PART 19 - RULES OF PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] Source:

68 FR 48265, Aug. 13, 2003, unless otherwise noted.

§ 19.241 Scope.

This subpart, which implements section 36(g)(4) of the FDIA (12 U.S.C. 1831m(g)(4)), provides rules and procedures for the removal, suspension, or debarment of independent public accountants and their accounting firms from performing independent audit and attestation services required by section 36 of the FDIA (12 U.S.C. 1831m) for insured national banks, insured Federal savings associations, and insured Federal branches of foreign banks.

[73 FR 22244, Apr. 24, 2008, as amended at 85 FR 42641, July 14, 2020]

§ 19.242 Definitions.

As used in this subpart, the following terms have the meaning given below unless the context requires otherwise:

(a) Accounting firm means a corporation, proprietorship, partnership, or other business firm providing audit services.

(b) Audit services means any service required to be performed by an independent public accountant by section 36 of the FDIA (12 U.S.C. 1831m) and 12 CFR part 363, including attestation services.

(c) Independent public accountant (accountant) means any individual who performs or participates in providing audit services.

[68 FR 48265, Aug. 13, 2003, as amended at 85 FR 42641, July 14, 2020]

§ 19.243 Removal, suspension, or debarment.

(a) Good cause for removal, suspension, or debarment

(1) Individuals.