PART 31 - EMPLOYMENT TAXES AND COLLECTION OF INCOME TAX AT SOURCE
[…] (b) Effective/applicability date. This section is applicable on November 15, 2007.

[T.D. 9367, 72 FR 64942, Nov. 19, 2007]

§ 31.3121(a)(6)-1 Payment by an employer of employee tax under section 3101 or employee contributions under a State law.

The term “wages” does not include any payment by an employer (without deduction from the remuneration of, or other reimbursement from, the employee) of either (a) the employee tax imposed by section 3101 or the corresponding section of prior law, or (b) any payment required from an employee under a State unemployment compensation law.

§ 31.3121(a)(7)-1 Payments for services not in the course of employer's trade or business or for domestic service.

(a) Meaning of terms

(1) Services not in the course of employer's trade or business. The term “services not in the course of the employer's trade or business” includes services that do not promote or advance the trade or business of the employer. Such term does not include services performed for a corporation.