PART 51 - INCORPORATION BY REFERENCE
[…] PART 51 - INCORPORATION BY REFERENCE

Authority:

5 U.S.C. 552(a).

Source:

47 FR 34108, Aug. 6, 1982, unless otherwise noted.

§ 51.1 Policy.

(a) Section 552(a) of title 5, United States Code, provides, in part, that “matter reasonably available to the class of persons affected thereby is deemed published in the Federal Register when incorporated by reference therein with the approval of the Director of the Federal Register.”

(b) The Director will interpret and apply the language of section 552(a) together with other requirements which govern publication in the Federal Register and the Code of Federal Regulations. Those requirements which govern publication include—