PART 347 - INTERNATIONAL BANKING
[…] (3) All plans of divestitures or cessation required by this paragraph must be completed within one year from the date of the disapproval, or within such shorter period as the FDIC may direct.

(f) Procedures. Procedures for applications under this section are set out in section 303.187.

[70 FR 17560, Apr. 6, 2005; 70 FR 20704, Apr. 21, 2005, as amended at 71 FR 20527, Apr. 21, 2006]

§ 347.213 Establishment or operation of noninsured foreign branch.

(a) A foreign bank may establish or operate a state branch, as provided by state law, without federal deposit insurance whenever:

(1) The branch only accepts initial deposits in an amount equal to the SMDIA or greater; or

(2) The branch meets the criteria set forth in § 347.214 or § 347.215.

(b) [Reserved]

[70 FR 17560, Apr. 6, 2005, as amended at 74 FR 47718, Sept. 17, 2009]

§ 347.214 Branch established under section 5 of the International Banking Act.

A foreign bank may operate any state branch as a noninsured branch whenever the foreign bank has entered into an agreement with the FRB to accept at that branch only those deposits as would be permissible for a corporation organized under section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 611 et seq.) and implementing rules and regulations administered by the FRB (12 CFR 211).

§ 347.215 Exemptions from deposit insurance requirement.

(a) Deposit activities not requiring insurance. A State branch will not be considered to be engaged in domestic retail deposit activity that requires the foreign bank parent to establish an insured U.S. bank subsidiary if the State branch accepts initial deposits only in an amount of less than an amount equal to the SMDIA that are derived solely from the following:

(1) Individuals who are not citizens or residents of the United States at the time of the initial deposit;

(2) Individuals who:

(i) Are not citizens of the United States;

(ii) Are residents of the United States; and