PART 440 - SERVICES: GENERAL PROVISIONS
[…] (1) If furnished by a physician, would be considered physician's services.

(2) Under the law of the State where they are furnished, may be furnished either by a physician or by a doctor of dental medicine or dental surgery; and

(3) Are furnished by a doctor of dental medicine or dental surgery who is authorized to furnish those services in the State in which he or she furnished the services.

[56 FR 8851, Mar. 1, 1991]

§ 440.60 Medical or other remedial care provided by licensed practitioners.

(a) “Medical care or any other type remedial care provided by licensed practitioners” means any medical or remedial care or services, other than physicians' services, provided by licensed practitioners within the scope of practice as defined under State law.

(b) Chiropractors' services include only services that—