PART 1 - PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] WHEREAS, the FCC sought comment from Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian Organizations regarding the terms of this amendment to the Collocation Agreement by letters dated April 17, 2015, July 28, 2015, and May 12, 2016, as well as during face-to-face meetings and conference calls, including during the Section 106 Summit in conjunction with the 2015 annual conference of the National Association of Tribal Historic Preservation Officers (NATHPO); and,

WHEREAS, the terms of this amendment to the Collocation Agreement do not apply on “tribal lands” as defined under Section 800.16(x) of the Council's regulations, 36 CFR 800.16(x) (“Tribal lands means all lands within the exterior boundaries of any Indian reservation and all dependent Indian communities.”); and,