PART 455 - PROGRAM INTEGRITY: MEDICAID
[…] (1) “This is to certify that the foregoing information is true, accurate, and complete.”

(2) “I understand that payment of this claim will be from Federal and State funds, and that any falsification, or concealment of a material fact, may be prosecuted under Federal and State laws.”

(b) The statements may be printed above the claimant's signature or, if they are printed on the reverse of the form, a reference to the statements must appear immediately preceding the claimant's signature.

§ 455.19 Provider's statement on check.

As an alternative to the statements required in § 455.18, the agency may print the following wording above the claimant's endorsement on the reverse of checks or warrants payable to each provider: “I understand in endorsing or depositing this check that payment will be from Federal and State funds and that any falsification, or concealment of a material fact, may be prosecuted under Federal and State laws.”

§ 455.20 Beneficiary verification procedure.

(a) The agency must have a method for verifying with beneficiaries whether services billed by providers were received.