PART 390 - FEDERAL MOTOR CARRIER SAFETY REGULATIONS; GENERAL
[…] (2) A complaint under paragraph (b)(1) of this section shall describe the action that the driver claims constitutes coercion and identify the regulation the driver was coerced to violate.

(3) A complaint under paragraph (b)(1) of this section may include any supporting evidence that will assist the Division Administrator in determining the merits of the complaint.

[80 FR 74710, Nov. 30, 2015, as amended at 81 FR 68348, Oct. 4, 2016]

§ 390.7 Rules of construction.

(a) In part 325 of subchapter A and in this subchapter, unless the context requires otherwise:

(1) Words imparting the singular include the plural;

(2) Words imparting the plural include the singular;

(3) Words imparting the present tense include the future tense.

(b) In this subchapter the word—

(1) Officer includes any person authorized by law to perform the duties of the office;

(2) Shall is used in an imperative sense;

(3) Must is used in an imperative sense;

(4) Should is used in a recommendatory sense;

(5) May is used in a permissive sense; and

(6) Includes is used as a word of inclusion, not limitation.

[53 FR 18052, May 19, 1988, as amended at 60 FR 38744, July 28, 1995; 83 FR 16226, Apr. 16, 2018]

Subpart B - General Requirements and Information

§ 390.9 State and local laws, effect on.

Except as otherwise specifically indicated, subchapter B of this chapter is not intended to preclude States or subdivisions thereof from establishing or enforcing State or local laws relating to safety, the compliance with which would not prevent full compliance with these regulations by the person subject thereto.

§ 390.11 Motor carrier to require observance of driver regulations.

Whenever in part 325 of subchapter A or in this subchapter a duty is prescribed for a driver or a prohibition is imposed upon the driver, it shall be the duty of the motor carrier to require observance of such duty or prohibition. If the motor carrier is a driver, the driver shall likewise be bound.