PART 403 - SPECIAL PROGRAMS AND PROJECTS
[…] (b) To be an eligible beneficiary to RNHCI home services the beneficiary must:

(1) Have an effective election in place.

(2) Be confined to the home, as specified in § 409.42(a) of this chapter.

(3) Have a condition that makes him or her eligible to receive services covered under Medicare home health.

(4) Receive home services and DME items from a RNHCI.

(5) Be responsible for deductible and coinsurance for DME, as specified in § 409.50 of this chapter.

[69 FR 66419, Nov. 15, 2004, as amended at 70 FR 16721, Apr. 1, 2005]

§ 403.768 Excluded services.

In addition to items and services excluded in § 409.49 of this chapter, items and services are also excluded if they are provided by:

(a) A HHA that is not a RNHCI.

(b) A supplier who is not providing RNHCI designated items under arrangement with a RNHCI.

(c) A nurse who is not providing RNHCI home nursing services under arrangement with a RNHCI.

[69 FR 66419, Nov. 15, 2004]

§ 403.770 Payments for home services.

(a) The RNHCI nursing visits are paid at the modified low utilization payment adjusted (LUPA) rate used under the home health prospective payment system at § 484.230 of this chapter.

(b) Appropriate DME items are paid as priced by Medicare, minus the deductible and coinsurance liability of the beneficiary.

[69 FR 66419, Nov. 15, 2004]

Subpart H - Medicare Prescription Drug Discount Card and Transitional Assistance Program

Source:

68 FR 69915, Dec. 15, 2003, unless otherwise noted.

§ 403.800 Basis and scope.

(a) Basis. This subpart is based on section 1860D-31 of the Social Security Act (the Act).

(b) Scope.