PART 52 - APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS
[…] § 52.2821 Classification of regions.

The American Samoa plan was evaluated on the basis of the following classifications:

Air quality control region Pollutant
Particulate matter Sulfur oxides Nitrogen dioxide Carbon monoxide Photochemical oxidants (hydrocarbons)
American Samoa III III III III III

[37 FR 10906, May 31, 1972]

§ 52.2822 Approval status.

With the exceptions set forth in this subpart, the Administrator approves American Samoa's plan for the attainment and maintenance of the national standards.

[39 FR 8617, Mar. 6, 1974]

§ 52.2823 Original identification of plan.

(a) This section identified the original “Implementation Plan for Compliance With the Ambient Air Quality Standards for the Territory of American Samoa” and all revisions submitted by the Territory of American Samoa that were federally approved prior to June 1, 2005.

(b) The plan was officially submitted on January 27, 1972.