PART 52 - APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS
[…] The submittal established transportation conformity “Conformity” criteria and procedures related to interagency consultation, and enforceability of certain transportation related control and mitigation measures.

[46 FR 27931, May 22, 1981, as amended at 49 FR 11834, Mar. 28, 1984; 50 FR 33540, Aug. 20, 1985; 55 FR 17752, Apr. 27, 1990; 61 FR 40519, Aug. 5, 1996; 61 FR 66609, Dec. 18, 1996; 77 FR 66547, Nov. 6, 2012; 78 FR 53274, Aug. 29, 2013; 82 FR 17135, Apr. 10, 2017]

§ 52.1174 Control strategy: Ozone.

(a) Part D—Conditional Approval—Michigan Rules 336.1603 and 336.1606 are approved provided that the following conditions are satisfied:

(1) Rule 336.1606— The State either promulgates a rule with a 120,000 gallon per year throughput exemption for gasoline dispensing facilities for sources located in Wayne, Macomb and Oakland Counties. The State must either submit the rule to USEPA or demonstrate that the allowable emissions resulting from the application of its existing rule with 250,000 gallon per year throughput exemption for gasoline dispensing facilities are less than five percent greater than the allowable emissions resulting from the application of the CTG presumptive norm. The State must comply with this condition by May 6, 1981, and any necessary regulations must be finally promulgated by the State and submitted to USEPA by September 30, 1981.

(b) Approval—On November 16, 1992, the Michigan Department of Natural Resources submitted Natural Resources Commission Rule 336.202 (Rule 2), Sections 5 and 14a of the 1965 Air Pollution Act 348, and the 1991 Michigan Air Pollution Reporting Forms, Reference Tables, and General Instructions as the States emission statement program. Natural Resources Commission Rule 336.202 (Rule 2) became effective November 11, 1986. Section 5 and 14a of the 1965 Air Pollution Act 348 became effective July 23, 1965. These rules have been incorporated by reference at 40 CFR 52.1170(c)(93). On October 25, 1993, the State submitted the 1993 Michigan Air Pollution Reporting Forms, Reference Tables, and General Instructions, along with an implementation strategy for the State's emission statement program.

(c)

(1) Approval—On January 5, 1993, the Michigan Department of Natural Resources submitted a revision to the ozone State Implementation Plan (SIP) for the 1990 base year inventory.