PART 31 - EMPLOYMENT TAXES AND COLLECTION OF INCOME TAX AT SOURCE
[…] The amount of the tax with respect to tips under section 3402 which remains unsatisfied ($3.95) should be withheld from wages under the control of the employer the following week.

Example 2.

During the week following the week dealt with in example 1, W furnishes a written statement to R pursuant to withholding:

Taxes with respect to regular wage Taxes with respect to tips Total
Section 3101 (F.I.C.A.) $1.76 $5.72 $7.48
Section 3402 (Income tax at source):
Current week 5.65 22.30 27.95
Carryover from prior week 3.95 3.95
State income tax 1.20 3.90 5.10
Union dues 1.00
Garnishment 10.00
Total 55.48

As in example 1, the amount of “wages (exclusive of tips) which are under the control of the employer” is $31.39. This amount is applied first in satisfaction of the tax under section 3101 with respect to tips ($5.72) and the balance is applied in partial satisfaction of the withholding of income tax at source under section 3402 with respect to tips (a total of $26.25), including that portion of