36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, unless otherwise noted.
As used in this part, all terms not defined herein shall have the meaning given them by the Act.
(a) Act means the Clean Air Act as amended (42 U.S.C. 7401, et seq.).
(b) Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency or his authorized representative.
(c) Federal Indian Reservation, Indian Reservation or Reservation means all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way running through the reservation.
(d) Indian tribe or tribe means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village, which is federally recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
(e) State means a state, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa and includes the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 63 FR 7274, Feb. 12, 1998]
Air quality control regions designated by the Administrator pursuant to section 107 of the Act are listed in this subpart. Regions so designated are subject to revision, and additional regions may be designated, as the Administrator determines necessary to protect the public health and welfare.
The National Capital Interstate Air Quality Control Region (District of Columbia, Maryland, and Virginia) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited);
In the State of Maryland: Montgomery County; Prince Georges County.
In the State of Virginia: Arlington County; Fairfax County; Loudoun County; Prince William County.
(As so delimited, the Virginia portion of the region will include the city of Alexandria, the city of Fairfax, and the city of Falls Church.)
The New Jersey-New York-Connecticut Interstate Air Quality Control Region has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Connecticut: Bethel Township, Bridgeport Township, Bridgewater, Brookfield Township, Danbury Township, Darien Township, Easton Township, Fairfield Township, Greenwich Township, Monroe Township, New Canaan Township, New Fairfield Township, New Milford, Newtown Township, Norwalk Township, Redding Township, Ridgefield Township, Sherman, Stamford Township, Stratford Township, Trumbull Township, Weston Township, Westport Township, Wilton Township.
In the State of New York: Bronx County, Kings County, Nassau County, New York County, Queens County, Richmond County, Rockland County, Suffolk County, Westchester County.
In the State of New Jersey: Bergen County, Essex County, Hudson County, Middlesex County, Monmouth County, Morris County, Passaic County, Somerset County, Union County.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 45 FR 84788, Dec. 23, 1980]
The Metropolitan Chicago Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Illinois-Indiana) is revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Illinois: Cook County, Du Page County, Grundy County, Kane County, Kankakee County, Kendall County, Lake County, McHenry County, Will County.
In the State of Indiana: Lake County, Porter County.
The Metropolitan Philadelphia Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Pennsylvania-New Jersey-Delaware) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Pennsylvania: Bucks County, Chester County, Delaware County, Montgomery County, Philadelphia County.
In the State of New Jersey: Burlington County, Camden County, Gloucester County, Mercer County, Salem County.
In the State of Delaware: New Castle County.
The Metropolitan Denver Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Colorado) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Colorado: Adams County, Arapahoe County, Boulder County, Clear Creek County, Denver County, Douglas County, Gilpin County, Jefferson County.
For purposes of identification, the Regions are referred to by Colorado authorities as follows:
Sec.
481.172 Comanche Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region Three.
481.173 Grand Mesa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region Seven.
481.174 Pawnee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region One.
481.175 San Isabel Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region Four.
481.176 San Luis Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region Five.
481.177 Yampa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region Eight.
481.16 Metropolitan Denver Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region Two.
The Metropolitan Los Angeles Air Quality Control Region consists of the following territorial area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
Ventura County—the entire county;
Orange County—the entire county;
Riverside County—that portion of Riverside County which lies west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where the range line common to R. 4 E. and R. 3 E. intersects with Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along said range line; then east along the township line common to T. 8 S. and T. 7 S. to the southeast corner of sec. 36, T. 7 S., R. 3 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 4 E. and R. 3 E.; then east along the township line common to T. 8 S. and T. 7 S.; then north along the range line common to R. 5 E. and R. 4 E.; then west along the township line common to T. 6 S. and T. 7 S. to the southwest corner of sec. 34, T. 6 S., R. 4 E.; then north along the west boundaries of secs. 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, T. 6 S., R. 4 E.; then west along the township line common to T. 5 S. and T. 6 S.; then north along the range line common to R. 4 E. and R. 3 E.; then west along the south boundaries of secs. 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, T. 5 S., R. 3 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 2 E. and R. 3 E.; then west along the township line common to T. 4 S. and T. 3 S. to the intersection with the southwest boundary of partial sec. 31, T. 3 S., R. 1 W.; then northwest along that line to the intersection with the range line common to R. 2 W. and R. 1 W.; then north to the intersection of said range line with the Riverside-San Bernardino County line;
San Bernardino County—that portion of San Bernardino County which lies west and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary is intersected by the range line common to R. 3 E. and R. 2 E. and running east along said county boundary; then north along the range line common to R. 3 E. and R. 2 E.; then west along the township line common to T. 3 N. and T. 2 N. to the intersection of said township line with the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary;
Los Angeles County—that portion of Los Angeles County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where the township line common to T. 3 N. and T. 2 N. intersects with the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along said township line; then north along the range line common to R. 8 W. and R. 9 W.; then west along the township line common to T. 4 N. and T. 3 N.; then north along the range line common to R. 12 W. and R. 13 W. to the southeast corner of sec. 12, T. 5 N., R. 13 W.; then west along the south boundaries of secs. 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, T. 5 N., R. 13 W. to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to R. 13 W. and R. 14 W.; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the township line common to T. 7 N. and T. 6 N. (point is at the northwest corner of sec. 4 in T. 6 N., R. 14 W.); then west along the township line common to T. 7 N. and T. 6 N.; then north along the range line common to R. 15 W. and R. 16 W. to the southeast corner of sec. 13, T. 7 N., R. 16 W.; then west along the south boundaries of secs. 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, T. 7 N., R. 16 W.; then north along the range line common to R. 16 W. and R. 17 W. to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with township line common to T. 8 N. and T. 7 N.); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the point at which it intersects with the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary; then west along said county boundary to the northwest corner of Los Angeles County;
Santa Barbara County—that portion of Santa Barbara County which lies south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where the Jalama Creek runs into the Pacific Ocean and running east and north along Jalama Creek to a point of intersection with the west boundary of the San Julian Land Grant; then south along the San Julian Land Grant boundary to its southwest corner; then east along the south boundary of the San Julian Land Grant to the northeast corner of partial sec. 20, T. 5 N., R. 32 W.; then south and east along the boundary of the Las Cruces Land Grant to the southwest corner of partial sec. 22, T. 5 N., R. 32 W.; then northeast along the Las Cruces Land Grant boundary; then east along the north boundaries of sec. 13, T. 5 N., R. 32 W., and secs. 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, T. 5 N., R. 31 W., and secs. 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, of T. 5 N., R. 30 W., and secs. 18, 17, 16, 15, T. 5 N., R. 29 W.; then south along the east boundary of sec. 15, T. 5 N., R. 29 W.; then east along the north boundaries of secs. 23 and 24, T. 5 N., R. 29 W., and secs. 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, T. 5 N., R. 28 W., and secs. 19 and 20, T. 5 N., R. 27 W.; then south along the east boundary of sec. 20, T. 5 N., R. 27 W.; then east along the north boundaries of secs. 28, 27, 26, 25, T. 5 N., R. 27 W., and sec. 30, T. 5 N., R. 26 W.; then south along the east boundary of sec. 30, T. 5 N., R. 26 W.; then east along the north boundaries of secs. 32, 33, 34, 35, T. 5 N., R. 26 W.; then south along the east boundary of sec. 35, T. 5 N., S. 26 W.; then east along the township line common to T. 4 N. and T. 5 N. to the intersection of said township line with the Santa Barbara-Ventura County boundary.
The Metropolitan St. Louis Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Missouri-Illinois) is revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Illinois: Bond County, Clinton County, Madison County, Monroe County, Randolph County, St. Clair County, Washington County.
In the State of Missouri: Franklin County, Jefferson County, St. Charles County, St. Louis City, St. Louis County.
The Metropolitan Boston Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Massachusetts) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Massachusetts: Cities—Beverly, Boston, Brockton, Cambridge, Chelsea, Everett, Gloucester, Lynn, Malden, Marlborough, Medford, Melrose, Newton, Peabody, Quincy, Revere, Salem, Somerville, Waltham, Woburn.
Townships—Abington, Acton, Arlington, Ashland, Avon, Bedford, Belmont, Bolton, Boxborough, Braintree, Bridgewater, Brookline, Burlington, Canton, Cohasset, Concord, Danvers, Dedham, Dover, Duxbury, East Bridgewater, Easton, Essex, Framingham, Hamilton, Hanover, Hanson, Hingham, Holbrook, Holliston, Hopkinton, Hudson, Hull, Ipswich, Lexington, Lincoln, Lynnfield, Manchester, Marblehead, Marshfield, Maynard, Medfield, Middleton, Millis, Milton, Nahant, Natick, Needham, Norfolk, North Reading, Norwell, Norwood, Pembroke, Randolph, Reading, Rockland, Rockport, Saugus, Scituate, Sharon, Sherborn, Southborough, Stoneham, Stoughton, Stow, Sudbury, Swampscott, Topsfield, Wakefield, Walpole, Watertown, Wayland, Wellesly, Wenham, West Bridgewater, Weston, Westwood, Weymouth, Whitman, Wilmington, Winchester, Winthrop.
The Metropolitan Cincinnati Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Ohio-Kentucky-Indiana) is revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Kentucky: Boone County, Campbell County, Carroll County, Gallatin County, Grant County, Kenton County, Owen County, Pendleton County.
In the State of Indiana: Dearborn County, Ohio County.
In the State of Ohio: Butler County, Clermont County, Hamilton County, Warren County.
The San Francisco Bay Area Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions (including the territorial area of all municipalities as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of California: Alameda County, Contra Costa County, Marin County, Napa County; San Francisco County, San Mateo County, Santa Clara County.
Solano County—that portion of Solano County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1⁄4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34, T. 6 N., R. 2 W., M.D.B. & M., thence east along said 1⁄4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T. 6 N., R. 2 W., thence south 1⁄2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T. 5 N., R. 1 W., thence east along a line common to T. 5 N. and T. 6 N. to the northeast corner of Section 3, T. 5 N., R. 1 E., thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, T 3 N., R. 1 E., thence east along section lines to the south 1⁄4 corner of Section 8, T. 3 N., R. 2 E., thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties.
Sonoma County—that portion of Sonoma County which lies south and east of a line described as follows:Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive; thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the township line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, Mt. Diablo Base and Meridian; thence running easterly along said township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties, State of California.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 46 FR 3889, Jan. 16, 1981]
The Greater Metropolitan Cleveland Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Ohio) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Ohio: Lorain County, Cuyahoga County, Lake County, Geauga County, Portage County, Summit County, Medina County, Stark County.
The Southwest Pennsylvania Intrastate Air Quality Control Region is redesignated to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Pennsylvania: Allegheny County, Armstrong County, Beaver County, Butler County, Greene County, Fayette County, Indiana County, Washington County, Westmoreland County.
The Niagara Frontier Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (New York) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857H(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of New York: Erie County, Niagara County.
The Metropolitan Kansas City Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Missouri-Kansas) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Missouri: Buchanan County, Cass County, Clay County, Jackson County, Platte County, Ray County.
In the State of Kansas: Johnson County, Leavenworth County, Wyandotte County.
The Hartford-New Haven-Springfield Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Connecticut-Massachusetts) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following juridictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Connecticut: Cities—Ansonia, Bristol, Derby, Hartford, Meriden, Middletown, Milford, New Britain, New Haven, Shelton, Waterbury, West Haven.
Townships—Andover, Avon, Beacon Falls, Berlin, Bethany, Bethlehem, Bloomfield, Bolton, Branford, Burlington, Canton, Cheshire, Cromwell, Durham, East Granby, East Haddam, East Hampton, East Hartford, East Haven, East Windsor, Ellington, Enfield, Farmington, Glastonbury, Granby, Guilford, Haddam, Hamden, Hebron, Madison, Manchester, Marlborough, Middlebury, Middlefield, Naugatuck, Newington, North Branford, North Haven, Orange, Oxford, Plainville, Plymouth, Portland, Prospect, Rocky Hill, Seymour, Simsbury, Somers, Southbury, Southington, South Windsor, Suffield, Thomaston, Tolland, Vernon, Wallingford, Watertown, West Hartford, Wethersfield, Windsor, Windsor Locks, Wolcott, Woodbridge, Woodbury.
In the State of Massachusetts: Franklin County.
Cities—Chicopee, Holyoke, Northampton, Springfield, Westfield.
Townships—Agawam, Amherst, Belchertown, Blandford, Brimfield, Chester, Chesterfield, Cummington, Easthampton, East Longmeadow, Goshen, Granby, Granville, Hadley, Hampden, Hatfield, Holland, Huntington, Longmeadow, Ludlow, Middlefield, Monson, Montgomery, Palmer, Pelham, Plainfield, Russell, Southampton, Southwick, South Hadley, Tolland, Wales, Ware, Westhampton, West Springfield, Wilbraham, Williamsburg, Worthington.
The Minneapolis-St. Paul Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Minnesota) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Minnesota: Anoka County, Carver County, Dakota County, Hennepin County, Ramsey County, Scott County, Washington County.
The Metropolitan Baltimore Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Maryland) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Maryland: Anne Arundel County, Baltimore City, Baltimore County, Carroll County, Harford County, Howard County.
The Metropolitan Indianapolis Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Indiana: Boone County, Hamilton County, Hancock County, Hendricks County, Johnson County, Marion County, Morgan County, Shelby County.
The Metropolitan Milwaukee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Wisconsin) has been renamed the Southeastern Wisconsin Intrastate Air Quality Control Region and consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Wisconsin: Kenosha County, Milwaukee County, Ozaukee County, Racine County, Walworth County, Washington County, Waukesha County.
The Metropolitan Providence Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Rhode Island-Massachusetts) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
The Entire State of Rhode Island.
In the State of Massachusetts: Cities—Attleboro, Fall River, Acushnet, Barnstable, Bellingham, Berkley, Bourne, Brewster, Carver, Chatham, Chilmark, Dartmouth, Dennis, Dighton, Eastham, Edgartown, Fairhaven, Falmouth, Foxborough, Franklin, Freetown, Gay Head, Gosnold, Halifax, Harwich, Kingston, Lakeville, Mansfield, Marion, Mashpee, New Bedford, Taunton.
Townships— Middleborough, Milford, Nantucket, North Attleborough, Mattapoisett, Medway, Norton, Oak Bluffs, Orleans, Plainville, Plymouth, Plympton, Provincetown, Raynham, Rehoboth, Rochester, Sandwich, Seekonk, Somerset, Swansea, Tisbury, Truro, Wareham, Wellfleet, Westport, West Tisbury, Wrentham, Yarmouth.
The Puget Sound Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Washington) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Washington: King County, Snohomish County, Pierce County, Kitsap County.
The Steubenville-Weirton-Wheeling Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Ohio-West Virginia) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Ohio: Belmont County, Columbiana County, Jefferson County, Monroe County.
In the State of West Virginia: Brooke County, Hancock County, Marshall County, Ohio County.
The Metropolitan Dayton Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Ohio: Clark County, Darke County, Greene County, Miami County, Montgomery County, Preble County.
The Louisville Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Kentucky-Indiana) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Kentucky: Jefferson County.
In the State of Indiana: Floyd County, Clark County.
The Phoenix-Tucson Intrastate Air Quality Control Region has been renamed the Maricopa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Arizona) and has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Arizona: Maricopa County.
[45 FR 67347, Oct. 10, 1980]
The Metropolitan Detroit-Port Huron Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Michigan) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Michigan: Macomb County, St. Clair County, Oakland County, Wayne County.
The Metropolitan Houston-Galveston Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Texas) has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Texas: Austin County, Brazoria County, Chambers County, Colorado County, Fort Bend County, Galveston County, Harris County, Liberty County, Matagorda County, Montgomery County, Walker County, Waller County, Wharton County.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 56 FR 37289, Aug. 6, 1991; 62 FR 30272, June 3, 1997]
The Metropolitan Dallas-Fort Worth Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Texas) has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Texas: Collin County, Cooke County, Dallas County, Denton County, Ellis County, Erath County, Fannin County, Grayson County, Hood County, Hunt County, Johnson County, Kaufman County, Navarro County, Palo Pinto County, Parker County, Rockwall County, Somervell County, Tarrant County, Wise County.
The Metropolitan San Antonio Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Texas) has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Texas: Atascosa County, Bandera County, Bexar County, Comal County, Dimmit County, Edwards County, Frio County, Gillespie County, Guadalupe County, Karnes County, Kendall County, Kerr County, Kinney County, La Salle County, Maverick County, Medina County, Real County, Uvalde County, Val Verde County, Wilson County, Zavala County.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 62 FR 30272, June 3, 1997]
The Metropolitan Birmingham Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Alabama) has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Alabama: Bibb County, Blount County, Chilton County, Fayette County, Greene County, Hale County, Jefferson County, Lamar County, Pickens County, St. Clair County, Shelby County, Sumter County, Tuscaloosa County, Walker County.
The Chattanooga Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Georgia-Tennessee) has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Georgia: Bartow County, Catoosa County, Chattooga County, Cherokee County, Dade County, Fannin County, Floyd County, Gilmer County, Gordon County, Haralson County, Murray County, Paulding County, Pickens County, Polk County, Walker County, Whitfield County.
In the State of Tennessee: Hamilton County.
The Metropolitan Toledo Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Ohio-Michigan) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Ohio: Lucas County, Wood County.
In the State of Michigan: Monroe County.
The Metropolitan Memphis Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Arkansas-Mississippi-Tennessee) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in sec. 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Arkansas: Crittenden County.
In the State of Mississippi: De Soto County.
In the State of Tennessee: Shelby County.
The Metropolitan Atlanta Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Georgia) has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Georgia: Butts County, Carroll County, Clayton County, Cobb County, Coweta County, De Kalb County, Douglas County, Fayette County, Fulton County, Gwinnett County, Heard County, Henry County, Lamar County, Meriwether County, Pike County, Rockdale County, Spalding County, Troup County, Upson County.
The U.S. Virgin Islands Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
The entire U.S. Virgin Islands.
The Metropolitan Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region has been renamed the Central Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region and consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Oklahoma: Canadian County, Cleveland County, Grady County, Lincoln County, Logan County, Kingfisher County, McClain County, Oklahoma County, Pottawatomie County.
The Champlain Valley Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Vermont-New York) has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Vermont: Addison County, Chittenden County, Franklin County, Grand Isle County, Rutland County.
In the State of New York: Clinton County, Essex County, Franklin County, Hamilton County, St. Lawrence County, Warren County, Washington County.
The Southeast Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region is redesignated to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Florida: Broward County, Dade County, Indian River County, Martin County, Monroe County, Okeechobee County, Palm Beach County, St. Lucie County.
The Metropolitan Omaha-Council Bluffs Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Nebraska-Iowa) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Nebraska: Douglas County, Sarpy County.
In the State of Iowa: Pottawattamie County.
The Portland Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Oregon-Washington) has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Oregon: Benton County, Clackamas County, Columbia County, Lane County, Linn County, Marion County, Multnomah County, Polk County, Washington County, Yamhill County.
In the State of Washington: Clark County, Cowlitz County, Lewis County, Skamania County, Wahkiakum County.
For purposes of identification, the Portland Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Oregon-Washington) will be referred to by Washington authorities as the Portland (Oregon)-Southwest Washington Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
The Wasatch Front Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Utah) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Utah: Davis County, Salt Lake County, Tooele County, Utah County, Weber County.
The Southern Louisiana-Southwest Texas Interstate Air Quality Control Region has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857(h)(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Louisiana: Acadia Parish, Allen Parish, Ascension Parish, Assumption Parish, Beauregard Parish, Calcasieu Parish, Cameron Parish, East Baton Rouge Parish, East Feliciana Parish, Evangeline Parish, Iberia Parish, Iberville Parish, Jefferson Davis Parish, Jefferson Parish, Lafayette Parish, Lafourche Parish, Livingston Parish, Orleans Parish, Plaquemines Parish, Pointe Coupee Parish, St. Bernard Parish, St. Charles Parish, St. Helena Parish, St. James Parish, St. John the Baptist Parish, St. Landry Parish, St. Martin Parish, St. Mary Parish, St. Tammany Parish, Tangipahoa Parish, Terrebonne Parish, Vermilion Parish, Washington Parish, West Baton Rouge Parish, West Feliciana Parish.
In the State of Texas: Angelina County, Hardin County, Houston County, Jasper County, Jefferson County, Nacogdoches County, Newton County, Orange County, Polk County, Sabine County, San Augustine County, San Jacinto County, Shelby County, Trinity County, Tyler County.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 56 FR 37289, Aug. 6, 1991; 62 FR 30272, June 3, 1997; 67 FR 57334, Sept. 10, 2002]
The Cook Inlet Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Alaska) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Alaska: Greater Anchorage Area Borough, Kenai Peninsula Borough, Matanuska-Susitna Borough.
The Northeast Pennsylvania-Upper Delaware Valley Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Pennsylvania-New Jersey) is redesignated to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Pennsylvania: Berks County, Bradford County, Carbon County, Lackawanna County, Lehigh County, Luzerne County, Monroe County, Northampton County, Pike County, Schuylkill County, Sullivan County, Susquehanna County, Tioga County, Wayne County, Wyoming County.
In the State of New Jersey: Hunterdon County, Sussex County, Warren County.
The Bristol (Virginia)-Johnson City (Tennessee) Interstate Air Quality Control Region has been renamed the Eastern Tennessee-Southwestern Virginia Interstate Air Quality Control Region and revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Tennessee: Anderson County, Blount County, Bradley County, Campbell County, Carter County, Claiborne County, Cocke County, Grainger County, Greene County, Hamblen County, Hancock County, Hawkins County, Jefferson County, Johnson County, Knox County, Loudon County, McMinn County, Meigs County, Monroe County, Polk County, Rhea County, Roane County, Sevier County, Sullivan County, Unicoi County, Union County, Washington County.
In the State of Virginia: Bland County, Bristol City, Buchanan County, Carroll County, Dickenson County, Galax City, Grayson County, Lee County, Norton City, Russell County, Scott County, Smyth County, Tazewell County, Washington County, Wise County, Wythe County.
The Columbus (Georgia)-Phenix City (Alabama) Interstate Air Quality Control Region has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Alabama: Autauga County, Bullock County, Butler County, Crenshaw County, Elmore County, Lee County, Lowndes County, Macon County, Montgomery County, Pike County, Russell County.
In the State of Georgia: Chattahoochee County, Dooly County, Harris County, Marion County, Muscogee County, Quitman County, Schley County, Stewart County, Sumter County, Talbot County, Taylor County, Webster County.
The Cumberland-Keyser Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Maryland-West Virginia) has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Maryland: Allegany County, Garrett County, Washington County.
In the State of West Virginia: In Grant County: Union Magisterial District.
In Mineral County: Elk Magisterial District, New Creek Magisterial District, Piedmont Magisterial District.
The Duluth (Minnesota)-Superior (Wisconsin) Interstate Air Quality Control Region has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Minnesota: Aitkin County, Carlton County, Cook County, Itasca County, Koochiching County, Lake County, St. Louis County.
In the State of Wisconsin: Ashland County, Bayfield County, Burnett County, Douglas County, Iron County, Price County, Rusk County, Sawyer County, Taylor County, Washburn County.
The Evansville (Indiana)-Owensboro-Henderson (Kentucky) Interstate Air Quality Control Region is revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Kentucky: Daviess County, Hancock County, Henderson County, McLean County, Ohio County, Union County, Webster County.
In the State of Indiana: Dubois County, Gibson County, Perry County, Pike County, Posey County, Spencer County, Vanderburgh County, Warrick County.
The Alabama-Mississippi-Tennessee Interstate Air Quality Control Region has been renamed the Northeast Mississippi Intrastate Air Quality Control Region and revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Mississippi: Alcorn County, Attala County, Benton County, Calhoun County, Carroll County, Chickasaw County, Choctaw County, Clay County, Grenada County, Holmes County, Itawamba County, Kemper County, Lafayette County, Leake County, Lee County, Lowndes County, Marshall County, Monroe County, Montgomery County, Neshoba County, Noxubee County, Oktibbeha County, Panola County, Pontotoc County, Prentiss County, Tate County, Tippah County, Tishomingo County, Union County, Webster County, Winston County, Yalobusha County.
The Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Arkansas-Oklahoma) has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Arkansas: Benton County, Crawford County, Sebastian County, Washington County.
In the State of Oklahoma: Adair County, Cherokee County, Le Flore County, Sequoyah County.
The Huntington (West Virginia)-Ashland (Kentucky)-Portsmouth-Ironton (Ohio) Interstate Air Quality Control Region is revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions of described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Kentucky: Bath County, Boyd County, Bracken County, Carter County, Elliott County, Fleming County, Greenup County, Lawrence County, Lewis County, Mason County, Menifee County, Montgomery County, Morgan County, Robertson County, Rowan County.
In the State of Ohio: Adams County, Brown County, Gallia County, Lawrence County, Scioto County.
In the State of West Virginia: Cabell County, Mason County, Wayne County.
The Joplin (Missouri)-Northeast Oklahoma Interstate Air Quality Control Region, designated on December 8, 1970, and consisting of the counties of Barton, Jasper, McDonald, and Newton in the State of Missouri and Craig, Delaware, and Ottawa in the State of Oklahoma, is revoked effective upon publication.
The Southeast Minnesota-La Crosse (Wisconsin) Interstate Air Quality Control Region has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857m(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Minnesota: Blue Earth County, Brown County, Dodge County, Fairbault County, Fillmore County, Freeborn County, Goodhue County, Houston County, Le Sueur County, Martin County, Mower County, Nicollet County, Olmsted County, Rice County, Sibley County, Steele County, Wabasha County, Waseca County, Watonwan County, Winona County.
In the State of Wisconsin: Barron County, Buffalo County, Chippewa County, Clark County, Crawford County, Dunn County, Eau Claire County, Jackson County, La Crosse County, Monroe County, Pepin County, Pierce County, Polk County, St. Croix County, Trempealeau County, Vernon County.
The Menominee-Escanaba (Michigan)-Marinette (Wisconsin) Interstate Air Quality Control Region has been renamed the Lake Michigan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Wisconsin) and revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Wisconsin: Brown County, Calumet County, Door County, Fond du Lac County, Green Lake County, Kewaunee County, Manitowoc County, Marinette County, Marquette County, Menominee County, Oconto County, Outagamie County, Shawano County, Sheboygan County, Waupaca County, Waushara County, Winnebago County.
The Mobile (Alabama)-Pensacola-Panama City (Florida)-Gulfport (Mississippi) Interstate Air Quality Control Region has been renamed the Mobile (Alabama)-Pensacola-Panama City (Florida)-Southern Mississippi Interstate Air Quality Control Region and revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Alabama: Baldwin County, Escambia County, Mobile County.
In the State of Florida: Bay County, Calhoun County, Escambia County, Gulf County, Holmes County, Jackson County, Okaloosa County, Santa Rosa County, Walton County, Washington County.
In the State of Mississippi: Adams County, Amite County, Clairborne County, Clarke County, Copiah County, Covington County, Forrest County, Franklin County, George County, Greene County, Hancock County, Harrison County, Hinds County, Jackson County, Jasper County, Jefferson County, Jefferson Davis County, Jones County, Lamar County, Lauderdale County, Lawrence County, Lincoln County, Madison County, Marion County, Newton County, Pearl River County, Perry County, Pike County, Rankin County, Scott County, Simpson County, Smith County, Stone County, Walthall County, Warren County, Wayne County, Wilkinson County.
The Paducah (Kentucky)-Cairo (Illinois) Interstate Air Quality Control Region is revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Illinois: Alexander County, Johnson County, Massac County, Pope County, Pulaski County, Union County.
In the State of Kentucky: Ballard County, Caldwell County, Calloway County, Carlisle County, Christian County, Crittenden County, Fulton County, Graves County, Hickman County, Hopkins County, Livingston County, Lyon County, Marshall County, McCracken County, Muhlenberg County, Todd County, Trigg County.
The Parkersburg (West Virginia)-Marietta (Ohio) Interstate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of West Virginia: Jackson County, Pleasants County, Tyler County, Wetzel County, Wood County.
In the State of Ohio: Athens County, Meigs County, Morgan County, Washington County.
The Rockford (Illinois)-Janesville-Beloit (Wisconsin) Interstate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Illinois: Boone County, De Kalb County, Ogle County, Stephenson County, Winnebago County.
In the State of Wisconsin: Rock County.
The Scottsboro (Alabama)-Jasper (Tennessee) Interstate Air Quality Control Region has been renamed the Tennessee River Valley (Alabama)-Cumberland Mountains (Tennessee) Interstate Air Quality Control Region and revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1875h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Alabama: Colbert County, Cullman County, De Kalb County, Franklin County, Jackson County, Lauderdale County, Lawrence County, Limestone County, Madison County, Marion County, Marshall County, Morgan County, Winston County.
In the State of Tennessee: Bledsoe County, Coffee County, Cumberland County, Fentress County, Franklin County, Grundy County, Marion County, Morgan County, Overton County, Pickett County, Putnam County, Scott County, Sequatchie County, Warren County, White County, Van Buren County.
The South Bend-Elkhart (Indiana)-Benton Harbor (Michigan) Interstate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Indiana: Elkhart County, Kosciusko County, La Porte County, Marshall County, St. Joseph County.
In the State of Michigan: Berrien County, Cass County, Van Buren County.
The Northwest Pennsylvania-Youngstown Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Pennsylvania-Ohio) is redesignated to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Ohio: Ashtabula County, Mahoning County, Trumbull County.
In the State of Pennsylvania: Cameron County, Clarion County, Clearfield County, Crawford County, Elk County, Erie County, Forest County, Jefferson County, Lawrence County, McKean County, Mercer County, Potter County, Venango County, Warren County.
The Metropolitan Charlotte Interstate Air Quality Control Region (North Carolina-South Carolina) has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of North Carolina: Cabarrus County, Gaston County, Iredell County, Lincoln County, Mecklenburg County, Rowan County, Stanly County, Union County.
In the State of South Carolina: Chester County, Lancaster County, Union County, York County.
The State of Hawaii Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the outermost boundaries of the State of Hawaii (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited).
The Puerto Rico Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
The entire Commonwealth of Puerto Rico: Puerto Rico and surrounding islands, Vieques and surrounding islands, Culebra and surrounding islands.
The Metropolitan Portland Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Maine) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Maine: Counties—Cumberland, Sagadahoc, York.
Towns—Brownfield, Denmark, Fryeburg, Hiram, Porter.
The Metropolitan Tulsa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region has been renamed the Northeastern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region and revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Oklahoma: Craig County, Creek County, Delaware County, Mayes County, Muskogee County, Nowata County, Okmulgee County, Osage County, Ottawa County, Pawnee County, Rogers County, Tulsa County, Wagoner County, Washington County.
The Las Vegas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Nevada) has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdiction or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7602(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Nevada: Clark County.
[45 FR 7545, Feb. 4, 1980]
The Merrimack Valley Southern New Hampshire Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Massachusetts-New Hampshire) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Massachusetts: In Essex County, the towns of—Andover, Amesbury, Boxford, Georgetown, Groveland, Haverhill, Lawrence, Merrimac, Methuen, Newbury, Newburyport, North Andover, Rowley, Salisbury, West Newbury.
In Middlesex County, the towns of—Ayer, Billerica, Carlisle, Chelmsford, Dracut, Dunstable, Groton, Littleton, Lowell, Pepperell, Tewksbury, Tyngsborough, Westford.
In the State of New Hampshire: The counties of—Belknap, Cheshire, Hillsborough, Merrimack, Rockingham, Strafford, Sullivan.
The El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo Interstate Air Quality Control Region (New Mexico-Texas) is revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Texas: Brewster County, Culberson County, El Paso County, Hudspeth County, Jeff Davis County, Presidio County.
In the State of New Mexico: Dona Ana County, Lincoln County, Otero County, Sierra County.
The Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (New Mexico) is revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of New Mexico: Bernalillo County.
Those portions of Sandoval County lying east of the Continental Divide:
Those portions of Valencia County lying east of a line described as follows: Starting at the point at which the south boundary of Bernalillo County intersects with the section line between secs. 1 and 2 T. 7 N., R. 2 W.; thence south to the southern boundary of the Laguna Indian Reservation between secs. 35 and 36 T. 7 N., R. 2 W.; then southerly on section lines to the Socorro-Valencia County line at secs. 11, 12, 13, and 14, T. 5 N., R. 2 W.
The Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead Interstate Air Quality Control Region (North Dakota-Minnesota) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of North Dakota: Cass County.
In the State of Minnesota: Clay County.
The Metropolitan Sioux Falls Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Iowa-South Dakota) has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Iowa: Lyon County.
In the State of South Dakota: Lincoln County, McCook County, Minnehaha County, Turner County.
For purposes of identification, this Region is referred to by Minnesota authorities as follows:
Sec.
481.60 Duluth (Minnesota)-Superior (Wisconsin) Interstate Air Quality Control Region: Northeast Minnesota Region.
For purposes of identification, these Regions are referred to by Wisconsin authorities as follows:
481.60 Duluth (Minnesota)-Superior (Wisconsin) Interstate Air Quality Control Region: Northwestern Wisconsin Region.
481.66 Southeast Minnesota-La Crosse (Wisconsin) Interstate Air Quality Control Region: West Central Wisconsin Region.
The Metropolitan Sioux City Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Iowa-Nebraska-South Dakota) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42, U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Iowa: Plymouth County, Sioux County, Woodbury County.
In the State of Nebraska: Dakota County.
In the State of South Dakota: Union County.
The Metropolitan Boise Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Idaho) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Idaho: Ada County, Canyon County.
The Metropolitan Billings Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Montana) has been renamed the Billings Intrastate Air Quality Control Region and consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Montana: Big Horn County, Carbon County, Fergus County, Golden Valley County, Judith Basin County, Musselshell County, Petroleum County, Stillwater County, Sweet Grass County, Wheatland County, Yellowstone County.
For purposes of identification, the Regions are referred to by Montana authorities as follows:
Sec.
481.168 Great Falls Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region II.
481.169 Helena Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region IV.
481.170 Miles City Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region III.
481.171 Missoula Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region I.
481.88 Billings Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region V.
The Metropolitan Cheyenne Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Wyoming) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Wyoming: Albany County, Goshen County, Laramie County, Platte County.
The Androscoggin Valley Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Maine-New Hampshire) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the areas so delimited):
In the State of Maine: Androscoggin County, Kennebec County, Knox County, Lincoln County, Waldo County.
In the County of Franklin: Avon Town, Carthage Town, Chesterville Town, Farmington Town, Freeman Township, Industry Town, Jay Town, New Sharron Town, New Vineyard Town, Perkins Township, Phillips Town, Salem Township, Strong Town, Temple Town, Township No. 6, Washington Township, Weld Town, Wilton Town.
In the County of Oxford: Albany Township, Andover Town, Andover North Surplus, Andover West Surplus, Batchelders Grant, Bethel Town, Buckfield Town, Byron Town, Canton Town, Dixfield Town, Gilead Town, Grafton Township, Greenwood Town, Hanover Town, Hartford Town, Hebron Town, Lovell Town, Mason Township, Mexico Town, Milton Township, Newry Town, Norway Town, Oxford Town, Paris Town, Peru Town, Riley Township, Roxbury Town, Rumford Town, Stoneham Town, Stow Town, Sumner Town, Sweden Town, Waterford Town, West Paris Town, Woodstock Town.
Somerset County—That portion of Somerset County which lies south and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where the Somerset-Franklin County boundary is intersected by a line common to the northern boundary of New Portland Township and running northeast along the northern boundaries of New Portland, Embden, Solon, and Athens Townships to the intersection of said line with the Somerset-Piscataquis County boundary, which is also common to the northeast corner of Athens Township.
In the State of New Hampshire: Cass County.
The Jacksonville (Florida)-Brunswick (Georgia) Interstate Air Quality Control Region has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Florida: Alachua County, Baker County, Bradford County, Clay County, Columbia County, Dixie County, Duval County, Flagler County, Franklin County, Gadsden County, Gilchrist County, Hamilton County, Jefferson County, Lafayette County, Leon County, Liberty County, Madison County, Marion County, Nassau County, Putnam County, St. Johns County, Suwannee County, Taylor County, Union County, Wakulla County.
In the State of Georgia: Appling County, Atkinson County, Bacon County, Brantley County, Camden County, Charlton County, Clinch County, Coffee County, Glynn County, Long County, McIntosh County, Pierce County, Ware County, Wayne County.
The Monroe (Louisiana)—El Dorado (Arkansas) Interstate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Louisiana: Caldwell Parish, Catahoula Parish, Concordia Parish, East Carroll Parish, Franklin Parish, Grant Parish, La Salle Parish, Madison Parish, Morehouse Parish, Ouachita Parish, Richland Parish, Tensas Parish, Union Parish, West Carroll Parish.
In the State of Arkansas: Ashley County, Bradley County, Calhoun County, Nevada County, Ouachita County, Union County.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 67 FR 57335, Sept. 10, 2002]
The Metropolitan Norfolk Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Virginia) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Virginia:
Counties—Isle of Wight, James City, Nansemond, Southampton, York.
Cities—Chesapeake, Franklin, Hampton, Newport News, Norfolk, Portsmouth, Suffolk, Virginia Beach, Williamsburg.
The Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Arkansas-Louisiana-Oklahoma-Texas) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Arkansas: Columbia County, Hempstead County, Howard County, Lafayette County, Little River County, Miller County, Sevier County.
In the State of Louisiana: Avoyelles Parish, Bienville Parish, Bossier Parish, Caddo Parish, Claiborne Parish, De Soto Parish, Jackson Parish, Lincoln Parish, Natchitoches Parish, Rapides Parish, Red River Parish, Sabine Parish, Vernon Parish, Webster Parish, Winn Parish.
In the State of Oklahoma: McCurtain County.
In the State of Texas: Anderson County, Bowie County, Camp County, Cass County, Cherokee County, Delta County, Franklin County, Gregg County, Harrison County, Henderson County, Hopkins County, Lamar County, Marion County, Morris County, Panola County, Rains County, Red River County, Rusk County, Smith County, Titus County, Upshur County, Van Zandt County, Wood County.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 67 FR 57335, Sept. 10, 2002]
The Central Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Florida: Brevard County, Lake County, Orange County, Osceola County, Seminole County, Volusia County.
The West Central Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Florida: Citrus County, Hardee County, Hernando County, Hillsborough County, Levy County, Manatee County, Pasco County, Pinellas County, Polk County, Sumter County.
The Southwest Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Florida: Charlotte County, Collier County, De Soto County, Glades County, Hendry County, Highlands County, Lee County, Sarasota County.
The Burlington-Keokuk Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Illinois-Iowa) is revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Illinois: Fulton County, Hancock County, Henderson County, Knox County, McDonough County, Mason County, Peoria County, Tazewell County, Warren County, Woodford County.
In the State of Iowa: Des Moines County, Lee County.
For purposes of identification, the regions are referred to by Illinois authorities as follows:
Sec.
481.14 Metropolitan Chicago Interstate Air Quality Control Region: Region III.
481.262 North Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region V.
481.98 Burlington-Keokuk Interstate Air Quality Control Region: Region VI.
481.263 East Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region VII.
481.264 West Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region VIII.
481.18 Metropolitan St. Louis Interstate Air Quality Control Region: Region IX.
481.265 Southeast Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region X.
481.69 Paducah-Cairo Interstate Air Quality Control Region: Region XI.
The Arizona-New Mexico Southern Border Interstate Air Quality Control Region has been renamed the New Mexico Southern Border Intrastate Air Quality Control Region and has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of New Mexico: Grant County, Hidalgo County, Luna County.
[45 FR 67347, Oct. 10, 1980]
The Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho Interstate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Idaho: Benewah County, Kootenai County, Latah County, Nez Perce County, Shoshone County.
In the State of Washington: Adams County, Asotin County, Columbia County, Garfield County, Grant County, Lincoln County, Spokane County, Whitman County.
The Metropolitan Dubuque Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Illinois-Iowa-Wisconsin) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Illinois: Jo Daviess County.
In the State of Iowa: Clayton County, Dubuque County, Jackson County.
In the State of Wisconsin: Grant County.
The Metropolitan Quad Cities Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Illinois-Iowa) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Illinois: Carroll County, Henry County, Mercer County, Rock Island County, Whiteside County.
In the State of Iowa: Clinton County, Louisa County, Muscatine County, Scott County.
The Central Pennsylvania Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Pennsylvania: Bedford County, Blair County, Cambria County, Centre County, Clinton County, Columbia County, Fulton County, Huntingdon County, Juniata County, Lycoming County, Mifflin County, Montour County, Northumberland County, Snyder County, Somerset County, Union County.
The South Central Pennsylvania Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Pennsylvania: Adams County, Cumberland County, Dauphin County, Franklin County, Lancaster County, Lebanon County, Perry County, York County.
The Greenville-Spartanburg Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (South Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of South Carolina: Anderson County, Cherokee County, Greenville County, Oconee County, Pickens County, Spartanburg County.
The Greenwood Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (South Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of South Carolina: Abbeville County, Edgefield County, Greenwood County, Laurens County, McCormick County, Saluda County.
The Columbia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (South Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of South Carolina: Fairfield County, Lexington County, Newberry County, Richland County.
The Florence Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (South Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of South Carolina: Chesterfield County, Darlington County, Dillon County, Florence County, Marion County, Marlboro County.
The Camden-Sumter Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (South Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of South Carolina: Clarendon County, Kershaw County, Lee County, Sumter County.
The Georgetown Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (South Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of South Carolina: Georgetown County, Horry County, Williamsburg County.
The Charleston Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (South Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of South Carolina: Berkeley County, Charleston County, Dorchester County.
For purposes of identification, the regions are referred to by South Carolina authorities as follows:
Sec.
81.106 Greenville-Spartanburg Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 1.
81.107 Greenwood Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 2.
81.108 Columbia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 4.
81.109 Florence Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 7.
81.110 Camden-Sumter Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 6.
81.111 Georgetown Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 8.
81.112 Charleston Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 9.
The Savannah (Georgia)-Beaufort (South Carolina) Interstate Air Quality Control Region has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of South Carolina: Beaufort County, Colleton County, Hampton County, Jasper County.
In the State of Georgia: Bryan County, Bulloch County, Candler County, Chatham County, Effingham County, Evans County, Liberty County, Tattnall County.
The Augusta (Georgia)-Aiken (South Carolina) Interstate Air Quality Control Region has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Georgia: Burke County, Columbia County, Emanuel County, Glascock County, Jefferson County, Jenkins County, Lincoln County, McDuffle County, Richmond County, Screven County, Taliaferro County, Warren County, Wilkes County.
In the State of South Carolina: Aiken County, Allendale County, Bamberg County, Barnwell County, Calhoun County, Orangeburg County.
For identification purposes, the Columbus (Georgia)-Phenix City (Alabama) Interstate Air Quality Control Region is referred to by Alabama authorities as the Alabama State Capital-Columbus (Georgia) Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
The Northwest Nevada Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Nevada: Carson City, Douglas County, Lyon County, Storey County, Washoe County.
The Northern Missouri Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Missouri: Adair County, Andrew County, Atchison County, Audrain County, Boone County, Caldwell County, Callaway County, Carroll County, Chariton County, Clark County, Clinton County, Cole County, Cooper County, Daviess County, De Kalb County, Gentry County, Grundy County, Harrison County, Holt County, Howard County, Knox County, Lewis County, Lincoln County, Linn County, Livingston County, Macon County, Marion County, Mercer County, Moniteau County, Monroe County, Montgomery County, Nodaway County, Osage County, Pike County, Putnam County, Ralls County, Randolph County, Saline County, Schuyler County, Scotland County, Shelby County, Sullivan County, Warren County, Worth County.
The Southeast Missouri Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Missouri: Bolinger County, Butler County, Cape Girardeau County, Carter County, Crawford County, Dent County, Dunklin County, Gasconade County, Iron County, Madison County, Maries County, Mississippi County, New Madrid County, Pemiscot County, Perry County, Phelps County, Reynolds County, Ripley County, St. Francois County, Ste. Genevieve County, Scott County, Stoddard County, Washington County, Wayne County.
The Southwest Missouri Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Missouri: Barton County, Barry County, Bates County, Benton County, Camden County, Cedar County, Christian County, Dade County, Dallas County, Douglas County, Greene County, Henry County, Hickory County, Howell County, Jasper County, Johnson County, Laclede County, Lafayette County, Lawrence County, McDonald County, Miller County, Morgan County, Newton County, Oregon County, Ozark County, Pettis County, Polk County, Pulaski County, St. Clair County, Shannon County, Stone County, Taney County, Texas County, Vernon County, Webster County, Wright County.
The Western Tennessee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Tennessee: Benton County, Carroll County, Chester County, Crockett County, Decatur County, Dyer County, Fayette County, Gibson County, Hardeman County, Hardin County, Haywood County, Henderson County, Henry County, Lake County, Lauderdale County, McNairy County, Madison County, Obion County, Tipton County, Weakley County.
The Middle Tennessee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Tennessee: Bedford County, Cannon County, Cheatham County, Clay County, Davidson County, DeKalb County, Dickson County, Giles County, Hickman County, Houston County, Humphreys County, Jackson County, Lawrence County, Lewis County, Lincoln County, Macon County, Marshall County, Maury County, Montgomery County, Moore County, Perry County, Robertson County, Rutherford County, Smith County, Stewart County, Sumner County, Trousdale County, Wayne County, Williamson County, Wilson County.
The Four Corners Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Colorado-New Mexico-Utah) has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Colorado: Archuleta County, Dolores County, La Plata County, Montezuma County, San Juan County.
In the State of New Mexico: San Juan County (in its entirety); Rio Arriba County (that portion lying west (Pacific slope) of the Continental Divide, and all portions of the Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation lying east (Atlantic slope) of the Continental Divide); Sandoval County (that portion lying west (Pacific slope) of the Continental Divide, and all portions of the Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation lying east (Atlantic slope) of the Continental Divide); McKinley County (that portion lying west (Pacific slope) of the Continental Divide); Valencia County (that portion lying within the Zuni and Ramah Navajo Indian Reservations).
In the State of Utah: Emery County, Garfield County, Grand County, Iron County, Kane County, San Juan County, Washington County, Wayne County.
[45 FR 67347, Oct. 10, 1980]
The Mississippi Delta Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Mississippi: Bolivar County, Coahoma County, Humphreys County, Issaquena County, Leflore County, Quitman County, Sharkey County, Sunflower County, Tallahatchie County, Tunica County, Washington County, Yazoo County.
The Southeastern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Oklahoma: Atoka County, Bryan County, Carter County, Choctaw County, Coal County, Garvin County, Haskell County, Hughes County, Johnston County, Latimer County, Love County, McIntosh County, Marshall County, Murray County, Okfuskee County, Pittsburg County, Pontotoc County, Pushmataha County, Seminole County.
The North Central Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Oklahoma: Garfield County, Grant County, Kay County, Noble County, Payne County.
The Southwestern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Oklahoma: Beckham County, Caddo County, Comanche County, Cotton County, Greer County, Harmon County, Jackson County, Jefferson County, Kiowa County, Stephens County, Tillman County, Washita County.
The Northwestern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Oklahoma: Alfalfa County, Beaver County, Blaine County, Cimarron County, Custer County, Dewey County, Ellis County, Harper County, Major County, Roger Mills County, Texas County, Woods County, Woodward County.
The Central New York Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of New York: Cayuga County, Cortland County, Herkimer County, Jefferson County, Lewis County, Madison County, Oneida County, Onondaga County, Oswego County.
The Genesee-Finger Lakes Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (New York) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of New York: Genesee County, Livingston County, Monroe County, Ontario County, Orleans County, Seneca County, Wayne County, Wyoming County, Yates County.
The Hudson Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (New York) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of New York: Albany County, Columbia County, Dutchess County, Fulton County, Greene County, Montgomery County, Orange County, Putnam County, Rensselaer County, Saratoga County, Schenectady County, Schoharie County, Ulster County.
The Southern Tier East Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (New York) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of New York: Broome County, Chenango County, Delaware County, Otsego County, Sullivan County, Tioga County.
The Southern Tier West Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (New York) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of New York: Allegany County, Cattaraugus County, Chautauqua County, Chemung County, Schuyler County, Steuben County, Tompkins County.
The Abilene-Wichita Falls Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Texas) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Texas: Archer County, Baylor County, Brown County, Callahan County, Clay County, Coleman County, Comanche County, Cottle County, Eastland County, Fisher County, Foard County, Hardeman County, Haskell County, Jack County, Jones County, Kent County, Knox County, Mitchell County, Montague County, Nolan County, Runnels County, Scurry County, Shackelford County, Stephens County, Stonewall County, Taylor County, Throckmorton County, Wichita County, Wilbarger County, Young County.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 56 FR 37289, Aug. 6, 1991; 62 FR 30272, June 3, 1997]
The Amarillo-Lubbock Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Texas) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Texas: Armstrong County, Bailey County, Briscoe County, Carson County, Castro County, Childress County, Cochran County, Collingsworth County, Crosby County, Dallam County, Deaf Smith County, Dickens County, Donley County, Floyd County, Garza County, Gray County, Hale County, Hall County, Hansford County, Hartley County, Hemphill County, Hockley County, Hutchinson County, King County, Lamb County, Lipscomb County, Lubbock County, Lynn County, Moore County, Motley County, Ochiltree County, Oldham County, Parmer County, Potter County, Randall County, Roberts County, Sherman County, Swisher County, Terry County, Wheeler County, Yoakum County.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 62 FR 30272, June 3, 1997]
The Austin-Waco Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Texas) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Texas: Bastrop County, Bell County, Blanco County, Bosque County, Brazos County, Burleson County, Burnet County, Caldwell County, Coryell County, Falls County, Fayette County, Freestone County, Grimes County, Hamilton County, Hays County, Hill County, Lampasas County, Lee County, Leon County, Limestone County, Llano County, Madison County, McLennan County, Milam County, Mills County, Robertson County, San Saba County, Travis County, Washington County, Williamson County.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 56 FR 32789, Aug. 6, 1991; 62 FR 30272, June 3, 1997]
The Brownsville-Laredo Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Texas) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area aso delimited):
In the State of Texas: Cameron County, Hidalgo County, Jim Hogg County, Starr County, Webb County, Willacy County, Zapata County.
The Corpus Christi-Victoria Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Texas) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Texas: Aransas County, Bee County, Brooks County, Calhoun County, De Witt County, Duval County, Goliad County, Gonzales County, Jackson County, Jim Wells County, Kenedy County, Kleberg County, Lavaca County, Live Oak County, McMullen County, Nueces County, Refugio County, San Patricio County, Victoria County.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 21, 1971, as amended at 62 FR 30272, June 3, 1997]
The Midland-Odessa-San Angelo Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Texas) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(e)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Texas: Andrews County, Borden County, Coke County, Concho County, Crane County, Crockett County, Dawson County, Ector County, Gaines County, Glasscock County, Howard County, Irion County, Kimble County, Loving County, Martin County, Mason County, McCulloch County, Menard County, Midland County, Pecos County, Reagan County, Reeves County, Schleicher County, Sterling County, Sutton County, Terrell County, Tom Green County, Upton County, Ward County, Winkler County.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, 56 FR 37289, Aug. 6, 1991, as amended at 62 FR 30273, June 3, 1997]
The Central Arkansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Arkansas: Chicot County, Clark County, Cleveland County, Conway County, Dallas County, Desha County, Drew County, Faulkner County, Garland County, Grant County, Hot Spring County, Jefferson County, Lincoln County, Lonoke County, Perry County, Pope County, Pulaski County, Saline County, Yell County.
The Northeast Arkansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Arkansas: Arkansas County, Clay County, Craighead County, Cross County, Greene County, Independence County, Jackson County, Lawrence County, Lee County, Mississippi County, Monroe County, Phillips County, Poinsett County, Prairie County, Randolph County, Saint Francis County, Sharp County, White County, Woodruff County.
The Northwest Arkansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Arkansas: Baxter County, Boone County, Carroll County, Cleburne County, Franklin County, Fulton County, Izard County, Johnson County, Logan County, Madison County, Marion County, Montgomery County, Newton County, Pike County, Polk County, Scott County, Searcy County, Stone County, Van Buren County.
The Berkshire Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Massachusetts) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Massachusetts: Berkshire County.
The Central Massachusetts Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Massachusetts: Township—Ashburnham, Ashby, Athol, Auburn, Barre, Berlin, Blackstone, Boylston, Brookfield, Charlton, Clinton, Douglas, Dudley, East Brookfield, Grafton, Hardwick, Harvard, Holden, Hopedale, Hubbardston, Lancaster, Leicester, Lunenburg, Mendon, Millbury, Millville, New Braintree, Northborough, Northbridge, North Brookfield, Oakham, Oxford, Paxton, Petersham, Phillipston, Princeton, Royalston, Rutland, Shirley, Shrewsbury, Southbridge, Spencer, Sterling, Sturbridge, Sutton, Templeton, Townsend, Upton, Uxbridge, Warren, Webster, Westborough, West Boylston, West Brookfield, Westminster, Winchendon,
Cities—Fitchburg, Gardner, Leominster, Worcester.
The Central Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Virginia: Counties—Amelia, Amherst, Appomattox, Bedford, Brunswick, Buckingham, Campbell, Charlotte, Cumberland, Franklin, Halifax, Henry, Lunenburg, Mecklenburg, Nottoway, Patrick, Pittsylvania, Prince Edward.
Cities—Bedford, Danville, Lynchburg, Martinsville, South Boston.
Towns—Blackstone, Farmville, Rocky Mount, South Hill.
The Northeastern Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Virginia: Counties—Accomack, Albermarle, Caroline, Culpeper, Essex, Fauquier, Fluvanna, Gloucester, Greene, King and Queen, King George, King William, Lancaster, Louisa, Madison, Mathews, Middlesex, Nelson, Northampton, Northumberland, Orange, Rappahannock, Richmond, Spotsylvania, Stafford, Westmoreland.
Cities—Charlottesville, Fredericksburg.
Towns—Culpeper, Warrenton.
The State Capital Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Virginia) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Virginia: Counties—Charles City, Chesterfield, Dinwiddie, Goochland, Greensville, Hanover, Henrico, New Kent, Powhatan, Prince George, Surry, Sussex.
Cities—Colonial Heights, Emporia, Hopewell, Petersburg, Richmond.
The Valley of Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Virginia: Counties—Alleghany, Augusta, Bath, Botetourt, Clarke, Craig, Floyd, Frederick, Giles, Highland, Montgomery, Page, Pulaski, Roanoke, Rockbridge, Rockingham, Shenandoah, Warren.
Cities—Buena Vista, Clifton Forge, Covington, Harrisonburg, Lexington, Radford, Roanoke, Salem, Staunton, Waynesboro, Winchester.
Towns—Blacksburg, Christiansburg, Front Royal, Luray, Pulaski, Vinton.
The Eastern Mountain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (North Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of North Carolina: Alexander County, Alleghany County, Ashe County, Avery County, Burke County, Caldwell County, Catawba County, Cleveland County, McDowell County, Mitchell County, Polk County, Rutherford County, Watauga County, Wilkes County, Yancey County.
The Eastern Piedmont Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (North Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of North Carolina: Chatham County, Durham County, Edgecombe County, Franklin County, Granville County, Halifax County, Johnston County, Lee County, Nash County, Northampton County, Orange County, Person County, Vance County, Wake County, Warren County, Wilson County.
The Northern Coastal Plain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (North Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of North Carolina: Beaufort County, Bertie County, Camden County, Chowan County, Currituck County, Dare County, Gates County, Hertford County, Hyde County, Martin County, Pasquotank County, Perquimans County, Pitt County, Tyrrell County, Washington County.
The Northern Piedmont Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (North Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of North Carolina: Alamance County, Caswell County, Davidson County, Davie County, Forsyth County, Guilford County, Randolph County, Rockingham County, Stokes County, Surry County, Yadkin County.
The Sandhills Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (North Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of North Carolina: Anson County, Bladen County, Cumberland County, Harnett County, Hoke County, Montgomery County, Moore County, Richmond County, Robeson County, Sampson County, Scotland County.
The Southern Coastal Plain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (North Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of North Carolina: Brunswick County, Carteret County, Columbus County, Craven County, Duplin County, Greene County, Jones County, Lenoir County, New Hanover County, Onslow County, Pamlico County, Pender County, Wayne County.
The Western Mountain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (North Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located with the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of North Carolina: Buncombe County, Cherokee County, Clay County, Graham County, Haywood County, Henderson County, Jackson County, Macon County, Madison County, Swain County, Transylvania County.
The Eastern Shore Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Maryland) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Maryland: Caroline County, Cecil County, Dorchester County, Kent County, Queen Annes County, Somerset County, Talbot County, Wicomico County, Worcester County.
The Central Maryland Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described areas (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Maryland: Frederick County.
The Southern Maryland Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Maryland: Calvert County, Charles County, St. Marys County.
The North Central Wisconsin Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Wisconsin: Adams County, Forest County, Florence County, Juneau County, Langlade County, Lincoln County, Marathon County, Oneida County, Portage County, Vilas County, Wood County.
The Southern Wisconsin Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Wisconsin: Columbia County, Dane County, Dodge County, Green County, Iowa County, Jefferson County, Lafayette County, Richland County, Sauk County.
The Great Basin Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (California) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of California: Alpine County, Inyo County, Mono County.
The North Central Coast Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (California) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of California: Monterey County, San Benito County, Santa Cruz County.
The North Coast Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (California) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of California: Del Norte County, Humboldt County, Mendocino County, Trinity County.
Sonoma County—that portion of Sonoma County which lies north and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive; thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State highway 116, to the westerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to is intersection with the township line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, Mt. Diablo Base and Meridian; thence running easterly along said township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties, State of California.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 46 FR 3890, Jan. 16, 1981]
The Northeast Plateau Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (California) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of California: Lassen County, Modoc County, Siskiyou County.
Shasta County—that portion of Shasta County which lies east and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Shasta-Siskiyou County boundary and running south along the range line common to R. 2 E. and R. 1 E., Mt. Diablo Base and Meridian, to the southwest corner of T. 35 N., R. 2 E; then east along the township line common to T. 35 N. and T. 34 N. to the northwest corner of T. 34 N., R. 3 E.; then south along the range line common to R. 3 E. and R. 2 E. to the southwest corner of T. 33 N., R. 3 E.; then east along the township line common to T. 33 N. and T. 32 N. to the northwest corner of T. 32 N., R. 4 E.; then south along the range line common to R. 4 E. and R. 3 E. to the point of intersection with the northwest corner of the Lassen Volcanic National Park boundary; then east along the north boundary of Lassen Volcanic National Park to the point of intersection with the Lassen-Shasta County boundary.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 46 FR 3890, Jan. 16, 1981]
The Sacramento Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (California) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of California: Butte County, Colusa County, Glenn County, Sacramento County, Sutter County, Tehama County, Yolo County, Yuba County.
Shasta County—that portion of Shasta County which lies west and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Shasta-Siskiyou County boundary and running south along the range line common to R. 2 E. and R. 1 E., Mt. Diablo Base and Meridian, to the southwest corner of T. 35 N., R. 2 E.; then east along the township line common to T. 35 N. and T. 34 N. to the northwest corner of T. 34 N., R. 3 E.; then south along the range line common to R. 3 E. and R. 2 E. to the southwest corner of T. 33 N., R. 3 E.; then east along the township line common to T. 33 N. and T. 32 N. to the northwest corner of T. 32 N., R. 4 E.; then south along the range line common to R. 4 E. and R. 3 E. to the point of intersection with the northwest corner of the Lassen Volcanic National Park boundary; then east along the north boundary of Lassen Volcanic National Park to the Point of intersection with the Lassen-Shasta County boundary.
Solano County—that portion of Solano County which lies north and east of a line described as follows:Beginning at the inersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1⁄4 section line running east and west through the center of section 34, T. 6 N., R. 2 W., M.D.B. & M., thence east along said 1⁄4 section line to the east boundary of section 36, T. 6 N., R. 2 W., thence south 1⁄2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of section 4, T. 5 N., R. 1 W., thence east along a line common to T. 5 N. and T. 6 N. to the northeast corner of section 3, T. 5 N., R. 1 E., thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of section 8, T. 3 N., R. 2 E., thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 46 FR 3890, Jan. 16, 1981]
The San Diego Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (California) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of California: San Diego County.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 46 FR 3890, Jan. 16, 1981]
The San Joaquin Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (California) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of California: Fresno County, Kings County, Madera County, Merced County, San Joaquin County, Stanislaus County, Tulare County.
Kern County—that portion of Kern County which lies west and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 15 W. and R. 16 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line to the northwest corner of section 2, T. 32 S., R. 32 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then east along the township line common to T. 32 S. and T. 31 S.; then north along the range line common to R. 35 E. and R. 34 E.; then east along the township line common to T. 29 S. and T. 28 S.; then north along the range line common to R. 36 E. and R. 35 E.; then east along the township line common to T. 28 S. and T. 27 S.; then north along the range line common to R. 37 E. and R. 36 E. to the Kern-Tulare County boundary.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 46 FR 3890, Jan. 16, 1981]
The South Central Coast Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (California) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of California: San Luis Obispo County.
Santa Barbara County—that portion of Santa Barbara County which lies north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Pacific Ocean outfall of Jalama Creek and running east and north along Jalama Creek to a point of intersection with the west boundary of the San Julian Land Grant; then south along the San Julian Land Grant boundary to its southwest corner; then east along the south boundary of the San Julian Land Grant to the northeast corner of partial sec. 20, T. 5 N., R. 32 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then south and east along the boundary of the Las Cruces Land Grant to the southwest corner of partial sec. 22, T. 5 N., R. 32 W.; then northeast along the Las Cruces Land Grant boundary; then east along the north boundaries of sec. 13, T. 5 N., R. 32 W., and secs. 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, T. 5 N., R. 31 W., and secs. 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, T. 5 N., R. 30 W., and secs. 18, 17, 16, 15, T. 5 N., R. 29 W.; then south along the east boundary of sec. 15 T. 5 N., R. 29 W.; then east along the north boundaries of secs. 23 and 24, T. 5 N., R. 29 W., and secs. 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, T. 5 N., R. 28 W., and secs. 19 and 20, T. 5 N., R. 27 W.; then south along the east boundary of sec. 20, T. 5 N., R. 27 W.; then east along the north boundaries of secs. 28, 27, 26, 25, T. 5 N., R. 27 W. and sec. 30, T. 5 N., R. 26 W.; then south along the east boundary of sec. 30, T. 5 N., R. 26 W.; then east along the north boundaries of secs. 32, 33, 34, 35, T. 5 N., R. 26 W.; then south along the east boundary of sec. 35, T. 5 N., R. 26 W. to the township line common to T. 4 N. and T. 5 N.; then east along this township line to the Santa Barbara-Ventura County boundary.
The Southeast Desert Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (California) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of California: Imperial County.
Kern County—that portion of Kern County which lies east and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 15 W. and R. 16 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line to the northwest corner of Section 2, T. 32 S., R. 32 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then east along the township line common to T. 32 S. and T. 31 S.; then north along the range line common to R. 35 E. and R. 34 E.; then east along the township line common to T. 29 S. and T. 28 S.; then north along the range line common to R. 36 E. and R. 35 E.; then east along the township line common to T. 28 S. and T. 27 S.; then north along the range line common to R. 37 E. and R. 36 E. to the Kern-Tulare County boundary.
Los Angeles County—that portion of Los Angeles County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the township line common to T. 3 N. and T. 2 N., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to R. 8 W. and R. 9 W.; then west along the township line common to T. 4 N. and T. 3 N.; then north along the range line common to R. 12 W. and R. 13 W. to the southeast corner of Section 12, T. 5 N.; R. 13 W.; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, T. 5 N., R. 13 W. to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to R. 13 W. and R. 14 W.; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the township line common to T. 7 N. and T. 6 N. (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in T. 6 N., R. 14 W.); then west along the township line common to T. 7 N. and T. 6 N.; then north along the range line common to R. 15 W. and R. 16 W. to the southeast corner of Section 13, T. 7 N., R. 16 W.; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, T. 7 N., R. 16 W.; then north along the range line common to R. 16 W. and R. 17 W. to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with the township line common to T. 8 N. and T. 7 N.); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary.
Riverside County—that portion of Riverside County which lies east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 4 E. and R. 3 E., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then east along the township line common to T. 8 S. and T. 7 S.; then north along the range line common to R. 5 E. and R. 4 E.; then west along the township line common to T. 6 S. and T. 7 S. to the southwest corner of Section 34, T. 6 S., R. 4 E.; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, T. 6 S., R. 4 E.; then west along the township line common to T. 5 S. and T. 6 S.; then north along the range line common to R. 4 E. and R. 3 E.; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, T. 5 S., R. 3 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 2 E. and R. 3 E.; then west along the township line common to T. 4 S. and T. 3 S. to the intersection with the southwest boundary of partial Section 31, T. 3 S., R. 1 W.; then northwest along that line to the intersection with the range line common to R. 2 W. and R. 1 W.; then north to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line.
San Bernardino County—that portion of San Bernardino County which lies east and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 3 E. and R. 2 E., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then west along the township line common to T. 3 N. and T. 2 N. to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 46 FR 3890, Jan. 16, 1981]
The Great Falls Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Montana) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Montana: Blaine County, Cascade County, Chouteau County, Glacier County, Hill County, Liberty County, Pondera County, Teton County, Toole County.
The Helena Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Montana) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Montana: Beaverhead County, Broadwater County, Deer Lodge County, Gallatin County, Granite County, Jefferson County, Lewis and Clark County, Madison County, Meagher County, Park County, Powell County, Silver Bow County.
The Miles City Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Montana) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Montana: Carter County, Custer County, Daniels County, Dawson County, Fallon County, Garfield County, McCone County, Phillips County, Powder River County, Prairie County, Richland County, Roosevelt County, Rosebud County, Sheridan County, Treasure County, Valley County, Wibaux County.
The Missoula Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Montana) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Montana: Flathead County, Lake County, Lincoln County, Mineral County, Missoula County, Ravalli County, Sanders County.
The Comanche Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Colorado) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Colorado: Baca County, Bent County, Cheyenne County, Crowley County, Elbert County, Kiowa County, Kit Carson County, Lincoln County, Otero County, Prowers County.
The Grand Mesa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Colorado) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Colorado: Delta County, Eagle County, Garfield County, Gunnison County, Hinsdale County, Mesa County, Montrose County, Ouray County, Pitkin County, San Miguel County, Summit County.
The Pawnee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Colorado) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Colorado: Larimer County, Logan County, Morgan County, Phillips County, Sedgwick County, Washington County, Weld County, Yuma County.
The San Isabel Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Colorado) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Colorado: Chaffee County, Custer County, El Paso County, Fremont County, Huerfano County, Lake County, Las Animas County, Park County, Pueblo County, Teller County.
The San Luis Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Colorado) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Colorado: Alamosa County, Conejos County, Costilla County, Mineral County, Rio Grande County, Saguache County.
The Yampa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Colorado) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Colorado: Grand County, Jackson County, Moffat County, Rio Blanco County, Routt County.
The Southern Delaware Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Delaware) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described areas (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Delaware: Kent County, Sussex County.
The Aroostook Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Maine) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Maine: Aroostook County—That portion of Aroostook County which lies east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where the Maine-Canadian international border is intersected by a line common to the western boundary of Fort Kent Township and running due south to the intersection of said line with the Aroostook-Penobscot County boundary.
The Down East Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Maine) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Maine: Hancock County, Washington County.
Penobscot County—That portion of Penobscot County which lies south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where the Penobscot-Aroostook County boundary is intersected by a line common to the boundaries of Patten and Stacyville Townships and running due west to the intersection of said line with Penobscot-Piscataquis County boundary.
Piscataquis County—That portion of Piscataquis County which lies south and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where the Somerset-Piscataquis County boundary is intersected by a line common to the northern boundary of Blanchard Plantation and running northeast along the northern boundary of Blanchard Plantation to the northeast corner of Blanchard Plantation; then northwest along the western boundary of Monson Township to the northwest corner of Monson Township; then northeast along the northern boundaries of Monson, Willimantic, and Bowerbank Townships, the northern boundary of Barnard Plantation, the northern boundaries of Williamsburg and Brownville Townships, and the northern boundary of Lake View Plantation to the intersection of said line with Piscataquis-Penobscot County boundary, which is also common to the northeast corner of Lake View Plantation.
The Northwest Maine Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Maine) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Maine:
Aroostook County—That portion of Aroostook County which lies west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where the Maine-Canadian international border is intersected by a line common to the western boundary of Fort Kent Township and running due south to the intersection of the said line with the Aroostook-Penobscot County boundary.
Franklin County—That portion of Franklin County which lies north and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where the Oxford-Franklin County boundary is intersected by a line common to the northern boundary of Township No. 6, Phillips Town, Salem Township, and Freeman Township to the intersection of the said line with the Franklin-Somerset County boundary, which is also common to the northeast corner of Freeman Township.
Oxford County—That portion of Oxford County which lies north and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where the Maine-New Hampshire border is intersected by a line common to the northern boundary of Grafton Township, and running northeast along the northern boundaries of Grafton Township and Andover North Surplus to the intersection of said line with the Oxford-Franklin County boundary, which is also the northeast corner of Andover North Surplus.
Penobscot County—That portion of Penobscot County which lies north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where the Penobscot-Aroostook County boundary is intersected by a line common to the boundaries of Patten and Stacyville Townships, and running due west to the intersection of said line with the Penobscot-Piscataquis County boundary.
Piscataquis County—That portion of Piscataquis County which lies north and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where the Somerset-Piscataquis County boundary is intersected by a line common to the northern boundary of Blanchard Plantation and running northeast along the northern boundary of Blanchard Plantation to the northeast corner of Blanchard Plantation; then northwest along the western boundary of Monson Township to the northwest corner of Monson Township; then northeast along the northern boundaries of Monson, Willimantic, and Bowerbank Townships, the northern boundary of Barnard Plantation, the northern boundaries of Williamsburg and Brownville Townships, and the northern boundary of Lake View Plantation to the intersection of said line with the Piscataquis-Penobscot County boundary, which is also common to the northeast corner of Lake View Plantation.
Somerset County—That portion of Somerset County which lies north and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where the Somerset-Franklin County boundary is intersected by a line common to the northern boundary of New Portland Township and running northeast along the northern boundaries of New Portland, Embden, Solon, and Athens Townships to the intersection of said line with the Somerset-Piscataquis County boundary, which is common to the northeast corner of Athens Township.
The Eastern Connecticut Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Connecticut: Towns—Ashford, Bozrah, Brooklyn, Canterbury, Chaplin, Chester, Clinton, Colchester, Columbia, Coventry, Deep River, Eastford, East Lyme, Essex, Franklin, Griswold, Groton, Hampton, Killingly, Killingworth, Lebanon, Ledyard, Lisbon, Lyme, Mansfield, Montville, North Stonington, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, Plainfield, Pomfret, Preston, Putnam, Salem, Scotland, Sprague, Stafford, Sterling. Stonington, Thompson, Union, Voluntown, Waterford, Westbrook, Willington, Windham, Woodstock.
Cities—Groton, New London, Norwich, Putnam, Willimantic.
The Northwestern Connecticut Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Connecticut: Towns—Barkhamsted, Canaan, Colebrook, Cornwall, Goshen, Hartland, Harwinton, Kent, Litchfield, Morris, New Hartford, Norfolk, North Canaan, Roxbury, Salisbury, Sharon, Warren, Washington, Winchester.
Cities—Torrington, Winsted.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 45 FR 84788, Dec. 23, 1980]
The Northern Washington Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Washington: Chelan County, Douglas County, Ferry County, Okanogan County, Pend Oreille County, Stevens County.
The Olympic-Northwest Washington Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Washington: Clallam County, Grays Harbor County, Island County, Jefferson County, Mason County, Pacific County, San Juan County, Skagit County, Thurston County, Whatcom County.
The South Central Washington Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Washington: Benton County, Franklin County, Kittitas County, Klickitat County, Walla Walla County, Yakima County.
The Eastern Idaho Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Idaho: Bannock County, Bear Lake County, Bingham County, Bonneville County, Butte County, Caribou County, Clark County, Franklin County, Fremont County, Jefferson County, Madison County, Oneida County, Power County, Teton County.
The Appalachian Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Kentucky) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Kentucky: Bell County, Breathitt County, Clay County, Floyd County, Harlan County, Jackson County, Johnson County, Knott County, Knox County, Laurel County, Lee County, Leslie County, Letcher County, Magoffin County, Martin County, Owsley County, Perry County, Pike County, Rockcastle County, Whitley County, Wolfe County,
The Bluegrass Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Kentucky) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Kentucky: Anderson County, Bourbon County, Boyle County, Clark County, Estill County, Fayette County, Franklin County, Garrard County, Harrison County, Jessamine County, Lincoln County, Madison County, Mercer County, Nicholas County, Powell County, Scott County, Woodford County.
The North Central Kentucky Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Kentucky: Breckinridge County, Bullitt County, Grayson County, Hardin County, Henry County, Larue County, Marion County, Meade County, Nelson County, Oldham County, Shelby County, Spencer County, Trimble County, Washington County.
The South Central Kentucky Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Kentucky: Adair County, Allen County, Barren County, Butler County, Casey County, Clinton County, Cumberland County, Edmonson County, Green County, Hart County, Logan County, McCreary County, Metcalf County, Monroe County, Pulaski County, Russell County, Simpson County, Taylor County, Warren County, Wayne County.
The Central Michigan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Michigan: Allegan County, Arenac County, Bay County, Clare County, Genesee County, Gladwin County, Gratiot County, Huron County, Ionia County, Iosco County, Isabella County, Kent County, Lake County, Lapeer County, Mason County, Mecosta County, Midland County, Montcalm County, Muskegon County, Newaygo County, Oceana County, Ogemaw County, Osceola County, Ottawa County, Roscommon County, Saginaw County, Sanilac County, Shiawassee County, Tuscola County.
The South Central Michigan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the areas so delimited):
In the State of Michigan: Barry County, Branch County, Calhoun County, Clinton County, Eaton County, Hillsdale County, Ingham County, Jackson County, Kalamazoo County, Lenawee County, Livingston County, St. Joseph County, Washtenaw County.
The Upper Michigan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Michigan: Alcona County, Alger County, Alpena County, Antrim County, Baraga County, Benzie County, Cheboygan County, Charlevoix County, Chippewa County, Crawford County, Delta County, Dickinson County, Emmet County, Gogebic County, Grand Traverse County, Houghton County, Iron County, Kalkaska County, Keweenaw County, Leelanau County, Luce County, Mackinac County, Manistee County, Marquette County, Menominee County, Missaukee County, Montmorency County, Ontonagon County, Oscoda County, Otsego County, Presque Isle County, Schoolcraft County, Wexford County.
The East Alabama Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Alabama: Calhoun County, Chambers County, Cherokee County, Clay County, Cleburne County, Coosa County, Etowah County, Randolph County, Talladega County, Tallapoosa County.
The Metropolitan Columbus Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Ohio) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Ohio: Delaware County, Fairfield County, Franklin County, Licking County, Madison County, Perry County, Pickaway County, Union County.
The Mansfield-Marion Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Ohio) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Ohio: Ashland County, Crawford County, Holmes County, Knox County, Marion County, Morrow County, Richland County, Wayne County, Wyandot County.
The Northwest Ohio Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Ohio) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Ohio: Allen County, Auglaize County, Champaign County, Defiance County, Fulton County, Hancock County, Hardin County, Henry County, Logan County, Mercer County, Paulding County, Putman County, Shelby County, Van Wert County, Williams County.
The Sandusky Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Ohio) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Ohio: Erie County, Huron County, Ottawa County, Sandusky County, Seneca County.
The Wilmington-Chillicothe-Logan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Ohio) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdiction or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Ohio: Clinton County, Fayette County, Highland County, Hocking County, Jackson County, Pike County, Ross County, Vinton County.
The Zanesville-Cambridge Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Ohio) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Ohio: Carroll County, Coshocton County, Guernsey County, Harrison County, Muskingum County, Noble County, Tuscarawas County.
The Casper Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Wyoming) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Wyoming: Converse County, Freemont County, Natrona County.
The Rapid City Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (South Dakota) has been renamed the Black Hills-Rapid City Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (South Dakota) and consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of South Dakota: Butte County, Custer County, Fall River County, Lawrence County, Meade County, Pennington County.
The East Central Indiana Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Indiana) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Indiana: Blackford County, Delaware County, Grant County, Henry County, Jay County, Madison County, Randolph County, Wayne County.
The Northeast Indiana Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Indiana) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Indiana: Adams County, Allen County, De Kalb County, Huntington County, Lagrange County, Noble County, Steuben County, Wells County, Whitley County.
The Southern Indiana Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Indiana) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Indiana: Bartholomew County, Brown County, Crawford County, Daviess County, Decatur County, Fayette County, Franklin County, Greene County, Harrison County, Jackson County, Jefferson County, Jennings County, Lawrence County, Martin County, Monroe County, Orange County, Owen County, Ripley County, Rush County, Scott County, Switzerland County, Union County, Washington County.
The Wabash Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Indiana) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Indiana: Benton County, Carroll County, Cass County, Clay County, Clinton County, Fountain County, Fulton County, Howard County, Jasper County, Knox County, Miami County, Montgomery County, Newton County, Parke County, Pulaski County, Putnam County, Starke County, Sullivan County, Tippecanoe County, Tipton County, Vermillion County, Vigo County, Wabash County, Warren County, White County.
The Central Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Oregon: Crook County, Deschutes County, Hood River County, Jefferson County, Klamath County, Lake County, Sherman County, Wasco County.
The Eastern Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Oregon: Baker County, Gilliam County, Grant County, Harney County, Malheur County, Morrow County, Umatilla County, Union County, Wallowa County, Wheeler County.
The Southwest Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Oregon: Coos County, Curry County, Douglas County, Jackson County, Josephine County.
The Lincoln-Beatrice-Fairbury Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Nebraska) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302 (f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Nebraska: Gage County, Jefferson County, Lancaster County, Thayer County.
The Allegheny Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (West Virginia) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of West Virginia: Greenbrier County, Hampshire County, Hardy County, Monroe County, Pendleton County, Pocahontas County, Randolph County, Summers County, Tucker County.
In Grant County: Grant Magisterial District, Milroy Magisterial District.
In Mineral County: Cabin Run Magisterial District, Frankfort Magisterial District, Welton Magisterial District.
The Central West Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of West Virginia: Braxton County, Calhoun County, Clay County, Doddridge County, Gilmer County, Lewis County, Nicholas County, Ritchie County, Roane County, Upshur County, Webster County, Wirt County.
The Eastern Panhandle Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (West Virginia) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of West Virginia: Berkeley County, Jefferson County, Morgan County.
The Kanawha Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (West Virginia) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of West Virginia: Kanawha County, Putnam County.
In Fayette County: Falls Magisterial District, Kanawha Magisterial District.
The North Central West Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of West Virginia: Barbour County, Harrison County, Marion County, Monongalia County, Preston County, Taylor County.
The Southern West Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of West Virginia: Boone County, Lincoln County, Logan County, McDowell County, Mercer County, Mingo County, Raleigh County, Wyoming County.
In Fayette County: Fayetteville Magisterial District, Mountain Cove Magisterial District, Nuttall Magisterial District, Quinnimont Magisterial District, Sewell Mountain Magisterial District.
The Central Georgia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Georgia: Baldwin County, Ben Hill County, Bibb County, Bleckley County, Crawford County, Dodge County, Hancock County, Houston County, Jasper County, Jeff Davis County, Johnson County, Jones County, Laurens County, Macon County, Monroe County, Montgomery County, Peach County, Pulaski County, Putnam County, Telfair County, Toombs County, Treutlen County, Twiggs County, Washington County, Wheeler County, Wilcox County, Wilkinson County.
The Northeast Georgia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Georgia: Banks County, Barrow County, Clarke County, Dawson County, Elbert County, Forsyth County, Franklin County, Greene County, Habersham County, Hall County, Hart County, Jackson County, Lumpkin County, Madison County, Morgan County, Newton County, Oconee County, Oglethorpe County, Rabun County, Stephens County, Towns County, Union County, Walton County, White County.
The Southwest Georgia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Georgia: Baker County, Berrien County, Brooks County, Calhoun County, Clay County, Colquitt County, Cook County, Crisp County, Decatur County, Dougherty County, Early County, Echols County, Grady County, Irwin County, Lanier County, Lee County, Lowndes County, Miller County, Mitchell County, Randolph County, Seminole County, Terrell County, Thomas County, Tift County, Turner County, Worth County.
The Upper Rio Grande Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (New Mexico) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of New Mexico: Los Alamos County, Santa Fe County, Taos County.
Those portions of Rio Arriba County lying east of the Continental Divide.
The Northeastern Plains Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (New Mexico) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of New Mexico: Colfax County, Guadalupe County, Harding County, Mora County, San Miguel County, Torrance County, Union County.
The Southwestern Mountains-Augustine Plains Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (New Mexico) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of New Mexico: Catron County, Socorro County.
Those portions of McKinley County lying east of the Continental Divide.
Those portions of Valencia County, excluding the Zuni and Ramah Navajo Indian Reservations, lying west of a line described as follows: Starting at the point at which the south boundary of Bernalillo County intersects with the section line between secs. 1 and 2 T. 7 N., R. 2 W.; thence south to the southern boundary of the Laguna Indian Reservation between secs. 35 and 36 T. 7 N., R. 2 W.; then southerly on section lines to the Socorro-Valencia County line at secs. 11, 12, 13, and 14, T. 5 N., R. 2 W.
The Pecos-Permian Basin Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (New Mexico) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of New Mexico: Chaves County, Curry County, De Baca County, Eddy County, Lea County, Quay County, Roosevelt County.
The Central Minnesota Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Minnesota: Benton County, Chisago County, Isanti County, Kanabec County, Mille Lacs County, Pine County, Sherburne County, Stearns County, Wright County.
The Northwest Minnesota Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Minnesota: Becker County, Beltrami County, Cass County, Clearwater County, Crow Wing County, Douglas County, Grant County, Hubbard County, Kittson County, Lake of the Woods County, Mahnomen County, Marshall County, Morrison County, Norman County, Otter Tail County, Pennington County, Polk County, Pope County, Red Lake County, Roseau County, Stevens County, Todd County, Traverse County, Wadena County, Wilkin County.
The Southwest Minnesota Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1875h(f) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Minnesota: Big Stone County, Chippewa County, Cottonwood County, Jackson County, Kandiyohi County, Lac qui Parle County, Lincoln County, Lyon County, McLeod County, Meeker County, Murray County, Nobles County, Pipestone County, Redwood County, Renville County, Rock County, Swift County, Yellow Medicine County.
The Northern Alaska Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1875h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Alaska:
Those portions of the 1956 Election Districts 18-23, inclusive, as described in Article XIV, section 3 of the Constitution of the State of Alaska, which are not included in the designated Cook Inlet Intrastate Air Quality Control Region as designated August 12, 1970 (35 FR 12757).
The South Central Alaska Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Alaska:
Those portions of the 1956 Election Districts 7-17, inclusive, and Election District 24 as described in Article XIV, section 3 of the Constitution of the State of Alaska, which are not included in the designated Cook Inlet Intrastate Air Quality Control Region as designated August 12, 1970 (35 FR 12757).
The Southeastern Alaska Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Alaska:
1956 Election Districts 1-6, inclusive, as described in Article XIV, section 3 of the Constitution of the State of Alaska.
The Northwest Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Oregon: Clatsop County, Lincoln County, Tillamook County.
The North Central Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Kansas: Clay County, Cloud County, Dickinson County, Ellsworth County, Geary County, Jewell County, Lincoln County, McPherson County, Mitchell County, Morris County, Ottawa County, Republic County, Rice County, Riley County, Saline County, Washington County.
The Northeast Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Kansas: Atchison County, Brown County, Doniphan County, Douglas County, Franklin County, Jackson County, Jefferson County, Marshall County, Miami County, Nemaha County, Osage County, Pottawatomie County, Shawnee County, Wabaunsee County.
The Northwest Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Kansas: Barton County, Cheyenne County, Decatur County, Ellis County, Gove County, Graham County, Logan County, Ness County, Norton County, Osborne County, Phillips County, Rawlins County, Rooks County, Rush County, Russell County, Sheridan County, Sherman County, Smith County, Thomas County, Trego County, Wallace County.
The South Central Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Kansas: Butler County, Chase County, Cowley County, Harper County, Harvey County, Kingman County, Marion County, Reno County, Sedgwick County, Sumner County.
The Southeast Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Kansas: Allen County, Anderson County, Bourbon County, Chautauqua County, Cherokee County, Coffey County, Crawford County, Elk County, Greenwood County, Labette County, Linn County, Lyon County, Montgomery County, Neosho County, Wilson County, Woodson County.
The Southwest Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Kansas: Barber County, Clark County, Comanche County, Edwards County, Finney County, Ford County, Grant County, Gray County, Greeley County, Hamilton County, Haskell County, Hodgeman County, Kearny County, Kiowa County, Lane County, Meade County, Morton County, Pawnee County, Pratt County, Scott County, Seward County, Stafford County, Stanton County, Stevens County, Wichita County.
The Northeast Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Iowa: Allamakee County, Benton County, Black Hawk County, Bremer County, Buchanan County, Chickasaw County, Delaware County, Fayette County, Howard County, Jones County, Linn County, Winneshiek County.
The North Central Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Iowa: Butler County, Cerro Gordo County, Floyd County, Franklin County, Grundy County, Hamilton County, Hancock County, Hardin County, Humboldt County, Kossuth County, Mitchell County, Webster County, Winnebago County, Worth County, Wright County.
The Northwest Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Iowa: Buena Vista County, Calhoun County, Cherokee County, Clay County, Dickinson County, Emmet County, Ida County, O'Brien County, Osceola County, Palo Alto County, Pocahontas County, Sac County.
The Southwest Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Iowa: Adair County, Adams County, Audubon County, Carroll County, Cass County, Crawford County, Fremont County, Greene County, Guthrie County, Harrison County, Mills County, Monona County, Montgomery County, Page County, Ringgold County, Shelby County, Taylor County, Union County.
The South Central Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Iowa: Appanoose County, Boone County, Clarke County, Dallas County, Decatur County, Jasper County, Lucas County, Madison County, Mahaska County, Marion County, Marshall County, Monroe County, Polk County, Poweshiek County, Story County, Tama County, Warren County, Wayne County.
The Southeast Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Iowa: Cedar County, Davis County, Henry County, Iowa County, Jefferson County, Johnson County, Keokuk County, Van Buren County, Wapello County, Washington County.
For purposes of identification, the Regions are referred to by Iowa authorities as follows:
Sec.
81.256 Northeast Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 1.
81.257 North Central Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 2.
81.258 Northwest Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 3.
81.259 Southwest Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 4.
81.260 South Central Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 5.
81.261 Southeast Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 6.
The North Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Illinois: Bureau County, La Salle County, Lee County, Marshall County, Putnam County, Stark County.
The East Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Illinois: Champaign County, Clark County, Coles County, Cumberland County, De Witt County, Douglas County, Edgar County, Ford County, Iroquois County, Livingston County, McLean County, Moultrie County, Piatt County, Shelby County, Vermilion County.
The West Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Illinois: Adams County, Brown County, Calhoun County, Cass County, Christian County, Greene County, Jersey County, Logan County, Macon County, Macoupin County, Menard County, Montgomery County, Morgan County, Pike County, Sangamon County, Schuyler County, Scott County.
The Southeast Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Illinois: Clay County, Crawford County, Edwards County, Effingham County, Fayette County, Franklin County, Gallatin County, Hamilton County, Hardin County, Jackson County, Jasper County, Jefferson County, Lawrence County, Marion County, Perry County, Richland County, Saline County, Wabash County, Wayne County, White County, Williamson County.
The Alabama and Tombigbee Rivers Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Alabama) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Alabama: Choctaw County, Clarke County, Conecuh County, Dallas County, Marengo County, Monroe County, Perry County, Washington County, Wilcox County.
The Southeast Alabama Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Alabama: Barbour County, Coffee County, Covington County, Dale County, Geneva County, Henry County, Houston County.
The Mohave-Yuma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Arizona) has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7602(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Arizona: Mohave County and Yuma County.
[45 FR 7545, Feb. 4, 1980]
The Pima Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Arizona) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Arizona: Pima County.
[45 FR 67347, Oct. 10, 1980]
The Northern Arizona Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Arizona: Apache County, Coconino County, Navajo County, Yavapai County.
[45 FR 67347, Oct. 10, 1980]
The Central Arizona Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Arizona: Gila County, Pinal County.
[45 FR 67348, Oct. 10, 1980]
The Southeast Arizona Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Arizona: Cochise County, Graham County, Greenlee County, Santa Cruz County.
[45 FR 67348, Oct. 10, 1980]
The Lake County Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of California: Lake County.
[46 FR 3891, Jan. 16, 1981]
The Mountain Counties Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of California: Amador County, Calaveras County, Mariposa County, Nevada Country, Plumas County, Sierra County, Tuolumne County.
El Dorado County—all of El Dorado County except that portion within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake.
Placer County—all of Placer County except the following described area:That portion of Placer County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, plus that area in the vicinity of the head of the Truckee River described as follows: commencing at the point common to the aforementioned drainage area crestline and the line common to Townships 15 North and 16 North, Mount Diablo Base and meridian (M.D.B. & M.), and following that line in a westerly direction to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., thence south along the west line of Sections 3 and 10, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., to the intersection with the said drainage area crestline, thence following the said drainage area boundary in a southeasterly, then northeasterly direction to and along the Lake Tahoe Dam, thence following the said drainage area crestline in a northeasterly, then northwesterly direction to the point of beginning.
[46 FR 3891, Jan. 16, 1981]
The Lake Tahoe Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited:
In the State of California:
El Dorado County—that portion of El Dorado County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake.
Placer County—that portion of Placer County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, plus that area in the vicinity of the head of the Truckee River described as follows: commencing at the point common to the aforementioned drainage area crestline and the line common to Townships 15 North and 16 North, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian (M.D.B. & M.), and following that line in a westerly direction to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., thence south along the west line of Sections 3 and 10, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., to the intersection with the said drainage area crestline, thence following the said drainage area boundary in a southeasterly, then northeasterly direction to and along the Lake Tahoe Dam, thence following the said drainage area crestline in a northeasterly, then northwesterly direction to the point of beginning.
[46 FR 3891, Jan. 16, 1981]
The Nevada Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
In the State of Nevada: Churchill County, Elko County, Esmeralda County, Eureka County, Humboldt County, Lander County, Lincoln County, Mineral County, Nye County, Pershing County, and White Pine County.
[80 FR 67663, Dec. 3, 2015]
43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, unless otherwise noted.
(a) Attainment status designations as approved or designated by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) pursuant to section 107 of the CAA are listed in this subpart. Area designations are subject to revision whenever sufficient data become available to warrant a redesignation. Both the state and EPA can initiate changes to these designations, but any state redesignation request must be submitted to EPA for concurrence. The EPA has replaced the national ambient air quality standards for particulate matter measured as total suspended particulate with standards measured as particulate matter with an aerodynamic diameter less than or equal to a nominal 10 micrometers (PM-10). Accordingly, area designations for PM-10 are included in the lists in subpart C of this part. However, the TSP area designations will also remain in effect until the Administrator determines that the designations are no longer necessary for implementing the maximum allowable increases in concentrations of particulate matter pursuant to section 163(b) of the CAA, as explained in paragraph (b) of this section. The EPA has also added national ambient air quality standards for fine particulate matter measured as particulate matter with an aerodynamic diameter less than or equal to a nominal 2.5 micrometers (PM2.5). Accordingly, area designations for PM2.5 are included in the lists in subpart C of this part.
(b) Designated areas which are listed below as attainment (“Better than national standards”) or unclassifiable (“Cannot be classified”) for total suspended particulate (TSP), sulfur dioxide (SO2), and nitrogen dioxide (NO2), represent potential baseline areas or portions of baseline areas which are used in determining compliance with maximum allowable increases (increments) in concentrations of the respective pollutants for the prevention of significant deterioration of air quality (PSD). With respect to areas identified as “Rest of State” it should be assumed that such reference comprises a single area designation for PSD baseline area purposes. However, for PM-10, the use of the term “Rest of State” is an interim measure to designate as unclassifiable all locations not originally designated nonattainment for PM-10 in accordance with section 107(d)(4)(B) of the Act.
(c) For PM-10 areas designated nonattainment, pursuant to section 107(d)(4)(b) by operation of law upon enactment of the 1990 Amendments to the Act, the boundaries are more fully described as follows:
(1) For cities and towns, the boundary of the nonattainment area is defined by the municipal boundary limits as of November 15, 1990, the date the 1990 Amendments were signed into law, except for areas which were formerly categorized as “Group I areas”, in which case the nonattainment area is defined by the municipal boundary limits as of October 31, 1990.
(2) Similarly, for planning areas, air quality maintenance areas, air basins, and urban growth boundaries the nonattainment area is defined by the entire planning area, air quality maintenance area, air basin, or urban growth boundary as of November 15, 1990, except for areas which were formerly “Group I”, in which case the boundary is defined by the entire planning area, air quality maintenance area, air basin, or urban growth boundary as of October 31, 1990. The foregoing is true except to the extent the planning area, air quality maintenance area, air basin, or urban growth boundary is further defined, e.g., by township, range and/or section. Such geographical descriptors remain a fixed part of the nonattainment boundaries irrespective of whether they are included in the planning area, air quality maintenance area, air basin, or urban growth boundary.
(3) The boundaries of PM-10 areas subsequently redesignated pursuant to section 107(d)(3) of the Act will be defined by the city, town, planning area, air quality maintenance area, air basin, or urban growth boundary in effect the date the designation is promulgated.
(d) For ozone and carbon monoxide (CO) areas the effective date(s) of air quality area designations and classifications are described as follows:
(1) For the portions of ozone and CO nonattainment areas that were designated nonattainment prior to the date of enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 (preenactment), the effective date is November 15, 1990.
(2) For the portions of nonattainment areas that were designated attainment prior to November 15, 1990, and included as part of an area designated nonattainment prior to November 15, 1990, the effective date of the designation to nonattainment is November 15, 1990 for:
(i) Purposes of determining whether the portion of the nonattainment area is eligible for the 5-percent classification adjustment under section 181(a)(4) (ozone) or section 186(a)(3) (CO);
(ii) Triggering the process for determining the C/MSA boundary adjustment under section 107(d)(4)(A)(iv)-(v);
(iii) Determining the scope of a “covered area” under section 211 (k)(10)(D) and opt-in under section 211 (k)(6) for the reformulated gasoline requirement and for purposes of determining the baseline of the reductions needed to meet the requirement to reduce volatile organic compounds by 15 percent under section 181 (b)(1). For all other purposes the effective designation date is January 6, 1992 (except for the Towns of Blooming Grove, Chester, Highlands, Monroe, Tuxedo, Warwick, and Woodbury in Orange County, NY, and for Putnam County, NY, for which the effective date is January 15, 1992, and for the remainder of Orange County, NY, for which the effective date is April 21, 1994).
(3) For nonattainment areas designated attainment preenactment, and not included as part of any nonattainment area that was designated nonattainment preenactment, the effective date for all purposes is the date of the designation.
(e) Provisions for Early Action Compact Areas with Deferred Effective Date of Nonattainment Designation.
(1) Definitions. The following definitions apply for purposes of this subpart. Any term not defined herein shall have the meaning as defined in 40 CFR 51.100 and § 81.1
(i) Early Action Compact. The term “early action compact” (“compact”) means an agreement entered into on or before December 31, 2002, by—
(A) The Administrator;
(B) A State;
(C) An official of a county, parish, or town that—
(1) Is designated attainment for the 1-hour national ambient air quality standard for ozone;
(2) Has monitored data representing the most recent 3 years of quality-assured data that meets the 1-hour national ambient air quality standard for ozone; and
(3) May or may not be meeting the 8-hour national ambient air quality standard for ozone.
(ii) State. The term “State” has the meaning given the term in section 302 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7602).
(iii) Area. The term “area” means one or more counties, parishes, or towns that are participating in an early action compact.
(iv) State Implementation Plan. The term “State implementation plan” (“SIP”) means a plan required to be submitted to the Administrator by a State under section 110 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7410).
(v) 8-hour National Ambient Air Quality Standard means the air quality standards under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.) codified at 40 CFR 50.10.
(2) What Are Early Action Compact Areas Required To Do?
(i) Not later than June 16, 2003, the local area shall—
(A) Submit to the Administrator a list identifying and describing the local control measures that are being considered for adoption during the local planning process; and
(B) Provide to the public clear information on the measures under consideration;
(ii) Not later than March 31, 2004, the local plan shall be completed and submitted to the State (with a copy of the local plan provided to the Administrator), which shall include—
(A) One or more locally adopted measures that are specific, quantified, and permanent and that, if approved by the Administrator, will be enforceable as part of the State implementation plan;
(B) Specific implementation dates for the adopted control measures;
(C) Sufficient documentation to ensure that the Administrator will be able to make a preliminary technical assessment based on control measures demonstrating attainment of the 8-hour ozone national ambient air quality standard under the Clean Air Act not later than December 31, 2007;
(iii) Not later than December 31, 2004, the State shall submit to the Administrator a revision to the SIP consisting of the local plan, including all adopted control measures, and a demonstration that the applicable area will attain the 8-hour ozone national ambient air quality standard not later than December 31, 2007;
(iv) The area subject to the early action compact shall implement expeditiously, but not later than December 31, 2005, the local control measures that are incorporated in the SIP;
(v) Not later than June 30, 2006, the State shall submit to the Administrator a report describing the progress of the local area since December 31, 2005, that includes—
(A) A description of whether the area continues to implement its control measures, the emissions reductions being achieved by the control measures, and the improvements in air quality that are being made; and
(B) Sufficient information to ensure that the Administrator will be able to make a comprehensive assessment of air quality progress in the area; and
(vi) Not later than December 31, 2007, the area subject to a compact shall attain the 8-hour ozone national ambient air quality standard.
(3) What Action Shall the Administrator Take To Promulgate Designations for an Early Action Compact Area That Does Not Meet (or That Contributes to Ambient Air Quality in a Nearby Area That Does Not Meet) the 8-Hour Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standard? —
(i) General. With the exception of the Denver area subject to a compact and notwithstanding clauses (i) through (iv) of section 107(d)(1)(B) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7407(d)(1)(B)), the Administrator shall defer until April 15, 2008 the effective date of a nonattainment designation of any area subject to a compact that does not meet (or that contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet) the 8-hour ozone national ambient air quality standard if the Administrator determines that the area subject to a compact has met the requirements in paragraphs (e)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section. The Administrator shall defer until November 20, 2007 the effective date of a nonattainment designation of the Denver area.
(ii) Requirements not met.
(A) If the Administrator determines that an area subject to a compact has not met the requirements in paragraphs (e)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section, the nonattainment designation will become effective June 15, 2004.
(B) Prior to expiration of the deferred effective date on April 15, 2008, if the Administrator determines that an area or the State subject to a compact has not met either requirement in paragraphs (e)(2)(iv) and (v) of this section, the nonattainment designation shall become effective as of the deferred effective date, unless EPA takes affirmative rulemaking action to further extend the deadline.
(C) If the Administrator determines that an area subject to a compact and/or State has not met any requirement in paragraphs (e)(2)(iv) through (vi) of this section, the nonattainment designation shall become effective as of the deferred effective date, unless EPA takes affirmative rulemaking action to further extend the deadline.
(D) Not later than 1 year after the effective date of the nonattainment designation, the State shall submit to the Administrator a revised attainment demonstration SIP.
(iii) All Requirements Met. If the Administrator determines that an area subject to a compact has met all of the requirements under subparagraph (e)(2) of this section—
(A) The Administrator shall designate the area as attainment under section 107(d)(1)(B) of the Clean Air Act; and
(B) The designation shall become effective no later than April 15, 2008.
(4) What Action Shall the Administrator Take To Approve or Disapprove a Revision to the SIP Submitted by a Compact Area on or Before December 31, 2004?
(i) Not later than September 30, 2005, the Administrator shall take final action to approve or disapprove a revision to the SIP, in accordance with paragraph (e)(2)(iii) of this section, that is submitted by a compact area on or before December 31, 2004.
(ii) If the Administrator approves the SIP revision, the area will continue to be eligible for a deferral of the effective date of nonattainment designation.
(iii) If the Administrator disapproves the SIP revision, the nonattainment designation shall become effective on September 30, 2005.
(iv) If the area's nonattainment designation applies, the State shall comply with paragraph (e)(3)(ii)(D) of this section.
[56 FR 56709, Nov. 6, 1991, as amended at 57 FR 56766, Nov. 30, 1992; 59 FR 18970, Apr. 21, 1994; 63 FR 7274, Feb. 12, 1998; 69 FR 23875, Apr. 30, 2004; 70 FR 951, Jan. 5, 2005; 70 FR 50994, Aug. 29, 2005; 71 FR 69027, Nov. 29, 2006; 72 FR 35362, June 28, 2007; 72 FR 53955, Sept. 21, 2007; 74 FR 58701, Nov. 13, 2009]
Alabama - TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
That portion of Etowah City within the western section of Gadsden | X | X | ||
Those portions of Jefferson City within central Birmingham and the area surrounding the Universal Atlas Cement plant | X | X | ||
Fairfield Area of Jefferson City1 | X | |||
Bessemer and Irondale areas of Jefferson County1 | X | |||
Rest of State | X |
Alabama - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Statewide | X |
Alabama - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Escambia County | Unclassifiable. | |
Mobile County | Unclassifiable. | |
Morgan County | Unclassifiable. | |
Pike County | Unclassifiable. | |
Shelby County | Unclassifiable. | |
Shelby County (part) | ||
2016 US Census Block Groups 011170308001 and 011170308002 | ||
Washington County | Unclassifiable. | |
Rest of State: | ||
Autauga County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Baldwin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Barbour County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bibb County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Blount County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bullock County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Butler County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Calhoun County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Chambers County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cherokee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Chilton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Choctaw County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clarke County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clay County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cleburne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Coffee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Colbert County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Conecuh County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Coosa County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Covington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Crenshaw County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cullman County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dale County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dallas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
DeKalb County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Elmore County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Etowah County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fayette County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Franklin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Geneva County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Greene County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hale County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Henry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Houston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jackson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jefferson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lamar County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lauderdale County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lawrence County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Limestone County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lowndes County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Macon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Madison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marengo County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marshall County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Monroe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Montgomery County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Perry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pickens County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Randolph County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Russell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
St. Clair County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Shelby County (remainder) | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Sumter County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Talladega County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tallapoosa County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tuscaloosa County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Walker County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wilcox County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Winston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Alabama - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Autauga County | ||||
Baldwin County | ||||
Barbour County | ||||
Bibb County | ||||
Blount County | ||||
Bullock County | ||||
Butler County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Chambers County | ||||
Cherokee County | ||||
Chilton County | ||||
Choctaw County | ||||
Clarke County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Cleburne County | ||||
Coffee County | ||||
Colbert County | ||||
Conecuh County | ||||
Coosa County | ||||
Covington County | ||||
Crenshaw County | ||||
Dale County | ||||
Dallas County | ||||
De Kalb County | ||||
Elmore County | ||||
Escambia County | ||||
Etowah County | ||||
Fayette County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Geneva County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Hale County | ||||
Henry County | ||||
Houston County | ||||
Ilman County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Lamar County | ||||
Lauderdale County | ||||
Lawrence County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Limestone County | ||||
Lowndes County | ||||
Macon County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Marengo County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Marshall County | ||||
Mobile County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Morgan County | ||||
Perry County | ||||
Pickens County | ||||
Pike County | ||||
Randolph County | ||||
Russell County | ||||
Shelby County | ||||
St. Clair County | ||||
Sumter County | ||||
Talladega County | ||||
Tallapoosa County | ||||
Tuscaloosa County | ||||
Walker County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wilcox County | ||||
Winston County |
Alabama - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Birmingham Area: | ||||
Jefferson County | 4/12/04 | Attainment | ||
Shelby County | 4/12/04 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Autauga County | ||||
Baldwin County | ||||
Barbour County | ||||
Bibb County | ||||
Blount County | ||||
Bullock County | ||||
Butler County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Chambers County | ||||
Cherokee County | ||||
Chilton County | ||||
Choctaw County | ||||
Clarke County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Cleburne County | ||||
Coffee County | ||||
Colbert County | ||||
Conecuh County | ||||
Coosa County | ||||
Covington County | ||||
Crenshaw County | ||||
Cullman County | ||||
Dale County | ||||
Dallas County | ||||
De Kalb County | ||||
Elmore County | ||||
Escambia County | ||||
Etowah County | ||||
Fayette County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Geneva County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Hale County | ||||
Henry County | ||||
Houston County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Lamar County | ||||
Lauderdale County | ||||
Lawrence County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Limestone County | ||||
Lowndes County | ||||
Macon County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Marengo County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Marshall County | ||||
Mobile County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Morgan County | ||||
Perry County | ||||
Pickens County | ||||
Pike County | ||||
Randolph County | ||||
Russell County | ||||
St. Clair County | ||||
Sumter County | ||||
Talladega County | ||||
Tallapoosa County | ||||
Tuscaloosa County | ||||
Walker County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wilcox County | ||||
Winston County |
Alabama - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Birmingham, AL: | ||||
Jefferson
County |
2/21/13 | Attainment | ||
Shelby County | 2/21/13 | Attainment | ||
Walker County (part) | 2/21/13 | Attainment | ||
The area described by U S Census 2000 block group identifiers 01-127-0214-5, 01-127-0215-4, and 01-127-0216-2 | ||||
Chattanooga, TN-GA-AL: | ||||
Jackson County (part) | 12/22/14 | Attainment | ||
The area described by US Census 2000 block group identifier 01-071-9503-1 | ||||
Rest of State: | ||||
Autauga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Baldwin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barbour County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bibb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blount County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bullock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chambers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Choctaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cleburne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coffee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Colbert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Conecuh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Covington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crenshaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cullman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
DeKalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elmore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Escambia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Etowah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Geneva County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lamar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lauderdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Limestone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lowndes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marengo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mobile County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pickens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Russell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St Clair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sumter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Talladega County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tallapoosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tuscaloosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walker County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilcox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Alabama - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Autauga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baldwin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barbour County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bibb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blount County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bullock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chambers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Choctaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cleburne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coffee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Colbert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Conecuh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Covington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crenshaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cullman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
DeKalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elmore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Escambia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Etowah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Geneva County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lamar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lauderdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Limestone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lowndes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marengo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mobile County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pickens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Russell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Clair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sumter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Talladega County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tallapoosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tuscaloosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilcox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Alabama - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designation area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Autauga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baldwin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barbour County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bibb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blount County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bullock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chambers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Choctaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cleburne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coffee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Colbert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Conecuh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Covington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crenshaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cullman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
DeKalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elmore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Escambia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Etowah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Geneva County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lamar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lauderdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Limestone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lowndes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marengo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mobile County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pickens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Russell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St Clair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sumter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Talladega County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tallapoosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tuscaloosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The area described by U.S. Census 2000 block group identifiers 01-127-0214-5, 01-127-0215-4, and 01-127-0216-2 | ||||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilcox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Alabama - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designation area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Birmingham, AL: | ||||
Jefferson County | 2/25/13 | Attainment. | ||
Shelby County | 2/25/13 | Attainment. | ||
Walker County (part) | 2/25/13 | Attainment. | ||
The area described by U S Census 2000 block group identifiers 01-127-0214-5, 01-127-0215-4, and 01-127-0216-2 | ||||
Etowah County | 8/21/18 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Rest of State: | ||||
Autauga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baldwin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barbour County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bibb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blount County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bullock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chambers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Choctaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cleburne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coffee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Colbert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Conecuh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Covington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crenshaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cullman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
DeKalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elmore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Escambia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Geneva County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lamar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lauderdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Limestone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lowndes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marengo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mobile County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pickens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Russell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St Clair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sumter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Talladega County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tallapoosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tuscaloosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walker County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilcox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Alabama - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Statewide | X |
Alabama - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Autauga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Baldwin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Barbour County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bibb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Blount County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bullock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Chambers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Chilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Choctaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cleburne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Coffee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Colbert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Conecuh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Coosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Covington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Crenshaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cullman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
De Kalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Elmore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Escambia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Geneva County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lamar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lauderdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Limestone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lowndes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marengo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mobile County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pickens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Russell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
St. Clair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sumter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Talladega County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Tallapoosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Tuscaloosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Walker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wilcox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Winston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Alabama - Alabama - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Birmingham, AL: | ||||
Jefferson County | 06/12/06 | Attainment | ||
Shelby County | 06/12/06 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Autauga County | ||||
Baldwin County | ||||
Barbour County | ||||
Bibb County | ||||
Blount County | ||||
Bullock County | ||||
Butler County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Chambers County | ||||
Cherokee County | ||||
Chilton County | ||||
Choctaw County | ||||
Clarke County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Cleburne County | ||||
Coffee County | ||||
Colbert County | ||||
Conecuh County | ||||
Coosa County | ||||
Covington County | ||||
Crenshaw County | ||||
Cullman County | ||||
Dale County | ||||
Dallas County | ||||
DeKalb County | ||||
Elmore County | ||||
Escambia County | ||||
Etowah County | ||||
Fayette County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Geneva County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Hale County | ||||
Henry County | ||||
Houston County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Lamar County | ||||
Lauderdale County | ||||
Lawrence County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Limestone County | ||||
Lowndes County | ||||
Macon County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Marengo County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Marshall County | ||||
Mobile County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Morgan County | ||||
Perry County | ||||
Pickens County | ||||
Pike County | ||||
Randolph County | ||||
Russell County | ||||
St. Clair County | ||||
Sumter County | ||||
Talladega County | ||||
Tallapoosa County | ||||
Tuscaloosa County | ||||
Walker County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wilcox County | ||||
Winston County |
Alabama - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Autauga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baldwin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barbour County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bibb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blount County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bullock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chambers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Choctaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cleburne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coffee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Colbert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Conecuh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Covington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crenshaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cullman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
De Kalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elmore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Escambia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Geneva County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lamar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lauderdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Limestone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lowndes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marengo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mobile County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pickens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Russell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Clair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sumter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Talladega County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tallapoosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tuscaloosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilcox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Alabama - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date | Type | |
Autauga County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Baldwin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Barbour County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Bibb County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Blount County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Bullock County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Butler County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Calhoun County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Chambers County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Cherokee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Chilton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Choctaw County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Clarke County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Clay County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Cleburne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Coffee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Colbert County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Conecuh County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Coosa County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Covington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Crenshaw County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Cullman County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Dale County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Dallas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
DeKalb County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Elmore County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Escambia County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Etowah County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Fayette County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Franklin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Geneva County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Greene County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hale County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Henry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Houston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Jackson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Jefferson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lamar County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lauderdale County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lawrence County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Limestone County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lowndes County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Macon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Madison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Marengo County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Marion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Marshall County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Mobile County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Monroe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Montgomery County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Morgan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Perry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Pickens County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Pike County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Randolph County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Russell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Shelby County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
St. Clair County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Sumter County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Talladega County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Tallapoosa County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Tuscaloosa County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Walker County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Wilcox County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Winston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Alabama - 1978 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide | 3/7/95 | Attainment |
Alabama - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Troy, AL: | ||
Pike County (part) Area is bounded by a 0.8 mile radius from a center point at latitude 31.78627106 North and longitude 85.97862228 West, which fully includes the Sanders Lead facility | 12/31/10 | Nonattainment. |
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Alaska—TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cook Inlet Intrastate AQCR 8 | X | |||
Northern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 9 | X | |||
South Central Alaska Intrastate AQCR 10 | X | |||
Southeastern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 11 | X |
Alaska—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cook Inlet Intrastate AQCR 8 | X | |||
Northern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 9 | X | |||
South Central Alaska Intrastate AQCR 10 | X | |||
Southeastern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 11 | X |
Alaska—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Entire State | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Alaska—Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Anchorage Area—Anchorage Election District (part), Anchorage nonattainment area boundary: The Anchorage Nonattainment Area is contained within the boundary described as follows: Beginning at a point on the centerline of the New Seward Highway five hundred (500) feet of the centerline of O'Malley Road; thence, Westerly along a line five hundred (500) feet south of and parallel to the centerline of O'Malley Road and its westerly extension thereof to a point on the mean high tide line of the Turnagain Arm; thence, Northeasterly along the mean high tide line to a point five hundred (500) feet west of the southerly extension of the centerline of Sand Lake Road; thence, Northerly along a line five hundred (500) feet west of and parallel to the southerly extension of the centerline of Sand Lake Road to a point on the southerly boundary of the International Airport property; | July 23, 2004 | Attainment | ||
thence, Westerly along said property line of the International Airport to an angle point in said property line; thence, Easterly, along said property line and its easterly extension thereof to a point five hundred (500) feet west of the southerly extension of the | ||||
centerline of Wisconsin Street; thence, Northerly along said line to a point on the mean high tide line of the Knik Arm; thence, Northeasterly along the mean high tide line to a point on a line parallel and five hundred (500) feet north of the centerline of Thompson Street and the westerly extension thereof; thence, Easterly along said line to a point five hundred (500) feet east of Boniface Parkway; thence, Southerly along a line five hundred (500) feet east of and parallel to the centerline of Boniface Parkway to a point five hundred (500) feet north of the Glenn Highway; thence, Easterly and northeasterly along a line five hundred (500) feet north of and parallel to the centerline of the Glenn Highway to a point five hundred (500) feet east of the northerly extension of the centerline of | ||||
Muldoon Road; thence, Southerly along a line five hundred (500) feet east of and parallel to the centerline of Muldoon Road and continuing southwesterly on a line of curvature five hundred (500) feet southeasterly of the centerline of curvature where Muldoon Road becomes Tudor Road to a point five hundred (500) feet south off the centerline of Tudor Road; thence, Westerly along a line five hundred (500) feet south of the centerline of Tudor Road to a point five hundred (500) feet east of the centerline to Lake Otis Parkway; thence, Westerly along a line five hundred (500) feet south of the centerline of O'Malley Road, ending at the centerline of the New Seward Highway, which is the point of the beginning | ||||
Fairbanks Area | September 27, 2004 | Attainment | ||
Fairbanks Election District (part) | ||||
Fairbanks nonattainment area boundary: | ||||
1. Township 1 South, Range 1 West, Sections 2 through 23, the portion of Section 1 west of the Fort Wainwright military reservation boundary and the portions of Section 24 north of the Old Richardson Highway and west of the military reservation boundary, also, Township 1 South, Range 2 West, Sections 13 and 24, the portion of Section 12 southwest of Chena Pump Road and the portions of Sections 14 and 23 southeast of the Chena river. Also, Township 1 South, Range 1 East, Sections 7, 8, and 18 and the portion of Section 19 north of the Richardson Highway. (Fairbanks and Ft. Wainwright) | ||||
2. Township 2 South, Range 2 East, the portions of Sections 9 and 10 southwest of the Richardson Highway. (North Pole) | ||||
AQCR 008 Cook Inlet Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kenai Penninsula Election District | ||||
Matanuska-Susitna Election District | ||||
Seward Election District | ||||
AQCR 009 Northern Alaska Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barrow Election District | ||||
Fairbanks N. Star Borough | ||||
Area other than portion of Fairbanks urban area designated Nonattainment | ||||
Kobuk Election District | ||||
Nome Election District | ||||
North Slope Election District | ||||
Northwest Arctic Borough | ||||
Southeast Fairbanks Election District | ||||
Upper Yukon Election District | ||||
Yukon-Koyukuk Election District | ||||
AQCR 010 South Central Alaska Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Aleutian Islands Election District | ||||
Aleutians East Borough | ||||
Aleutians West Census | ||||
Anchorage Election District | ||||
Area other than portion of Anchorage urban area designated Nonattainment | ||||
Bethel Election District | ||||
Bristol Bay Borough Election District | ||||
Bristol Bay Election District | ||||
Cordova-McCarthy Election District | ||||
Dillingham Election District | ||||
Kodiak Island Election District | ||||
Kuskokwim Election District | ||||
Lake And Peninsula Brg | ||||
Valdez-Cordova Election District | ||||
Wade Hampton Election District | ||||
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Angoon Election District | ||||
Haines Election District | ||||
Juneau Election District | ||||
Ketchikan Election District | ||||
Outer Kethcikan Election District | ||||
Prince Of Wales Election District | ||||
Sitka Election District | ||||
Skagway-Yakutat Election District | ||||
Wrangell-Petersburg Election District |
Alaska—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Anchorage Election District | ||||
Kenai Penninsula Election District | ||||
Matanuska-Susitna Election District | ||||
Seward Election District | ||||
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barrow Election District | ||||
Denali Borough | ||||
Fairbanks Election District | ||||
Kobuk Election District | ||||
Nome Election District | ||||
North Slope Election District | ||||
Northwest Arctic Borough | ||||
Southeast Fairbanks Election District | ||||
Upper Yukon Election District | ||||
Yukon-Koyukuk Election District | ||||
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Aleutian Islands Election District | ||||
Aleutians East Borough | ||||
Aleutians West Census | ||||
Bethel Election District | ||||
Bristol Bay Borough Election District | ||||
Bristol Bay Election District | ||||
Cordova-McCarthy Election District | ||||
Dillingham Election District | ||||
Kodiak Island Election District | ||||
Kuskokwim Election District | ||||
Lake and Peninsula Borough | ||||
Valdez-Cordova Election District | ||||
Wade Hampton Election District | ||||
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Angoon Election District | ||||
Haines Election District | ||||
Juneau Election District | ||||
Ketchikan Election District | ||||
Outer Kethcikan Election District | ||||
Prince Of Wales Election District | ||||
Sitka Election District | ||||
Skagway-Yakutat Election District | ||||
Wrangell-Petersburg Election District |
Alaska—PM-10
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Anchorage | ||||
Community of Eagle River | March 8, 2013 | Attainment | ||
Juneau | 7/8/2013 | |||
City of Juneau | Attainment | |||
Mendenhall Valley area | ||||
Rest of State | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable |
Alaska—1997 Annual PM2 5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate: | ||||
Anchorage Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kenai Peninsula Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Matanuska-Susitna Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate: | ||||
Denali Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fairbanks North Star Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nome Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
North Slope Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Northwest Arctic Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate: | ||||
Aleutians East Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Aleutians West Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bethel Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bristol Bay Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dillingham Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kodiak Island Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake and Peninsula Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Valdez-Cordova Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wade Hampton Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate: | ||||
Haines Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Juneau Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ketchikan Gateway Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sitka Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yakutat Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Alaska—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate: | ||||
Anchorage Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kenai Peninsula Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Matanuska-Susitna Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate: | ||||
Denali Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fairbanks North Star Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nome Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
North Slope Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Northwest Arctic Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate: | ||||
Aleutians East Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Aleutians West Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bethel Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bristol Bay Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dillingham Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kodiak Island Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake and Peninsula Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Valdez-Cordova Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wade Hampton Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate: | ||||
Haines Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Juneau Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ketchikan Gateway Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sitka Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yakutat Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Alaska—1997 24-Hour PM2 5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Fairbanks, AK: | ||||
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate: | ||||
Fairbanks North Star Borough (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The following townships and ranges:—MTRS F001N001—All Sections; —MTRS F001N001E—Sections 2-11, 14-23, 26-34; —MTRS F001N002—Sections 1-5, 8-17, 20-29, 32-36; —MTRS F001S001E—Sections 1, 3-30, 32-36; —MTRS F001S001W—Sections 1-30; —MTRS F001S002E—Sections 6-8, 17-20, 29-36; —MTRS F001S002W—Sections 1-5, 8-17, 20-29, 32-33; —MTRS F001S003E—Sections 31-32; —MTRS F002N001E—Sections 31-35; —MTRS F002N001—Sections 28, 31-36; —MTRS F002N002—Sections 32-33, 36; —MTRS F002S001E—Sections 1-2; —MTRS F002S002E—Sections 1-17, 21-24; —MTRS F002S003E—Sections 5-8, 18 | ||||
Rest of State: | ||||
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate: | ||||
Anchorage Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kenai Peninsula Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Matanuska-Susitna Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate: | ||||
Denali Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fairbanks North Star Borough (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nome Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
North Slope Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Northwest Arctic Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate: | ||||
Aleutians East Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Aleutians West Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bethel Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bristol Bay Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dillingham Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kodiak Island Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake and Peninsula Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Valdez-Cordova Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wade Hampton Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate: | ||||
Haines Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Juneau Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ketchikan Gateway Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sitka Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yakutat Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Alaska—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Fairbanks, AK: | ||||
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate: | ||||
Fairbanks North Star Borough (part) | Nonattainment | 6/9/17 | Serious. | |
The following townships and ranges: —MTRS F001N001—All Sections; —MTRS F001N001E—Sections 2-11, 14-23, 26-34; —MTRS F001N002—Sections 1-5, 8-17, 20-29, 32-36; —MTRS F001S001E—Sections 1, 3-30, 32-36; —MTRS F001S001W—Sections 1-30; —MTRS F001S002E—Sections 6-8, 17-20, 29-36; —MTRS F001S002W—Sections 1-5, 8-17, 20-29, 32-33; —MTRS F001S003E—Sections 31-32; —MTRS F002N001E—Sections 31-35; —MTRS F002N001—Sections 28, 31-36; —MTRS F002N002—Sections 32-33, 36; —MTRS F002S001E—Sections 1-2; —MTRS F002S002E—Sections 1-17, 21-24; —MTRS F002S003E—Sections 5-8, 18 | ||||
Rest of State: | ||||
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate: | ||||
Anchorage Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kenai Peninsula Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Matanuska-Susitna Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate: | ||||
Denali Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fairbanks North Star Borough (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nome Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
North Slope Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Northwest Arctic Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate: | ||||
Aleutians East Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Aleutians West Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bethel Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bristol Bay Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dillingham Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kodiak Island Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake and Peninsula Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Valdez-Cordova Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wade Hampton Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate: | ||||
Haines Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Juneau Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ketchikan Gateway Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sitka Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yakutat Borough | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Alaska—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Cook Inlet Intrastate AQCR 8 | X | |
Northern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 9 | X | |
South Central Alaska Intrastate AQCR 10 | X | |
Southeastern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 11 | X |
Alaska—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
State of Alaska | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Alaska—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Anchorage Borough | ||||
Kenai Peninsula Borough | ||||
Matanuska-Susitna Borough | ||||
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Denali Borough | ||||
Fairbanks North Star Borough | ||||
Nome Census Area | ||||
North Slope Borough | ||||
Northwest Arctic Borough | ||||
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area | ||||
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area | ||||
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Aleutians East Borough | ||||
Aleutians West Census Area | ||||
Bethel Census Area | ||||
Bristol Bay Borough | ||||
Dillingham Census Area | ||||
Kodiak Island Borough | ||||
Lake and Peninsula Borough | ||||
Valdez-Cordova Census Area | ||||
Wade Hampton Census Area | ||||
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Haines Borough | ||||
Juneau Borough | ||||
Ketchikan Gateway Borough | ||||
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Area | ||||
Sitka Borough | ||||
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census Area | ||||
Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area | ||||
Yakutat Borough |
Alaska—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian Country | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Alaska—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date | Type | |
Aleutians East Borough | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Aleutians West Census Area | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Anchorage Municipality | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Bethel Census Area | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bristol Bay Borough | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Denali Borough | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dillingham Census Area | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Fairbanks North Star Borough | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Haines Borough | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hoonah-Angoon Census Area | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Juneau City and Borough | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Kenai Peninsula Borough | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ketchikan Gateway Borough | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Kodiak Island Borough | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Kusilvak Census Area | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lake and Peninsula Borough | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Matanuska-Susitna Borough | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Nome Census Area | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
North Slope Borough | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Northwest Arctic Borough | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Petersburg Borough | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sitka City and Borough | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Skagway Municipality | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Valdez-Cordova Census Area | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wrangell City and Borough | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Yakutat City and Borough | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Alaska—2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[54 FR 27343, June 29, 1989]
Arizona - TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Douglas: | ||||
T24S, R27E | 1 X | |||
T24S, R28E | 1 X | |||
Hayden: | ||||
T5S, R15E | 1 X | |||
Joseph City: | ||||
T18N, R19E | 1 X | |||
Miami: | ||||
T1N, R15E | 1 X | |||
Page: | ||||
T41N, R9E | X | |||
Paul Spur: | ||||
T24S, R26E | 1 X | |||
Phoenix: That portion of Maricopa County known as the Maricopa Association of Governments (MAG) Urban Planning Area | 1 X | |||
Tucson: That portion within Pima County of the area described by connecting the following geographical coordinates moving in a clockwise manner: | ||||
LAT(N) and LON(W): | ||||
32°38.5′ 111°24.0′ | ||||
32°26.5′ 110°47.5′ | ||||
32°12.5′ 110°32.5′ | ||||
31°49.5′ 110°25.5′ | ||||
31°42.0′ 110°50.5′ | ||||
31°52.5′ 111°12.5′ | ||||
32°24.5′ 111°29.0′ | 1 X | |||
San Manuel: | ||||
T10S, R16E | X | |||
T10S, R17E | X | |||
Morenci: T4S, R29E | 1 X | |||
Rest of State2 | 1 X |
Arizona - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ajo: | ||||
T11S, R5W | X | |||
T11S, R6W | X | |||
T12S, R5W | X | |||
T12S, R6W | X | |||
T13S, R6W | X | |||
T11S, R7W | X | |||
T12S, R7W | X | |||
T13S, R5W | X | |||
T13S, R7W | X | |||
Douglas: | ||||
T23S, R27E | x | |||
T24S, R27E | x | |||
T24S, R28E | x | |||
T23S, R26E | x | |||
T23S, R28E | x | |||
T24S, R26E | x | |||
Hayden: | ||||
T4S, R14E | X | |||
T4S, R15E | X | |||
T4S, R16E | X | |||
T5S, T14E | X | |||
T5S, R15E | X | |||
T5S, R16E | X | |||
T6S, R14E | X | |||
T6S, R15E | X | |||
T6S, R16E | X | |||
T4S, R13E | X | |||
T4S, R17E | X | |||
T5S, R13E | X | |||
T5S, R17E | X | |||
T6S, R13E | X | |||
T6S, R17E | X | |||
Miami: | ||||
T2N, R14E | X | |||
T2N, R15E | X | |||
T1N, R13E1 | X | |||
T1N, R14E | X | |||
T1N, R15E | X | |||
T1S, R14E1 | X | |||
T1S, R141⁄2E | X | |||
T1S, R15E | X | |||
T2N, R13E1 | X | |||
T2N, R16E | X | |||
T1N, R16E | X | |||
T1S, R13E1 | X | |||
T1S, R16E | X | |||
T2S, R14E1 | X | |||
T2S, R15E | X | |||
Morenci: | ||||
T3S, R28E2 | x | |||
T3S, R29E | x | |||
T3S, R30E | x | |||
T4S, R28E2 | x | |||
T4S, R29E | x | |||
T4S, R30E | x | |||
T5S, R28E2 | x | |||
T5S, R29E2 | x | |||
T5S, R30E | x | |||
San Manuel: | ||||
T8S, R16E | X | |||
T8S, R17E | X | |||
T8S, R18E | X | |||
T9S, R15E | X | |||
T9S, R16E | X | |||
T9S, R17E | X | |||
T9S, R18E | X | |||
T10S, R15E | X | |||
T10S, R16E | X | |||
T10S, R17E | X | |||
T11S, R16E | X | |||
T10S, R18E | X | |||
T11S, R17E | X | |||
T12S, R16E | X | |||
T12S, R17E | X | |||
Page: | ||||
T41N, R9E | 3 X | |||
Rest of State | X |
Arizona - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Hayden, AZ3 | 10-4-13 | Nonattainment. |
Gila County (part) | ||
The portions of Gila County that are bounded by: T4S, R14E; T4S, R15E; T4S, R16E; T5S, R15E; T5S, R16E | ||
Pinal County (part) | ||
The portions of Pinal County that are bounded by: T4S, R14E; T4S, R15E; T4S, R16E; T5S, R14E; T5S, R15E; T5S, R16E; T6S, R14E; T6S, R15E; T6S, R16E | ||
Miami, AZ3 | 10-4-13 | Nonattainment. |
Gila County (part) | ||
The portions of Gila County that are bounded by: T2N, R14E; T2N, R15E; T1N, R13E; T1N, R14E; T1N, R15E; T1S, R14E; T1S, R14 1/2E; T1S, R15E | ||
Coconino County (part) | Unclassifiable. | |
The portions of Coconino County located within the Navajo Nation areas of Indian country within a 50-km radius of the Navajo Generating Station at the coordinates 39.904006 decimal degrees latitude and −111.389435 decimal degrees longitude, using the 1984 World Geodetic Survey datum. | ||
Rest of State: | ||
Apache County (part)4 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cochise County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Coconino County (part)5 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Gila County (part)6 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Graham County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Greenlee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lands of the Hopi Tribe | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
La Paz County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Maricopa County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mohave County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Navajo County (part)7 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lands of the Navajo Nation (part)8 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pima County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pinal County (part)9 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Santa Cruz County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Yavapai County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Yuma County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Arizona - Carbon Monoxide
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Phoenix Area: | ||||
Maricopa County (part) | 4/8/05 | Attainment. | ||
Phoenix nonattainment area boundary: | ||||
1. Commencing at a point which is the intersection of the eastern line of Range 7 East, Gila and Salt River Baseline and Meridian, and the southern line of point Township 2 South, said point is the southeastern corner of Maricopa Association of Governments Urban Planning Area, which is the point of beginning; | ||||
2. thence, proceed northerly along the eastern line of Range 7 East, which is the common boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties, as described in Arizona Revised Statutes Section 11-109, to a point where the eastern line of Range 7 East intersects the northern line of Township 1 North, said point is also the intersection of the Maricopa County Line and the Tonto National Forest Boundary, as established by Executive Order 869 dated July 1, 1908, as amended and the shown on the U.S. Forest Service 1969 Planimetric Maps; | ||||
3. thence, westerly along the northern line of Township 1 North to pproximately the southwest corner of the southeast quarter of Section 35, Township 2 North, Range 7 East, said point being the boundary of the Tonto National Forest and Usery Mountain Semi-Regional Park; | ||||
4. thence, northerly along the Tonto National Forest Boundary, which is generally the western line of the east half of Sections 26 and 35 of Township 2 North, Range 7 East, to a point which is where the quarter section line intersects with the northern line of Section 26, Township 2 North, Range 7 East, said point also being the northeast corner of the Usery Mountain Semi-Regional Park; | ||||
5. thence, westerly along the Tonto National Forest Boundary, which is generally the south line of Sections 19, 20, 21 and 22 and the southern line of the west half of Section 23, Township 2 North, Range 7 East, to a point whcih is the southwest corner of Section 19, Township 2 North, Range 7 East; | ||||
6. thence, northeasterly along the Tonto National Forest Boundary to a point where the Tonto National Forest Boundary intersects with the eastern boundary of the Salt River Indian Reservation, generally described as the center line of the Salt River Channel; | ||||
7. thence, northeasterly and northerly along the common boundary of the Tonto National Forest and the Salt River Indian Reservation to a point which is the northeast corner of the Salt River Indian Reservation and the southeast corner of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation, as shown on the plat dated July 22, 1902, and recorded with the U.S. Government on June 15, 1902; | ||||
8. thence, northeasterly along the common boundary between the Tonto National Forest and the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation to a point which is the northeast corner of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation; | ||||
9. thence, southwesterly along the northern boundary of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation, which line is a common boundary with the Tonto National Forest, to a point where the boundary intersects with the eastern line of Section 12, Township 4 North, Range 6 East; | ||||
10. thence, northerly along the eastern line of Range 6 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 6 East intersects with the southern line of Township 5 North, said line is the boundary between the Tonto National Forest and the east boundary of McDowell Mountain Regional Park; | ||||
11. thence, westerly along the southern line of Township 5 North to a point where the southern line intersects with the eastern line of Range 5 East which line is the boundary of Tonto National Forest and the north boundary of McDowell Mountain Regional Park; | ||||
12. thence, northerly along the eastern line of Range 5 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 5 East intersects with the northern line of Township 5 North, which line is the boundary of the Tonto National Forest; | ||||
13. thence, westerly along the northern line of Township 5 North to a point where the northern line of Township 5 North intersects with the easterly line of Range 4 East, said line is the boundary of Tonto National Forest; | ||||
14. thence, northerly along the eastern line of Range 4 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 4 East intersects with the northern line of Township 6 North, which line is the boundary of the Tonto National Forest; | ||||
15. thence, westerly along the northern line of Township 6 North to a point of intersection with the Maricopa-Yavapai County line, which is generally described in Arizona Revised Statutes Section 11-109 as the center line of the Aqua Fria River (Also the north end of Lake Pleasant); | ||||
16. thence, southwesterly and southerly along the Maricopa-Yavapai County line to a point which is described by Arizona Revised Statutes Section 11-109 as being on the center line of the Aqua Fria River, two miles southerly and below the mouth of Humbug Creek; | ||||
17. thence, southerly along the center line of Aqua Fria River to the intersection of the center line of the Aqua Fria River and the center line of Beardsley Canal, said point is generally in the northeast quarter of Section 17, Township 5 North, Range 1 East, as shown on the U.S. Geological Survey's Baldy Mountain, Arizona Quadrangle Map, 7.5 Minute series (Topographic), dated 1964; | ||||
18. thence, southwesterly and southerly along the center line of Beardsley Canal to a point which is the center line of Beardsley Canal where it intersects with the center line of Indian School Road; | ||||
19. thence, westerly along the center line of West Indian School Road to a point where the center line of West Indian School Road intersects with the center line of North Jackrabbit Trail; | ||||
20. thence, southerly along the center line of Jackrabbit Trail approximately nine and three-quarter miles to a point where the center line of Jackrabbit Trail intersects with the Gila River, said point is generally on the north-south quarter section line of Section 8, Township 1 South, Range 2 West; | ||||
21. thence, northeasterly and easterly up the Gila River to a point where the Gila River intersects with the northern extension of the western boundary of Estrella Mountain Regional Park, which point is generally the quarter corner of the northern line of Section 31, Township 1 North, Range 1 West; | ||||
22. thence, southerly along the extension of the western boundary and along the western boundary of Estrella Mountain Regional Park to a point where the southern extension of the western boundary of Estrella Mountain Regional Park intersects with the southern line of Township 1 South; | ||||
23. thence, easterly along the southern line of Township 1 South to a point where the south line of Township 1 South intersects with the western line of Range 1 East, which line is generally the southern boundary of Estrella Mountain Regional Park; | ||||
24. thence, southerly along the western line of Range 1 East to the southwest corner of Section 18, Township 2 South, Range 1 East, said line is the western boundary of the Gila River Indian Reservation; | ||||
25. thence, easterly along the southern boundary of the Gila River Indian Reservation which is the southern line of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 2 South, Range 1 East, to the boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties as described in Arizona Revised Statutes Sections 11-109 and 11-113, which is the eastern line of Range 1 East; | ||||
26. thence, northerly along the eastern boundary of Range 1 East, which is the common boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties, to a point where the eastern line of Range 1 East intersects the Gila River; | ||||
27. thence, southerly up the Gila River to a point where the Gila River intersects with the southern line of Township 2 South; and | ||||
28. thence, easterly along the southern line of Township 2 South to the point of beginning which is a point where the southern line of Township 2 South intersects with the easter line Range 7 East; | ||||
29. except that portion of the area defined by paragraphs 1 through 28 above that lies within the Gila River Indian Reservation. | ||||
Tucson Area: | 7/10/00 | Attainment | ||
Pima County (part) Township and Ranges as follows: T11-12S, R12-14E; T13-15S; R11-16E; and T16S, R12-16E Gila and Salt River Baseline and Meridian excluding portions of the Saguaro National Park and the Coronado National Forest. | ||||
Rest of State | 11/15/90 | Nonclassifiable/
Attainment |
||
Apache County | ||||
Cochise County | ||||
Coconino County | ||||
Gila County | ||||
Graham County | ||||
Greenlee County | ||||
La Paz County | ||||
Maricopa County (part) | ||||
Area outside Phoenix Area: | ||||
Mohave County | ||||
Navajo County | ||||
Pima County (part) | ||||
Area outside Tucson Area: | ||||
Pinal County | ||||
Santa Cruz County | ||||
Yavapai County | ||||
Yuma County |
Arizona - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Phoenix Area: Maricopa County (part) | 6/14/05 | Attainment | ||
Phoenix nonattainment Forest area boundary: | ||||
1. Commencing at a point which is the intersection of the eastern line of Range 7 East, Gila and Salt River Baseline and Meridian, and the southern line of Township 2 South, said point is the southeastern corner of the Maricopa Association of Governments Urban Planning Area, which is the point of beginning; | ||||
2. Thence, proceed northerly along the eastern line of Range 7 East which is the common boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties, as described in Arizona Revised Statutes Section 11-109, to a point where the eastern line of Range 7 East intersects the northern line of Township 1 North, said point is also the intersection of the Maricopa County Line and the Tonto National Forest Boundary, as established by Executive Order 869 dated July 1, 1908, as amended and shown on the U.S. Forest Service 1969 Planimetric Maps; | ||||
3. Thence, westerly along the northern line of Township 1 North to approximately the southwest corner of the southeast quarter of Section 35, Township 2 North, Range 7 East, said point being the boundary of the Tonto National Forest and Usery Mountain Semi-Regional Park; | ||||
4. Thence, northerly along the Tonto National Forest Boundary, which is generally the western line of the east half of Sections 26 and 35 of Township 2 North, Range 7 East, to a point which is where the quarter section line intersects with the northern line of Section 26, Township 2 North, Range 7 East, said point also being the northeast corner of the Usery Mountain Semi-Regional Park; | ||||
5. Thence, westerly along the Tonto National Forest Boundary, which is generally the south line of Sections 19, 20, 21 and 22 and the southern line of the west half of Section 23, Township 2 North, Range 7 East, to a point which is the southwest corner of Section 19, Township 2 North, Range 7 East; | ||||
6. Thence, northerly along the Tonto National Forest Boundary to a point where the Tonto National Forest Boundary intersects with the eastern boundary of the Salt River Indian Reservation, generally described as the center line of the Salt River Channel; | ||||
7. Thence, northeasterly and northerly along the common boundary of the Tonto National Forest and the Salt River Indian Reservation to a point which is the northeast corner of the Salt River Indian Reservation and the southeast corner of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation, as shown on the plat dated July 22, 1902, and recorded with the U.S. Government on June 15, 1902; | ||||
8. Thence, northeasterly along the common boundary between the Tonto National Forest and the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation to a point which is the northeast corner of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation; | ||||
9. Thence, southwesterly along the northern boundary of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation, which line is a common boundary with the Tonto National Forest, to a point where the boundary intersects with the eastern line of Section 12, Township 4 North, Range 6 East; | ||||
10. Thence, northerly along the eastern line of Range 6 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 6 East intersects with the southern line of Township 5 North, said line is the boundary between the Tonto National Forest and the east boundary of McDowell Mountain Regional Park; | ||||
11. Thence, westerly along the southern line of Township 5 North to a point where the southern line intersects with the eastern line of Range 5 East which line is the boundary of Tonto National Forest and the north boundary of McDowell Mountain Regional Park; | ||||
12. Thence, northerly along the eastern line of Range 5 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 5 East intersects with the northern line of Township 5 North, which line is the boundary of the Tonto National Forest; | ||||
13. Thence, westerly along the northern line of Township 5 North to a point where the northern line of Township 5 North intersects with the easterly line of Range 4 East, said line is the boundary of Tonto National Forest; | ||||
14. Thence, northerly along the eastern line of Range 4 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 4 East intersects with the northern line of Township 6 North, which line is the boundary of the Tonto National Forest; | ||||
15. Thence, westerly along the northern line of Township 6 North to a point of intersection with the Maricopa-Yavapai County line, which is generally described in Arizona Revised Statutes Section 11-109 as the center line of the Aqua Fria River (Also the north end of Lake Pleasant); | ||||
16. Thence, southwesterly and southerly along the Maricopa-Yavapai County line to a point which is described by Arizona Revised Statutes Section 11-109 as being on the center line of the Aqua Fria River, two miles southerly and below the mouth of Humbug Creek; | ||||
17. Thence, southerly along the center line of Aqua Fria River to the intersection of the center line of the Aqua Fria River and the center line of Beardsley Canal, said point is generally in the northeast quarter of Section 17, Township 5 North, Range 1 East, as shown on the U.S. Geological Survey's Baldy Mountain, Arizona Quadrangle Map, 7.5 Minute series (Topographic), dated 1964; | ||||
18. Thence, southwesterly and southerly along the center line of Beardsley Canal to a point which is the center line of Beardsley Canal where it intersects with the center line of Indian School Road; | ||||
19. Thence, westerly along the center line of West Indian School Road to a point where the center line of West Indian School Road intersects with the center line of North Jackrabbit Trail; | ||||
20. Thence, southerly along the center line of Jackrabbit Trail approximately nine and three-quarter miles to a point where the center line of Jackrabbit Trail intersects with the Gila River, said point is generally on the north-south quarter section line of Section 8, Township 1 South, Range 2 West; | ||||
21. Thence, northeasterly and easterly up the Gila River to a point where the Gila River intersects with the northern extension of the western boundary of Estrella Mountain Regional Park, which point is generally the quarter corner of the northern line of Section 31, Township 1 North, Range 1 West; | ||||
22. Thence, southerly along the extension of the western boundary and along the western boundary of Estrella Mountain Regional Park to a point where the southern extension of the western boundary of Estrella Mountain Regional Park intersects with the southern line of Township 1 South; | ||||
23. Thence, easterly along the southern line of Township 1 South to a point where the south line of Township 1 South intersects with the western line of Range 1 East, which line is generally the southern boundary of Estrella Mountain Regional Park; | ||||
24. Thence, southerly along the western line of Range 1 East to the southwest corner of Section 18, Township 2 South, Range 1 East, said line is the western boundary of the Gila River Indian Reservation; | ||||
25. Thence, easterly along the southern boundary of the Gila River Indian Reservation which is the southern line of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 2 South, Range 1 East, to the boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties as described in Arizona Revised Statutes Sections 11-109 and 11-113, which is the eastern line of Range 1 East; | ||||
26. Thence, northerly along the eastern boundary of Range 1 East, which is the common boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties, to a point where the eastern line of Range 1 East intersects the Gila River; | ||||
27. Thence, southerly up the Gila River to a point where the Gila River intersects with the southern line of Township 2 South; | ||||
28. Thence, easterly along the southern line of Township 2 South to the point of beginning which is a point where the southern line of Township 2 South intersects with the eastern line Range 7 East; | ||||
29. Except that portion of the area defined by paragraphs 1 through 28 above that lies within the Gila River Indian Reservation. | ||||
Tucson Area: | ||||
Pima County (part) | ||||
Tuscon area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Apache County | ||||
Cochise County | ||||
Coconino County | ||||
Gila County | ||||
Graham County | ||||
Greenlee County | ||||
La Paz County | ||||
Maricopa County (part) area outside of Phoenix | ||||
Mohave County | ||||
Navajo County | ||||
Pima County (part) Remainder of county | ||||
Pinal County | ||||
Santa Cruz County | ||||
Yavapai County | ||||
Yuma County |
Arizona - PM-10
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Cochise County: | ||||
Paul Spur/Douglas planning area | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Moderate. |
Township 23 South, Range 25 East (T23S, R25E): | ||||
T23S,R26E | ||||
T23S, R27E | ||||
T23S, R28E | ||||
T24S, R25E | ||||
T24S, R26E | ||||
T24S, R27E | ||||
T24S, R28E | ||||
Santa Cruz County: | ||||
Nogales planning area | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Moderate. |
The portions of the following Townships which are within the State of Arizona and lie east of 111 degrees longitude: T23S, R13E, T23S, R14E, T24S, R13E, T24S, R14E | ||||
Pima County: | ||||
Rillito planning area | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Moderate. |
Townships: T11S, R9E, T11S, R10E, T11S, R11E, T11S, R12E, T12S, R8E, T12S, R9E, T12S, R10E, T12S, R11E, T12S, R12E | ||||
Ajo planning area | September 3, 2020 | Attainment | ||
Township T12S, R6W, and the following sections of Township T12S, R5W: | ||||
a. Sections 6-8 | ||||
b. Sections 17-20, and | ||||
c. Sections 29-32 | ||||
Maricopa County: | ||||
Phoenix planning area | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 6/10/96 | Serious. |
T6N, R1-3W, R1-7E; T5N, R1-3W, R1-7E; T4N, R1-3W, R1-7E; T3N, R1-3W, R1-7E; T2N, R1-3W, R1-7E; T1N, R1-3W, R1-7E; T1S, R1-3W, R1-7E; T2S, R1-3W, R1-7E | ||||
Pinal County: | ||||
Phoenix planning area | ||||
T1N, R8E | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 6/10/96 | Serious. |
Yuma County: | ||||
Yuma planning area | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Moderate. |
Townships: | ||||
T7S-R21W, R22W; | ||||
T8S-R21W, R22W, R23W, R24W | ||||
T9S-R21W, R22W, R23W, R24W, R25W; | ||||
T10S-R21W, R22W, R23W, R24W, R25W | ||||
Pinal and Gila Counties: | ||||
Hayden planning area
T1S, R13E (sections 7-36); T1S, R14E (sections 25-36);T2S, R13E; T2S, R14E; T2S, R15E; T3S, R13E; T3S, R14E; T3S, R15E; T3S, R16E (except that portion in the San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation); T4S, R13E; T4S, R14E; T4S, R15E; T4S, R16E; T5S, R13E; T5S, R14E; T5S, R15E; T5S, R16E; T6S, R13E; T6S, R14E; T6S, R15E; and T6S, R16E |
11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Moderate. |
Miami planning area
T1N, R13E; T1N, R14E; T1N, R15E; T1S, R13E (sections 1-6); T1S, R14E (sections 124); T1S, R141⁄2E; and T1S, R15E |
11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Moderate. |
Gila County (part): | ||||
Payson: T10N, sections 1-3,
10-15, 22-27, and 34-36 of R9E; T11N, sections 1-3, 10-15, 22-27, and 34-36 of R9E; T10-11N, R10E; T10N, sections 4-9, 16-21, and 28-33 of R11E; T11N, sections 4-9, 16-21, and 28-33 of R11E |
08/26/02 | Attainment | ||
Mohave County (part): | August 26, 2002 | Attainment | ||
Bullhead City: T21N, R21W, excluding Lake Mead National Recreation Area: T20N, R21-22W; T19N, R22W excluding Fort Mohave Indian Reservation | ||||
Pinal County (part): | ||||
West Pinal | 7/2/12 | Nonattainment | 7/24/20 | Serious. |
1. Commencing at a point which is the intersection of the western line of Range 2 East, Gila and Salt River Baseline and Meridian, and the northern line of Township 4 South, which is the point of beginning: | ||||
2. Thence, proceed easterly along the northern line of Township 4 South to a point where the northern line of Township 4 South intersects the western line of Range 7 East; | ||||
3. Thence, northerly along the western line of Range 7 East to a point where the western line of Range 7 East intersects the northern line of Township 3 South; | ||||
4. Thence, easterly along the northern line of Township 3 South to a point where the northern line of Township 3 South intersects the western line of Range 8 East; | ||||
5. Thence, northerly along the western line of Range 8 East to a point where the western line of Range 8 East intersects the northern line of Township 1 South; | ||||
6. Thence, easterly along the northern line of Township 1 South to a point where the northern line of Township 1 South intersects the eastern line of Range 8 East; | ||||
7. Thence southerly along the eastern line of Range 8 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 8 East intersects the Northern line of Township 3 South; | ||||
8. Thence easterly along the northern line of Township 3 South to a point where the northern line of Township 3 South intersects the eastern line of Range 9 East; | ||||
9. Thence southerly along the eastern line of Range 9 east to a point where the eastern line of Range 9 East intersects the northern line of Township 4 South; | ||||
10. Thence easterly along the northern line of Township 4 South to a point where the northern line of Township 4 South intersects the eastern line of Range 10 East; | ||||
11. Thence southerly along the eastern line of Range 10 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 10 East intersects the southern line of Township 5 South; | ||||
12. Thence westerly along the southern line of Township 5 South to a point where the southern line of Township 5 South intersects the eastern line of Range 8 East; | ||||
13. Thence southerly along the eastern line of Range 8 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 8 East intersects the northern line of Township 8 South; | ||||
14. Thence easterly along the northern line of Township 8 South to a point where the northern line of Township 8 South intersects the eastern line of Range 9 East; | ||||
15. Thence southerly along the eastern line of Range 9 east to a point where the eastern line of Range 9 East intersects the northern line of Township 9 South; | ||||
16. Thence easterly along the northern line of Township 9 South to a point where the northern line of Township 9 South intersects the eastern line of Range 10 East; | ||||
17. Thence southerly along the eastern line of Range 10 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 10 East intersects the southern line of Township 9 South; | ||||
18. Thence westerly along the southern line of Township 9 South to a point where the southern line of Township 9 South intersects the western line of Range 7 East; | ||||
19. Thence northerly along the western line of Range 7 East to a point where the western line of Range 7 East intersects the southern line of Township 8 South; | ||||
20. Thence westerly along the southern line of Township 8 South to a point where the southern line of Township 8 South intersects the western line of Range 6 East; | ||||
21. Thence northerly along the western line of Range 6 East to a point where the western line of Range 6 East intersects the southern line of Township 7 South; | ||||
22. Thence, westerly along the southern line of Township 7 South to a point where the southern line of Township 7 South intersects the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of section 34, Range 3 East and Township 7 South; | ||||
23. Thence, northerly along the along the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of sections 34, 27, 22, and 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, to a point where the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of sections 34, 27, 22, and 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, intersects the northern line of section 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South; | ||||
24. Thence, westerly along the northern line of sections 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, and the northern line of sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 2 East and Township 7 South, to a point where the northern line of sections 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, and the northern line of sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 2 East and Township 7 South, intersect the western line of Range 2 East, which is the common boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties, as described in Arizona Revised Statutes sections 11-109 and 11-113; | ||||
25. Thence, northerly along the western line of Range 2 East to the point of beginning which is the point where the western line of Range 2 East intersects the northern line of Township 4 South; | ||||
26. Except that portion of the area defined by paragraphs 1 through 25 above that lies within the Ak-Chin Indian Reservation, Gila River Indian Reservation, and the Tohono O'odham Nation's Florence Village and San Lucy Farms. | ||||
Rest of State | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable |
Arizona - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Apache County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cochise County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coconino County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gila County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Graham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greenlee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Paz County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Maricopa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mohave County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Navajo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pima County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pinal County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Santa Cruz County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yavapai County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yuma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Arizona - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Apache County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cochise County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coconino County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gila County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Graham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greenlee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Paz County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Maricopa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mohave County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Navajo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pima County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pinal County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Santa Cruz County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yavapai County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yuma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Arizona - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Nogales: | ||||
Santa Cruz County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nogales planning area bounded as follows: The portions of the following Townships which are within the State of Arizona and lie east of 111 longitude: T23S, R13E; T23S, R14E; T24S, R13E; T24S, R14E. | ||||
West Central Pinal: | ||||
Pinal County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
1. Commencing at a point which is the intersection of the eastern line of Range 1 East, Gila and Salt River Baseline and Meridian, and the northern line of Township 4 South, which is the point of beginning: | ||||
2. Thence, proceed easterly along the northern line of Township 4 South to a point where the northern line of Township 4 South intersects the eastern line of Range 4 East; | ||||
3. Thence, southerly along the eastern line of Range 4 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 4 East intersects the northern line of Township 6 South; | ||||
4. Thence, easterly along the northern line of Township 6 South to a point where the northern line of Township 6 South intersects the eastern line of Range 4 East; | ||||
5. Thence, southerly along the eastern line of Range 4 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 4 East intersects the southern line of Township 7 South; | ||||
6. Thence, westerly along the southern line of Township 7 South to a point where the southern line of Township 7 South intersects the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of section 34, Range 3 East and Township 7 South; | ||||
7. Thence, northerly along the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of sections 34, 27, 22, and 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, to a point where the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of sections 34, 27, 22, and 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, intersects the northern line of section 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South; | ||||
8. Thence, westerly along the northern line of sections 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, and the northern line of sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 2 East and Township 7 South, to a point where the northern line of sections 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, and the northern line of sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 2 East and Township 7 South, intersect the eastern line of Range 1 East, which is the common boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties, as described in Arizona Revised Statutes sections 11-109 and 11-113; | ||||
9. Thence, northerly along the eastern line of Range 1 East to the point of beginning which is the point where the eastern line of Range 1 East intersects the northern line of Township 4 South; | ||||
10. Except that portion of the area defined by paragraphs 1 through 9 above that lies in Indian country. | ||||
Rest of State: | ||||
Apache County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cochise County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coconino County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gila County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Graham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greenlee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Paz County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Maricopa County (remainder, excluding lands of the Gila River Indian Community) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mohave County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Navajo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pima County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pinal County (remainder, excluding lands of the Gila River Indian Community and Ak-Chin Indian Community) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Santa Cruz County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yavapai County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yuma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lands of the Gila River Indian Community in Pinal County and Maricopa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lands of the Ak-Chin Indian Community in Pinal County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Arizona - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Nogales: | ||||
Santa Cruz County (part) | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Nogales planning area bounded as follows: The portions of the following Townships which are within the State of Arizona and lie east of 111 longitude: T23S, R13E; T23S, R14E; T24S, R13E; T24S, R14E | ||||
West Central Pinal: | ||||
Pinal County (part) | 3/7/11 | Nonattainment | Moderate. | |
1. Commencing at a point which is the intersection of the eastern line of Range 1 East, Gila and Salt River Baseline and Meridian, and the northern line of Township 4 South, which is the point of beginning: | ||||
2. Thence, proceed easterly along the northern line of Township 4 South to a point where the northern line of Township 4 South intersects the eastern line of Range 4 East; | ||||
3. Thence, southerly along the eastern line of Range 4 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 4 East intersects the northern line of Township 6 South; | ||||
4. Thence, easterly along the northern line of Township 6 South to a point where the northern line of Township 6 South intersects the eastern line of Range 4 East; | ||||
5. Thence, southerly along the eastern line of Range 4 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 4 East intersects the southern line of Township 7 South; | ||||
6. Thence, westerly along the southern line of Township 7 South to a point where the southern line of Township 7 South intersects the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of section 34, Range 3 East and Township 7 South; | ||||
7. Thence, northerly along the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of sections 34, 27, 22, and 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, to a point where the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of sections 34, 27, 22, and 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, intersects the northern line of section 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South; | ||||
8. Thence, westerly along the northern line of sections 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, and the northern line of sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 2 East and Township 7 South, to a point where the northern line of sections 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, and the northern line of sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 2 East and Township 7 South, intersect the eastern line of Range 1 East, which is the common boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties, as described in Arizona Revised Statutes sections 11-109 and 11-113; | ||||
9. Thence, northerly along the eastern line of Range 1 East to the point of beginning which is the point where the eastern line of Range 1 East intersects the northern line of Township 4 South; | ||||
10. Except that portion of the area defined by paragraphs 1 through 9 above that lies in Indian country. | ||||
Rest of State: | ||||
Apache County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cochise County | 3/7/11 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Coconino County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gila County | 3/7/11 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Graham County | 3/7/11 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Greenlee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Paz County | 3/7/11 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Maricopa County (remainder, excluding lands of the Gila River Indian Community) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mohave County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Navajo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pima County | 3/7/11 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Pinal County (remainder, excluding lands of the Gila River Indian Community and Ak-Chin Indian Community) | 3/7/11 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Santa Cruz County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yavapai County | 3/7/11 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Yuma County | 3/7/11 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Lands of the Gila River Indian Community in Pinal County and Maricopa County | 11/26/12 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Lands of the Ak-Chin Indian Community in Pinal County | 11/26/12 | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Arizona - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Whole State | X |
Arizona - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Apache County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cochise County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Coconino County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gila County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Graham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Greenlee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
La Paz County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Maricopa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mohave County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Navajo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pima County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pinal County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Santa Cruz County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Yavapai County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Yuma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Arizona - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Phoenix-Mesa, AZ: | ||||
Maricopa County (part) | 10/17/2014 | Attainment | ||
T1N, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T1N, R2E; T1N, R3E; T1N, R4E; T1N, R5E; T1N, R6E; T1N, R7E; T1N, R1W; T1N, R2W; T1N, R3W; T1N, R4W; T1N, R5W; T1N, R6W; T2N, R1E; T2N, R2E; T2N, R3E; T2N, R4E; T2N, R5E, T2N, R6E; T2N, R7E; T2N, R8E; T2N, R9E; T2N, R10E; T2N, R11E; T2N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T2N, R13E (except that portion in Gila County); T2N, R1W; T2N, R2W; T2N, R3W; T2N, R4W; T2N, R5W; T2N, R6W; T2N, R7W; T3N, R1E; T3N, R2E; T3N, R3E; T3N, R4E; T3N, R5E; T3N, R6E; T3N, R7E; T3N, R8E; T3N, R9E; T3N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R11E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R1W; T3N, R2W; T3N, R3W; T3N, R4W; T3N, R5W; T3N, R6W; T4N, R1E; T4N, R2E; T4N, R3E; T4N, R4E; T4N, R5E; T4N, R6E; T4N, R7E; T4N, R8E; T4N, R9E; T4N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R11E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R1W; T4N, R2W; T4N, R3W; T4N, R4W; T4N, R5W; T4N, R6W; T5N, R1E; T5N, R2E; T5N, R3E; T5N, R4E; T5N, R5E; T5N, R6E; T5N, R7E; T5N, R8E; T5N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T5N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T5N, R1W; T5N, R2W; T5N, R3W; T5N, R4W; T5N, R5W; T6N, R1E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T6N, R2E; T6N, R3E; T6N, R4E; T6N, R5E; T6N, R6E; T6N, R7E; T6N, R8E; T6N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T6N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T6N, R1W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T6N, R2W; T6N, R3W; T6N, R4W; T6N, R5W; T7N, R1E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R2E; (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R3E; T7N, R4E; T7N, R5E; T7N, R6E; T7N, R7E; T7N, R8E; T7N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T7N, R1W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R2W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R2E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R3E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R4E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R5E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R6E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R7E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R8E (except that portion in Yavapai and Gila Counties); T8N, R9E (except that portion in Yavapai and Gila Counties); T1S, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T1S, R2E (except that portion in Pinal County and in Indian Country); T1S, R3E; T1S, R4E; T1S, R5E; T1S, R6E; T1S, R7E; T1S, R1W; T1S, R2W; T1S, R3W; T1S, R4W; T1S, R5W; T1S, R6W; T2S, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T2S, R5E; T2S, R6E; T2S, R7E; T2S, R1W; T2S, R2W; T2S, R3W; T2S, R4W; T2S, R5W; T3S, R1E; T3S, R1W; T3S, R2W; T3S, R3W; T3S, R4W; T3S, R5W; T4S, 1E; T4S, R1W; T4S, R2W; T4S, R3W; T4S, R4W; T4S, R5W. | ||||
Pinal County (part) | 10/17/2014 | Attainment | ||
Apache Junction: T1N, R8E; T1S, R8E (Sections 1 through 12) | ||||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Apache County | ||||
Cochise County | ||||
Coconino County | ||||
Gila County | ||||
Graham County | ||||
Greenlee County | ||||
La Paz County | ||||
Maricopa County (part) remainder | ||||
Mohave County | ||||
Navajo County | ||||
Pima County | ||||
Pinal County (part) remainder | ||||
Santa Cruz County | ||||
Yavapai County | ||||
Yuma County |
Arizona - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Phoenix-Mesa, AZ:2 | Nonattainment | 6/3/16 | Moderate. | |
Maricopa County (part) | ||||
T1N, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T1N, R2E; T1N, R3E; T1N, R4E; T1N, R5E; T1N, R6E; T1N, R7E; T1N, R1W; T1N, R2W; T1N, R3W; T1N, R4W; T1N, R5W; T1N, R6W; T1N, R7W; T1N, R8W; T2N, R1E; T2N, R2E; T2N, R3E; T2N, R4E; T2N, R5E; T2N, R6E; T2N, R7E; T2N, R8E; T2N, R9E; T2N, R10E; T2N, R11E; T2N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T2N, R13E (except that portion in Gila County); T2N, R1W; T2N, R2W; T2N, R3W; T2N, R4W; T2N, R5W; T2N, R6W; T2N, R7W; T2N, R8W; T3N, R1E; T3N, R2E; T3N, R3E; T3N, R4E; T3N, R5E; T3N, R6E; T3N, R7E; T3N, R8E; T3N, R9E; T3N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R11E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R1W; T3N, R2W; T3N, R3W; T3N, R4W; T3N, R5W; T3N, R6W; T4N, R1E; T4N, R2E; T4N, R3E; T4N, R4E; T4N, R5E; T4N, R6E; T4N, R7E; T4N, R8E; T4N, R9E; T4N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R11E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R1W; T4N, R2W; T4N, R3W; T4N, R4W; T4N, R5W; T4N, R6W; T5N, R1E; T5N, R2E; T5N, R3E; T5N, R4E; T5N, R5E; T5N, R6E; N, R8E; T5N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T5N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T5N, R1W; T5N, R2W; T5N, R3W; T5N, R4W; T5N, R5W; T6N, R1E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T6N, R2E; T6N, R3E; T6N, R4E; T6N, R5E; T6N, R6E; T6N, R7E; T6N, R8E; T6N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T6N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T6N, R1W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T6N, R2W; T6N, R3W; T6N, R4W; T6N, R5W; T7N, R1E; (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R2E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R3E; T7N, R4E; T7N, R5E; T7N, R6E; T7N, R7E; T7N, R8E; T7N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T7N, R1W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R2W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R2E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R3E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R4E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R5E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R6E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R7E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R8E (except that portion in Yavapai and Gila Counties); T8N, R9E (except that portion in Yavapai and Gila Counties); T1S, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T1S, R2E (except that portion in Pinal County and in Indian Country); T1S, R3E; T1S, R4E; T1S, R5E; T1S, R6E; T1S, R7E; T1S, R1W; T1S, R2W; T1S, R3W; T1S, R4W; T1S, R5W; T1S, R6W; T2S, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T2S, R5E; T2S, R6E; T2S, R7E; T2S, R1W; T2S, R2W; T2S, R3W; T2S, R4W; T2S, R5W; T3S, R1E; T3S, R1W; T3S, R2W; T3S, R3W; T3S, R4W; T3S, R5W; T4S, R1E; T4S, R1W; T4S, R2W; T4S, R3W; T4S, R4W; T4S, R5W; T5S, R4W (Sections 1 through 22 and 27 through 34) | ||||
Pinal County (part) Apache Junction: | ||||
T1N, R8E; T1S, R8E (Sections 1 through 12) | ||||
Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation3 | ||||
Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation3 | ||||
Tohono O'odham Nation of Arizona3 | ||||
Rest of State:4 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Apache County | ||||
Cochise County | ||||
Coconino County | ||||
Gila County | ||||
Graham County | ||||
Greenlee County | ||||
La Paz County | ||||
Maricopa County (part) remainder | ||||
Mohave County | ||||
Navajo County | ||||
Pima County | ||||
Pinal County (part) remainder | ||||
Santa Cruz County | ||||
Yavapai County | ||||
Yuma County |
Arizona - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Phoenix-Mesa, AZ | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Gila County (part): | ||||
T2N, R12E (except that portion in Maricopa County); T3N, R12E (except that portion in Maricopa County); T4N, R12E (Sections 25 through 29 (except those portions in Maricopa County) and 33 through 36 (except those portions in Maricopa County)). | ||||
Maricopa County (part): | ||||
T1N, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T1N, R2E; T1N, R3E; T1N, R4E (except that portion in Indian Country); T1N, R5E (except that portion in Indian Country); T1N, R6E; T1N, R7E; T1N, R1W; T1N, R2W; T1N, R3W; T1N, R4W; T1N, R5W; T1N, R6W; T1N, R7W; T1N, R8W; T2N, R1E; T2N, R2E; T2N, R3E; T2N, R4E; T2N, R6E (except that portion in Indian Country); T2N, R7E (except that portion in Indian Country); T2N, R8E; T2N, R9E; T2N, R10E; T2N, R11E; T2N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T2N, R13E (except that portion in Gila County); T2N, R1W; T2N, R2W; T2N, R3W; T2N, R4W; T2N, R5W; T2N, R6W; T2N, R7W; T2N, R8W; T3N, R1E; T3N, R2E; T3N, R3E; T3N, R4E; T3N, R5E (except that portion in Indian Country); T3N, R6E (except that portion in Indian Country); T3N, R7E (except that portion in Indian Country); T3N, R8E; T3N, R9E; T3N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R11E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R1W; T3N, R2W T3N, R3W; T3N, R4W; T3N, R5W; T3N, R6W; T4N, R1E; T4N, R2E; T4N, R3E; T4N, R4E; T4N, R5E; T4N, R6E (except that portion in Indian Country); T4N, R7E (except that portion in Indian Country); T4N, R8E T4N, R9E; T4N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R11E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R1W; T4N, R2W; T4N, R3W; T4N, R4W; T4N, R5W; T4N, R6W; T5N, R1E; T5N, R2E; T5N, R3E; T5N, R4E; T5N, R5E; T5N, R6E; T5N, R7E; T5N, R8E; T5N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T5N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T5N, R1W; T5N, R2W; T5N, R3W; T5N, R4W; T5N, R5W; T6N, R1E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T6N, R2E; T6N, R3E; T6N, R4E; T6N, R5E; T6N, R6E; T6N, R7E; T6N, R8E; T6N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T6N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T6N, R1W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T6N, R2W; T6N, R3W; T6N, R4W; T6N, R5W; T7N, R1E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R2E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R3E; T7N, R4E; T7N, R5E; T7N, R6E; T7N, R7E; T7N, R8E; T7N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T7N, R1W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R2W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R2E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R3E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R4E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R5E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R6E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R7E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R8E (except that portion in Yavapai and Gila Counties); T8N, R9E (except that portion in Yavapai and Gila Counties); T1S, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T1S, R2E (except that portion in Pinal County and in Indian Country); T1S, R3E; T1S, R4E; T1S, R5E; T1S, R6E; T1S, R7E; T1S, R1W; T1S, R2W; T1S, R3W; T1S, R4W; T1S, R5W; T1S, R6W; T2S, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T2S, R5E; T2S, R6E; T2S, R7E; T2S, R1W; T2S, R2W; T2S, R3W; T2S, R4W; T2S, R5W; T3S, R1E; T3S, R1W; T3S, R2W; T3S, R3W; T3S, R4W; T3S, R5W; T4S, R1E; T4S, R1W; T4S, R2W; T4S, R3W; T4S, R4W; T4S, R5W; T5S, R4W (Sections 1 through 22 and 27 through 34). | ||||
Pinal County (part): | ||||
T1N, R8E; T1N, R9E; T1N, R10E; T1S, R8E; T1S, R9E; T1S, R10E; T2S, R8E (Sections 1 through 10, 15 through 22, and 27 through 34); T2S, R9E (Sections 1 through 6); T2S, R10E (Sections 1 through 6); T3S, R7E (Sections 1 through 6, 11 through 14, 23 through 26, and 35 through 36); T3S, R8E (Sections 3 through 10, 15 through 22, and 27 through 34). | ||||
Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation: | ||||
Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation, Arizona. | ||||
Includes only non-contiguous areas of Indian country known as “parcels M & N”.3 | ||||
Tohono O'odham Nation of Arizona: | ||||
Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation. | ||||
Yuma, AZ | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Yuma County (part): | ||||
That portion within Yuma County of the area described by the following: | ||||
1. Bounded on the north and west by the Arizona state line. | ||||
2. Bounded on the south by the line of latitude at 32°39′20″ N. | ||||
3. Bounded on the east by the line of longitude 114°33′50″ W. | ||||
4. And excluding the sections 10, 11, and 12 of township T9S, R23W and any portion in Indian Country. | ||||
Cocopah Tribe of Arizona. | ||||
Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation. | ||||
Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation, Arizona | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Includes the contiguous main body of the reservation, excluding non-contiguous areas of Indian country known as “parcels M & N”.3 | ||||
Rest of State | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Apache County | 1/16/18 | |||
Cochise County | 1/16/18 | |||
Coconino County. | ||||
Gila County (part) remainder. | ||||
Graham County. | ||||
Greenlee County | 1/16/18 | |||
La Paz County. | ||||
Maricopa County (part) remainder. | ||||
Mohave County. | ||||
Navajo County. | ||||
Pima County. | ||||
Pinal County (part) remainder. | ||||
Santa Cruz County | 1/16/18 | |||
Yavapai County. | ||||
Yuma County (part) remainder. |
Arizona - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Hayden, AZ: | ||
Gila County (part) The portions of Gila County that are bounded by T4S, R14E; T4S, R15E; T4S, R16E; T5S, R15E; T5S, R16E | 10-3-14 | Nonattainment. |
Pinal County (part) The portions of Pinal County that are bounded by: T4S, R14E; T4S, R15E; T4S, R16E (except those portions in the San Carlos Indian Reservation);T5S, R14E; T5S, R15E; T5S, R16E (except those portions in the San Carlos Indian Reservation); T6S, R14E; T6S, R15E; T6S, R16E (except those portions in the San Carlos Indian Reservation) | 10-3-14 | Nonattainment. |
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Arkansas—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
AQCR 016 | X | |||
AQCR 017 | X | |||
AQCR 018 | X | |||
AQCR 019 | X | |||
AQCR 020 | X | |||
AQCR 021 | X | |||
AQCR 022 | X |
Arkansas—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Arkansas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ashley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Baxter County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Benton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Boone County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bradley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Calhoun County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Carroll County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Chicot County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clark County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clay County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cleburne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cleveland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Columbia County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Conway County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Craighead County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Crawford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Crittenden County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cross County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dallas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Desha County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Drew County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Faulkner County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Franklin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fulton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Garland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Grant County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Greene County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hempstead County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hot Spring County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Howard County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Independence County | 4/12/19 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Izard County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jackson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jefferson County | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Johnson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lafayette County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lawrence County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lincoln County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Little River County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Logan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lonoke County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Madison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Miller County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mississippi County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Monroe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Montgomery County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Nevada County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Newton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ouachita County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Perry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Phillips County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pike County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Poinsett County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Polk County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pope County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Prairie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pulaski County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Randolph County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
St. Francis County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Saline County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Scott County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Searcy County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sebastian County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sevier County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sharp County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Stone County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Union County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Van Buren County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
White County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Woodruff County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Yell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Arkansas—Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chicot County | ||||
Clark County | ||||
Cleveland County | ||||
Conway County | ||||
Dallas County | ||||
Desha County | ||||
Drew County | ||||
Faulkner County | ||||
Garland County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Hot Spring County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Lonoke County | ||||
Perry County | ||||
Pope County | ||||
Pulaski County | ||||
Saline County | ||||
Yell County | ||||
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | ||||
Crawford County | ||||
Sebastian County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crittenden County | ||||
AQCR 019 Monroe (Louisiana)-El Dorado Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ashley County | ||||
Bradley County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Nevada County | ||||
Ouachita County | ||||
Union County | ||||
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Arkansas County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Craighead County | ||||
Cross County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Independence County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Lawrence County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Mississippi County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Phillips County | ||||
Poinsett County | ||||
Prairie County | ||||
Randolph County | ||||
Sharp County | ||||
St. Francis County | ||||
White County | ||||
Woodruff County | ||||
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baxter County | ||||
Boone County | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Cleburne County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Fulton County | ||||
Izard County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Logan County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Newton County | ||||
Pike County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Scott County | ||||
Searcy County | ||||
Stone County | ||||
Van Buren County | ||||
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County | ||||
Hempstead County | ||||
Howard County | ||||
Lafayette County | ||||
Little River County | ||||
Miller County | ||||
Sevier County |
Arkansas—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate (part) Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chicot County | ||||
Clark County | ||||
Cleveland County | ||||
Conway County | ||||
Dallas County | ||||
Desha County | ||||
Drew County | ||||
Faulkner County | ||||
Garland County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Hot Spring County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Lonoke County | ||||
Perry County | ||||
Pope County | ||||
Saline County | ||||
Yell County | ||||
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | ||||
Crawford County | ||||
Sebastian County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crittenden County | ||||
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ashley County | ||||
Bradley County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Nevada County | ||||
Ouachita County | ||||
Union County | ||||
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Arkansas County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Craighead County | ||||
Cross County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Independence County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Lawrence County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Mississippi County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Phillips County | ||||
Poinsett County | ||||
Prairie County | ||||
Randolph County | ||||
Sharp County | ||||
St. Francis County | ||||
White County | ||||
Woodruff County | ||||
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baxter County | ||||
Boone County | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Cleburne County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Fulton County | ||||
Izard County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Logan County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Newton County | ||||
Pike County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Scott County | ||||
Searcy County | ||||
Stone County | ||||
Van Buren County | ||||
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County | ||||
Hempstead County | ||||
Howard County | ||||
Lafayette County | ||||
Little River County | ||||
Miller County | ||||
Sevier County |
Arkansas—PM-10
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate | Unclassifiable | Unclassifiable. | ||
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate | Unclassifiable | Unclassifiable. | ||
AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis Intrastate | Unclassifiable | Unclassifiable. | ||
AQCR 019 Monroe (Louisiana)-El Dorado Interstate | Unclassifiable | Unclassifiable. | ||
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate | Unclassifiable | Unclassifiable. | ||
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate | Unclassifiable | Unclassifiable. | ||
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate | Unclassifiable | Unclassifiable. |
Arkansas—1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate: | ||||
Chicot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cleveland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Conway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Desha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Drew County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Faulkner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hot Spring County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lonoke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate: | ||||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sebastian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate: | ||||
Ashley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bradley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nevada County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ouachita County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate: | ||||
Arkansas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Craighead County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cross County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Independence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mississippi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Phillips County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Poinsett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Prairie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Francis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sharp County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woodruff County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate: | ||||
Baxter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cleburne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Izard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Searcy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Van Buren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate: | ||||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hempstead County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Little River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sevier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Memphis, TN-AR: (AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis Interstate): | ||||
Crittenden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Arkansas—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate: | ||||
Chicot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cleveland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Conway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Desha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Drew County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Faulkner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hot Spring County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lonoke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate: | ||||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sebastian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis Interstate: Crittenden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate: | ||||
Ashley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bradley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nevada County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ouachita County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate: | ||||
Arkansas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Craighead County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cross County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Independence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mississippi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Phillips County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Poinsett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Prairie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Francis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sharp County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woodruff County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate: | ||||
Baxter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cleburne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Izard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Searcy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Van Buren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate: | ||||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hempstead County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Little River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sevier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Arkansas—1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate: | ||||
Chicot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cleveland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Conway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Desha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Drew County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Faulkner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hot Spring County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lonoke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate: | ||||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sebastian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate: | ||||
Ashley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bradley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nevada County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ouachita County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate: | ||||
Arkansas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Craighead County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cross County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Independence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mississippi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Phillips County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Poinsett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Prairie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Francis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sharp County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woodruff County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate: | ||||
Baxter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cleburne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Izard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Searcy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Van Buren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate: | ||||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hempstead County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Little River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sevier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Memphis, TN-AR: (AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis Interstate): | ||||
Crittenden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Arkansas—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate: | ||||
Chicot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cleveland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Conway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Desha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Drew County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Faulkner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hot Spring County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lonoke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate: | ||||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sebastian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate: | ||||
Ashley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bradley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nevada County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ouachita County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate: | ||||
Arkansas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Craighead County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cross County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Independence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mississippi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Phillips County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Poinsett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Prairie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Francis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sharp County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woodruff County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate: | ||||
Baxter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cleburne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Izard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Searcy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Van Buren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate: | ||||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hempstead County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Little River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sevier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Memphis, TN-AR: (AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis Interstate): | ||||
Crittenden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Arkansas—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
AQCR 016 | X | |
AQCR 017 | X | |
AQCR 018 | X | |
AQCR 019 | X | |
AQCR 020 | X | |
AQCR 021 | X | |
AQCR 022 | X |
Arkansas—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Ashley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Arkansas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Baxter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bradley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Chicot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cleburne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cleveland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Conway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Craighead County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Crittenden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cross County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Desha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Drew County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Faulkner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Garland County. | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hempstead County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hot Spring County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Howard County. | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Independence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Izard Count | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jefferson County. | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Little River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lonoke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Miller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mississippi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Nevada County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ouachita County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Phillips County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Poinsett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Prairie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
St. Francis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Searcy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sebastian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |
Sevier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sharp County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Stone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Van Buren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Woodruff County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Yell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Arkansas—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Memphis TN-AR: (AQCR Metropolitan Memphis Interstate) Crittenden County | Attainment | (2) | ||
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | ||||
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chicot County | ||||
Clark County | ||||
Cleveland County | ||||
Conway County | ||||
Dallas County | ||||
Desha County | ||||
Drew County | ||||
Faulkner County | ||||
Garland County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Hot Spring County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Lonoke County | ||||
Perry County | ||||
Pope County | ||||
Saline County | ||||
Yell County | ||||
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | ||||
Crawford County | ||||
Sebastian County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ashley County | ||||
Bradley County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Nevada County | ||||
Ouachita County | ||||
Union County | ||||
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Arkansas County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Craighead County | ||||
Cross County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Independence County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Lawrence County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Mississippi County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Phillips County | ||||
Poinsett County | ||||
Prairie County | ||||
Randolph County | ||||
St. Francis County | ||||
Sharp County | ||||
White County | ||||
Woodruff County | ||||
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baxter County | ||||
Boone County | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Cleburne County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Fulton County | ||||
Izard County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Logan County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Newton County | ||||
Pike County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Scott County | ||||
Searcy County | ||||
Stone County | ||||
Van Buren County | ||||
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate. | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County | ||||
Hempstead County | ||||
Howard County | ||||
Lafayette County | ||||
Little River County | ||||
Miller County | ||||
Sevier County |
Arkansas—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Memphis, TN-MS-AR2 Crittenden County | 4/25/2016 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State:3 | ||||
Ashley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Arkansas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baxter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bradley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chicot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cleburne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cleveland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Conway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Craighead County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cross County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Desha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Drew County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Faulkner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hempstead County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hot Spring County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Independence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Izard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Little River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lonoke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mississippi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nevada County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ouachita County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Phillips County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Poinsett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Prairie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Francis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Searcy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sebastian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sevier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sharp County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Van Buren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woodruff County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Arkansas—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date | Type | |
Arkansas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Ashley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Baxter County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Benton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Boone County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Bradley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Calhoun County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Carroll County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Chicot County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Clark County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Clay County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Cleburne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Cleveland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Columbia County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Conway County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Craighead County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Crawford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Crittenden County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Cross County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Dallas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Desha County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Drew County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Faulkner County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Franklin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Fulton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Garland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Grant County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Greene County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hempstead County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hot Spring County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Howard County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Independence County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Izard County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Jackson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Jefferson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Johnson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lafayette County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lawrence County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lincoln County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Little River County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Logan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lonoke County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Madison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Marion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Miller County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Mississippi County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Monroe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Montgomery County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Nevada County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Newton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Ouachita County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Perry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Phillips County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Pike County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Poinsett County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Polk County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Pope County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Prairie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Pulaski County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Randolph County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
St. Francis County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Saline County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Scott County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Searcy County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Sebastian County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Sevier County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Sharp County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Stone County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Union County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Van Buren County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
White County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Woodruff County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Yell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Arkansas—2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
California - TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
North Coast Air Basin: | ||||
Del Norte County | X | |||
Humboldt County | X | |||
Mendocino County | X | |||
Sonoma County (North Coast Air Basin portion) | X | |||
Trinity County | X | |||
Lake County Air Basin | X | |||
North Central Coast Air Basin | X | |||
South Central Coast Air Basin: | ||||
San Luis Obispo County: | ||||
Salinas Valley-El Pomar Estrella Planning Area | X | |||
Non-Salinas Valley | X | |||
Santa Barbara County (AQMA portion) | X | |||
Santa Barbara County (Non-AQMA portion): | ||||
A. West area of north-south boundary separating Santa Ynez and Lompoc Valleys: | ||||
Santa Maria Area | X | |||
Outside Santa Maria Area | X | |||
B. East area of north-south boundary separating Santa Ynez and Lompoc Valleys | X | |||
Ventura County: | ||||
North of 34°23′ North Latitude | X | |||
South of 34°23′ North Latitude | X | |||
Channel Islands | X | |||
San Diego Air Basin: | ||||
San Diego County (West portion) | X | |||
San Diego County (East portion) | X | |||
South Coast Air Basin | X | |||
San Joaquin Valley Air Basin | X | |||
Sacramento Valley Air Basin (SVAB): | ||||
Sacramento County | X | |||
Solano County (SVAB Portion) | X | |||
Yolo County | X | |||
Butte County | X | |||
Colusa County | X | |||
Glenn County | X | |||
Shasta County (Sacramento Valley portion) | X | |||
Sutter County | X | |||
Tehama County | X | |||
Yuba County | X | |||
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin | ||||
Northeast Plateau Air Basin (NEPAB): | ||||
Shasta County (NEPAB portion) | X | |||
Rest of Air Basin | X | |||
Southeast Desert Air Basin: | ||||
Kern County (S.E. Desert Air Basin Portion) | X | |||
Imperial County | X | |||
Los Angeles County (S.E. Desert Air Basin Portion): | ||||
Lancaster Quartz Hill Area | X | |||
Outside Lancaster Quartz Hill Area | X | |||
Riverside County (Coachella Valley planning area) | X | |||
Riverside County (remainder of County) | ||||
San Bernardino County (S.E. Desert AQMA Portion): | ||||
Victorville Area | X | |||
Non-Victorville Area | X | |||
Riverside County (non-AQMA Portion) | X | |||
San Bernardino County (non-AQMA Portion) | X | |||
Lake Tahoe Air Basin | X | |||
San Francisco Bay Area Air Basin: | ||||
Solano County (S.F. Bay Area Air Basin portion) | X | |||
San Mateo County | X | |||
Marin County | X | |||
Napa County | X | |||
Sonoma County (S.F. Bay Area Air Basin portion) | X | |||
Alameda County | X | |||
Contra Costa County | X | |||
San Francisco County | X | |||
Santa Clara County | X | |||
Rest of Air Basin | X | |||
Mountain Counties Air Basin: | ||||
Placer County (AQMA portion) | X | |||
Placer County (excluding AQMA portion and Lake Tahoe portion) | X | |||
Amador County | X | |||
Calaveras County | X | |||
El Dorado County (excluding Lake Tahoe Air Basin portion) | X | |||
Mariposa County | X | |||
Nevada County | X | |||
Plumas County | X | |||
Sierra County | X | |||
Tuolumne County | X |
California - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
North Coast Air Basin: | ||||
Del Norte County | X | |||
Humboldt County | X | |||
Mendocino County | X | |||
Sonoma County (North Coast Basin portion) | X | |||
Trinity County | X | |||
Lake County Air Basin | X | |||
San Francisco Bay Area Air Basin | X | |||
North Central Coast Air Basin: | ||||
Monterey County | X | |||
San Benito County | X | |||
Santa Cruz County | X | |||
South Central Coast Air Basin: | ||||
San Luis Obispo County | X | |||
Santa Barbara County (AQMA portion) | X | |||
Santa Barbara County (non-AQMA portion) | X | |||
Ventura County | X | |||
Channel Islands | X | |||
San Diego Air Basin: | ||||
San Diego County (West portion) | X | |||
San Diego County (East portion) | X | |||
South Coast Air Basin: | ||||
Los Angeles County (South Coast Air Basin portion) | X | |||
Orange County | X | |||
Riverside County (South Coast Air Basin portion) | X | |||
South Coast Basin portion of San Bernardino County | ||||
San Joaquin Valley Air Basin: | ||||
Fresno County | X | |||
Kern County | X | |||
Kings County | X | |||
Madera County | X | |||
Merced County | X | |||
San Joaquin County | X | |||
Stanislaus County | X | |||
Tulare County | X | |||
Sacramento Valley Air Basin | X | |||
Great Basin Valley's Air Basin | X | |||
North East Plateau Air Basin | X | |||
Mountain Counties Air Basin | X | |||
Southeast Desert Air Basin excluding Imperial Co | X | |||
Imperial County | X | |||
Lake Tahoe Air Basin | X |
California - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Alpine County | ||
Inyo County | ||
Mono County | ||
Lake County Air Basin | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lake County | ||
Lake Tahoe Air Basin | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
El Dorado County (part) | ||
That portion of El Dorado County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake | ||
Placer County (part) | ||
That portion of Placer County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, plus that area in the vicinity of the head of the Truckee River described as follows: Commencing at the point common to the aforementioned drainage area crestline and the line common to Townships 15 North and 16 North, M.D.B. & M., and following that line in a westerly direction to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., thence south along the west line of Sections 3 and 10, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., to the intersection with the said drainage area crestline, thence following the said drainage area boundary in a southeasterly direction, then northeasterly direction to and along the Lake Tahoe Dam, thence following the said drainage area crestline in a northeasterly, then northwesterly direction to the point of beginning | ||
Mojave Desert Air Basin | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kern County (part) | ||
That portion of Kern County east and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Libre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 16 W. and R. 17 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grantto the northwest corner of S. 3, T. 11 N., R. 17 W.; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of S. 34, T. 32 S., R. 30 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of S. 35, T. 31 S., R. 30 E.; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grantto the southwest corner of S. 18, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then east to the southeast corner of S. 13, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 29 S., R. 32 E.; then east to the southwest corner of S. 31 T. 28 S., R. 32E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 28 S., R. 32 E., then west to the southeast corner of S. 36, T. 27 S., R. 31 E., then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the Kern-Tulare County boundary | ||
Los Angeles County (part) | ||
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the township line common to T. 3 N and T. 2 N, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to R. 8 W and R. 9 W; then west along the township line common to T. 4 N and T. 3 N; then north along the range line common to R. 12 W and R. 13 W to the southeast corner of Section 12, T. 5 N, R. 13 W; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, T. 5 N, R. 13 W to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to R. 13 W and R. 14 W; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the township line common to T. 7 N and T. 6 N (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in T. 6 N, R. 14 W); then west along the township line common to T. 7 N and T. 6 N; then north along the range line common to R. 15 W and R. 16 W to the southeast corner of Section 13, T. 7 N, R. 16 W; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, T. 7 N, R. 16 W; then north along the range line common to R. 16 W and R. 17 W to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with township line common to T. 8 N and T. 7 N) then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary | ||
Riverside County (part) | ||
That portion of Riverside County which lies east of a line described as follows: That segment of the southwestern boundary line of Hydrologic Unit Number 18100100 within Riverside County, further described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-Imperial County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 17 E. and R. 16 E., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then northwest along the ridge line of the Chuckwalla Mountains, through T. 8 S., R. 16 E. and T. 7 S., R. 16 E., until the Black Butte Mountain, elev. 4504′; then west and northwest along the ridge line to the southwest corner of T. 5 S., R. 14 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 14 E. and R. 13 E.; then west and northwest along the ridge line to Monument Mountain, elev. 4834′; then southwest and then northwest along the ridge line of the Little San Bernardino Mountains to Quail Mountain, elev. 5814′; then northwest along the ridge line to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line | ||
San Bernardino County (part) | ||
That portion of San Bernardino County east and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 3 E and R. 2 E, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then west along the township line common to T. 3 N and T. 2 N to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary | ||
Mountain Counties Air Basin | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Amador County | ||
Calaveras County | ||
El Dorado County (part) | ||
All of El Dorado County except that portion included in the Lake Tahoe Air Basin | ||
Mariposa County | ||
Nevada County | ||
Placer County (part) | ||
All of Placer County except that portion included in the Lake Tahoe Air Basin and that portion included in the Sacramento Valley Air Basin | ||
Plumas County | ||
Sierra County | ||
Tuolumne County | ||
North Central Air Basin | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Monterey County | ||
San Benito County | ||
Santa Cruz County | ||
North Coast Air Basin | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Del Norte County | ||
Humboldt County | ||
Mendocino County | ||
Sonoma County (part) | ||
That portion of Sonoma County which lies north and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive; thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, M.D.M.; thence running easterly along said township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties, State of California | ||
Trinity County | ||
Northeast Plateau Air Basin | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lassen County | ||
Modoc County | ||
Siskiyou County | ||
Sacramento Valley Air Basin | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Butte County | ||
Colusa County | ||
Glenn County | ||
Placer County (part) | ||
That portion of Placer County which lies west of Range 9 east, M.D.B. & M | ||
Sacramento County | ||
Shasta County | ||
Solano County (part) | ||
That portion of Solano County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1/4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34, T6N, R2W, M.D.B. & M., thence east along said 1/4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T6N, R2W, thence south 1/2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T5N, R1W, thence east along a line common to T5N and T6N to the northeast corner of Section 3, T5N, R1E, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, T3N, R1E, thence east along section lines to the south 1/4 corner of Section 8, T3N, R2E, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties | ||
Sutter County | ||
Tehama County | ||
Yolo County | ||
Yuba County | ||
Salton Sea Air Basin | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Imperial County | ||
Riverside County (part) | ||
That portion of Riverside County which lies east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 4 E and R. 3 E; then east along the township line common to T. 8 S and T. 7 S; then north along the range line common to R. 5 E and R. 4 E; then west along the township line common to T. 6 S and T. 7 S to the southwest corner of Section 34, T. 6 S, R. 4 E; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, 3, T. 6 S, R. 4 E; then west along the township line common to T. 5 S and T. 6 S; then north along the range line common to R. 4 E and R. 3 E; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18, T. 5 S. R. 3 E; then north along the range line common to R. 2 E and R. 3 E to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line; and west of a line described as follows: That segment of the southwestern boundary line of Hydrologic Unit Number 18100100 within Riverside County, further described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-Imperial County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 17 E. and R. 16 E., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then northwest along the ridge line of the Chuckwalla Mountains, through T. 8 S., R. 16 E. and T. 7 S., R. 16 E., until the Black Butte Mountain, elev. 4504′; then west and northwest along the ridge line to the southwest corner of T. 5 S., R. 14 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 14 E. and R. 13 E.; then west and northwest along the ridge line to Monument Mountain, elev. 4834′; then southwest and then northwest along the ridge line of the Little San Bernardino Mountains to Quail Mountain, elev. 5814′; then northwest along the ridge line to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line | ||
San Diego Air Basin | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
San Diego County | ||
San Francisco Bay Area Air Basin | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Alameda County | ||
Contra Costa County | ||
Marin County | ||
Napa County | ||
San Francisco County | ||
San Mateo County | ||
Santa Clara County | ||
Solano County (part) | ||
That portion of Solano County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1/4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34, T6N, R2W, M.D.B. & M., thence east along said 1/4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T6N, R2W, thence south 1/2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T5N, R1W, thence east along a line common to T5N and T6N to the northeast corner of Section 3, T5N, R1E, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, T3N, R1E, thence east along section lines to the south 1/4 corner of Section 8, T3N, R2E, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties | ||
Sonoma County (part) | ||
That portion of Sonoma County which lies south and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive; thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, M.D.M.; thence running easterly along said township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties, State of California | ||
San Joaquin Valley Air Basin | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fresno County | ||
Kern County (part) | ||
That portion of Kern County which lies west and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Libre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 16 W. and R. 17 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the northwest corner of S. 3, T. 11 N., R. 17 W.; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of S. 34, T. 32 S., R. 30 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of S. 35, T. 31 S., R. 30 E.; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of S. 18, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then east to the southeast corner of S. 13, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 29 S., R. 32 E.; then east to the southwest corner of S. 31, T. 28 S., R. 32 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 28 S., R. 32 E., then west to the southeast corner of S. 36, T. 27 S., R. 31 E., then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the Kern-Tulare County boundary | ||
Kings County | ||
Madera County | ||
Merced County | ||
San Joaquin County | ||
Stanislaus County | ||
Tulare County | ||
South Central Air Basin | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
San Luis Obispo County | ||
Santa Barbara County | ||
Ventura County | ||
South Coast Air Basin | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Los Angeles County (part) | ||
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the township line common to T.3 N and T.2 N, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to R.8 W and R.9 W; then west along the township line common to T.4 N and T.3 N; then north along the range line common to R.12 W and R.13 W to the southeast corner of Section 12, T.5 N, R. 13 W; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, T.5 N, R. 13 W to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to R. 13 W and R. 14 W; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the township line common to T.7 N and T. 6 N (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in T.6 N, R. 14 W); then west along the township line common to T.7 N and T.6 N; then north along the range line common to R. 15 W and R. 16 W to the southeast corner of Section 13, T.7 N, R. 16 W; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, T.7 N, R. 16 W; then north along the range line common to R.16 W and R. 17 W to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with township line common to T.8 N and T.7 N); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary | ||
Orange County | ||
Riverside County (part) | ||
That portion of Riverside County which lies west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 4 E and R. 3 E; then east along the township line common to T. 8 S and T. 7 S; then north along the range line common to R. 5 E and R. 4 E; then west along the township line common to T. 6 S and T. 7 S to the southwest corner of Section 34, T. 6 S, R. 4 E; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, 3, T. 6 S, R. 4 E; then west along the township line common to T. 5 S and T. 6 S; then north along the range line common to R. 4 E and R. 3 E; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18, T. 5 S. R. 3 E; then north along the range line common to R. 2 E and R. 3 E to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line | ||
San Bernardino County (part) | ||
That portion of San Bernardino County west and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 3 E and R. 2 E; then west along the township line common to T. 3 N and T. 2 N to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary |
California - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Bakersfield Area: | ||||
Kern County (part) | ||||
Bakersfield Metropolitan Area (Urbanized part) | 6/1/98 | Attainment | ||
Chico Area: | ||||
Butte County (part)
Chico Urbanized Area (Census Bureau Urbanized part) |
6/1/98 | Attainment | ||
Fresno Area: | ||||
Fresno County (part)
Fresno Urbanized Area |
6/1/98 | Attainment | ||
Lake Tahoe North Shore Area: | ||||
Placer County (part)
That portion of Placer County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, plus that area in the vicinity of the head of the Truckee River described as follows: commencing at the point common to the aforementioned drainage area crestline and the line common to Townships 15 North and 16 North, Mount Diablo Base, and Meridian (M.D.B. & M.), and following that line in a westerly direction to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., thence south along the west line of Sections 3 and 10, Township 15 north, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., to the intersection with the said drainage area crestline, thence following the said drainage area boundary in a southeasterly, then northeasterly direction to and along the Lake Tahoe Dam, thence following the said drainage area crestline in a northeasterly, then northwesterly direction to the point of beginning |
June 1, 1998 | Attainment | ||
Lake Tahoe South Shore Area: | ||||
El Dorado County (part)
That portion of El Dorado County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, as described under 40 CFR 81.275 |
6/1/98 | Attainment | ||
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin Area | 6/11/07 | Attainment | ||
Los Angeles County (part) - that portion of Los Angeles County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: | ||||
1. Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; | ||||
2. Then north along the range line common to Range 8 West and Range 9 West; | ||||
3. Then west along the township line common to Township 4 North and Township 3 North; | ||||
4. Then north along the range line common to Range 12 West and Range 13 West to the southeast corner of Section 12, Township 5 North and Range 13 West; | ||||
5. Then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North and Range 13 West to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to Range 13 West and Range 14 West; | ||||
6. Then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in Township 6 North and Range 14 West); | ||||
7. Tthen west along the township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North; | ||||
8. Then north along the range line common to Range 15 West and Range 16 West to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; | ||||
9. Then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; | ||||
10. Then north along the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with the township line common to Township 8 North and Township 7 North); | ||||
11. Then west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; | ||||
12. Then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary. | ||||
Orange County: | ||||
Riverside County (part) - that portion of Riverside County which lies to the west of a line described as follows: | ||||
1. Beginning at the Riverside - San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; | ||||
2. Then east along the township line common to Township 8 South and Township 7 South; | ||||
3. Then north along the range line common to Range 5 East and Range 4 East; | ||||
4. Then west along the township line common to Township 6 South and Township 7 South to the southwest corner of Section 34, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; | ||||
5. Then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; | ||||
6. Then west along the township line common to Township 5 South and Township 6 South; | ||||
7. Then north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East; | ||||
8. Then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5 South, Range 3 East; | ||||
9. Then north along the range line common to Range 2 East and Range 3 East to the Riverside-San Bernardino county line. | ||||
San Bernardino County - that portion of San Bernardino County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: | ||||
1. Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 3 East and Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; | ||||
2. Then west along the township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North to the San Bernardino - Los Angeles County boundary. | ||||
Modesto Area: | ||||
Stanislaus County (part)
Modesto Urbanized Area (Census Bureau Urbanized Area) |
6/1/98 | Attainment | ||
Sacramento Area: | ||||
Census Bureau Urbanized Area) | 6/1/98 | Attainment | ||
Placer County (part) | ||||
Sacramento County (part) | ||||
Yolo County (part) | ||||
San Diego Area: | ||||
San Diego County (part)
The Western Section of Air Pollution Control District of San Diego County is defined as all that portion of San Diego County, State of California, lying westerly of the following described line: |
6/1/98 | Attainment | ||
1. Beginning at the Northwest of Township 9 South, Range 1 West, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; | ||||
2. thence running Southerly along the West line of said township to the south line therof; | ||||
3. thence Easterly along said South line to the range line between Range 1 West and Range 1 East; | ||||
4. thence Southerly along said range line to the township line between Township 11 South and 12 South; | ||||
5. thence Easterly along said township line to the range line between Range 1 East and Range 2 East; | ||||
6. thence Southerly along said range line to the international boundary between the United States of America and Mexico. | ||||
San Francisco-Oakland-San Jose Area: | ||||
Urbanized Areas | 6/1/98 | Attainment | ||
Alameda County (part) | ||||
Contra Costa County (part) | ||||
Marin County (part) | ||||
Napa County (part) | ||||
San Francisco County | ||||
San Mateo County (part) | ||||
Santa Clara County (part) | ||||
Solano County (part) | ||||
Sonoma County (part) | ||||
Stockton Area: | ||||
San Joaquin County (part) | 6/1/98 | Attainment | ||
Stockton Urbanized Area | ||||
Great Basin Valley Air Basin | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alpine County | ||||
Inyo County | ||||
Mono County | ||||
Lake County Air Basin | ||||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mountain Counties Air Basin | ||||
Amador County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calaveras County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
El Dorado County (part) | ||||
excluding Lake Tahoe South Shore | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mariposa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nevada County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Placer County (part) | ||||
excluding Lake Tahoe Air Basin portion and AQMA portion | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQMA portion (of Placer County) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Plumas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sierra County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tuolumne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
North Central Coast Air Basin | ||||
Monterey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Benito County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Santa Cruz County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
North Coast Air Basin | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Del Norte County | ||||
Humboldt County | ||||
Mendocino County | ||||
Sonoma County (part) | ||||
Remainder of County | ||||
Trinity County | ||||
Northeast Plateau Air Basin | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lassen County | ||||
Modoc County | ||||
Siskiyou County | ||||
Sacramento Valley Air Basin (portion) | ||||
Butte County (part) | ||||
Area other than Chico Urbanized Area (Census Bureau urbanized part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Colusa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glenn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sacramento County (part) | ||||
Area other than Census Bureau urbanized areas | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shasta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Solano County (part) | ||||
Sacramento Valley Air Basin portion | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sutter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tehama County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yolo County (part) | ||||
Area outside Census Bureau urbanized areas | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yuba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Diego Air Basin (Remainder of) | ||||
San Diego County (part) | ||||
Remainder of County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Francisco Bay Area Air Basin | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Area other than urbanized Areas | ||||
Alameda County (part) | ||||
Contra Costa County (part) | ||||
Marin County (part) | ||||
Napa County (part) | ||||
San Mateo County (part) | ||||
Santa Clara County (part) | ||||
Solano County (part) | ||||
Sonoma County (part) | ||||
San Joaquin Valley Air Basin | ||||
Fresno County (part) | ||||
Outside Fresno Urbanized Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kern County (part) | ||||
Area other than Bakersfield Metropolitan Area (Urbanized part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kings County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madera County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Merced County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Joaquin County (part) | ||||
Outside Stockton urbanized area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stanislaus County (part) | ||||
Outside Modesto Urbanized Area (Census Bureau Urbanized Area) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tulare County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
South Central Coast Air Basin | ||||
Channel Islands | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Luis Obispo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Santa Barbara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ventura County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Southeast Desert Air Basin | ||||
Imperial County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kern County (part) | ||||
excluding San Joaquin Valley portion | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Los Angeles County | ||||
excluding Los Angeles - South Coast Air Basin portion | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Riverside County (part) Portion excluding Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
San Bernardino Co(part) | ||||
AQMA portion (excluding Los Angeles - South Coast Air Basin) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Non-AQMA portion (excluding Los Angeles - South Coast Air Basin) | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
California - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)4
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Chico Area: | ||||
Butte County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Sec. 185A Area.2 |
Imperial County Area: | ||||
Imperial County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Sec. 185A Area.2 |
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin Area5 | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Extreme. |
Los Angeles County (part) | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Extreme. |
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: | ||||
1. Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; | ||||
2. then north along the range line common to Range 8 West and Range 9 West; | ||||
3. then west along the Township line common to Township 4 North and Township 3 North; | ||||
4. then north along the range line common to Range 12 West and Range 13 West to the southeast corner of Section 12, Township 5 North and Range 13 West; | ||||
5. then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North and Range 13 West to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to Range 13 West and Range 14 West; | ||||
6. then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in Township 6 North and Range 14 West); | ||||
7. then west along the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North; | ||||
8. then north along the range line common to Range 15 West and Range 16 West to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; | ||||
9. then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; | ||||
10. then north along the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with the Township line common to Township 8 North and Township 7 North); | ||||
11. then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; | ||||
12. then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary. | ||||
Orange County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Extreme. |
Riverside County (part) | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Extreme. |
That portion of Riverside County which lies to the west of a line described as follows: | ||||
1. Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; | ||||
2. then east along the Township line common to Township 8 South and Township 7 South; | ||||
3. then north along the range line common to Range 5 East and Range 4 East; | ||||
4. then west along the Township line common to Township 6 South and Township 7 South to the southwest corner of Section 34, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; | ||||
5. then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; | ||||
6. then west along the Township line common to Township 5 South and Township 6 South; | ||||
7. then north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East; | ||||
8. then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5 South, Range 3 East; | ||||
9. then north along the range line common to Range 2 East and Range 3 East to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line. | ||||
San Bernardino County (part) | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Extreme. |
That portion of San Bernardino County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: | ||||
1. Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 3 East and Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; | ||||
2. then west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary. | ||||
Morongo Band of Mission Indians6 | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
Monterey Bay Area | Attainment | |||
Monterey County | ||||
San Benito County | ||||
Santa Cruz County | ||||
Sacramento Metro Area | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 6/01/95 | Severe-15. |
El Dorado County (part): | ||||
All portions of the county except that portion of El Dorado County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake. | ||||
Placer County (part): | ||||
All portions of the county except that portion of Placer County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, plus that area in the vicinity of the head of the Truckee River described as follows: commencing at the point common to the aforementioned drainage area crestline and the line common to Townships 15 North and 16 North, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian (M.D.B. & M.), and following that line in a westerly direction to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., thence south along the west line of Sections 3 and 10, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., to the intersection with the said drainage area crestline, thence following the said drainage area boundary in a southeasterly, then northeasterly direction to and along the Lake Tahoe Dam, thence following the said drainage area crestline in a northeasterly, then northwesterly direction to the point of beginning. | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 6/01/95 | Severe-15. |
Sacramento County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 6/01/95 | Severe-15. |
Solano County (part) That portion of Solano County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 6/01/95 | Severe-15. |
Description of boundary in Solano county between San Francisco and Sacramento: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1⁄4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34; T. 6 N., R. 2 W., M.D.B. & M., thence east along said 1⁄4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T. 6 N., R. 2 W., thence south 1⁄2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T. 5 N., R. 1 W., thence east along a line common to T. 5 N. and T. 6 N. to the northeast corner of Section 3, T. 5 N., R. 1 E., thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, T. 3 N., R. 1 E., thence east along section lines to the south 1⁄4 corner of Section 8, T. 3 N., R. 2 E., thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 6/01/95 | Severe-15. |
Sutter County (part - southern portion)South of a line connecting the northern border of Yolo Co. to the SW tip of Yuba Co. and continuing along the southern Yuba County border to Placer County. | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 6/01/95 | Severe-15. |
Yolo County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 6/01/95 | Severe-15. |
San Diego Area: | ||||
San Diego County | 7/28/03 | Attainment | ||
San Francisco-Bay Area | 8/10/98 | Nonattainment | 8/10/98 | Not classified/Moderate under 23 U.S.C. |
8/23/99 | 104(b)(2). | |||
Alameda County | 8/10/98 | ......do | 8/23/99 | Do. |
Contra Costa County | 8/10/98 | ......do | 8/23/99 | Do. |
Marin County | 8/10/98 | ......do | 8/23/99 | Do. |
Napa County | 8/10/98 | ......do | 8/23/99 | Do. |
San Francisco County | 8/10/98 | ......do | 8/23/99 | Do. |
San Mateo County | 8/10/98 | ......do | 8/23/99 | Do. |
Santa Clara County | 8/10/98 | ......do | 8/23/99 | Do. |
Solano County (part) | 8/10/98 | ......do | 8/23/99 | Do. |
That portion of the county that lies south and west of the line described that follows: Description of boundary in Solano County between San Francisco and Sacramento: Beginning at the intersection at the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1⁄4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34; T.6 N., R. 2 W., M.D.B. & M., thence east along said 1⁄2 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T. 6 N., R. 2 W., thence south 1⁄2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T. 5 N., R. 1 W, thence east along a line common to T. 5 N., and T. 6 N. to the northeast corner of Section 3, T. 5 N., R. 1 E., thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10 T. 3 N., R. 1 E., thence east along section lines to the south 1⁄4 corner of Section 8 T. 3 N., R. 2 E., thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties. | ||||
Sonoma County (part) | 8/10/98 | ......do | 8/23/99 | Do. |
That portion of Sonoma county which lies south and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the south-easterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive, thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly,; northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Granton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Granton Road northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road: thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Ranco Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 north, Mt. Diablo Base and Meridian; thence running easterly along said Township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties, State of California. | ||||
East Kern County: | ||||
That portion of Kern County that lies east and south of a line described below: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Grant to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 11 North, Range 17 West; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of Section 34, Township 32 South, Range 30 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of Section 35, Township 31 South, Range 30 East, then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of Section 18, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then east to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 29 South, Range 32 East; then east to the southwest corner of Section 31, Township 28 South, Range 32 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 28 South, Range 32 East, then west to the southeast corner of Section 36, Township 27 South, Range 31 East, then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the Kern-Tulare County Boundary | 6/21/04 | Attainment | ||
San Joaquin Valley Area: | ||||
Fresno County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 05/17/04 | Extreme |
Kern County (part). That portion of Kern County that lies west and north of a line described below: | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 05/17/04 | Extreme |
Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Pliebre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Grant to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 11 North, Range 17 West; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of Section 34, Township 32 South, Range 30 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of Section 35, Township 31 South, Range 30 East; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of Section 18, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then east to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 29 South, Range 32 East; then east to the southwest corner of Section 31, Township 28 South, Range 32 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 28 South, Range 32 East, then west to the southeast corner of Section 36, Township 27 South, Range 31 East, then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the Kern-Tulare County boundary: | ||||
Kings County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 05/17/04 | Extreme |
Madera County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 05/17/04 | Extreme |
Merced County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 05/17/04 | Extreme |
San Joaquin County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 05/17/04 | Extreme |
Stanislaus County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 05/17/04 | Extreme |
Tulare County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 05/17/04 | Extreme |
Santa Barbara-Santa Maria-Lompoc Area: | ||||
Santa Barbara County | 8/8/03 | Attainment | ||
Southeast Desert Modified AQMA Area | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
Los Angeles County (part) - that portion of Los Angeles County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: | ||||
1. Beginning at the Los Angeles - San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; | ||||
2. then north along the range line common to Range 8 West and Range 9 West; | ||||
3. then west along the Township line common to Township 4 North and Township 3 North; | ||||
4. then north along the range line common to Range 12 West and Range 13 West to the southeast corner of Section 12, Township 5 North and Range 13 West; | ||||
5. then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North and Range 13 West to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to Range 13 West and Range 14 West; | ||||
6. then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in Township 6 North and Range 14 West); | ||||
7. then west along the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North; | ||||
8. then north along the range line common to Range 15 West and Range 16 West to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; | ||||
9. then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; | ||||
10. then north along the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with the Township line common to Township 8 North and Township 7 North); | ||||
11. then west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; | ||||
12. then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary. | ||||
Riverside County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17 |
Coachella Valley planning area - that portion of Riverside County which lies to the east of a line described as follows: | ||||
1. Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; | ||||
2. then east along the Township line common to Township 8 South and Township 7 South; | ||||
3. then north along the range line common to Range 5 East and Range 4 East; | ||||
4. then west along the Township line common to Township 6 South and Township 7 South to the southwest corner of Section 34, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; | ||||
5. then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; | ||||
6. then west along the Township line common to Township 5 South and Township 6 South; | ||||
7. then north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East; | ||||
8. then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5 South, Range 3 East; | ||||
9. then north along the range line common to Range 2 East and Range 3 East to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line and that portion of Riverside County which lies to the west of a line described as follows: That segment of the southwestern boundary line of Hydrologic Unit Number 18100100 within Riverside County, further described as follows: | ||||
10. Beginning at the Riverside-Imperial County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 17 East and Range 16 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; | ||||
11. then northwest along the ridge line of the Chuckwalla Mountains, through Township 8 South, Range 16 East and Township 7 South, Range 16 East, until the Black Butte Mountain, elevation 4504 feet; | ||||
12. then west and northwest along the ridge line to the southwest corner of Township 5 South, Range 14 East; | ||||
13. then north along the range line common to Range 14 East and Range 13 East; | ||||
14. then west and northwest along the ridge line to Monument Mountain, elevation 4834 feet; | ||||
15. then southwest and then northwest along the ridge line of the Little San Bernardino Mountains to Quail Mountain, elevation 5814 feet; | ||||
16. then northwest along the ridge line to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line | ||||
San Bernadino County (part) - that portion of San Bernardino County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
1. Beginning at the San Bernardino - Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 3 East and Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; | ||||
2. then west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North to the San Bernardino - Los Angeles County boundary; and that portion of San Bernardino County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: | ||||
3. latitude 35 degrees, 10 minutes north and longitude 115 degrees, 45 minutes west. | ||||
Ventura County Area: | ||||
Ventura County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-15. |
Yuba City Area: | ||||
Sutter County (part - northern portion) | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Sec. 185A Area.2. |
North of a line connecting the northern border of Yolo County to the SW tip of Yuba County and continuing along the southern Yuba County border to Placer County. | ||||
Yuba County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Sec. 185A Area.2. |
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alpine County | ||||
Inyo County | ||||
Mono County | ||||
Lake County Air Basin | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County | ||||
Lake Tahoe Air Basin | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
El Dorado County (part) | ||||
Lake Tahoe Area: As described under 40 CFR 81.275. | ||||
Placer County (part) | ||||
Lake Tahoe Area: As described under 40 CFR 81.275. | ||||
Mountain Counties Air Basin (Remainder of): | ||||
Amador County | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | 11/15/90 | |
Calaveras County | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | 11/15/90 | |
Mariposa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nevada County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Plumas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sierra County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tuolumne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
North Coast Air Basin | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Del Norte County | ||||
Humboldt County | ||||
Mendocino County | ||||
Sonoma County (part) | ||||
Remainder of County | ||||
Trinity County | ||||
Northeast Plateau Air Basin | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lassen County | ||||
Modoc County | ||||
Siskiyou Couny | ||||
Sacramento Valley Air Basin (Remainder of): | ||||
Colusa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glenn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shasta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tehama County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
South Central Coast Air Basin (Remainder of): | ||||
Channel Islands | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Luis Obispo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Southeast Desert NON-AQMA: | ||||
Riverside County (part) | ||||
Remainder of county | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Bernadino County (part) | ||||
Remainder of county | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
California - PM-10
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Inyo County | ||||
Coso Junction planning area | October 4, 2010 | Attainment | ||
That portion of Inyo County contained within Hydrologic Unit #18090205 | ||||
Owens Valley planning area | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 02/08/93 | Serious |
Hydrologic Unit #18090103 | ||||
Sacramento County | 10/28/2013 | Attainment. | ||
San Bernardino County: | ||||
San Bernardino (part): | ||||
Excluding that portion located in the Trona planning area and excluding that portion located in the South Coast Air Basin | 1/20/94 | Nonattainment | 1/20/94 | Moderate. |
Trona planning area: That portion of San Bernardino County contained within Hydrologic Unit #18090285 | 9/5/02 | Nonattainment | 9/5/02 | Moderate |
Mono County | ||||
Mammoth Lakes planning area | 11/4/15 | Attainment | ||
Includes the following sections: | ||||
a. Sections 1-12, 17, and 18 of Township T4S, R28E; | ||||
b. Sections 25-36 of Township T3S, R28E; | ||||
c. Sections 25-36 of Township T3S, R27E; | ||||
d. Sections 1-18 of Township T4S, R27E; and, | ||||
e. Sections 25 and 36 of Township T3S, R26E. | ||||
Mono Basin | ||||
Hydrologic Unit 1809010 | 12/29/93 | Nonattainment | 12/29/93 | Moderate |
Fresno, Kern, Kings, Madera, Merced, San Joaquin, Stanislaus, Tulare Counties: | ||||
Indian Wells Valley planning area: That portion of Kern County contained within Hydrologic Unit #18090205 | 6/6/03 | Attainment | ||
San Joaquin Valley Air Basin; Fresno County, Kings County, Madera County, Merced County, San Joaquin County, Stanislaus County, Tulare County, and that portion of Kern County which lies west and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Libre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 16 W. and R. 17 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the northwest corner of S. 3, T. 11 N., R. 17 W.; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of S. 34, T. 32 S., R. 30 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of S. 35, T. 31 S., R. 30 E.; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of S. 18, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then east to the southeast corner of S. 13, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 29 S., R. 32 E.; then east to the southwest corner of S. 31, T. 28 S., R. 32 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 28 S., R. 32 E., then west to the southeast corner of S. 36, T. 27 S., R. 31 E., then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the Kern-Tulare County boundary | 12/12/08 | Attainment | ||
East Kern: That portion of Kern County which lies between the following two lines (with the exception of that portion in Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205 - the Indian Wells Valley): | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 02/08/93 | Serious. |
(1) West and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southwest corner of section 31, T. 10 N 16 W and running east to the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 15 W. and R. 16 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line to the northwest corner of section 2, T. 32 S., R. 32 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then east along the township line common to T. 32 S. and T. 31 S.; then north along the range line common to R. 35 E. and R. 34 E.; then east along the township line common to T. 29 S. and T. 28 S.; then north along the range line common to R. 36 E. and R. 35 E.; then east along the township line common to T. 28 S. and T. 27 S.; then north along the range line common to R. 37 E. and R. 36 E. to the Kern-Tulare County boundary | ||||
(2) East and south of a line of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southwest corner of section 31, T. 10 N 16 W and running north along the range line common to R. 16 W. and R. 17 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the northwest corner of S. 3, T. 11 N., R. 17 W.; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of S. 34, T. 32 S., R. 30 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of S. 35, T. 31 S., R. 30 E.; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of S. 18, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then east to the southeast corner of S. 13, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 29 S., R. 32 E.; then east to the southwest corner of S. 31, T. 28 S., R. 32 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 28 S., R. 32 E., then west to the southeast corner of S. 36, T. 27 S., R. 31 E., then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the Kern-Tulare County boundary | ||||
Riverside, Los Angeles, Orange, and San Bernardino Counties | ||||
South Coast Air Basin | 7/26/13 | Attainment | ||
Riverside County | ||||
Coachella Valley planning area | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 02/08/93 | Serious. |
Imperial County: | ||||
Imperial Valley planning area: That portion of Imperial County that is defined as follows: | 10/19/2020 | Attainment | ||
Commencing at the southwest corner of Imperial County and extending north along the Imperial-San Diego County line to the northwest corner of Imperial County; then east along the Imperial-Riverside County line to the point of intersection of the eastern boundary line of Hydrologic Unit #18100200; then southeasterly along the eastern boundary line of Hydrologic Unit #18100200 to the Imperial County-Mexico Border; then west along the Imperial County-Mexico Border to the point of the beginning. | ||||
Rest of State | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable |
California - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin, CA: | ||||
Los Angeles County (part) | Nonattainment | Moderate | ||
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to Range 8 West and Range 9 West; then west along the Township line common to Township 4 North and Township 3 North; then north along the range line common to Range 12 West and Range 13 West to the southeast corner of Section 12, Township 5 North and Range 13 West; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North and Range 13 West to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to Range 13 West and Range 14 West; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in Township 6 North and Range 14 West); then west along the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North; then north along the range line common to Range 15 West and Range 16 West to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then north along the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with the Township line common to Township 8 North and Township 7 North); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary | ||||
Orange County | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Riverside County (part) | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
That portion of Riverside County which lies to the west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then east along the Township line common to Township 8 South and Township 7 South; then north along the range line common to Range 5 East and Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 6 South and Township 7 South to the southwest corner of Section 34, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 5 South and Township 6 South; then north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5 South, Range 3 East; then north along the range line common to Range 2 East and Range 3 East; to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line | ||||
San Bernardino County (part) | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
That portion of San Bernardino County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 3 East and Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary | ||||
San Diego, CA: | ||||
San Diego County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Joaquin Valley, CA: | ||||
Fresno County | Nonattainment | 5/7/15 | Serious. | |
Kern County (part) | Nonattainment | 5/7/15 | Serious. | |
That portion of Kern County which lies west and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Libre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 16 W. and R. 17 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the northwest corner of S. 3, T. 11 N., R. 17 W.; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of S. 34, T. 32 S., R. 30 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of S. 35, T. 31 S., R. 30 E.; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of S. 18, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then east to the southeast corner of S. 13, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 29 S., R. 32 E.; then east to the southwest corner of S. 31, T. 28 S., R. 32 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 28 S., R. 32 E., then west to the southeast corner of S. 36, T. 27 S., R. 31 E., then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the Kern-Tulare County boundary | ||||
Kings County | Nonattainment | 5/7/15 | Serious. | |
Madera County | Nonattainment | 5/7/15 | Serious. | |
Merced County | Nonattainment | 5/7/15 | Serious. | |
San Joaquin County | Nonattainment | 5/7/15 | Serious. | |
Stanislaus County | Nonattainment | 5/7/15 | Serious. | |
Tulare County | Nonattainment | 5/7/15 | Serious. | |
North Coast Air Basin: | ||||
Del Norte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Humboldt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mendocino County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sonoma County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Sonoma county which lies north and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the south-easterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive, thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly; northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road: thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 north, Mt. Diablo Base and Meridian; thence running easterly along said Township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties, State of California | ||||
Trinity County | 3/7/11 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Northeast Plateau Air Basin: | ||||
Lassen County | 3/7/11 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Modoc County | 3/7/11 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Siskiyou County | 3/7/11 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Lake County Air Basin: | ||||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Upper Sacramento Valley Region: | ||||
Butte County (remainder) | 3/7/11 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Colusa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glenn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shasta County | 3/7/11 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Sutter County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tehama County | 3/7/11 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Yuba County (remainder) | 3/7/11 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Sacramento Metropolitan Region: | ||||
El Dorado County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
All portions of the county except that portion of El Dorado County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake | ||||
Placer County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
All portions of the county except that portion of Placer County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, plus that area in the vicinity of the head of the Truckee River described as follows: Commencing at the point common to the aforementioned drainage area crestline and the line common to Townships 15 North and 16 North, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, and following that line in a westerly direction to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, thence south along the west line of Sections 3 and 10, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the intersection with the said drainage area crestline, thence following the said drainage area boundary in a southeasterly, then northeasterly direction to and along the Lake Tahoe Dam, thence following the said drainage area crestline in a northeasterly, then northwesterly direction to the point of beginning | ||||
Sacramento County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Solano County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Solano County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1/4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34; Township 6 North, Range 2 West, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, thence east along said 1/4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, Township 6 North, Range 2 West, thence south 1/2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, Township 5 North, Range 1 West, thence east along a line common to Township 5 North and Township 6 North to the northeast corner of Section 3, Township 5 North, Range 1 East, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, Township 3 North, Range 1 East, thence east along section lines to the south 1/4 corner of Section 8, Township 3 North, Range 2 East, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties | ||||
Sutter County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion south of a line connecting the northern border of Yolo County to the southwest tip of Yuba County and continuing along the southern Yuba County border to Placer County | ||||
Yolo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Northern Mountain Counties: | ||||
Nevada County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Plumas County | 3/7/11 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Sierra County | 3/7/11 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Central Mountain Counties: | ||||
Amador County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calaveras County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Southern Mountain Counties: | ||||
Mariposa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tuolumne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake Tahoe Air Basin: | ||||
El Dorado County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of El Dorado County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake. | ||||
Placer County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Placer County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, plus that area in the vicinity of the head of the Truckee River described as follows: commencing at the point common to the aforementioned drainage area crestline and the line common to Townships 15 North and 16 North, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, and following that line in a westerly direction to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, thence south along the west line of Sections 3 and 10, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the intersection with the said drainage area crestline, thence following the said drainage area boundary in a southeasterly, then northeasterly direction to and along the Lake Tahoe Dam, thence following the said drainage area crestline in a northeasterly, then northwesterly direction to the point of beginning | ||||
San Francisco Bay Area Air Basin: | ||||
Alameda County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Contra Costa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Napa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Francisco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Mateo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Santa Clara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Solano County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Portion of Solano County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1/4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34, T6N, R2W, M.D.B. & M., thence east along said 1/4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T6N, R2W, thence south 1/2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T5N, R1W, thence east along a line common to T5N and T6N to the northeast corner of Section 3, T5N, R1E, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, T3N, R1E, thence east along section lines to the south 1/4 corner of Section 8, T3N, R2E, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties | ||||
Sonoma County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
That portion of Sonoma County which lies south and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive; thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, M.D.M.; thence running easterly along said township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties | ||||
North Central Coast Air Basin: | ||||
Monterey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Benito County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Santa Cruz County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Luis Obispo County: | ||||
San Luis Obispo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Santa Barbara County: | ||||
Santa Barbara County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Excluding San Miguel, Santa Rosa, Santa Cruz, and Santa Barbara Islands | ||||
Santa Barbara County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Miguel, Santa Rosa, Santa Cruz, and Santa Barbara Islands. | ||||
Ventura County: | ||||
Ventura County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Excluding Anacapa and San Nicolas Islands. | ||||
Ventura County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Anacapa and San Nicolas Islands. | ||||
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin: | ||||
Alpine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Inyo County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Inyo County that lies outside Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205. | ||||
Mono County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coso Junction: | ||||
Inyo County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Inyo County that lies inside Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205. | ||||
Eastern Kern County: | ||||
Kern County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Kern County (with the exception of that portion in Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205 - the Indian Wells Valley) east and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern - Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Grant to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 11 North, Range 17 West; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of Section 34, Township 32 South, Range 30 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of Section 35, Township 31 South, Range 30 East; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of Section 18, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then east to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 29 South, Range 32 East; then east to the southwest corner of Section 31, Township 28 South, Range 32 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 28 South, Range 32 East, then west to the southeast corner of Section 36, Township 27 South, Range 31 East, then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the Kern-Tulare County boundary | ||||
Indian Wells Valley: | ||||
Kern County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Kern County that lies inside Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205. | ||||
Western Mojave Desert and Antelope Valley: | ||||
Los Angeles County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles - San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to Range 8 West and Range 9 West; then west along the Township line common to Township 4 North and Township 3 North; then north along the range line common to Range 12 West and Range 13 West to the southeast corner of Section 12, Township 5 North and Range 13 West; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North and Range 13 West to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to Range 13 West and Range 14 West; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in Township 6 North and Range 14 West); then west along the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North; then north along the range line common to Range 15 West and Range 16 West to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then north along the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with the Township line common to Township 8 North and Township 7 North); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary. | ||||
Trona: | ||||
San Bernardino County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of San Bernardino County that lies inside Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205. | ||||
Coachella Valley: | ||||
Riverside County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Riverside County which lies to the east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside - San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then east along the Township line common to Township 8 South and Township 7 South; then north along the range line common to Range 5 East and Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 6 South and Township 7 South to the southwest corner of Section 34, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 5 South and Township 6 South; then north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5 South, Range 3 East; then north along the range line common to Range 2 East and Range 3 East;, to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line: And that portion of Riverside County which lies to the west of a line described as follows: That segment of the southwestern boundary line of Hydrologic Unit Number 18100100 within Riverside County, further described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-Imperial County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 17 East and Range 16 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then northwest along the ridge line of the Chuckwalla Mountains, through Township 8 South, Range 16 East and Township 7 South, Range 16 East, until the Black Butte Mountain, elevation 4504'; then west and northwest along the ridge line to the southwest corner of Township 5 South, Range 14 East; then north along the range line common to Range 14 East and Range 13 East; then west and northwest along the ridge line to Monument Mountain, elevation 4834'; then southwest and then northwest along the ridge line of the Little San Bernardino Mountains to Quail Mountain, elev. 5814'; then northwest along the ridge line to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line. | ||||
Far Eastern Riverside and San Bernardino Counties: | ||||
San Bernardino County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Riverside County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Imperial County: | ||||
Imperial County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
California - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin, CA: | ||||
Los Angeles County (part) | Nonattainment | December 9, 2020 | Serious. | |
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to Range 8 West and Range 9 West; then west along the Township line common to Township 4 North and Township 3 North; then north along the range line common to Range 12 West and Range 13 West to the southeast corner of Section 12, Township 5 North and Range 13 West; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North and Range 13 West to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to Range 13 West and Range 14 West; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in Township 6 North and Range 14 West); then west along the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North; then north along the range line common to Range 15 West and Range 16 West to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then north along the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with the Township line common to Township 8 North and Township 7 North); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary | ||||
Orange County | Nonattainment | December 9, 2020 | Serious. | |
Riverside County (part): That portion of Riverside County which lies to the west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then east along the Township line common to Township 8 South and Township 7 South; then north along the range line common to Range 5 East and Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 6 South and Township 7 South to the southwest corner of Section 34, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 5 South and Township 6 South; then north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5 South, Range 3 East; then north along the range line common to Range 2 East and Range 3 East; to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line (excluding the lands of the Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians, and excluding the lands of the Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation) | Nonattainment | December 9, 2020 | Serious. | |
San Bernardino County (part) | Nonattainment | December 9, 2020 | Serious. | |
That portion of San Bernardino County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 3 East and Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary | ||||
Imperial County, CA: | ||||
Imperial County (part) | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
That portion of Imperial County which lies within the line described as follows: (San Bernardino Base and Meridian) Beginning at the intersection of the United States-Mexico border and the southeast corner of Township 17 South, Range 11 East, then north along the range line of the eastern edge of Range 11 East, then east along the township line of the southern edge of Township 12 South to the northeast corner of Township 13 South, Range 15 East, then south along the range line common to Range 15 East and Range 16 East, to the United States-Mexico border | ||||
San Joaquin Valley, CA: | ||||
Fresno County | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Kern County (part) | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
That portion of Kern County which lies west and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Libre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 11 North, Range 17 West; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary line to the southeast corner of Section 34, Township 32 South, Range 30 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of Section 35, Township 31 South, Range 30 East; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of Section 18, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then east to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 29 South, Range 32 East; then east to the southwest corner of Section 31, Township 28 South, Range 32 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 28 South, Range 32 East, then west to the southeast corner of Section 36, Township 27 South, Range 31 East, then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the Kern-Tulare County boundary | ||||
Kings County | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Madera County | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Merced County | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
San Joaquin County | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Stanislaus County | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Tulare County | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Plumas County, CA: | ||||
Plumas County (part) | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
That portion of Plumas County within the following Super Planning Watersheds (SPWS), as defined by the State of California's Department of Conservation Statewide Watershed Program: Humbug Valley (#55183301), Sulpher Creek (#55183302), Frazier Creek (#55183303), and Eureka Lake (#55183304) | ||||
San Diego Air Basin, CA: | ||||
San Diego County (excluding the lands of the Pechanga Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
North Coast Air Basin: | ||||
Del Norte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Humboldt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mendocino County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sonoma County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Sonoma County which lies north and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeast corner of the Rancho Estero Americano Land Grant on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties; then running north along the east boundary line of Rancho Estero Americano Land Grant to the northeast corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of the Rancho Canada de Jonive Land Grant, then running along the boundary of the Rancho Canada de Jonive Land Grant west, north and east to its intersection with the eastern line of Graton Road; then running along the east and south line of Graton Road north and east to its intersection with the east line of Sullivan Road; then running north along the east line of Sullivan Road to the southern line of Green Valley Road; then running east along the southern line of Green Valley Road and east along the southern line of State Highway 116, to the west and north line of Vine Hill Road; then running along the west and north line of Vine Hill Road, north and east to its intersection with the west line of Laguna Road; then running north along the west line of Laguna Road and the north projection thereof to the north line of Trenton Road; then running west along the north line of Trenton Road to the east line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the east line of Eastside Road; then running north along the east line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southern line of Rancho Sotoyome Land Grant; then running east along the southern line of Rancho Sotoyome Land Grant to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then running east along the township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties | ||||
Trinity County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Northeast Plateau Air Basin, CA: | ||||
Lassen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Modoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Siskiyou County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County Air Basin, CA: | ||||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sacramento Valley Air Basin, CA: | ||||
Butte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Colusa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glenn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Placer County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Placer County which lies west of the line described as follows: (Mount Diablo Base and Meridian) Beginning at the intersection of the Placer-El Dorado County line and the township line common to Township 12 North, Range 9 East and Township 13 North, Range 9 East, then running west along the township line common to Township 12 North, Range 9 East and Township 13 North, Range 9 East, then north along the range line common to Range 8 East and Range 9 East, to the Placer-Nevada County boundary | ||||
Sacramento County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shasta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Solano County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Solano County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1⁄4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34, Township 6 North, Range 2 West, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, then east along said 1⁄4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, Township 6 North, Range 2 West, then south 1⁄2 mile and east 2 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, Township 5 North, Range 1 West, then east along a line common to Township 5 North and Township 6 North to the northeast corner of Section 3, Township 5 North, Range 1 East, then south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, Township 3 North, Range 1 East, then east along section lines to the south 1⁄4 corner of Section 8, Township 3 North, Range 2 East, then east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties | ||||
Sutter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tehama County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yolo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yuba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mountain Counties: | ||||
Amador County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calaveras County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
El Dorado (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
All portions of the county except that portion of El Dorado County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake | ||||
Mariposa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nevada County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Placer (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Placer County which is contained inside the two boundaries described as follows: 1. That portion of the county that lies east of the line described as follows: (Mount Diablo Base and Meridian) Beginning at the intersection of the Placer-El Dorado County line and the township line common to Township 12 North, Range 9 East and Township 13 North, Range 9 East, then running west along the township line common to Township 12 North, Range 9 East and Township 13 North, Range 9 East, then north along the range line common to Range 8 East and Range 9 East, to the Placer-Nevada County boundary. 2. That portion of the county that lies west of the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, plus west of the boundary of that area in the vicinity of the head of the Truckee River described as follows: Commencing at the point common to the aforementioned drainage area crestline and the line common to Townships 15 North and 16 North, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, and following that line in a westerly direction to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 15 North, Range 16 East Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, thence south along the west line of Sections 3 and 10, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the intersection with the said drainage area crestline, thence following the said drainage area boundary in a southeasterly, then northeasterly direction to and along the Lake Tahoe Dam, thence following the said drainage area crestline in a northeasterly, then northwesterly direction to the point of beginning | ||||
Plumas County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sierra County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tuolumne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake Tahoe Air Basin: | ||||
El Dorado County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of El Dorado County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake | ||||
Placer County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Placer County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, plus that area in the vicinity of the head of the Truckee River described as follows: commencing at the point common to the aforementioned drainage area crestline and the line common to Township 15 North and Township 16 North, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, and following that line in a westerly direction to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, then south along the west line of Sections 3 and 10, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the intersection with the said drainage area crestline, then following the said drainage area boundary in a southeasterly, then northeasterly direction to and along the Lake Tahoe Dam, then following the said drainage area crestline in a northeasterly, then northwesterly direction to the point of beginning | ||||
San Francisco Bay Area Air Basin: | ||||
Alameda County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Contra Costa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Napa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Francisco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Mateo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Santa Clara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Solano County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Solano County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1⁄4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34, Township 6 North, Range 2 West, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, then east along said 1⁄4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, Township 6 North, Range 2 West, then south 1⁄2 mile and east 2 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, Township 5 North, Range 1 West, then east along a line common to Township 5 North and Township 6 North to the northeast corner of Section 3, Township 5 North, Range 1 East, then south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, Township 3 North, Range 1 East, then east along section lines to the south 1⁄4 corner of Section 8, Township 3 North, Range 2 East, then east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties | ||||
Sonoma County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Sonoma County which lies south and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeast corner of the Rancho Estero Americano Land Grant on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties; then running north along the east boundary line of Rancho Estero Americano Land Grant to the northeast corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive Land Grant, then running along the boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive Land Grant west, north and east to its intersection with the eastern line of Graton Road; then running along the east and south line of Graton Road north and east to its intersection with the east line of Sullivan Road; then running north along the east line of Sullivan Road to the southern line of Green Valley Road; then running east along the southern line of Green Valley Road and east along the southern line of State Highway 116, to the west and north line of Vine Hill Road; then running along the west and north line of Vine Hill Road, north and east to its intersection with the west line of Laguna Road; then running north along the west line of Laguna Road and the north projection thereof to the north line of Trenton Road; then running west along the north line of Trenton Road to the east line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the east line of Eastside Road; then running north along the east line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southern line of Rancho Sotoyome Land Grant; then running east along the southern line of Rancho Sotoyome Land Grant to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then running east along the township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties | ||||
North Central Coast Air Basin: | ||||
Monterey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Benito County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Santa Cruz County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
South Central Coast Air Basin: | ||||
San Luis Obispo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Santa Barbara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ventura County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin: | ||||
Alpine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Inyo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mono County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mojave Desert Air Basin: | ||||
Kern County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Kern County east and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 11 North, Range 17 West; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary line to the southeast corner of Section 34, Township 32 South, Range 30 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of Section 35, Township 31 South, Range 30 East; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of Section 18, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then east to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 29 South, Range 32 East; then east to the southwest corner of Section 31, Township 28 South, Range 32 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 28 South, Range 32 East, then west to the southeast corner of Section 36, Township 27 South, Range 31 East, then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the Kern-Tulare County boundary | ||||
Los Angeles County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Riverside County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Riverside County which lies to the east of a line described as follows: That segment of the southwestern boundary line of Hydrologic Unit Number 18100100 within Riverside County, further described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-Imperial County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 17 East and Range 16 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then northwest along the ridge line of the Chuckwalla Mountains, through Township 8 South, Range 16 East and Township 7 South, Range 16 East, until the Black Butte Mountain, Elevation 45′05″; then west and northwest along the ridge line to the southwest corner of Township 5 South, Range 14 East; then north along the range line common to Range 14 East and Range 13 East; then west and northwest along the ridge line to Monument Mountain, elevation 4834′; then southwest and then northwest along the ridge line of the Little San Bernardino Mountains to Quail Mountain, elev. 5814′; then northwest along the ridge line to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line | ||||
San Bernardino County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Salton Sea Air Basin: | ||||
Imperial County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Riverside County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Riverside County (including the lands of the Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians within Riverside County) which lies to the east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside - San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then east along the Township line common to Township 8 South and Township 7 South; then north along the range line common to Range 5 East and Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 6 South and Township 7 South to the southwest corner of Section 34, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 5 South and Township 6 South; then north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5 South, Range 3 East; then north along the range line common to Range 2 East and Range 3 East;, to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line: And that portion of Riverside County which lies to the west of a line described as follows: That segment of the southwestern boundary line of Hydrologic Unit Number 18100100 within Riverside County, further described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-Imperial County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 17 East and Range 16 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then northwest along the ridge line of the Chuckwalla Mountains, through Township 8 South, Range 16 East and Township 7 South, Range 16 East, until the Black Butte Mountain, elevation 4504′; then west and northwest along the ridge line to the southwest corner of Township 5 South, Range 14 East; then north along the range line common to Range 14 East and Range 13 East; then west and northwest along the ridge line to Monument Mountain, elevation 4834′; then southwest and then northwest along the ridge line of the Little San Bernardino Mountains to Quail Mountain, elev. 5814′; then northwest along the ridge line to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line | ||||
Pechanga Band of Luiseño Mission Indians | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
California - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Chico, CA: | ||||
Butte County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Butte County which lies west of the line described as follows: (Mount Diablo Base and Meridian) Beginning at the intersection of the Butte-Yuba county line and the township line common to T18N R6E and T19N R6E, west to the township line common to T18N R6E and T19N R6E, then north along the range line common to R5E and R6E, then west along the township line common to T21N and T20N, then north along the range line common to R4E and R5E, then west along the township line common to T24N and T23N to the Butte-Tehama County boundary. | ||||
Imperial County, CA: | ||||
Imperial County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Imperial County which lies within the line described as follows: (San Bernardino Base and Meridan) Beginning at the intersection of the United States-Mexico border and the southeast corner of T17S R11E, then north along the range line of the eastern edge of range R11E, then east along the township line of the southern edge of T12S to the northeast corner of T13S R15E, then south along the range line common to R15E and R16E, to the United States-Mexico border. | ||||
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin, CA: | ||||
Los Angeles County (part) | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then North along the range line common to Range 8 West and Range 9 West; then west along the Township line common to Township 4 North and Township 3 North; then north along the range line common to Range 12 West and Range 13 West to the southeast corner of Section 12, Township 5 North and Range 13 West; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North and Range 13 West to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to Range 13 West and Range 14 West; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in Township 6 North and Range 14 West); then west along the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North; then north along the range line common to Range 15 West and Range 16 West to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then north along the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with the Township line common to Township 8 North and Township 7 North); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary. | ||||
Orange County | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Riverside County (part) | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
That portion of Riverside County which lies to the west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then east along the Township line common to Township 8 South and Township 7 South; then north along the range line common to Range 5 East and Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 6 South and Township 7 South to the southwest corner of Section 34, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 5 South and Township 6 South; then north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5 South, Range 3 East; then north along the range line common to Range 2 East and Range 3 East; to the Riverside-San Bernardino County Line (excluding the lands of the Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians). | ||||
That part of the lands of the Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians which is excluded from the Riverside County (part) nonattainment area | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
San Bernardino County (part) | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
That portion of San Bernardino County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 3 East and Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary. | ||||
Sacramento, CA: | ||||
El Dorado County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of El Dorado County which lies west of the line described as follows: (Mount Diablo Base and Meridian) Beginning at the intersection of El Dorado-Amador county line and the township line common to townships T8N R10E and T8N R11E, then north along the range line common to ranges R10E and R11E, then east along the township line common to T9N and T8N, then north along the range line common to ranges R12E and R13E, then west along the township line common to T12N and T11N, then north along the range line common to ranges R10E and R11E, then west along the township line common to T13N and T12N, then north along the range line common to ranges R9E and R10E, to the El Dorado-Placer County boundary. | ||||
Placer County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Placer County which lies west of the line described as follows: (Mount Diablo Base and Meridian) Beginning at the intersection of the Placer-El Dorado County line and the township line common to townships T12N R9E and T13N R9E, then running west along the township line common to townships T12N R9E and T13N R9E, then north along the range line common to ranges R8E and R9E, to the Placer-Nevada County boundary. | ||||
Sacramento County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Solano County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Solano County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1⁄4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34; Township 6 North, Range 2 West, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, thence east along said 1⁄4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, Township 6 North, Range 2 West, thence south 1⁄2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, Township 5 North, Range 1 West, thence east along a line common to Township 5 North and Township 6 North to the northeast corner of Section 3, Township 5 North, Range 1 East, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, Township 3 North, Range 1 East, thence east along section lines to the south 1⁄4 corner of Section 8, Township 3 North, Range 2 East, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties. | ||||
Yolo County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Yolo County which lies east of the line described as follows: (Mount Diablo Base and Meridian) Beginning at the intersection of Yolo-Solano County boundary and the range line of the eastern edge of township T8N R2W, north along the range line of the eastern edge of township T8N R2W, continuing north along the range line common to ranges R2W and R1W, to the Yolo-Colusa County boundary. | ||||
San Francisco Bay Area, CA: | ||||
Alameda County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Contra Costa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Napa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Francisco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Mateo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Santa Clara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Solano County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Solano County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1⁄4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34, Township 6 North, Range 2 West, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, thence east along said 1⁄4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, Township 6 North, Range 2 West, thence south 1⁄2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, Township 5 North, Range 1 West thence east along a line common to T5N and T6N to the northeast corner of Section 3, T5N, R1E, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, T3N, R1E, thence east along section lines to the south 1⁄4 corner of Section 8, T3N, R2E, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties. | ||||
Sonoma County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
That portion of Sonoma County which lies south and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive; thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, M.D.M.; thence running easterly along said township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties. | ||||
San Joaquin Valley, CA: | ||||
Fresno County | Nonattainment | 5/7/15 | Serious. | |
Kern County (part) | Nonattainment | 5/7/15 | Serious. | |
That portion of Kern County which lies west and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Libre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 16 W. and R. 17 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the northwest corner of S. 3, T. 11 N., R. 17 W.; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of S. 34, T. 32 S., R. 30 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of S. 35, T. 31 S., R. 30 E.; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of S. 18, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then east to the southeast corner of S. 13, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 29 S., R. 32 E.; then east to the southwest corner of S. 31, T. 28 S., R. 32 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 28 S., R. 32 E., then west to the southeast corner of S. 36, T. 27 S., R. 31 E., then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the Kern-Tulare County boundary | ||||
Kings County | Nonattainment | 5/7/15 | Serious. | |
Madera County | Nonattainment | 5/7/15 | Serious. | |
Merced County | Nonattainment | 5/7/15 | Serious. | |
San Joaquin County | Nonattainment | 5/7/15 | Serious. | |
Stanislaus County | Nonattainment | 5/7/15 | Serious. | |
Tulare County | Nonattainment | 5/7/15 | Serious. | |
Yuba City-Marysville, CA: | ||||
Sutter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yuba County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Yuba County which lies west of the line described as follows: (Mount Diablo Base and Meridian) Beginning at the intersection of the Yuba-Nevada county line and the range line common to ranges R7E and R8E, north to the southeast corner of township T18N R7E, then west along the township line common to T17N and T18N, then north along the range line common to ranges R6E and R7E, then west along the township line common to T19N and T18N to the Yuba-Butte County boundary. | ||||
North Coast Air Basin: | ||||
Del Norte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Humboldt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mendocino County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sonoma County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Sonoma County which lies north and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive, thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly; northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road: thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 north, Mt. Diablo Base and Meridian; thence running easterly along said Township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties, State of California. | ||||
Trinity County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Northeast Plateau Air Basin: | ||||
Lassen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Modoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Siskiyou County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County Air Basin: | ||||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Upper Sacramento Valley Region: | ||||
Butte County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Colusa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glenn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shasta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tehama County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yuba County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sacramento Metropolitan Region: | ||||
Yolo County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Northern Mountain Counties: | ||||
Nevada County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Plumas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sierra County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Central Mountain Counties: | ||||
Amador County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calaveras County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Southern Mountain Counties: | ||||
Mariposa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tuolumne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake Tahoe Air Basin: | ||||
El Dorado County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Placer County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
North Central Coast Air Basin: | ||||
Monterey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Benito County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Santa Cruz County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Luis Obispo County: | ||||
San Luis Obispo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Santa Barbara County: | ||||
Santa Barbara County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Excluding San Miguel, Santa Rosa, Santa Cruz and Santa Barbara Islands | ||||
Santa Barbara County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Miguel, Santa Rosa, Santa Cruz and Santa Barbara Islands | ||||
Ventura County: | ||||
Ventura County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Excluding Anacapa and San Nicolas Islands. | ||||
Ventura County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Anacapa and San Nicolas Islands. | ||||
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin: | ||||
Alpine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Inyo County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Inyo County that Lies outside Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205. | ||||
Mono County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coso Junction: | ||||
Inyo County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Inyo County that lies inside Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205. | ||||
Eastern Kern County: | ||||
Kern County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Kern County (with the exception of that portion in Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205 - the Indian Wells Valley) east and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Grant to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 11 North, Range 17 West; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; Then northwest Along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of Section 34, Township 32 South, Range 30 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of Section 35, Township 31 South, Range 30 East; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of Section 18, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then east to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 29 South, Range 32 East; then east to the southwest corner of Section 31, Township 28 South, Range 32 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 28 South, Range 32 East, then west to the southeast corner of Section 36, Township 27 South, Range 31 East, then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the Kern-Tulare County boundary. | ||||
Indian Wells Valley: | ||||
Kern County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Kern County that lies inside Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205. | ||||
Western Mojave Desert and Antelope Valley: | ||||
Los Angeles County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to Range 8 West and Range 9 West; then west along the Township line common to Township 4 North and Township 3 North; then north along the range line common to Range 12 West and Range 13 West to the southeast corner of Section 12, Township 5 North and Range 13 West; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North and Range 13 West to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to Range 13 West and Range 14 West; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in Township 6 North and Range 14 West); then west along the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North; then north along the range line common to Range 15 West and Range 16 West to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then north along the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with the Township line common to Township 8 North and Township 7 North); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary. | ||||
San Bernardino County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of San Bernardino County (with the exception of that portion in Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205) which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 3 East and Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary; And that portion of San Bernardino County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: latitude 35 degrees, 10 minutes north and longitude 115 degrees, 45 minutes west. | ||||
Trona: | ||||
San Bernardino County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of San Bernardino County that lies inside Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205. | ||||
Coachella Valley: | ||||
Riverside County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Riverside County which lies to the east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then east along the Township line common to Township 8 South and Township 7 South; then north along the range line common to Range 5 East and Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 6 South and Township 7 South to the southwest corner of Section 34, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 5 South and Township 6 South; then north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5 South, Range 3 East; then North along the range line common to Range 2 East and Range 3 East; to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line: And that portion of Riverside County which lies to the west of a line described as follows: That segment of the southwestern boundary line of Hydrologic Unit Number 18100100 within Riverside County, further described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-Imperial County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 17 East and Range 16 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then northwest along the ridge line of the Chuckwalla Mountains, through Township 8 South, Range 16 East and Township 7 South, Range 16 East, until the Black Butte Mountain, Elevation 4504′; then west and northwest along the ridge line to the southwest corner of Township 5 South, Range 14 East; then north along the range line common to Range 14 East and Range 13 East; then west and northwest along the ridge line to Monument Mountain, elevation 4834′; then southwest and then northwest along the ridge line of the Little San Bernardino Mountains to Quail Mountain, elev. 5814′; then northwest along the ridge line to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line. | ||||
Far Eastern Riverside and San Bernardino Counties: | ||||
San Bernardino County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Riverside County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Imperial County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Diego County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
California - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Chico, CA: | ||||
Butte County (part) | August 10, 2018 | Attainment | ||
That portion of Butte County which lies west of the line described as follows: (Mount Diablo Base and Meridian) Beginning at the intersection of the Butte-Yuba county line and the township line common to T18N R6E and T19N R6E, west to the township line common to T18N R6E and T19N R6E, then north along the range line common to R5E and R6E, then west along the township line common to T21N and T20N, then north along the range line common to R4E and R5E, then west along the township line common to T24N and T23N to the Butte-Tehama County boundary | ||||
Imperial County, CA: | ||||
Imperial County (part) | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
That portion of Imperial County which lies within the line described as follows: (San Bernardino Base and Meridian) Beginning at the intersection of the United States-Mexico border and the southeast corner of T17S R11E, then north along the range line of the eastern edge of range R11E, then east along the township line of the southern edge of T12S to the northeast corner of T13S R15E, then south along the range line common to R15E and R16E, to the United States-Mexico border. | ||||
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin, CA: | ||||
Los Angeles County (part) | Nonattainment | 02/12/16 | Serious. | |
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then North along the range line common to Range 8 West and Range 9 West; then west along the Township line common to Township 4 North and Township 3 North; then north along the range line common to Range 12 West and Range 13 West to the southeast corner of Section 12, Township 5 North and Range 13 West; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North and Range 13 West to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to Range 13 West and Range 14 West; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in Township 6 North and Range 14 West); then west along the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North; then north along the range line common to Range 15 West and Range 16 West to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then north along the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with the Township line common to Township 8 North and Township 7 North); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary | Nonattainment | 02/12/16 | Serious. | |
Orange County | Nonattainment | 02/12/16 | Serious. | |
Riverside County (part) | Nonattainment | 02/12/16 | Serious. | |
That portion of Riverside County which lies to the west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then east along the Township line common to Township 8 South and Township 7 South; then north along the range line common to Range 5 East and Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 6 South and Township 7 South to the southwest corner of Section 34, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 5 South and Township 6 South; then north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5 South, Range 3 East; then north along the range line common to Range 2 East and Range 3 East; to the Riverside-San Bernardino County Line (excluding the lands of the Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians) | Nonattainment | 02/12/16 | Serious. | |
That part of the lands of the Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians which is excluded from the Riverside County (part) nonattainment area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Bernardino County (part) | Nonattainment | 02/12/16 | Serious. | |
That portion of San Bernardino County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 3 East and Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary | Nonattainment | 02/12/16 | Serious. | |
Sacramento, CA: | ||||
El Dorado County (part) | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
That portion of El Dorado County which lies west of the line described as follows: (Mount Diablo Base and Meridian) Beginning at the intersection of El Dorado-Amador county line and the township line common to townships T8N R10E and T8N R11E, then north along the range line common to ranges R10E and R11E, then east along the township line common to T9N and T8N, then north along the range line common to ranges R12E and R13E, then west along the township line common to T12N and T11N, then north along the range line common to ranges R10E and R11E, then west along the township line common to T13N and T12N, then north along the range line common to ranges R9E and R10E, to the El Dorado-Placer County boundary. | ||||
Placer County (part) | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
That portion of Placer County which lies west of the line described as follows: (Mount Diablo Base and Meridian) Beginning at the intersection of the Placer-El Dorado County line and the township line common to townships T12N R9E and T13N R9E, then running west along the township line common to townships T12N R9E and T13N R9E, then north along the range line common to ranges R8E and R9E, to the Placer-Nevada County boundary. | ||||
Sacramento County | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Solano County (part) | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
That portion of Solano County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1/4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34; Township 6 North, Range 2 West, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, thence east along said 1/4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, Township 6 North, Range 2 West, thence south 1/2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, Township 5 North, Range 1 West, thence east along a line common to Township 5 North and Township 6 North to the northeast corner of Section 3, Township 5 North, Range 1 East, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, Township 3 North, Range 1 East, thence east along section lines to the south 1/4 corner of Section 8, Township 3 North, Range 2 East, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties. | ||||
Yolo County (part) | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
That portion of Yolo County which lies east of the line described as follows: (Mount Diablo Base and Meridian) Beginning at the intersection of Yolo-Solano County boundary and the range line of the eastern edge of township T8N R2W, north along the range line of the eastern edge of township T8N R2W, continuing north along the range line common to ranges R2W and R1W, to the Yolo-Colusa County boundary. | ||||
San Francisco Bay Area, CA: | ||||
Alameda County | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Contra Costa County | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Marin County | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Napa County | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
San Francisco County | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
San Mateo County | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Santa Clara County | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Solano County (part) | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
That portion of Solano County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1/4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34, Township 6 North, Range 2 West, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, thence east along said 1/4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, Township 6 North, Range 2 West, thence south 1/2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, Township 5 North, Range 1 West thence east along a line common to T5N and T6N to the northeast corner of Section 3, T5N, R1E, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, T3N, R1E, thence east along section lines to the south 1/4 corner of Section 8, T3N, R2E, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties. | ||||
Sonoma County (part) | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
That portion of Sonoma County which lies south and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive; thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, M.D.M.; thence running easterly along said township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties. | ||||
San Joaquin Valley, CA: | ||||
Fresno County | Nonattainment | 2/19/16 | Serious. | |
Kern County (part) | Nonattainment | 2/19/16 | Serious. | |
That portion of Kern County which lies west and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Libre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 16 W. and R. 17 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the northwest corner of S. 3, T. 11 N., R. 17 W.; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of S. 34, T. 32 S., R. 30 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of S. 35, T. 31 S., R. 30 E.; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of S. 18, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then east to the southeast corner of S. 13, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 29 S., R. 32 E.; then east to the southwest corner of S. 31, T. 28 S., R. 32 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 28 S., R. 32 E., then west to the southeast corner of S. 36, T. 27 S., R. 31 E., then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the Kern-Tulare County boundary | ||||
Kings County | Nonattainment | 2/19/16 | Serious. | |
Madera County | Nonattainment | 2/19/16 | Serious. | |
Merced County | Nonattainment | 2/19/16 | Serious. | |
San Joaquin County | Nonattainment | 2/19/16 | Serious. | |
Stanislaus County | Nonattainment | 2/19/16 | Serious. | |
Tulare County | Nonattainment | 2/19/16 | Serious. | |
Yuba City-Marysville, CA | ||||
Sutter County | 1/8/15 | Attainment | ||
Yuba County (part) | 1/8/15 | Attainment | ||
That portion of Yuba County which lies west of the line described as follows: (Mount Diablo Base and Meridian) Beginning at the intersection of the Yuba-Nevada county line and the range line common to ranges R7E and R8E, north to the southeast corner of township T18N R7E, then west along the township line common to T17N and T18N, then north along the range line common to ranges R6E and R7E, then west along the township line common to T19N and T18N to the Yuba-Butte County boundary. | ||||
Rest of State: | ||||
North Coast Air Basin: | ||||
Del Norte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Humboldt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mendocino County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sonoma County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Sonoma County which lies north and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive, thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly; northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road: thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 north, Mt. Diablo Base and Meridian; thence running easterly along said Township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties, State of California. | ||||
Trinity County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Northeast Plateau Air Basin: | ||||
Lassen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Modoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Siskiyou County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County Air Basin: | ||||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Upper Sacramento Valley Region: | ||||
Butte County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Colusa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glenn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shasta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tehama County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yuba County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sacramento Metropolitan Region: | ||||
Yolo County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Northern Mountain Counties: | ||||
Nevada County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Plumas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sierra County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Central Mountain Counties: | ||||
Amador County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calaveras County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Southern Mountain Counties: | ||||
Mariposa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tuolumne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake Tahoe Air Basin: | ||||
El Dorado County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Placer County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
North Central Coast Air Basin: | ||||
Monterey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Benito County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Santa Cruz County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Luis Obispo County: | ||||
San Luis Obispo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Santa Barbara County: | ||||
Santa Barbara County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Excluding San Miguel, Santa Rosa, Santa Cruz, and Santa Barbara Islands | ||||
Santa Barbara County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Miguel, Santa Rosa, Santa Cruz, and Santa Barbara Islands | ||||
Ventura County: | ||||
Ventura County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Excluding Anacapa and San Nicolas Islands. | ||||
Ventura County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Anacapa and San Nicolas Islands. | ||||
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin: | ||||
Alpine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Inyo County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Inyo County that Lies outside Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205. | ||||
Mono County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coso Junction: | ||||
Inyo County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Inyo County that lies inside Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205. | ||||
Eastern Kern County: | ||||
Kern County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Kern County (with the exception of that portion in Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205 - the Indian Wells Valley) east and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Grant to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 11 North, Range 17 West; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; Then northwest Along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of Section 34, Township 32 South, Range 30 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of Section 35, Township 31 South, Range 30 East; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of Section 18, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then east to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 29 South, Range 32 East; then east to the southwest corner of Section 31, Township 28 South, Range 32 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 28 South, Range 32 East, then west to the southeast corner of Section 36, Township 27 South, Range 31 East, then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the Kern-Tulare County boundary. | ||||
Indian Wells Valley: | ||||
Kern County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Kern County that lies inside Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205. | ||||
Western Mojave Desert and Antelope Valley: | ||||
Los Angeles County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to Range 8 West and Range 9 West; then west along the Township line common to Township 4 North and Township 3 North; then north along the range line common to Range 12 West and Range 13 West to the southeast corner of Section 12, Township 5 North and Range 13 West; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North and Range 13 West to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to Range 13 West and Range 14 West; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in Township 6 North and Range 14 West); then west along the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North; then north along the range line common to Range 15 West and Range 16 West to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then north along the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with the Township line common to Township 8 North and Township 7 North); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary. | ||||
San Bernardino County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of San Bernardino County (with the exception of that portion in Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205) which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 3 East and Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary; And that portion of San Bernardino County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: latitude 35 degrees, 10 minutes north and longitude 115 degrees, 45 minutes west. | ||||
Trona: | ||||
San Bernardino County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of San Bernardino County that lies inside Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205. | ||||
Coachella Valley: | ||||
Riverside County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
That portion of Riverside County which lies to the east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then east along the Township line common to Township 8 South and Township 7 South; then north along the range line common to Range 5 East and Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 6 South and Township 7 South to the southwest corner of Section 34, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 5 South and Township 6 South; then north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5 South, Range 3 East; then North along the range line common to Range 2 East and Range 3 East; to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line: And that portion of Riverside County which lies to the west of a line described as follows: That segment of the southwestern boundary line of Hydrologic Unit Number 18100100 within Riverside County, further described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-Imperial County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 17 East and Range 16 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then northwest along the ridge line of the Chuckwalla Mountains, through Township 8 South, Range 16 East and Township 7 South, Range 16 East, until the Black Butte Mountain, Elevation 45'05'′; then west and northwest along the ridge line to the southwest corner of Township 5 South, Range 14 East; then north along the range line common to Range 14 East and Range 13 East; then west and northwest along the ridge line to Monument Mountain, elevation 4834′; then southwest and then northwest along the ridge line of the Little San Bernardino Mountains to Quail Mountain, elev. 5814′; then northwest along the ridge line to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line. | ||||
Far Eastern Riverside and San Bernardino Counties: | ||||
San Bernardino County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Riverside County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Imperial County (remainder) | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
San Diego County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
California - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
North Coast Air Basin | X | |
San Francisco Area Air Basin | X | |
Lake County Air Basin | X | |
North Central Coast Air Basin: | ||
Monterey portion | X | |
San Benito portion | X | |
Santa Cruz portion | X | |
South Central Coast Air Basin: | ||
San Luis Obispo Count | X | |
Santa Barbara AQMA | X | |
Santa Barbara non-AQMA | X | |
Ventura County | X | |
Channel Islands | X | |
San Diego Air Basin: | ||
West San Diego County | X | |
East San Diego County | X | |
South Coast Air Basin | X | |
San Joaquin Valley Air Basin: | ||
Fresno County | X | |
Kern County (SJVAS portion) | X | |
Kings County | X | |
Madera County | X | |
Merced County | X | |
San Joaquin County | X | |
Stanislaus County | X | |
Tulare County | X | |
Sacramento Valley Air Basin: | ||
Sacramento County | X | |
Solano County (Sacramento Valley Air Basin portion) | X | |
Yolo County | X | |
Butte County | X | |
Colusa County | X | |
Glenn County | X | |
Shasta County (Sacramento Valley portion) | X | |
Sutter County | X | |
Tehama County | X | |
Yuba County | X | |
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin | X | |
Northeast Plateau Air Basin | X | |
Mountain Counties Air Basin: | ||
AQMA portion of Placer Co. County | X | |
Placer County excluding AQMA portion and Lake Tahoe portion | X | |
Anador County | X | |
Calaveras County | X | |
El Dorado County, excluding Lake Tahoe Air Basin portion | X | |
Mariposa County | X | |
Nevada County | X | |
Plumas County | X | |
Sierra County | X | |
Tuolumne County | X | |
Southeast Desert Air Basin County: | ||
Kern County (S.E. Desert portion) County | X | |
Imperial County | X | |
Los Angeles County (portion within S.E. Desert Air Basin) | X | |
Riverside County (portion not within South Coast Air Basin or Coachella Valley planning area) | X | |
San Bernardino County (portion within S.E. Desert AQMA) | X | |
Riverside County (Coachella Valley planning area) | X | |
San Bernardino, non-AQMA | X | |
Tahoe Air Basin | X |
California - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Amador County APCD: | ||
Amador County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Antelope Valley AQMD: | ||
Los Angeles County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the township line common to T. 3 N and T. 2 N, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to R. 8 W and R. 9 W; then west along the township line common to T. 4 N and T. 3 N; then north along the range Line Common to R. 12 W and R. 13 W to the southeast corner of Section 12, T. 5 N, R. 13 W; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, T. 5 N, R. 13 W to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to R. 13 W and R. 14 W; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the township line common to T. 7 N and T. 6 N (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in T. 6 N, R. 14 W); then west along the township line common to T. 7 N and T. 6 N; then north along the range line common to R. 15 W and R. 16 W to the southeast corner of Section 13, T. 7 N, R. 16 W; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, T. 7 N, R. 16 W; then north along the range line common to R. 16 W and R. 17 W to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with township line common to T. 8 N and T. 7 N) then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary | ||
Bay Area AQMD: | ||
Alameda County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Contra Costa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Napa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
San Francisco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
San Mateo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Santa Clara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Solano County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
That portion of Solano County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1⁄4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34, T. 6 N, R. 2.W, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, thence east along said 1⁄4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T. 6 N, R. 2 W, thence south 1⁄2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T. 5 N, R. 1 W, thence east along a line common to T. 5 N and T. 6 N to the northeast corner of Section 3, T. 5 N, R. 1 E, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, T. 3 N, R. 1 E, thence east along section lines to the south 1⁄4 corner of Section 8, T. 3 N, R. 2 E, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties | ||
Sonoma County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
That portion of Sonoma County which lies south and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive; thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, Mount Diablo Meridian; thence running easterly along said township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties | ||
Butte County AQMD: | ||
Butte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Calaveras County AQMD: | ||
Calaveras County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Colusa County AQMD: | ||
Colusa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Eastern Kern APCD: | ||
Kern County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
That portion of Kern County east and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Libre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 16 W and R. 17 W, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the northwest corner of Section 3, T. 11 N, R. 17 W; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of Section 34, T. 32 S, R. 30 E, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of Section 35, T. 31 S, R. 30 E; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of Section 18, T. 31 S, R. 31 E; then east to the southeast corner of Section 13, T. 31 S, R. 31 E; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E and R. 32 E, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of Section 6, T. 29 S, R. 32 E; then east to the southwest corner of Section 31 T. 28 S, R. 32 E; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E and R. 32 E to the northwest corner of Section 6, T. 28 S, R. 32 E, then west to the southeast corner of Section 36, T. 27 S, R. 31 E, then north along the range line common to R. 31 E and R. 32 E to the Kern-Tulare County boundary | ||
El Dorado County AQMD: | ||
El Dorado County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Feather River AQMD: | ||
Sutter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Yuba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Glenn County APCD: | ||
Glenn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Great Basin Unified APCD: | ||
Alpine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Inyo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mono County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Imperial County APCD: | ||
Imperial County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lake County AQMD: | ||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lassen County APCD: | ||
Lassen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mariposa County APCD: | ||
Mariposa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mendocino County AQMD: | ||
Mendocino County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Modoc County APCD: | ||
Modoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mojave Desert AQMD: | ||
Riverside County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
That portion of Riverside County which lies east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southwest corner of Section 32, T. 8 S, R. 20 E, San Bernardino Base and Meridian, on the Riverside-Imperial County Boundary; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 5, T. 7 S, R. 20 E; then westerly along the township line to the southwest corner of Section 31, T. 6 S, R. 19 E; then northerly along the range line to the northwest corner of Section 6, T. 5 S, R. 19 E; then easterly along the township line to the southwest corner of Section 33, T. 4 S, R. 19 E; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 4, T. 4 S, R. 19 E; then westerly along the township lines to the southwest corner of Section 32, T. 3 S, R. 19 E; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 17, T. 3 S, R. 19 E; then westerly along the township line to the southwest corner of Section 7, T. 3 S, R. 19 E; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 30, T. 2 S, R. 19 E; then westerly along the southerly line of Section 24, T. 2 S, R. 18 E, to the southwest corner thereof; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 13, T. 2 S, R. 18 E; then westerly along section lines to the southwest corner of Section 10, T. 2 S, R. 18 E; then northerly along section lines to the Riverside-San Bernardino County boundary | ||
San Bernardino County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
That portion of San Bernardino County east and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 3 E and R. 2 E, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then west along the township line common to T. 3 N and T. 2 N to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary | ||
Monterey Bay Unified APCD: | ||
Monterey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
San Benito County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Santa Cruz County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
North Coast Unified AQMD: | ||
Del Norte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Humboldt Count | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Trinity County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Northern Sierra AQMD: | ||
Nevada County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Plumas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sierra County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Northern Sonoma County APCD: | ||
Sonoma County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
That portion of Sonoma County which lies north and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive; thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, Mount Diablo Meridian; thence running easterly along said township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties. | ||
Placer County APCD: | ||
Placer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sacramento Metropolitan AQMD: | ||
Sacramento County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
San Diego County APCD: | ||
San Diego County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
San Joaquin Valley Unified APCD: | ||
Fresno County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kern County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
That portion of Kern County which lies west and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Libre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 16 W and R. 17 W, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the northwest corner of Section 3, T. 11 N, R. 17 W; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of Section 34, T. 32 S, R. 30 E, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of Section 35, T. 31 S, R. 30 E; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of Section 18, T. 31 S, R. 31 E; then east to the southeast corner of Section 13, T. 31 S, R. 31 E; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E and R. 32 E, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of Section 6, T. 29 S, R. 32 E; then east to the southwest corner of Section 31, T. 28 S, R. 32 E; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E and R. 32 E to the northwest corner of Section 6, T. 28 S, R. 32 E, then west to the southeast corner of Section 36, T. 27 S, R. 31 E, then north along the range line common to R. 31 E and R. 32 E to the Kern-Tulare County boundary. | ||
Kings County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Madera County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Merced County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
San Joaquin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Stanislaus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Tulare County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
San Luis Obispo County APCD: | ||
San Luis Obispo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Santa Barbara County APCD: | ||
Santa Barbara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Shasta County AQMD: | ||
Shasta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Siskiyou County APCD: | ||
Siskiyou County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
South Coast AQMD: | ||
Los Angeles County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the township line common to T.3 N and T.2 N, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to R.8 W and R.9 W; then west along the township line common to T.4 N and T.3 N; then north along the range line common to R.12 W and R.13 W to the southeast corner of Section 12, T.5 N, R. 13 W; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, T.5 N, R. 13 W to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to R. 13 W and R. 14 W; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the township line common to T.7 N and T. 6 N (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in T.6 N, R. 14 W); then west along the township line common to T.7 N and T.6 N; then north along the range line common to R. 15 W and R. 16 W to the southeast corner of Section 13, T.7 N, R. 16 W; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, T.7 N, R. 16 W; then north along the range line common to R.16 W and R. 17 W to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with township line common to T.8 N and T.7 N); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary. | ||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Riverside County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
That portion of Riverside County which lies west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southwest corner of Section 32, T. 8 S, R. 20 E, San Bernardino Base and Meridian, on the Riverside-Imperial County Boundary; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 5, T. 7 S, R. 20 E; then westerly along the township line to the southwest corner of Section 31, T. 6 S, R. 19 E; then northerly along the range line to the northwest corner of Section 6, T. 5 S, R. 19 E; then easterly along the township line to the southwest corner of Section 33, T. 4 S, R. 19 E; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 4, T. 4 S, R. 19 E; then westerly along the township lines to the southwest corner of Section 32, T. 3 S, R. 19 E; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 17, T. 3 S, R. 19 E; then westerly along the township line to the southwest corner of Section 7, T. 3 S, R. 19 E; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 30, T. 2 S, R. 19 E; then westerly along the southerly line of Section 24, T. 2 S, R. 18 E, to the southwest corner thereof; then northerly along section lines to the northwest corner of Section 13, T. 2 S, R. 18 E; then westerly along section lines to the southwest corner of Section 10, T. 2 S, R. 18 E; then northerly along section lines to the Riverside-San Bernardino County boundary. | ||
San Bernardino County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
That portion of San Bernardino County west and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 3 E and R. 2 E; then west along the township line common to T. 3 N and T. 2 N to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary. | ||
Tehama County APCD: | ||
Tehama County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Tuolumne County APCD: | ||
Tuolumne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ventura County APCD: | ||
Ventura County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Yolo-Solano AQMD: | ||
Solano County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
That portion of Solano County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1⁄4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34, T. 6 N, R. 2 W, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, thence east along said 1⁄4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T. 6 N, R. 2 W, thence south 1⁄2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T. 5 N, R. 1 W, thence east along a line common to T. 5 N and T. 6 N to the northeast corner of Section 3, T. 5 N, R. 1 E, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, T. 3 N, R. 1 E, thence east along section lines to the south 1⁄4 corner of Section 8, T. 3 N, R. 2 E, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties. | ||
Yolo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
California - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Amador and Calaveras Cos., CA: | ||||
(Central Mountain Cos.) | ||||
Amador County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Moderate. | |
Calaveras County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Moderate. | |
Chico, CA: | ||||
Butte County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Marginal. | |
Kern County (Eastern Kern), CA | ||||
Kern County (part) | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Moderate. | |
That portion of Kern County (with the exception of that portion in Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205 - the Indian Wells Valley) east and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Grant to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 11 North, Range 17 West; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of Section 34, Township 32 South, Range 30 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of Section 35, Township 31 South, Range 30 East; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of Section 18, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then east to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 29 South, Range 32 East; then east to the southwest corner of Section 31, Township 28 South, Range 32 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 28 South, Range 32 East, then west to the southeast corner of Section 36, Township 27 South, Range 31 East, then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the Kern-Tulare County boundary | ||||
Imperial County, CA: Imperial County | Nonattainment | 3/14/08 | Subpart 2/Moderate. | |
Los Angeles - South Coast Air Basin, CA:df | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Extreme. | |
Los Angeles County (part) | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Extreme. | |
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to Range 8 West and Range 9 West; then west along the Township line common to Township 4 North and Township 3 North; then north along the range line common to Range 12 West and Range 13 West to the southeast corner of Section 12, Township 5 North and Range 13 West; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North and Range 13 West to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to Range 13 West and Range 14 West; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in Township 6 North and Range 14 West); then west along the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North; then north along the range line common to Range 15 West and Range 16 West to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then north along the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with the Township line common to Township 8 North and Township 7 North); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary | ||||
Orange County | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Extreme. | |
Riverside County (part) | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Extreme. | |
That portion of Riverside County which lies to the west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then east along the Township line common to Township 8 South and Township 7 South; then north along the range line common to Range 5 East and Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 6 South and Township 7 South to the southwest corner of Section 34, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 5 South and Township 6 South; then north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5 South, Range 3 East; then north along the range line common to Range 2 East and Range 3 East; to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line | ||||
San Bernardino County (part) | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Extreme. | |
That portion of San Bernardino County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 3 East and Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary | ||||
Pechanga Reservationc | April 3, 2015 | Attainment. | ||
Morongo Band of Mission Indianse | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Severe-17. | ||
Los Angeles and San Bernardino Counties (Western Mojave Desert), CA | Nonattainment | 6/7/2012 | Subpart 2/Severe-15. | |
Los Angeles County (part) | Nonattainment | 6/7/2012 | Subpart 2/Severe-15. | |
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to Range 8 West and Range 9 West; then west along the Township line common to Township 4 North and Township 3 North; then north along the range line common to Range 12 West and Range 13 West to the southeast corner of Section 12, Township 5 North and Range 13 West; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North and Range 13 West to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to Range 13 West and Range 14 West; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in Township 6 North and Range 14 West); then west along the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North; then north along the range line common to Range 15 West and Range 16 West to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then north along the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with the Township line common to Township 8 North and Township 7 North); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary | ||||
San Bernardino County (part) | Nonattainment | 6/7/2012 | Subpart 2/Severe-15. | |
That portion of San Bernardino County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 3 East and Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary; And that portion of San Bernardino County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: latitude 35 degrees, 10 minutes north and longitude 115 degrees, 45 minutes west. | ||||
Mariposa and Tuolumne Cos., CA:
(Southern Mountain Counties) |
||||
Mariposa County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Moderate. | |
Tuolumne County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Moderate. | |
Riverside Co. (Coachella Valley), CA: | ||||
Riverside County (part)g | Nonattainment | 6/12/19 | Subpart 2/Extreme. | |
That portion of Riverside County which lies to the east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then east along the Township line common to Township 8 South and Township 7 South; then north along the range line common to Range 5 East and Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 6 South and Township 7 South to the southwest corner of Section 34, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 5 South and Township 6 South; then north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5 South, Range 3 East; then north along the range line common to Range 2 East and Range 3 East; to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line. And that portion of Riverside County which lies to the west of a line described as follows: That segment of the southwestern boundary line of Hydrologic Unit Number 18100100 within Riverside County, further described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-Imperial County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 17 East and Range 16 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then northwest along the ridge line of the Chuckwalla Mountains, through Township 8 South, Range 16 East and Township 7 South, Range 16 East, until the Black Butte Mountain, elevation 4504′; then west and northwest along the ridge line to the southwest corner of Township 5 South, Range 14 East; then north along the range line common to Range 14 East and Range 13 East; then west and northwest along the ridge line to Monument Mountain, elevation 4834′; then southwest and then northwest along the ridge line of the Little San Bernardino Mountains to Quail Mountain, elev. 5814′; then northwest along the ridge line to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line. | ||||
Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservatione | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Severe-15. | |
Augustine Band of Cahuilla Indianse | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Severe-15. | |
Cabazon Band of Mission Indianse | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Severe-15. | |
Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Indianse | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Severe-15. | |
Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indianse | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Severe-15. | |
Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians of Californiae | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Severe-15. | |
Sacramento Metro, CA | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Severe-15. | |
El Dorado County (part) | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Severe-15. | |
All portions of the county, except that portion of El Dorado County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake. | ||||
Placer County (part) | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Severe-15. | |
All portions of the county except that portion of Placer County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, plus that area in the vicinity of the head of the Truckee River described as follows: Commencing at the point common to the aforementioned drainage area crestline and the line common to Townships 15 North and 16 North, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, and following that line in a westerly direction to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, thence south along the west line of Sections 3 and 10, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the intersection with the said drainage area crestline, thence following the said drainage area boundary in a southeasterly, then northeasterly direction to and along the Lake Tahoe Dam, thence following the said drainage area crestline in a northeasterly, then northwesterly direction to the point of beginning. | ||||
Sacramento County | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Severe-15. | |
Solano County (part) | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Severe-15. | |
That portion of Solano County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1⁄4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34; Township 6 North, Range 2 West, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, thence east along said 1⁄4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, Township 6 North, Range 2 West, thence south 1⁄2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, Township 5 North, Range 1 West, thence east along a line common to Township 5 North and Township 6 North to the northeast corner of Section 3, Township 5 North, Range 1 East, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, Township 3 North, Range 1 East, thence east along section lines to the south 1⁄4 corner of Section 8, Township 3 North, Range 2 East, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties. | ||||
Sutter County (part) | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Severe-15. | |
Portion south of a line connecting the northern border of Yolo County to the SW tip of Yuba County and continuing along the southern Yuba County border to Placer County | ||||
Yolo County | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Severe-15. | |
San Diego, CA | ||||
San Diego County (part)f | ||||
That portion of San Diego County that excludes the areas listed below: La Posta Areas #1 and #2,b Cuyapaipe Area,b Manzanita Area,b Campo Areas #1 and #2b | July 5, 2013 | Attainment. | ||
La Posta Areas #1 and #2b | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cuyapaipe Areab | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Manzanita Areab | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Campo Areas #1 and #2b | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
San Francisco Bay Area, CA | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Marginal. | ||
Alameda County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Marginal. | ||
Contra Costa County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Marginal. | ||
Marin County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Marginal. | ||
Napa County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Marginal. | ||
San Francisco County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Marginal. | ||
San Mateo County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Marginal. | ||
Santa Clara County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Marginal. | ||
Solano County (part) | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Marginal. | ||
Portion of Solano County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1⁄4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34, T6N, R2W, M.D.B. & M., thence east along said 1⁄4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T6N, R2W, thence south 1⁄2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T5N, R1W, thence east along a line common to T5N and T6N to the northeast corner of Section 3, T5N, R1E, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, T3N, R1E, thence east along section lines to the south 1⁄4 corner of Section 8, T3N, R2E, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties. | ||||
Sonoma County (part) | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Marginal. | ||
That portion of Sonoma County which lies south and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive; thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, M.D.M.; thence running easterly along said township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties. | ||||
San Joaquin Valley, CA | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Extreme. | |
Fresno County | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Extreme. | |
Kern County (part) | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Extreme. | |
That portion of Kern County which lies west and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Libre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 16 W. and R. 17 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the northwest corner of S. 3, T. 11 N., R. 17 W.; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of S. 34, T. 32 S., R. 30 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of S. 35, T. 31 S., R. 30 E.; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of S. 18, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then east to the southeast corner of S. 13, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 29 S., R. 32 E.; then east to the southwest corner of S. 31, T. 28 S., R. 32 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 28 S., R. 32 E., then west to the southeast corner of S. 36, T. 27 S., R. 31 E., then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the Kern-Tulare County boundary. | ||||
Kings County | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Extreme. | |
Madera County | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Extreme. | |
Merced County | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Extreme. | |
San Joaquin County | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Extreme. | |
Stanislaus County | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Extreme. | |
Tulare County | Nonattainment | (2) | Subpart 2/Extreme. | |
Sutter County (part), CA: | ||||
Sutter County (part) | ||||
(Sutter Buttes) That portion of the Sutter Buttes mountain range at or above 2,000 feet in elevation | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Marginal. | |
Remainder of County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ventura County, CA: | ||||
Ventura County (part) - That part of Ventura County excluding the Channel Islands of Anacapa and San Nicolas Islands. | Nonattainment | 6/19/08 | Subpart 2/Serious. | |
Remainder of County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nevada County (Western part), CA
Nevada County (part) |
||||
That portion of Nevada County, which lies west of a line, described as follows: beginning at the Nevada-Placer County boundary and running north along the western boundaries of Sections 24, 13, 12, 1, Township 17 North, Range 14 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, and Sections 36, 25, 24, 13, 12, Township 18 North, Range 14 East to the Nevada-Sierra County boundary | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Moderate. | |
Santa Barbara-Santa Maria-Lompoc, CA: | ||||
Santa Barbara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mohave Desert Air Basin: | ||||
Riverside County (part) remainder | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Bernardino County (part) remainder | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alpine County | ||||
Inyo County | ||||
Mono County | ||||
Lake County Air Basin | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County | ||||
Lake Tahoe Air Basin | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
El Dorado County (part) | ||||
Lake Tahoe Area: As described under 40 CFR 81.275. | ||||
Placer County (part) | ||||
Lake Tahoe Area: As described under 40 CFR 81.275. | ||||
Monterey Bay Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monterey County | ||||
San Benito County | ||||
Santa Cruz County | ||||
Mountain Counties Air Basin (remainder of): | ||||
Nevada County (part) remainder | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Plumas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sierra County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
North Coast Air Basin | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Del Norte County | ||||
Humboldt County | ||||
Mendocino County | ||||
Sonoma County (part) remainder | ||||
Trinity County | ||||
Northeast Plateau Air Basin | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lassen County | ||||
Modoc County | ||||
Siskiyou County | ||||
Sacramento Valley Air Basin (remainder of): | ||||
Colusa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glenn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shasta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tehama County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yuba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
South Central Coast Air Basin: | ||||
(remainder of) | ||||
Channel Islands | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Luis Obispo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
California-2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Calaveras County, CA:2 Calaveras County | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Chico (Butte County), CA:2 | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Butte County | ||||
Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California3 | ||||
Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California3 | ||||
Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria3 | ||||
Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California3 | ||||
Imperial County, CA:2 | Nonattainment | 6/3/16 | Moderate. | |
Imperial County | ||||
Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation3 | ||||
Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians3 | ||||
Kern County (Eastern Kern), CA:2 | Nonattainment | July 7, 2021 | Severe-15. | |
Kern County (part): | ||||
That portion of Kern County (with the exception of that portion in Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205 - the Indian Wells Valley) east and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Grant to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 11 North, Range 17 West; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of Section 34, Township 32 South, Range 30 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of Section 35, Township 31 South, Range 30 East; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of Section 18, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then east to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 29 South, Range 32 East; then east to the southwest corner of Section 31, Township 28 South, Range 32 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 28 South, Range 32 East, then west to the southeast corner of Section 36, Township 27 South, Range 31 East, then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the Kern-Tulare County boundary. | ||||
Los Angeles-San Bernardino Counties (West Mojave Desert), CA:2 | Nonattainment | Severe 15. | ||
Los Angeles County (part) | ||||
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to Range 8 West and Range 9 West; then west along the Township line common to Township 4 North and Township 3 North; then north along the range line common to Range 12 West and Range 13 West to the southeast corner of Section 12, Township 5 North and Range 13 West; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North and Range 13 West to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to Range 13 West and Range 14 West; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in Township 6 North and Range 14 West); then west along the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North; then north along the range line common to Range 15 West and Range 16 West to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then north along the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with the Township line common to Township 8 North and Township 7 North); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary | ||||
San Bernardino County (part) | ||||
That portion of San Bernardino County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 3 East and Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary; and that portion of San Bernardino County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: latitude 35 degrees, 10 minutes north and longitude 115 degrees, 45 minutes west | ||||
Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians of California3 | ||||
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin, CA2 | Nonattainment | Extreme. | ||
Los Angeles County (part) | ||||
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to Range 8 West and Range 9 West; then west along the Township line common to Township 4 North and Township 3 North; then north along the range line common to Range 12 West and Range 13 West to the southeast corner of Section 12, Township 5 North and Range 13 West; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North and Range 13 West to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to Range 13 West and Range 14 West; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in Township 6 North and Range 14 West); then west along the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North; then north along the range line common to Range 15 West and Range 16 West to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then north along the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with the Township line common to Township 8 North and Township 7 North); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary | ||||
Orange County | ||||
Riverside County (part) | ||||
That portion of Riverside County which lies to the west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then east along the Township line common to Township 8 South and Township 7 South; then north along the range line common to Range 5 East and Range 4 East; then west along the southern boundaries of Sections 25, 26, and 27, Township 7 South, Range 4 East, then North along the west boundaries of Sections 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3 Township 7 South, Range 4 East, then East along the Township line common to Township 6 South and Township 7 South to the southwest corner of Section 34, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 5 South and Township 6 South; then north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5 South, Range 3 East; then north along the range line common to Range 2 East and Range 3 East; to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line. | ||||
San Bernardino County (part) | ||||
That portion of San Bernardino County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 3 East and Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary. | ||||
Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation3 | ||||
Ramona Band of Cahuilla3 | ||||
San Manuel Band of Mission Indians3 | ||||
Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians3 | ||||
Mariposa County, CA:2 Mariposa County | Nonattainment | 6/3/16 | Moderate. | |
Nevada County (Western part), CA:2 | Nonattainment | 9/23/2019 | Serious. | |
Nevada County (part): | ||||
That portion of Nevada County, which lies west of a line, described as follows: Beginning at the Nevada-Placer County boundary and running north along the western boundaries of Sections 24, 13, 12, 1, Township 17 North, Range 14 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, and Sections 36, 25, 24, 13, 12, Township 18 North, Range 14 East to the Nevada-Sierra County boundary | ||||
Riverside County (Coachella Valley), CA:2 | Nonattainment | Severe 15. | ||
Riverside County (part) | ||||
That portion of Riverside County which lies to the east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then east along the Township line common to Township 8 South and Township 7 South; then north along the range line common to Range 5 East and Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 6 South and Township 7 South to the southwest corner of Section 34, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 5 South and Township 6 South; then north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5 South, Range 3 East; then north along the range line common to Range 2 East and Range 3 East; to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line. And that portion of Riverside County which lies to the west of a line described as follows: That segment of the southwestern boundary line of hydrologic Unit Number 18100100 within Riverside County. | ||||
Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation3 | ||||
Augustine Band of Cahuilla Indians3 | ||||
Cabazon Band of Mission Indians3 | ||||
Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Indians3 | ||||
Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians3 | ||||
Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians of California3 | ||||
Sacramento Metro, CA:2 | Nonattainment | Severe 15. | ||
El Dorado County (part) | ||||
All portions of the county except that portion of El Dorado County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake. | ||||
Placer County (part) | ||||
All portions of the county except that portion of Placer County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, plus that area in the vicinity of the head of the Truckee River described as follows: Commencing at the point common to the aforementioned drainage area crestline and the line common to Townships 15 North and 16 North, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, and following that line in a westerly direction to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 15 North, Range 16 East Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, thence south along the west line of Sections 3 and 10, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the intersection with the said drainage area crestline, thence following the said drainage area boundary in a southeasterly, then northeasterly direction to and along the Lake Tahoe Dam, thence following the said drainage area crestline in a northeasterly, then northwesterly direction to the point of beginning. | ||||
Sacramento County | ||||
Solano County (part) | ||||
That portion of Solano County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1⁄4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34; Township 6 North, Range 2 West, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, thence east along said 1⁄4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, Township 6 North, Range 2 West, thence south 1⁄2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, Township 5 North, Range 1 West, thence east along a line common to Township 5 North and Township 6 North to the northeast corner of Section 3, Township 5 North, Range 1 East, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, Township 3 North, Range 1 East, thence east along section lines to the south 1⁄4 corner of Section 8, Township 3 North, Range 2 East, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties. | ||||
Sutter County (part) | ||||
Portion south of a line connecting the northern border of Yolo County to the SW tip of Yuba County and continuing along the southern Yuba County border to Placer County. | ||||
Yolo County | ||||
Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians, Shingle Springs Rancheria (Verona Tract)3 | ||||
United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria of California3 | ||||
Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation3 | ||||
San Diego County, CA | Nonattainment | July 2, 2021 | Severe-15. | |
San Diego County: | ||||
Barona Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Barona Reservation. 3 | ||||
Campo Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation. 3 | ||||
Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California. 3 | ||||
Ewiiaapaayp Band of Kumeyaay Indians. 3 | ||||
Iipay Nation of Santa Ysabel. 3 | ||||
Inaja Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation. 3 | ||||
Jamul Indian Village of California. 3 | ||||
La Jolla Band of Luiseno Indians. 3 | ||||
La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Indian Reservation. 3 | ||||
Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla and Cupeno Indians. 3 | ||||
Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation. 3 | ||||
Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation. 3 | ||||
Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation. 3 | ||||
Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma and Yuima Reservation. 3 | ||||
Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation. 3 | ||||
San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California. 3 | ||||
Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay Nation. 3 | ||||
Viejas (Baron Long) Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians. 3 | ||||
San Francisco Bay Area, CA:2 | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Alameda County | ||||
Contra Costa County | ||||
Marin County | ||||
Napa County | ||||
San Francisco County | ||||
San Mateo County | ||||
Santa Clara County | ||||
Solano County (part) | ||||
Portion of Solano County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1⁄4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34, T6N, R2W, M.D.B. & M., thence east along said 1⁄4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T6N, R2W, thence south 1⁄2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T5N, R1W, thence east along a line common to T5N and T6N to the northeast corner of Section 3, T5N, R1E, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, T3N, R1E, thence east along section lines to the south 1⁄4 corner of Section 8, T3N, R2E, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties. | ||||
Sonoma County (part) | ||||
That portion of Sonoma County which lies south and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive; thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence Running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, M.D.M.; thence running easterly along said township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties. | ||||
Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria3 | ||||
Lytton Rancheria of California3 | ||||
San Joaquin Valley, CA:2 | Nonattainment | Extreme. | ||
Fresno County | ||||
Kern County (part) | ||||
That portion of Kern County which lies west and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Libre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 16 W. and R. 17 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the northwest corner of S. 3, T. 11 N., R. 17 W.; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of S. 34, T. 32 S., R. 30 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of S. 35, T. 31 S., R. 30 E.; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of S. 18, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then east to the southeast corner of S. 13, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 29 S., R. 32 E.; then east to the southwest corner of S. 31, T. 28 S., R. 32 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 28 S., R. 32 E., then west to the southeast corner of S. 36, T. 27 S., R. 31 E., then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the Kern-Tulare County boundary. | ||||
Kings County | ||||
Madera County | ||||
Merced County | ||||
San Joaquin County | ||||
Stanislaus County | ||||
Tulare County | ||||
Big Sandy Rancheria of Mono Indians of California3 | ||||
Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono Indians of California3 | ||||
Northfork Rancheria of Mono Indians of California3 | ||||
Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California3 | ||||
Santa Rosa Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria3 | ||||
Table Mountain Rancheria of California3 | ||||
Tule River Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation3 | ||||
San Luis Obispo (Eastern San Luis Obispo), CA:2 | Nonattainment | 6/3/16 | Marginal.5 | |
San Luis Obispo County (part) | ||||
That portion of San Luis Obispo County that lies east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Luis Obispo County/Santa Barbara County boundary and running north along 120 degrees 24 minutes longitude to the intersection with 35 degrees 27 minutes latitude; east along 35 degrees 27 minutes latitude to the intersection with 120 degrees 18 minutes longitude; then north along 120 degrees 18 minutes longitude to the San Luis Obispo County/Monterey County boundary | ||||
Tuscan Buttes, CA:2 | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Tehama County (part) | ||||
Those portions of the immediate Tuscan Buttes area at or above 1,800 feet in elevation. | ||||
Ventura County, CA:2 | Nonattainment | Serious. | ||
Ventura County (part) | ||||
That part of Ventura County excluding the Channel Islands of Anacapa and San Nicolas Islands. | ||||
Morongo Band of Mission Indians3 | Nonattainment | Serious. | ||
Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation3 | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Rest of State:4 | ||||
Alpine, Inyo, and Mono Counties: | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alpine County | ||||
Inyo County | ||||
Mono County | ||||
Amador County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Channel Islands (Ventura County) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ventura County (part) remainder | ||||
Colusa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Del Norte, Humboldt, and Trinity Counties): | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Del Norte County | ||||
Humboldt County | ||||
Trinity County | ||||
Nevada County (part) remainder | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glenn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kern County (part) remainder | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake Tahoe (El Dorado County Portion): | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
El Dorado County (part) remainder | ||||
Lake Tahoe (Placer County Portion): | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Placer County (part) remainder | ||||
Lassen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mendocino County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Modoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monterey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Northeastern San Bernardino County and Eastern Riverside County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Bernardino County (part) remainder | ||||
Riverside County (part) remainder | ||||
Sonoma County (part) remainder | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sutter County and Yuba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sutter County (part) remainder | ||||
Yuba County | ||||
Plumas and Sierra Counties | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Benito County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Santa Barbara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Santa Cruz County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shasta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Siskiyou County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tehama County (part) remainder | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tuolumne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Luis Obispo County (part) remainder | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
California - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Amador County, CA | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Amador County: | ||||
Buena Vista Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California. | ||||
Jackson Band of Miwuk Indians. | ||||
Butte County, CA | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Butte County: | ||||
Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California. | ||||
Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California. | ||||
Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria. | ||||
Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California. | ||||
Calaveras County, CA | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Calaveras County: | ||||
California Valley Miwok Tribe. | ||||
Imperial County, CA | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Imperial County: | ||||
Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation. | ||||
Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians. | ||||
Kern County (Eastern Kern), CA | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Kern County (part): | ||||
That portion of Kern County (with the exception of that portion in Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205 - the Indian Wells Valley) east and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Grant to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 11 North, Range 17 West; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of Section 34, Township 32 South, Range 30 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of Section 35, Township 31 South, Range 30 East; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of Section 18, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then east to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 29 South, Range 32 East; then east to the southwest corner of Section 31, Township 28 South, Range 32 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 28 South, Range 32 East, then west to the southeast corner of Section 36, Township 27 South, Range 31 East, then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the Kern-Tulare County boundary. | ||||
Los Angeles-San Bernardino Counties (West Mojave Desert), CA | Nonattainment | Severe-15. | ||
Los Angeles County (part): | ||||
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to Range 8 West and Range 9 West; then west along the Township line common to Township 4 North and Township 3 North; then north along the range line common to Range 12 West and Range 13 West to the southeast corner of Section 12, Township 5 North and Range 13 West; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North and Range 13 West to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to Range 13 West and Range 14 West; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in Township 6 North and Range 14 West); then west along the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North; then north along the range line common to Range 15 West and Range 16 West to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then north along the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with the Township line common to Township 8 North and Township 7 North); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary. | ||||
San Bernardino County (part): | ||||
That portion of San Bernardino County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 3 East and Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary; and that portion of San Bernardino County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Latitude 35 degrees, 10 minutes north and longitude 115 degrees, 45 minutes west. | ||||
Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians of California. | ||||
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin, CA | Nonattainment | Extreme. | ||
Los Angeles County (part): | ||||
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to Range 8 West and Range 9 West; then west along the Township line common to Township 4 North and Township 3 North; then north along the range line common to Range 12 West and Range 13 West to the southeast corner of Section 12, Township 5 North and Range 13 West; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North and Range 13 West to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to Range 13 West and Range 14 West; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in Township 6 North and Range 14 West); then west along the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North; then north along the range line common to Range 15 West and Range 16 West to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then north along the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with the Township line common to Township 8 North and Township 7 North); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary. | ||||
Orange County. | ||||
Riverside County (part): | ||||
That portion of Riverside County which lies to the west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then east along the Township line common to Township 8 South and Township 7 South; then north along the range line common to Range 5 East and Range 4 East; then west along the southern boundaries of Sections 25, 26, and 27, Township 7 South, Range 4 East, then North along the west boundaries of Sections 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3 Township 7 South, Range 4 East, then East along the Township line common to Township 6 South and Township 7 South to the southwest corner of Section 34, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 5 South and Township 6 South; then north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5 South, Range 3 East; then north along the range line common to Range 2 East and Range 3 East; to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line. | ||||
San Bernardino County (part): | ||||
That portion of San Bernardino County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 3 East and Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary. | ||||
Cahuilla Band of Indians. | ||||
Pechanga Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation: | ||||
Includes only non-contiguous tribal lands known as the Meadowbrook parcel.3 | ||||
Ramona Band of Cahuilla. | ||||
San Manuel Band of Mission Indians. | ||||
Soboba Band of Luiseño Indians. | ||||
Mariposa County, CA | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Mariposa County. | ||||
Nevada County (Western part), CA | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Nevada County (part): | ||||
That portion of Nevada County, which lies west of a line, described as follows: Beginning at the Nevada-Placer County boundary and running north along the western boundaries of Sections 24, 13, 12, 1, Township 17 North, Range 14 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, and Sections 36, 25, 24, 13, 12, Township 18 North, Range 14 East to the Nevada-Sierra County boundary. | ||||
Riverside County (Coachella Valley), CA | Nonattainment | Severe-15. | ||
Riverside County (part): | ||||
That portion of Riverside County which lies to the east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then east along the Township line common to Township 8 South and Township 7 South; then north along the range line common to Range 5 East and Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 6 South and Township 7 South to the southwest corner of Section 34, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 5 South and Township 6 South; then north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5 South, Range 3 East; then north along the range line common to Range 2 East and Range 3 East; to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line. And that portion of Riverside County which lies to the west of a line described as follows: That segment of the southwestern boundary line of hydrologic Unit Number 18100100 within Riverside County. | ||||
Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation. | ||||
Augustine Band of Cahuilla Indians. | ||||
Cabazon Band of Mission Indians. | ||||
Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Indians. | ||||
Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians. | ||||
Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians of California. | ||||
Sacramento Metro, CA | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
El Dorado County (part): | ||||
All portions of the county except that portion of El Dorado County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake. | ||||
Placer County (part): | ||||
All portions of the county except that portion of Placer County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, plus that area in the vicinity of the head of the Truckee River described as follows: Commencing at the point common to the aforementioned drainage area crestline and the line common to Townships 15 North and 16 North, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, and following that line in a westerly direction to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 15 North, Range 16 East Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, thence south along the west line of Sections 3 and 10, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the intersection with the said drainage area crestline, thence following the said drainage area boundary in a southeasterly, then northeasterly direction to and along the Lake Tahoe Dam, thence following the said drainage area crestline in a northeasterly, then northwesterly direction to the point of beginning. | ||||
Sacramento County. | ||||
Solano County (part): | ||||
That portion of Solano County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1⁄4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34; Township 6 North, Range 2 West, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, thence east along said 1⁄4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, Township 6 North, Range 2 West, thence south 1⁄2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, Township 5 North, Range 1 West, thence east along a line common to Township 5 North and Township 6 North to the northeast corner of Section 3, Township 5 North, Range 1 East, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, Township 3 North, Range 1 East, thence east along section lines to the south 1⁄4 corner of Section 8, Township 3 North, Range 2 East, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties. | ||||
Sutter County (part): | ||||
Portion south of a line connecting the northern border of Yolo County to the SW tip of Yuba County and continuing along the southern Yuba County border to Placer County. | ||||
Yolo County: | ||||
Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians, Shingle Springs Rancheria. | ||||
United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria of California. | ||||
Wilton Rancheria. | ||||
Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation. | ||||
San Diego County, CA 2 | Nonattainment | July 2, 2021 | Severe-15. | |
San Diego County: 2 | ||||
Barona Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Barona Reservation. | ||||
Campo Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation. | ||||
Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California. | ||||
Ewiiaapaayp Band of Kumeyaay Indians. | ||||
Iipay Nation of Santa Ysabel. | ||||
Inaja Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation. | ||||
Jamul Indian Village of California. | ||||
La Jolla Band of Luiseno Indians. | ||||
La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Indian Reservation. | ||||
Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla and Cupeno Indians. | ||||
Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation. | ||||
Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation. | ||||
Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation. | ||||
Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma and Yuima Reservation. | ||||
Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation. | ||||
San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California. | ||||
Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay Nation. | ||||
Viejas (Baron Long) Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians. | ||||
San Francisco Bay Area, CA | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Alameda County. | ||||
Contra Costa County. | ||||
Marin County. | ||||
Napa County. | ||||
San Francisco County. | ||||
San Mateo County. | ||||
Santa Clara County. | ||||
Solano County (part): | ||||
Portion of Solano County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1⁄4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34, T6N, R2W, M.D.B. & M., thence east along said 1⁄4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T6N, R2W, thence south 1⁄2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T5N, R1W, thence east along a line common to T5N and T6N to the northeast corner of Section 3, T5N, R1E, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, T3N, R1E, thence east along section lines to the south 1⁄4 corner of Section 8, T3N, R2E, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties. | ||||
Sonoma County (part): | ||||
That portion of Sonoma County which lies south and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive; thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence Running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, M.D.M.; thence running easterly along said township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties. | ||||
Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria. | ||||
Lytton Rancheria of California. | ||||
San Joaquin Valley, CA | Nonattainment | Extreme. | ||
Fresno County. | ||||
Kern County (part): | ||||
That portion of Kern County which lies west and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Libre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 16 W and R. 17 W, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the northwest corner of S 3, T. 11 N, R. 17 W; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of S 34, T. 32 S, R. 30 E, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of S 35, T. 31 S, R. 30 E; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of S 18, T. 31 S, R. 31 E; then east to the southeast corner of S 13, T. 31 S, R. 31 E; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E and R. 32 E, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of S 6, T. 29 S, R. 32 E; then east to the southwest corner of S 31, T. 28 S, R. 32 E; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E and R. 32 E to the northwest corner of S 6, T. 28 S, R. 32 E, then west to the southeast corner of S 36, T. 27 S, R. 31 E, then north along the range line common to R. 31 E and R. 32 E to the Kern-Tulare County boundary. | ||||
Kings County. | ||||
Madera County. | ||||
Merced County. | ||||
San Joaquin County. | ||||
Stanislaus County. | ||||
Tulare County: | ||||
Big Sandy Rancheria of Western Mono Indians of California. | ||||
Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono Indians of California. | ||||
Northfork Rancheria of Mono Indians of California. | ||||
Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California. | ||||
Santa Rosa Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria. | ||||
Table Mountain Rancheria of California. | ||||
Tule River Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation. | ||||
San Luis Obispo (Eastern part), CA | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
San Luis Obispo County (part): | ||||
That portion of San Luis Obispo County that lies east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Luis Obispo County/Santa Barbara County boundary and running north along 120 degrees 24 minutes longitude to the intersection with 35 degrees 27 minutes latitude; east along 35 degrees 27 minutes latitude to the intersection with 120 degrees 18 minutes longitude; then north along 120 degrees 18 minutes longitude to the San Luis Obispo County/Monterey County boundary. | ||||
Sutter Buttes, CA | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Sutter County (part): | ||||
That portion of the Sutter Buttes mountain range at or above 2,000 feet in elevation. | ||||
Tuolumne County, CA | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Tuolumne County: | ||||
Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California. | ||||
Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California. | ||||
Tuscan Buttes, CA | Nonattainment | Marginal (Rural Transport). | ||
Tehama County (part): | ||||
Those portions of the immediate Tuscan Buttes area at or above 1,800 feet in elevation. | ||||
Ventura County, CA | Nonattainment | Serious. | ||
Ventura County (part): | ||||
That part of Ventura County excluding the Channel Islands of Anacapa and San Nicolas Islands. | ||||
Morongo Band of Mission Indians4 | Nonattainment | Serious. | ||
Pechanga Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Includes the main body of the contiguous Pechanga Band Reservation and the noncontiguous area known as Pu'eska Mountain, excluding non-contiguous tribal lands in the Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin, CA (Meadowbrook parcel).3 | ||||
Rest of State: | ||||
Colusa County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Eastern Nevada County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Nevada County (part) remainder. | ||||
Eastern Riverside County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Riverside County (part) remainder. | ||||
Glenn County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Inyo County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lake County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lake Tahoe Air Basin | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
El Dorado County (part) remainder. | ||||
Placer County (part) remainder. | ||||
North Central Coast Air Basin | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Monterey County. | ||||
San Benito County. | ||||
Santa Cruz County. | ||||
North Coast Air Basin | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Del Norte County | 1/16/18 | |||
Humboldt County | 1/16/18 | |||
Mendocino County. | ||||
Sonoma County (part) remainder. | ||||
Trinity County. | ||||
Northeast Plateau Air Basin | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lassen County. | ||||
Modoc County. | ||||
Siskiyou County. | ||||
Northeastern Kern County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Kern County (part) remainder. | ||||
Northeast San Bernardino County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
San Bernardino County (part) remainder. | ||||
Northern Channel Islands. | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
The Channel Islands located in the South Central Coast Air Basin: Anacapa, San Miguel, San Nicholas, Santa Barbara, Santa Cruz, and Santa Rosa Islands. | ||||
Northern Great Basin Valleys Air Basin | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Alpine County. | ||||
Mono County. | ||||
Northern Mountain Counties | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Plumas County. | ||||
Sierra County. | ||||
Santa Barbara County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
That part of Santa Barbara County excluding the Channel Islands of San Miguel, Santa Barbara, Santa Cruz, and Santa Rosa Islands. | ||||
Shasta County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Sutter and Yuba Counties | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Sutter County (part) remainder. | ||||
Yuba County. | ||||
Tehama County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Western San Luis Obispo County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
San Luis Obispo County (part) remainder. |
California - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Los Angeles County - South Coast Air Basin, CA: | ||
Los Angeles County (part) | 12/31/10 | Nonattainment. |
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies south and west of line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then North along the range line common to Range 8 West and Range 9 West; then west along the Township line common to Township 4 North and Township 3 North; then north along the range line common to Range 12 West and Range 13 West to the southeast corner of Section 12, Township 5 North and Range 13 West; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North and Range 13 West to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to Range 13 West and Range 14 West; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in Township 6 North and Range 14 West); then west along the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North; then north along the range line common to Range 15 West and Range 16 West to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then north along the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with The Township line common to Township 8 North and Township 7 North); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary. | ||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Colorado - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated Area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Entire State | X |
Colorado - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date3 | Type | |
Colorado Springs, CO | 9/12/16 | Unclassifiable. |
El Paso County (part) | ||
Manitou Springs | ||
Colorado Springs (and certain unincorporated areas) as follows; Areas east of the western city limits of Colorado Springs, north of the southern city limits of Colorado Springs with the addition of the area termed “Stratmoor” bounded on the south by South Academy Boulevard, west of Powers Blvd, and south of East Woodman Blvd (east of Academy Blvd. N) and the northern city limits of Colorado Springs (west of Academy Blvd. N). | ||
Eastern Morgan County, CO | 9/12/16 | Unclassifiable. |
Morgan County (part) | ||
Circle with a 12-kilometer radius centered on the Pawnee Power Plant | ||
State AQCR 01 (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Logan County | ||
Morgan County (part) (remainder) | ||
Phillips County | ||
Sedgwick County | ||
Washington County | ||
Yuma County | ||
State AQCR 02 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Larimer County | ||
Weld County | ||
State AQCR 03 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Adams County | ||
Arapahoe County | ||
Boulder County | ||
Broomfield County | ||
Clear Creek County | ||
Denver County | ||
Douglas County | ||
Gilpin County | ||
Jefferson County | ||
State AQCR 04 (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
El Paso County (part) (remainder) | ||
Park County | ||
Teller County | ||
State AQCR 05 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cheyenne County | ||
Elbert County | ||
Kit Carson County | ||
Lincoln County | ||
State AQCR 06 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Baca County | ||
Bent County | ||
Crowley County | ||
Kiowa County | ||
Otero County | ||
Prowers County | ||
State AQCR 07 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Huerfano | ||
Las Animas | ||
Pueblo | ||
State AQCR 08 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Alamosa County | ||
Conejos County | ||
Costilla County | ||
Mineral County | ||
Rio Grande County | ||
Saguache County | ||
State AQCR 09 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Archuleta County2 | ||
Dolores | ||
La Plata2 | ||
Montezuma2 | ||
San Juan | ||
State AQCR 10 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Delta County | ||
Gunnison County | ||
Hinsdale County | ||
Montrose County | ||
Ouray County | ||
San Miguel County | ||
State AQCR 11 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Garfield County | ||
Mesa County | ||
Moffat County | ||
Rio Blanco County | ||
State AQCR 12 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Eagle County | ||
Grand County | ||
Jackson County | ||
Pitkin County | ||
Routt County | ||
Summit County | ||
State AQCR 13 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Chaffee County | ||
Custer County | ||
Fremont County | ||
Lake County | ||
Southern Ute Indian Reservation | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Colorado - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Colorado Springs Area: | October 25, 1999 | Attainment | ||
Urban Transportation Planing Study Area as defined in 1989. | ||||
Beginning near the Town of Palmer Lake, at the Northwest corner of the Study Area at a point on the El Paso/Douglas County line, also on the Pike National Forest boundary, then: | ||||
east along the County line to Elbert Road; south on Elbert Road to Judge Orr Road; east on Judge Orr Road to Ellicott Highway; south on Ellicott Highway to Squirrel Creek Road; west on Squirrel Creek Road to Williams Creek; south along Williams Creek to the confluence of Williams and Fountain Creeks; south along Fountain Creek to the El Paso/Douglas County line; west on the County line to I-25; north on I-25 to Exit 132; west on McGrath to 35th; south on 35th to Specker; northwest on Specker to Titus Blvd.; west on Titus Blvd. to SH-115; | ||||
south on SH-115 to Rock Creek; | ||||
northwest along Rock Creek to the Pike National Forest boundary; north along the Forest boundary to Old Stage Road; southwest on Old Stage Road to Gold Camp Road; north on Gold Camp Road to High Drive; north on High Drive to Lower Gold Camp Road; north on Lower Gold Camp Road to the Pike National Forest boundary; west along the Forest boundary, following the boundary north, then east to US-24; northwest on US-24 to the Pikes Peak Toll Road; west on the Toll Road to the El Paso/Teller County line; | ||||
north along the County line to Crystola Creek; west on Crystola Creek to County Road 282, north on Road 282 to US-24; northeast on US-24 to Trout Creek Road; northwest on Trout Creek Road to Trout Creek; north along Trout Creek to the confluence of Trout and Mule Creeks; north along Mule Creek to Long Gulch; east along Long Gulch to White Gulch; east along White Gulch to Rampart Range Road; southeast on Rampart Range Road to the Pike National Forest Boundary; north along the Forest boundary to the El Paso/Douglas County line, to the point of origin. | ||||
El Paso County (part) | ||||
Teller County (part) | ||||
Denver-Boulder Area: | ||||
The boundaries for the Denver nonattainment area for carbon monixide (CO) are described as follows: Start at Colorado Highway 52 where it intersects the eastern boundary of Boulder County; Follow Highway 52 west until it intersects Colorado Highway 119; Follow northern boundary of Boulder city limits west to the 6,000-ft. elevation line; Follow the 6000-ft. elevation line south through Boulder and Jefferson Counties to US 6 in Jefferson County; Follow US 6 west to the Jefferson County-Clear Creek County line; Follow the Jefferson County western boundary south for approximately 16.25 miles; Follow a line east for approximately 3.75 mile to South Turkey Creek; Follow South Turkey Creek northeast for approximately 3.5 miles; Follow a line southeast for approximately 2.0 miles to the junction of South Deer Creek Road and South Deer Creek Canyon Road; Follow South Deer Creek Canyon Road northeast for approximately 3.75 miles; Follow a line southeast for approximately five miles to the northern-most boundary of Pike National Forest where it intersects the Jefferson County-Douglas County line; follow the Pike National forest boundary southeast through Douglas County to the Douglas County-El Paso County line; Follow the southern boundary on Douglas County east to the Elbert County line; Follow the eastern boundary of Douglas County north to the Arapahoe County line; Follow the southern boundary of Araphoe County east to Kiowa Creek; Follow Kiowa Creek northeast through Arapahoe and Adams Counties to the Adams-Weld County line; Follow the northern boundary of Adams County west to the Boulder County line; Follow the eastern boundary of Boulder County north to Highway 52 | January 14, 2002 | Attainment | ||
Adams County (part) | ||||
Arapahoe County (part) | ||||
Boulder County (part) | ||||
Denver County | ||||
Douglas County (part) | ||||
Jefferson County (part) | ||||
Fort Collins Area: | ||||
Larimer County (part) | Sept. 22, 2003 | Attainment | ||
Fort Collins Urban Growth Area Boundary as adopted by the City of Fort Collins and the Larimer County Commissioners and in effect as of July 30, 1991. | ||||
Greeley Area: | Attainment | |||
Weld County (part) | May 10, 1999 | |||
Urban boundaries as defined in the North Front Range Regional Transportation Plan, May, 1990. | ||||
Longmont Area | Nov. 23, 1999 | Attainment | ||
Hwy 52 west from the Boulder/Weld County line to 95th Street/Hoover Road, then north on 95th Street/Hoover Road to the intersection of Plateau Road and SH 119, then west on Plateau Road to the intersection of Hygiene Road, then due north to the Boulder/Larimer County line, then due east to the intersection of the Boulder/Larimer/Weld County lines, then south along the Boulder/Weld County line to Hwy 52, plus the portion of the City of Longmont east of the Boulder/Weld County line in Weld County. | ||||
Boulder County (part): | ||||
Weld County (part): | ||||
State AQCR 1 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | ||||
Morgan County | ||||
Phillips County | ||||
Sedgwick County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Yuma County | ||||
State AQCR 2 (Remainder of) | ||||
Larimer County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Area outside Fort Collins Urban Growth Area Boundary | ||||
Weld County (part) | ||||
Remainder of county | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 3 (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adams County (part) | ||||
Remainder of County | ||||
Arapahoe County (part) | ||||
Remainder of County | ||||
Boulder County (part) | ||||
Remainder of County | ||||
Clear Creek County | ||||
Douglas County (part) | ||||
Remainder of County | ||||
Gilpin County | ||||
Jefferson County (part) | ||||
Remainder of County | ||||
State AQCR 4 (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
El Paso County (part) | ||||
Area other than Urban Transportation Planning Study Area as defined in 1989 | ||||
Park County | ||||
Teller County (part) | ||||
Remainder of County | ||||
State AQCR's 5-13 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alamosa County | ||||
Archuleta County | ||||
Baca County | ||||
Bent County | ||||
Chaffee County | ||||
Cheyenne County | ||||
Conejos County | ||||
Costilla County | ||||
Crowley County | ||||
Custer County | ||||
Delta County | ||||
Dolores County | ||||
Eagle County | ||||
Elbert County | ||||
Fremont County | ||||
Garfield County | ||||
Grand County | ||||
Gunnison County | ||||
Hinsdale County | ||||
Huerfano County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Kiowa County | ||||
Kit Carson County | ||||
La Plata County | ||||
Lake County | ||||
Las Animas County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Mesa County | ||||
Mineral County | ||||
Moffat County | ||||
Montezuma County | ||||
Montrose County | ||||
Otero County | ||||
Ouray County | ||||
Pitkin County | ||||
Prowers County | ||||
Pueblo County | ||||
Rio Blanco County | ||||
Rio Grande County | ||||
Routt County | ||||
Saguache County | ||||
San Juan County | ||||
San Miguel County | ||||
Summit County |
Colorado - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)4
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Denver-Boulder Area: | ||||
Adams County (part) | ||||
West of Kiowa Creek | 10/11/01 | Attainment | ||
Arapahoe County (part) | ||||
West of Kiowa Creek | Attainment | |||
Boulder County (part) excluding Rocky Mountain National Park | Attainment | |||
Denver County | Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Attainment | |||
State AQCR 01 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | ||||
Morgan County | ||||
Phillips County | ||||
Sedgwick County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Yuma County | ||||
State AQCR 02 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Larimer County | ||||
Weld County | ||||
State AQCR 03 (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adams County (part) East of Kiowa Creek | ||||
Arapahoe County (part) East of Kiowa Creek | ||||
Boulder County (part) Rocky Mtn. National Park Only | ||||
Clear Creek County | ||||
Gilpin County | ||||
State AQCR 11 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garfield County | ||||
Mesa County | ||||
Moffat County | ||||
Rio Blanco County | ||||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alamosa County | ||||
Archuleta County | ||||
Baca County | ||||
Bent County | ||||
Chaffee County | ||||
Cheyenne County | ||||
Conejos County | ||||
Costilla County | ||||
Crowley County | ||||
Custer County | ||||
Delta County | ||||
Dolores County | ||||
Eagle County | ||||
El Paso County | ||||
Elbert County | ||||
Fremont County | ||||
Grand County | ||||
Gunnison County | ||||
Hinsdale County | ||||
Huerfano County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Kiowa County | ||||
Kit Carson County | ||||
La Plata County | ||||
Lake County | ||||
Las Animas County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Mineral County | ||||
Montezuma County | ||||
Montrose County | ||||
Otero County | ||||
Ouray County | ||||
Park County | ||||
Pitkin County | ||||
Prowers County | ||||
Pueblo County | ||||
Rio Grande County | ||||
Routt County | ||||
Saguache County | ||||
San Juan County | ||||
San Miguel County | ||||
Summit County | ||||
Teller County |
Colorado - PM-10
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Archuleta County | ||||
Pagosa Springs Area | 8/14/01 | Attainment | ||
Township 35N-Range 2W: Sections 13, 14, 15; Section 23 NE, N 1⁄2 SE; Section 24 all except SWSW; Section 25 N 1⁄2NE, NENW. | ||||
Township 35N-Range 1W: Section 18 W 1⁄2 | ||||
Adams, Denver, and Boulder Counties | ||||
Denver Metropolitan area | 10/16/02 | Attainment | ||
All of Denver, Jefferson, and Douglas Counties, Boulder County (excluding the Rocky Mountain National Park) and the Colorado automobile inspection and readjustment program portions of Adams and Arapahoe Counties | ||||
San Miguel County | ||||
Telluride | 8/14/01 | Attainment | ||
The Telluride attainment/maintenance area begins at the intersection of Colorado State Highway 145 and the Telluride service area boundary, as it existed in 1991. The western edge of the nonattainment area until it meets Remine Creek is defined as follows: A tract of land located in a portion of the west one-half of Section 28 and the east one-half of Section 29, Township 43 North, Range 9 west, of New Mexico Principal Meridian, County of San Miguel, State of Colorado, described as follows: Beginning at the southwest corner of the said Section 28; Thence N 89 deg.36′00″ W. 292.70 Feet; Thence S 04 deg.05′12″ W. 538.63 Feet; Thence N 03 deg.29′42″ W. 780.19 Feet; Thence N 22 deg.15′00″ E. 3344.16 Feet; Thence S 51 deg.51′49″ E. 570.44 Feet; Thence S 03 deg.15′36″ E. 1106.22 Feet; Thence S 45 deg.24′42″ E. 546.96 Feet; Thence S 28 deg.41′12″ W. 549.62 Feet; Thence S 29 deg.40′09″ E. 169.68 Feet; Thence S 44 deg.30′03″ W. 649.51 Feet; Thence S 85 deg.54′00″ E. 660.00 Feet; Thence S 04 deg.06′00″ W. 660.00 Feet; Thence N 89 deg.56′00″ E. 1318.68 Feet; to the true point of beginning containing 11249 acres as described above. Then, at Remine Creek, the attainment/maintenance boundary follows the service area boundary for 9.65 miles to the 9,200 foot contour line. The boundary then intersects Bear Creek. Here the attainment/maintenance boundary diverges from the service area boundary (9,200 foot contour line). The attainment/maintenance boundary continues in a west, southwest direction for 0.92 miles from the intersection of the 9,200 foot contour line and Bear Creek to the top of ski lift number 9 in the Telluride Ski Area at an elevation of about 11,900 feet. The boundary then shifts and runs in a north-westerly direction for 0.83 miles from the top of lift 9 to the top of lift 7, which is located at an elevation of 10,490 feet. From the top of lift 7, the attainment/maintenance boundary continues in a north-westerly direction for 0.5 miles to the intersection of lift 3 with the 10,000 foot control line. The attainment/maintenance boundary follows the 10,000 foot contour line in a south, south-west direction for 3.2 miles, until it intersects Skunk Creek. Here the boundary diverges from the 10,000 foot contour line and follows Skunk Creek in a northerly direction for 2.25 miles. At the intersection of Skunk Creek and Colorado State Highway 145, the attainment/maintenance boundary leaves the creek and follows Highway 145 in a northerly direction until it meets the service area boundary as it existed prior to changes adopted in 1991. | ||||
Prowers County | ||||
Lamar | 12/27/05 | Attainment | ||
Pitkin County: | ||||
Aspen/Pitkin County Area - The area encompassed by the following Parcel ID numbers, as defined by the Pitkin County Planning Department: 2337-29, 2737-28, 2737-21, 2737-20, 2737-19, 2737-18, 2737-17, 2737-08, 2737-07, 2737-06, 2735-22, 2735-15, 2735-14, 2735-13, 2735-12, 2735-11, 2735-10, 2735-03, 2735-02, 2735-01, 2641-31, 2643-36, 2643-35, 2643-34, 2643-27, 2643-26 | 7/14/03 | Attainment. | ||
Fremont County | ||||
Canon City Area | 7/31/00 | Attainment | ||
Township 18S - Range 70W: All of sections 21, 22, 27, 28, 33, and 34; the E 1⁄2, NENW, NESW, SENW, SESW quarters of sections 20, 29, 32; and the W 1⁄2 of sections 23, 26, and 35; Township 19S - Range 70W: All of sections 3, 4, 9, 10; E 1⁄2, NENW, NESW, SENW, SESW quarters of sections 5 and 8; W 1⁄2 of sections 2 and 11. | ||||
Routt County (part): | ||||
Steamboat Springs | 11/24/04 | Attainment. | ||
On the East - The Routt National Forest. | ||||
On the South - The southern border of sections 19, 10, 21, T4N, R84W of the 6th P.M. and the southern border of sections 23, 24, T4N, R85W of the 6th P.M. | ||||
On the West - Beginning at the southwestern corner of section 23, T4N, R85W of the 6th P.M. North along the western border of sections 23, 14, 11, T4N, R85W. Thence, along the ridge which bisects sections 35, 36, 25, 24, 13, 14, 11, 12, 1, T5N, R85W, and sections 36, 25, 24, T6N, R85W. Thence heading northwest along the ridge which bisects sections 23, 15, 10, 9, 4, T6N, R85W of 6th P.M. Thence, heading northeast along the ridge which bisects sections 33, 34, 35, 36, 25, T7N, R85W and sections 30 and 10 of T7N, R84W. Thence, north along the N 1/2 of the western edge of section 19, to the NW corner of section 18, T7N, R84W. | ||||
On the North - The northern boundary of sections 16, 17, 18, T7N, R84W of 6th P.M. | ||||
AQCR 1 | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
AQCR 2 | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
AQCR 3 (excluding the Denver Metropolitan PM-10 nonattainment area) | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
AQCR 4 | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
AQCR 5 | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
AQCR 6 (excluding the Lamar PM-10 nonattainment area) | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
AQCR 7 | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
AQCR 8 | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
AQCR 9 (excluding the Pagosa Springs PM-10 nonattainment area) | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
AQCR 10 (excluding the Telluride PM-10 nonattainment area) | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
AQCR 11 | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
AQCR 12 (excluding the Aspen/Pitkin County and Steamboat Springs Area Airshed PM-10 nonattainment areas) | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
AQCR 13 (excluding the Canon City PM-10 nonattainment area) | 1/15/90 | Unclassifiable |
Colorado - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Denver-Boulder Area: | ||||
Adams County (part) West of Kiowa Creek | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Arapahoe County (part) West of Kiowa Creek | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boulder County (part) Excluding Rocky Mountain National Park | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Broomfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Denver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 01: | ||||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Phillips County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sedgwick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yuma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 02: | ||||
Larimer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Weld County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 03 (remainder of): | ||||
Adams County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Arapahoe County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boulder County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clear Creek County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gilpin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 04: | ||||
El Paso County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Park County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Teller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 05: | ||||
Cheyenne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elbert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kit Carson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 06: | ||||
Baca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crowley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kiowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Otero County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Prowers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 07: | ||||
Huerfano County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Las Animas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pueblo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 08: | ||||
Alamosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Conejos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Costilla County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mineral County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rio Grande County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Saguache County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 09: | ||||
Archuleta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dolores County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Plata County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montezuma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Juan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 10: | ||||
Delta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gunnison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hinsdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montrose County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ouray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Miguel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 11: | ||||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mesa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Moffat County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rio Blanco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 12: | ||||
Eagle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grand County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pitkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Routt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Summit County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 13: | ||||
Chaffee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fremont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Colorado - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
State AQCR 01: | ||||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Phillips County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sedgwick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yuma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 02: | ||||
Larimer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Weld County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 03: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Arapahoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boulder County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Broomfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clear Creek County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Denver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gilpin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 04: | ||||
El Paso County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Park County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Teller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 05: | ||||
Cheyenne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elbert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kit Carson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 06: | ||||
Baca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crowley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kiowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Otero County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Prowers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 07: | ||||
Huerfano County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Las Animas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pueblo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 08: | ||||
Alamosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Conejos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Costilla County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mineral County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rio Grande County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Saguache County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 09: | ||||
Archuleta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dolores County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Plata County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montezuma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Juan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 10: | ||||
Delta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gunnison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hinsdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montrose County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ouray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Miguel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 11: | ||||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mesa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Moffat County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rio Blanco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 12: | ||||
Eagle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grand County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pitkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Routt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Summit County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 13: | ||||
Chaffee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fremont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Colorado - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Denver-Boulder Area: | ||||
Adams County (part) West of Kiowa Creek | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Arapahoe County (part) West of Kiowa Creek | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boulder County (part) Excluding Rocky Mountain National Park | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Broomfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Denver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 01: | ||||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Phillips County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sedgwick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yuma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 02: | ||||
Larimer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Weld County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 03 (remainder of): | ||||
Adams County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Arapahoe County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boulder County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clear Creek County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gilpin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 04: | ||||
El Paso County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Park County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Teller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 05: | ||||
Cheyenne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elbert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kit Carson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 06: | ||||
Baca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crowley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kiowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Otero County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Prowers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 07: | ||||
Huerfano County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Las Animas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pueblo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 08: | ||||
Alamosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Conejos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Costilla County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mineral County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rio Grande County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Saguache County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 09: | ||||
Archuleta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dolores County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Plata County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montezuma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Juan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 10: | ||||
Delta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gunnison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hinsdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montrose County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ouray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Miguel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 11: | ||||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mesa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Moffat County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rio Blanco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 12: | ||||
Eagle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grand County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pitkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Routt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Summit County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
State AQCR 13: | ||||
Chaffee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fremont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Colorado - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Denver-Boulder Area: | ||||
Adams County (part) West of Kiowa Creek | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Arapahoe County (part) West of Kiowa Creek | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boulder County (part) Excluding Rocky Mountain National Park | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Broomfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Denver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
State AQCR 01: | ||||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Phillips County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sedgwick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yuma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
State AQCR 02: | ||||
Larimer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Weld County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
State AQCR 03 (remainder of): | ||||
Adams County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Arapahoe County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boulder County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clear Creek County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gilpin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
State AQCR 04: | ||||
El Paso County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Park County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Teller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
State AQCR 05: | ||||
Cheyenne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Elbert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kit Carson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
State AQCR 06: | ||||
Baca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crowley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kiowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Otero County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Prowers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
State AQCR 07: | ||||
Huerfano County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Las Animas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pueblo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
State AQCR 08: | ||||
Alamosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Conejos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Costilla County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mineral County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rio Grande County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saguache County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
State AQCR 09: | ||||
Archuleta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dolores County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
La Plata County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montezuma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
San Juan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
State AQCR 10: | ||||
Delta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gunnison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hinsdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montrose County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ouray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
San Miguel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
State AQCR 11: | ||||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mesa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Moffat County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rio Blanco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
State AQCR 12: | ||||
Eagle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grand County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pitkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Routt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Summit County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
State AQCR 13: | ||||
Chaffee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fremont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Colorado - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Better than national standards |
---|---|
Entire State | X |
Colorado - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
State AQCR 01: | ||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Phillips County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sedgwick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Yuma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
State AQCR 02: | ||
Larimer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Weld County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
State AQCR 03: | ||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Arapahoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Boulder County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Broomfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clear Creek County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Denver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gilpin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
State AQCR 04: | ||
El Paso County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Park County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Teller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
State AQCR 05: | ||
Cheyenne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Elbert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kit Carson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
State AQCR 06: | ||
Baca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Crowley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kiowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Otero County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Prowers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
State AQCR 07: | ||
Huerfano County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Las Animas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pueblo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
State AQCR 08: | ||
Alamosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Conejos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Costilla County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mineral County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rio Grande County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Saguache County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
State AQCR 09: | ||
Archuleta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dolores County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
La Plata County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Montezuma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
San Juan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
State AQCR 10: | ||
Delta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gunnison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hinsdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Montrose County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ouray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
San Miguel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
State AQCR 11: | ||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mesa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Moffat County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rio Blanco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
State AQCR 12: | ||
Eagle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Grand County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pitkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Routt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Summit County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
State AQCR 13: | ||
Chaffee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fremont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Colorado - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Denver-Boulder-Greeley-Ft. Collins-Loveland, CO: | ||||
Adams County | 2 | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Marginal. |
Arapahoe County | 2 | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Marginal. |
Boulder County (includes part of Rocky Mtn. Nat. Park) | 2 | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Marginal. |
Broomfield County | 2 | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Marginal. |
Denver County | 2 | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Marginal. |
Douglas County | 2 | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Marginal. |
Jefferson County | 2 | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Marginal. |
Larimer County (part) | 2 | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Marginal. |
(includes part of Rocky Mtn. Nat. Park). That portion of the county that lies south of a line described as follows: Beginning at a point on Larimer County's eastern boundary and Weld County's western boundary intersected by 40 degrees, 42 minutes, and 47.1 seconds north latitude, proceed west to a point defined by the intersection of 40 degrees, 42 minutes, 47.1 seconds north latitude and 105 degrees, 29 minutes, and 40.0 seconds west longitude, thence proceed south on 105 degrees, 29 minutes, 40.0 seconds west longitude to the intersection with 40 degrees, 33 minutes and 17.4 seconds north latitude, thence proceed west on 40 degrees, 33 minutes, 17.4 seconds north latitude until this line intersects Larimer County's western boundary and Grand County's eastern boundary. | ||||
Weld County (part) | 2 | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Marginal. |
That portion of the county that lies south of a line described as follows: Beginning at a point on Weld County's eastern boundary and Logan County's western boundary intersected by 40 degrees, 42 minutes, 47.1 seconds north latitude, proceed west on 40 degrees, 42 minutes, 47.1 seconds north latitude until this line intersects Weld County's western boundary and Larimer County's eastern boundary. | ||||
State AQCR 01 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | ||||
Phillips County | ||||
Sedgwick County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Yuma County | ||||
State AQCR 03 (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clear Creek County | ||||
Gilpin County | ||||
State AQCR 11 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garfield County | ||||
Mesa County | ||||
Moffat County | ||||
Rio Blanco County | ||||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alamosa County | ||||
Archuleta County | ||||
Baca County | ||||
Bent County | ||||
Chaffee County | ||||
Cheyenne County | ||||
Conejos County | ||||
Costilla County | ||||
Crowley County | ||||
Custer County | ||||
Delta County | ||||
Dolores County | ||||
Eagle County | ||||
El Paso County | ||||
Elbert County | ||||
Fremont County | ||||
Grand County (includes portion of W. Rocky Mtn. Nat. Park) | ||||
Gunnison County | ||||
Hinsdale County | ||||
Huerfano County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Kiowa County | ||||
Kit Carson County | ||||
La Plata County | ||||
Lake County | ||||
Larimer County (part) remainder | ||||
Las Animas County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Mineral County | ||||
Montezuma County | ||||
Montrose County | ||||
Morgan County | ||||
Otero County | ||||
Ouray County | ||||
Park County | ||||
Pitkin County | ||||
Prowers County | ||||
Pueblo County | ||||
Rio Grande County | ||||
Routt County | ||||
Saguache County | ||||
San Juan County | ||||
San Miguel County | ||||
Summit County | ||||
Teller County | ||||
Weld County (part) remainder |
Colorado - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Denver-Boulder-Greeley-Ft. Collins-Loveland, CO:2 | Nonattainment | 1/27/2020. | Serious. | |
Adams County | ||||
Arapahoe County | ||||
Boulder County | ||||
Broomfield County | ||||
Denver County | ||||
Douglas County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Larimer County (part) | ||||
That portion of the county that lies south of a line described as follows: Beginning at a point on Larimer County's eastern boundary and Weld County's western boundary intersected by 40 degrees, 42 minutes, and 47.1 seconds north latitude, proceed west to a point defined by the intersection of 40 degrees, 42 minutes, 47.1 seconds north latitude and 105 degrees, 29 minutes, and 40.0 seconds west longitude, thence proceed south on 105 degrees, 29 minutes, 40.0 seconds west longitude to the intersection with 40 degrees, 33 minutes and 17.4 seconds north latitude, thence proceed west on 40 degrees, 33 minutes, 17.4 seconds north latitude until this line intersects Larimer County's western boundary and Grand County's eastern boundary | ||||
Weld County (part) | ||||
That portion of the county that lies south of a line described as follows: Beginning at a point on Weld County's eastern boundary and Logan County's western boundary intersected by 40 degrees, 42 minutes, 47.1 seconds north latitude, proceed west on 40 degrees, 42 minutes, 47.1 seconds north latitude until this line intersects Weld County's western boundary and Larimer County's eastern boundary | ||||
Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rest of State and Rest of Indian Country | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Colorado - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Denver Metro/North Front Range, CO | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Adams County. | ||||
Arapahoe County. | ||||
Boulder County. | ||||
Broomfield County. | ||||
Denver County. | ||||
Douglas County. | ||||
Jefferson County. | ||||
Larimer County (part): | ||||
Including the portion of Rocky Mountain National Park therein and that portion of the county that lies south of a line described as follows: Beginning at a point on Larimer County's eastern boundary and Weld County's western boundary intersected by 40 degrees, 42 minutes, and 47.1 seconds north latitude, proceed west to a point defined by the intersection of 40 degrees, 42 minutes, 47.1 seconds north latitude and 105 degrees, 29 minutes, and 40.0 seconds west longitude, thence proceed south on 105 degrees, 29 minutes, 40.0 seconds west longitude to the inter-section with 40 degrees, 33 minutes and 17.4 seconds north latitude, thence proceed west on 40 degrees, 33 minutes, 17.4 seconds north latitude until this line intersects Larimer County's western boundary and Grand County's eastern boundary. | ||||
Weld County (part): | ||||
That portion of the county that lies south of a line described as follows: Beginning at a point on Weld County's eastern boundary and Logan County's western boundary intersected by 40 degrees, 42 minutes, 47.1 seconds north latitude, proceed west on 40 degrees, 42 minutes, 47.1 seconds north latitude until this line intersects Weld County's western boundary and Larimer County's eastern boundary. | ||||
Alamosa County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Archuleta County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Baca County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bent County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Chaffee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cheyenne County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clear Creek County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Conejos County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Costilla County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Crowley County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Custer County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Delta County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dolores County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Eagle County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Elbert County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
El Paso County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Fremont County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Garfield County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Gilpin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Grand County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Gunnison County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hinsdale County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Huerfano County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jackson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Kiowa County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Kit Carson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lake County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
La Plata County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Larimer County (part remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Las Animas County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lincoln County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Logan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mesa County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mineral County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Moffat County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Montezuma County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Montrose County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Morgan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Otero County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ouray County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Park County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Phillips County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pitkin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Prowers County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pueblo County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Rio Blanco County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Rio Grande County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Routt County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Saguache County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
San Juan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
San Miguel County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sedgwick County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Summit County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Teller County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Washington County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Weld County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Yuma County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Colorado - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Connecticut - TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
AQCR 41 | X | |||
AQCR 42 | X | |||
AQCR 43 | X | |||
AQCR 44 | X |
Connecticut - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
AQCR 41 | X | |||
AQCR 42 | X | |||
AQCR 43 | X | |||
AQCR 44 | X |
Connecticut - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
State of Connecticut | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Connecticut - Carbon Monoxide
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Hartford-New Britain-Middletown Area: | ||||
Hartford County (part) | 1/2/96 | Attainment | ||
Bristol City, Burlington Town, Avon Town, Bloomfield Town, Canton Town, E. Granby Town, E. Hartford Town, E. Windsor Town, Enfield Town, Farmington Town, Glastonbury Town, Granby Town, Hartford city, Manchester Town, Marlborough Town, Newington Town, Rocky Hill Town, Simsbury Town, S. Windsor Town, Suffield Town, W. Hartford Town, Wethersfield Town, Windsor Town, Windsor Locks Town, Berlin Town, New Britain city, Plainville Town, and Southington Town | ||||
Litchfield County (part) | 1/2/96 | Attainment | ||
Plymouth Town | ||||
Middlesex County (part) | 1/2/96 | Attainment | ||
Cromwell Town, Durham Town, E. Hampton Town, Haddam Town, Middlefield Town, Middletown City, Portland Town, E. Haddam Town | ||||
Tolland County (part) | 1/2/96 | Attainment | ||
Andover Town, Bolton Town, Ellington Town, Hebron Town, Somers Town, Tolland Town, and Vernon Town | ||||
New Haven - Meriden - Waterbury Area: | ||||
Fairfield County (part) | 12/4/98 | Attainment | ||
Shelton City | ||||
Litchfield County (part) | 12/4/98 | Attainment | ||
Bethlehem Town, Thomaston Town, Watertown, Woodbury Town | ||||
New Haven County | 12/4/98 | Attainment | ||
New York-N. ew Jersey-Long Island Area: | ||||
Fairfield County (part) | 5/10/99 | Attainment | ||
All cities and townships except Shelton City | ||||
Litchfield County (part) | 5/10/99 | Attainment | ||
Bridgewater Town, New Milford Town | ||||
AQCR 041 Eastern Connecticut Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Middlesex County (part) | ||||
All portions except cities and towns in Hartford Area | ||||
New London County | ||||
Tolland County (part) | ||||
All portions except cities and towns in Hartford Area | ||||
Windham County | ||||
AQCR 044 Northwestern Connecticut Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hartford County (part) Hartland Township | ||||
Litchfield County (part) | ||||
All portions except cities and towns in Hartford, New Haven, and New York Areas |
Connecticut - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Greater Connecticut Area: | ||||
Fairfield County (part) | Nonattainment | Serious. | ||
Shelton City | ||||
Hartford County | Nonattainment | Serious. | ||
Litchfield County (part) | Nonattainment | Serious. | ||
all cities and townships except: Bridgewater Town, New Milford Town | ||||
Middlesex County | Nonattainment | Serious. | ||
New Haven County | Nonattainment | Serious. | ||
New London County | Nonattainment | Serious. | ||
Tolland County | Nonattainment | Serious. | ||
Windham County | Nonattainment | Serious. | ||
New York - N. New Jersey-Long Island Area: | ||||
Fairfield County (part) | Nonattainment | Severe-17. | ||
all cities and towns except Shelton City | ||||
Litchfield County (part) | Nonattainment | Severe-17. | ||
Bridgewater Town, New Milford Town |
Connecticut - PM-10
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
New Haven County | ||||
City of New Haven | 12/12/05 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable |
Connecticut - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT: | ||||
Fairfield County | 10/24/13 | Attainment. | ||
New Haven County | 10/24/13 | Attainment. | ||
Rest of State: | ||||
Hartford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Litchfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Middlesex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
New London County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tolland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Windham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Connecticut - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Fairfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hartford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Litchfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Middlesex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
New Haven County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
New London County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tolland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Windham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Connecticut - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT: | ||||
Fairfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
New Haven County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rest of State: | ||||
Hartford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Litchfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Middlesex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
New London County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tolland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Windham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Connecticut - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT: | ||||
Fairfield County | 10/24/13 | Attainment. | ||
New Haven County | 10/24/13 | Attainment. | ||
Rest of State: | ||||
Hartford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Litchfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Middlesex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
New London County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tolland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Windham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Connecticut - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
AQCR 41 | X | |
AQCR 42 | X | |
AQCR 43 | X | |
AQCR 44 | X |
Connecticut - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
State of Connecticut | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Connecticut - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Greater Connecticut, CT: | ||||
Hartford County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Litchfield County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
New London County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Tolland County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Windham County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT: | ||||
Fairfield County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Middlesex County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
New Haven County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. |
Connecticut - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Greater Connecticut, CT:2 | Nonattainment | 9/23/2019 | Serious. | |
Hartford County | ||||
Litchfield County | ||||
New London County | ||||
Tolland County | ||||
Windham County | ||||
Mashantucket Pequot Tribe of Connecticut3 | ||||
Mohegan Indian Tribe of Connecticut3 | ||||
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT:2 | Nonattainment | 9/23/2019 | Serious. | |
Fairfield County | ||||
Middlesex County | ||||
New Haven County |
Connecticut - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Greater Connecticut, CT | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Hartford County. | ||||
Litchfield County. | ||||
New London County. | ||||
Tolland County. | ||||
Windham County. | ||||
New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Fairfield County. | ||||
Middlesex County. | ||||
New Haven County. |
Connecticut - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Delaware - TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
City of Wilmington | X | |||
Section within City of Newark bounded by: College Avenue, CONRAIL tracks, South Chapel Street and Chestnut Hill Road | X | |||
Remainder of New Castle County | X | |||
Kent County | X | |||
Sussex County | X |
Delaware - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
New Castle County | X | |||
Kent County | X | |||
Sussex County | X |
Delaware - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Entire State | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Delaware - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
New Castle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sussex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Delaware - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)3
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Trenton Area: | ||||
Kent County | Nonattainment | Severe-15. | ||
New Castle County | Nonattainment | Severe-15. | ||
Sussex County Area: | ||||
Sussex County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Marginal. |
Delaware - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Philadelphia-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE: New Castle County | 8/5/2014 | Attainment | ||
Southern Delaware Intrastate AQCR: | ||||
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sussex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Delaware - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
New Castle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sussex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Delaware - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Philadelphia-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE: | ||||
New Castle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Southern Delaware Intrastate AQCR: | ||||
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sussex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Delaware - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Philadelphia-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE: New Castle County | 8/5/2014 | Attainment | ||
Southern Delaware Intrastate AQCR: | ||||
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sussex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
New Castle County | X | |
Kent County | X | |
Sussex County | X |
Delaware - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
New Castle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sussex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Delaware - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic Ci, PA-NJ-MD-DE: | ||||
Kent County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate.2 | ||
New Castle County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate.2 | ||
Sussex County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate.2 |
Delaware - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-MD-DE:2 | Nonattainment | 6/3/16 | Marginal.4 | |
New Castle County | ||||
Seaford:2 | ||||
Sussex County | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Rest of State:3 | ||||
Southern Delaware Intrastate AQCR: (remainder) | ||||
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Delaware - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-MD-DE | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
New Castle County. | ||||
Kent County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Sussex County | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Delaware - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 40505, Sept. 12, 1978]
District of Columbia - TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. Area bounded by: East Capitol Street S.E., District Line (Southern Avenue S.E.), Eastern Shore of Potomac River and Eastern Shore of Anacostia River | X | |||
2. Area bounded by: Francis Scott Key Bridge, M Street, N.W., 23rd Street N.W., Florida Avenue N.W., U Street N.W., Florida Avenue N.W.-N.E., 4th Street N.E.-S.E. Southeast-Southwest Freeway (I295, I395), 15th Street S.W.-N.W., Constitution Avenue N.W., Theodore Roosevelt Memorial Bridge, Potomac River | X | |||
3. Remainder of the District of Columbia portion of the National Capital Interstate AQCR | X |
District of Columbia - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
National Capital Interstate AQCR - District of Columbia portion | X |
District of Columbia - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
District of Columbia | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
District of Columbia-Carbon Monoxide
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Washington Area: | ||||
Washington Entire Area. | Attainment |
District of Columbia - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Washington Area: Washington Entire Area | Nonattainment | 3/25/03 | Severe |
District of Columbia - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Washington, DC-MD-VA: | ||||
District of Columbia | 10/6/14 | Attainment |
District of Columbia - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
AQCR 047 National Capital Interstate (DC-MD-VA) (part) | ||||
District of Columbia | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
District of Columbia - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
AQCR 047 National Capital Interstate (DC-MD-VA) (part) | ||||
District of Columbia | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
District of Columbia - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
AQCR 047 National Capital Interstate (DC-MD-VA) (part) | ||||
District of Columbia | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
District of Columbia - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
National Capital Interstate AQCR - District of Columbia portion | X |
District of Columbia - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
District of Columbia | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
District of Columbia - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Washington, DC-MD-VA: | ||||
District of Columbia | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. |
District of Columbia - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Washington, DC-MD-VA: District of Columbia1 | July 16, 2019 | Attainment |
District of Columbia - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Washington, DC-MD-VA | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
District of Columbia. |
District of Columbia - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 40507, Sept. 12, 1978]
Florida—TSP
Designated area—does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standard | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|
The downtown Jacksonville area located south and then west along the St. John's River from its confluence with Long Branch Creek, to Main Street north along Main Street to Eighth Street; east along Evergreen Avenue to Long Branch Creek; and east along Long Branch Creek to the St. John's River | X | ||
Seminole County | X1 | ||
Polk County | X1 | ||
That portion of Hillsborough County which falls within the area of the circle having a centerpoint at the intersection of US 41 and State Road 60 and a radius of 12 km | X | ||
Rest of State | X1 |
Florida—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Duvall County | X | |||
The SW Corner of Pasco County | 1 X | |||
Hillsborough County | 1 X | |||
Escambia County | 1 X | |||
Rest of State | 1 X |
Florida—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Hillsborough County, FL2 | 12/12/2019 | Attainment |
Hillsborough County (part) | ||
That portion of Hillsborough County encompassed by the polygon with the vertices using Universal Traverse Mercator (UTM) coordinates in UTM zone 17 with datum NAD83 as follows: (1) Vertices-UTM Easting (m) 358581, UTM Northing 3076066; (2) vertices-UTM Easting (m) 355673, UTM Northing 3079275; (3) UTM Easting (m) 360300, UTM Northing 3086380; (4) vertices-UTM Easting (m) 366850, UTM Northing 3086692; (5) vertices-UTM Easting (m) 368364, UTM Northing 3083760; and (6) vertices-UTM Easting (m) 365708, UTM Northing 3079121 | ||
Hillsborough-Polk County, FL3 | 3/23/2020 | Attainment. |
Hillsborough County (part) | ||
Polk County (part) | ||
That portion of Hillsborough and Polk Counties encompassed by the polygon with the vertices using Universal Traverse Mercator (UTM) coordinates in UTM zone 17 with datum NAD83 as follows: 390,500 E, 3,073,500 N; 390,500 E, 3,083,500 N; 400,500 E, 3,083,500 N; 400,500 E, 3,073,500 N | ||
Nassau County,FL2 | 4/24/2019 | Attainment. |
Nassau County (part):> | ||
That portion of Nassau County encompassing the circular boundary with the center being UTM Easting 455530 meters, UTM Northing 3391737 meters, UTM zone 17, using the NAD83 datum (the location of the ambient SO2 monitor) and the radius being 2.4 kilometers. | ||
Mulberry, FL Area3 | 3/23/2020 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Hillsborough County (part) | ||
Polk County (part) | ||
That portion of Hillsborough and Polk Counties encompassed by the polygon with the vertices using Universal Traverse Mercator (UTM) coordinates in UTM zone 17 with datum NAD83 starting with the Northwest Corner and proceeding to the Northeast as follows: 390,500 E, 3,083,500 N; 410,700 E, 3,091,600 N; 412,900 E, 3,089,800 N; 412,900 E, 3,084,600 N; 400,500 E, 3,073,500 N; 400,500 E, 3,083,500 N | ||
Rest of State:3 | ||
Alachua County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Baker County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bay County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bradford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Brevard County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Broward County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Calhoun County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Charlotte County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Citrus County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clay County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Collier County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Columbia County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
DeSoto County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dixie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Duval County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Escambia County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Flagler County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Franklin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Gadsden County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Gilchrist County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Glades County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Gulf County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hamilton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hardee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hendry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hernando County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Highlands County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hillsborough County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Holmes County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Indian River County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jackson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jefferson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lafayette County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lake County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Leon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Levy County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Liberty County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Madison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Manatee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Martin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Miami-Dade County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Monroe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Nassau County,FL2 | 4/24/2019 | Attainment. |
Okaloosa County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Okeechobee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Orange County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Osceola County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Palm Beach County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pasco County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pinellas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Polk County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Putnam County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
St. Johns County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
St. Lucie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Santa Rosa County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sarasota County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Seminole County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sumter County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Suwannee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Taylor County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Union County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Volusia County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wakulla County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Walton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Florida—Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alachua County | ||||
Baker County | ||||
Bay County | ||||
Bradford County | ||||
Brevard County | ||||
Broward County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Charlotte County | ||||
Citrus County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Collier County | ||||
Columbia County | ||||
Dade County | ||||
De Soto County | ||||
Dixie County | ||||
Duval County | ||||
Escambia County | ||||
Flagler County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Gadsden County | ||||
Gilchrist County | ||||
Glades County | ||||
Gulf County | ||||
Hamilton County | ||||
Hardee County | ||||
Hendry County | ||||
Hernando County | ||||
Highlands County | ||||
Hillsborough County | ||||
Holmes County | ||||
Indian River County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Lafayette County | ||||
Lake County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Leon County | ||||
Levy County | ||||
Liberty County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Manatee County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Martin County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Nassau County | ||||
Okaloosa County | ||||
Okeechobee County | ||||
Orange County | ||||
Osceola County | ||||
Palm Beach County | ||||
Pasco County | ||||
Pinellas County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Putnam County | ||||
Santa Rosa County | ||||
Sarasota County | ||||
Seminole County | ||||
St. Johns County | ||||
St. Lucie County | ||||
Sumter County | ||||
Suwannee County | ||||
Taylor County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Volusia County | ||||
Wakulla County | ||||
Walton County | ||||
Washington County |
Florida—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alachua County | ||||
Baker County | ||||
Bay County | ||||
Bradford County | ||||
Brevard County | ||||
Broward County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Charlotte County | ||||
Citrus County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Collier County | ||||
Columbia County | ||||
Dade County | ||||
De Soto County | ||||
Dixie County | ||||
Duval County | ||||
Escambia County | ||||
Flagler County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Gadsden County | ||||
Gilchrist County | ||||
Glades County | ||||
Gulf County | ||||
Hamilton County | ||||
Hardee County | ||||
Hendry County | ||||
Hernando County | ||||
Highlands County | ||||
Hillsborough County | ||||
Holmes County | ||||
Indian River County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Lafayette County | ||||
Lake County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Leon County | ||||
Levy County | ||||
Liberty County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Manatee County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Martin County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Nassau County | ||||
Okaloosa County | ||||
Okeechobee County | ||||
Orange County | ||||
Osceola County | ||||
Palm Beach County | ||||
Pasco County | ||||
Pinellas County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Putnam County | ||||
Santa Rosa County | ||||
Sarasota County | ||||
Seminole County | ||||
St. Johns County | ||||
St. Lucie County | ||||
Sumter County | ||||
Suwannee County | ||||
Taylor County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Volusia County | ||||
Wakulla County | ||||
Walton County | ||||
Washington County |
Florida—1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Alachua County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bradford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brevard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Broward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Charlotte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Citrus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Collier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
DeSoto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dixie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Duval County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Escambia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Flagler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gadsden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gilchrist County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glades County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gulf County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hendry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hernando County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Highlands County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hillsborough County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Holmes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Indian River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Leon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Levy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Liberty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Manatee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miami-Dade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nassau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Okaloosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Okeechobee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Osceola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Palm Beach County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pasco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pinellas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Johns County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Lucie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Santa Rosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sarasota County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Seminole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sumter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Suwannee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Volusia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wakulla County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Florida—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Alachua County | 9/10/2018 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Baker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bradford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brevard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Broward County | 9/10/2018 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Charlotte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Citrus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Collier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
DeSoto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dixie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Duval County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Escambia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Flagler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gadsden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gilchrist County | 9/10/2018 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Glades County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gulf County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hendry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hernando County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Highlands County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hillsborough County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Holmes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Indian River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Leon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Levy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Liberty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Manatee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miami-Dade County | 9/10/2018 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nassau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Okaloosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Okeechobee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Osceola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Palm Beach County | 9/10/2018 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Pasco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pinellas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Johns County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Lucie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Santa Rosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sarasota County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Seminole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sumter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Suwanee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Volusia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wakulla County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Florida—1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Alachua County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bradford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brevard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Broward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Charlotte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Citrus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Collier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
DeSoto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dixie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Duval County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Escambia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Flagler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gadsden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gilchrist County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glades County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gulf County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hendry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hernando County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Highlands County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hillsborough County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Holmes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Indian River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Leon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Levy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Liberty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Manatee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miami-Dade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nassau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Okaloosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Okeechobee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Osceola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Palm Beach County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pasco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pinellas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Johns County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Lucie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Santa Rosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sarasota County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Seminole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sumter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Suwannee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Volusia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wakulla County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Florida—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Alachua County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Baker County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Bay County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Bradford County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Brevard County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Broward County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Charlotte County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Citrus County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Collier County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
DeSoto County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Dixie County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Duval County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Escambia County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Flagler County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Gadsden County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Gilchrist County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Glades County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Gulf County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Hardee County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Hendry County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Hernando County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Highlands County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Hillsborough County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Holmes County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Indian River County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Leon County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Levy County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Liberty County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Manatee County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Miami-Dade County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Nassau County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Okaloosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Okeechobee County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Osceola County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Palm Beach County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Pasco County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Pinellas County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
St. Johns County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
St. Lucie County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Santa Rosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Sarasota County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Seminole County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Sumter County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Suwannee County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Volusia County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Wakulla County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Walton County | Unclassifiable/Attainement | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainement |
Florida—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Statewide | 1 X |
Florida—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
State of Florida | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Florida—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alachua County | ||||
Baker County | ||||
Bay County | ||||
Bradford County | ||||
Brevard County | ||||
Broward County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Charlotte County | ||||
Citrus County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Collier County | ||||
Columbia County | ||||
DeSoto County | ||||
Dixie County | ||||
Duval County | ||||
Escambia County | ||||
Flagler County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Gadsden County | ||||
Gilchrist County | ||||
Glades County | ||||
Gulf County | ||||
Hamilton County | ||||
Hardee County | ||||
Hendry County | ||||
Hernando County | ||||
Highlands County | ||||
Hillsborough County | ||||
Holmes County | ||||
Indian River County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Lafayette County | ||||
Lake County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Leon County | ||||
Levy County | ||||
Liberty County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Manatee County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Martin County | ||||
Miami-Dade County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Nassau County | ||||
Okaloosa County | ||||
Okeechobee County | ||||
Orange County | ||||
Osceola County | ||||
Palm Beach County | ||||
Pasco County | ||||
Pinellas County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Putnam County | ||||
St. Johns County | ||||
St. Lucie County | ||||
Santa Rosa County | ||||
Sarasota County | ||||
Seminole County | ||||
Sumter County | ||||
Suwannee County | ||||
Taylor County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Volusia County | ||||
Wakulla County | ||||
Walton County | ||||
Washington County |
Florida—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide:2 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alachua County | ||||
Baker County | ||||
Bay County | ||||
Bradford County | ||||
Brevard County | ||||
Broward County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Charlotte County | ||||
Citrus County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Collier County | ||||
Columbia County | ||||
DeSoto County | ||||
Dixie County | ||||
Duval County | ||||
Escambia County | ||||
Flagler County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Gadsden County | ||||
Gilchrist County | ||||
Glades County | ||||
Gulf County | ||||
Hamilton County | ||||
Hardee County | ||||
Hendry County | ||||
Hernando County | ||||
Highlands County | ||||
Hillsborough County | ||||
Holmes County | ||||
Indian River County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Lafayette County | ||||
Lake County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Leon County | ||||
Levy County | ||||
Liberty County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Manatee County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Martin County | ||||
Miami-Dade County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Nassau County | ||||
Okaloosa County | ||||
Okeechobee County | ||||
Orange County | ||||
Osceola County | ||||
Palm Beach County | ||||
Pasco County | ||||
Pinellas County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Putnam County | ||||
St. Johns County | ||||
St. Lucie County | ||||
Santa Rosa County | ||||
Sarasota County | ||||
Seminole County | ||||
Sumter County | ||||
Suwannee County | ||||
Taylor County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Volusia County | ||||
Wakulla County | ||||
Walton County | ||||
Washington County |
Florida—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date | Type | |
Jacksonville, FL | 12/23/19 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Duval County | ||||
Alachua County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Baker County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Bay County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bradford County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Brevard County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Broward County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Calhoun County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Charlotte County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Citrus County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clay County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Collier County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Columbia County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
DeSoto County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dixie County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Escambia County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Flagler County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Franklin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Gadsden County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Gilchrist County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Glades County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Gulf County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hamilton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hardee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hendry County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hernando County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Highlands County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hillsborough County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Holmes County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Indian River County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jackson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jefferson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lafayette County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lake County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Leon County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Levy County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Liberty County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Madison County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Manatee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Marion County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Martin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Miami-Dade County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Monroe County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Nassau County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Okaloosa County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Okeechobee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Orange County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Osceola County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Palm Beach County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pasco County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pinellas County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Polk County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Putnam County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
St. Johns County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
St. Lucie County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Santa Rosa County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sarasota County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Seminole County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sumter County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Suwannee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Taylor County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Union County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Volusia County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wakulla County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Walton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Washington County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Florida—1978 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Hillsborough County (part) | 1/6/92 | Unclassifiable | ||
The area encompassed within a radius of (5) kilometers centered at UTM coordinates: 364.0 East, 3093.5 North, zone 17 (in city of Tampa). | ||||
Rest of State Not Designated. |
Florida—2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Tampa, FL: | ||
Hillsborough County (part) | ||
Area is located within a 1.5 km radius centered at UTM coordinates 364104 meters E, 3093830 meters N, Zone 17, which surrounds the EnviroFocus Technologies facility | 9/11/2018 | Attainment. |
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Georgia - TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Appling County | X | |||
Atkinson County | X | |||
Bacon County | X | |||
Baker County | X | |||
Baldwin County | X | |||
Banks County | X | |||
Barrow County | X | |||
Bartow County | X | |||
Ben Hill County | X | |||
Berrien County | X | |||
Bibb County | X | |||
Bleckley County | X | |||
Brantley County | X | |||
Brooks County | X | |||
Bryan County | X | |||
Bulloch County | X | |||
Burke County | X | |||
Butts County | X | |||
Calhoun County | X | |||
Camden County | X | |||
Candler County | X | |||
Carroll County | X | |||
Catoosa County | X | |||
Charlton County | X | |||
That portion of Chatham County within 0.25 mile of the West Lathrop and Augusta monitoring site in Savannah* | X | |||
Rest of Chatham County | X | |||
Chattahoochee County | X | |||
Chattooga County | X | |||
Cherokee County | X | |||
Clarke County | X | |||
Clay County | X | |||
Clayton County | X | |||
Clinch County | X | |||
Cobb County | X | |||
Coffee County | X | |||
Colquitt County | X | |||
Columbia County | X | |||
Cook County | X | |||
Coweta County | X | |||
Crawford County | X | |||
Crisp County | X | |||
Dade County | X | |||
Dawson County | X | |||
Decatur County | X | |||
DeKalb County | X | |||
Dodge County | X | |||
Dooly County | X | |||
Dougherty County | X | |||
Douglas County | X | |||
Early County | X | |||
Echols County | X | |||
Effingham County | X | |||
Elbert County | X | |||
Emanuel County | X | |||
Evans County | X | |||
Fannin County | X | |||
Fayette County | X | |||
Floyd County | X | |||
Forsyth County | X | |||
Franklin County | X | |||
Fulton County | X | |||
Gilmer County | X | |||
Glascock County | X | |||
Glynn County | X | |||
Gordon County | X | |||
Grady County | X | |||
Greene County | X | |||
Gwinnett County | X | |||
Habersham County | X | |||
Hall County | X | |||
Hancock County | X | |||
Haralson County | X | |||
Harris County | X | |||
Hart County | X | |||
Heard County | X | |||
Henry County | X | |||
Houston County | X | |||
Irwin County | X | |||
Jackson County | X | |||
Jasper County | X | |||
Jeff Davis County | X | |||
Jefferson County | X | |||
Jenkins County | X | |||
Johnson County | X | |||
Jones County | X | |||
Lamar County | X | |||
Lanier County | X | |||
Laurens County | X | |||
Lee County | X | |||
Liberty County | X | |||
Lincoln County | X | |||
Long County | X | |||
Lowndes County | X | |||
Lumpkin County | X | |||
McDuffie County | X | |||
McIntosh County | X | |||
Macon County | X | |||
Madison County | X | |||
Marion County | X | |||
Meriwether County | X | |||
Miller County | X | |||
Mitchell County | X | |||
Monroe County | X | |||
Montgomery County | X | |||
Morgan County | X | |||
Murray County | X | |||
Muscogee County | X | |||
Newton County | X | |||
Oconee County | X | |||
Oglethorpe County | X | |||
Paulding County | X | |||
Peach County | X | |||
Pickens County | X | |||
Pierce County | X | |||
Pike County | X | |||
Polk County | X | |||
Paulaski County | X | |||
Putnam County | X | |||
Quitman County | X | |||
Rabun County | X | |||
Randolph County | X | |||
Richmond County | X | |||
Rockdale County | X | |||
Schley County | X | |||
Screven County | X | |||
Seminole County | X | |||
Spalding County | X | |||
Stephens County | X | |||
Stewart County | X | |||
Sumter County | X | |||
Talbot County | X | |||
Taliaferro County | X | |||
Tattnall County | X | |||
Taylor County | X | |||
Telfair County | X | |||
Terrell County | X | |||
Thomas County | X | |||
Tift County | X | |||
Toombs County | X | |||
Towns County | X | |||
Treutlen County | X | |||
Troup County | X | |||
Turner County | X | |||
Twiggs County | X | |||
Union County | X | |||
Upson County | X | |||
Walker County | X | |||
Walton County | X | |||
Ware County | X | |||
Warren County | X | |||
Washington County | X | |||
Wayne County | X | |||
Webster County | X | |||
Wheeler County | X | |||
White County | X | |||
Whitfield County | X | |||
Wilcox County | X | |||
Wilkes County | X | |||
Wilkinson County | X | |||
Worth County | X |
Georgia - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Appling County | X | |||
Atkinson County | X | |||
Bacon County | X | |||
Baker County | X | |||
Baldwin County | X | |||
Banks County | X | |||
Barrow County | X | |||
Bartow County | X | |||
Ben Hill County | X | |||
Berrien County | X | |||
Bibb County | X | |||
Bleckley County | X | |||
Brantley County | X | |||
Brooks County | X | |||
Bryan County | X | |||
Bulloch County | X | |||
Burke County | X | |||
Butts County | X | |||
Calhoun County | X | |||
Camden County | X | |||
Candler County | X | |||
Carroll County | X | |||
Catoosa County | X | |||
Charlton County | X | |||
Chatham County | X | |||
Chattahoochee County | X | |||
Chattooga County | X | |||
Cherokee County | X | |||
Clarke County | X | |||
Clay County | X | |||
Clayton County | X | |||
Clinch County | X | |||
Cobb County | X | |||
Coffee County | X | |||
Colquitt County | X | |||
Columbia County | X | |||
Cook County | X | |||
Coweta County | X | |||
Crawford County | X | |||
Crisp County | X | |||
Dade County | X | |||
Dawson County | X | |||
Decatur County | X | |||
DeKalb County | X | |||
Dodge County | X | |||
Dooly County | X | |||
Dougherty County | X | |||
Douglas County | X | |||
Early County | X | |||
Echols County | X | |||
Effingham County | X | |||
Elbert County | X | |||
Emanuel County | X | |||
Evans County | X | |||
Fannin County | X | |||
Fayette County | X | |||
Floyd County | X | |||
Forsyth County | X | |||
Franklin County | X | |||
Fulton County | X | |||
Gilmer County | X | |||
Glascock County | X | |||
Glynn County | X | |||
Gordon County | X | |||
Grady County | X | |||
Greene County | X | |||
Gwinnett County | X | |||
Habersham County | X | |||
Hall County | X | |||
Hancock County | X | |||
Haralson County | X | |||
Harris County | X | |||
Hart County | X | |||
Heard County | X | |||
Henry County | X | |||
Houston County | X | |||
Irwin County | X | |||
Jackson County | X | |||
Jasper County | X | |||
Jeff Davis County | X | |||
Jefferson County | X | |||
Jenkins County | X | |||
Johnson County | X | |||
Jones County | X | |||
Lamar County | X | |||
Lanier County | X | |||
Laurens County | X | |||
Lee County | X | |||
Liberty County | X | |||
Lincoln County | X | |||
Long County | X | |||
Lowndes County | X | |||
Lumpkin County | X | |||
McDuffie County | X | |||
McIntosh County | X | |||
Macon County | X | |||
Madison County | X | |||
Marion County | X | |||
Meriwether County | X | |||
Miller County | X | |||
Mitchell County | X | |||
Monroe County | X | |||
Montgomery County | X | |||
Morgan County | X | |||
Murray County | X | |||
Muscogee County | X | |||
Newton County | X | |||
Oconee County | X | |||
Oglethorpe County | X | |||
Paulding County | X | |||
Peach County | X | |||
Pickens County | X | |||
Pierce County | X | |||
Pike County | X | |||
Polk County | X | |||
Pulaski County | X | |||
Putnam County | X | |||
Quitman County | X | |||
Rabun County | X | |||
Randolph County | X | |||
Richmond County | X | |||
Rockdale County | X | |||
Schley County | X | |||
Screven County | X | |||
Seminole County | X | |||
Spalding County | X | |||
Stephens County | X | |||
Stewart County | X | |||
Sumter County | X | |||
Talbot County | X | |||
Taliaferro County | X | |||
Tattnall County | X | |||
Taylor County | X | |||
Telfair County | X | |||
Terrell County | X | |||
Thomas County | X | |||
Tift County | X | |||
Toombs County | X | |||
Towns County | X | |||
Treutlen County | X | |||
Troup County | X | |||
Turner County | X | |||
Twiggs County | X | |||
Union County | X | |||
Upson County | X | |||
Walker County | X | |||
Walton County | X | |||
Ware County | X | |||
Warren County | X | |||
Washington County | X | |||
Wayne County | X | |||
Webster County | X | |||
Wheeler County | X | |||
White County | X | |||
Whitfield County | X | |||
Wilcox County | X | |||
Wilkes County | X | |||
Wilkinson County | X | |||
Worth County | X |
Georgia - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Juliette, GA | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Butts County | ||
Crawford County | ||
Jasper County | ||
Jones County | ||
Lamar County | ||
Monroe County | ||
Upson County | ||
Rest of State: | ||
Appling County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Atkinson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bacon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Baker County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Baldwin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Banks County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Barrow County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bartow County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ben Hill County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Berrien County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bibb County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bleckley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Brantley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Brooks County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bryan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bulloch County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Burke County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Calhoun County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Camden County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Candler County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Carroll County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Catoosa County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Charlton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Chatham County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Chattahoochee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Chattooga County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cherokee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clarke County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clay County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clayton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clinch County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cobb County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Coffee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Colquitt County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Columbia County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cook County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Coweta County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Crisp County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dade County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dawson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Decatur County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
DeKalb County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dodge County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dooly County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dougherty County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Douglas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Early County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Echols County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Effingham County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Elbert County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Emanuel County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Evans County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fannin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fayette County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Floyd County | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Forsyth County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Franklin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fulton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Gilmer County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Glascock County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Glynn County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Gordon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Grady County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Greene County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Gwinnett County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Habersham County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hall County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hancock County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Harris County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hart County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Heard County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Henry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Houston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Irwin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jackson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jeff Davis County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jefferson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jenkins County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Johnson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lanier County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Laurens County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Liberty County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lincoln County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Long County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lowndes County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lumpkin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Macon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Madison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
McDuffie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
McIntosh County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Miller County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mitchell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Montgomery County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Morgan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Murray County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Muscogee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Newton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Oconee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Oglethorpe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Paulding County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Peach County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pickens County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pierce County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pike County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Polk County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pulaski County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Putnam County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Quitman County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Rabun County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Randolph County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Richmond County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Rockdale County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Schley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Screven County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Seminole County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Spalding County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Stephens County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Stewart County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sumter County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Talbot County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Taliaferro County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tattnall County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Taylor County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Telfair County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Terrell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Thomas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tift County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Toombs County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Towns County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Treutlen County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Troup County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Turner County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Twiggs County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Union County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Walker County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Walton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ware County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Warren County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wayne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Webster County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wheeler County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
White County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Whitfield County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wilcox County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wilkes County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wilkinson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Worth County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Georgia - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Appling County | ||||
Atkinson County | ||||
Bacon County | ||||
Baker County | ||||
Baldwin County | ||||
Banks County | ||||
Barrow County | ||||
Bartow County | ||||
Ben Hill County | ||||
Berrien County | ||||
Bibb County | ||||
Bleckley County | ||||
Brantley County | ||||
Brooks County | ||||
Bryan County | ||||
Bulloch County | ||||
Burke County | ||||
Butts County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Camden County | ||||
Candler County | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Catoosa County | ||||
Charlton County | ||||
Chatham County | ||||
Chattahoochee County | ||||
Chattooga County | ||||
Cherokee County | ||||
Clarke County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Clayton County | ||||
Clinch County | ||||
Cobb County | ||||
Coffee County | ||||
Colquitt County | ||||
Columbia County | ||||
Cook County | ||||
Coweta County | ||||
Crawford County | ||||
Crisp County | ||||
Dade County | ||||
Dawson County | ||||
De Kalb County | ||||
Decatur County | ||||
Dodge County | ||||
Dooly County | ||||
Dougherty County | ||||
Douglas County | ||||
Early County | ||||
Echols County | ||||
Effingham County | ||||
Elbert County | ||||
Emanuel County | ||||
Evans County | ||||
Fannin County | ||||
Fayette County | ||||
Floyd County | ||||
Forsyth County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Fulton County | ||||
Gilmer County | ||||
Glascock County | ||||
Glynn County | ||||
Gordon County | ||||
Grady County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Gwinnett County | ||||
Habersham County | ||||
Hall County | ||||
Hancock County | ||||
Haralson County | ||||
Harris County | ||||
Hart County | ||||
Heard County | ||||
Henry County | ||||
Houston County | ||||
Irwin County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jasper County | ||||
Jeff Davis County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Jenkins County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Jones County | ||||
Lamar County | ||||
Lanier County | ||||
Laurens County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Liberty County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Long County | ||||
Lowndes County | ||||
Lumpkin County | ||||
Macon County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
McDuffie County | ||||
McIntosh County | ||||
Meriwether County | ||||
Miller County | ||||
Mitchell County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Morgan County | ||||
Murray County | ||||
Muscogee County | ||||
Newton County | ||||
Oconee County | ||||
Oglethorpe County | ||||
Paulding County | ||||
Peach County | ||||
Pickens County | ||||
Pierce County | ||||
Pike County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Pulaski County | ||||
Putnam County | ||||
Quitman County | ||||
Rabun County | ||||
Randolph County | ||||
Richmond County | ||||
Rockdale County | ||||
Schley County | ||||
Screven County | ||||
Seminole County | ||||
Spalding County | ||||
Stephens County | ||||
Stewart County | ||||
Sumter County | ||||
Talbot County | ||||
Taliaferro County | ||||
Tattnall County | ||||
Taylor County | ||||
Telfair County | ||||
Terrell County | ||||
Thomas County | ||||
Tift County | ||||
Toombs County | ||||
Towns County | ||||
Treutlen County | ||||
Troup County | ||||
Turner County | ||||
Twiggs County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Upson County | ||||
Walker County | ||||
Walton County | ||||
Ware County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Webster County | ||||
Wheeler County | ||||
White County | ||||
Whitfield County | ||||
Wilcox County | ||||
Wilkes County | ||||
Wilkinson County | ||||
Worth County |
Georgia - 1978 Lead NAAQS
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Muscogee County (part) - That portion of the county which includes a circle with a radius of 2.3 kilometers with the GNB, Inc., lead smelting and battery production facility in the center | June 11, 1999 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State Not Designated |
Georgia - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Atlanta Area: | 6/14/05 | Attainment | ||
Cherokee County | 6/14/05 | Attainment | ||
Clayton County | 6/14/05 | Attainment | ||
Cobb County | 6/14/05 | Attainment | ||
Coweta County | 6/14/05 | Attainment | ||
DeKalb County | 6/14/05 | Attainment | ||
Douglas County | 6/14/05 | Attainment | ||
Fayette County | 6/14/05 | Attainment | ||
Forsyth County | 6/1405 | Attainment | ||
Fulton County | 6/14/05 | Attainment | ||
Gwinnett County | 6/14/05 | Attainment | ||
Henry County | 6/14/05 | Attainment | ||
Paulding County | 6/14/05 | Attainment | ||
Rockdale County | 6/14/05 | Attainment | ||
Spalding County Area: | ||||
Spalding County | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | 11/15/90 | |
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Appling County | ||||
Atkinson County | ||||
Bacon County | ||||
Baker County | ||||
Baldwin County | ||||
Banks County | ||||
Barrow County | ||||
Bartow County | ||||
Ben Hill County | ||||
Berrien County | ||||
Bibb County | ||||
Bleckley County | ||||
Brantley County | ||||
Brooks County | ||||
Bryan County | ||||
Bulloch County | ||||
Burke County | ||||
Butts County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Camden County | ||||
Candler County | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Catoosa County | ||||
Charlton County | ||||
Chatham County | ||||
Chattahoochee County | ||||
Chattooga County | ||||
Clarke County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Clinch County | ||||
Coffee County | ||||
Colquitt County | ||||
Columbia County | ||||
Cook County | ||||
Crawford County | ||||
Crisp County | ||||
Dade County | ||||
Dawson County | ||||
Decatur County | ||||
Dodge County | ||||
Dooly County | ||||
Dougherty County | ||||
Early County | ||||
Echols County | ||||
Effingham County | ||||
Elbert County | ||||
Emanuel County | ||||
Evans County | ||||
Fannin County | ||||
Floyd County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Gilmer County | ||||
Glascock County | ||||
Glynn County | ||||
Gordon County | ||||
Grady County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Habersham County | ||||
Hall County | ||||
Hancock County | ||||
Haralson County | ||||
Harris County | ||||
Hart County | ||||
Heard County | ||||
Houston County | ||||
Irwin County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jasper County | ||||
Jeff Davis County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Jenkins County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Jones County | ||||
Lamar County | ||||
Lanier County | ||||
Laurens County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Liberty County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Long County | ||||
Lowndes County | ||||
Lumpkin County | ||||
Macon County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
McDuffie County | ||||
McIntosh County | ||||
Meriwether County | ||||
Miller County | ||||
Mitchell County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Morgan County | ||||
Murray County | ||||
Muscogee County | ||||
Newton County | ||||
Oconee County | ||||
Oglethorpe County | ||||
Peach County | ||||
Pickens County | ||||
Pierce County | ||||
Pike County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Pulaski County | ||||
Putnam County | ||||
Quitman County | ||||
Rabun County | ||||
Randolph County | ||||
Richmond County | ||||
Schley County | ||||
Screven County | ||||
Seminole County | ||||
Stephens County | ||||
Stewart County | ||||
Sumter County | ||||
Talbot County | ||||
Taliaferro County | ||||
Tattnall County | ||||
Taylor County | ||||
Telfair County | ||||
Terrell County | ||||
Thomas County | ||||
Tift County | ||||
Toombs County | ||||
Towns County | ||||
Treutlen County | ||||
Troup County | ||||
Turner County | ||||
Twiggs County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Upson County | ||||
Walker County | ||||
Walton County | ||||
Ware County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Webster County | ||||
Wheeler County | ||||
White County | ||||
Whitfield County | ||||
Wilcox County | ||||
Wilkes County | ||||
Wilkinson County | ||||
Worth County |
Georgia - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Atlanta, GA: | ||||
Barrow County | 2/24/16 | Attainment | ||
Bartow County | 2/24/16 | Attainment | ||
Carroll County | 2/24/16 | Attainment | ||
Cherokee County | 2/24/16 | Attainment | ||
Clayton County | 2/24/16 | Attainment | ||
Cobb County | 2/24/16 | Attainment | ||
Coweta County | 2/24/16 | Attainment | ||
DeKalb County | 2/24/16 | Attainment | ||
Douglas County | 2/24/16 | Attainment | ||
Fayette County | 2/24/16 | Attainment | ||
Forsyth County | 2/24/16 | Attainment | ||
Fulton County | 2/24/16 | Attainment | ||
Gwinnett County | 2/24/16 | Attainment | ||
Hall County | 2/24/16 | Attainment | ||
Heard County (part) | 2/24/16 | Attainment | ||
The northeast portion that extends north of 33 degrees 24 minutes (north) to the Carroll County border and east of 85 degrees 3 minutes (west) to the Coweta County border | ||||
Henry County | 2/24/16 | Attainment | ||
Newton County | 2/24/16 | Attainment | ||
Paulding County | 2/24/16 | Attainment | ||
Putnam County (part) | 2/24/16 | Attainment | ||
The area described by U.S. Census 2000 block group identifier 13-237-9603-1 | ||||
Rockdale County | 2/24/16 | Attainment | ||
Spalding County | 2/24/16 | Attainment | ||
Walton County | 2/24/16 | Attainment | ||
Chattanooga, TN-GA-AL: | ||||
Catoosa County | 12/19/14 | Attainment | ||
Walker County | 12/19/14 | Attainment | ||
Rome, GA: | ||||
Floyd County | 6/13/2014 | Attainment | ||
Macon, GA: | ||||
Bibb County | 6/12/2014 | Attainment | ||
Monroe County (part) | 6/12/2014 | Attainment | ||
From the point where Bibb and Monroe Counties meet at U.S. Hwy 23/Georgia Hwy 98 follow the Bibb/Monroe County line westward 150′ from the U.S. Hwy 23/Georgia Hwy 87 centerline, proceed northward 150′ west of and parallel to the U.S. Hwy 23/Georgia Hwy 87 centerline to 33 degrees, 04 minutes, 30 seconds; proceed westward to 83 degrees, 49 minutes, 45 seconds; proceed due south to 150′ north of the Georgia Hwy 18 centerline, proceed eastward 150′ north of and parallel to the Georgia Hwy 18 centerline to 1150′ west of the U.S. Hwy 23/Georgia Hwy 87 centerline, proceed southward 1150′ west of and parallel to the U.S. Hwy 23/Georgia Hwy 87 centerline to the Monroe/Bibb County line; then follow the Monroe/ Bibb County line to 150′ west of the U.S. Hwy 23/ Georgia Hwy 87 centerline. | ||||
Rest of State: | ||||
Appling County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Atkinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bacon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baldwin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Banks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ben Hill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Berrien County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bleckley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brantley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brooks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bryan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bulloch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Burke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butts County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Camden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Candler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Charlton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chatham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chattahoochee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chattooga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coffee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Colquitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crisp County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dawson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dooly County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dougherty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Early County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Echols County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Effingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elbert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Emanuel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Evans County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fannin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gilmer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glascock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glynn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gordon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grady County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Habersham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Haralson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Heard County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Irwin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jeff Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jenkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lamar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lanier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Laurens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Liberty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Long County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lowndes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lumpkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McDuffie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McIntosh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meriwether County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Murray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Muscogee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oconee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oglethorpe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Peach County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pickens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pierce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Quitman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rabun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richmond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Schley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Screven County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Seminole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stephens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stewart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sumter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Talbot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taliaferro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tattnall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Telfair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Terrell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Thomas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tift County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Toombs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Towns County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Treutlen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Troup County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Turner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Twiggs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Upson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wheeler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whitfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilcox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilkes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilkinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Worth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Georgia - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Appling County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Atkinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bacon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baldwin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Banks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barrow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bartow County | 10/6/16 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Ben Hill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Berrien County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bibb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bleckley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brantley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brooks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bryan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bulloch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Burke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butts County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Camden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Candler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Catoosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Charlton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chatham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chattahoochee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chattooga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cherokee County | 10/6/16 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clayton County | 10/6/16 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Clinch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cobb County | 10/6/16 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Coffee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Colquitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coweta County | 10/6/16 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crisp County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dawson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
DeKalb County | October 6, 2016 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Dodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dooly County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dougherty County | 10/6/16 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Douglas County | 10/6/16 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Early County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Echols County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Effingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elbert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Emanuel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Evans County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fannin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Forsyth County | 10/6/16 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | 10/6/16 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Gilmer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glascock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glynn County | 10/6/16 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Gordon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grady County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gwinnett County | 10/6/16 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Habersham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Haralson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Heard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | 10/6/16 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Irwin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jeff Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jenkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lamar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lanier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Laurens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Liberty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Long County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lowndes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lumpkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McDuffie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McIntosh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meriwether County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Murray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Muscogee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oconee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oglethorpe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Paulding County | 10/6/16 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Peach County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pickens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pierce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Quitman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rabun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richmond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rockdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Schley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Screven County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Seminole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Spalding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stephens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stewart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sumter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Talbot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taliaferro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tattnall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Telfair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Terrell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Thomas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tift County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Toombs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Towns County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Treutlen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Troup County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Turner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Twiggs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Upson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wheeler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whitfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilcox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilkes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilkinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Worth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Georgia - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Appling County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Atkinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bacon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baldwin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Banks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barrow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bartow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ben Hill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Berrien County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bibb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bleckley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brantley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brooks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bryan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bulloch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Burke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butts County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Camden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Candler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Catoosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Charlton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chatham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chattahoochee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chattooga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clayton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cobb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coffee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Colquitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coweta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crisp County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dawson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
DeKalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dooly County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dougherty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Early County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Echols County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Effingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elbert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Emanuel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Evans County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fannin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Forsyth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gilmer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glascock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glynn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gordon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grady County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gwinnett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Habersham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Haralson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Heard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Irwin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jeff Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jenkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lamar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lanier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Laurens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Liberty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Long County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lowdes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lumpkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McDuffie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McIntosh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meriwether County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Murray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Muscogee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oconee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oglethorpe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pauling County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Peach County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pickens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pierce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Quitman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rabun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richmond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rockdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Schley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Screven County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Seminole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Spalding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stephens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stewart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sumter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Talbot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taliaferro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tattnall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Telfair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Terrell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Thomas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tift County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Toombs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Towns County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Treutlen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Troup County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Turner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Twiggs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Upson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wheeler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whitfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilcox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilkes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilkinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Worth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Georgia - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Appling County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Atkinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bacon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baldwin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Banks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barrow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bartow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ben Hill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Berrien County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bibb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bleckley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brantley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brooks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bryan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bulloch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Burke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butts County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Camden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Candler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Catoosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Charlton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chatham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chattahoochee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chattooga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clayton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cobb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coffee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Colquitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coweta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crisp County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dawson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
DeKalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dooly County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dougherty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Early County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Echols County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Effingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elbert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Emanuel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Evans County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fannin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Forsyth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gilmer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glascock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glynn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gordon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grady County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gwinnett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Habersham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Haralson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Heard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Irwin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jeff Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jenkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lamar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lanier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Laurens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Liberty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Long County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lowdes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lumpkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McDuffie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McIntosh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meriwether County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Murray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Muscogee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oconee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oglethorpe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pauling County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Peach County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pickens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pierce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Quitman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rabun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richmond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rockdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Schley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Screven County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Seminole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Spalding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stephens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stewart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sumter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Talbot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taliaferro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tattnall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Telfair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Terrell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Thomas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tift County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Toombs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Towns County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Treutlen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Troup County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Turner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Twiggs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Upson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wheeler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whitfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilcox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilkes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilkinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Worth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Georgia - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Statewide | X |
Georgia - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Appling County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Atkinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bacon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Baker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Baldwin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Banks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Barrow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bartow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ben Hill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Berrien County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bibb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bleckley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Brantley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Brooks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bryan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bulloch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Burke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Butts County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Camden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Candler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Catoosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Charlton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Chatham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Chattahoochee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Chattooga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clayton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clinch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cobb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Coffee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Colquitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Coweta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Crisp County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dawson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
DeKalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dooly County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dougherty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Douglass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Early County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Echols County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Effingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Elbert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Emanuel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Evans County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fannin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Forsyth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gilmer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Glascock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Glynn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gordon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Grady County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gwinnett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Habersham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Haralson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Harris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Heard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Irwin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jeff Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jenkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lamar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lanier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Laurens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Liberty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Long County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lowndes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lumpkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
McDuffie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
McIntosh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Meriwether County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Miller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Murray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Muscogee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Oconee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Oglethorpe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pauling County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Peach County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pickens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pierce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Quitman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rabun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Richmond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rockdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Schley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Screven County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Seminole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Spalding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Stephens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Stewart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sumter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Talbot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Taliaferro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Tattnall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Telfair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Terrell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Thomas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Tift County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Toombs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Towns County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Treutlen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Troup County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Turner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Twiggs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Upson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Walker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Walton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wheeler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Whitfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wilcox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wilkes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wilkinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Worth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Georgia - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Atlanta, GA: | ||||
Barrow County | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Bartow County | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Carroll County | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Cherokee County | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Clayton County | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Cobb County | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Coweta County | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
DeKalb County | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Douglas County | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Fayette County | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Forsyth County | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Fulton County | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Gwinnett County | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Hall County | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Henry County | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Newton County | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Paulding County | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Rockdale County | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Spalding County | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Walton County | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Macon, GA:3 | ||||
Bibb County | 10/19/07 | Attainment. | ||
Monroe County (part) | 10/19/07 | Attainment. | ||
From the point where Bibb and Monroe Counties meet at U.S. Hwy 23/Georgia Hwy 87 follow the Bibb/Monroe County line westward 150′ from the U.S. Hwy 23/Georgia Hwy 87 centerline, proceed northward 150′ west of and parallel to the U.S. Hwy 23/Georgia Hwy 87 centerline to 33 degrees, 04 minutes, 30 seconds; proceed westward to 83 degrees, 49 minutes, 45 seconds; proceed due south to 150′ north of the Georgia Hwy 18 centerline, proceed eastward 150′ north of and parallel to the Georgia Hwy 18 centerline to 1150′ west of the U.S. Hwy 23/Georgia Hwy 87 centerline, proceed southward 1150′ west of and parallel to the U.S. Hwy 23/Georgia Hwy 87 centerline to the Monroe/Bibb County line; then follow the Monroe/Bibb County line to 150′ west of the U.S. Hwy 23/Georgia Hwy 87 centerline | ||||
Chattanooga, TN-GA: | ||||
Catoosa County | (2) | Attainment. | ||
Murray Co (Chattahoochee Nat Forest), GA: | ||||
Murray County (part) | 11/15/07 | Attainment | ||
The area enclosed to the east by Murray County's eastern border, to the north by latitude of 34.9004 degrees, to the west by longitude 84.7200 degrees, and to the south by 34.7040 degrees. All mountain peaks within the Chattahoochee National Forest area of Murray County that have an elevation greater than or equal to 2,400 feet and that are enclosed by contour lines that close on themselves | ||||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Appling County | ||||
Atkinson County | ||||
Bacon County | ||||
Baker County | ||||
Baldwin County | ||||
Banks County | ||||
Ben Hill County | ||||
Berrien County | ||||
Bleckley County | ||||
Brantley County | ||||
Brooks County | ||||
Bryan County | ||||
Bulloch County | ||||
Burke County | ||||
Butts County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Camden County | ||||
Candler County | ||||
Charlton County | ||||
Chatham County | ||||
Chattahoochee County | ||||
Chattooga County | ||||
Clarke County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Clinch County | ||||
Coffee County | ||||
Colquitt County | ||||
Columbia County | ||||
Cook County | ||||
Crawford County | ||||
Crisp County | ||||
Dade County | ||||
Dawson County | ||||
Decatur County | ||||
Dodge County | ||||
Dooly County | ||||
Dougherty County | ||||
Early County | ||||
Echols County | ||||
Effingham County | ||||
Elbert County | ||||
Emanuel County | ||||
Evans County | ||||
Fannin County | ||||
Floyd County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Gilmer County | ||||
Glascock County | ||||
Glynn County | ||||
Gordon County | ||||
Grady County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Habersham County | ||||
Hancock County | ||||
Haralson County | ||||
Harris County | ||||
Hart County | ||||
Heard County | ||||
Houston County | ||||
Irwin County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jasper County | ||||
Jeff Davis County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Jenkins County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Jones County | ||||
Lamar County | ||||
Lanier County | ||||
Laurens County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Liberty County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Long County | ||||
Lowndes County | ||||
Lumpkin County | ||||
Macon County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
McDuffie County | ||||
McIntosh County | ||||
Meriwether County | ||||
Miller County | ||||
Mitchell County | ||||
Monroe County (part) remainder | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Morgan County | ||||
Murray County (part) remainder | ||||
Muscogee County | ||||
Oconee County | ||||
Oglethorpe County | ||||
Peach County | ||||
Pickens County | ||||
Pierce County | ||||
Pike County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Pulaski County | ||||
Putnam County | ||||
Quitman County | ||||
Rabun County | ||||
Randolph County | ||||
Richmond County | ||||
Schley County | ||||
Screven County | ||||
Seminole County | ||||
Stephens County | ||||
Stewart County | ||||
Sumter County | ||||
Talbot County | ||||
Taliaferro County | ||||
Tattnall County | ||||
Taylor County | ||||
Telfair County | ||||
Terrell County | ||||
Thomas County | ||||
Tift County | ||||
Toombs County | ||||
Towns County | ||||
Treutlen County | ||||
Troup County | ||||
Turner County | ||||
Twiggs County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Upson County | ||||
Walker County | ||||
Ware County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Webster County | ||||
Wheeler County | ||||
White County | ||||
Whitfield County | ||||
Wilcox County | ||||
Wilkes County | ||||
Wilkinson County | ||||
Worth County |
Georgia - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Atlanta, GA:2 | 6/2/2017 | Attainment | ||
Bartow County | Attainment | |||
Cherokee County | Attainment | |||
Clayton County | Attainment | |||
Cobb County | Attainment | |||
Coweta County | Attainment | |||
DeKalb County | Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Attainment | |||
Forsyth County | Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Attainment | |||
Gwinnett County | Attainment | |||
Henry County | Attainment | |||
Newton County | Attainment | |||
Paulding County | Attainment | |||
Rockdale County | Attainment | |||
Rest of State:3 | ||||
Appling County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Atkinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bacon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baldwin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Banks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barrow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ben Hill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Berrien County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bibb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bleckley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brantley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brooks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bryan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bulloch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Burke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butts County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Camden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Candler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Catoosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Charlton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chatham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chattahoochee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chattooga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coffee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Colquitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crisp County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dawson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dooly County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dougherty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Early County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Echols County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Effingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elbert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Emanuel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Evans County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fannin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gilmer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glascock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glynn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gordon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grady County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Habersham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Haralson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Heard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Irwin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jeff Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jenkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lamar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lanier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Laurens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Liberty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Long County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lowndes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lumpkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McDuffie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McIntosh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meriwether County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Murray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Muscogee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oconee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oglethorpe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Peach County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pickens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pierce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Quitman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rabun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richmond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Schley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Screven County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Seminole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Spalding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stephens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stewart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sumter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Talbot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taliaferro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tattnall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Telfair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Terrell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Thomas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tift County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Toombs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Towns County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Treutlen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Troup County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Turner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Twiggs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Upson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wheeler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whitfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilcox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilkes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilkinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Worth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Georgia - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Atlanta, GA | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Bartow County. | ||||
Clayton County. | ||||
Cobb County. | ||||
DeKalb County. | ||||
Fulton County. | ||||
Gwinnett County. | ||||
Henry County. | ||||
Appling County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Atkinson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bacon County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Baker County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Baldwin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Banks County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Barrow County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Ben Hill County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Berrien County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bibb County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bleckley County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Brantley County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Brooks County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bryan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bulloch County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Burke County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Butts County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Calhoun County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Camden County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Candler County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Carroll County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Catoosa County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Charlton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Chatham County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Chattahoochee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Chattooga County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cherokee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Clarke County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Clay County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clinch County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Coffee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Colquitt County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Columbia County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cook County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Coweta County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Crawford County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Crisp County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dade County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dawson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Decatur County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dodge County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dooly County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dougherty County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Douglas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Early County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Echols County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Effingham County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Elbert County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Emanuel County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Evans County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Fannin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Fayette County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Floyd County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Forsyth County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Franklin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Gilmer County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Glascock County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Glynn County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Gordon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Grady County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Greene County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Habersham County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hall County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hancock County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Haralson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Harris County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hart County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Heard County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Houston County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Irwin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jackson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Jasper County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Jeff Davis County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jefferson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jenkins County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Johnson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jones County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lamar County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lanier County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Laurens County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Liberty County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lincoln County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Long County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lowndes County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lumpkin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
McDuffie County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
McIntosh County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Macon County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Madison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Marion County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Meriwether County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Miller County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mitchell County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Monroe County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Montgomery County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Morgan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Murray County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Muscogee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Newton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Oconee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Oglethorpe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Paulding County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Peach County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pickens County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Pierce County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pike County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Polk County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Pulaski County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Putnam County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Quitman County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Rabun County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Randolph County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Richmond County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Rockdale County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Schley County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Screven County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Seminole County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Spalding County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Stephens County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Stewart County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sumter County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Talbot County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Taliaferro County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Tattnall County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Taylor County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Telfair County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Terrell County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Thomas County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Tift County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Toombs County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Towns County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Treutlen County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Troup County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Turner County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Twiggs County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Union County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Upson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Walker County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Walton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Ware County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Warren County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Washington County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wayne County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Webster County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wheeler County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
White County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Whitfield County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wilcox County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wilkes County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wilkinson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Worth County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Georgia - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Hawaii - TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hawaii Island | X1 | |||
Rest of the State | X |
Hawaii - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Whole State | X |
Hawaii - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Hawaii County | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Honolulu County | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Kalawao County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kauai County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Maui County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Hawaii - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hawaii County | ||||
Honolulu County | ||||
Kalawao | ||||
Kauai County | ||||
Maui County |
Hawaii - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hawaii County | ||||
Honolulu County | ||||
Kalawao | ||||
Kauai County | ||||
Maui County |
Hawaii - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Hawaii County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Honolulu County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kalawao County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kauai County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Maui County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Hawaii - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Hawaii County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Honolulu County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kalawao County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kauai County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Maui County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Hawaii - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Hawaii County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Honolulu County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kalawao County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kauai County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Maui County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Hawaii - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Hawaii County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Honolulu County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kalawao County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kauai County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Maui County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Hawaii - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Whole State | X |
Hawaii - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Hawaii County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Honolulu County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kalawao County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kauai County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Maui County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Hawaii - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Hawaii County | ||||
Honolulu County | ||||
Kalawao County | ||||
Kauai County | ||||
Maui County |
Hawaii - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area2 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Hawaii County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Honolulu County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kalawao County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kauai County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Maui County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Hawaii - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date | Type | |
Hawaii County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Honolulu County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Kalawao County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Kauai County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Maui County | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Hawaii - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Idaho - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eastern Idaho Intrastate AQCR 61: | ||||
Pocatello | X | |||
Remainder of AQCR 61 | X | |||
Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho Interstate AQCR 62 (Idaho Portion): | ||||
Silver Valley (Shoshone County) | X | |||
Remainder of AQCR 62 (Idaho Portion) | X | |||
Idaho Intrastate AQCR 63 | X | |||
Metropolitan Boise Intrastate AQCR 64 | X |
Idaho - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Entire State | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Idaho - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Boise - Northern Ada County Area: | ||||
The Boise-Ada County nonattainment area is described as follows: Beginning at a point in the center of the channel of the Boise River which the section line between sections fifteen (15) and sixteen (16), Township three (3) north, range four (4) east crosses said river; thence down the center of the channel of the Boise River to a point opposite the mouth of Mores Creek. Thence in a straight line north forty four (44) degrees and 36 minutes west until the said line intersects the north line of Township five (5) north (12 Ter. Ses. 67); thence west to the northwest corner of Township five (5) north, range one (1) west; thence southerly to the northwest corner of Township three (3) north, range one (1) west; thence east to the northwest corner of Section four (4) township three (3) north, range one (1) west; thence south to the southeast corner of section thirty-two (32), township two (2) north, range one (1) west; thence, west to the northwest corner township one (1) north, range one (1) west; thence southerly to the southwest corner of township one (1) north, range one (1) west; thence east to the southwest corner of section thirty-three (33), township one (1) north, range four (4) east; thence in a northerly direction along the north and south centerline of township one (1), two (2) and three (3) north, range four (4) east, Boise Meridian, to a point in the center of the channel of the Boise River where the section line between section fifteen (15) and sixteen (16) township three (3) north, range four (4) east, Boise Meridian crosses said Boise River, the point of beginning | 12/27/02 | Attainment. | ||
AQCR 61 Eastern Idaho Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bannock County | ||||
Bear Lake County | ||||
Bingham County | ||||
Bonneville County | ||||
Butte County | ||||
Caribou County | ||||
Clark County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Fremont County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Oneida County | ||||
Power County | ||||
Teton County | ||||
AQCR 62 Eastern Washington N Idaho Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benewah County | ||||
Kootenai County | ||||
Latah County | ||||
Nez Perce County | ||||
Shoshone County | ||||
AQCR 63 Idaho Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adams County | ||||
Blaine County | ||||
Boise County | ||||
Bonner County | ||||
Boundary County | ||||
Camas County | ||||
Cassia County | ||||
Clearwater County | ||||
Custer County | ||||
Elmore County | ||||
Gem County | ||||
Gooding County | ||||
Idaho County | ||||
Jerome County | ||||
Lemhi County | ||||
Lewis County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Minidoka County | ||||
Owyhee County | ||||
Payette County | ||||
Twin Falls County | ||||
Valley County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
AQCR 64 Metropolitan Boise Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ada County (part) | ||||
Remainder of County | ||||
Canyon County |
Idaho - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
AQCR 61 Eastern Idaho Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bannock County | ||||
Bear Lake County | ||||
Bingham County | ||||
Bonneville County | ||||
Butte County | ||||
Caribou County | ||||
Clark County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Fremont County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Oneida County | ||||
Power County | ||||
Teton County | ||||
AQCR 62 E Washington-N Idaho Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benewah County | ||||
Kootenai County | ||||
Latah County | ||||
Nez Perce County | ||||
Shoshone County | ||||
AQCR 63 Idaho Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adams County | ||||
Blaine County | ||||
Boise County | ||||
Bonner County | ||||
Boundary County | ||||
Camas County | ||||
Cassia County | ||||
Clearwater County | ||||
Custer County | ||||
Elmore County | ||||
Gem County | ||||
Gooding County | ||||
Idaho County | ||||
Jerome County | ||||
Lemhi County | ||||
Lewis County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Minidoka County | ||||
Owyhee County | ||||
Payette County | ||||
Twin Falls County | ||||
Valley County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
AQCR 64 Metropolitan Boise Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ada County | ||||
Canyon County |
Idaho PM-10
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Eastern Idaho IntraState AQCR 61: | 08/14/06 | Attainment. | ||
Power-Bannock Counties, part of: (Pocatello) | ||||
State Lands-Portneuf Valley Area: | ||||
T.5S, R.34E Sections 25-36 | ||||
T.5S, R.35E Section 31 | ||||
T.6S, R.34E Sections 1-36 | ||||
T.6S, R.35E Sections 5-9, 16-21, 28-33, plus the west 1⁄2 of sections 10, 15, 22, 27, 34 | ||||
T.7S, R.34E Sections 1-4, 10-14, and 24 | ||||
T.7S, R.35E Sections 4-9, 16-21, 28-33, plus the west 1⁄2 of sections 3, 10, 15, 22, 27, 34 | ||||
T.8S, R.35E Section 4 plus the west 1⁄2 of section 3 | ||||
Power-Bannock Counties, part of: (Pocatello) | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Moderate |
Fort Hall Indian Reservation: | ||||
T.5S, R.34E Sections 15-23 | ||||
T.5S, R.33E Sections 13-36 | ||||
T.6S, R.33E Sections 1-36 | ||||
T.7S, R.33E Sections 4, 5, 6 | ||||
T.7S, R.34E Section 8 | ||||
Pocatello: 336 square mile area from Schiller at the northwest to Inkom at southeast, excluding the Portneuf Valley and Fort Hall nonattainment areas | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
Soda Springs: 96 square mile area encompassing Soda Springs, Conda and the industrial area in between | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
Remainder of AQCR 61 | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho Interstate AQCR 62 (Idaho portion): | ||||
Shoshone County: Pinehurst Expansion Area Northwest quarter of the Northwest quarter, Section 8, Township 48 North, Range 2 East; Southwest quarter of the Northwest quarter, Section 8, Township 48, North, Range 2 East; Northwest quarter of the Southwest quarter, Section 8, Township 48 North, Range 2 East; Southwest quarter, Section 8, Township 48 North, Range 2 East; Southwest quarter of the Southwest quarter, Section 48 North, Range 2 East, Boise Base (known as “Pinehurst expansion area”) | 10/11/18 | Attainment | ||
City of Pinehurst | 10/11/18 | Attainment | ||
Idaho Intrastate AQCR 63: | ||||
Bonner County: Sandpoint Area: Section 1-3, 9-12, 15, 16, 21, 22, 27, 28 of range 2 west and Township 57 north; and the western 3⁄4 of Sections 14, 23 and 26 of the same Township and range coordinates | 06/3/13 | Attainment | ||
Remainder of AQCR 63 | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
Metropolitan Boise the Intrastate AQCR 64: | ||||
Ada County: Boise - Northern Boundary - Beginning at a point in the center of the channel of the Boise River, where the line between sections 15 and 16 in Township 3 north (T3N), range 4 east (R4E), crosses said Boise river; thence, west down the center of the channel of the Boise River to a point opposite the mouth of More's Creek; thence, in a straight line north 44 degrees and 38 minutes west until the said line intersects the north line T5N (12 Ter. Ses. 67); thence west to the northwest corner T5N, R1W Western Boundary - Thence, south to the northwest corner of T3N, R1W; thence east to the northwest corner of section 4 of T3N, R1W; thence south to the southeast corner of section 32 of T2N, R1W; thence, west to the northwest corner of T1N, R1W; thence, south to the southwest corner of section 32 of T2N, R1W; thence, west to the northwest corner of T1N, R1W; thence south to the southwest corner of T1N, R1W Southern Boundary - Thence, east to the southwest corner of section 33 of T1N, R4E Eastern Boundary - Thence, north along the north and south center line of Townships T1N, R4E, T2N, R4E, and T3N, R4E, Boise Meridian to the beginning point in the center of the channel of the Boise River. | 12/26/2003 | Attainment | ||
Remainder of AQCR 64 | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable. |
Idaho - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
AQCR 61 Eastern Idaho Intrastate: | ||||
Bannock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bear Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bonneville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caribou County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fremont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oneida County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Power County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Teton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 62 E Washington-N Idaho Interstate: | ||||
Benewah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kootenai County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Latah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nez Perce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shoshone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 63 Idaho Intrastate: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blaine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boise County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bonner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boundary County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Camas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cassia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clearwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elmore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gem County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gooding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Idaho County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jerome County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lemhi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Minidoka County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Owyhee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Payette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Twin Falls County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 64 Metropolitan Boise Interstate: | ||||
Ada County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Canyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Idaho - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
West Silver Valley, ID: | ||||
Shoshone County (part) | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
That portion of Shoshone County, which is described as follows: T50N, R02E, Sections 14, 15, 22-27, 29-36; T49N, R01E, Sections 2, 11-14, 23-26, 35, 36 and Sections 10,15, 22, 27, 34 east of Kootenai County boundary; T49N, R02E, Sections 1-36; T49N, R03E, Sections 7, 13-36; T49N, R04E, Sections 19, 30, 31; T48N, R01E, Sections 1, 2, 11-14, 22-27, 34-36 and Sections 3, 10, 15 east of Kootenai County boundary; T48N, R02E, Sections 1-36;
T48N, R03E, Sections 2-10, 16-20, 30, 31; T48N, R03E, Section 1, NWNW, SWNW, NWSW, SWSW; T48N, R03E, Section 11, NW 1⁄4, NE 1⁄4, NWSW, NESW, NWSE, NESE; T48N, R03E, Section 12, NWNW, SWNW, NWSW; T47N, R01E, Sections 1-3, 10-15, 22-27; T47N, R02E, Sections 1-23, 28-30; T47N, R03E, Sections 5-8, 17, and 18. |
||||
AQCR 61 Eastern Idaho Intrastate: | ||||
Bannock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bear Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bonneville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caribou County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fremont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oneida County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Power County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Teton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 62 E Washington-N Idaho Interstate: | ||||
Benewah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kootenai County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Latah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nez Perce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shoshone County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 63 Idaho Intrastate: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blaine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boise County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bonner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boundary County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Camas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cassia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clearwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elmore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gem County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gooding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Idaho County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jerome County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lemhi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Minidoka County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Owyhee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Payette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Twin Falls County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 64 Metropolitan Boise Interstate: | ||||
Ada County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Canyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Idaho - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Logan, UT-ID: | ||||
Franklin County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Begin in the bottom left corner (southwest) of the nonattainment area boundary, southwest corner of the PLSS-Boise Meridian, Township 16 South, Range 37 East, Section 25. The boundary then proceeds north to the northwest corner of Township 15 South, Range 37 East, Section 25; then the boundary proceeds east to the southeast corner of Township 15 South, Range 38 East, Section 19; then north to the Franklin County boundary at the northwest corner of Township 13 South, Range 38 East, Section 20. From this point the boundary proceeds east 3.5 sections along the northern border of the county boundary where it then turns south 2 sections, and then proceeds east 5 more sections, and then north 2 sections more. At this point, the boundary leaves the county boundary and proceeds east at the southeast corner of Township 13 South, Range 39 East, Section 14; then the boundary heads north 2 sections to northwest corner of Township 13 South, Range 39 East, Section 12; then the boundary proceeds east 2 sections to the northeast corner of Township 13 South, Range 40 East, Section 7. The boundary then proceeds south 2 sections to the northwest corner of Township 13 South, Range 40 East, Section 20; the boundary then proceeds east 6 sections to the northeast corner of Township 13 South, Range 41 East, Section 19. The boundary then proceeds south 20 sections to the southeast corner of Township 16 South, Range 41 East, Section 30. Finally, the boundary is completed as it proceeds west 20 sections along the southern Idaho state boundary to the southwest corner of the Township 16 South, Range 37 East, Section 25. | ||||
Rest of State: AQCR 61 Eastern Idaho Intrastate: | ||||
Bannock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bear Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bonneville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Butte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Caribou County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fremont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oneida County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Power County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Teton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 62 E Washington-N Idaho Interstate: | ||||
Benewah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kootenai County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Latah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nez Perce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shoshone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 63 Idaho Intrastate: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Blaine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boise County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bonner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boundary County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Camas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cassia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clearwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Elmore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gem County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gooding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Idaho County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jerome County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lemhi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Minidoka County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Owyhee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Payette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Twin Falls County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 64 Metropolitan Boise Interstate: | ||||
Ada County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Canyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Idaho - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Logan, UT-ID: | ||||
Franklin County (part) | 5/21/2021 | Attainment | ||
Begin in the bottom left corner (southwest) of the nonattainment area boundary, southwest corner of the PLSS-Boise Meridian, Township 16 South, Range 37 East, Section 25. The boundary then proceeds north to the northwest corner of Township 15 South, Range 37 East, Section 25; then the boundary proceeds east to the southeast corner of Township 15 South, Range 38 East, Section 19; then north to the Franklin County boundary at the northwest corner of Township 13 South, Range 38 East, Section 20. From this point the boundary proceeds east 3.5 sections along the northern border of the county boundary where it then turns south 2 sections, and then proceeds east 5 more sections, and then north 2 sections more. At this point, the boundary leaves the county boundary and proceeds east at the southeast corner of Township 13 South, Range 39 East, Section 14; then the boundary heads north 2 sections to northwest corner of Township 13 South, Range 39 east, Section 12; then the boundary proceeds east 2 sections to the northeast corner of Township 13 South, Range 40 East, Section 7. The boundary then proceeds south 2 sections to the northwest corner of Township 13 South, Range 40 East, Section 20; the boundary then proceeds east 6 sections to the northeast corner of Township 13 South, Range 41 East, Section 19. The boundary then proceeds south 20 sections to the southeast corner of Township 16 South, Range 41 East, Section 30. Finally, the boundary is completed as it proceeds west 20 sections along the southern Idaho state boundary to the southwest corner of the Township 16 South, Range 37 East, Section 25 | ||||
Rest of State: AQCR 61 Eastern Idaho Intrastate: | ||||
Bannock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bear Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bonneville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Butte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Caribou County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fremont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oneida County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Power County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Teton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 62 E Washington-N Idaho Interstate: | ||||
Benewah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kootenai County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Latah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nez Perce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shoshone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 63 Idaho Intrastate: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Blaine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boise County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bonner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boundary County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Camas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cassia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clearwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Elmore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gem County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gooding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Idaho County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jerome County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lemhi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Minidoka County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Owyhee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Payette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Twin Falls County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 64 Metropolitan Boise Interstate: | ||||
Ada County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Canyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Idaho - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Eastern Idaho Intrastate AQCR 61 | X | |
Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho Interstate AQCR 62 (Idaho Portion) | X | |
Idaho Intrastate AQCR 63 | X | |
Metropolitan Boise Intrastate AQCR 64 | X |
Idaho - NO2
[2010 1-Hour standard]
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
State of Idaho | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Idaho - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
AQCR 61 Eastern Idaho Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bannock County | ||||
Bear Lake County | ||||
Bingham County | ||||
Bonneville County | ||||
Butte County | ||||
Caribou County | ||||
Clark County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Fremont County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Oneida County | ||||
Power County | ||||
Teton County | ||||
AQCR 62 E Washington-N Idaho Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benewah County | ||||
Kootenai County | ||||
Latah County | ||||
Nez Perce County | ||||
Shoshone County | ||||
AQCR 63 Idaho Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adams County | ||||
Blaine County | ||||
Boise County | ||||
Bonner County | ||||
Boundary County | ||||
Camas County | ||||
Cassia County | ||||
Clearwater County | ||||
Custer County | ||||
Elmore County | ||||
Gem County | ||||
Gooding County | ||||
Idaho County | ||||
Jerome County | ||||
Lemhi County | ||||
Lewis County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Minidoka County | ||||
Owyhee County | ||||
Payette County | ||||
Twin Falls County | ||||
Valley County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
AQCR 64 Metropolitan Boise Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ada County | ||||
Canyon County |
Idaho - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area2 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian Country | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Idaho - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Idaho - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[54 FR 27344, June 29, 1989]
Illinois - TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary | Does not meet secondary | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cook County: | ||||
a. Lyons Township | X | X | ||
b. The area bounded on the north by 79th Street, on the west by Interstate 57 between Sibley Boulevard and Interstate 94 and by Interstate 94 between Interstate 57 and 79th Street, on the south by Sibley Boulevard, and on the east by the Illinois/Indiana State line | X | X | ||
LaSalle County: | ||||
Those portions of LaSalle Township located in the following Townships, ranges, and sections: T33N, R1E, S24; T33N, R1E, S25; T33N, R2E, S30; T33N, R2E, S31; and T33N, R1E, S36 | X | X | ||
Those portions of Deer Park Township located in the following Townships, ranges, and sections: T32N, R1E, S1; T32N, R2E, S6; T33N, R1E, S24; T33N, R1E, S25; T33N, R2E, S30; T33N, R2E, S31; and T33N, R1E, S36 | X | |||
Madison County: Granite City Township and Nameoki Township | X | X | ||
All other portions of Illinois counties | X |
Illinois - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
AQCR 65: | ||||
Fulton County | X | |||
Hancock County | X | |||
Henderson County | X | |||
Knox County | X | |||
McDonough County | X | |||
Mason County | X | |||
Peoria County | X | |||
Tazewell County | X | |||
Warren County | X | |||
Woodford County | X | |||
Lee County | X | |||
AQCR 66: | ||||
Champaign County | X | |||
Clark County | X | |||
Coles County | X | |||
Cumberland County | X | |||
De Witt County | X | |||
Douglas County | X | |||
Edgar County | X | |||
Ford County | X | |||
Iroquois County | X | |||
Livingston County | X | |||
McLean County | X | |||
Moultrie County | X | |||
Platt County | X | |||
Shelby County | X | |||
Vermilion County | X | |||
AQCR 67: | ||||
Cook County: | ||||
Bremer Twp | X | |||
Calumet Twp | X | |||
Thornton Twp | X | |||
Worth Twp | X | |||
All other Cook County twps | X | |||
Will County: | ||||
Channahon Twp | X | |||
Du Page Twp | X | |||
Joliet Twp | X | |||
Lockport Twp | X | |||
Troy Twp | X | |||
All other Will County twps | X | |||
Du Page County | X | |||
Grundy County | X | |||
Kane County | X | |||
Kankakee County | X | |||
Kendall County | X | |||
Lake County | X | |||
McHenry County | X | |||
AQCR 68: | ||||
Jo Daviess County | X | |||
AQCR 69: | ||||
Carroll County | X | |||
Henry County | X | |||
Mercer County | X | |||
Rock Island County | X | |||
Whiteside County | X | |||
AQCR 70: | ||||
Madison County: | ||||
Wood River Twp | X | |||
Alton Twp | X | |||
All other Madison twps | X | |||
Bond County | X | |||
Clinton County | X | |||
Monroe County | X | |||
Randolph County | X | |||
St. Clair County | X | |||
Washington County | X | |||
AQCR 71: | ||||
Bureau County: | ||||
Shelby Twp | X | |||
All other Bureau twps | X | |||
La Salle County | X | |||
Lee County | X | |||
Marshall County | X | |||
Putnam County | X | |||
Stark County | X | |||
AQCR 72: | ||||
Massac County | X | |||
Alexander County | X | |||
Johnson County | X | |||
Pope County | X | |||
Pulaski County | X | |||
Union County | X | |||
AQCR 73 | ||||
Boone County | X | |||
De Kalb County | X | |||
Ogle County | X | |||
Stephenson | X | |||
Winnebago County | X | |||
AQCR 74: | ||||
Clay County | X | |||
Crawford County | X | |||
Edwards County | X | |||
Effingham County | X | |||
Fayette County | X | |||
Franklin County | X | |||
Gallatin County | X | |||
Hamilton County | X | |||
Hardin County | X | |||
Jackson County | X | |||
Jasper County | X | |||
Jefferson County | X | |||
Lawrence County | X | |||
Marion County | X | |||
Perry County | X | |||
Richland County | X | |||
Saline County | X | |||
Wabash County | X | |||
Wayne County | X | |||
White County | X | |||
Williamson County | X | |||
AQCR 75: | ||||
Christian County: | ||||
South Fork Twp | X | |||
All other twps | X | |||
Sangamon County: | ||||
Capital Twp | X | |||
Cooper Twp | X | |||
Cotton Hill Twp | X | |||
Rochester Twp | X | |||
Woodside Twp | X | |||
All other twps | X | |||
Adams County | X | |||
Brown County | X | |||
Calhoun County | X | |||
Cass County | X | |||
Greene County | X | |||
Jersey County | X | |||
Logan County | X | |||
Macon County | X | |||
Nacoupin County | X | |||
Menard County | X | |||
Montgomery County | X | |||
Morgan County | X | |||
Pike County | X | |||
Schuyler County | X | |||
Scott County | X |
Illinois - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Alton Township, IL | 9/12/2016 | Nonattainment. |
Madison County (part) | ||
Within Alton Township: Area east of Corporal Belchik Memorial Expressway, south of East Broadway, south of Route 3, and north of Route 143 | ||
Lemont, IL | 5/26/2020 | Attainment. |
Cook County (part) | ||
Lemont Township | ||
Will County (part) | ||
DuPage Township and Lockport Township | ||
Pekin, IL | 5/26/2020 | Attainment. |
Tazewell County (part) | ||
Cincinnati Township and Pekin Township | ||
Peoria County (part) | ||
Hollis Township | ||
Rest of State: | ||
Adams County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Alexander County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bond County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Boone County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Brown County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bureau County | 9/12/2016 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Calhoun County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Carroll County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cass County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Champaign County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Christian County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clark County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clay County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clinton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Coles County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cook County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Crawford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cumberland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
De Kalb County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
De Witt County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Douglas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Du Page County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Edgar County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Edwards County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Effingham County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fayette County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Franklin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fulton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Gallatin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Greene County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Grundy County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hamilton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hancock County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hardin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Henderson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Henry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Iroquois County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jackson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jasper County | 9/12/2016 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Jefferson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jersey County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jo Daviess County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Johnson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kane County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kankakee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kendall County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Knox County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lake County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
La Salle County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lawrence County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Livingston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Logan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
McDonough County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
McHenry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
McLean County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Macon County | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Macoupin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Madison County (part) (remainder)4 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marshall County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mason County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Massac County | 9/12/2016 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Menard County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mercer County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Monroe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Montgomery County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Morgan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Moultrie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ogle County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Peoria County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Perry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Piatt County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pike County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pope County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pulaski County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Putnam County | 9/12/2016 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Randolph County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Richland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Rock Island County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
St. Clair County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Saline County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sangamon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Schuyler County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Scott County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Shelby County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Stark County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Stephenson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tazewell County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Union County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Vermilion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wabash County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Warren County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wayne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
White County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Whiteside County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Will County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Williamson County | 3 10/15/2019 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Winnebago County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Woodford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Illinois - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alexander County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bureau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Champaign County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Christian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
De Kalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
De Witt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Du Page County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edgar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edwards County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Effingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gallatin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grundy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iroquois County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jersey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jo Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kankakee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kendall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Salle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macoupin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Massac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McDonough County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McHenry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McLean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Menard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Moultrie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ogle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Peoria County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Piatt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rock Island County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Clair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sangamon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Schuyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stephenson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tazewell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vermilion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wabash County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whiteside County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Will County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Williamson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winnebago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woodford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Illinois - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)3
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Chicago-Gary-Lake County Area: | ||||
Cook County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
Du Page County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
Grundy County (part) | ||||
Aux Sable Township | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
Goose Lake Township | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
Kane County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
Kendall County (part) | ||||
Oswego Township | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
Lake County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
McHenry County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
Will County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
Jersey County Area: | ||||
Jersey County | Attainment2 | |||
St. Louis Area: | ||||
Madison County | 5/12/03 | Attainment | ||
Monroe County | 5/12/03 | Attainment | ||
St. Clair County | 5/12/03 | Attainment | ||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alexander County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bureau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Champaign County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Christian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
De Kalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
De Witt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edgar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edwards County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Effingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gallatin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grundy County (part) All townships except Aux Sable and Goose Lake | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iroquois County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jo Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kankakee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kendall County (part) All townships except Oswego | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Salle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macoupin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Massac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McDonough County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McLean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Menard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Moultrie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ogle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Peoria County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Piatt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rock Island County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sangamon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Schuyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stephenson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tazewell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vermilion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wabash County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whiteside County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Williamson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winnebago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woodford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Illinois - PM-10
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Cook County | ||||
a. Lyons Township | 11/21/05 | Attainment | ||
b. The area bounded on the north by 79th Street, on the west by Interstate 57 between Sibley Boulevard and Interstate 94 and by Interstate 94 between Interstate 57 and 79th Street, on the south by Sibley Boulevard, and on the east by the Illinois/Indiana State line | 11/21/05 | Attainment | ||
LaSalle County | 10/7/96 | Attainment | ||
Oglesby including the following Townships, ranges, and sections: T32N, R1E, S1; T32N, R2E, S6; T33N, R1E, S24; T33N, R1E, S25; T33N, R2E, S30; T33N, R2E, S31; and T33N, R1E, S36 | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Granite City Township and Nameoki Township | 5/11/98 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable |
Illinois - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Chicago-Gary-Lake County, IL-IN: | 10/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Cook County | ||||
DuPage County | ||||
Grundy County (part): | ||||
Goose Lake and Aux Sable Townships | ||||
Kane County | ||||
Kendall County (part): | ||||
Oswego Township | ||||
Lake County | ||||
McHenry County | ||||
Will County | ||||
St. Louis, MO-IL: | ||||
Madison County | 5/28/2019 | Attainment | ||
Monroe County | 5/28/2019 | Attainment | ||
Randolph County (part): Baldwin Village | 5/28/2019 | Attainment | ||
St. Clair County | 5/28/2019 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Alexander County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bureau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Champaign County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Christian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Coles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
DeKalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
De Witt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Edgar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Edwards County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Effingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gallatin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grundy County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iroquois County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jersey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jo Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kankakee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kendall County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
La Salle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McDonough County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McLean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Macoupin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Massac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Menard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Moultrie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ogle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Peoria County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Piatt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Randolph County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rock Island County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sangamon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Schuyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stephenson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tazewell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vermilion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wabash County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Whiteside County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Williamson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Winnebago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Woodford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Illinois - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Chicago, IL-IN: | ||||
Cook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
DuPage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grundy County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Goose Lake and Aux Sable Townships | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kendall County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oswego Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McHenry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Will County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IL: | ||||
Rock Island County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Louis, MO-IL: | ||||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Randolph County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Baldwin Village | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Clair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rest of State: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Alexander County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bureau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Champaign County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Christian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Coles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
DeKalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
De Witt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Edgar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Edwards County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Effingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gallatin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grundy County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iroquois County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jersey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jo Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kankakee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kendall County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
La Salle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McDonough County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McLean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Macoupin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Massac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Menard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Moultrie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ogle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Peoria County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Piatt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Randolph County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sangamon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Schuyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stephenson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tazewell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vermilion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wabash County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Whiteside County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Williamson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Winnebago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Woodford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Illinois - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Alexander County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bureau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Champaign County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Christian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Coles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
DeKalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
De Witt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
DuPage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Edgar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Edwards County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Effingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gallatin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grundy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iroquois County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jersey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jo Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kankakee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kendall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
La Salle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McDonough County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McHenry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McLean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Macoupin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Massac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Menard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Moultrie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ogle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Peoria County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Piatt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rock Island County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Clair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sangamon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Schuyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stephenson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tazewell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vermilion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wabash County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Whiteside County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Will County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Williamson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Winnebago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Woodford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Illinois - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alexander County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bureau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Champaign County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Christian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
DeKalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
De Witt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
DuPage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edgar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edwards County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Effingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gallatin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grundy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iroquois County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jersey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jo Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kankakee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kendall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Salle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McDonough County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McHenry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McLean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macoupin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Massac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Menard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Moultrie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ogle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Peoria County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Piatt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rock Island County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Clair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sangamon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Schuyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stephenson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tazewell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vermilion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wabash County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whiteside County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Will County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Williamson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winnebago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woodford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Illinois - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
AQCR 65: | ||
Fulton County | X | |
Hancock County | X | |
Henderson County | X | |
Knox County | X | |
McDonough County | X | |
Mason County | X | |
Peoria County | X | |
Tazewell County | X | |
Warren County | X | |
Woodford County | X | |
Lee County | X | |
AQCR 66: | ||
Champaign County | X | |
Clark County | X | |
Coles County | X | |
Cumberland County | X | |
De Witt County | X | |
Douglas County | X | |
Edgar County | X | |
Ford County | X | |
Iroquois County | X | |
Livingston County | X | |
McLean County | X | |
Moultrie County | X | |
Piatt County | X | |
Shelby County | X | |
Vermilion County | X | |
AQCR 67: | ||
Cook County | X | |
Du Page County | X | |
Grundy County | X | |
Kane County | X | |
Kankakee County | X | |
Kendall County | X | |
Lake County | X | |
McHenry County | X | |
Will County | X | |
AQCR 68: | ||
Jo Daviess County | X | |
AQCR 69: | ||
Carroll County | X | |
Henry County | X | |
Mercer County | X | |
Rock Island County | X | |
Whiteside County | X | |
AQCR 70: | ||
Bond County | X | |
Clinton County | X | |
Madison County | X | |
Monroe County | X | |
Randolph County | X | |
St. Clair County | X | |
Washington County | X | |
AQCR 71: | ||
Bureau County | X | |
La Salle County | X | |
Lee County | X | |
Marshall County | X | |
Putnam County | X | |
Stark County | X | |
AQCR 72: | ||
Alexander County | X | |
Johnson County | X | |
Massac County | X | |
Pope County | X | |
Pulaski County | X | |
Union County | X | |
AQCR 73: | ||
Boone County | X | |
De Kalb County | X | |
Ogle County | X | |
Stephenson County | X | |
Winnebago County | X | |
AQCR 74: | ||
Clay County | X | |
Crawford County | X | |
Edwards County | X | |
Effingham County | X | |
Fayette County | X | |
Franklin County | X | |
Gallatin County | X | |
Hamilton County | X | |
Hardin County | X | |
Jackson County | X | |
Jasper County | X | |
Jefferson County | X | |
Lawrence County | X | |
Marion County | X | |
Perry County | X | |
Richland County | X | |
Saline County | X | |
Wabash County | X | |
Wayne County | X | |
White County | X | |
Williamson County | X | |
AQCR 75: | ||
Adams County | X | |
Brown County | X | |
Calhoun County | X | |
Cass County | X | |
Christian County | X | |
Greene County | X | |
Jersey County | X | |
Logan County | X | |
Macon County | X | |
Macoupin County | X | |
Menard County | X | |
Montgomery County | X | |
Morgan County | X | |
Pike County | X | |
Sangamon County | X | |
Schuyler County | X | |
Scott County | X |
Illinois - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Alexander County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bureau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Champaign County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Christian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Coles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
DeKalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
De Witt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
DuPage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Edgar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Edwards County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Effingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gallatin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Grundy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Iroquois County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jersey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jo Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kankakee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kendall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
La Salle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
McDonough County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
McLean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Macoupin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Massac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
McHenry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Menard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Moultrie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ogle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Peoria County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Piatt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rock Island County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
St. Clair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sangamon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Schuyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Stark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Stephenson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Tazewell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Vermilion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wabash County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Whiteside County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Will County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Williamson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Winnebago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Woodford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Illinois - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Chicago-Gary-Lake County, IL-IN: | ||||
Cook County | 8/13/2012 | |||
DuPage County | Attainment. | |||
Grundy County (part) | ||||
Aux Sable Township | ||||
Goose Lake Township | ||||
Kane County | ||||
Kendall County (part) | ||||
Oswego Township | ||||
Lake County | ||||
McHenry County | ||||
Will County | ||||
St. Louis, MO-IL: | ||||
Jersey County | 6/12/2012 | Attainment | ||
Madison County | 6/12/2012 | Attainment | ||
Monroe County | 6/12/2012 | Attainment | ||
St. Clair County | 6/12/2012 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alexander County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bureau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Champaign County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Christian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
De Witt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
DeKalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edgar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edwards County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Effingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gallatin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grundy County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
All townships except Aux Sable and Goose Lake. | ||||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iroquois County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jo Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kankakee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kendall County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
All townships except Oswego | ||||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Salle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macoupin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Massac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McDonough County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McLean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Menard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Moultrie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ogle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Peoria County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Piatt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rock Island County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sangamon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Schuyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stephenson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tazewell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vermilion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wabash County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whiteside County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Williamson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winnebago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woodford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Illinois - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Chicago-Naperville, IL-IN-WI:2 | Nonattainment | 9/23/2019 | Serious. | |
Cook County | ||||
DuPage County | ||||
Grundy County (part) | ||||
Aux Sable Township | ||||
Goose Lake Township | ||||
Kane County | ||||
Kendall County (part) | ||||
Oswego Township | ||||
Lake County | ||||
McHenry County | ||||
Will County | ||||
St. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington, MO-IL:2 | ||||
Madison County, Monroe County, St. Clair County | 3/1/2018 | Attainment | ||
Adams County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alexander County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bond County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boone County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bureau County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cass County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Champaign County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Christian County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coles County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cumberland County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
DeKalb County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
De Witt County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edgar County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edwards County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Effingham County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ford County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gallatin County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grundy County (remainder)3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardin County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henderson County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iroquois County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jersey County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jo Daviess County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kankakee County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kendall County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Salle County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Livingston County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McDonough County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McLean County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macon County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macoupin County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mason County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Massac County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Menard County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mercer County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Moultrie County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ogle County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Peoria County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Piatt County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pope County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richland County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rock Island County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Saline County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sangamon County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Schuyler County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stark County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stephenson County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tazewell County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vermilion County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wabash County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
White County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whiteside County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Williamson County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winnebago County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woodford County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Illinois - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Chicago, IL-IN-WI | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Cook County | ||||
DuPage County | ||||
Grundy County (part) | ||||
Aux Sable Township and Goose Lake Township | ||||
Kane County | ||||
Kendall County (part) | ||||
Oswego Township | ||||
Lake County | ||||
McHenry County | July 14, 20213 | |||
Will County | ||||
St. Louis, MO-IL | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Madison County | ||||
Monroe County | July 14, 20213 | |||
St. Clair County | ||||
Adams County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Alexander County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bond County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Boone County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Brown County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bureau County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Calhoun County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Carroll County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cass County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Champaign County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Christian County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clark County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clay County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clinton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Coles County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Crawford County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cumberland County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
De Kalb County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
De Witt County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Douglas County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Edgar County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Edwards County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Effingham County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Fayette County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ford County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Franklin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Fulton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Gallatin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Greene County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Grundy County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hamilton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hancock County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hardin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Henderson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Henry County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Iroquois County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jackson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jasper County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jefferson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jersey County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Jo Daviess County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Johnson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Kankakee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Kendall County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Knox County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
La Salle County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lawrence County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Livingston County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Logan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Macon County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Macoupin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Marion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Marshall County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mason County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Massac County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
McDonough County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
McLean County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Menard County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mercer County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Montgomery County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Morgan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Moultrie County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ogle County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Peoria County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Perry County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Piatt County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pike County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pope County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pulaski County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Putnam County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Randolph County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Richland County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Rock Island County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Saline County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sangamon County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Schuyler County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Scott County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Shelby County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Stark County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Stephenson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Tazewell County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Union County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Vermilion County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wabash County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Warren County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Washington County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wayne County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
White County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Whiteside County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Williamson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Winnebago County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Woodford County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Illinois - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Chicago, IL: | ||
Cook County (part) | 3/28/18 | Attainment. |
Area bounded by Damen Ave. on the west, Roosevelt Rd. on the north, the Dan Ryan Expressway on the east, and the Stevenson Expressway on the south | ||
Granite City, IL: | ||
Madison County (part) | 3/28/18 | Attainment. |
Area is bounded by Granite City Township and Venice Township | ||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Indiana - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dearborn County | X | |||
Gibson County | 1 X | |||
Jefferson County | 1 X | |||
Lake County | X | |||
LaPorte County | X | |||
Marion County | X | |||
Porter County: | ||||
An area bound on the north by Lake Michigan, on the west by the Lake-Porter County line, on the south by I-80 and 90 and on the east by the LaPorte-Porter County line ..... | X | |||
The remainder of Porter County...... | X | |||
Vigo County | X | |||
Warrick County | 1 X | |||
Wayne County | X | |||
All portions of all other Indiana Counties | X |
Indiana-2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Huntington, IN | Nonattainment. | |
Huntington County (part) | ||
Huntington Township | ||
Indianapolis, IN | 5/21/20 | Attainment. |
Marion County (part) | ||
Wayne Township, Center Township, Perry Township | ||
Morgan County, IN | 9/16/2020 | Attainment. |
Morgan County (part) | ||
Clay Township, Washington Township | ||
Southwest Indiana, IN | 4/30/2021 | Attainment. |
Daviess County (part) | ||
Veale Township | ||
Pike County (part) | ||
Washington Township | ||
Terre Haute, IN | 7/8/2019 | Attainment. |
Vigo County | ||
Fayette Township, Harrison Township | ||
Gibson County, IN | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Gibson County | ||
Jefferson County, IN | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Jefferson County (part) | ||
Graham, Lancaster, Madison, Monroe, Republican, Shelby, and Smyrna Townships | ||
LaPorte County, IN | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
LaPorte County | ||
Posey County, IN | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Posey County (part) | ||
Bethel, Center, Harmony, Lynn, Marrs, Robb, Robinson, and Smith Townships | ||
Spencer County, IN | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Spencer County (part) | ||
Ohio Township north of UTM 4187.580 km northing, and Carter, Clay, Grass, Hammond, Harrison, and Jackson Townships | ||
Adams County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Allen County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bartholomew County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Benton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Blackford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Boone County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Brown County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Carroll County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cass County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clark County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clay County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clinton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Crawford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Daviess County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dearborn County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Decatur County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
DeKalb County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Delaware County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dubois County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Elkhart County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fayette County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Floyd County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fountain County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Franklin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fulton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Grant County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Greene County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hamilton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hancock County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Harrison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hendricks County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Henry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Howard County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Huntington County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jackson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jasper County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jay County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jefferson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jennings County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Johnson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Knox County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kosciusko County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
LaGrange County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lake County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lawrence County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Madison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marion County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marshall County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Martin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Miami County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Monroe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Montgomery County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Morgan County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Newton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Noble County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ohio County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Orange County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Owen County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Parke County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Perry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pike County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Porter County | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Posey County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pulaski County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Putnam County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Randolph County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ripley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Rush County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
St. Joseph County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Scott County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Shelby County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Spencer County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Starke County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Steuben County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sullivan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Switzerland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tippecanoe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tipton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Union County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Vanderburgh County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Vermillion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Vigo County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wabash County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Warren County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Warrick County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wayne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wells County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
White County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Whitley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Indiana - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
East Chicago Area: | ||||
Lake County (part) | February 18, 2000 | Attainment | ||
Part of City of East Chicago (area bounded by Columbus Drive on the north, the Indiana Harbor Canal on the west, 148th St. if extended, on the south, and Euclid Ave, on the east. | ||||
Indianapolis Area: | ||||
Marion County (part) | February 18, 2000 | Attainment | ||
Part of City of Indianapolis (area bounded by 11th St, on the north, Capital on the west, Georgia St. on the south, and Delaware on the east). | ||||
Lake County (part): | ||||
The remainder of East Chicago and Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County (part) | ||||
The remainder of Indianapolis and Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bartholomew County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blackford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
De Kalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dearborn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dubois County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elkhart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fountain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gibson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hendricks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Huntington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jennings County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kosciusko County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Porte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lagrange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Noble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ohio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Owen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Parke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Porter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Posey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ripley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rush County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Spencer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Joseph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Starke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Steuben County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Switzerland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tippecanoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tipton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vanderburgh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vermillion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vigo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wabash County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warrick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wells County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whitley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Indiana - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Chicago-Gary-Lake County Area: | ||||
Lake County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17 |
Porter County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17 |
Evansville Area: | ||||
Vanderburgh County | Attainment | |||
Indianapolis Area: | ||||
Marion County | Attainment | |||
Louisville Area: | ||||
Clark County | 10/23/01 | Attainment | ||
Floyd County | 10/23/01 | Attainment | ||
South Bend-Elkhart Area: | ||||
Elkhart County | Attainment | |||
St Joseph County | Attainment | |||
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bartholomew County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blackford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
De Kalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dearborn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dubois County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fountain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gibson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hendricks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Huntington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jennings County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kosciusko County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Porte County | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | 11/15/90 | |
Lagrange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Noble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ohio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Owen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Parke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Posey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ripley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rush County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Spencer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Starke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Steuben County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Switzerland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tippecanoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tipton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vermillion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vigo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wabash County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warrick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wells County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whitley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Indiana - PM-10
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Lake County: Cities of East Chicago, Hammond, Whiting, and Gary | 03/11/03 | Attainment. | ||
Vermillion County: Part of Clinton Township, Unclassifiable including sections 15, 16, 21, 22, 27, 28, 33, and 34 | 10/27/97 | Attainment. | ||
Rest of State | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable. |
Indiana - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Chicago-Gary-Lake County, IL-IN | 02/06/12 | Attainment. | ||
Lake County | ||||
Porter County | ||||
Cincinnati-Hamilton, IN: | ||||
Dearborn County (part): Lawrenceburg Township | 9/1/17 | Attainment | ||
Elkhart, IN: | ||||
Elkhart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Joseph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Evansville, IN | 10/27/11 | Attainment. | ||
Dubois County | ||||
Gibson County (part): | ||||
Montgomery Township | ||||
Pike County (part): | ||||
Washington Township | ||||
Spencer County (part): | ||||
Ohio Township | ||||
Vanderburgh County | ||||
Warrick County | ||||
Indianapolis, IN | 7/11/13 | Attainment. | ||
Hamilton County | ||||
Hendricks County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Morgan County | ||||
Louisville, KY-IN | 9/9/16 | Attainment | Moderate. | |
Clark County | ||||
Floyd County | ||||
Jefferson County (part) Madison Township | ||||
Muncie, IN: | ||||
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rest of State: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bartholomew County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Blackford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dearborn County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
De Kalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fountain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gibson County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Huntington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jennings County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kosciusko County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
LaGrange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
La Porte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Miami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Noble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ohio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Owen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Parke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pike County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Posey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ripley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rush County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Spencer County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Starke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Steuben County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Switzerland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tippecanoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tipton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vermillion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vigo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wabash County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wells County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Whitley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Indiana - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Louisville, KY-IN: | ||||
Clark County | 1/28/2019 | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | ||
Floyd County | 1/28/2019 | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | ||
Chicago Area, IL-IN: | ||||
Lake County | 1/28/2019 | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | ||
Porter County | 1/28/2019 | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | ||
Rest of State: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bartholomew County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blackford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
DeKalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dearborn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dubois County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elkhart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fountain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gibson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hendricks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Huntington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jennings County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kosciusko County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
LaGrange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Porte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Noble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ohio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Owen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Parke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Posey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ripley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rush County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Spencer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Joseph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Starke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Steuben County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Switzerland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tippecanoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tipton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vanderburgh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vermillion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vigo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wabash County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warrick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wells County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whitley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Indiana - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bartholomew County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Blackford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dearborn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
De Kalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Elkhart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dubois County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Elkhart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fountain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gibson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hendricks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Huntington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jennings County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kosciusko County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
LaGrange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
La Porte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Miami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Noble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ohio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Owen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Parke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Porter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Posey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ripley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rush County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St Joseph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Spencer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Starke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Steuben County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Switzerland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tippecanoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tipton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vandenberg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vermillion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vigo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wabash County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warrick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wells County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Whitley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Indiana - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bartholomew County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Blackford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dearborn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
De Kalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Elkhart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dubois County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Elkhart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fountain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gibson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hendricks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Huntington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jennings County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kosciusko County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
LaGrange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
La Porte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Miami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Noble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ohio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Owen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Parke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Porter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Posey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ripley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rush County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St Joseph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Spencer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Starke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Steuben County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Switzerland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tippecanoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tipton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vandenberg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vermillion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vigo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wabash County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warrick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wells County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Whitley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Indiana - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
All portions of all Indiana Counties | X |
Indiana - NO2
[2010 1-Hour standard]
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bartholomew County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Blackford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dearborn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dekalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dubois County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Elkhart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fountain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gibson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hendricks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Huntington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jennings County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kosciusko County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lagrange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
La Porte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Miami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Noble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ohio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Owen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Parke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Porter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Posey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ripley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rush County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
St. Joseph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Spencer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Starke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Steuben County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Switzerland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Tippecanoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Tipton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Vanderburgh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Vermillion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Vigo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wabash County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Warrick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wells County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Whitley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Indiana - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Chicago-Gary-Lake County, IL-IN: | ||||
Lake County | May 11, 2010 | Attainment. | ||
Porter County | ||||
Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN: | ||||
Dearborn County (part) | May 11, 2010 | Attainment | ||
Evansville, IN: | ||||
Vanderburgh County | 1/30/06 | Attainment | ||
Warrick County | 1/30/06 | Attainment | ||
Fort Wayne, IN: | ||||
Allen County | 2/12/07 | Attainment | ||
Greene Co., IN: | ||||
Greene County | 12/29/05 | Attainment | ||
Indianapolis, IN: | October 19, 2007 | |||
Boone County | Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Attainment | |||
Hendricks County | Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Attainment | |||
Madison County | Attainment | |||
Marion County | Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Attainment | |||
Jackson Co., IN: | ||||
Jackson County | 12/29/05 | Attainment | ||
LaPorte CO., IN: | ||||
LaPorte County | 7/19/07 | Attainment. | ||
Louisville, KY-IN: | ||||
Clark County. | ||||
Floyd County | July 19, 2007 | Attainment. | ||
Muncie, IN: | ||||
Delaware County | 1/3/06 | Attainment | ||
South Bend-Elkhart, IN: | 7/19/07 | Attainment | ||
Elkhart County. | ||||
St. Joseph County. | ||||
Terre Haute, IN: | ||||
Vigo County | 2/6/06 | Attainment. | ||
Rest of State | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bartholomew County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blackford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
De Kalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dearborn County (part) remainder | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dubois County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fountain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gibson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Huntington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jennings County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kosciusko County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
LaGrange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Noble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ohio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Owen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Parke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Posey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ripley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rush County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Spencer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Starke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Steuben County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Switzerland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tippecanoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tipton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vermillion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wabash County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warrick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wells County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whitley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Indiana - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designation area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Chicago-Naperville, IL-IN-WI:2 | Nonattainment | 9/23/2019 | Serious. | |
Lake County | ||||
Porter County | ||||
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN:2 Dearborn County (part) Lawrenceburg Township | 4/7/17 | Attainment. | ||
Adams County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allen County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bartholomew County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blackford County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boone County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cass County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Daviess County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dearborn County (remainder)3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Decatur County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
De Kalb County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Delaware County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dubois County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elkhart County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Floyd County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fountain County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gibson County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hendricks County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Howard County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Huntington County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jay County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jennings County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kosciusko County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
LaGrange County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Porte County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Martin County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miami County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Newton County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Noble County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ohio County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Orange County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Owen County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Parke County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Posey County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ripley County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rush County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St Joseph County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Spencer County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Starke County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Steuben County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sullivan County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Switzerland County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tippecanoe County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tipton County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vanderburgh County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vermillion County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vigo County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wabash County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warrick County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wells County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
White County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whitley County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Indiana - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Chicago, IL-IN-WI: | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Lake County (part) | ||||
Calumet Township, Hobart Township, North Township, Ross Township, and St. John Township | ||||
Porter County (part) | July 14, 20213 | |||
Center Township, Jackson Township, Liberty Township, Pine Township, Portage Township, Union Township, Washington Township, and Westchester Township | ||||
Louisville, KY-IN | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Clark County. | ||||
Floyd County. | ||||
Adams County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Allen County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bartholomew County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Benton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Blackford County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Boone County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Brown County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Carroll County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cass County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clay County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clinton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Crawford County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Daviess County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dearborn County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Decatur County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
DeKalb County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Delaware County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dubois County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Elkhart County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Fayette County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Fountain County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Franklin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Fulton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Gibson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Grant County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Greene County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hamilton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hancock County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Harrison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hendricks County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Henry County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Howard County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Huntington County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jackson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jasper County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Jay County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jefferson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Jennings County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Johnson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Knox County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Kosciusko County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
LaGrange County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lake County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
La Porte County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lawrence County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Madison County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Marion County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Marshall County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Martin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Miami County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Monroe County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Montgomery County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Morgan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Newton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Noble County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ohio County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Orange County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Owen County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Parke County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Perry County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pike County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Porter County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Posey County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pulaski County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Putnam County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Randolph County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ripley County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Rush County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
St. Joseph County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Scott County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Shelby County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Spencer County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Starke County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Steuben County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sullivan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Switzerland County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Tippecanoe County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Tipton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Union County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Vanderburgh County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Vermillion County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Vigo County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wabash County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Warren County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Warrick County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Wayne County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wells County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
White County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Whitley County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Indiana - 1978 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Marion County (Part) - | 7/10/00 | Attainment | ||
Part of Franklin Township: Thompson Road on the south; Emerson Avenue on the west; Five Points Road on the east; and Troy Avenue on the north. | ||||
Marion County (Part) - | 7/10/00 | Attainment | ||
Part of Wayne Township: Rockville Road on the north; Girls School Road on the east; Washington Street on the south; and Bridgeport Road on the west. | ||||
Rest of State Not Designated. |
Indiana - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Muncie, IN | ||
Delaware County (part) | May 15, 2020 | Attainment. |
A portion of the City of Muncie, Indiana bounded to the north by West 26th Street/Hines Road, to the east by Cowan Road, to the south by West Fuson Road, and to the west by a line running south from the eastern edge of Victory Temple's driveway to South Hoyt Avenue and then along South Hoyt Avenue | ||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Iowa—TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Central portion of Waterloo | X | |||
Cedar Falls Township | X | |||
East Waterloo Township | X | |||
Remainder of Black Hawk County | X | |||
Mason City—A portion of Cerro Gordo County contained entirely within sections 27, 28, 29, 32, 33, 34 and 35 of T97N R20W and sections 2, 3, 4 and 5 of T96N R20W | X | |||
Mason City—two separate portions of Cerro Gordo County contained entirely within sections 13, 24 and 25 of T97N R21W; sections 18, 19, 20, 21, 30, 31 and 35 of T97N R20W; and sections 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 15, 16 and 17 of T96N R20W | X | |||
Falls Township | X | |||
Lake Township | X | |||
Lincoln Township | X | |||
Remainder of Cerro Gordo County | X | |||
An area around downtown Clinton | X | |||
Comanche Township | X | |||
Remainder of Clinton County | X | |||
Burlington Township | X | |||
Remainder of Des Moines County | X | |||
Iowa City Township | X | |||
Remainder of Johnson County | X | |||
An area in and near Keokuk | X | |||
Jackson Township | X | |||
Jefferson Township | X | |||
Madison Township | X | |||
Remainder of Lee County | X | |||
Cedar Rapids—a portion of Linn County contained entirely within T 82 N., R 7 W.; and T 83 N., R 7 W | X | |||
Bertram Township | X | |||
Clinton Township | X | |||
College Township | X | |||
Fairfax Township | X | |||
Marion Township | X | |||
Monroe Township | X | |||
Putnam Township | X | |||
Remainder of Linn County | X | |||
The central portion of Marshalltown | X | |||
Remainder of Marshall County | X | |||
The central and southern portions of Muscatine | X | |||
Fruitland Township | X | |||
Sweetland Township | X | |||
Montpelier Township | X | |||
Remainder of Muscatine County | X | |||
An area of central Des Moines east of U.S. Highway 65 & 69 (E. 14th Street) | X | |||
Portions of Polk County contained entirely within T 78 N. R 23 W.; T 78 N. R 24 W.; T 78 N. R 25 W.; T 80 R 24 W.; T 79 N. R 23 W.; T 79 N. R 24 W.; and T 79 R 25 W | X | |||
Clay Township | X | |||
Douglas Township | X | |||
Jefferson Township | X | |||
Remainder of Polk County | X | |||
The western portion of Council Bluffs and Carter Lake | X | |||
Lake Township | X | |||
Lewis Township | X | |||
Remainder of Pottawatomie County | X | |||
Portions of Buffalo, Davenport, Bettendorf and Riverdale | X | |||
Remainder of Scott County | X | |||
Center Township | X | |||
Remainder of Wapello County | X | |||
The central portion Ft. Dodge | X | |||
Otho Township | X | |||
Remainder of Webster County | X | |||
The central and southern portions of Sioux City | X | |||
Liberty Township | X | |||
Woodbury Township | X | |||
Remainder of Woodbury County | X | |||
Remainder of State | X |
Iowa—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Entire state | X |
Iowa—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Muscatine, IA | 10/4/13 | Nonattainment. |
Muscatine County (part) | ||
Sections 1-3, 10-15, 22-27, 34-36 of T77N, R3W (Lake Township) | ||
Sections 1-3, 10-15, 22-27, 34-36 of T76N, R3W (Seventy-six Township) | ||
T77N, R2W (Bloomington Township) | ||
T76N, R2W (Fruitland Township) | ||
All sections except 1, 12, 13, 24, 25, 36 of T77N, R1W (Sweetland Township) | ||
Linn County, IA | Unclassifiable. | |
Linn County | ||
Woodbury County, IA | 9/12/16 | Unclassifiable. |
Woodbury County | ||
Des Moines County, IA | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Des Moines County | ||
Louisa County, IA | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Louisa County | ||
Pottawattamie County, IA | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pottawattamie County | ||
Wapello County, IA | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Wapello County | ||
Statewide: | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Adair County | ||
Adams County | ||
Allamakee County | ||
Appanoose County | ||
Audubon County | ||
Benton County | ||
Black Hawk County | ||
Boone County | ||
Bremer County | ||
Buchanan County | ||
Buena Vista County | ||
Butler County | ||
Calhoun County | ||
Carroll County | ||
Cass County | ||
Cedar County | ||
Cerro Gordo County | ||
Cherokee County | ||
Chickasaw County | ||
Clarke County | ||
Clay County | ||
Clayton County | ||
Clinton County | ||
Crawford County | ||
Dallas County | ||
Davis County | ||
Decatur County | ||
Delaware County | ||
Dickinson County | ||
Dubuque County | ||
Emmet County | ||
Fayette County | ||
Floyd County | ||
Franklin County | ||
Fremont County | ||
Greene County | ||
Grundy County | ||
Guthrie County | ||
Hamilton County | ||
Hancock County | ||
Hardin County | ||
Harrison County | ||
Henry County | ||
Howard County | ||
Humboldt County | ||
Ida County | ||
Iowa County | ||
Jackson County | ||
Jasper County | ||
Jefferson County | ||
Johnson County | ||
Jones County | ||
Keokuk County | ||
Kossuth County | ||
Lee County | ||
Lucas County | ||
Lyon County | ||
Madison County | ||
Mahaska County | ||
Marion County | ||
Marshall County | ||
Mills County | ||
Mitchell County | ||
Monona County | ||
Monroe County | ||
Montgomery County | ||
Muscatine County (portion of Muscatine County not designated Nonattainment on 10/4/13) | ||
O'Brien County | ||
Osceola County | ||
Page County | ||
Palo Alto County | ||
Plymouth County | ||
Pocahontas County | ||
Polk County | ||
Poweshiek County | ||
Ringgold County | ||
Sac County | ||
Scott County | ||
Shelby County | ||
Sioux County | ||
Story County | ||
Tama County | ||
Taylor County | ||
Union County | ||
Van Buren County | ||
Warren County | ||
Washington County | ||
Wayne County | ||
Webster County | ||
Winnebago County | ||
Winneshiek County | ||
Worth County | ||
Wright County |
Iowa—Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adair County | ||||
Adams County | ||||
Allamakee County | ||||
Appanoose County | ||||
Audubon County | ||||
Benton County | ||||
Black Hawk County | ||||
Boone County | ||||
Bremer County | ||||
Buchanan County | ||||
Buena Vista County | ||||
Butler County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Cass County | ||||
Cedar County | ||||
Cerro Gordo County | ||||
Cherokee County | ||||
Chickasaw County | ||||
Clarke County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Clayton County | ||||
Clinton County | ||||
Crawford County | ||||
Dallas County | ||||
Davis County | ||||
Decatur County | ||||
Delaware County | ||||
Des Moines County | ||||
Dickinson County | ||||
Dubuque County | ||||
Emmet County | ||||
Fayette County | ||||
Floyd County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Fremont County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Grundy County | ||||
Guthrie County | ||||
Hamilton County | ||||
Hancock County | ||||
Hardin County | ||||
Harrison County | ||||
Henry County | ||||
Howard County | ||||
Humboldt County | ||||
Ida County | ||||
Iowa County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jasper County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Jones County | ||||
Keokuk County | ||||
Kossuth County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Linn County | ||||
Louisa County | ||||
Lucas County | ||||
Lyon County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Mahaska County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Marshall County | ||||
Mills County | ||||
Mitchell County | ||||
Monona County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Muscatine County | ||||
O'Brien County | ||||
Osceola County | ||||
Page County | ||||
Palo Alto County | ||||
Plymouth County | ||||
Pocahontas County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Pottawattamie County | ||||
Poweshiek County | ||||
Ringgold County | ||||
Sac County | ||||
Scott County | ||||
Shelby County | ||||
Sioux County | ||||
Story County | ||||
Tama County | ||||
Taylor County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Van Buren County | ||||
Wapello County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Webster County | ||||
Winnebago County | ||||
Winneshiek County | ||||
Woodbury County | ||||
Worth County | ||||
Wright County |
Iowa—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adair County | ||||
Adams County | ||||
Allamakee County | ||||
Appanoose County | ||||
Audubon County | ||||
Benton County | ||||
Black Hawk County | ||||
Boone County | ||||
Bremer County | ||||
Buchanan County | ||||
Buena Vista County | ||||
Butler County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Cass County | ||||
Cedar County | ||||
Cerro Gordo County | ||||
Cherokee County | ||||
Chickasaw County | ||||
Clarke County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Clayton County | ||||
Clinton County | ||||
Crawford County | ||||
Dallas County | ||||
Davis County | ||||
Decatur County | ||||
Delaware County | ||||
Des Moines County | ||||
Dickinson County | ||||
Dubuque County | ||||
Emmet County | ||||
Fayette County | ||||
Floyd County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Fremont County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Grundy County | ||||
Guthrie County | ||||
Hamilton County | ||||
Hancock County | ||||
Hardin County | ||||
Harrison County | ||||
Henry County | ||||
Howard County | ||||
Humboldt County | ||||
Ida County | ||||
Iowa County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jasper County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Jones County | ||||
Keokuk County | ||||
Kossuth County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Linn County | ||||
Louisa County | ||||
Lucas County | ||||
Lyon County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Mahaska County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Marshall County | ||||
Mills County | ||||
Mitchell County | ||||
Monona County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Muscatine County | ||||
O'Brien County | ||||
Osceola County | ||||
Page County | ||||
Palo Alto County | ||||
Plymouth County | ||||
Pocahontas County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Pottawattamie County | ||||
Poweshiek County | ||||
Ringgold County | ||||
Sac County | ||||
Scott County | ||||
Shelby County | ||||
Sioux County | ||||
Story County | ||||
Tama County | ||||
Taylor County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Van Buren County | ||||
Wapello County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Webster County | ||||
Winnebago County | ||||
Winneshiek County | ||||
Woodbury County | ||||
Worth County | ||||
Wright County |
Iowa—1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Adair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Allamakee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Appanoose County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Audubon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Black Hawk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bremer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buchanan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buena Vista County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cedar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cerro Gordo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chickasaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clayton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Des Moines County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dickinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dubuque County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Emmet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fremont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grundy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Guthrie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Humboldt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ida County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Keokuk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kossuth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Linn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Louisa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lucas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mahaska County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mills County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monona County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Muscatine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
O'Brien County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Osceola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Page County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Palo Alto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Plymouth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pocahontas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pottawattamie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Poweshiek County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ringgold County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sioux County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Story County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tama County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Van Buren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wapello County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Winnebago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Winneshiek County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Woodbury County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Worth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wright County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Iowa—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Adair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allamakee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Appanoose County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Audubon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Black Hawk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bremer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Buchanan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Buena Vista County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cedar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cerro Gordo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chickasaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clayton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Des Moines County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dickinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dubuque County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Emmet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fremont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grundy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Guthrie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Humboldt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ida County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Keokuk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kossuth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Linn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Louisa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lucas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mahaska County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mills County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monona County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Muscatine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
O'Brien County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Osceola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Page County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Palo Alto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Plymouth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pocahontas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pottawattamie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Poweshiek County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ringgold County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sioux County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Story County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tama County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Van Buren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wapello County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winnebago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winneshiek County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woodbury County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Worth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wright County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Iowa—1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Adair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allamakee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Appanoose County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Audubon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Black Hawk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bremer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Buchanan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Buena Vista County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cedar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cerro Gordo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chickasaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clayton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Des Moines County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dickinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dubuque County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Emmet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fremont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grundy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Guthrie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Humboldt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ida County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Keokuk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kossuth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Linn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Louisa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lucas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mahaska County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mills County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monona County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Muscatine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
O'Brien County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Osceola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Page County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Palo Alto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Plymouth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pocahontas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pottawattamie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Poweshiek County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ringgold County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sioux County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Story County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tama County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Van Buren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wapello County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winnebago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winneshiek County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woodbury County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Worth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wright County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Iowa—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Adair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allamakee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Appanoose County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Audubon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Black Hawk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bremer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Buchanan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Buena Vista County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cedar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cerro Gordo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chickasaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clayton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Des Moines County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dickinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dubuque County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Emmet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fremont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grundy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Guthrie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Humboldt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ida County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Keokuk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kossuth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Linn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Louisa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lucas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mahaska County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mills County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monona County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Muscatine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
O'Brien County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Osceola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Page County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Palo Alto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Plymouth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pocahontas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pottawattamie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Poweshiek County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ringgold County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sioux County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Story County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tama County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Van Buren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wapello County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winnebago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winneshiek County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woodbury County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Worth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wright County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Iowa—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Entire State | X |
Iowa—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Adair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Allamakee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Appanoose County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Audubon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Black Hawk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bremer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Buchanan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Buena Vista County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cedar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cerro Gordo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Chickasaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clayton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Des Moines County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dickinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dubuque County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Emmet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fremont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Grundy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Guthrie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Humboldt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ida County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Iowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Keokuk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kossuth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Linn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Louisa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lucas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mahaska County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mills County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Monona County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Muscatine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
O'Brien County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Osceola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Page County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Palo Alto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Plymouth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pocahontas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pottawattamie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Poweshiek County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ringgold County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sioux County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Story County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Tama County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Van Buren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wapello County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Winnebago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Winneshiek County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Woodbury County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Worth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wright County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Iowa—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adair County | ||||
Adams County | ||||
Allamakee County | ||||
Appanoose County | ||||
Audubon County | ||||
Benton County | ||||
Black Hawk County | ||||
Boone County | ||||
Bremer County | ||||
Buchanan County | ||||
Buena Vista County | ||||
Butler County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Cass County | ||||
Cedar County | ||||
Cerro Gordo County | ||||
Cherokee County | ||||
Chickasaw County | ||||
Clarke County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Clayton County | ||||
Clinton County | ||||
Crawford County | ||||
Dallas County | ||||
Davis County | ||||
Decatur County | ||||
Delaware County | ||||
Des Moines County | ||||
Dickinson County | ||||
Dubuque County | ||||
Emmet County | ||||
Fayette County | ||||
Floyd County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Fremont County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Grundy County | ||||
Guthrie County | ||||
Hamilton County | ||||
Hancock County | ||||
Hardin County | ||||
Harrison County | ||||
Henry County | ||||
Howard County | ||||
Humboldt County | ||||
Ida County | ||||
Iowa County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jasper County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Jones County | ||||
Keokuk County | ||||
Kossuth County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Linn County | ||||
Louisa County | ||||
Lucas County | ||||
Lyon County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Mahaska County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Marshall County | ||||
Mills County | ||||
Mitchell County | ||||
Monona County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Muscatine County | ||||
O'Brien County | ||||
Osceola County | ||||
Page County | ||||
Palo Alto County | ||||
Plymouth County | ||||
Pocahontas County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Pottawattamie County | ||||
Poweshiek County | ||||
Ringgold County | ||||
Sac County | ||||
Scott County | ||||
Shelby County | ||||
Sioux County | ||||
Story County | ||||
Tama County | ||||
Taylor County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Van Buren County | ||||
Wapello County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Webster County | ||||
Winnebago County | ||||
Winneshiek County | ||||
Woodbury County | ||||
Worth County | ||||
Wright County |
Iowa—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian Country: | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adair County | ||||
Adams County | ||||
Allamakee County | ||||
Appanoose County | ||||
Audubon County | ||||
Benton County | ||||
Black Hawk County | ||||
Boone County | ||||
Bremer County | ||||
Buchanan County | ||||
Buena Vista County | ||||
Butler County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Cass County | ||||
Cedar County | ||||
Cerro Gordo County | ||||
Cherokee County | ||||
Chickasaw County | ||||
Clarke County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Clayton County | ||||
Clinton County | ||||
Crawford County | ||||
Dallas County | ||||
Davis County | ||||
Decatur County | ||||
Delaware County | ||||
Des Moines County | ||||
Dickinson County | ||||
Dubuque County | ||||
Emmet County | ||||
Fayette County | ||||
Floyd County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Fremont County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Grundy County | ||||
Guthrie County | ||||
Hamilton County | ||||
Hancock County | ||||
Hardin County | ||||
Harrison County | ||||
Henry County | ||||
Howard County | ||||
Humboldt County | ||||
Ida County | ||||
Iowa County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jasper County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Jones County | ||||
Keokuk County | ||||
Kossuth County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Linn County | ||||
Louisa County | ||||
Lucas County | ||||
Lyon County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Mahaska County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Marshall County | ||||
Mills County | ||||
Mitchell County | ||||
Monona County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Muscatine County | ||||
O'Brien County | ||||
Osceola County | ||||
Page County | ||||
Palo Alto County | ||||
Plymouth County | ||||
Pocahontas County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Pottawattamie County | ||||
Poweshiek County | ||||
Ringgold County | ||||
Sac County | ||||
Scott County | ||||
Shelby County | ||||
Sioux County | ||||
Story County | ||||
Tama County | ||||
Taylor County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Van Buren County | ||||
Wapello County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Webster County | ||||
Winnebago County | ||||
Winneshiek County | ||||
Woodbury County | ||||
Worth County | ||||
Wright County |
Iowa—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Adair County. | ||||
Adams County. | ||||
Allamakee County. | ||||
Appanoose County. | ||||
Audubon County. | ||||
Benton County. | ||||
Black Hawk County. | ||||
Boone County. | ||||
Bremer County. | ||||
Buchanan County. | ||||
Buena Vista County. | ||||
Butler County. | ||||
Calhoun County. | ||||
Carroll County. | ||||
Cass County. | ||||
Cedar County. | ||||
Cerro Gordo County. | ||||
Cherokee County. | ||||
Chickasaw County. | ||||
Clarke County. | ||||
Clay County. | ||||
Clayton County. | ||||
Clinton County. | ||||
Crawford County. | ||||
Dallas County. | ||||
Davis County. | ||||
Decatur County. | ||||
Delaware County. | ||||
Des Moines County. | ||||
Dickinson County. | ||||
Dubuque County. | ||||
Emmet County. | ||||
Fayette County. | ||||
Floyd County. | ||||
Franklin County. | ||||
Fremont County. | ||||
Greene County. | ||||
Grundy County. | ||||
Guthrie County. | ||||
Hamilton County. | ||||
Hancock County. | ||||
Hardin County. | ||||
Harrison County. | ||||
Henry County. | ||||
Howard County. | ||||
Humboldt County. | ||||
Ida County. | ||||
Iowa County. | ||||
Jackson County. | ||||
Jasper County. | ||||
Jefferson County. | ||||
Johnson County. | ||||
Jones County. | ||||
Keokuk County. | ||||
Kossuth County. | ||||
Lee County. | ||||
Linn County. | ||||
Louisa County. | ||||
Lucas County. | ||||
Lyon County. | ||||
Madison County. | ||||
Mahaska County. | ||||
Marion County. | ||||
Marshall County. | ||||
Mills County. | ||||
Mitchell County. | ||||
Monona County. | ||||
Monroe County. | ||||
Montgomery County. | ||||
Muscatine County. | ||||
O'Brien County. | ||||
Osceola County. | ||||
Page County. | ||||
Palo Alto County. | ||||
Plymouth County. | ||||
Pocahontas County. | ||||
Polk County. | ||||
Pottawattamie County. | ||||
Poweshiek County. | ||||
Ringgold County. | ||||
Sac County. | ||||
Scott County. | ||||
Shelby County. | ||||
Sioux County. | ||||
Story County. | ||||
Tama County. | ||||
Taylor County. | ||||
Union County. | ||||
Van Buren County. | ||||
Wapello County. | ||||
Warren County. | ||||
Washington County. | ||||
Wayne County. | ||||
Webster County. | ||||
Winnebago County. | ||||
Winneshiek County. | ||||
Woodbury County. | ||||
Worth County. | ||||
Wright County. | . |
Iowa—2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Pottawattamie County, IA: | ||
Pottawattamie County (part) | 10/4/2018 | Attainment. |
Area bounded by Avenue G on the north, N 16th/S 16th street on the east, 23rd Avenue on the south, and N 35th/S 35th street on the west | ||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Kansas—TSP
Designated area (county) | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Allen County | X | |||
Anderson County | X | |||
Atchinson County | X | |||
Barker County | X | |||
Barton County | X | |||
Burton County | X | |||
Brown County | X | |||
Butler County | X | |||
Chase County | X | |||
Chautauqua County | X | |||
Cherokee County | X | |||
Cheyenne County | X | |||
Clark County | X | |||
Clay County | X | |||
Cloud County | X | |||
Coffey County | X | |||
Comanche County | X | |||
Cowley County | X | |||
Crawford County | X | |||
Dickinson County | X | |||
Decatur County | X | |||
Doniphan County | X | |||
Douglas County | X | |||
Edwards County | X | |||
Elk County | X | |||
Ellis County | X | |||
Ellsworth County | X | |||
Finney County | X | |||
Ford County | X | |||
Franklin County | X | |||
Geary County | X | |||
Gove County | X | |||
Graham County | X | |||
Grant County | X | |||
Gray County | X | |||
Greeley County | X | |||
Greenwood County | X | |||
Hamilton County | X | |||
Harper County | X | |||
Harvey County | X | |||
Haskell County | X | |||
Hodgeman County | X | |||
Jackson County | X | |||
Jefferson County | X | |||
Jewell County | X | |||
Johnson County | X | |||
Kearney County | X | |||
Kingman County | X | |||
Kiowa County | X | |||
Labette County | X | |||
Lane County | X | |||
Leavenworth County | X | |||
Lincoln County | X | |||
Linn County | X | |||
Logan County | X | |||
Lyon County | X | |||
McPherson County | X | |||
Marion County | X | |||
Marshall County | X | |||
Meade County | X | |||
Miami County | X | |||
Mitchell County | X | |||
Montgomery County | X | |||
Morris County | X | |||
Morton County | X | |||
Nemaha County | X | |||
Neosho County | X | |||
Ness County | X | |||
Norton County | X | |||
Osage County | X | |||
Osborne County | X | |||
Ottawa County | X | |||
Pawnee County | X | |||
Phillips County | X | |||
Pottawatomie County | X | |||
Pratt County | X | |||
Rawlins County | X | |||
Reno County | X | |||
Republic County | X | |||
Rice County | X | |||
Riley County | X | |||
Rooks County | X | |||
Rush County | X | |||
Russell County | X | |||
Saline County | X | |||
Scott County | X | |||
Sedgwick County | X | |||
Seward County | X | |||
Shawnee County | X | |||
Sheridan County | X | |||
Sherman County | X | |||
Smith County | X | |||
Stafford County | X | |||
Stanton County | X | |||
Stevens County | X | |||
Sumner County | X | |||
Thomas County | X | |||
Trego County | X | |||
Wallace County | X | |||
Wabaunsee County | X | |||
Washington County | X | |||
Wichita County | X | |||
Wilson County | X | |||
Woodson County | X | |||
Wyandotte County | ||||
A. Most of the area between I-635 and the Missouri state line | X | |||
B. Remainder of County | X |
Kansas—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area (county) | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Allen County | X | |||
Anderson County | X | |||
Atchison County | X | |||
Barber County | X | |||
Barton County | X | |||
Bourbon County | X | |||
Brown County | X | |||
Butler County | X | |||
Chase County | X | |||
Chautauqua County | X | |||
Cherokee County | X | |||
Cheyenne County | X | |||
Clark County | X | |||
Clay County | X | |||
Cloud County | X | |||
Coffey County | X | |||
Comanche County | X | |||
Cowley County | X | |||
Crawford County | X | |||
Decatur County | X | |||
Dickinson County | X | |||
Doniphan County | X | |||
Douglas County | X | |||
Edwards County | X | |||
Elk County | X | |||
Ellis County | X | |||
Ellsworth County | X | |||
Finney County | X | |||
Ford County | X | |||
Franklin County | X | |||
Geary County | X | |||
Gove County | X | |||
Graham County | X | |||
Grant County | X | |||
Gray County | X | |||
Greeley County | X | |||
Greenwood County | X | |||
Hamilton County | X | |||
Harper County | X | |||
Harvey County | X | |||
Haskell County | X | |||
Hodgeman County | X | |||
Jackson County | X | |||
Jefferson County | X | |||
Jewell County | X | |||
Johnson County | X | |||
Kearney County | X | |||
Kingman County | X | |||
Kiowa County | X | |||
Labette County | X | |||
Lane County | X | |||
Leavenworth County | X | |||
Lincoln County | X | |||
Linn County | X | |||
Logan County | X | |||
Lyon County | X | |||
McPhearson County | X | |||
Marion County | X | |||
Marshall County | X | |||
Meade County | X | |||
Miami County | X | |||
Mitchell County | X | |||
Montgomery County | X | |||
Morris County | X | |||
Morton County | X | |||
Pottawatomie and Nemaha Counties | X | |||
Neosho County | X | |||
Ness County | X | |||
Norton County | X | |||
Osage County | X | |||
Osborne County | X | |||
Ottawa County | X | |||
Pawnee County | X | |||
Phillips County | X | |||
Pratt County | X | |||
Rawlins County | X | |||
Reno County | X | |||
Republic County | X | |||
Rice County | X | |||
Riley County | X | |||
Rooks County | X | |||
Rush County | X | |||
Russell County | X | |||
Saline County | X | |||
Scott County | X | |||
Sedgwick County | X | |||
Seward County | X | |||
Shawnee County | X | |||
Sheridan County | X | |||
Sherman County | X | |||
Smith County | X | |||
Stafford County | X | |||
Stanton County | X | |||
Stevens County | X | |||
Sumner County | X | |||
Thomas County | X | |||
Trego County | X | |||
Wabaunsee County | X | |||
Wallace County | X | |||
Washington County | X | |||
Wichita County | X | |||
Wilson County | X | |||
Woodson County | X | |||
Wyandotte County | X |
Kansas—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Shawnee County, KS | 9/12/16 | Unclassifiable. |
Shawnee County | ||
Wyandotte County, KS | 7/9/20 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Linn County, KS | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Linn County | ||
Statewide: | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Allen County | ||
Anderson County | ||
Atchison County | ||
Barber County | ||
Barton County | ||
Bourbon County | ||
Brown County | ||
Butler County | ||
Chase County | ||
Chautauqua County | ||
Cherokee County | ||
Cheyenne County | ||
Clark County | ||
Clay County | ||
Cloud County | ||
Coffey County | ||
Comanche County | ||
Cowley County | ||
Crawford County | ||
Decatur County | ||
Dickinson County | ||
Doniphan County | ||
Douglas County | ||
Edwards County | ||
Elk County | ||
Ellis County | ||
Ellsworth County | ||
Finney County | ||
Ford County | ||
Franklin County | ||
Geary County | ||
Gove County | ||
Graham County | ||
Grant County | ||
Gray County | ||
Greeley County | ||
Greenwood County | ||
Hamilton County | ||
Harper County | ||
Harvey County | ||
Haskell County | ||
Hodgeman County | ||
Jackson County | ||
Jefferson County | ||
Jewell County | ||
Johnson County | ||
Kearny County | ||
Kingman County | ||
Kiowa County | ||
Labette County | ||
Lane County | ||
Leavenworth County | ||
Lincoln County | ||
Logan County | ||
Lyon County | ||
Marion County | ||
Marshall County | ||
McPherson County | ||
Meade County | ||
Miami County | ||
Mitchell County | ||
Montgomery County | ||
Morris County | ||
Morton County | ||
Nemaha County | ||
Neosho County | ||
Ness County | ||
Norton County | ||
Osage County | ||
Osborne County | ||
Ottawa County | ||
Pawnee County | ||
Phillips County | ||
Pottawatomie County | ||
Pratt County | ||
Rawlins County | ||
Reno County | ||
Republic County | ||
Rice County | ||
Riley County | ||
Rooks County | ||
Rush County | ||
Russell County | ||
Saline County | ||
Scott County | ||
Sedgwick County | ||
Seward County | ||
Sheridan County | ||
Sherman County | ||
Smith County | ||
Stafford County | ||
Stanton County | ||
Stevens County | ||
Sumner County | ||
Thomas County | ||
Trego County | ||
Wabaunsee County | ||
Wallace County | ||
Washington County | ||
Wichita County | ||
Wilson County | ||
Woodson County |
Kansas—Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Allen County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Atchison County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Barber County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Barton County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Bourbon County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Chase County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Chautauqua County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cheyenne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cloud County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coffey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Comanche County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cowley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dickinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Doniphan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edwards County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ellis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ellsworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Finney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Geary County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gove County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Graham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greeley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greenwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harvey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Haskell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hodgeman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jewell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kearny County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kingman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kiowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Labette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Leavenworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Linn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McPherson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nemaha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Neosho County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ness County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Norton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Osage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Osborne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Phillips County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pottawatomie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pratt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rawlins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Reno County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Republic County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rice County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Riley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rooks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rush County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Russell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sedgwick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Seward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sheridan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sherman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stafford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stanton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stevens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sumner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Thomas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trego County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wabaunsee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wallace County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wichita County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woodson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wyandotte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Kansas—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Atchison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barber County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bourbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chase County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chautauqua County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cheyenne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cloud County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coffey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Comanche County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cowley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dickinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Doniphan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edwards County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ellis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ellsworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Finney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Geary County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gove County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Graham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greeley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greenwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harvey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Haskell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hodgeman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jewell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | 7/23/92 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Kearny County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kingman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kiowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Labette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Leavenworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Linn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McPherson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nemaha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Neosho County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ness County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Norton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Osage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Osborne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Phillips County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pottawatomie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pratt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rawlins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Reno County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Republic County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rice County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Riley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rooks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rush County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Russell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sedgwick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Seward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sheridan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sherman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stafford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stanton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stevens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sumner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Thomas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trego County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wabaunsee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wallace County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wichita County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woodson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wyandotte County | 7/23/92 | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Kansas—1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Atchison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barber County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bourbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chase County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chautauqua County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cheyenne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cloud County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Coffey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Comanche County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cowley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dickinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Doniphan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Edwards County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Elk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ellis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ellsworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Finney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Geary County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gove County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Graham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greeley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greenwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harvey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Haskell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hodgeman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jewell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kearny County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kingman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kiowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Labette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Leavenworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Linn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McPherson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Meade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Miami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nemaha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Neosho County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ness County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Norton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Osage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Osborne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Phillips County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pottawatomie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pratt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rawlins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Reno County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Republic County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rice County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Riley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rooks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rush County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Russell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sedgwick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Seward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sheridan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sherman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stafford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stanton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stevens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sumner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Thomas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Trego County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wabaunsee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wallace County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wichita County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wilson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Woodson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wyandotte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Kansas—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Atchison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barber County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bourbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chase County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chautauqua County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cheyenne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cloud County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coffey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Comanche County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cowley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dickinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Doniphan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edwards County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ellis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ellsworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Finney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Geary County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gove County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Graham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greeley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greenwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harvey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Haskell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hodgeman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jewell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kearny County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kingman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kiowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Labette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Leavenworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Linn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McPherson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nemaha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Neosho County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ness County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Norton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Osage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Osborne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Phillips County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pottawatomie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pratt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rawlins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Reno County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Republic County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rice County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Riley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rooks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rush County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Russell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sedgwick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Seward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sheridan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sherman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stafford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stanton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stevens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sumner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Thomas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trego County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wabaunsee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wallace County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wichita County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woodson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wyandotte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Kansas—1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Atchison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barber County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bourbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chase County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chautauqua County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cheyenne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cloud County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Coffey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Comanche County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cowley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dickinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Doniphan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Edwards County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Elk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ellis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ellsworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Finney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Geary County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gove County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Graham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greeley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greenwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harvey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Haskell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hodgeman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jewell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kearny County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kingman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kiowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Labette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Leavenworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Linn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McPherson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Meade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Miami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nemaha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Neosho County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ness County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Norton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Osage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Osborne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Phillips County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pottawatomie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pratt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rawlins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Reno County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Republic County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rice County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Riley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rooks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rush County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Russell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sedgwick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Seward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sheridan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sherman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stafford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stanton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stevens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sumner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Thomas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Trego County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wabaunsee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wallace County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wichita County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wilson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Woodson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wyandotte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Kansas—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Atchison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barber County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bourbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chase County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chautauqua County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cheyenne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cloud County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Coffey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Comanche County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cowley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dickinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Doniphan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Edwards County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Elk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ellis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ellsworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Finney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Geary County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gove County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Graham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greeley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greenwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harvey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Haskell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hodgeman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jewell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kearny County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kingman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kiowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Labette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Leavenworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Linn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McPherson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Meade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Miami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nemaha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Neosho County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ness County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Norton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Osage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Osborne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Phillips County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pottawatomie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pratt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rawlins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Reno County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Republic County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rice County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Riley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rooks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rush County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Russell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sedgwick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Seward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sheridan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sherman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stafford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stanton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stevens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sumner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Thomas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Trego County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wabaunsee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wallace County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wichita County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wilson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Woodson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wyandotte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Kansas—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Allen County | X | |
Anderson County | X | |
Atchison County | X | |
Barber County | X | |
Barton County | X | |
Bourbon County | X | |
Brown County | X | |
Butler County | X | |
Chase County | X | |
Chautauqua County | X | |
Cherokee County | X | |
Cheyenne County | X | |
Clark County | X | |
Clay County | X | |
Cloud County | X | |
Coffey County | X | |
Comanche County | X | |
Cowley County | X | |
Crawford County | X | |
Decatur County | X | |
Dickerson County | X | |
Doniphan County | X | |
Douglas County | X | |
Edwards County | X | |
Elk County | X | |
Ellis County | X | |
Ellsworth County | X | |
Finney County | X | |
Ford County | X | |
Franklin County | X | |
Geary County | X | |
Gove County | X | |
Graham County | X | |
Grant County | X | |
Gray County | X | |
Greeley County | X | |
Greenwood County | X | |
Hamilton County | X | |
Harper County | X | |
Harvey County | X | |
Haskell County | X | |
Hodgeman County | X | |
Jackson County | X | |
Jefferson County | X | |
Jewell County | X | |
Johnson County | X | |
Kearney County | X | |
Kingman County | X | |
Kiowa County | X | |
Labette County | X | |
Lane County | X | |
Levenworth County | X | |
Lincoln County | X | |
Linn County | X | |
Logan County | X | |
Lyon County | X | |
McPhearon County | X | |
Marion County | X | |
Marshall County | X | |
Meade County | X | |
Miami County | X | |
Mitchell County | X | |
Montgomery County | X | |
Morris County | X | |
Morton County | X | |
Nemaha County | X | |
Neosho County | X | |
Ness County | X | |
Norton County | X | |
Osage County | X | |
Osborne County | X | |
Ottawa County | X | |
Pawnee County | X | |
Phillips County | X | |
Pottawatomie County | X | |
Pratt County | X | |
Rawlins County | X | |
Reno County | X | |
Republic County | X | |
Rice County | X | |
Riley County | X | |
Rooks County | X | |
Rush County | X | |
Russell County | X | |
Saline County | X | |
Scott County | X | |
Sedgwick County | X | |
Seward County | X | |
Shawnee County | X | |
Sheridan County | X | |
Sherman County | X | |
Smith County | X | |
Stafford County | X | |
Stanton County | X | |
Stevens County | X | |
Sumner County | X | |
Thomas County | X | |
Trego County | X | |
Wabaunsee County | X | |
Wallace County | X | |
Washington County | X | |
Wichita County | X | |
Wilson County | X | |
Woodson County | X | |
Wyandotte County | X |
Kansas—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Atchison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Barber County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Barton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bourbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Chase County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Chautauqua County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cheyenne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cloud County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Coffey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Comanche County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cowley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dickinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Doniphan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Edwards County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Elk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ellis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ellsworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Finney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Geary County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gove County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Graham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Greeley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Greenwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Harper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Harvey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Haskell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hodgeman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jewell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kearny County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kingman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kiowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Labette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Leavenworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Linn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
McPherson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Meade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Miami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Morris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Morton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Nemaha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Neosho County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ness County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Norton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Osage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Osborne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Phillips County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pottawatomie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pratt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rawlins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Reno County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Republic County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rice County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Riley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rooks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rush County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Russell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sedgwick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Seward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Shawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sheridan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sherman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Stafford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Stanton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Stevens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sumner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Thomas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Trego County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wabaunsee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wallace County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wichita County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wilson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Woodson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wyandotte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Kansas—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Kansas City, KS-MO: | ||||
Johnson County | 5/3/05 | Attainment. | ||
Linn County | 5/3/05 | Attainment. | ||
Miami County | 5/3/05 | Attainment. | ||
Wyandotte County | 5/3/05 | Attainment. | ||
Rest of State: | ||||
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Atchison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barber County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bourbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chase County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chautauqua County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cheyenne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cloud County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Coffey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Comanche County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cowley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dickinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Doniphan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Edwards County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Elk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ellis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ellsworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Finney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Geary County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gove County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Graham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greeley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greenwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harvey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Haskell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hodgeman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jewell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kearny County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kingman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kiowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Labette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Leavenworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McPherson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Meade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nemaha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Neosho County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ness County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Norton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Osage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Osborne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Phillips County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pottawatomie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pratt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rawlins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Reno County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Republic County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rice County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Riley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rooks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rush County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Russell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sedgwick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Seward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sheridan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sherman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stafford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stanton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stevens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sumner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Thomas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Trego County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wabaunsee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wallace County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wichita County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wilson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Woodson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Kansas—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian Country: | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allen County | ||||
Anderson County | ||||
Atchison County | ||||
Barber County | ||||
Barton County | ||||
Bourbon County | ||||
Brown County | ||||
Butler County | ||||
Chase County | ||||
Chautauqua County | ||||
Cherokee County | ||||
Cheyenne County | ||||
Clark County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Cloud County | ||||
Coffey County | ||||
Comanche County | ||||
Cowley County | ||||
Crawford County | ||||
Decatur County | ||||
Dickinson County | ||||
Doniphan County | ||||
Douglas County | ||||
Edwards County | ||||
Elk County | ||||
Ellis County | ||||
Ellsworth County | ||||
Finney County | ||||
Ford County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Geary County | ||||
Gove County | ||||
Graham County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Gray County | ||||
Greeley County | ||||
Greenwood County | ||||
Hamilton County | ||||
Harper County | ||||
Harvey County | ||||
Haskell County | ||||
Hodgeman County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Jewell County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Kearny County | ||||
Kingman County | ||||
Kiowa County | ||||
Labette County | ||||
Lane County | ||||
Leavenworth County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Linn County | ||||
Logan County | ||||
Lyon County | ||||
McPherson County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Marshall County | ||||
Meade County | ||||
Miami County | ||||
Mitchell County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Morris County | ||||
Morton County | ||||
Nemaha County | ||||
Neosho County | ||||
Ness County | ||||
Norton County | ||||
Osage County | ||||
Osborne County | ||||
Ottawa County | ||||
Pawnee County | ||||
Phillips County | ||||
Pottawatomie County | ||||
Pratt County | ||||
Rawlins County | ||||
Reno County | ||||
Republic County | ||||
Rice County | ||||
Riley County | ||||
Rooks County | ||||
Rush County | ||||
Russell County | ||||
Saline County | ||||
Scott County | ||||
Sedgwick County | ||||
Seward County | ||||
Shawnee County | ||||
Sheridan County | ||||
Sherman County | ||||
Smith County | ||||
Stafford County | ||||
Stanton County | ||||
Stevens County | ||||
Sumner County | ||||
Thomas County | ||||
Trego County | ||||
Wabaunsee County | ||||
Wallace County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wichita County | ||||
Wilson County | ||||
Woodson County | ||||
Wyandotte County |
Kansas—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Allen County. | ||||
Anderson County. | ||||
Atchison County. | ||||
Barber County. | ||||
Barton County. | ||||
Bourbon County. | ||||
Brown County. | ||||
Butler County. | ||||
Chase County. | ||||
Chautauqua County. | ||||
Cherokee County. | ||||
Cheyenne County. | ||||
Clark County. | ||||
Clay County. | ||||
Cloud County. | ||||
Coffey County. | ||||
Comanche County. | ||||
Cowley County. | ||||
Crawford County. | ||||
Decatur County. | ||||
Dickinson County. | ||||
Doniphan County. | ||||
Douglas County. | ||||
Edwards County. | ||||
Elk County. | ||||
Ellis County. | ||||
Ellsworth County. | ||||
Finney County. | ||||
Ford County. | ||||
Franklin County. | ||||
Geary County. | ||||
Gove County. | ||||
Graham County. | ||||
Grant County. | ||||
Gray County. | ||||
Greeley County. | ||||
Greenwood County. | ||||
Hamilton County. | ||||
Harper County. | ||||
Harvey County. | ||||
Haskell County. | ||||
Hodgeman County. | ||||
Jackson County. | ||||
Jefferson County. | ||||
Jewell County. | ||||
Johnson County. | ||||
Kearny County. | ||||
Kingman County. | ||||
Kiowa County. | ||||
Labette County. | ||||
Lane County. | ||||
Leavenworth County. | ||||
Lincoln County. | ||||
Linn County. | ||||
Logan County. | ||||
Lyon County. | ||||
McPherson County. | ||||
Marion County. | ||||
Marshall County. | ||||
Meade County. | ||||
Miami County. | ||||
Mitchell County. | ||||
Montgomery County. | ||||
Morris County. | ||||
Morton County. | ||||
Nemaha County. | ||||
Neosho County. | ||||
Ness County. | ||||
Norton County. | ||||
Osage County. | ||||
Osborne County. | ||||
Ottawa County. | ||||
Pawnee County. | ||||
Phillips County. | ||||
Pottawatomie County. | ||||
Pratt County. | ||||
Rawlins County. | ||||
Reno County. | ||||
Republic County. | ||||
Rice County. | ||||
Riley County. | ||||
Rooks County. | ||||
Rush County. | ||||
Russell County. | ||||
Saline County. | ||||
Scott County. | ||||
Sedgwick County. | ||||
Seward County. | ||||
Shawnee County. | ||||
Sheridan County. | ||||
Sherman County. | ||||
Smith County. | ||||
Stafford County. | ||||
Stanton County. | ||||
Stevens County. | ||||
Sumner County. | ||||
Thomas County. | ||||
Trego County. | ||||
Wabaunsee County. | ||||
Wallace County. | ||||
Washington County. | ||||
Wichita County. | ||||
Wilson County. | ||||
Woodson County. | ||||
Wyandotte County. |
Kansas—2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Saline County, KS: | ||
Saline County (part) | Nonattainment. | |
Area bounded by Schilling Rd. on the north, 1⁄4 mile west of S. Ohio St. on the east, Water Well Rd. on the south, and 9th Street on the west. | ||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[48 FR 46783, Oct. 14, 1983]
Kentucky - TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Adair County | X | |||
Allen County | X | |||
Anderson County | X | |||
Ballard County | X | |||
Barren County | X | |||
Bath County | X | |||
Bell County | X | |||
Boone County | X | |||
Bourbon County | X | |||
Boyd County | X | |||
Boyle County | X | |||
Bracken County | X | |||
Breathitt County | X | |||
Breckinridge County | X | |||
That portion of Bullitt Co. in Shephardsville | X | |||
Rest of Bullitt Co | X | |||
Butler County | X | |||
Caldwell County | X | |||
Calloway County | X | |||
That portion of Campbell Co. in Newport | X | |||
Rest of Campbell Co | X | |||
Carlisle County | X | |||
Carroll County | X | |||
Carter County | X | |||
Casey County | X | |||
Christian County | X | |||
Clark County | X | |||
Clay County | X | |||
Clinton County | X | |||
Crittenden County | X | |||
Cumberland County | X | |||
That portion of Daviess Co. in Owensboro | X | |||
Rest of Daviess Co | X | |||
Edmonson County | X | |||
Elliott County | X | |||
Estill County | X | |||
Fayette County | X | |||
Fleming County | X | |||
Floyd County | X | |||
Franklin County | X | |||
Fulton County | X | |||
Gallatin County | X | |||
Garrard County | X | |||
Grant County | X | |||
Graves County | X | |||
Grayson County | X | |||
Green County | X | |||
Greenup County | X | |||
Hancock County | X | |||
Hardin County | X | |||
Harlan County | X | |||
Harrison County | X | |||
Hart County | X | |||
That portion of Henderson Co. in Henderson | X | |||
Rest of Henderson Co | X | |||
Henry County | X | |||
Hickman County | X | |||
Hopkins County | X | |||
Jackson County | X | |||
Jefferson County | X | |||
Jessamine County | X | |||
Johnson County | X | |||
Kenton County | X | |||
Knott County | X | |||
Knox County | X | |||
LaRue County | X | |||
Laurel County | X | |||
That Portion of Lawrence Co. in Louisa | X | |||
Rest of Lawrence Co | X | |||
Lee County | X | |||
Leslie County | X | |||
Letcher County | X | |||
Lewis County | X | |||
Lincoln County | X | |||
Livingston County | X | |||
Logan County | X | |||
Lyon County | X | |||
McCracken County | X | |||
McCreary County | X | |||
McLean County | X | |||
That portion of Madison Co. in Richmond | X | |||
Rest of Madison Co | X | |||
Magoffin County | X | |||
Marion County | X | |||
Marshall County | X | |||
Martin County | X | |||
Mason County | X | |||
Meade County | X | |||
Menifee County | X | |||
Mercer County | X | |||
Metcalfe County | X | |||
Monroe County | X | |||
Montgomery County | X | |||
Morgan County | X | |||
Muhlenberg County | X | |||
Nelson County | X | |||
Nicholas County | X | |||
Ohio County | X | |||
Oldham County | X | |||
Owen County | X | |||
Owsley County | X | |||
Pendleton County | X | |||
That portion of Perry Co. in Hazard | X | |||
Rest of Perry Co | X | |||
That portion of Pike Co. in Pikeville | X | |||
Rest of Pike Co | X | |||
Powell County | X | |||
Pulaski County | X | |||
Robertson County | X | |||
Rockcastle County | X | |||
Rowan County | X | |||
Russell County | X | |||
Scott County | X | |||
Shelby County | X | |||
Simpson County | X | |||
Spencer County | X | |||
Taylor County | X | |||
Todd County | X | |||
Trigg County | X | |||
Trimble County | X | |||
Union County | X | |||
Warren County | X | |||
Washington County | X | |||
Wayne County | X | |||
Webster County | X | |||
That portion of Whitley Co. in Corbin | X | |||
Rest of Whitley Co | X | |||
Wolfe County | X | |||
Woodford County | X |
Kentucky - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Adair County | X | |||
Allen County | X | |||
Anderson County | X | |||
Ballard County | X | |||
Barren County | X | |||
Bath County | X | |||
Bell County | X | |||
Boone County | X | |||
Bourbon County | X | |||
That portion of Boyd County south of UTM northing line 4251 km | X | |||
Rest of Boyd County | X | |||
Boyle County | X | |||
Bracken County | X | |||
Breathitt County | X | |||
Breckinridge County | X | |||
Bullitt County | X | |||
Butler County | X | |||
Caldwell County | X | |||
Calloway County | X | |||
Campbell County | X | |||
Carlisle County | X | |||
Carroll County | X | |||
Carter County | X | |||
Casey County | X | |||
Christian County | X | |||
Clark County | X | |||
Clay County | X | |||
Clinton County | X | |||
Crittenden County | X | |||
Cumberland County | X | |||
Daviess County | X | |||
Edmonson County | X | |||
Elliott County | X | |||
Estill County | X | |||
Fayette County | X | |||
Fleming County | X | |||
Floyd County | X | |||
Franklin County | X | |||
Fulton County | X | |||
Gallatin County | X | |||
Garrard County | X | |||
Grant County | X | |||
Graves County | X | |||
Grayson County | X | |||
Green County | X | |||
Greenup County | X | |||
Hancock County | X | |||
Hardin County | X | |||
Harlan County | X | |||
Harrison County | X | |||
Hart County | X | |||
Henderson County | X | |||
Henry County | X | |||
Hickman County | X | |||
Hopkins County | X | |||
Jackson County | X | |||
Jefferson County | X | |||
Jessamine County | X | |||
Johnson County | X | |||
Kenton County | X | |||
Knott County | X | |||
Knox County | X | |||
LaRue County | X | |||
Laurel County | X | |||
Lawrence County | X | |||
Lee County | X | |||
Leslie County | X | |||
Letcher County | X | |||
Lewis County | X | |||
Lincoln County | X | |||
Livingston County | X | |||
Logan County | X | |||
Lyon County | X | |||
McCracken County | X | |||
McCreary County | X | |||
McLean County | X | |||
Madison County | X | |||
Magoffin County | X | |||
Marion County | X | |||
Marshall County | X | |||
Martin County | X | |||
Mason County | X | |||
Meade County | X | |||
Menifee County | X | |||
Mercer County | X | |||
Metcalfe County | X | |||
Monroe County | X | |||
Montgomery County | X | |||
Morgan County | X | |||
Muhlenberg County | X | |||
Nelson County | X | |||
Nicholas County | X | |||
Ohio County | X | |||
Oldham County | X | |||
Owen County | X | |||
Owsley County | X | |||
Pendleton County | X | |||
Perry County | X | |||
Pike County | X | |||
Powell County | X | |||
Pulaski County | X | |||
Robertson County | X | |||
Rockcastle County | X | |||
Rowan County | X | |||
Russell County | X | |||
Scott County | X | |||
Shelby County | X | |||
Simpson County | X | |||
Spencer County | X | |||
Taylor County | X | |||
Todd County | X | |||
Trigg County | X | |||
Trimble County | X | |||
Union County | X | |||
Warren County | X | |||
Washington County | X | |||
Wayne County | X | |||
Webster County | X | |||
Whitley County | X | |||
Wolfe County | X | |||
Woodford County | X |
Kentucky - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Henderson-Webster Counties, KY | 4/30/2021 | Nonattainment. |
Henderson County (part). | ||
Webster County (part). | ||
That portion of Henderson and Webster Counties encompassed by the polygon with the 48 vertices using Universal Traverse Mercator (UTM) coordinates of North American Datum 1983 (NAD83) as follows: | ||
(1) KY 520, Upper Delaware Rd to the Green River boundary at 463979.00 Easting (E), 4171000.03 Northing (N); | ||
(2) The Green River boundary to JZ Shelton Rd 459058.03 E, 4160832.96 N; | ||
(3) JZ Shelton Rd to KY 370 457811.00 E, 4159192.96, N; | ||
(4) KY 370 to Pennyrile Parkway I-69 457089.96 E, 4159452.95 N; | ||
(5) Pennyrile Parkway I-69 to Sassafras Grove Rd 457675.35 E, 4156244.55 N; | ||
(6) Sassafras Grove Rd to US 41 456236.68 E, 4156125.75 N; | ||
(7) US 41 to Slaughters Elmwood Rd 457442.82 E, 4153425.68 N; | ||
(8) Slaughters Elmwood Rd to Railroad Track (NW) 456589.41 E, 4153424.43 N; | ||
(9) Railroad Track (NW) to Breton Rd 453677.09 E, 4155992.29 N; | ||
(10) Breton Rd to KY 1835 453079.74 E, 4154924.00 N; | ||
(11) KY 1835 to KY 138 450702.89 E, 4153141.51 N; | ||
(12) KY 138 to Crowder Rd 452587.06 E, 4152032.38 N; | ||
(13) Crowder Rd to KY 120 453030.14 E, 4149175.08 N; | ||
(14) KY 120 to Gooch Jones Rd 447528.25 E, 4147663.88 N; | ||
(15) Gooch Jones Rd to John Roach Rd 446551.75 E, 4150042.51 N; | ||
(16) John Roach Rd to Old Dixon Slaughters Rd 447462.17 E, 4151329.04 N; | ||
(17) Old Dixon Slaughters Rd to Old Dixon Rd 446532.28 E, 4152143.23 N; | ||
(18) Old Dixon Rd to KY 138 446849.49 E, 4152437.09 N; | ||
(19) KY 138 to Carnel Brooks Rd 450196.38 E, 4153305.18 N; | ||
(20) Carnel Brooks Rd to Rakestraw Bottoms Rd 450079.34 E, 4154326.39 N; | ||
(21) Rakestraw Bottoms Rd to KY 132 447141.40 E, 4157145.04 N; | ||
(22) KY 132 to KY 283 444025.55 E, 4156172.90 N; | ||
(23) KY 283 to Beckley Osbourne Rd 444300.82 E, 4158111.35 N; | ||
(24) Beckley Osbourne Rd to Dixon Wanamaker Rd 442067.07 E, 4158641.90 N; | ||
(25) Dixon Wanamaker Rd to KY 191 441887.88 E, 4161614.33 N; | ||
(26) KY 191 to D Melton Rd 442743.25 E, 4161250.11 N; | ||
(27) D Melton Rd to Knoblick Creek Rd 443688.82 E, 4162093.08 N; | ||
(28) Knoblick Creek Rd to US 41A 442319.35 E, 4163220.45 N; | ||
(29) US 41A to Dixon 1 Rd 443500.62 E, 4170518.52 N; | ||
(30) Dixon 1 Rd to GF Sights Rd 443094.58 E, 4170166.59 N; | ||
(31) GF Sights Rd to Cairo Dixie Rd 441341.46 E, 4170978.60 N; | ||
(32) Cairo Dixie Rd to Liles Cairo Rd 442919.00 E, 4173140.24 N; | ||
(33) Liles Cairo Rd to US 41A 443124.23 E, 4173204.51 N; | ||
(34) US 41A to Cairo Hickory Grove Rd 442860.28 E, 4174017.18 N; | ||
(35) Cairo Hickory Grove Rd to Pruitt Agnew Rd 446056.06 E, 4175740.98 N; | ||
(36) Pruitt Agnew Rd to KY 1299 447662.11 E, 4180049.93 N; | ||
(37) KY 1299 to Anthoston Frog Island Rd 448905.37 E, 4176327.31 N; | ||
(38) Anthoston Frog Island Rd to KY 136 452613.63 E, 4179047.02 N; | ||
(39) KY 136 to Upper Delaware Rd 454451.59 E, 4177687.26 N; | ||
(40) Upper Delaware Rd to Barren Church Rd S 456153.23 E, 4177723.20 N; | ||
(41) Barren Church Rd S to Barren Church Rd N 457912.85 E, 4180247.83 N; | ||
(42) Barren Church Rd N to KY 1078 458542.52 E, 4181615.55 N; | ||
(43) KY 1078 to Jones Brothers Rd 461322.00 E, 4179952.85 N; | ||
(44) Jones Brothers Rd to KY 416 461209.84 E, 4177755.55 N; | ||
(45) KY 416 to KY 1078 463492.08 E, 4178026.50 N; | ||
(46) KY 1078 to Onionville Rd 464177.31 E, 4177054.13 N; | ||
(47) Onionville Rd to Work Road 465476.34 E, 4176076.78 N; | ||
(48) Work Road to Upper Delaware Rd 462529.15 E, 4173036.52 N. | ||
Campbell-Clermont Counties, KY-OH:2 | 3/10/2017 | Attainment. |
Campbell County (part) | ||
That portion of Campbell County which lies south and west of the Ohio River described as follows: Beginning at geographic coordinates 38.9735 North Latitude, 84.3017 West Longitude (NAD 1983) on the edge of the Ohio River running southwesterly to KY Highway 1566; thence continuing running southwesterly along KY Highway 1566 to KY Highway 9 (AA Highway); thence running northwesterly along KY Highway 9 (AA Highway) from Hwy 1566 to Interstate 275; thence running northeasterly along Interstate 275 to Highway 2345 (John's Hill Road), Hwy 2345 to US-27, US-27 to I-275, I-275 to the Ohio River; thence running southeasterly along the Ohio River from Interstate 275 to geographic coordinates 38.9735 North Latitude, 84.3017 West Longitude (NAD 1983). | ||
Jefferson County, KY2 | 8/6/2020 | Attainment |
Jefferson County (part): | ||
That portion of Jefferson County encompassed by the polygon with the vertices using Universal Traverse Mercator (UTM) coordinates in UTM zone 16 with datum NAD83 as follows: | ||
(1) Ethan Allen Way extended to the Ohio River at UTM Easting (m) 595738, UTM Northing 4214086 and Dixie Highway (US60 and US31W) at UTM Easting (m) 597515, UTM Northing 4212946; | ||
(2) Along Dixie Highway from UTM Easting (m) 597515, UTM Northing 4212946 to UTM Easting (m) 595859, UTM Northing 4210678; | ||
(3) Near the adjacent property lines of Louisville Gas and Electric-Mill Creek Electric Generating Station and Kosmos Cement where they join Dixie Highway at UTM Easting (m) 595859, UTM Northing 4210678 and the Ohio River at UTM Easting (m) 595326, UTM Northing 4211014; | ||
(4) Along the Ohio River from UTM Easting (m) 595326, UTM Northing 4211014 to UTM Easting (m) 595738, UTM Northing 4214086 | ||
Ohio County, KY2 | 9/12/16 | Unclassifiable. |
Ohio County | ||
Pulaski County, KY2 | 9/12/16 | Unclassifiable. |
Pulaski County | ||
Rest of State:3 | ||
Adair County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Allen County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Anderson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ballard County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Barren County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bath County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Boone County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bourbon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Boyd County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Boyle County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bracken County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Breathitt County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Breckinridge County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bullitt County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Butler County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Caldwell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Calloway County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Campbell County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Carlisle County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Carroll County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Carter County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Casey County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Christian County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clark County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clay County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clinton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Crittenden County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cumberland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Daviess County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Edmonson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Elliott County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Estill County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fayette County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fleming County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Floyd County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Franklin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fulton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Gallatin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Garrard County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Grant County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Graves County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Grayson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Green County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Greenup County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hancock County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hardin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Harlan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Harrison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hart County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Henderson County (part) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Census Block Groups 211010207013, 211010207014, 211010207024, and 211010208004 | ||
Henderson County (remainder) | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Henry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hickman County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hopkins County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jackson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jefferson County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jessamine County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Johnson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kenton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Knott County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Knox County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
LaRue County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Laurel County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lawrence County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Leslie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Letcher County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lewis County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lincoln County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Livingston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Logan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lyon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Madison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Magoffin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marshall County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Martin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mason County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
McCracken County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
McCreary County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
McLean County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Meade County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Menifee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mercer County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Metcalfe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Monroe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Montgomery County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Morgan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Muhlenberg County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Nelson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Nicholas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Oldham County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Owen County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Owsley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pendleton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Perry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pike County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Powell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Robertson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Rockcastle County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Rowan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Russell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Scott County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Shelby County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Simpson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Spencer County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Taylor County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Todd County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Trigg County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Trimble County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Union County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Warren County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wayne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Webster County (remainder) | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Whitley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wolfe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Woodford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Kentucky - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Adair County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Allen County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Ballard County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Barren County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Bath County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Bell County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Bourbon County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Boyd County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Boyle County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Bracken County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Breathitt County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Breckinridge County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Bullitt County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Caldwell County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Calloway County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Campbell County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Carlisle County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Casey County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Christian County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Crittenden County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Daviess County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Edmonson County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Elliott County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Estill County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Fleming County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Gallatin County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Garrard County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Graves County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Grayson County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Green County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Greenup County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Harlan County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Hart County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Hickman County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Hopkins County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Jessamine County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Kenton County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Knott County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Larue County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Laurel County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Leslie County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Letcher County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Magoffin County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
McCracken County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
McCreary County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
McLean County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Meade County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Menifee County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Metcalfe County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Muhlenberg County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Nelson County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Nicholas County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Ohio County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Oldham County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Owen County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Owsley County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Pendleton County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Powell County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Robertson County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Rockcastle County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Rowan County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Russell County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Simpson County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Spencer County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Todd County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Trigg County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Trimble County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Whitley County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Wolfe County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Woodford County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment |
Kentucky - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Cincinnati-Hamilton Area: | ||||
Boone County | 7/5/00 | Attainment | ||
Campbell County | 7/5/00 | Attainment | ||
Kenton County | 7/5/00 | Attainment | ||
Edmonson County Area: | ||||
Edmonson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Louisville Area: | ||||
Bullitt County | 10/23/01 | Attainment | ||
Jefferson County | 10/23/01 | Attainment | ||
Oldham County | 10/23/01 | Attainment | ||
Owensboro Area: | ||||
Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The area boundary is as follows: Beginning at the Intersection of U.S. 60 and the Hancock-Daviess County Line; proceeding east along U.S. 60 to the intersection of Yellow Creek and U.S. 60; proceeding north and west along Yellow Creek to the confluence of the Ohio River; proceeding west along the Ohio River to the confluence of Blackford Creek; proceeding south and east along Blackford Creek to the beginning. | ||||
Adair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ballard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bath County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bourbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boyle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bracken County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Breathitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Breckinridge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bullitt County (part) | ||||
Remainder of county | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caldwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calloway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carlisle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Casey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Christian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crittenden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elliott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Estill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fleming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gallatin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garrard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Graves County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grayson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Green County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greenup County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County (part) | ||||
Remainder of county | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harlan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hickman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hopkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jessamine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Larue County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Laurel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Leslie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Letcher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Magoffin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McCracken County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McCreary County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McLean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Menifee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Metcalfe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Muhlenberg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nelson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nicholas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ohio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oldham County (part) | ||||
Remainder of county | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Owen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Owsley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pendleton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Powell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Robertson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rockcastle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rowan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Russell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Simpson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Spencer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Todd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trigg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trimble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whitley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wolfe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woodford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Kentucky - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN: | ||||
Boone County | 12/15/11 | Attainment. | ||
Campbell County | 12/15/11 | Attainment. | ||
Kenton County | 12/15/11 | Attainment. | ||
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH: | ||||
Boyd County | 12/26/12 | Attainment. | ||
Lawrence County (part) | 12/26/12 | Attainment. | ||
The area described by U.S. Census 2000 block group identifier 21-127-9901-6. | ||||
Louisville, KY-IN: | ||||
Bullitt County | 4/7/2017 | Attainment. | ||
Jefferson County | 4/7/2017 | Attainment. | ||
Rest of State: | ||||
Adair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ballard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bath County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bourbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boyle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bracken County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Breathitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Breckinridge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Caldwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Calloway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carlisle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Casey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Christian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crittenden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Edmonson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Elliott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Estill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fleming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gallatin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Garrard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Graves County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grayson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Green County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greenup County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harlan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hickman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hopkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jessamine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Knott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Larue County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Laurel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lawrence County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Leslie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Letcher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McCracken County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McCreary County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McLean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Magoffin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Meade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Menifee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
The area described by U.S. Census 2000 block group identifier 21-167-9605-1. | ||||
Metcalfe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Muhlenberg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nelson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nicholas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ohio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oldham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Owen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Owsley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pendleton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Powell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Robertson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rockcastle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rowan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Russell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Simpson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Spencer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Todd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Trigg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Trimble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Whitley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wolfe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Woodford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Kentucky - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Louisville, KY-IN: | ||||
Bullitt County (part) | 8/20/18 | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | ||
2010 Census tracts: 201.01, 201.02, 201.03, 202.01, 202.02, 203, 204, 205, 206.01, 206.02, 207.01, 207.02, 208, 211.01 and 211.02 | ||||
Jefferson County | 8/20/2018 | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | ||
Rest of State: | ||||
Adair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ballard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bath County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boone | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bourbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boyle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bracken County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Breathitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Breckinridge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bullitt County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caldwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calloway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Campbell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carlisle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Casey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Christian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crittenden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edmonson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elliott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Estill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fleming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gallatin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garrard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Graves County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grayson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Green County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greenup County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harlan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hickman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hopkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jessamine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kenton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Larue County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Laurel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Leslie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Letcher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McCracken County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McCreary County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McLean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Magoffin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Menifee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Metcalfe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Muhlenberg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nelson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nicholas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ohio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oldham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Owen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Owsley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pendleton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Powell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Robertson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rockcastle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rowan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Russell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Simpson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Spencer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Todd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trigg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trimble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whitley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wolfe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woodford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Kentucky - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Adair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ballard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bath County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bourbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boyle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bracken County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Breathitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Breckinridge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bullitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caldwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calloway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Campbell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carlisle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Casey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Christian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crittenden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edmonson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elliott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Estill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fleming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gallatin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garrard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Graves County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grayson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Green County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greenup County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harlan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hickman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hopkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jessamine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kenton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Larue County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Laurel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Leslie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Letcher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McCracken County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McCreary County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McLean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Magoffin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Menifee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Metcalfe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Muhlenberg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nelson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nicholas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ohio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oldham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Owen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Owsley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pendleton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Powell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Robertson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rockcastle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rowan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Russell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Simpson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Spencer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Todd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trigg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trimble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whitley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wolfe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woodford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Kentucky - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Adair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ballard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bath County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bourbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boyle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bracken County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Breathitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Breckinridge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bullitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Caldwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Calloway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Campbell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carlisle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Casey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Christian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crittenden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Edmonson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Elliott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Estill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fleming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gallatin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Garrard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Graves County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grayson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Green County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greenup County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harlan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hickman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hopkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jessamine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kenton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Knott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Larue County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Laurel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Leslie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Letcher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McCracken County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McCreary County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McLean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Magoffin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Meade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Menifee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Metcalfe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Muhlenberg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nelson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nicholas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ohio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oldham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Owen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Owsley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pendleton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Powell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Robertson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rockcastle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rowan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Russell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Simpson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Spencer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Todd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Trigg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Trimble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Whitley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wolfe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Woodford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Statewide | X |
Kentucky - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Adair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ballard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Barren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bath County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bourbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Boyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Boyle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bracken County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Breathitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Breckinridge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bullitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Caldwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Calloway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Campbell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Carlisle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Casey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Christian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Crittenden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Edmonson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Elliott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Estill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fleming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gallatin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Garrard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Graves County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Grayson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Green County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Greenup County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Harlan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hickman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hopkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jessamine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kenton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Knott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Larue County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Laurel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Leslie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Letcher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
McCracken County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
McCreary County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
McLean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Magoffin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Meade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Menifee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Metcalfe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Muhlenberg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Nelson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Nicholas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ohio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Oldham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Owen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Owsley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pendleton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Powell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Robertson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rockcastle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rowan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Russell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Simpson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Spencer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Todd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Trigg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Trimble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Whitley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wolfe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Woodford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Kentucky - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designation | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN: | ||||
Boone County | This action is effective 08/05/10 | Attainment | ||
Campbell County | This action is effective 8/5/10 | Attainment | ||
Kenton County | This action is effective 8/5/10 | Attainment | ||
Clarkesville-Hopkinsville, TN-KY Area: | ||||
Christian County | 2/24/06 | Attainment | ||
Louisville, KY-IN: | ||||
Bullitt County | 08/06/07 | Attainment | ||
Jefferson County | 08/06/07 | Attainment | ||
Oldham County | 08/06/07 | Attainment | ||
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY: | ||||
Boyd County | 09/04/07 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State | ||||
Adair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ballard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bath County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bourbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boyle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bracken County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Breathitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Breckinridge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caldwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calloway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carlisle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Casey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crittenden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edmonson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elliott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Estill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fleming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gallatin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garrard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Graves County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grayson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Green County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greenup County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harlan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hickman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hopkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jessamine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Larue County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Laurel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County. | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Leslie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Letcher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Magoffin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McCracken County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McCreary County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McLean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Menifee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Metcalfe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Muhlenberg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nelson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nicholas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ohio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Owen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Owsley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pendleton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Powell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Robertson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rockcastle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rowan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Russell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Simpson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Spencer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Todd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trigg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trimble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whitley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wolfe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woodford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Kentucky - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN:2 | 7/5/2017 | Attainment | ||
Boone County (part) | Attainment | |||
2000 Census tracts: 702, 703.05, 703.06, 703.07, 703.08, 703.09, 704.01, 704.02, 705.01, 705.02, 706.01, 706.03, 706.04. | ||||
Campbell County (part) | Attainment | |||
2000 Census tracts: 501, 502, 503, 504, 505, 506, 512, 513, 519.01, 519.03, 519.04, 520.01, 520.02, 521, 522, 523.01, 523.02, 524, 525, 526, 528, 529, 530, 531. | ||||
Kenton County (part) | Attainment | |||
2000 Census tracts: 603, 607, 609, 610, 611, 612, 613, 614, 616, 636.03, 636.04, 636.05, 636.06, 638, 640, 641, 642, 643, 644, 645, 646, 647, 648, 649, 650, 651, 652, 653, 654, 655.01, 655.02, 656, 657, 658, 659, 668, 669, 670, 671. | ||||
Rest of State:3 | ||||
Adair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ballard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bath County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boone County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
2000 Census tracts: 706.01 and 706.04 | ||||
Bourbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boyle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bracken County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Breathitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Breckinridge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bullitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caldwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calloway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Campbell County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
2000 Census tracts: 520.01 and 520.02 | ||||
Carlisle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Casey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Christian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crittenden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edmonson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elliott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Estill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fleming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gallatin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garrard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Graves County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grayson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Green County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greenup County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harlan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hickman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hopkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jessamine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kenton County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
2000 Census tracts: 637.01 and 637.02 | ||||
Knott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Larue County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Laurel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Leslie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Letcher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McCracken County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McCreary County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McLean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Magoffin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Menifee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Metcalfe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Muhlenberg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nelson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nicholas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ohio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oldham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Owen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Owsley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pendleton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Powell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Robertson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rockcastle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rowan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Russell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Simpson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Spencer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Todd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trigg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trimble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whitley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wolfe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woodford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Kentucky - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Cincinnati, OH-KY | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Boone County (part): | ||||
The entire county except for 2010 US Census Tracts 706.01 and 706.04. | ||||
Campbell County (part): | ||||
The entire county except for 2010 US Census Tracts 520.01 and 520.02. | ||||
Kenton County (part): | ||||
The entire county except for 2010 US Census Tracts 637.01 and 637.02. | ||||
Louisville, KY-IN | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Bullitt County. | ||||
Jefferson County. | ||||
Oldham County. | ||||
Adair County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Allen County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Anderson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ballard County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Barren County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bath County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bell County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Boone County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Bourbon County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Boyd County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Boyle County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bracken County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Breathitt County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Breckinridge County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Butler County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Caldwell County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Calloway County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Campbell County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Carlisle County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Carroll County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Carter County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Casey County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Christian County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clark County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clay County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clinton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Crittenden County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cumberland County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Daviess County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Edmonson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Elliott County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Estill County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Fayette County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Fleming County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Floyd County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Franklin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Fulton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Gallatin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Garrard County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Grant County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Graves County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Grayson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Green County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Greenup County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hancock County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hardin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Harlan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Harrison County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hart County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Henderson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Henry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hickman County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hopkins County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jackson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jessamine County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Johnson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Kenton County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Knott County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Knox County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
LaRue County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Laurel County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lawrence County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Leslie County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Letcher County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lewis County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lincoln County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Livingston County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Logan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lyon County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
McCracken County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
McCreary County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
McLean County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Madison County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Magoffin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Marion County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Marshall County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Martin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mason County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Meade County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Menifee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mercer County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Metcalfe County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Monroe County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Montgomery County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Morgan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Muhlenberg County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Nelson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Nicholas County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ohio County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Owen County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Owsley County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pendleton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Perry County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pike County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Powell County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pulaski County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Robertson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Rockcastle County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Rowan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Russell County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Scott County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Shelby County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Simpson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Spencer County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Taylor County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Todd County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Trigg County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Trimble County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Union County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Warren County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Washington County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wayne County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Webster County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Whitley County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wolfe County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Woodford County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Kentucky - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Louisiana - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
AQCR 019 | X | |||
AQCR 022 | X | |||
AQCR 106 | X |
Louisiana - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Evangeline Parish (Partial) | Nonattainment. | |
Portion of Evangeline Parish bounded by: | ||
570250m E, 3400300m N | ||
570250m E, 3403300m N | ||
572400m E, 3403300m N | ||
572400m E, 3400300m N | ||
NAD83 15R | ||
St. Bernard Parish, LA | 10/4/13 | Nonattainment. |
Calcasieu Parish, LA | 9/12/16 | Unclassifiable. |
St. Mary Parish | Unclassifiable. | |
Acadia Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Allen Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Assumption Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Avoyelles Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Beauregard Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bienville Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bossier Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Caddo Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Caldwell Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cameron Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Catahoula Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Claiborne Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Concordia Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
De Soto Parish | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
East Baton Rouge Parish | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
East Carroll Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
East Feliciana Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Evangeline Parish (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Franklin Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Grant Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Iberia Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Iberville Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jackson Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jefferson Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jefferson Davis Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lafayette Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lafourche Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
LaSalle Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lincoln Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Livingston Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Madison Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Morehouse Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Natchitoches Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Orleans Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ouachita Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Plaquemines Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Point Coupee | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Rapides Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Red River Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Richland Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sabine Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
St. Charles Parish | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
St. Helena Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
St. James Parish | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
St. John the Baptist Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
St. Landry Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
St. Martin Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
St. Mary Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
St. Tammany Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tangipahoa Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tensas Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Terrebonne Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Union Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Vermilion Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Vernon Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Washington Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Webster Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
West Baton Rouge Parish | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
West Carroll Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Winn Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Louisiana - Carbon Monoxide
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caldwell Parish | ||||
Catahoula Parish | ||||
Concordia Parish | ||||
East Carroll Parish | ||||
Franklin Parish | ||||
Grant Parish | ||||
La Salle Parish | ||||
Madison Parish | ||||
Morehouse Parish | ||||
Ouachita Parish | ||||
Richland Parish | ||||
Tensas Parish | ||||
Union Parish | ||||
West Carroll Parish | ||||
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Avoyelles Parish | ||||
Bienville Parish | ||||
Bossier Parish | ||||
Caddo Parish | ||||
Claiborne Parish | ||||
De Soto Parish | ||||
Jackson Parish | ||||
Lincoln Parish | ||||
Natchitoches Parish | ||||
Rapides Parish | ||||
Red River Parish | ||||
Sabine Parish | ||||
Vernon Parish | ||||
Webster Parish | ||||
Winn Parish | ||||
AQCR 106 Southern Louisiana-Southeast Texas Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Acadia Parish | ||||
Allen Parish | ||||
Ascension Parish | ||||
Assumption Parish | ||||
Beauregard Parish | ||||
Calcasieu Parish | ||||
Cameron Parish | ||||
East Baton Rouge Parish | ||||
East Feliciana Parish | ||||
Evangeline Parish | ||||
Iberia Parish | ||||
Iberville Parish | ||||
Jefferson Davis Parish | ||||
Jefferson Parish | ||||
Lafayette Parish | ||||
Lafourche Parish | ||||
Livingston Parish | ||||
Orleans Parish | ||||
Plaquemines Parish | ||||
Pointe Coupee Parish | ||||
St. Bernard Parish | ||||
St. Charles Parish | ||||
St. Helena Parish | ||||
St. James Parish | ||||
St. John the Baptist Parish | ||||
St. Landry Parish | ||||
St. Martin Parish | ||||
St. Mary Parish | ||||
St. Tammany Parish | ||||
Tangipahoa Parish | ||||
Terrebonne Parish | ||||
Vermilion Parish | ||||
Washington Parish | ||||
West Baton Route Parish | ||||
West Feliciana Parish |
Louisiana - 1978 Lead NAAQS.
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
East Baton Rouge Parish | 1/6/92 | Unclassifiable | ||
Rest of State Not Designated |
Louisiana - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Baton Rouge Area: | ||||
Ascension Parish | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 6/23/03 | Severe. |
East Baton Rouge Parish | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 6/23/03 | Severe. |
Iberville Parish | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 6/23/03 | Severe. |
Livingston Parish | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 6/23/03 | Severe. |
West Baton Rouge Parish | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 6/23/03 | Severe. |
Beauregard Parish Area: | ||||
Beauregard Parish | Attainment | |||
Grant Parish Area: | ||||
Grant Parish | Attainment | |||
Lafayette Area: | ||||
Lafayette Parish | Attainment | |||
Lafourche Parish Area: | ||||
Lafourche Parish | 2/25/02 | Attainment | ||
Lake Charles Area: | ||||
Calcasieu Parish | Attainment | |||
New Orleans Area: | ||||
Jefferson Parish | Attainment | |||
Orleans Parish | Attainment | |||
St. Bernard Parish | Attainment | |||
St. Charles Parish | Attainment | |||
Pointe Coupee Area: | ||||
Pointe Coupee Parish | Attainment | |||
St. James Parish Area: | ||||
St. James Parish | Attainment | |||
St. Mary Parish Area: | ||||
St. Mary Parish | Attainment | |||
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caldwell Parish | ||||
Catahoula Parish | ||||
Concordia Parish | ||||
East Carroll Parish | ||||
Franklin Parish | ||||
La Salle Parish | ||||
Madison Parish | ||||
Morehouse Parish | ||||
Ouachita Parish | ||||
Richland Parish | ||||
Tensas Parish | ||||
Union Parish | ||||
West Carroll Parish | ||||
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Avoyelles Parish | ||||
Bienville Parish | ||||
Bossier Parish | ||||
Caddo Parish | ||||
Claiborne Parish | ||||
De Soto Parish | ||||
Jackson Parish | ||||
Lincoln Parish | ||||
Natchitoches Parish | ||||
Rapides Parish | ||||
Red River Parish | ||||
Sabine Parish | ||||
Vernon Parish | ||||
Webster Parish | ||||
Winn Parish | ||||
AQCR 106 Southern Louisiana-Southeast Texas Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Acadia Parish | ||||
Allen Parish | ||||
Assumption Parish | ||||
Cameron Parish | ||||
East Feliciana Parish | ||||
Evangeline Parish | ||||
Iberia Parish | ||||
Jefferson Davis Parish | ||||
Plaquemines Parish | ||||
St. Helena Parish | ||||
St. John the Baptist Parish | ||||
St. Landry Parish | ||||
St. Martin Parish | ||||
St. Tammany Parish | ||||
Tangipahoa Parish | ||||
Terrebonne Parish | ||||
Vermilion Parish | ||||
Washington Parish | ||||
West Feliciana Parish |
Louisiana - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate: | ||||
Caldwell Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Catahoula Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Concordia Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
East Carroll Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
La Salle Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morehouse Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ouachita Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richland Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tensas Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
West Carroll Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate: | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bienville Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bossier Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Caddo Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Claiborne Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
De Soto Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Natchitoches Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Red River Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sabine Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Webster Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Winn Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 106 S. Louisiana-S.E. Texas Interstate: | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Acadia Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Allen Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ascension Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Assumption Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Avoyelles Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Beauregard Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Calcasieu Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cameron Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
East Baton Rouge Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
East Feliciana Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Evangeline Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iberia Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iberville Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson Davis Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lafayette Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lafourche Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Livingston Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Orleans Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Plaquemines Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pointe Coupee Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rapides Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Bernard Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Charles Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Helena Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. James Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. John the Baptist Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Landry Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Martin Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Tammany Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tangipahoa Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Terrebonne Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vermilion Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vernon Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
West Baton Rouge Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
West Feliciana Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Louisiana - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate: | ||||
Caldwell Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Catahoula Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Concordia Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
East Carroll Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Salle Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morehouse Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ouachita Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richland Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tensas Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
West Carroll Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate: | ||||
Bienville Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bossier Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caddo Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Claiborne Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
De Soto Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Natchitoches Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Red River Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sabine Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Webster Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winn Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 106 S. Louisiana-S.E. Texas Interstate: | ||||
Acadia Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allen Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ascension Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Assumption Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Avoyelles Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Beauregard Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calcasieu Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cameron Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
East Baton Rouge Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
East Feliciana Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Evangeline Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iberia Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iberville Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson Davis Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lafayette Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lafourche Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Livingston Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Orleans Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Plaquemines Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pointe Coupee Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rapides Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Bernard Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Charles Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Helena Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. James Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. John the Baptist Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Landry Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Martin Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Tammany Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tangipahoa Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Terrebonne Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vermilion Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vernon Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
West Baton Rouge Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
West Feliciana Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Louisiana - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate: | ||||
Caldwell Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Catahoula Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Concordia Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
East Carroll Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
La Salle Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morehouse Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ouachita Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richland Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tensas Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
West Carroll Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate: | ||||
Bienville Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bossier Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Caddo Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Claiborne Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
De Soto Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Natchitoches Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Red River Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sabine Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Webster Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Winn Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 106 S. Louisiana-S.E. Texas Interstate: | ||||
Acadia Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Allen Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ascension Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Assumption Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Avoyelles Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Beauregard Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Calcasieu Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cameron Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
East Baton Rouge Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
East Feliciana Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Evangeline Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iberia Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iberville Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson Davis Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lafayette Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lafourche Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Livingston Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Orleans Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Plaquemines Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pointe Coupee Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rapides Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Bernard Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Charles Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Helena Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. James Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. John the Baptist Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Landry Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Martin Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Tammany Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tangipahoa Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Terrebonne Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vermilion Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vernon Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
West Baton Rouge Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
West Feliciana Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Louisiana - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate: | ||||
Caldwell Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Catahoula Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Concordia Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
East Carroll Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
La Salle Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morehouse Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ouachita Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richland Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tensas Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
West Carroll Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate: | ||||
Bienville Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bossier Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Caddo Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Claiborne Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
De Soto Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Natchitoches Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Red River Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sabine Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Webster Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Winn Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 106 S. Louisiana-S.E. Texas Interstate: | ||||
Acadia Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Allen Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ascension Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Assumption Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Avoyelles Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Beauregard Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Calcasieu Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cameron Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
East Baton Rouge Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
East Feliciana Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Evangeline Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iberia Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iberville Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson Davis Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lafayette Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lafourche Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Livingston Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Orleans Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Plaquemines Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pointe Coupee Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rapides Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Bernard Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Charles Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Helena Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. James Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. John the Baptist Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Landry Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Martin Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Tammany Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tangipahoa Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Terrebonne Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vermilion Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vernon Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
West Baton Rouge Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
West Feliciana Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Louisiana - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
AQCR 019 | X | |
AQCR 022 | X | |
AQCR 106 | X |
Louisiana - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Acadia Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Allen Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ascension Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Assumption Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Avoyelles Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Beauregard Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bienville Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bossier Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Caddo Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Calcasieu Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Caldwell Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cameron Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Catahoula Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Claiborne Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Concordia Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
De Soto Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
East Baton Rouge Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
East Carroll Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
East Feliciana Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Evangeline Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Franklin Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Grant Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Iberia Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Iberville Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jackson Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jefferson Davis Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jefferson Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
La Salle Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lafayette Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lafourche Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lincoln Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Livingston Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Madison Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Morehouse Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Natchitoches Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Orleans Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ouachita Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Plaquemines Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pointe Coupee Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rapides Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Red River Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Richland Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sabine Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
St. Bernard Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
St. Charles Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
St. Helena Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
St. James Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
St. John the Baptist Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
St. Landry Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
St. Martin Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
St. Tammany Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Tangipahoa Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Terrebonne Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Tensas Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Vermilion Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Vernon Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Union Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Washington Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Webster Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
West Baton Rouge Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
West Carroll Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
West Feliciana Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Winn Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Louisiana - PM-10
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
AQCR 019 | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
AQCR 022 | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
AQCR 106 | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable |
Louisiana - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Baton Rouge Area: | ||||
Ascension Parish | (2) | Attainment. | ||
East Baton Rouge Parish | (2) | Attainment. | ||
Iberville Parish | (2) | Attainment. | ||
Livingston Parish | (2) | Attainment. | ||
West Baton Rouge Parish | (2) | Attainment | ||
Beauregard Parish Area, LA: | ||||
Beauregard Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant Parish Area: | ||||
Grant Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lafayette Area: | ||||
Lafayette Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lafourche Parish Area: | ||||
Lafourche Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake Charles Area: | ||||
Calcasieu Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
New Orleans Area: | ||||
Jefferson Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Orleans Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Bernard Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Charles Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pointe Coupee Area: | ||||
Pointe Coupee Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. James Parish Area: | ||||
St. James Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Mary Parish Area: | ||||
St. Mary Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caldwell Parish | ||||
Catahoula Parish | ||||
Concordia Parish | ||||
East Carroll Parish | ||||
Franklin Parish | ||||
La Salle Parish | ||||
Madison Parish | ||||
Morehouse Parish | ||||
Ouachita Parish | ||||
Richland Parish | ||||
Tensas Parish | ||||
Union Parish | ||||
West Carroll Parish | ||||
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bienville Parish | ||||
Bossier Parish | ||||
Caddo Parish | ||||
Claiborne Parish | ||||
De Soto Parish | ||||
Jackson Parish | ||||
Lincoln Parish | ||||
Natchitoches Parish | ||||
Red River Parish | ||||
Sabine Parish | ||||
Webster Parish | ||||
Winn Parish | ||||
AQCR 106 S. Louisiana-S.E. Texas Interstate: | ||||
St. John the Baptist Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 106 S. Louisiana-S.E. Texas Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Acadia Parish | ||||
Allen Parish | ||||
Assumption Parish | ||||
Avoyelles Parish | ||||
Cameron Parish | ||||
East Feliciana Parish | ||||
Evangeline Parish | ||||
Iberia Parish | ||||
Jefferson Davis Parish | ||||
Plaquemines Parish | ||||
Rapides Parish | ||||
St. Helena Parish | ||||
St. Landry Parish | ||||
St. Martin Parish | ||||
St. Tammany Parish | ||||
Tangipahoa Parish | ||||
Terrebonne Parish | ||||
Vermilion Parish | ||||
Vernon Parish | ||||
Washington Parish | ||||
West Feliciana Parish |
Louisiana - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Baton Rouge, LA2 | 12/27/16, 81 FR 95052 | Attainment | 12/27/16 | |
Ascension Parish | ||||
East Baton Rouge Parish | ||||
Iberville Parish | ||||
Livingston Parish | ||||
West Baton Rouge Parish | ||||
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate:3 | ||||
Caldwell Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Catahoula Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Concordia Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
East Carroll Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Salle Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morehouse Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ouachita Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richland Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tensas Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
West Carroll Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate:3 | ||||
Bienville Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bossier Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caddo Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Claiborne Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
De Soto Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Natchitoches Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Red River Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sabine Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Webster Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winn Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 106 S. Louisiana-SE. Texas Interstate: (remainder)3 | ||||
Acadia Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allen Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Assumption Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Avoyelles Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Beauregard Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calcasieu Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cameron Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
East Feliciana Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Evangeline Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iberia Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson Davis Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lafayette Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lafourche Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Orleans Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Plaquemines Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pointe Coupee Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rapides Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Bernard Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Charles Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Helena Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. James Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. John the Baptist Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Landry Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Martin Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Mary Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Tammany Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tangipahoa Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Terrebonne Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vermilion Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vernon Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
West Feliciana Parish | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Louisiana - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Acadia Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Allen Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ascension Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Assumption Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Avoyelles Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Beauregard Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bienville Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bossier Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Caddo Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Calcasieu Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Caldwell Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cameron Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Catahoula Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Claiborne Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Concordia Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
De Soto Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
East Baton Rouge Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
East Carroll Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
East Feliciana Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Evangeline Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Franklin Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Grant Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Iberia Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Iberville Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Jackson Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jefferson Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jefferson Davis Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lafayette Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lafourche Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
LaSalle Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lincoln Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Livingston Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Madison Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Morehouse Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Natchitoches Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Orleans Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ouachita Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Plaquemines Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pointe Coupee Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Rapides Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Red River Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Richland Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sabine Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
St. Bernard Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
St. Charles Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
St. Helena Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
St. James Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
St. John the Baptist Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
St. Landry Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
St. Martin Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
St. Mary Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
St. Tammany Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Tangipahoa Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Tensas Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Terrebonne Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Union Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Vermilion Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Vernon Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Washington Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Webster Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
West Baton Rouge Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
West Carroll Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
West Feliciana Parish | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Winn Parish | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Louisiana - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Maine—TSP
Designated areas | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
AQCR 107 (Central ME): | ||||
Augusta | X | |||
Lewiston/Auburn | X | |||
Rockland | X | |||
Remainder of AQCR | X | |||
AQCR 109 (Downeast): | ||||
Lincoln | X | |||
Bangor/Brewer | X | |||
Baileyville | X | |||
Remainder of AQCR | X | |||
AQCR 108 (Aroostook) | X | |||
AQCR 111 (Northwest ME) | X | |||
AQCR 110 (Met. Portland) | X |
Maine—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be
classified |
Better than national standard |
---|---|---|---|---|
AQCR 110 | X | |||
AQCR 107 | X | |||
AQCR 109 | X | |||
AQCR 108-Madawaska | X | |||
Rest of region | X | |||
AQCR 111 | X |
Maine—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Androscoggin County | ||
Aroostook County | ||
Cumberland County | ||
Franklin County | ||
Hancock County | ||
Kennebec County | ||
Knox County | ||
Lincoln County | ||
Oxford County | ||
Penobscot County | ||
Piscataquis County | ||
Sagadahoc County | ||
Somerset County | ||
Waldo County | ||
Washington County | ||
York County |
Maine—Carbon Monoxide
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Androscoggin County | ||||
Aroostook County | ||||
Cumberland County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Hancock County | ||||
Kennebec County | ||||
Knox County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Oxford County | ||||
Penobscot County | ||||
Piscataquis County | ||||
Sagadahoc County | ||||
Somerset County | ||||
Waldo County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
York County |
Maine—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)4
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Franklin County Area: | ||||
Franklin County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County and Waldo County Area: | ||||
Hancock County | Attainment | |||
Waldo County | Attainment | |||
Knox County and Lincoln County Area: | ||||
Knox County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Moderate. |
Lincoln County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Moderate. |
Lewiston-Auburn Area: | ||||
Androscoggin County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Moderate. |
Kennebec County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Moderate. |
Oxford County Area: | ||||
Oxford County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Portland Area: | ||||
Cumberland County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Moderate.2 |
Sagadahoc County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Moderate.2 |
York County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Moderate.2 |
Somerset County Area: | ||||
Somerset County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 108 Aroostook Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Aroostook County (part) see 40 CFR 81.179 | ||||
AQCR 109 Down East Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Penobscot County (part), as described under 40 CFR 81.181 | ||||
Piscataquis County (part) see 40 CFR 81.181 | ||||
Washington County | ||||
AQCR 111 Northwest Maine Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
see 40 CFR 81.182 | ||||
Aroostook County | ||||
Franklin County (part) | ||||
Oxford County (part) | ||||
Penobscot County (part) | ||||
Piscataquis County (part) | ||||
Somerset County (part) |
Maine—PM-10
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Aroostook County: | ||||
City of Presque Isle (part)1 | 8/30/95 | Attainment | ||
That area bounded by Allen Street from its intersection with Main Street east to Dudley Street, Dudley Street south to Cedar Street, Cedar Street west to Main Street, Main Street south to Kennedy Brook, Kennedy Brook northwest crossing Presque Isle Stream to Coburn Street, Coburn Street northwest to Mechanic Street, Mechanic Street west to Judd Street, Judd Street northeast to State Street, State Street northwest to School Street, School Street northeast to Park Street, Park Street east to Main Street | ||||
Rest of State | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable |
Maine—1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Androscoggin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Aroostook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kennebec County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oxford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Penobscot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Piscataquis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sagadahoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Somerset County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Waldo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
York County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Maine—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Androscoggin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Aroostook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kennebec County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oxford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Penobscot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Piscataquis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sagadahoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Somerset County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Waldo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
York County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Maine—1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Androscoggin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Aroostook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kennebec County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oxford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Penobscot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Piscataquis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sagadahoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Somerset County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Waldo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
York County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Maine—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Androscoggin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Aroostook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kennebec County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oxford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Penobscot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Piscataquis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sagadahoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Somerset County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Waldo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
York County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Maine—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
AQCR 110 | X | |
AQCR 107 | X | |
AQCR 109 | X | |
AQCR 108 | X | |
AQCR 111 | X |
Maine—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
State of Maine | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Maine—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Hancock, Knox, Lincoln and Waldo Cos., ME: | ||||
Hancock County (part) (includes only the following cities and towns): Bar Harbor, Blue Hill, Brooklin, Brooksville, Cranberry Isle, Deer Isle, Frenchboro, Gouldsboro, Hancock, Lamoine, Mount Desert, Sedgwick, Sorrento, Southwest Harbor, Stonington, Sullivan, Surry, Swans Island, Tremont, Trenton, and Winter Harbor | January 10, 2007 | Attainment | ||
Knox County (part) (includes only the following cities and towns): Camden, Criehaven, Cushing, Friendship, Isle au Haut, Matinicus Isle, Muscle Ridge Shoals, North Haven, Owls Head, Rockland, Rockport, St. George, South Thomaston, Thomaston, Vinalhaven, and Warren | January 10, 2007 | Attainment | ||
Lincoln County (part) (includes only the following cities and towns): Alna, Boothbay, Boothbay Harbor, Breman, Bristol, Damariscotta, Dresden, Edgecomb, Monhegan, Newcastle, Nobleboro, South Bristol, Southport, Waldoboro, Westport, and Wiscasset | January 10, 2007 | Attainment | ||
Waldo County (part) (includes only the following town): Islesboro | January 10, 2007 | Attainment | ||
Portland, ME: | ||||
Androscoggin County (part) (includes only the following town): Durham | January 10, 2007 | Attainment | ||
Cumberland County (part) (includes only the following cities and towns): Brunswick, Cape Elizabeth, Casco, Cumberland, Falmouth, Freeport, Frye Island, Gorham, Gray, Harpswell, Long Island, New Gloucester, North Yarmouth, Portland, Pownal, Raymond, Scarborough, South Portland, Standish, Westbrook, Windham, and Yarmouth | January 10, 2007 | Attainment | ||
Sagadahoc County (includes all cities & towns) | January 10, 2007 | Attainment | ||
York County (part) (includes only the following cities and towns): Alfred, Arundel, Berwick, Biddeford, Buxton, Dayton, Elliot, Hollis, Kennebunk, Kennebunkport, Kittery, Limington, Lyman, North Berwick, Ogunquit, Old Orchard Beach, Saco, Sanford, South Berwick, Wells, and York | January 10, 2007 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Androscoggin County (part) remainder | ||||
Aroostook County | ||||
Cumberland County (part) remainder | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Hancock County (part) remainder | ||||
Kennebec County | ||||
Knox County (part) remainder | ||||
Lincoln County (part) remainder | ||||
Oxford County | ||||
Penobscot County | ||||
Piscataquis County | ||||
Somerset County | ||||
Waldo County (part) remainder | ||||
Washington County | ||||
York County (part) remainder |
Maine—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide:2 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Androscoggin County | ||||
Aroostook County | ||||
Cumberland County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Hancock County | ||||
Kennebec County | ||||
Knox County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Oxford County | ||||
Penobscot County | ||||
Piscataquis County | ||||
Sagadahoc County | ||||
Somerset County | ||||
Waldo County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
York County |
Maine—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Androscoggin County | ||||
Aroostook County | ||||
Cumberland County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Hancock County | ||||
Kennebec County | ||||
Knox County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Oxford County | ||||
Penobscot County | ||||
Piscataquis County | ||||
Sagadahoc County | ||||
Somerset County | ||||
Waldo County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
York County |
Maine—2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Maryland - TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Metropolitan Baltimore Intrastate AQCR: | ||||
(a) Baltimore City: | ||||
#111 Zones 61, 65-681 | X | |||
#112 Zone 72 | X | |||
#113 Zones 76-80 | X | |||
#117 Zones 94-100, 102, 103, 105-11 | X | |||
#118 Zones 114-137 | X | |||
#119 Zones 138, 140, 144, 146, 149 | X | |||
Zones 139, 141-143, 145, 147, 150-56 | X | |||
#120 Zones 157-66 | X | |||
#121 Zones 168-70, 172, 176-78, 180, 181 | X | |||
Zones 167, 171, 173-75, 179, 182 | X | |||
#123 Zones 187-90 | X | |||
#Zones 193-198 | X | |||
Zones 191, 192 | X | |||
#125 Zones 199-203 | X | |||
#126 Zone 207 | X | |||
Zones 204-06 | X | |||
(b) Baltimore County: | ||||
#325 Zones 417, 418, 420, 421 | X | |||
#326 Zones 428, 431 | X | |||
#328 Zone 446 | X | |||
#329 Zones 449, 453-58 | X | |||
Zones 450-52, 459 | X | |||
#330 Zones 461, 462 | X | |||
Zones 460, 463-68 | X | |||
#331 Zones 469-72 | X | |||
(c) Anne Arundel County: | ||||
#201 Zones 208, 209 | X | |||
#203 Zones 221-28 | X | |||
#204 Zones 230 | X | |||
(d) Remainder of AQCR | X | |||
Cumberland-Keyser Interstate AQCR: | ||||
(a) Election District No. 8, Luke, MD | X | |||
(b) Remainder AQCR | X | |||
Central Maryland Interstate AQCR | X | |||
National Capital Interstate AQCR | X | |||
Southern Maryland Intrastate AQCR | X | |||
Eastern Shore Intrastate AQCR | X |
Maryland - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cumberland-Keyser Interstate AQCR, Election District No. 8, Luke, Md | X | |||
Remainder of State | X |
Maryland - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Anne Arundel County and Baltimore County, MD1 | 9/12/16 | Nonattainment. |
Anne Arundel County (part) | ||
Portions of Anne Arundel County that are within 26.8 kilometers of Herbert A. Wagner's Unit 3 stack, which is located at 39.17765 N. latitude, 76.52752 W. longitude | ||
Baltimore County (part) | ||
Portions of Baltimore County that are within 26.8 kilometers of Herbert A. Wagner's Unit 3 stack, which is located at 39.17765 N. latitude, 76.52752 W. longitude | ||
Allegany County | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Anne Arundel County (part) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Remainder of County | ||
Baltimore City, MD | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Baltimore County (part) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Remainder of County | ||
Calvert County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Caroline County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Carroll County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cecil County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Charles County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dorchester County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Frederick County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Garrett County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Harford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Howard County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kent County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Montgomery County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Prince George's County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Queen Anne's County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Somerset County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
St. Mary's County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Talbot County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wicomico County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Worcester County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Maryland - Carbon Monoxide
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Baltimore Area | ||||
Baltimore City (part) | ||||
Regional Planning District No. 118 (generally corresponding to the Central Business District) | 12/15/95 | Attainment | ||
Washington Area | ||||
Montgomery County (part) | ||||
Election Districts 4, 7, 13 | Attainment | |||
Prince George's County (part) | ||||
Election Districts 2, 6, 12, 16, 17, 18 | Attainment | |||
AQCR 047 National Capital Interstate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County (part) | ||||
Remainder of county | ||||
Prince George's County (part) | ||||
Remainder of County | ||||
AQCR 112 Central Maryland Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Frederick County | ||||
AQCR 113 Cumberland-Keyser Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allegany County | ||||
Garrett County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
AQCR 114 Eastern Shore Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caroline County | ||||
Cecil County | ||||
Dorchester County | ||||
Kent County | ||||
Queen Anne's County | ||||
Kent County | 12/22/06 | Attainment | ||
Queen Anne's County | 12/22/06 | Attainment | ||
Somerset County | ||||
Talbot County | ||||
Wicomico County | ||||
Worcester County | ||||
AQCR 115 Metro. Baltimore Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Anne Arundel County | ||||
Baltimore City (part) | ||||
Remainder of City | ||||
Baltimore County | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Harford County | ||||
Howard County | ||||
AQCR 116 Southern Maryland Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calvert County | ||||
Charles County | ||||
St. Mary's County |
Maryland - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Baltimore Area: | ||||
Anne Arundel County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-15. |
Baltimore | ||||
City of Baltimore | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-15. |
Baltimore County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-15. |
Carroll County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-15. |
Harford County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-15. |
Howard County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-15. |
Kent County and Queen Anne's County Area: | ||||
Kent County | 10/21/04 | Attainment | ||
Queen Anne's County | 10/21/04 | Attainment | ||
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Trenton Area: | ||||
Cecil County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-15. |
Washington, DC Area: | ||||
Calvert County | Nonattainment | 3/25/03 | Severe | |
Charles County | Nonattainment | 3/25/03 | Severe | |
Frederick County | Nonattainment | 3/25/03 | Severe | |
Montgomery County | Nonattainment | 3/25/03 | Severe | |
Prince George's County | Nonattainment | 3/25/03 | Severe | |
AQCR 113 Cumberland-Keyser Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allegany County | ||||
Garrett County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
AQCR 114 Eastern Shore Interstate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caroline County | ||||
Dorchester County | ||||
Somerset County | ||||
Talbot County | ||||
Wicomico County | ||||
Worcester County | ||||
AQCR 116 Southern Maryland Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Mary's County |
Maryland - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Baltimore, MD: | ||||
Anne Arundel County | 12/16/14 | Attainment | ||
Baltimore County | 12/16/14 | Attainment | ||
Carroll County | 12/16/14 | Attainment | ||
Harford County | 12/16/14 | Attainment | ||
Howard County | 12/16/14 | Attainment | ||
City of Baltimore | 12/16/14 | Attainment | ||
Martinsburg, WV-Hagerstown, MD: | ||||
Washington County | 12/16/14 | Attainment | ||
Washington, DC-MD-VA: | ||||
Charles County | 10/6/14 | Attainment | ||
Frederick County | 10/6/14 | Attainment | ||
Montgomery County | 10/6/14 | Attainment | ||
Prince George's County | 10/6/14 | Attainment | ||
AQCR 113 Cumberland-Keyser Interstate: | ||||
Allegany County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Garrett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 114 Eastern Shore Interstate (remainder of): | ||||
Caroline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cecil County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dorchester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Queen Anne's County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Somerset County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Talbot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wicomico County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Worcester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 116 Southern Maryland Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Calvert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Mary's County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Maryland - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
AQCR 047 National Capital Interstate (DC-MD-VA) (part): | ||||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Prince George's County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Metropolitan Baltimore Intrastate AQCR: | ||||
Anne Arundel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baltimore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
City of Baltimore | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 112 Central Maryland Intrastate: | ||||
Frederick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 113 Cumberland-Keyser Interstate: | ||||
Allegany County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garrett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 114 Eastern Shore Intrastate: | ||||
Caroline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cecil County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dorchester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Queen Anne's County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Somerset County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Talbot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wicomico County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Worcester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 116 Southern Maryland Intrastate: | ||||
Calvert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Charles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Mary's County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Maryland - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
AQCR 047 National Capital Interstate (DC-MD-VA) (part): | ||||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Prince George's County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Metropolitan Baltimore Intrastate AQCR: | ||||
Anne Arundel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Baltimore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
City of Baltimore | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 112 Central Maryland Intrastate: | ||||
Frederick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 113 Cumberland-Keyser Interstate: | ||||
Allegany County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Garrett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 114 Eastern Shore Intrastate: | ||||
Caroline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cecil County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dorchester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Queen Anne's County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Somerset County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Talbot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wicomico County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Worcester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 116 Southern Maryland Intrastate: | ||||
Calvert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Charles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Mary's County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Maryland - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
AQCR 047 National Capital Interstate (DC-MD-VA) (part): | ||||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Prince George's County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Metropolitan Baltimore Intrastate AQCR: | ||||
Anne Arundel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Baltimore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
City of Baltimore | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 112 Central Maryland Intrastate: | ||||
Frederick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 113 Cumberland-Keyser Interstate: | ||||
Allegany County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Garrett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 114 Eastern Shore Intrastate: | ||||
Caroline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cecil County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dorchester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Queen Anne's County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Somerset County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Talbot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wicomico County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Worcester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 116 Southern Maryland Intrastate: | ||||
Calvert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Charles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Mary's County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Maryland - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
State of Maryland | X |
Maryland - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Allegany County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Anne Arundel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Baltimore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
City of Baltimore | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Calvert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Caroline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cecil County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Charles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dorchester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Frederick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Garrett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Harford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Prince George's County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Queene Anne's County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
St. Mary's County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Somerset County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Talbot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wicomico County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Worchester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Maryland - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Baltimore, MD: | ||||
Anne Arundel County | Nonattainment | (5) | Subpart 2/Serious.4 | |
City of Baltimore | Nonattainment | (5) | Subpart 2/Serious.4 | |
Baltimore County | Nonattainment | (5) | Subpart 2/Serious.4 | |
Carroll County | Nonattainment | (5) | Subpart 2/Serious.4 | |
Harford County | Nonattainment | (5) | Subpart 2/Serious.4 | |
Howard County | Nonattainment | (5) | Subpart 2/Serious.4 | |
Kent and Queen Anne's Area | ||||
Kent County | 1/22/07 | Attainment | ||
Queen Anne's County | 1/22/07 | Attainment | ||
Washington County (Hagerstown), MD: | ||||
Washington County | (2) | Attainment. | ||
Philadelphia-Wilmin-Atlantic Ci, PA-NJ-MD-DE: | ||||
Cecil County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate.4 | ||
Washington, DC-MD-VA: | ||||
Calvert County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Charles County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Frederick County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Montgomery County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Prince George's County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
AQCR 113 Cumberland-Keyser Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allegany County | ||||
Garrett County | ||||
AQCR 114 Eastern Shore Interstate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caroline County | ||||
Dorchester County | ||||
Somerset County | ||||
Talbot County | ||||
Wicomico County | ||||
Worcester County | ||||
AQCR 116 Southern Maryland Intrastate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Mary's County |
Maryland - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Baltimore, MD:2 | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Anne Arundel County | ||||
Baltimore County | ||||
Baltimore City | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Harford County | ||||
Howard County | ||||
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-MD-DE:2 | Nonattainment | 6/3/16 | Marginal.4 | |
Cecil County | ||||
Washington, DC-MD-VA:2 | April 15, 2019 | Attainment | ||
Calvert County | 4/15/19 | Attainment | ||
Charles County | 4/15/19 | Attainment | ||
Frederick County | 4/15/19 | Attainment | ||
Montgomery County | 4/15/19 | Attainment | ||
Prince George's County | 4/15/19 | Attainment | ||
AQCR 113 Cumberland-Keyser Interstate3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allegany County | ||||
Garrett County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
AQCR 114 Eastern Shore Interstate: (remainder)3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caroline County | ||||
Dorchester County | ||||
Kent County | ||||
Queen Anne's County | ||||
Somerset County | ||||
Talbot County | ||||
Wicomico County | ||||
Worcester County | ||||
AQCR 116 Southern Maryland Intrastate: (remainder)3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Mary's County |
Maryland - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Baltimore, MD | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Anne Arundel County. | ||||
Baltimore County. | ||||
Carroll County. | ||||
Harford County. | ||||
Howard County. | ||||
City of Baltimore. | ||||
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-MD-DE | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Cecil County. | ||||
Washington, DC-MD-VA | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Calvert County. | ||||
Charles County. | ||||
Frederick County. | ||||
Montgomery County. | ||||
Prince George's County. | ||||
Allegany County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Caroline County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dorchester County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Garrett County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Kent County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Queen Anne's County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
St. Mary's County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Somerset County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Talbot County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Wicomico County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Worcester County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Maryland - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 40510, Sept. 12, 1978]
Massachusetts—TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Berkshire AQCR: | ||||
Adams | X | |||
North Adams | X | |||
Pittsfield | X | |||
All other cities and towns | X | |||
Central Massachusetts AQCR: | ||||
Worcester | X | |||
Athol | X | |||
Gardner | X | |||
Grafton | X | |||
Leominster | X | |||
Millbury | X | |||
Shrewsbury | X | |||
All other cities and towns | X | |||
Merrimack Valley AQCR: | ||||
Haverhill | X | |||
Lawrence | X | |||
All other cities and towns | X | |||
Pioneer Valley AQCR: | ||||
Springfiled | X | |||
Chicopee | X | |||
Holyoke | X | |||
Northampton | X | |||
South Hadley | X | |||
West Springfiled | X | |||
All other cities and towns | X | |||
Southeastern Massachusetts AQCR: | ||||
Fall River | X | |||
Attleboro | X | |||
New Bedford | X | |||
Taunton | X | |||
All other cities and towns | X | |||
Metropolitan Boston AQCR: | ||||
Topsfield | X | |||
Wakefield | X | |||
Walpole | X | |||
Watertown | X | |||
Wayland | X | |||
Wellesley | X | |||
Wenham | X | |||
Weston | X | |||
Westwood | X | |||
Weymouth | X | |||
Winchester | X | |||
Winthrop | X | |||
Boston | X | |||
Danvers | X | |||
Cambridge | X | |||
Framingham | X | |||
Lynn | X | |||
Marblehead | X | |||
Norwood | X | |||
Medford | X | |||
Peabody | X | |||
Quincy | X | |||
Revere | X | |||
Swampscott | X | |||
Waltham | X | |||
Arlington | X | |||
Belmont | X | |||
Beverly | X | |||
Braintree | X | |||
Brockton | X | |||
Brookline | X | |||
Canton | X | |||
Chelsa | X | |||
Dedham | X | |||
Everett | X | |||
Malden | X | |||
Marlborough | X | |||
Melrose | X | |||
Middletown | X | |||
Milton | X | |||
Natick | X | |||
Needham | X | |||
Newton | X | |||
Salem | X | |||
Saugus | X | |||
Somerville | X | |||
Southborough | X | |||
Stoneham | X | |||
All other cities and towns | X |
Massachusetts—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boston and Milton | X | |||
Belchertown, Granby, Ludlow, Palmer, South Hadley and Wilbraham | X | |||
Remaining individual cities and towns1 | X |
Massachusetts—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||
Barnstable County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Berkshire County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bristol County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dukes County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Essex County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Franklin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hampden County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hampshire County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Middlesex County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Nantucket County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Norfolk County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Plymouth County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Suffolk County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Worcester County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Massachusetts—Carbon Monoxide
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Boston area: | ||||
Middlesex County (part) Cities of Cambridge, Everett, Malden, Medford, and Somerville | 4/1/96 | Attainment | ||
Norfolk County (part) Quincy City | 4/1/96 | Attainment | ||
Suffolk County (part) Cities of Boston, Chelsea, and Revere | 4/1/96 | Attainment | ||
Lowell area: | ||||
Middlesex County (part) Lowell City | 4/22/02 | Attainment | ||
Springfield area: | ||||
Hampden County (part) Springfield City | 4/22/02 | Attainment | ||
Waltham area: | ||||
Middlesex County (part) Waltham City | 4/22/02 | Attainment | ||
Worcester area: | ||||
Worcester County (part) Worcester City | 4/22/02 | Attainment | ||
AQCR 042 Hartford-New Haven-Springfield—All portions except Springfield City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 117 Berkshire Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 118 Central Massachusetts Interstate—All portions except Worcester City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 119 Metropolitan Boston Intrastate—All portions except cities of Boston, Cambridge, Chelsea, Everett, Malden, Medford, Quincy, Revere, and Waltham. | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 120 Metropolitan Providence Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 121 Merrimack Valley-S New Hampshire—All portions except Lowell City | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Massachusetts—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)3
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Boston-Lawrence-Worcester (E. Mass) Area: | ||||
Barnstable County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Serious. |
Bristol County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Serious. |
Dukes County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Serious. |
Essex County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Serious. |
Middlesex County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Serious. |
Nantucket County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Serious. |
Norfolk County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Serious. |
Plymouth County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Serious. |
Suffolk County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Serious. |
Worcester County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Serious. |
Springfield (W. Mass) Area: | ||||
Berkshire County | Nonattainment | Serious. | ||
Franklin County | Nonattainment | Serious. | ||
Hampden County | Nonattainment | Serious. | ||
Hampshire County | Nonattainment | Serious. |
Massachusetts—1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Barnstable County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Berkshire County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bristol County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dukes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Essex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hampden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hampshire County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Middlesex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nantucket County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Norfolk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Plymouth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Suffolk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Worcester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Massachusetts—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Barnstable County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Berkshire County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bristol County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dukes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Essex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hampden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hampshire County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Middlesex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nantucket County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Norfolk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Plymouth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Suffolk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Worcester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Massachusetts—1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Barnstable County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Berkshire County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bristol County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dukes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Essex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hampden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hampshire County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Middlesex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nantucket County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Norfolk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Plymouth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Suffolk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Worcester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Massachusetts—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Barnstable County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Berkshire County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bristol County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dukes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Essex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hampden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hampshire County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Middlesex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nantucket County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Norfolk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Plymouth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Suffolk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Worcester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Massachusetts—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standard |
---|---|---|---|---|
Each Individual City and Town1 | X |
Massachusetts—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
State of Massachusetts | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Massachusetts—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Boston-Lawrence-Worcester (E. Mass), MA: | ||||
Barnstable County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Bristol County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Dukes County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Essex County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Middlesex County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Nantucket County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Norfolk County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Plymouth County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Suffolk County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Worcester County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Springfield (W. Mass), MA: | ||||
Berkshire County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Franklin County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Hampden County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Hampshire County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. |
Massachusetts—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Dukes County, MA:2 | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Dukes County Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah) of Massachusetts3 | ||||
Rest of State:4 | ||||
Barnstable County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Berkshire County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bristol County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Essex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hampden County. | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hampshire County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Middlesex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nantucket County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Norfolk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Plymouth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Suffolk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Worcester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Massachusetts—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date | Type | |
Barnstable County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Berkshire County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Bristol County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dukes County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Essex County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Franklin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hampden County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hampshire County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Middlesex County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Nantucket County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Norfolk County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Plymouth County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Suffolk County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Worcester County | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Massachusetts—2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Michigan - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
AQCR 82 (Michigan portion) | X | |||
AQCR 122 | ||||
1. Midland County, R2E, T13N, sections 1-6, R2E, T13N, sections 1-6, R2E, T14N, sections 7-36 | X | |||
AQCR 123 | X | |||
AQCR 124 (Michigan portion) | X | |||
AQCR 125 | X | |||
AQCR 126 | X |
Michigan - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Detroit, MI | 10/4/13 | Nonattainment. |
Wayne County (part) | ||
The area bounded on the east by the Michigan-Ontario border, on the south by the Wayne County-Monroe County border, on the west by Interstate 75 north to Southfield Road, Southfield Road to Interstate 94, and Interstate 94 north to Michigan Avenue, and on the north by Michigan Avenue to Woodward Avenue and a line on Woodward Avenue extended to the Michigan-Ontario border. | ||
St. Clair, MI | 9/12/16 | Nonattainment. |
St. Clair County (part) | ||
Area defined by the St. Clair River for the eastern boundary, an extension from the St. Clair River straight west to the intersection of State Highway M-29 and St. Clair River Drive, continuing west on State Highway M-29 to Church Road to Arnold Road to County Line Road for the southern boundary, County Line Road and the Macomb/St. Clair County boundary to Stoddard Road to Wales Ridge Road for the western boundary, and Alpine Road to Fitz Road to Smith Creek Road to Range Road to Huron Avenue, extending straight east from the intersection of Huron Road and River Road to the St. Clair River for the northern boundary. | ||
Bay County, MI | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Bay County | ||
Lansing, MI | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Eaton County | ||
Ingham County | ||
Marquette County, MI | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Marquette County | ||
Monroe County, MI | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Monroe County | ||
Ottawa County, MI | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Ottawa County | ||
Alcona County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Alger County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Allegan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Alpena County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Antrim County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Arenac County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Baraga County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Barry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Benzie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Berrien County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Branch County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Calhoun County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cass County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Charlevoix County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cheboygan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Chippewa County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clare County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clinton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Crawford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Delta County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dickinson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Emmet County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Genesee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Gladwin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Gogebic County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Grand Traverse County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Gratiot County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hillsdale County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Houghton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Huron County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ionia County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Iosco County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Iron County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Isabella County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jackson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kalamazoo County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kalkaska County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kent County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Keweenaw County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lake County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lapeer County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Leelanau County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lenawee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Livingston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Luce County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mackinac County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Macomb County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Manistee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mason County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mecosta County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Menominee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Midland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Missaukee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Montcalm County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Montmorency County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Muskegon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Newaygo County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Oakland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Oceana County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ogemaw County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ontonagon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Osceola County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Oscoda County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Otsego County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Presque Isle County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Roscommon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Saginaw County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
St. Clair County (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
St. Joseph County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sanilac County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Schoolcraft County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Shiawassee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tuscola County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Van Buren County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Washtenaw County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wayne County (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wexford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Michigan - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
DETROIT AREA | ||||
Areas included within the following (counter-clockwise): Lake St. Clair to 14 Mile Road to Kelly Road, N. to 15 Mile Road to Hayes Road, S. to 14 Mile Road to Clawson City Boundary, following N. Clawson City boundary to N. Royal Oak boundary to 13 Mile Road to Evergreen Road to southern Beverly Hills City boundary to southern Bingham Farms City boundary to southern Franklin Hills City boundary to Inkster Road, south to Pennsylvania Road extending east to the Detroit River. Macomb County (part) | August 30, 1999 | Attainment | ||
Oakland County (part) | August 30, 1999 | Attainment | ||
Wayne County (part) | August 30, 1999 | Attainment | ||
AQCR 082 South Bend-Elkhart-Benton Harbor Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Berrien County | ||||
Cass County | ||||
Van Buren County | ||||
AQCR 122 Central Michigan Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allegan County | ||||
Arenac County | ||||
Bay County | ||||
Clare County | ||||
Genesee County | ||||
Gladwin County | ||||
Gratiot County | ||||
Huron County | ||||
Ionia County | ||||
Iosco County | ||||
Isabella County | ||||
Kent County | ||||
Lake County | ||||
Lapeer County | ||||
Mason County | ||||
Mecosta County | ||||
Midland County | ||||
Montcalm County | ||||
Muskegon County | ||||
Newaygo County | ||||
Oceana County | ||||
Ogemaw County | ||||
Osceola County | ||||
Ottawa County | ||||
Roscommon County | ||||
Saginaw County | ||||
Sanilac County | ||||
Shiawassee County | ||||
Tuscola County | ||||
AQCR 123 Metro Detroit-Port Huron Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macomb County (part) | ||||
Remainder of County | ||||
Oakland County (part) | ||||
Remainder of County | ||||
St. Clair County | ||||
Wayne County (part) | ||||
Remainder of County | ||||
AQCR 124 Metropolitan Toledo Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | ||||
AQCR 125 South Central Michigan Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barry County | ||||
Branch County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Clinton County | ||||
Eaton County | ||||
Hillsdale County | ||||
Ingham County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Kalamazoo County | ||||
Lenawee County | ||||
Livingston County | ||||
St. Joseph County | ||||
Washtenaw County | ||||
AQCR 126 Upper Michigan Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alcona County | ||||
Alger County | ||||
Alpena County | ||||
Antrim County | ||||
Baraga County | ||||
Benzie County | ||||
Charlevoix County | ||||
Cheboygan County | ||||
Chippewa County | ||||
Crawford County | ||||
Delta County | ||||
Dickinson County | ||||
Emmet County | ||||
Gogebic County | ||||
Grand Traverse County | ||||
Houghton County | ||||
Iron County | ||||
Kalkaska County | ||||
Keweenaw County | ||||
Leelanau County | ||||
Luce County | ||||
Mackinac County | ||||
Manistee County | ||||
Marquette County | ||||
Menominee County | ||||
Missaukee County | ||||
Montmorency County | ||||
Ontonagon County | ||||
Oscoda County | ||||
Otsego County | ||||
Presque Isle County | ||||
Schoolcraft County | ||||
Wexford County |
Michigan - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)4
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Allegan County Area: | ||||
Allegan County | January 16, 2001 | Attainment | ||
Barry County Area: | ||||
Barry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Battle Creek Area: | ||||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton Harbor Area: | ||||
Berrien County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Branch County Area: | ||||
Branch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cass County Area: | ||||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Detroit-Ann Arbor Area: | ||||
Livingston County | Attainment | |||
Macomb County | Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Attainment | |||
Oakland County | Attainment | |||
St. Clair County | Attainment | |||
Washtenaw County | Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Attainment | |||
Flint Area: | ||||
Genesee County | January 16, 2001 | Attainment | ||
Grand Rapids Area: | ||||
Kent County | Attainment | |||
Ottawa County | Attainment | |||
Gratiot County Area: | ||||
Gratiot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hillsdale County Area: | ||||
Hillsdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Huron County Area: | ||||
Huron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ionia County Area: | ||||
Ionia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson Area: | ||||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kalamazoo Area: | ||||
Kalamazoo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lansing-East Lansing Area: | ||||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Eaton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lapeer County Area: | ||||
Lapeer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lenawee County Area: | ||||
Lenawee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montcalm Area: | ||||
Montcalm County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Muskegon Area: | ||||
Muskegon County | October 18, 2000 | Attainment | ||
Saginaw-Bay City-Midland Area: | ||||
Bay County | January 16, 2001 | Attainment | ||
Midland County | January 16, 2001 | Attainment | ||
Saginaw County | January 16, 2001 | Attainment | ||
Sanilac County Area: | ||||
Sanilac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shiawassee County Area: | ||||
Shiawassee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Joseph County Area: | ||||
St. Joseph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tuscola County Area: | ||||
Tuscola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Van Buren County Area: | ||||
Van Buren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 122 Central Michigan Intrastate (Remainder of): | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Arenac County | ||||
Clare County | ||||
Gladwin County | ||||
Iosco County | ||||
Isabella County | ||||
Lake County | ||||
Mason County | ||||
Mecosta County | ||||
Newaygo County | ||||
Oceana County | ||||
Ogemaw County | ||||
Osceola County | ||||
Roscommon County | ||||
AQCR 126 Upper Michigan Intrastate (part) Marquette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 126 Upper Michigan Intrastate (Remainder of): | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alcona County | ||||
Alger County | ||||
Alpena County | ||||
Antrim County | ||||
Baraga County | ||||
Benzie County | ||||
Charlevoix County | ||||
Cheboygan County | ||||
Chippewa County | ||||
Crawford County | ||||
Delta County | ||||
Dickinson County | ||||
Emmet County | ||||
Gogebic County | ||||
Grand Traverse County | ||||
Houghton County | ||||
Iron County | ||||
Kalkaska County | ||||
Keweenaw County | ||||
Leelanau County | ||||
Luce County | ||||
Mackinac County | ||||
Manistee County | ||||
Menominee County | ||||
Missaukee County | ||||
Montmorency County | ||||
Ontonagon County | ||||
Oscoda County | ||||
Otsego County | ||||
Presque Isle County | ||||
Schoolcraft County | ||||
Wexford County |
Michigan - PM-10
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Wayne County - The area bounded by Michigan Avenue from its intersection with I-75 west to I-94, I-94 southwest to Greenfield Road, Greenfield Road south to Schaefer Road, Schaefer Road south and east to Jefferson Avenue, Jefferson Avenue south (Biddle Avenue through the city of Wyandotte) to Sibley Avenue, Sibley Avenue west to Fort Street, Fort Street south to King Road, King Road east to Jefferson Avenue, Jefferson Avenue south to Helen Road, Helen Road east extended to Trenton Channel, Trenton Channel north to the Detroit River, the Detroit River north to the Ambassador Bridge, Ambassador Bridge to I-75, I-75 to Michigan Avenue | 10/4/96 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable |
Michigan - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Detroit-Ann Arbor, MI: | 8/29/13 | Attainment.. | ||
Livingston County | ||||
Macomb County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Oakland County | ||||
St. Clair County | ||||
Washtenaw County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Rest of State: | ||||
Alcona County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Alger County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Allegan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Alpena County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Antrim County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Arenac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Baraga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Benzie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Berrien County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Branch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Charlevoix County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cheboygan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chippewa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clare County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Delta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dickinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Eaton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Emmet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Genesee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gladwin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gogebic County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grand Traverse County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gratiot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hillsdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Houghton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Huron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ionia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iosco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Isabella County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kalamazoo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kalkaska County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Keweenaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lapeer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Leelanau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lenawee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Luce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mackinac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Manistee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marquette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mecosta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Menominee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Midland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Missaukee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montcalm County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montmorency County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Muskegon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Newaygo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oceana County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ogemaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ontonagon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Osceola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oscoda County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Otsego County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Presque Isle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roscommon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saginaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Joseph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sanilac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Schoolcraft County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shiawassee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tuscola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Van Buren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wexford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Michigan - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Alcona County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alger County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allegan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alpena County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Antrim County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Arenac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baraga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benzie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Berrien County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Branch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Charlevoix County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cheboygan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chippewa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clare County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Delta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dickinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Eaton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Emmet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Genesee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gladwin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gogebic County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grand Traverse County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gratiot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hillsdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Houghton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Huron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ionia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iosco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Isabella County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kalamazoo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kalkaska County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Keweenaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lapeer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Leelanau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lenawee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Luce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mackinac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macomb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Manistee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marquette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mecosta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Menominee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Midland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Missaukee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montcalm County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montmorency County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Muskegon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Newaygo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oakland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oceana County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ogemaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ontonagon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Osceola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oscoda County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Otsego County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Presque Isle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Roscommon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Saginaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Clair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Joseph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sanilac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Schoolcraft County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shiawassee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tuscola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Van Buren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washtenaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wexford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Michigan - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Detroit-Ann Arbor, MI: | ||||
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Macomb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oakland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Clair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washtenaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rest of State: | ||||
Alcona County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Alger County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Allegan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Alpena County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Antrim County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Arenac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Baraga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Benzie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Berrien County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Branch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Charlevoix County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cheboygan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chippewa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clare County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Delta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dickinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Eaton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Emmet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Genesee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gladwin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gogebic County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grand Traverse County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gratiot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hillsdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Houghton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Huron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ionia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iosco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Isabella County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kalamazoo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kalkaska County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Keweenaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lapeer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Leelanau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lenawee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Luce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mackinac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Manistee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marquette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mecosta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Menominee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Midland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Missaukee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montcalm County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montmorency County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Muskegon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Newaygo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oceana County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ogemaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ontonagon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Osceola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oscoda County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Otsego County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Presque Isle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roscommon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saginaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Joseph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sanilac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Schoolcraft County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shiawassee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tuscola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Van Buren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wexford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Michigan - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Detroit-Ann Arbor, MI: | 8/29/13 | Attainment. | ||
Livingston County | ||||
Macomb County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Oakland County | ||||
St. Clair County | ||||
Washtenaw County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Rest of State: | ||||
Alcona County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Alger County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Allegan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Alpena County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Antrim County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Arenac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Baraga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Benzie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Berrien County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Branch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Charlevoix County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cheboygan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chippewa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clare County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Delta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dickinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Eaton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Emmet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Genesee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gladwin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gogebic County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grand Traverse County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gratiot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hillsdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Houghton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Huron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ionia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iosco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Isabella County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kalamazoo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kalkaska County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Keweenaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lapeer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Leelanau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lenawee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Luce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mackinac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Manistee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marquette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mecosta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Menominee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Midland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Missaukee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montcalm County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montmorency County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Muskegon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Newaygo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oceana County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ogemaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ontonagon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Osceola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oscoda County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Otsego County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Presque Isle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roscommon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saginaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Joseph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sanilac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Schoolcraft County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shiawassee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tuscola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Van Buren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wexford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Michigan - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
State of Michigan | X |
Michigan - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Alcona County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Alger County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Allegan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Alpena County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Antrim County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Arenac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Baraga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Barry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Benzie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Berrien County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Branch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Charlevoix County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cheboygan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Chippewa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clare County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Delta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dickinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Eaton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Emmet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Genesee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gladwin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gogebic County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Grand Traverse County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gratiot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hillsdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Houghton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Huron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ionia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Iosco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Iron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Isabella County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kalamazoo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kalkaska County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Keweenaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lapeer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Leelanau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lenawee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Luce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mackinac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Macomb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Manistee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marquette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mecosta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Menominee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Midland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Missaukee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Montcalm County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Montmorency County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Muskegon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Newaygo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Oakland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Oceana County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ogemaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ontonagon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Osceola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Oscoda County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Otsego County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Presque Isle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Roscommon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Saginaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
St. Clair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
St. Joseph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sanilac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Schoolcraft County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Shiawassee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Tuscola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Van Buren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Washtenaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wexford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Michigan - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Allegan County, MI: | ||||
Allegan County | 9/24/2010 | Attainment | ||
Barry County Area: | ||||
Benton Harbor, MI: | ||||
Berrien County | 5/16/2007 | Attainment | ||
Benzie County, MI: | ||||
Benzie County | 5/16/2007 | Attainment | ||
Branch County Area: | ||||
Branch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cass County, MI: | ||||
Cass County | 5/16/2007 | Attainment | ||
Detroit-Ann Arbor, MI: | ||||
Lenawee County | 6/29/2009 | Attainment | ||
Livingston County. | ||||
Macomb County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Oakland County | ||||
St. Clair County | ||||
Washtenaw County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Flint, MI: | ||||
Genesee County | 5/16/2007 | Attainment | ||
Lapeer County | ||||
Grand Rapids, MI: | ||||
Kent County | 5/16/2007 | Attainment | ||
Ottawa County | ||||
Gratiot County Area: | ||||
Gratiot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hillsdale County Area: | ||||
Hillsdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Huron County, MI: | ||||
Huron County | 5/16/2007 | Attainment | ||
Ionia County Area: | ||||
Ionia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson Area: | ||||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kalamazoo-Battle Creek, MI: | ||||
Calhoun County | 5/16/2007 | Attainment | ||
Kalamazoo County | ||||
Van Buren County | ||||
Lansing-East Lansing, MI: | ||||
Clinton County | 5/16/2007 | Attainment | ||
Eaton County | ||||
Ingham County | ||||
Mason County, MI: | ||||
Mason County | 5/16/2007 | Attainment | ||
Montcalm Area: | ||||
Montcalm County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Muskegon, MI: | ||||
Muskegon County | 5/16/2007 | Attainment | ||
Saginaw-Bay City-Midland Area: | ||||
Bay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Midland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Saginaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sanilac County Area: | ||||
Sanilac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shiawassee County Area: | ||||
Shiawassee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St Joseph County Area: | ||||
St Joseph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tuscola County Area: | ||||
Tuscola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 122 Central Michigan Intrastate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Arenac County | ||||
Clare County | ||||
Gladwin County | ||||
Iosco County | ||||
Isabella County | ||||
Lake County | ||||
Mecosta County | ||||
Newaygo County | ||||
Oceana County | ||||
Ogemaw County | ||||
Osceola County | ||||
Roscommon County | ||||
AQCR 126 Upper Michigan Intrastate (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marquette County | ||||
AQCR 126 Upper Michigan Intrastate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alcona County | ||||
Alger County | ||||
Alpena County | ||||
Antrim County | ||||
Baraga County | ||||
Charlevoix County | ||||
Cheboygan County | ||||
Chippewa County | ||||
Crawford County | ||||
Delta County | ||||
Dickinson County | ||||
Emmet County | ||||
Gogebic County | ||||
Grand Traverse County | ||||
Houghton County | ||||
Iron County | ||||
Kalkaska County | ||||
Keweenaw County | ||||
Leelanau County | ||||
Luce County | ||||
Mackinac County | ||||
Manistee County | ||||
Menominee County | ||||
Missaukee County | ||||
Montmorency County | ||||
Ontonagon County | ||||
Oscoda County | ||||
Otsego County | ||||
Presque Isle County | ||||
Schoolcraft County | ||||
Wexford County |
Michigan - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian Country | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Michigan - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Allegan County, MI | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Allegan County (part): | ||||
Casco Township, Cheshire Township, City of Douglas, City of Holland, City of Saugatuck, Clyde Township, Fillmore Township, Ganges Township, Heath Township, Laketown Township, Lee Township, Manilus Township, Overisel Township, Saugatuck Township, and Valley Township. | ||||
Berrien County, MI | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Berrien County. | ||||
Detroit, MI | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Livingston County. | ||||
Macomb County. | ||||
Monroe County. | ||||
Oakland County. | ||||
St. Clair County. | ||||
Washtenaw County. | ||||
Wayne County. | ||||
Muskegon County, MI | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Muskegon County (part): | ||||
Blue Lake Township, City of Montague, City of Muskegon, City of Muskegon Heights, City of North Muskegon, City of Roosevelt Park, City of Whitehall, Dalton Township, (incl. Village of Lakewood Club), Fruitland Township, Fruitport Township, (incl. Village of Fruitport) Laketon Township, Montague Township, Muskegon Township, Norton Shores Township, White River Township, and Whitehall Township. | ||||
Alcona County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Alger County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Allegan County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Alpena County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Antrim County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Arenac County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Baraga County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Barry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Bay County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Benzie County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Branch County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Calhoun County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cass County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Charlevoix County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cheboygan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Chippewa County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clare County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clinton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Crawford County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Delta County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dickinson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Eaton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Emmet County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Genesee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Gladwin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Gogebic County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Grand Traverse County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Gratiot County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hillsdale County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Houghton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Huron County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ingham County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ionia County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Iosco County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Iron County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Isabella County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jackson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Kalamazoo County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Kalkaska County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Kent County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Keweenaw County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lake County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lapeer County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Leelanau County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lenawee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Luce County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mackinac County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Manistee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Marquette County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mason County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mecosta County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Menominee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Midland County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Missaukee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Montcalm County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Montmorency County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Muskegon County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Newaygo County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Oceana County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Ogemaw County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ontonagon County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Osceola County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Oscoda County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Otsego County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ottawa County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Presque Isle County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Roscommon County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Saginaw County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
St. Joseph County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sanilac County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Schoolcraft County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Shiawassee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Tuscola County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Van Buren County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Wexford County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Michigan - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Belding, MI: | ||
Ionia County (part) | 5/31/2017 | Attainment. |
The area bounded by the following coordinates: Southeast corner by latitude 43.0956705 N and longitude 85.2130771 W; southwest corner (intersection of S. Broas St. and W. Washington St.) by latitude 43.0960358 N and longitude 85.2324027 W; northeast corner by latitude 43.1074942 N and longitude 85.2132313 W; western boundary 1 (intersection of W. Ellis St. and the vertical extension of S. Broas St.) by latitude 43.1033277 N and longitude 85.2322553 W; western boundary 2 (intersection of W. Ellis St. and N. Bridge St.) by latitude 43.1033911 N and longitude 85.2278464 W; western boundary 3 (intersection of N. Bridge St. and Earle St.) by latitude 43.1074479 N and longitude 85.2279722 W. | ||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Minnesota—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
AQCR 131: | ||||
Anoka County | X | |||
Carver County | X | |||
Dakota County | X | |||
Hennepin County | X | |||
Ramsey County | X | |||
Scott County | X | |||
Washington County | X | |||
Aitkin County | X | |||
Becker County | X | |||
Beltrami County | X | |||
Benton and Stearns Counties | X | |||
Big Stone County | X | |||
Blue Earth County | X | |||
Brown County | X | |||
Carlton County | X | |||
Cass County | X | |||
Chippewa County | X | |||
Chisago County | X | |||
Clay County | X | |||
Clearwater County | X | |||
Cook County | X | |||
Cottonwood County | X | |||
Crow Wing County | X | |||
Dodge County | X | |||
Douglas County | X | |||
Faribault County | X | |||
Fillmore County | X | |||
Freeborn County | X | |||
Goodhue County | X | |||
Grant County | X | |||
Houston County | X | |||
Hubbard County | X | |||
Isanti County | X | |||
Itasca and Saint Louis Counties | X | |||
Jackson County | X | |||
Kanabec County | X | |||
Kandiyohi County | X | |||
Kittson County | X | |||
Koochiching County | X | |||
Lac qui Parle County | X | |||
Lake County | X | |||
Lake of the Woods County | X | |||
Le Sueur County | X | |||
Lincoln County | X | |||
Lyon County | X | |||
Mahnomen County | X | |||
Marshall County | X | |||
Martin County | X | |||
McLeod County | X | |||
Meeker County | X | |||
Mille Lacs County | X | |||
Morrison County | X | |||
Mower County | X | |||
Murray County | X | |||
Nicollet County | X | |||
Nobles County | X | |||
Norman County | X | |||
Olmsted County | X | |||
Otter Tail County | X | |||
Pennington County | X | |||
Pine County | X | |||
Pipestone County | X | |||
Polk County | X | |||
Pope County | X | |||
Red Lake County | X | |||
Redwood County | X | |||
Renville County | X | |||
Rice County | X | |||
Rock County | X | |||
Roseau County | X | |||
Saint Louis County (see Itasca County) | X | |||
Sherburne County | X | |||
Sibley County | X | |||
Stearns (see Benton County) | X | |||
Steele County | X | |||
Stevens County | X | |||
Swift County | X | |||
Todd County | X | |||
Traverse County | X | |||
Wabasha County | X | |||
Wadena County | X | |||
Waseca County | X | |||
Watonwan County | X | |||
Wilkin County | X | |||
Winona County | X | |||
Wright County | X | |||
Yellow Medicine County | X |
Minnesota—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Goodhue County | Unclassifiable. | |
Aitkin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Anoka County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Becker County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Beltrami County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Benton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Big Stone County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Blue Earth County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Brown County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Carlton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Carver County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cass County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Chippewa County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Chisago County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clay County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clearwater County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cook County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cottonwood County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Crow Wing County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dakota County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dodge County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Douglas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Faribault County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fillmore County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Freeborn County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Grant County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hennepin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Houston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hubbard County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Isanti County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Itasca County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jackson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kanabec County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kandiyohi County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kittson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Koochiching County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lac qui Parle County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lake County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lake of the Woods County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Le Sueur County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lincoln County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lyon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
McLeod County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mahnomen County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marshall County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Martin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Meeker County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mille Lacs County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Morrison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mower County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Murray County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Nicollet County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Nobles County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Norman County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Olmsted County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Otter Tail County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pennington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pine County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pipestone County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Polk County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pope County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ramsey County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Red Lake County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Redwood County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Renville County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Rice County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Rock County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Roseau County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
St. Louis County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Scott County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sherburne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sibley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Stearns County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Steele County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Stevens County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Swift County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Todd County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Traverse County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wabasha County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wadena County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Waseca County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Watonwan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wilkin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Winona County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wright County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Yellow Medicine County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Minnesota—CO
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Minneapolis-Saint Paul Area: | ||||
Anoka County | Nov. 29, 1999 | Attainment | ||
Carver County (part) | ||||
Carver, Chanhassen, Chaska, Hamburg, Norwood, Victoria, Waconia, Watertown, Young America, Chaska Township, Laketown Township, Waconia Township, Watertown Township, Young America Township | ......do | Attainment | ||
Dakota County (part) | ||||
Apple Valley, Burnsville, Eagan, Farmington, Hastings, Inver Grove Heights, Lakeville, Lilydale, Mendota, Mendota Heights, Rosemount, South St. Paul, Sunfish Lake, West St. Paul | ......do | Attainment | ||
Hennepin County | ......do | Attainment | ||
Ramsey County | ......do | Attainment | ||
Scott County (part) | ......do | Attainment | ||
Belle Plaine, Elko, New Market, New Prague, Prior Lake, Savage, Shakopee, Credit River Township, Jackson Township, Louisville Township, New Market Township, Spring Lake Township | ......do | Attainment | ||
Washington County (part) | ||||
All cities and townships except Denmark Township | ||||
Wright County (part) | ||||
Albertville, Annandale, Buffalo, Clearwater, Cokato, Delano, Hanover, Monticello, Montrose, Rockford, St. Michael, South Haven, Waverly, Dayton (Wright Co. part), Buffalo Township, Chatham Township, Clearwater Township, Cokato Township, Corrinna Township, Frankfort Township, Maple Lake Township, Franklin Township, Marysville Township, Monticello Township, Ostego Township, Rockford Township, Silver Creek Township, Southside Township | ||||
AQCR 131 Minneapolis-St. Paul: | ||||
Intrastate (Remainder of) | ||||
Carver County (part) | ||||
Remainder of County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dakota County (part) | ||||
Remainder of County | ......do | |||
Scott County (part) | ||||
Remainder of County | ......do | |||
Washington County (part) | ||||
Denmark Township | ......do | |||
Wright County (part) | ||||
Remainder of County | ......do | |||
Aitkin County | ......do | |||
Becker County | ......do | |||
Beltrami County | ......do | |||
Benton County | 8/27/93 | Attainment | ||
Big Stone County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Blue Earth County | ......do | |||
Brown County | ......do | |||
Carlton County | ......do | |||
Cass County | ......do | |||
Chippewa County | ......do | |||
Chisago County | ......do | |||
Clay County | ......do | |||
Clearwater County | ......do | |||
Cook County | ......do | |||
Cottonwood County | ......do | |||
Crow Wing County | ......do | |||
Dodge County | ......do | |||
Douglas County | ......do | |||
Faribault County | ......do | |||
Fillmore County | ......do | |||
Freeborn County | ......do | |||
Goodhue County | ......do | |||
Grant County | ......do | |||
Houston County | ......do | |||
Hubbard County | ......do | |||
Isanti County | ......do | |||
Itasca County | ......do | |||
Jackson County | ......do | |||
Kanabec County | ......do | |||
Kandiyohi County | ......do | |||
Kittson County | ......do | |||
Koochiching County | ......do | |||
Lac qui Parle County | ......do | |||
Lake County | ......do | |||
Lake of the Woods County | ......do | |||
Le Sueur County | ......do | |||
Lincoln County | ......do | |||
Lyon County | ......do | |||
Mahnomen County | ......do | |||
Marshall County | ......do | |||
Martin County | ......do | |||
McLeod County | ......do | |||
Meeker County | ......do | |||
Mille Lacs County | ......do | |||
Morrison County | ......do | |||
Mower County | ......do | |||
Murray County | ......do | |||
Nicollet County | ......do | |||
Nobles County | ......do | |||
Norman County | ......do | |||
Olmsted County | ......do | |||
Otter Tail County | ......do | |||
Pennington County | ......do | |||
Pine County | ......do | |||
Pipestone County | ......do | |||
Polk County | ......do | |||
Pope County | ......do | |||
Red Lake County | ......do | |||
Redwood County | ......do | |||
Renville County | ......do | |||
Rice County | ......do | |||
Rock County | ......do | |||
Roseau County | ......do | |||
Saint Louis County | ||||
Duluth area | ||||
St. Louis County (part) | ||||
City of Duluth | 6/13/94 | Attainment | ||
Remainder of County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sherburne County | 8/27/93 | Attainment | ||
Sibley County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Stearns County | 8/27/93 | Attainment | ||
Steele County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stevens County | ......do | |||
Swift County | ......do | |||
Todd County | ......do | |||
Traverse County | ......do | |||
Wabasha County | ......do | |||
Wadena County | ......do | |||
Waseca County | ......do | |||
Watonwan County | ......do | |||
Wilkin County | ......do | |||
Winona County | ......do | |||
Yellow Medicine County | ......do |
Minnesota—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Minneapolis-Saint Paul Area: | ||||
Anoka County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dakota County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hennepin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ramsey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Aitkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Becker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Beltrami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Big Stone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blue Earth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carlton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chippewa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chisago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clearwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cottonwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crowe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Faribault County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fillmore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Freeborn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Goodhue County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hubbard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Isanti County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Itasca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kanabec County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kandiyohi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kittson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Koochiching County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lac qui Parle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake of the Woods County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Le Sueur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mahnomen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McLeod County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meeker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mille Lacs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mower County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Murray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nicollet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nobles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Norman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Olmsted County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Otter Tail County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pennington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pipestone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Red Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Redwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Renville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rice County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Roseau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Saint Louis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sherburne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sibley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stearns County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Steele County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stevens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Swift County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Todd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Traverse County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wabasha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wadena County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Waseca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Watonwan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winona County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wright County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yellow Medicine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Minnesota—PM-10
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Minneapolis-Saint Paul Area: | ||||
Anoka County | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Carver County | ......do | |||
Dakota County | ......do | |||
Hennepin County | ......do | |||
Ramsey County | 9/24/02 | Attainment | ||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | ......do | |||
Aitkin County | ......do | |||
Becker County | ......do | |||
Beltrami County | ......do | |||
Benton County | ......do | |||
Big Stone County | ......do | |||
Blue Earth County | ......do | |||
Brown County | ......do | |||
Carlton County | ......do | |||
Cass County | ......do | |||
Chippewa County | ......do | |||
Chisago County | ......do | |||
Clay County | ......do | |||
Clearwater County | ......do | |||
Cook County | ......do | |||
Cottonwood County | ......do | |||
Crow Wing County | ......do | |||
Dodge County | ......do | |||
Douglas County | ......do | |||
Faribault County | ......do | |||
Fillmore County | ......do | |||
Freeborn County | ......do | |||
Goodhue County | ......do | |||
Grant County | ......do | |||
Houston County | ......do | |||
Hubbard County | ......do | |||
Isanti County | ......do | |||
Itasca County | ......do | |||
Jackson County | ......do | |||
Kanabec County | ......do | |||
Kandiyohi County | ......do | |||
Kittson County | ......do | |||
Koochiching County | ......do | |||
Lac qui Parle County | ......do | |||
Lake County | ......do | |||
Lake of the Woods County | ......do | |||
Le Sueur County | ......do | |||
Lincoln County | ......do | |||
Lyon County | ......do | |||
Mahnomen County | ......do | |||
Marshall County | ......do | |||
Martin County | ......do | |||
McLeod County | ......do | |||
Meeker County | ......do | |||
Mille Lacs County | ......do | |||
Morrison County | ......do | |||
Mower County | ......do | |||
Murray County | ......do | |||
Nicollet County | ......do | |||
Nobles County | ......do | |||
Norman County | ......do | |||
Olmsted County | 6/31/95 | Attainment | ||
Otter Tail County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pennington County | ......do | |||
Pine County | ......do | |||
Pipestone County | ......do | |||
Polk County | ......do | |||
Pope County | ......do | |||
Red Lake County | ......do | |||
Redwood County | ......do | |||
Renville County | ......do | |||
Rice County | ......do | |||
Rock County | ......do | |||
Roseau County | ......do | |||
Saint Louis County | ......do | |||
Sherburne County | ......do | |||
Sibley County | ......do | |||
Stearns County | ......do | |||
Steele County | ......do | |||
Stevens County | ......do | |||
Swift County | ......do | |||
Todd County | ......do | |||
Traverse County | ......do | |||
Wabasha County | ......do | |||
Wadena County | ......do | |||
Waseca County | ......do | |||
Watonwan County | ......do | |||
Wilkin County | ......do | |||
Winona County | ......do | |||
Wright County | ......do | |||
Yellow Medicine County | ......do |
Minnesota—1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Aitkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Anoka County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Becker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Beltrami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Big Stone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Blue Earth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carlton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chippewa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chisago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clearwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cottonwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crow Wing County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dakota County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Faribault County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fillmore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Freeborn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Goodhue County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hennepin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hubbard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Isanti County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Itasca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kanabec County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kandiyohi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kittson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Koochiching County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lac qui Parle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lake of the Woods County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Le Sueur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McLeod County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mahnomen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Meeker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mille Lacs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mower County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Murray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nicollet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nobles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Norman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Olmsted County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Otter Tail County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pennington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pipestone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ramsey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Red Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Redwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Renville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rice County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roseau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Louis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sherburne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sibley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stearns County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Steele County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stevens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Swift County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Todd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Traverse County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wabasha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wadena County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Waseca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Watonwan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wilkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Winona County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wright County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yellow Medicine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Minnesota—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Aitkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Anoka County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Becker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Beltrami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Big Stone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blue Earth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carlton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chippewa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chisago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clearwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cottonwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crow Wing County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dakota County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Faribault County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fillmore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Freeborn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Goodhue County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hennepin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hubbard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Isanti County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Itasca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kanabec County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kandiyohi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kittson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Koochiching County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lac qui Parle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake of the Woods County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Le Sueur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McLeod County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mahnomen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meeker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mille Lacs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mower County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Murray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nicollet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nobles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Norman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Olmsted County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Otter Tail County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pennington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pipestone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ramsey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Red Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Redwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Renville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rice County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Roseau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Louis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sherburne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sibley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stearns County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Steele County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stevens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Swift County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Todd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Traverse County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wabasha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wadena County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Waseca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Watonwan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winona County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wright County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yellow Medicine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Minnesota—1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Aitkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Anoka County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Becker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Beltrami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Big Stone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Blue Earth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carlton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chippewa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chisago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clearwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cottonwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crow Wing County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dakota County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Faribault County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fillmore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Freeborn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Goodhue County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hennepin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hubbard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Isanti County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Itasca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kanabec County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kandiyohi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kittson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Koochiching County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lac qui Parle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lake of the Woods County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Le Sueur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McLeod County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mahnomen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Meeker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mille Lacs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mower County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Murray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nicollet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nobles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Norman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Olmsted County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Otter Tail County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pennington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pipestone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ramsey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Red Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Redwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Renville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rice County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roseau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Louis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sherburne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sibley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stearns County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Steele County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stevens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Swift County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Todd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Traverse County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wabasha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wadena County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Waseca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Watonwan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wilkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Winona County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wright County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yellow Medicine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Minnesota—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Aitkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Anoka County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Becker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Beltrami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Big Stone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Blue Earth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carlton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chippewa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chisago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clearwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cottonwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crow Wing County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dakota County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Faribault County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fillmore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Freeborn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Goodhue County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hennepin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hubbard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Isanti County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Itasca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kanabec County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kandiyohi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kittson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Koochiching County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lac qui Parle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lake of the Woods County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Le Sueur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McLeod County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mahnomen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Meeker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mille Lacs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mower County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Murray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nicollet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nobles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Norman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Olmsted County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Otter Tail County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pennington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pipestone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ramsey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Red Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Redwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Renville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rice County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roseau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Louis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sherburne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sibley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stearns County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Steele County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stevens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Swift County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Todd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Traverse County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wabasha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wadena County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Waseca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Watonwan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wilkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Winona County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wright County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yellow Medicine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Minnesota—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
AQCR 131: | ||
Anoka County | X | |
Carver County | X | |
Dakota County | X | |
Hennepin County | X | |
Ramsey County | X | |
Scott County | X | |
Washington County | X | |
Aitkin County | X | |
Becker County | X | |
Beltrami County | X | |
Benton County | X | |
Big Stone County | X | |
Blue Earth County | X | |
Brown County | X | |
Carlton County | X | |
Cass County | X | |
Chippewa County | X | |
Chisago County | X | |
Clay County | X | |
Clearwater County | X | |
Cook County | X | |
Cottonwood County | X | |
Crow Wing County | X | |
Dodge County | X | |
Douglas County | X | |
Faribault County | X | |
Fillmore County | X | |
Freeborn County | X | |
Goodhue County | X | |
Grant County | X | |
Houston County | X | |
Hubbard County | X | |
Isanti County | X | |
Itasca County | X | |
Jackson County | X | |
Kanabec County | X | |
Kandiyohi County | X | |
Kittson County | X | |
Koochiching County | X | |
Lac qui Parle County | X | |
Lake County | X | |
Lake of the Woods County | X | |
Le Sueur County | X | |
Lincoln County | X | |
Lyon County | X | |
Mahnomen County | X | |
Marshall County | X | |
Martin County | X | |
McLeod County | X | |
Meeker County | X | |
Mille Lacs County | X | |
Morrison County | X | |
Mower County | X | |
Murray County | X | |
Nicollet County | X | |
Nobles County | X | |
Norman County | X | |
Olmsted | X | |
Otter Tail County | X | |
Pennington County | X | |
Pine County | X | |
Pipestone County | X | |
Polk County | X | |
Pope County | X | |
Red Lake County | X | |
Redwood County | X | |
Renville County | X | |
Rice County | X | |
Rock County | X | |
Roseau County | X | |
Saint Louis County | X | |
Sherburne County | X | |
Sibley County | X | |
Stearns County | X | |
Steele County | X | |
Stevens County | X | |
Swift County | X | |
Todd County | X | |
Traverse County | X | |
Wabasha County | X | |
Wadena County | X | |
Waseca County | X | |
Watonwan County | X | |
Wilkin County | X | |
Winona County | X | |
Wright County | X | |
Yellow Medicine County | X |
Minnesota—NO2 [2010 1-Hour standard]
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Aitkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Anoka County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Becker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Beltrami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Big Stone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Blue Earth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Carlton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Carver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Chippewa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Chisago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clearwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cottonwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Crow Wing County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dakota County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Faribault County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fillmore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Freeborn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Goodhue County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hennepin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hubbard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Isanti County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Itasca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kanabec County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kandiyohi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kittson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Koochiching County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lac qui Parle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lake of the Woods County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Le Sueur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mahnomen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
McLeod County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Meeker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mille Lacs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Morrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mower County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Murray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Nicollet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Nobles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Norman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Olmsted County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Otter Tail County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pennington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pipestone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ramsey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Red Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Redwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Renville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rice County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Roseau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sherburne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sibley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
St. Louis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Stearns County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Steele County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Stevens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Swift County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Todd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Traverse County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wabasha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wadena County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Waseca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Watonwan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wilkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Winona County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wright County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Yellow Medicine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Minnesota—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Minneapolis-Saint Paul Area: | ||||
Anoka County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dakota County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hennepin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ramsey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Aitkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Becker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Beltrami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Big Stone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blue Earth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carlton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chippewa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chisago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clearwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cottonwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crow Wing County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Faribault County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fillmore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Freeborn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Goodhue County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hubbard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Isanti County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Itasca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kanabec County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kandiyohi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kittson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Koochiching County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lac qui Parle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake of the Woods County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Le Sueur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lyon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mahnomen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McLeod County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meeker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mille Lacs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mower County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Murray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nicollet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nobles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Norman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Olmsted County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Otter Tail County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pennington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pipestone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Red Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Redwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Renville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rice County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Roseau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Louis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sherburne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sibley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stearns County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Steele County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stevens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Swift County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Todd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Traverse County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wabasha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wadena County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Waseca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Watonwan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winona County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wright County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yellow Medicine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Minnesota—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian Country | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Minnesota—1978 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Dakota County | 12/19/94 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State not designated. |
Minnesota—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date | Type | |
Aitkin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Anoka County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Becker County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Beltrami County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Benton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Big Stone County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Blue Earth County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Brown County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Carlton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Carver County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Cass County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Chippewa County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Chisago County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Clay County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Clearwater County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Cook County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Cottonwood County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Crow Wing County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Dakota County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Dodge County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Douglas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Faribault County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Fillmore County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Freeborn County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Goodhue County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Grant County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hennepin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Houston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hubbard County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Isanti County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Itasca County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Jackson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Kanabec County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Kandiyohi County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Kittson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Koochiching County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lac qui Parle County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lake County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lake of the Woods County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Le Sueur County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lincoln County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lyon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
McLeod County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Mahnomen County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Marshall County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Martin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Meeker County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Mille Lacs County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Morrison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Mower County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Murray County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Nicollet County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Nobles County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Norman County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Olmsted County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Otter Tail County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Pennington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Pine County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Pipestone County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Polk County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Pope County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Ramsey County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Red Lake County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Redwood County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Renville County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Rice County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Rock County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Roseau County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
St. Louis County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Scott County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Sherburne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Sibley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Stearns County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Steele County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Stevens County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Swift County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Todd County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Traverse County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Wabasha County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Wadena County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Waseca County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Watonwan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Wilkin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Winona County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Wright County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Yellow Medicine County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indian Tribe3 | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Minnesota—2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Eagan, MN: | ||
Dakota County (part) | 12/31/10 | Nonattainment. |
Portions of Dakota County that are bounded by: Lone Oak Rd. (County Rd. 26) to the north, County Rd. 63 to the east, Wescott Rd. to the south, and Lexington Ave. (County Rd. 43) to the west. | ||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[58 FR 50277, Sept. 27, 1993]
Mississippi—TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Adams County | X | |||
Alcorn County | X | |||
Amite County | X | |||
Attala County | X | |||
Benton County | X | |||
Bolivar County | X | |||
Calhoun County | X | |||
Carroll County | X | |||
Chickasaw County | X | |||
Choctaw County | X | |||
Clairborne County | X | |||
Clarke County | X | |||
Clay County | X | |||
Coahoma County | X | |||
Copiah County | X | |||
Covington County | X | |||
DeSoto County | X | |||
Forrest County | X | |||
Franklin County | X | |||
George County | X | |||
Greene County | X | |||
Grenada County | X | |||
Hancock County | X | |||
Harrison County | X | |||
Hinds County | X | |||
Holmes County | X | |||
Humphreys County | X | |||
Issaquena County | X | |||
Ittawamba County | X | |||
Jackson County | X | |||
Jasper County | X | |||
Jefferson County | X | |||
Jefferson Davis County | X | |||
Jones County | X | |||
Kemper County | X | |||
Lafayette County | X | |||
Lamar County | X | |||
Lauderdale County | X | |||
Lawerence County | X | |||
Leake County | X | |||
Lee County | X | |||
Leflore County | X | |||
Lincoln County | X | |||
Lowndes County | X | |||
Madison County | X | |||
Marion County | X | |||
Marshall County | X | |||
Monroe County | X | |||
Montgomery County | X | |||
Neshoba County | X | |||
Newton County | X | |||
Noxubee County | X | |||
Oktibbeha County | X | |||
Panola County | X | |||
Pearl River County | X | |||
Perry County | X | |||
Pike County | X | |||
Pontotoc County | X | |||
Prentiss County | X | |||
Quitman County | X | |||
Rankin County | X | |||
Scott County | X | |||
Sharkey County | X | |||
Simpson County | X | |||
Smith County | X | |||
Stone County | X | |||
Sunflower County | X | |||
Tallahatchie County | X | |||
Tate County | X | |||
Tippah County | X | |||
Tishomingo County | X | |||
Tunica County | X | |||
Union County | X | |||
Walthall County | X | |||
Warren County | X | |||
Washington County | X | |||
Wayne County | X | |||
Webster County | X | |||
Wilkinson County | X | |||
Winston County | X | |||
Yalobusha County | X | |||
Yazoo County | X |
Mississippi—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Adams County | X | |||
Alcorn County | X | |||
Amite County | X | |||
Attala County | X | |||
Benton County | X | |||
Bolivar County | X | |||
Calhoun County | X | |||
Carroll County | X | |||
Chickasaw County | X | |||
Choctaw County | X | |||
Clairborne County | X | |||
Clarke County | X | |||
Clay County | X | |||
Coahoma County | X | |||
Copiah County | X | |||
Covington County | X | |||
DeSoto County | X | |||
Forest County | X | |||
Franklin County | X | |||
George County | X | |||
Greene County | X | |||
Grenada County | X | |||
Hancock County | X | |||
Harrison County | X | |||
Hinds County | X | |||
Holmes County | X | |||
Humphreys County | X | |||
Issaquena County | X | |||
Ittawamba County | X | |||
Jackson County | X | |||
Jasper County | X | |||
Jefferson County | X | |||
Jefferson Davis County | X | |||
Jones County | X | |||
Kemper County | X | |||
Lafayette County | X | |||
Lamar County | X | |||
Lauderdale County | X | |||
Lawrence County | X | |||
Leake County | X | |||
Lee County | X | |||
Leflore County | X | |||
Lincoln County | X | |||
Lowndes County | X | |||
Madison County | X | |||
Marion County | X | |||
Marshall County | X | |||
Monroe County | X | |||
Montgomery County | X | |||
Neshoba County | X | |||
Newton County | X | |||
Noxubee County | X | |||
Oktibbeha County | X | |||
Panola County | X | |||
Pearl River County | X | |||
Perry County | X | |||
Pike County | X | |||
Pontotoc County | X | |||
Prentiss County | X | |||
Quitman County | X | |||
Rankin County | X | |||
Scott County | X | |||
Sharkey County | X | |||
Simpson County | X | |||
Smith County | X | |||
Stone County | X | |||
Sunflower County | X | |||
Tallahatchie County | X | |||
Tate County | X | |||
Tippah County | X | |||
Tishomingo County | X | |||
Tunica County | X | |||
Union County | X | |||
Walthall County | X | |||
Warren County | X | |||
Washington County | X | |||
Wayne County | X | |||
Webster County | X | |||
Wilkinson County | X | |||
Winston County | X | |||
Yalobusha County | X | |||
Yazoo County | X |
Mississippi—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Adams County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Alcorn County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Amite County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Attala County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Benton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bolivar County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Calhoun County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Carroll County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Chickasaw County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Choctaw County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Claiborne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clarke County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clay County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Coahoma County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Copiah County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Covington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
DeSoto County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Forrest County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Franklin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
George County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Greene County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Grenada County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hancock County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Harrison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hinds County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Holmes County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Humphreys County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Issaquena County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Itawamba County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jackson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jasper County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jefferson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jefferson Davis County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jones County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kemper County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lafayette County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lamar County, MS | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Lauderdale County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lawrence County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Leake County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Leflore County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lincoln County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lowndes County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Madison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marshall County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Monroe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Montgomery County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Neshoba County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Newton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Noxubee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Oktibbeha County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Panola County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pearl River County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Perry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pike County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pontotoc County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Prentiss County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Quitman County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Rankin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Scott County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sharkey County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Simpson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Smith County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Stone County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sunflower County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tallahatchie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tate County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tippah County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tishomingo County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tunica County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Union County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Walthall County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Warren County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wayne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Webster County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wilkinson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Winston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Yalobusha County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Yazoo County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Mississippi—Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adams County | ||||
Alcorn County | ||||
Amite County | ||||
Attala County | ||||
Benton County | ||||
Bolivar County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Chickasaw County | ||||
Choctaw County | ||||
Claiborne County | ||||
Clarke County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Coahoma County | ||||
Copiah County | ||||
Covington County | ||||
DeSoto County | ||||
Forrest County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
George County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Grenada County | ||||
Hancock County | ||||
Harrison County | ||||
Hinds County | ||||
Holmes County | ||||
Humphreys County | ||||
Issaquena County | ||||
Itawamba County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jasper County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Jefferson Davis County | ||||
Jones County | ||||
Kemper County | ||||
Lafayette County | ||||
Lamar County | ||||
Lauderdale County | ||||
Lawrence County | ||||
Leake County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Leflore County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Lowndes County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Marshall County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Neshoba County | ||||
Newton County | ||||
Noxubee County | ||||
Oktibbeha County | ||||
Panola County | ||||
Pearl River County | ||||
Perry County | ||||
Pike County | ||||
Pontotoc County | ||||
Prentiss County | ||||
Quitman County | ||||
Rankin County | ||||
Scott County | ||||
Sharkey County | ||||
Simpson County | ||||
Smith County | ||||
Stone County | ||||
Sunflower County | ||||
Tallahatchie County | ||||
Tate County | ||||
Tippah County | ||||
Tishomingo County | ||||
Tunica County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Walthall County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Webster County | ||||
Wilkinson County | ||||
Winston County | ||||
Yalobusha County | ||||
Yazoo County |
Mississippi—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Memphis: | ||||
De Soto County | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | 11/15/90 | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adams County | ||||
Alcorn County | ||||
Amite County | ||||
Attala County | ||||
Benton County | ||||
Bolivar County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Chickasaw County | ||||
Choctaw County | ||||
Claiborne County | ||||
Clarke County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Coahoma County | ||||
Copiah County | ||||
Covington County | ||||
Forrest County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
George County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Grenada County | ||||
Hancock County | ||||
Harrison County | ||||
Hinds County | ||||
Holmes County | ||||
Humphreys County | ||||
Issaquena County | ||||
Itawamba County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jasper County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Jefferson Davis County | ||||
Jones County | ||||
Kemper County | ||||
Lafayette County | ||||
Lamar County | ||||
Lauderdale County | ||||
Lawrence County | ||||
Leake County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Leflore County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Lowndes County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Marshall County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Neshoba County | ||||
Newton County | ||||
Noxubee County | ||||
Oktibbeha County | ||||
Panola County | ||||
Pearl River County | ||||
Perry County | ||||
Pike County | ||||
Pontotoc County | ||||
Prentiss County | ||||
Quitman County | ||||
Rankin County | ||||
Scott County | ||||
Sharkey County | ||||
Simpson County | ||||
Smith County | ||||
Stone County | ||||
Sunflower County | ||||
Tallahatchie County | ||||
Tate County | ||||
Tippah County | ||||
Tishomingo County | ||||
Tunica County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Walthall County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Webster County | ||||
Wilkinson County | ||||
Winston County | ||||
Yalobusha County | ||||
Yazoo County |
Mississippi—1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Alcorn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Amite County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Attala County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bolivar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chickasaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Choctaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Claiborne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Coahoma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Copiah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Covington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
DeSoto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Forrest County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
George County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grenada County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hinds County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Holmes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Humphreys County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Issaquena County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Itawamba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kemper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lamar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lauderdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Leake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Leflore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lowndes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Neshoba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Noxubee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oktibbeha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Panola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pearl River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pontotoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Prentiss County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Quitman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rankin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sharkey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Simpson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sunflower County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tallahatchie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tate County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tippah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tishomingo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tunica County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Walthall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wilkinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Winston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yalobusha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yazoo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Mississippi—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alcorn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Amite County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Attala County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bolivar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chickasaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Choctaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Claiborne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coahoma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Copiah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Covington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
DeSoto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Forrest County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
George County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grenada County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hinds County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Holmes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Humphreys County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Issaquena County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Itawamba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kemper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lamar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lauderdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Leake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Leflore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lowndes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Neshoba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Noxubee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oktibbeha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Panola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pearl River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pontotoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Prentiss County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Quitman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rankin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sharkey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Simpson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sunflower County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tallahatchie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tate County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tippah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tishomingo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tunica County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walthall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilkinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yalobusha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yazoo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Mississippi—1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Alcorn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Amite County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Attala County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bolivar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chickasaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Choctaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Claiborne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Coahoma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Copiah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Covington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
DeSoto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Forrest County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
George County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grenada County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hinds County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Holmes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Humphreys County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Issaquena County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Itawamba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kemper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lamar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lauderdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Leake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Leflore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lowndes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Neshoba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Noxubee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oktibbeha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Panola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pearl River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pontotoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Prentiss County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Quitman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rankin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sharkey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Simpson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sunflower County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tallahatchie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tate County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tippah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tishomingo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tunica County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Walthall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wilkinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Winston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yalobusha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yazoo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Mississippi—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Alcorn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Amite County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Attala County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bolivar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chickasaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Choctaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Claiborne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Coahoma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Copiah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Covington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
DeSoto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Forrest County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
George County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grenada County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hinds County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Holmes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Humphreys County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Issaquena County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Itawamba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kemper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lamar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lauderdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Leake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Leflore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lowndes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Neshoba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Noxubee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oktibbeha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Panola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pearl River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pontotoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Prentiss County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Quitman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rankin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sharkey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Simpson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sunflower County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tallahatchie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tate County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tippah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tishomingo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tunica County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Walthall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wilkinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Winston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yalobusha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yazoo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Mississippi—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Statewide | X |
Mississippi—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Alcorn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Amite County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Attala County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bolivar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Chickasaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Choctaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Claiborne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Coahoma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Copiah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Covington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
DeSoto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Forrest County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
George County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Grenada County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hinds County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Holmes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Humphreys County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Issaquena County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Itawamba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jefferson Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kemper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lamar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lauderdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Leake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Leflore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lowndes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Neshoba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Noxubee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Oktibbeha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Panola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pearl River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pontotoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Prentiss County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Quitman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rankin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sharkey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Simpson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Stone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sunflower County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Tallahatchie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Tate County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Tippah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Tishomingo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Tunica County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Walthall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wilkinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Winston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Yalobusha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Yazoo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Mississippi—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Adams County | ||||
Alcorn County | ||||
Amite County | ||||
Attala County | ||||
Benton County | ||||
Bolivar County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Chickasaw County | ||||
Choctaw County | ||||
Claiborne County | ||||
Clarke County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Coahoma County | ||||
Copiah County | ||||
Covington County | ||||
DeSoto County | ||||
Forrest County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
George County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Grenada County | ||||
Hancock County | ||||
Harrison County | ||||
Hinds County | ||||
Holmes County | ||||
Humphreys County | ||||
Issaquena County | ||||
Itawamba County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jasper County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Jefferson Davis County | ||||
Jones County | ||||
Kemper County | ||||
Lafayette County | ||||
Lamar County | ||||
Lauderdale County | ||||
Lawrence County | ||||
Leake County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Leflore County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Lowndes County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Marshall County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Neshoba County | ||||
Newton County | ||||
Noxubee County | ||||
Oktibbeha County | ||||
Panola County | ||||
Pearl River County | ||||
Perry County | ||||
Pike County | ||||
Pontotoc County | ||||
Prentiss County | ||||
Quitman County | ||||
Rankin County | ||||
Scott County | ||||
Sharkey County | ||||
Simpson County | ||||
Smith County | ||||
Stone County | ||||
Sunflower County | ||||
Tallahatchie County | ||||
Tate County | ||||
Tippah County | ||||
Tishomingo County | ||||
Tunica County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Walthall County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Webster County | ||||
Wilkinson County | ||||
Winston County | ||||
Yalobusha County | ||||
Yazoo County |
Mississippi—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Memphis, TN-MS-AR:2 | ||||
DeSoto County (part) Portion along MPO Lines | 4/8/16 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State:3 | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alcorn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Amite County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Attala County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bolivar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chickasaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Choctaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Claiborne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Coahoma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Copiah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Covington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
DeSoto County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Forrest County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
George County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grenada County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hinds County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Holmes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Humphreys County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Issaquena County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Itawamba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kemper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lamar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lauderdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Leake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Leflore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lowndes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Neshoba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Noxubee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oktibbeha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Panola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pearl River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pontotoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Prentiss County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Quitman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rankin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sharkey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Simpson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sunflower County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tallahatchie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tate County. | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tippah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tishomingo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tunica County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walthall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilkinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yalobusha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yazoo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Mississippi—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date | Type | |
Adams County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Alcorn County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Amite County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Attala County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Benton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Bolivar County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Calhoun County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Carroll County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Chickasaw County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Choctaw County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Claiborne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Clarke County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Clay County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Coahoma County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Copiah County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Covington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
DeSoto County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Forrest County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Franklin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
George County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Greene County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Grenada County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hancock County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Harrison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hinds County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Holmes County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Humphreys County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Issaquena County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Itawamba County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Jackson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Jasper County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Jefferson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Jefferson Davis County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Jones County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Kemper County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lafayette County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lamar County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lauderdale County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lawrence County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Leake County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Leflore County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lincoln County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lowndes County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Madison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Marion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Marshall County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Monroe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Montgomery County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Neshoba County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Newton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Noxubee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Oktibbeha County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Panola County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Pearl River County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Perry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Pike County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Pontotoc County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Prentiss County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Quitman County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Rankin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Scott County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Sharkey County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Simpson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Smith County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Stone County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Sunflower County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Tallahatchie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Tate County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Tippah County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Tishomingo County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Tunica County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Union County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Walthall County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Warren County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Wayne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Webster County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Wilkinson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Winston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Yalobusha County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Yazoo County | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Mississippi—2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Missouri - TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
St. Louis AQCR (070): | ||||
St. Louis (an area extending west about 2 miles from the Mississippi River, north to near I-270 and south to about 1 mile beyond the city limits | X | |||
Remainder of the city of St. Louis | X | |||
Remainder of AQCR | X | |||
Kansas City AQCR (094): | ||||
Kansas City (an area extending approximately from the Kansas state line east along Red Bridge Road and 115th Street to Missouri Highway 291, then north to I-70, east to Missouri Highway 7, north to U.S. Highway 24 west to Missouri Highway 291, north to Missouri Highway 152, west to Missouri Highway 9, south to U.S. Highway FF, and due south to the state line) | X | |||
St. Joseph: Within city limits | X | |||
Remainder of AQCR | X | |||
Northern AQCR (137): Mexico (township 51 north, range 9 west) | X | |||
Remainder of AQCR | X | |||
Southeastern AQCR (138) | X | |||
Remainder of AQCR | X | |||
Southwestern AQCR (139) | X |
Missouri - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Northern AQCR (137): | ||||
Pike County | X | |||
Ralls County | X | |||
Remainder of AQCR | X | |||
Remainder of State | X |
Missouri - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Jackson County, MO | 10/4/13 | Nonattainment. |
Jackson County (part) | ||
The portion of Jackson County bounded by I-70/I-670 and the Missouri River to the north; and, to the west of I-435 to the state line separating Missouri and Kansas. | ||
Jefferson County, MO | 10/4/13 | Nonattainment. |
Jefferson County (part) | ||
That portion within Jefferson County described by connecting the following four sets of UTM coordinates moving in a clockwise manner: | ||
(Herculaneum USGS Quadrangle)
718360.283 4250477.056 729301.869 4250718.415 729704.134 4236840.30 718762.547 4236558.715 |
||
(Festus USGS Quadrangle)
718762.547 4236558.715 729704.134 4236840.30 730066.171 4223042.637 719124.585 4222680.6 |
||
(Selma USGS Quadrangle)
729704.134 4236840.30 730428.209 4236840.3 741047.984 4223283.996 730066.171 4223042.637 |
||
(Valmeyer USGS Quadrangle)
729301.869 4250718.415 731474.096 4250798.868 730428.209 4236840.3 729704.134 4236840.30 |
||
New Madrid County, MO | 4/30/2021 | Nonattainment. |
New Madrid County (part). | ||
Area bounded by: East: Missouri/Kentucky and Missouri/Tennessee State lines. North: County Highway 406 East to Levee Road, following Levee Road North to County Highway 406, then extending directly East to the Missouri/Kentucky State line. West: County Highway 403 South: County Highway 408 East to the intersection with County Highway 431, then extending directly East to the Missouri/Tennessee State line. | ||
Franklin-St. Charles Counties, MO | 9/12/16 | Unclassifiable. |
Franklin County (part) | ||
The eastern and western boundaries are Boles Township boundaries. The northern boundary is the Franklin County-St. Charles County Line. The southern boundary is Interstate 44. | ||
St. Charles County (part) | ||
The eastern and western boundaries are Boone Township boundaries. The northern boundary is Missouri Route D and Highway 94. The southern boundary is the Franklin County-St. Charles County Line. | ||
Jackson County, MO | 9/12/16 | Unclassifiable. |
Jackson County (part) | ||
The northern boundary is the county line separating Jackson County from Clay and Ray Counties. The eastern boundary is the county line separating Jackson County from Lafayette County. The southern boundary is Interstates 70 and 470. The western boundary is Missouri Highway 291. | ||
Adair County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Andrew County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Atchison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Audrain County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Barry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Barton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bates County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Benton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bollinger County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Boone County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Buchanan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Butler County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Caldwell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Callaway County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Camden County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cape Girardeau County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Carroll County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Carter County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cass County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cedar County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Chariton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Christian County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clark County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clay County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clinton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cole County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cooper County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Crawford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dade County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dallas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Daviess County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
DeKalb County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dent County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Douglas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dunklin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Franklin County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Gasconade County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Gentry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Greene County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Grundy County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Harrison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Henry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hickory County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Holt County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Howard County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Howell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Iron County | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Jackson County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jasper County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jefferson County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Johnson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Knox County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Laclede County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lafayette County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lawrence County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lewis County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lincoln County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Linn County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Livingston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Macon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Madison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Maries County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
McDonald County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mercer County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Miller County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mississippi County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Moniteau County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Monroe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Montgomery County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Morgan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
New Madrid County (remainder) | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Newton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Nodaway County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Oregon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Osage County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ozark County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pemiscot County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Perry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pettis County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Phelps County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pike County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Platte County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Polk County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pulaski County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Putnam County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ralls County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Randolph County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ray County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Reynolds County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ripley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
St. Charles County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
St. Clair County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
St. Francois County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ste. Genevieve County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
St. Louis City | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
St. Louis County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Saline County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Schuyler County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Scotland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Scott County | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Shannon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Shelby County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Stoddard County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Stone County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sullivan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Taney County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Texas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Vernon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Warren County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wayne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Webster County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Worth County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wright County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Missouri - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
St. Louis Area: | ||||
St. Louis City | Attainment | |||
St. Louis County (part): | ||||
The area encompassed by the I-270 and the, Mississippi River. | Attainment | |||
AQCR 137 Northern Missouri Intrastate: | ||||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ralls County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 137 Northern Missouri Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adair County | ||||
Andrew County | ||||
Atchison County | ||||
Audrain County | ||||
Boone County | ||||
Caldwell County | ||||
Callaway County | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Chariton County | ||||
Clark County | ||||
Clinton County | ||||
Cole County | ||||
Cooper County | ||||
Daviess County | ||||
De Kalb County | ||||
Gentry County | ||||
Grundy County | ||||
Harrison County | ||||
Holt County | ||||
Howard County | ||||
Knox County | ||||
Lewis County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Linn County | ||||
Livingston County | ||||
Macon County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Mercer County | ||||
Moniteau County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Nodaway County | ||||
Osage County | ||||
Putnam County | ||||
Randolph County | ||||
Saline County | ||||
Schuyler County | ||||
Scotland County | ||||
Shelby County | ||||
Sullivan County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Worth County | ||||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barry County | ||||
Barton County | ||||
Bates County | ||||
Benton County | ||||
Bollinger County | ||||
Buchanan County | ||||
Butler County | ||||
Camden County | ||||
Cape Girardeau County | ||||
Carter County | ||||
Cass County | ||||
Cedar County | ||||
Christina County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Crawford County | ||||
Dade County | ||||
Dallas County | ||||
Dent County | ||||
Douglas County | ||||
Dunklin County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Gasconade County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Henry County | ||||
Hickory County | ||||
Howell County | ||||
Iron County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jasper County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Laclede County | ||||
Lafayette County | ||||
Lawrence County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Maries County | ||||
McDonald County | ||||
Miller County | ||||
Mississippi County | ||||
Morgan County | ||||
New Madrid County | ||||
Newton County | ||||
Oregon County | ||||
Ozark County | ||||
Pemiscot County | ||||
Perry County | ||||
Pettis County | ||||
Phelps County | ||||
Platte County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Pulaski County | ||||
Ray County | ||||
Reynolds County | ||||
Ripley County | ||||
Scott County | ||||
Shannon County | ||||
St. Charles County | ||||
St. Clair County | ||||
St. Francis County | ||||
St. Louis County (part) Remainder of County | ||||
Ste. Geevieve County | ||||
Stoddard County | ||||
Stone County | ||||
Taney County | ||||
Texas County | ||||
Vernon County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Webster County | ||||
Wright County |
Missouri - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Kansas City Area: | ||||
Clay County | 7/23/92 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Jackson County | 7/23/92 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Platte County | 7/23/92 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
St. Louis Area: | ||||
Franklin County | 5/12/03 | Attainment | ||
Jefferson County | 5/12/03 | Attainment | ||
St. Charles County | 5/12/03 | Attainment | ||
St. Louis | 5/12/03 | Attainment | ||
St. Louis County | 5/12/03 | Attainment | ||
AQCR 094 Metro Kansas City Interstate (Remainder of) | ||||
Buchanan County | ||||
Cass County | ||||
Ray County | ||||
AQCR 137 N. Missouri Intrastate (part) | ||||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ralls County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 137 N. Missouri Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adair County | ||||
Andrew County | ||||
Atchison County | ||||
Audrain County | ||||
Boone County | ||||
Caldwell County | ||||
Callaway County | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Chariton County | ||||
Clark County | ||||
Clinton County | ||||
Cole County | ||||
Cooper County | ||||
Daviess County | ||||
DeKalb County | ||||
Gentry County | ||||
Grundy County | ||||
Harrison County | ||||
Holt County | ||||
Howard County | ||||
Knox County | ||||
Lewis County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Linn County | ||||
Livingston County | ||||
Macon County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Mercer County | ||||
Moniteau County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Nodaway County | ||||
Osage County | ||||
Putnam County | ||||
Randolph County | ||||
Saline County | ||||
Schuyler County | ||||
Scotland County | ||||
Shelby County | ||||
Sullivan County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Worth County | ||||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barry County | ||||
Barton County | ||||
Bates County | ||||
Benton County | ||||
Bollinger County | ||||
Butler County | ||||
Camden County | ||||
Cape Girardeau County | ||||
Carter County | ||||
Cedar County | ||||
Christian County | ||||
Crawford County | ||||
Dade County | ||||
Dallas County | ||||
Dent County | ||||
Douglas County | ||||
Dunklin County | ||||
Gasconade County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Henry County | ||||
Hickory County | ||||
Howell County | ||||
Iron County | ||||
Jasper County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Laclede County | ||||
Lafayette County | ||||
Lawrence County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Maries County | ||||
McDonald County | ||||
Miller County | ||||
Mississippi County | ||||
Morgan County | ||||
New Madrid County | ||||
Newton County | ||||
Oregon County | ||||
Ozark County | ||||
Pemiscot County | ||||
Perry County | ||||
Pettis County | ||||
Phelps County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Pulaski County | ||||
Reynolds County | ||||
Ripley County | ||||
Scott County | ||||
Shannon County | ||||
St. Clair County | ||||
St. Francois County | ||||
Ste. Genevieve County | ||||
Stoddard County | ||||
Stone County | ||||
Taney County | ||||
Texas County | ||||
Vernon County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Webster County | ||||
Wright County |
Missouri - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
St. Louis, MO-IL: | ||||
Franklin County | 8/3/18 | Attainment | ||
Jefferson County | 8/3/18 | Attainment | ||
St. Charles County | 8/3/18 | Attainment | ||
St. Louis County | 8/3/18 | Attainment | ||
St. Louis City | 8/3/18 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State: | ||||
Adair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Andrew County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Atchison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Audrain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bates County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bollinger County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buchanan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Caldwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Callaway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Camden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cape Girardeau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cedar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chariton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Christian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cooper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
DeKalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dunklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gasconade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gentry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grundy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hickory County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Holt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Howell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Laclede County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Linn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McDonald County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Maries County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Miller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mississippi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Moniteau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
New Madrid County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oregon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Osage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ozark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pemiscot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pettis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Phelps County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Platte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ralls County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Reynolds County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ripley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Clair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Genevieve County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Francois County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Schuyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scotland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shannon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stoddard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Taney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Texas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vernon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Worth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wright County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Missouri - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
St. Louis Area, MO-IL: | ||||
Franklin County | 7/29/2019, 84 FR 36473 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Jefferson County | 7/29/2019, 84 FR 36473 | Unclassifiable/Attainmant | ||
St. Charles County | 7/29/2019, 84 FR 36473 | Unclassifiable/Attainmant | ||
St. Louis County | 7/29/2019, 84 FR 36473 | Unclassifiable/Attainmant | ||
St. Louis City | 7/29/2019, 84 FR 36473 | Unclassifiable/Attainmant | ||
Rest of State: | ||||
Adair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Andrew County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Atchison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Audrain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bates County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bollinger County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Buchanan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caldwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Callaway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Camden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cape Girardeau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cedar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chariton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Christian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cooper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
DeKalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dunklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gasconade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gentry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grundy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hickory County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Holt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Howell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Laclede County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Linn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McDonald County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Maries County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mississippi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Moniteau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
New Madrid County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nodaway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oregon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Osage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ozark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pemiscot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pettis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Phelps County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Platte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ralls County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Reynolds County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ripley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St Clair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St Genevieve County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St Francois County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Schuyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scotland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shannon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stoddard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Texas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vernon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Worth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wright County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Missouri - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Adair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Andrew County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Atchison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Audrain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bates County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bollinger County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buchanan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Caldwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Callaway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Camden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cape Girardeau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cedar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chariton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Christian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cooper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
DeKalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dunklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gasconade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gentry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grundy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hickory County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Holt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Howell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Laclede County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Linn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McDonald County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Maries County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Miller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mississippi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Moniteau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
New Madrid County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nodaway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oregon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Osage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ozark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pemiscot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pettis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Phelps County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Platte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ralls County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Reynolds County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ripley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St Charles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St Clair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St Genevieve County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St Francois County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St Louis City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St Louis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Schuyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scotland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shannon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stoddard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Taney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Texas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vernon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Worth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wright County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Missouri - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Adair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Andrew County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Atchison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Audrain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bates County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bollinger County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buchanan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Caldwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Callaway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Camden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cape Girardeau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cedar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chariton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Christian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cooper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
DeKalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dunklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gasconade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gentry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grundy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hickory County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Holt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Howell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Laclede County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Linn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McDonald County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Maries County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Miller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mississippi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Moniteau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
New Madrid County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nodaway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oregon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Osage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ozark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pemiscot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pettis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Phelps County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Platte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ralls County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Reynolds County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ripley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St Charles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St Clair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St Genevieve County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St Francois County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St Louis City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St Louis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Schuyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scotland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shannon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stoddard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Taney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Texas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vernon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Worth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wright County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Missouri - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Northern AQCR (137): | ||
Pike County | X | |
Ralls County | X | |
Remainder of AQCR | X | |
Remainder of State | X |
Missouri - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Adair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Andrew County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Atchison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Audrain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Barry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Barton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bates County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bollinger County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Buchanan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Caldwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Callaway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Camden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cape Girardeau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cedar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Chariton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Christian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cooper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Daviess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
DeKalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dunklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gasconade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gentry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Grundy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hickory County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Holt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Howell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Iron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Laclede County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Linn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
McDonald County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Maries County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Miller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mississippi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Moniteau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
New Madrid County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Nodaway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Oregon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Osage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ozark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pemiscot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pettis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Phelps County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Platte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ralls County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Reynolds County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ripley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
St. Charles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
St. Clair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
St. Genevieve County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
St. Francois County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
St. Louis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
St. Louis City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Schuyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Scotland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Shannon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Stoddard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Stone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Taney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Texas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Vernon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Worth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wright County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Missouri - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Kansas City, MO-KS: | ||||
Cass County | 5/3/05 | Attainment. | ||
Clay County | 5/3/05 | Attainment. | ||
Jackson County | 5/3/05 | Attainment. | ||
Platte County | 5/3/05 | Attainment. | ||
St. Louis, MO-IL | ||||
Franklin County | 2/20/15 | Attainment | ||
Jefferson County | 2/20/15 | Attainment | ||
St. Charles County | 2/20/15 | Attainment | ||
St. Louis City | 2/20/15 | Attainment | ||
St. Louis County | 2/20/15 | Attainment | ||
AQCR 094 Metro Kansas City Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buchanan County | ||||
Ray County | ||||
AQCR 137 N. Missouri Intrastate (part) | ||||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ralls County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 137 N. Missouri Intrastate (remainder of)Unclassifiable/Attainment. | ||||
Adair County | ||||
Andrew County | ||||
Atchison County | ||||
Audrain County | ||||
Boone County | ||||
Caldwell County | ||||
Callaway County | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Chariton County | ||||
Clark County | ||||
Clinton County | ||||
Cole County | ||||
Cooper County | ||||
Daviess County | ||||
DeKalb County | ||||
Gentry County | ||||
Grundy County | ||||
Harrison County | ||||
Holt County | ||||
Howard County | ||||
Knox County | ||||
Lewis County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Linn County | ||||
Livingston County | ||||
Macon County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Mercer County | ||||
Moniteau County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Nodaway County | ||||
Osage County | ||||
Putnam County | ||||
Randolph County | ||||
Saline County | ||||
Schuyler County | ||||
Scotland County | ||||
Shelby County | ||||
Sullivan County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Worth County | ||||
Rest of State: | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barry County | ||||
Barton County | ||||
Bates County | ||||
Benton County | ||||
Bollinger County | ||||
Butler County | ||||
Camden County | ||||
Cape Girardeau County | ||||
Carter County | ||||
Cedar County | ||||
Christian County | ||||
Crawford County | ||||
Dade County | ||||
Dallas County | ||||
Dent County | ||||
Douglas County | ||||
Dunklin County | ||||
Gasconade County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Henry County | ||||
Hickory County | ||||
Howell County | ||||
Iron County | ||||
Jasper County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Laclede County | ||||
Lafayette County | ||||
Lawrence County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Maries County | ||||
McDonald County | ||||
Miller County | ||||
Mississippi County | ||||
Morgan County | ||||
New Madrid County | ||||
Newton County | ||||
Oregon County | ||||
Ozark County | ||||
Pemiscot County | ||||
Perry County | ||||
Pettis County | ||||
Phelps County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Pulaski County | ||||
Reynolds County | ||||
Ripley County | ||||
St. Clair County | ||||
St. Francois County | ||||
Ste. Genevieve County | ||||
Scott County | ||||
Shannon County | ||||
Stoddard County | ||||
Stone County | ||||
Taney County | ||||
Texas County | ||||
Vernon County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Webster County | ||||
Wright County |
Missouri - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
St. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington, MO-IL2: | ||||
Franklin County | 9/20/2018 | Attainment | ||
Jefferson County | 9/20/2018 | Attainment | ||
St. Charles County | 9/20/2018 | Attainment | ||
St. Louis County | 9/20/2018 | Attainment | ||
St. Louis City | 9/20/2018 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State:3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adair County | ||||
Andrew County | ||||
Atchison County | ||||
Audrain County | ||||
Barry County | ||||
Barton County | ||||
Bates County | ||||
Benton County | ||||
Bollinger County | ||||
Boone County | ||||
Buchanan County | ||||
Butler County | ||||
Caldwell County | ||||
Callaway County | ||||
Camden County | ||||
Cape Girardeau County | ||||
Carter County | ||||
Cass County | ||||
Cedar County | ||||
Chariton County | ||||
Christian County | ||||
Clark County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Clinton County | ||||
Cole County | ||||
Cooper County | ||||
Crawford County | ||||
Dade County | ||||
Dallas County | ||||
Daviess County | ||||
DeKalb County | ||||
Dent County | ||||
Douglas County | ||||
Dunklin County | ||||
Gasconade County | ||||
Gentry County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Grundy County | ||||
Harrison County | ||||
Henry County | ||||
Hickory County | ||||
Holt County | ||||
Howard County | ||||
Howell County | ||||
Iron County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jasper County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Knox County | ||||
Laclede County | ||||
Lafayette County | ||||
Lawrence County | ||||
Lewis County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Linn County | ||||
Livingston County | ||||
McDonald County | ||||
Macon County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Maries County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Mercer County | ||||
Miller County | ||||
Mississippi County | ||||
Moniteau County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Morgan County | ||||
New Madrid County | ||||
Newton County | ||||
Nodaway County | ||||
Oregon County | ||||
Osage County | ||||
Ozark County | ||||
Pemiscot County | ||||
Perry County | ||||
Pettis County | ||||
Phelps County | ||||
Pike County | ||||
Platte County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Pulaski County | ||||
Putnam County | ||||
Ralls County | ||||
Randolph County | ||||
Ray County | ||||
Reynolds County | ||||
Ripley County | ||||
St. Clair County | ||||
St. Genevieve County | ||||
St. Francois County | ||||
Saline County | ||||
Schuyler County | ||||
Scotland County | ||||
Scott County | ||||
Shannon County | ||||
Shelby County | ||||
Stoddard County | ||||
Stone County | ||||
Sullivan County | ||||
Taney County | ||||
Texas County | ||||
Vernon County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Webster County | ||||
Worth County | ||||
Wright County |
Missouri - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
St. Louis, MO-IL: | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Franklin County (part) | ||||
Boles Township | ||||
Jefferson County | July 14, 20213 | |||
St. Charles County | ||||
St. Louis County | ||||
City of St. Louis | ||||
Adair County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Andrew County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Atchison County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Audrain County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Barry County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Barton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bates County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Benton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bollinger County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Boone County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Buchanan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Butler County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Caldwell County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Callaway County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Camden County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cape Girardeau County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Carroll County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Carter County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cass County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cedar County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Chariton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Christian County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clark County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clay County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clinton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cole County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cooper County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Crawford County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dade County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dallas County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Daviess County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
DeKalb County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dent County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Douglas County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dunklin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Franklin County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Gasconade County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Gentry County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Greene County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Grundy County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Harrison County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Henry County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hickory County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Holt County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Howard County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Howell County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Iron County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jackson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jasper County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Johnson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Knox County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Laclede County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lafayette County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lawrence County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lewis County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lincoln County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Linn County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Livingston County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
McDonald County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Macon County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Madison County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Maries County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Marion County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mercer County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Miller County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mississippi County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Moniteau County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Monroe County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Montgomery County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Morgan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
New Madrid County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Newton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Nodaway County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Oregon County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Osage County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ozark County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pemiscot County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Perry County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pettis County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Phelps County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pike County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Platte County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Polk County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pulaski County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Putnam County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ralls County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Randolph County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ray County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Reynolds County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ripley County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
St. Clair County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
St. Francois County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Ste. Genevieve County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Saline County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Schuyler County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Scotland County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Scott County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Shannon County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Shelby County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Stoddard County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Stone County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sullivan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Taney County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Texas County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Vernon County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Warren County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Washington County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wayne County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Webster County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Worth County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wright County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Missouri - 1978 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Iron County (part) | ||||
Within boundaries of Dent Township | 10/18/00 | Attainment | ||
Iron County (part) | ||||
Within boundaries of Liberty and Arcadia Townships | 10/29/04 | Attainment | ||
Jefferson County (part) | ||||
Within city limits of Herculaneum | 1/6/92 | Nonattainment | ||
Dent County | 1/6/92 | Unclassifiable | ||
Holt County | 1/6/92 | Unclassifiable | ||
Rest of State Not Designated. |
Missouri - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Iron, Dent, and Reynolds Counties, MO: | ||
Dent County (part) | 12/31/10 | Nonattainment. |
Sections 4, 9, 16, 21, 28, 33 of T34N, R2W | ||
Iron County (part) | 12/31/10 | Nonattainment. |
Sections 6-7, 18-19, 30-32 of T34N, R1W and Sections 1-3, 10-15, 22-27, 34-36 of T34N, R2W. | ||
Reynolds County (part) | 12/31/10 | Nonattainment. |
Sections 5-7 of T33N, R1W and Sections 1-3, 10-12 of T33N, R2W. | ||
Jefferson County, MO: | ||
Jefferson County (part) | 12/31/10 | Nonattainment. |
Within city limits of Herculaneum. | ||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Montana - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Laurel Area | X | |||
East Helena Area | X | |||
Anaconda Area | X | |||
Rest of State | X |
Montana - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Yellowstone County (part) | 5/10/16 | Attainment. |
The area originates at the point defined as the southwest corner of Section 11, Township 1S, Range 26E. From that point the boundary proceeds north along the western section line of Section 11 to the point of intersection with the midline of Interstate Highway 90. From that point the boundary follows the midline of Interstate Highway 90, across the Yellowstone River, to the point where the highway midline intersects the northern boundary of Section 35, Township 1N, Range 26E. From that point the boundary proceeds east along the northern section line of Sections 35 and 36 to the point where Old US 87/Hardin Road leaves the section line and turns southeast. The boundary follows the midline of Old US 87/Hardin Road southeast to the point where the road intersects the western boundary of the SE 1⁄4 of the SE 1⁄4 of Section 31, Township 1N, Range 27E. From that point the boundary proceeds south along the 1⁄4 section line to the southern boundary of Township 1N, then east to the northeast corner of Section 5, Township 1S, Range 27E. The boundary then proceeds south along the eastern section line of sections 5 and 8 to the southeast corner of Section 8, Township 1S, Range 27E, where it turns west and follows the south section line of Sections 8 and 7, Township 1S, Range 27E; and Sections 12 and 11, Township 1S, Range 26E, back to the point of origin | ||
Beaverhead County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Big Horn County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Blaine County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Broadwater County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Carbon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Carter County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cascade County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Chouteau County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Custer County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Daniels County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dawson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Deer Lodge County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fallon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fergus County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Flathead County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Gallatin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Garfield County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Glacier County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Golden Valley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Granite County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hill County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jefferson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Judith Basin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lake County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lewis and Clark County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Liberty County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lincoln County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
McCone County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Madison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Meagher County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mineral County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Missoula County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Musselshell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Park County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Petroleum County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Phillips County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pondera County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Powder River County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Powell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Prairie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ravalli County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Richland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Roosevelt County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Rosebud County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sanders County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sheridan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Silver Bow County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Stillwater County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sweet Grass County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Teton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Toole County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Treasure County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Valley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wheatland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wibaux County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Yellowstone County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Montana - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Billings Area | ||||
Yellowstone County (part): | ||||
The following areas of Yellowstone Co. (Range and Township) sections: R25E T1N - Sections 24 through 27 and 34 through 36; R25E T1S - Sections 1, 2, and 12; R26E T1N Sections 19 through 22 and 27 through 34; R26E T1S Sections 2 through 11 and 15 through 18. | April 22, 2002. | Attainment | ||
Great Falls Area | July 8, 2002 | Attainment | ||
Cascade County (part) | ||||
Great Falls designated area: North boundary - 9th Avenue South or its straight line extension; East boundary - 54th Street South or its straight line extension; South boundary - 11th Avenue South or its straight line extension; West boundary - 2nd Street South or its straight line extension | ||||
Missoula Area: | ||||
Missoula County (part) | September 17, 2007 | Attainment | ||
Missoula and vicinity including the following (Range and Township) sections: R19W T14N - sections: 29 and 32; R19W T13N - sections 2, 5, 7, 8, 11, 14 through 24, and 26 through 34; R19W T12N - sections: 4 through 7; R20W T13N - sections: 23 through 26, 35 and 36 | ||||
Beaverhead County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Big Horn County (part)
excluding Crow, Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservations |
Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blaine County (part)
excluding Fort Belknap Indian Reservation |
Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Broadwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cascade County (part) | ||||
Remainder of Cascade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chouteau County (part)
excluding Rocky Boy Indian Reservation |
Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Daniels County (part)
excluding Fort Peck Indian Reservation |
Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dawson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Deer Lodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fallon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fergus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Flathead County (part)
excluding Flathead Indian Resevation |
Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gallatin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glacier County (part)
excluding Blackfeet Indian Reservation |
Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Golden Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Granite County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hill County (part)
excluding Rocky Boy Indian Reservation |
Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Judith Basin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County (part)
excluding Flathead Indian Reservation |
Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lewis and Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Liberty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McCone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meagher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mineral County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Missoula County (part) | ||||
Remainder of Missoula County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Musselshell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Park County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Petroleum County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Phillips County (part)
excluding Fort Belknap Indian Reservation |
Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pondera County (part)
excluding Blackfeet Indian Reservation |
Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Powder River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Powell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Prairie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ravalli County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Roosevelt County (part)
excluding Fort Peck Indian Reservation |
Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rosebud County (part)
excluding Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation |
Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sanders County (part)
excluding Flathead Indian Reservation |
Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sheridan County (part)
excluding Fort Peck Indian Reservation |
Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Silver Bow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stillwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sweet Grass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Teton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Toole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Treasure County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Valley County (part)
excluding Fort Peck Indian Reservation |
Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wheatland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wibaux County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yellowstone County (part) | ||||
Remainder of Yellowstone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yellowstone National Park | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blackfeet Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glacier County (part) | ||||
area inside Blackfeet Reservation | ||||
Pondera County (part) | ||||
area inside Blackfeet Reservation | ||||
Crow Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bighorn County (part) | ||||
area inside Crow Reservation | ||||
Yellowstone (part) | ||||
area inside Crow Reservation | ||||
Flathead Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Flathead County (part) | ||||
area inside Flathead Reservation | ||||
Lake County (part) | ||||
area inside Flathead Reservation | ||||
Missoula County (part) | ||||
area inside Flathead Reservation | ||||
Sanders County (part) | ||||
area inside Flathead Reservation | ||||
Fort Belknap Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blaine County (part) | ||||
area inside Fort Belknap Reservation | ||||
Phillips County (part) | ||||
area inside Fort Belknap Reservation | ||||
Fort Peck Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Daniels County (part) | ||||
area inside Fort Peck Reservation | ||||
Roosevelt County (part) | ||||
area inside Fort Peck Reservation | ||||
Sheridan County (part) | ||||
area inside Fort Peck Reservation | ||||
Valley County (part) | ||||
area inside Fort Peck Reservation | ||||
Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bighorn County (part) | ||||
area inside Northern Cheyenne Reservation | ||||
Rosebud County (part) | ||||
area inside Northern Cheyenne Reservation | ||||
Rocky Boy Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chouteau County (part) | ||||
area inside Rocky Boy Reservation | ||||
Hill County (part) | ||||
area inside Rocky Boy Reservation |
Montana - 1978 Lead NAAQS
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Lewis & Clark County (part) | ||||
City of East Helena and vicinity | October 11, 2019 | Attainment. | ||
Northern boundary - horizontal universal transverse mercatur(UTM) 5,162,000 mN; eastern boundary - vertical UTM 432,500 mE; southern boundary - horizontal UTM 5,158,000 mN; western boundary - vertical UTM 427,000 mE | ||||
Rest of State Not Designated |
Montana - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Beaverhead County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Big Horn County (part) excluding Crow, Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservations | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blaine County (part) excluding Fort Belknap Indian Reservation | ||||
Broadwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cascade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chouteau County (part) excluding Rocky Boy Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Daniels County (part) excluding Fort Peck Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dawson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Deer Lodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fallon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fergus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Flathead County (part) excluding Flathead Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gallatin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glacier County (part) excluding Blackfeet Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Golden Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Granite County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hill County (part) excluding Rocky Boy Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Judith Basin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County (part) excluding Flathead Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lewis and Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Liberty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McCone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meagher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mineral County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Missoula County (part) excluding Flathead Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Musselshell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Park County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Petroleum County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Phillips County (part) excluding Fort Belknap Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pondera County (part) excluding Blackfeet Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Powder River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Powell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Prairie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ravalli County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Roosevelt County (part) excluding Fort Peck Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rosebud County (part) excluding Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sanders County (part) excluding Flathead Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sheridan County (part) excluding Fort Peck Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Silver Bow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stillwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sweet Grass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Teton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Toole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Treasure County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Valley County (part) excluding Fort Peck Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wheatland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wibaux County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yellowstone County (part) excluding Crow Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yellowstone Natl Park | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blackfeet Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glacier County (part) area inside Blackfeet Reservation | ||||
Pondera County (part) area inside Blackfeet Reservation | ||||
Crow Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bighorn County (part) area inside Crow Reservation | ||||
Yellowstone (part) area inside Crow Reservation | ||||
Flathead Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Flathead County (part) area inside Flathead Reservation | ||||
Lake County (part) area inside Flathead Reservation | ||||
Missoula County (part) area inside Flathead Reservation | ||||
Sanders County (part) area inside Flathead Reservation | ||||
Fort Belknap Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blaine County (part) area inside Fort Belknap Reservation | ||||
Phillips County (part) area inside Fort Belknap Reservation | ||||
Fort Peck Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Daniels County (part) area inside Fort Peck Reservation | ||||
Roosevelt County (part) area inside Fort Peck Reservation | ||||
Sheridan County (part) area inside Fort Peck Reservation | ||||
Valley County (part) area inside Fort Peck Reservation | ||||
Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bighorn County (part) area inside Northern Cheyenne Reservation | ||||
Rosebud County (part) area inside Northern Cheyenne Reservation | ||||
Rocky Boy Indian Reservation | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chouteau County (part) area inside Rocky Boy Reservation | ||||
Hill County (part) area inside Rocky Boy Reservation |
Montana - PM-10
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Cascade County, Great Falls area | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
Flathead County: | ||||
The area bounded by lines from Universal Transmercator (UTM) coordinate 700000mE, 5347000mN, east to 704000mE, 5347000mN, south to 704000mE, 5341000mN, west to 703000mE, 5341000mN, south to 703000mE, 5340000mN, west to 702000mE, 5340000mN, south to 702000mE, 5339000mN, east to 703000mE, 5339000mN, south to 703000mE, 5338000mN, east to 704000mE, 5338000mN, south to 704000mE, 5336000mN, west to 702000mE, 5336000mN, south to 702000mE, 5335000mN, west to 700000mE, 5335000mN, north to 700000mE, 5340000mN, west to 695000mE, 5340000mN, north to 695000mE, 5345000mN, east to 700000mE, 5345000mN, north to 700000mE, 5347000mN | 7/27/2020 | Attainment. | ||
Columbia Falls and vicinity | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Moderate. |
Township T30N, R20W - Sections 7, 8, 9, 16, 17, and 18 | ||||
The City of Whitefish and surrounding vicinity bounded by lines from Universal Transmercator (UTM) coordinates 695000 mE, 5370000 mN, east to 699000 mE, 5370000 mN, south to 699000 mE, 5361000 mN, west to 695000 mN, 5361000 mN, and north to 695000 mE, 5370000 mN | 11/18/93 | Nonattainment | 11/18/93 | Moderate. |
Lake County, Ronan, Polson | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Moderate. |
Lincoln County, Libby and vicinity | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Moderate. |
T30N, R31W - Sections 2, 3, 4, 5, 9, 10, 11, 14, 15, 23, 26, 35, and west 1⁄2 of Section 24, west 1⁄2 of Section 25, and west 1⁄2 of Section 36; plus T31N, R31W - Sections 26, 27, 29, 32, 33, 34, 35 and the east 1⁄2 of Section 30. | ||||
Lewis and Clark County, East Helena area | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
Missoula County, Missoula and vicinity including the following sections: | 6/24/2019 | Attainment | ||
T13N, R19W - 2, 8, 11, 14, 15, 16, 17, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, and 34; T12N, R19W - Sections 4, 5, 6, 7; T13N, R20W - Sections 23, 24, 25, 26, 35, and 36. | ||||
Rosebud County: | ||||
Lame Deer | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Moderate. |
Colstrip area | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
Sanders County (part) | 1/20/94 | Nonattainment | 1/20/94 | Moderate. |
Thompson Falls and vicinity: Including the following Sections: R29W, T21N - Sections 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 15, and 16. | ||||
Silver Bow County, Butte | 7/26/2021 | Attainment. | ||
The following area of Butte-Silver Bow excluding the territorial limits of the City of Walkerville: Beginning at the Northwest corner of Section 2, T.3N., R.8W., thence Easterly to Northeast corner Section 5, T.3N., R.7W.; then Southerly to Northwest corner Section 9, T.3N., R.7W.; thence Easterly to Northeast corner Section 10, T.3N., R.7W.; thence Southerly to Southeast corner Section 22, T.2N., R.7W.; thence Westerly to Southwest corner Section 19, T.2N., R.7W.; thence Northerly to Northwest corner Section 19, T.2N., R.7W.; thence Westerly to Southwest corner Section 14, T.2N., R.8W.; thence Northerly to Southwest corner Section 35, T.3N., R.8W.; thence Westerly to Southwest corner Section 34, T.3N., R.8W.; thence Northerly to Northwest corner Section 27, T.3N., R.8W.; thence Westerly to Southwest corner Section 20, T.3N., R.8W.; thence Northerly to Northwest corner Section 17, T.3N., R.8W.; thence Easterly to Northwest corner Section 14, T.3N., R.8W.; thence Northerly to the point of beginning. | ||||
Yellowstone County, Billings area | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
Rest of State1 | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable |
Montana - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Libby, MT: | ||||
Lincoln County (part) | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
The area bounded by lines from Universal Transverse Mercador Zone 11 (North American Datum 1983) coordinates beginning at 600,000mE, 5,370,000mN east to 620,000mE, 5370,000mN south to 620,000mE, 5340,000mN west to 600,000mE, 5,340,000mN north to 600,000mE, 5,370,000mN. | ||||
Rest of State: | ||||
Beaverhead County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Big Horn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Blaine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Broadwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cascade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chouteau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Daniels County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dawson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Deer Lodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fallon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fergus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Flathead County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gallatin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Glacier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Golden Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Granite County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Judith Basin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lewis and Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Liberty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McCone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Meagher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mineral County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Missoula County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Musselshell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Park County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Petroleum County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Phillips County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pondera County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Powder River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Powell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Prairie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ravalli County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roosevelt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rosebud County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sanders County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sheridan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Silver Bow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stillwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sweet Grass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Teton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Toole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Treasure County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wheatland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wibaux County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yellowstone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Montana - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Beaverhead County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Big Horn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blaine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Broadwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cascade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chouteau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Daniels County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dawson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Deer Lodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fallon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fergus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Flathead County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gallatin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glacier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Golden Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Granite County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Judith Basin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lewis and Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Liberty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McCone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meagher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mineral County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Missoula County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Musselshell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Park County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Petroleum County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Phillips County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pondera County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Powder River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Powell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Prairie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ravalli County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Roosevelt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rosebud County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sanders County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sheridan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Silver Bow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stillwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sweet Grass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Teton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Toole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Treasure County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wheatland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wibaux County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yellowstone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Montana - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Beaverhead County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Big Horn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Blaine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Broadwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cascade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chouteau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Daniels County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dawson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Deer Lodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fallon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fergus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Flathead County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gallatin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Glacier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Golden Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Granite County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Judith Basin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lewis and Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Liberty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McCone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Meagher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mineral County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Missoula County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Musselshell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Park County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Petroleum County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Phillips County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pondera County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Powder River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Powell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Prairie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ravalli County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roosevelt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rosebud County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sanders County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sheridan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Silver Bow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stillwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sweet Grass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Teton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Toole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Treasure County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wheatland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wibaux County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yellowstone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Montana - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Beaverhead County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Big Horn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Blaine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Broadwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cascade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chouteau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Daniels County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dawson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Deer Lodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fallon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fergus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Flathead County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gallatin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Glacier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Golden Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Granite County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Judith Basin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lewis and Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Liberty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McCone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Meagher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mineral County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Missoula County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Musselshell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Park County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Petroleum County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Phillips County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pondera County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Powder River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Powell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Prairie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ravalli County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roosevelt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rosebud County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sanders County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sheridan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Silver Bow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stillwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sweet Grass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Teton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Toole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Treasure County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wheatland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wibaux County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yellowstone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Montana - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Entire State | X |
Montana - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Beaverhead County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Big Horn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Blaine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Broadwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Carbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cascade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Chouteau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Daniels County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dawson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Deer Lodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fallon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fergus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Flathead County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gallatin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Glacier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Golden Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Granite County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Judith Basin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lewis and Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Liberty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
McCone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Meagher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mineral County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Missoula County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Musselshell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Park County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Petroleum County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Phillips County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pondera County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Powder River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Powell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Prairie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ravalli County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Roosevelt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rosebud County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sanders County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sheridan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Silver Bow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Stillwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sweet Grass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Teton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Toole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Treasure County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wheatland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wibaux County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Yellowstone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Montana - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Beaverhead County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Big Horn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blaine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Broadwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cascade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chouteau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Daniels County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dawson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Deer Lodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fallon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fergus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Flathead County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gallatin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glacier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Golden Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Granite County. | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Judith Basin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lewis and Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Liberty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McCone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meagher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mineral County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Missoula County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Musselshell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Park County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Petroleum County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Phillips County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pondera County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Powder River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Powell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Prairie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ravalli County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Roosevelt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rosebud County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sanders County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sheridan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Silver Bow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stillwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sweet Grass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Teton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Toole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Treasure County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wheatland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wibaux County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yellowstone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yellowstone Natl Park | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Montana - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian Country | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Montana - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date | Type | |
Beaverhead County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Big Horn County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Blaine County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Broadwater County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Carbon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Carter County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Cascade County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Chouteau County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Custer County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Daniels County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Dawson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Deer Lodge County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Fallon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Fergus County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Flathead County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Gallatin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Garfield County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Glacier County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Golden Valley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Granite County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Hill County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Jefferson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Judith Basin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Lake County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Lewis and Clark County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Liberty County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Lincoln County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
McCone County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Madison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Meagher County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Mineral County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Missoula County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Musselshell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Park County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Petroleum County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Phillips County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Pondera County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Powder River County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Powell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Prairie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Ravalli County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Richland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Roosevelt County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Rosebud County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Sanders County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Sheridan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Silver Bow County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Stillwater County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Sweet Grass County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Teton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Toole County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Treasure County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Valley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Wheatland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Wibaux County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Yellowstone County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Montana - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Nebraska - TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
AQCR 085 (Douglas and Sarpy Counties): | ||||
Douglas County: | ||||
Omaha | X | |||
Remainder of Douglas County | X | |||
Sarpy County: | ||||
Bellevue | X | |||
Remainder of Sarpy County | X | |||
AQCR 086 | 1 X | |||
AQCR 145 | X | |||
AQCR 146: | ||||
Cass County | X | |||
Dawson County | 1 X | |||
Remainder of AQCR 146 | X |
Nebraska - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Entire State | X |
Nebraska - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Lancaster County | 9/12/16 | Unclassifiable. |
Statewide: | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Adams County | ||
Antelope County | ||
Arthur County | ||
Banner County | ||
Blaine County | ||
Boone County | ||
Box Butte County | ||
Boyd County | ||
Brown County | ||
Buffalo County | ||
Burt County | ||
Butler County | ||
Cass County | ||
Cedar County | ||
Chase County | ||
Cherry County | ||
Cheyenne County | ||
Clay County | ||
Colfax County | ||
Cuming County | ||
Custer County | ||
Dakota County | ||
Dawes County | ||
Dawson County | ||
Deuel County | ||
Dixon County | ||
Dodge County | ||
Douglas County | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Dundy County | ||
Fillmore County | ||
Franklin County | ||
Frontier County | ||
Furnas County | ||
Gage County | ||
Garden County | ||
Garfield County | ||
Gosper County | ||
Grant County | ||
Greeley County | ||
Hall County | ||
Hamilton County | ||
Harlan County | ||
Hayes County | ||
Hitchcock County | ||
Holt County | ||
Hooker County | ||
Howard County | ||
Jefferson County | ||
Johnson County | ||
Kearney County | ||
Keith County | ||
Keya Paha County | ||
Kimball County | ||
Knox County | ||
Lincoln County | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Logan County | ||
Loup County | ||
Madison County | ||
McPherson County | ||
Merrick County | ||
Morrill County | ||
Nance County | ||
Nemaha County | ||
Nuckolls County | ||
Otoe County | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Pawnee County | ||
Perkins County | ||
Phelps County | ||
Pierce County | ||
Platte County | ||
Polk County | ||
Red Willow County | ||
Richardson County | ||
Rock County | ||
Saline County | ||
Sarpy County | ||
Saunders County | ||
Scotts Bluff County | ||
Seward County | ||
Sheridan County | ||
Sherman County | ||
Sioux County | ||
Stanton County | ||
Thayer County | ||
Thomas County | ||
Thurston County | ||
Valley County | ||
Washington County | ||
Wayne County | ||
Webster County | ||
Wheeler County | ||
York County |
Nebraska - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adams County | ||||
Antelope County | ||||
Arthur County | ||||
Banner County | ||||
Blaine County | ||||
Boone County | ||||
Box Butte County | ||||
Boyd County | ||||
Brown County | ||||
Buffalo County | ||||
Burt County | ||||
Butler County | ||||
Cass County | ||||
Cedar County | ||||
Chase County | ||||
Cherry County | ||||
Cheyenne County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Colfax County | ||||
Cuming County | ||||
Custer County | ||||
Dakota County | ||||
Dawes County | ||||
Dawson County | ||||
Deuel County | ||||
Dixon County | ||||
Dodge County | ||||
Douglas County | ||||
Dundy County | ||||
Fillmore County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Frontier County | ||||
Furnas County | ||||
Gage County | ||||
Garden County | ||||
Garfield County | ||||
Gosper County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Greeley County | ||||
Hall County | ||||
Hamilton County | ||||
Harlan County | ||||
Hayes County | ||||
Hitchcock County | ||||
Holt County | ||||
Hooker County | ||||
Howard County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Kearney County | ||||
Keith County | ||||
Keya Paha County | ||||
Kimball County | ||||
Knox County | ||||
Lancaster County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Logan County | ||||
Loup County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
McPherson County | ||||
Merrick County | ||||
Morrill County | ||||
Nance County | ||||
Nemaha County | ||||
Nuckolls County | ||||
Otoe County | ||||
Pawnee County | ||||
Perkins County | ||||
Phelps County | ||||
Pierce County | ||||
Platte County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Red Willow County | ||||
Richardson County | ||||
Rock County | ||||
Saline County | ||||
Sarpy County | ||||
Saunders County | ||||
Scotts Bluff County | ||||
Seward County | ||||
Sheridan County | ||||
Sherman County | ||||
Sioux County | ||||
Stanton County | ||||
Thayer County | ||||
Thomas County | ||||
Thurston County | ||||
Valley County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Webster County | ||||
Wheeler County | ||||
York County |
Nebraska - 1978 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Douglas County (part): | ||||
Portion of city of Omaha bounded by: Jones Street on the south, Eleventh Street on the west, Avenue H and the Nebraska-Iowa border on the north, and the Missouri River on the east | 4/20/01 | Attainment |
Nebraska - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adams County | ||||
Antelope County | ||||
Arthur County | ||||
Banner County | ||||
Blaine County | ||||
Boone County | ||||
Box Butte County | ||||
Boyd County | ||||
Brown County | ||||
Buffalo County | ||||
Burt County | ||||
Butler County | ||||
Cass County | ||||
Cedar County | ||||
Chase County | ||||
Cherry County | ||||
Cheyenne County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Colfax County | ||||
Cuming County | ||||
Custer County | ||||
Dakota County | ||||
Dawes County | ||||
Dawson County | ||||
Deuel County | ||||
Dixon County | ||||
Dodge County | ||||
Douglas County | ||||
Dundy County | ||||
Fillmore County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Frontier County | ||||
Furnas County | ||||
Gage County | ||||
Garden County | ||||
Garfield County | ||||
Gosper County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Greeley County | ||||
Hall County | ||||
Hamilton County | ||||
Harlan County | ||||
Hayes County | ||||
Hitchcock County | ||||
Holt County | ||||
Hooker County | ||||
Howard County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Kearney County | ||||
Keith County | ||||
Keya Paha County | ||||
Kimball County | ||||
Knox County | ||||
Lancaster County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Logan County | ||||
Loup County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
McPherson County | ||||
Merrick County | ||||
Morrill County | ||||
Nance County | ||||
Nemaha County | ||||
Nuckolls County | ||||
Otoe County | ||||
Pawnee County | ||||
Perkins County | ||||
Phelps County | ||||
Pierce County | ||||
Platte County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Red Willow County | ||||
Richardson County | ||||
Rock County | ||||
Saline County | ||||
Sarpy County | ||||
Saunders County | ||||
Scotts Bluff County | ||||
Seward County | ||||
Sheridan County | ||||
Sherman County | ||||
Sioux County | ||||
Stanton County | ||||
Thayer County | ||||
Thomas County | ||||
Thurston County | ||||
Valley County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Webster County | ||||
Wheeler County | ||||
York County | ||||
Nebraska - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Antelope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Arthur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Banner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Blaine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Box Butte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buffalo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Burt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cedar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chase County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cherry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cheyenne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Colfax County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cuming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dakota County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dawes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dawson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Deuel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dixon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dundy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fillmore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Frontier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Furnas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Garden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gosper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greeley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harlan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hayes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hitchcock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Holt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hooker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kearney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Keith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Keya Paha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kimball County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lancaster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Loup County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McPherson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Merrick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morrill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nemaha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nuckolls County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Otoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Phelps County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pierce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Platte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Red Willow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richardson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sarpy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saunders County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scotts Bluff County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Seward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sheridan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sherman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sioux County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stanton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Thayer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Thomas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Thurston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wheeler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
York County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Nebraska - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Antelope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Arthur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Banner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blaine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Box Butte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Buffalo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Burt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cedar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chase County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cherry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cheyenne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Colfax County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cuming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dakota County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dawes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dawson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Deuel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dixon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dundy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fillmore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Frontier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Furnas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gosper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greeley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harlan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hayes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hitchcock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Holt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hooker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kearney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Keith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Keya Paha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kimball County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lancaster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Loup County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McPherson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Merrick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morrill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nemaha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nuckolls County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Otoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Phelps County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pierce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Platte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Red Willow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richardson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sarpy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Saunders County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scotts Bluff County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Seward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sheridan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sherman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sioux County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stanton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Thayer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Thomas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Thurston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wheeler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
York County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Nebraska - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Antelope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Arthur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Banner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Blaine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Box Butte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buffalo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Burt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cedar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chase County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cherry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cheyenne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Colfax County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cuming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dakota County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dawes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dawson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Deuel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dixon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dundy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fillmore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Frontier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Furnas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Garden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gosper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greeley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harlan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hayes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hitchcock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Holt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hooker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kearney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Keith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Keya Paha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kimball County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lancaster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Loup County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McPherson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Merrick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morrill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nemaha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nuckolls County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Otoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Phelps County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pierce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Platte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Red Willow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richardson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sarpy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saunders County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scotts Bluff County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Seward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sheridan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sherman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sioux County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stanton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Thayer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Thomas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Thurston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wheeler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
York County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Nebraska - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Antelope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Arthur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Banner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Blaine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Box Butte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buffalo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Burt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cedar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chase County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cherry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cheyenne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Colfax County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cuming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dakota County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dawes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dawson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Deuel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dixon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dundy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fillmore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Frontier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Furnas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Garden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gosper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greeley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harlan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hayes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hitchcock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Holt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hooker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kearney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Keith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Keya Paha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kimball County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lancaster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Loup County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McPherson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Merrick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morrill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nemaha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nuckolls County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Otoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Phelps County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pierce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Platte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Red Willow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richardson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sarpy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saunders County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scotts Bluff County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Seward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sheridan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sherman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sioux County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stanton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Thayer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Thomas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Thurston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wheeler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
York County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Nebraska - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Entire State | X |
Nebraska - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Antelope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Arthur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Banner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Blaine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Box Butte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Boyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Buffalo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Burt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cedar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Chase County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cherry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cheyenne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Colfax County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cuming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dakota County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dawes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dawson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Deuel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dixon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dundy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fillmore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Frontier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Furnas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Garden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gosper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Greeley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Harlan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hayes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hitchcock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Holt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hooker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kearney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Keith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Keya Paha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kimball County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lancaster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Loup County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
McPherson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Merrick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Morrill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Nance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Nemaha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Nuckolls County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Otoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Perkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Phelps County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pierce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Platte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Red Willow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Richardson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Saline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sarpy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Saunders County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Scotts Bluff County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Seward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sheridan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sherman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sioux County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Stanton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Thayer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Thomas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Thurston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wheeler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
York County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Nebraska - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide: | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adams County | ||||
Antelope County | ||||
Arthur County | ||||
Banner County | ||||
Blaine County | ||||
Boone County | ||||
Box Butte County | ||||
Boyd County | ||||
Brown County | ||||
Buffalo County | ||||
Burt County | ||||
Butler County | ||||
Cass County | ||||
Cedar County | ||||
Chase County | ||||
Cherry County | ||||
Cheyenne County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Colfax County | ||||
Cuming County | ||||
Custer County | ||||
Dakota County | ||||
Dawes County | ||||
Dawson County | ||||
Deuel County | ||||
Dixon County | ||||
Dodge County | ||||
Douglas County | ||||
Dundy County | ||||
Fillmore County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Frontier County | ||||
Furnas County | ||||
Gage County | ||||
Garden County | ||||
Garfield County | ||||
Gosper County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Greeley County | ||||
Hall County | ||||
Hamilton County | ||||
Harlan County | ||||
Hayes County | ||||
Hitchcock County | ||||
Holt County | ||||
Hooker County | ||||
Howard County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Kearney County | ||||
Keith County | ||||
Keya Paha County | ||||
Kimball County | ||||
Knox County | ||||
Lancaster County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Logan County | ||||
Loup County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
McPherson County | ||||
Merrick County | ||||
Morrill County | ||||
Nance County | ||||
Nemaha County | ||||
Nuckolls County | ||||
Otoe County | ||||
Pawnee County | ||||
Perkins County | ||||
Phelps County | ||||
Pierce County | ||||
Platte County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Red Willow County | ||||
Richardson County | ||||
Rock County | ||||
Saline County | ||||
Sarpy County | ||||
Saunders County | ||||
Scotts Bluff County | ||||
Seward County | ||||
Sheridan County | ||||
Sherman County | ||||
Sioux County | ||||
Stanton County | ||||
Thayer County | ||||
Thomas County | ||||
Thurston County | ||||
Valley County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Webster County | ||||
Wheeler County | ||||
York County |
Nebraska - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide:2 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adams County | ||||
Antelope County | ||||
Arthur County | ||||
Banner County | ||||
Blaine County | ||||
Boone County | ||||
Box Butte County | ||||
Boyd County | ||||
Brown County | ||||
Buffalo County | ||||
Burt County | ||||
Butler County | ||||
Cass County | ||||
Cedar County | ||||
Chase County | ||||
Cherry County | ||||
Cheyenne County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Colfax County | ||||
Cuming County | ||||
Custer County | ||||
Dakota County | ||||
Dawes County | ||||
Dawson County | ||||
Deuel County | ||||
Dixon County | ||||
Dodge County | ||||
Douglas County | ||||
Dundy County | ||||
Fillmore County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Frontier County | ||||
Furnas County | ||||
Gage County | ||||
Garden County | ||||
Garfield County | ||||
Gosper County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Greeley County | ||||
Hall County | ||||
Hamilton County | ||||
Harlan County | ||||
Hayes County | ||||
Hitchcock County | ||||
Holt County | ||||
Hooker County | ||||
Howard County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Kearney County | ||||
Keith County | ||||
Keya Paha County | ||||
Kimball County | ||||
Knox County | ||||
Lancaster County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Logan County | ||||
Loup County | ||||
McPherson County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Merrick County | ||||
Morrill County | ||||
Nance County | ||||
Nemaha County | ||||
Nuckolls County | ||||
Otoe County | ||||
Pawnee County | ||||
Perkins County | ||||
Phelps County | ||||
Pierce County | ||||
Platte County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Red Willow County | ||||
Richardson County | ||||
Rock County | ||||
Saline County | ||||
Sarpy County | ||||
Saunders County | ||||
Scotts Bluff County | ||||
Seward County | ||||
Sheridan County | ||||
Sherman County | ||||
Sioux County | ||||
Stanton County | ||||
Thayer County | ||||
Thomas County | ||||
Thurston County | ||||
Valley County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Webster County | ||||
Wheeler County | ||||
York County |
Nebraska - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Adams County | ||||
Antelope County | ||||
Arthur County | ||||
Banner County | ||||
Blaine County | ||||
Boone County | ||||
Box Butte County | ||||
Boyd County | ||||
Brown County | ||||
Buffalo County | ||||
Burt County | ||||
Butler County | ||||
Cass County | ||||
Cedar County | ||||
Chase County | ||||
Cherry County | ||||
Cheyenne County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Colfax County | ||||
Cuming County | ||||
Custer County | ||||
Dakota County | ||||
Dawes County | ||||
Dawson County | ||||
Deuel County | ||||
Dixon County | ||||
Dodge County | ||||
Douglas County | ||||
Dundy County | ||||
Fillmore County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Frontier County | ||||
Furnas County | ||||
Gage County | ||||
Garden County | ||||
Garfield County | ||||
Gosper County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Greeley County | ||||
Hall County | ||||
Hamilton County | ||||
Harlan County | ||||
Hayes County | ||||
Hitchcock County | ||||
Holt County | ||||
Hooker County | ||||
Howard County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Kearney County | ||||
Keith County | ||||
Keya Paha County | ||||
Kimball County | ||||
Knox County | ||||
Lancaster County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Logan County | ||||
Loup County | ||||
McPherson County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Merrick County | ||||
Morrill County | ||||
Nance County | ||||
Nemaha County | ||||
Nuckolls County | ||||
Otoe County | ||||
Pawnee County | ||||
Perkins County | ||||
Phelps County | ||||
Pierce County | ||||
Platte County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Red Willow County | ||||
Richardson County | ||||
Rock County | ||||
Saline County | ||||
Sarpy County | ||||
Saunders County | ||||
Scotts Bluff County | ||||
Seward County | ||||
Sheridan County | ||||
Sherman County | ||||
Sioux County | ||||
Stanton County | ||||
Thayer County | ||||
Thomas County | ||||
Thurston County | ||||
Valley County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Webster County | ||||
Wheeler County | ||||
York County |
Nebraska - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Nevada - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
(Township Range): | ||||
Steptoe Valley (179) (10-29N, 61-67E): | ||||
Central | X | |||
Northern (area which is north of Township 21 North and within the drainage basin of the Steptoe Valley) | X | |||
Southern (area which is south of Township 15 North and within the drainage basin of the Steptoe Valley) | X | |||
Boulder Flat (61) (31-37N, 45-51E): | ||||
Upper Unit 61 | X | |||
Lower Unit 61 | X | |||
Rest of State1 | X |
Nevada - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
State of Nevada3 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Nevada - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Lake Tahoe Nevada Area | ||||
Hydrographic Area 90 Carson City County (part) Douglas County (part) Washoe County (part) | 2/13/04 | Attainment | ||
Las Vegas Area: | 9/27/2010 | Attainment | ||
Clark County (part) | ||||
Las Vegas Valley | ||||
Hydrographic Area 212 | ||||
Reno Area: Washoe County (part) Truckee Meadows Hydrographic Area 87 | 8/4/08 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carson City County (part) | ||||
Area outside Hydrographic Area 90 | ||||
Churchill County | ||||
Clark County (part) | ||||
Area outside Las Vegas Valley Hydrographic Area 212 | ||||
Douglas County (part) | ||||
Area outside Hydrographic Area 90 | ||||
Elko County | ||||
Esmeralda County | ||||
Eureka County | ||||
Humboldt County | ||||
Lander County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Lyon County | ||||
Mineral County | ||||
Nye County | ||||
Pershing County | ||||
Storey County | ||||
Washoe County (part) | ||||
Remainder of county | ||||
White Pine County |
Nevada - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)3
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Reno Area: | ||||
Washoe County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Marginal. |
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carson City | ||||
Churchill County | ||||
Clark County | ||||
Douglas County | ||||
Elko County | ||||
Esmeralda County | ||||
Eureka County | ||||
Humboldt County | ||||
Lander County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Lyon County | ||||
Mineral County | ||||
Nye County | ||||
Pershing County | ||||
Storey County | ||||
White Pine County |
Nevada - PM-10
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Washoe County: | ||||
Reno planning area | 1/7/16 | Attainment | ||
Hydrographic area 87 | ||||
Clark County: | ||||
Las Vegas planning area | 11/5/14 | Attainment | ||
Hydrographic area 212 | ||||
Boulder Flat (61) (31-37N, 45-51E): | ||||
Upper Unit 61 | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
Lower Unit 61 | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
Rest of State1 | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable |
Nevada - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide2 | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Nevada - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Nevada - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide2 | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Nevada - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide2 | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Nevada - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary
standards |
Cannot be
classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Boulder Flat (61)(31-37N, 45-51E): | ||
Upper Unit 61 | X | |
Lower Unit 61 | X | |
Rest of State1 | X |
Nevada - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
State of Nevada2 | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Nevada - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Las Vegas, NV: Clark County (part) That portion of Clark County that lies in hydrographic areas 164A, 164B, 165, 166, 167, 212, 213, 214, 216, 217, and 218, but excluding the Moapa River Indian Reservation and the Fort Mohave Indian Reservationb | 2/7/13 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carson City | ||||
Churchill County | ||||
Clark County | ||||
(part) remainder | ||||
Douglas County | ||||
Elko County | ||||
Esmeralda County | ||||
Eureka County | ||||
Humboldt County | ||||
Lander County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Lyon County | ||||
Mineral County | ||||
Nye County | ||||
Pershing County | ||||
Storey County | ||||
Washoe County (Reno Area) | ||||
White Pine County |
Nevada - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian Country:2 | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Nevada - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Las Vegas, NV | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Clark County (part): | ||||
That portion of Clark County that lies in hydrographic area 212.3 | ||||
Las Vegas Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony. | ||||
Rest of State | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Carson City. | ||||
Churchill County | 1/16/18 | |||
Clark County (part) remainder. | ||||
Douglas County. | ||||
Elko County | 1/16/18 | |||
Esmeralda County | 1/16/18 | |||
Eureka County | 1/16/18 | |||
Humboldt County | 1/16/18 | |||
Lander County | 1/16/18 | |||
Lincoln County. | ||||
Lyon County | 1/16/18 | |||
Mineral County | 1/16/18 | |||
Nye County. | ||||
Pershing County | 1/16/18 | |||
Storey County | 1/16/18 | |||
Washoe County. | ||||
White Pine County | 1/16/18 |
Nevada - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
New Hampshire—TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary
standards |
Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standard |
---|---|---|---|---|
Metro Keene | X | |||
Metro Manchester | X | |||
Remainder of New Hampshire's Portion of So. N.H.M.V. AQCR 121 | X | |||
Central NH Interstate AQCR 149 | X | |||
Metro Berlin | X | |||
Remainder of New Hampshire's portion of Androscoggin Valley Interstate ACQR 107 | X |
New Hampshire—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
N.H. portion of Merrimack Valley So. N.H. Interstate AQCR 121 | X | |||
Central N.H. Intrastate AQCR 149 | X | |||
N.H. portion of Androscoggin Valley Interstate AQCR 107 | X |
New Hampshire—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Central New Hampshire, NH | September 20, 2019 | Attainment. |
Hillsborough County (part). | ||
Goffstown Town. | ||
Merrimack County (part). | ||
Allenstown Town, Bow Town, Chichester Town, Dunbarton Town, Epsom Town, Hooksett Town, Loudon Town, Pembroke Town, Pittsfield Town, City of Concord. | ||
Rockingham County (part). | ||
Candia Town, Deerfield Town, Northwood Town. | ||
Rest of State: | ||
Belknap County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Carroll County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cheshire County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Coos County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Grafton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hillsborough County (part) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Amherst Town, Antrim Town, Bedford Town, Bennington Town, Brookline Town, Deering Town, Francestown Town, Greenfield Town, Greenville Town, Hancock Town, Hillsborough Town, Hollis Town, Hudson Town, Litchfield Town, Lyndeborough Town, City of Manchester, Mason Town, Merrimack Town, Milford Town, Mont Vernon Town, City of Nashua, New Boston Town, New Ipswich Town, Pelham Town, Peterborough Town, Sharon Town, Temple Town, Weare Town, Wilton Town, Windsor Town | ||
Merrimack County (part) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Andover Town, Boscawen Town, Bradford Town, Canterbury Town, Danbury Town, City of Franklin, Henniker Town, Hill Town, Hopkinton Town, New London Town, Newbury Town, Northfield Town, Salisbury Town, Sutton Town, Warner Town, Webster Town, Wilmot Town | ||
Rockingham County (part) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Atkinson Town, Auburn Town, Brentwood Town, Chester Town, Danville Town, Derry Town, East Kingston Town, Epping Town, Exeter Town, Fremont Town, Greenland Town, Hampstead Town, Hampton Town, Hampton Falls Town, Kensington Town, Kingston Town, Londonderry Town, New Castle Town, Newfields Town, Newington Town, Newmarket Town, Newton Town, North Hampton Town, Nottingham Town, Plainstow Town, City of Portsmouth, Raymond Town, Rye Town, Salem Town, Sandown Town, Seabrook Town, South Hampton Town, Stratham Town, Windham Town | ||
Strafford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sullivan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
New Hampshire—Carbon Monoxide
Designated area: | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Manchester Area: | ||||
Hillsborough County (part), City of Manchester | 1-29-01 | Attainment | ||
Nashua Area: | ||||
Hillsborough County (part), City of Nashua | 1-29-01 | Attainment | ||
AQCR 107 Androscoggin Valley Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coos County | ||||
AQCR 121 Merrimack Valley-S NH Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Belknap County | ||||
Cheshire County | ||||
Hillsborough County (part), Area outside of Nashua and Manchester | ||||
Merrimack County | ||||
Rockingham County | ||||
Stratford County | ||||
Sullivan County | ||||
AQCR 149 Central New Hampshire Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | ||||
Grafton County |
New Hampshire—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)3
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Belknap County Area: | ||||
Belknap County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boston-Lawrence-Worcester Area: | ||||
Hillsborough County (part) | (1) | Nonattainment | (2) | Serious. |
Pelham Town, Amherst Town, Brookline Town, Hollis Town, Hudson Town, Litchfield Town, Merrimack Town, Milford Town, Mont Vernon Town, Nashua City Wilton Town. | ||||
Rockingham County (part) | ||||
Atkinson Town, Brentwood Town, Danville Town, Derry Town, E. Kingston Town, Hampstead Town, Hampton Falls Town, Kensington Town, Kingston Town, Londonderry Town, Newton Town, Plaistow Town, Salem Town, Sandown Town, Seabrook Town, South Hampton Town Windham Town. | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Serious. |
Cheshire County Area: | ||||
Cheshire County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Incomplete Data. |
Manchester Area: | ||||
Hillsborough County (part) | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Marginal. |
Antrim Town, Bedford Town, Bennington Town, Deering Town, Francestown Town, Goffstown Town, Greenfield Town, Greenville Town, Hancock Town, Hillsborough Town, Lyndeborough Town, Manchester city, Mason Town, New Boston Town, New Ipswich Town, Petersborough Town, Sharon Town, Temple town, Weare Town, Windsor Town. | ||||
Merrimack County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Marginal. |
Rockingham County (part) | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Marginal. |
Auburn Town, Candia Town, Chester Town, Deerfield Town, Epping Town, Fremont Town, Northwood Town, Nottingham Town, Raymond Town. | ||||
Portsmouth-Dover-Rochester Area: | ||||
Rockingham County (part) | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Serious. |
Exeter Town, Greenland Town, Hampton Town, New Castle Town, Newfields Town, Newington Town, Newmarket Town, North Hampton Town, Portsmouth city, Rye Town, Stratham Town. | ||||
Strafford County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Serious. |
Sullivan County Area: | ||||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 107 Androscoggin Valley Interstate: | ||||
Coos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 149 Central New Hampshire Interstate: | ||||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grafton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
New Hampshire—1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Belknap County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cheshire County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Coos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grafton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hillsborough County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Merrimack County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rockingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Strafford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
New Hampshire—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Belknap County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cheshire County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grafton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hillsborough County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Merrimack County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rockingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Strafford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
New Hampshire—1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Belknap County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cheshire County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Coos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grafton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hillsborough County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Merrimack County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rockingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Strafford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
New Hampshire—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Belknap County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cheshire County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Coos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grafton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hillsborough County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Merrimack County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rockingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Strafford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
New Hampshire—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Statewide | X |
New Hampshire—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
State of New Hampshire | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
New Hampshire—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designateda | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Boston-Manchester-Portsmouth (SE), NH: | ||||
Hillsborough County (part) Amherst Town, Bedford Town, Brookline Town, Goffstown Town, Hollis Town, Hudson Town, Litchfield Town, Manchester City, Merrimack Town, Milford Town, Nashua City, Pelham Town | 3/4/2013 | Attainment | ||
Merrimack County (part) Hooksett Town | 3/4/2013 | Attainment | ||
Rockingham County (part) Atkinson Town, Auburn Town, Brentwood Town, Candia Town, Chester Town, Danville Town, Derry Town, E. Kingston Town, Epping Town, Exeter Town, Fremont Town, Greenland Town, Hampstead Town, Hampton Town, Hampton Falls Town, Kensington Town, Kingston Town, Londonderry Town, New Castle Town, Newfields Town, Newington Town, Newmarket Town, Newton Town, North Hampton Town, Plaistow Town, Portsmouth City, Raymond Town, Rye Town, Salem Town, Sandown Town, Seabrook Town, South Hampton Town, Stratham Town, Windham Town | 3/4/2013 | Attainment | ||
Strafford County (part) Dover City, Durham Town, Rochester City, Rollinsford Town, and Somersworth City | 3/4/2013 | Attainment | ||
Dover City, Durham Town, Rochester City, Rollinsford Town, and Somersworth City | ||||
Rest of State: | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Belknap County | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Cheshire County | ||||
Coos County | ||||
Grafton County | ||||
Hillsborough County (part) remainder | ||||
Merrimack County (part) remainder | ||||
Rockingham County (part) remainder | ||||
Strafford County (part) remainder | ||||
Sullivan County |
New Hampshire—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide:2 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Belknap County | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Cheshire County | ||||
Coos County | ||||
Grafton County | ||||
Hillsborough County | ||||
Merrimack County | ||||
Rockingham County | ||||
Strafford County | ||||
Sullivan County |
New Hampshire—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Belknap County | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Cheshire County | ||||
Coos County | ||||
Grafton County | ||||
Hillsborough County | ||||
Merrimack County | ||||
Rockingham County | ||||
Strafford County | ||||
Sullivan County |
New Hampshire—2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
New Jersey - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
New Jersey-New York-Connecticut Interstate AQCR | X | |||
Metropolitan Philadelphia Interstate AQCR | X | |||
New Jersey Intrastate AQCR | X | |||
Northeast Pennsylvania-Upper Delaware Valley Interstate AQCR: | ||||
The Township of Harmony | X | X | ||
The Township of White | X | X | ||
The Township of Oxford | X | X | ||
The Township of Belvidere | X | X | ||
Portions of Liberty Township | X | X | ||
Portions of Mansfield Township | X | X | ||
Remainder of AQCR | X | X | X |
New Jersey - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Entire State | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
New Jersey - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Atlantic City Area | ||||
Atlantic County (part) | ||||
The City of Atlantic City | 2/5/96 | Attainment | ||
Burlington Area | ||||
Burlington County (part) | ||||
City of Burlington | 2/5/96 | Attainment | ||
Freehold Area | ||||
Monmouth County (part) | ||||
Borough of Freehold | 2/5/96 | Attainment | ||
Morristown Area | ||||
Morris County (part) | ||||
City of Morristown | 2/5/96 | Attainment | ||
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island Area | ||||
Bergen | 10/22/02 | Attainment. | ||
Essex County | do | Attainment. | ||
Hudson County | do | Attainment. | ||
Passaic County (part) | ||||
City of Clifton | do | Attainment. | ||
City of Paterson | do | Attainment. | ||
City of Passaic | do | Attainment. | ||
Union County | do | Attainment. | ||
Penns Grove Area | ||||
Salem County (part) | ||||
Borough of Penns Grove. Those portions within 100 yards of the intersections of U.S. Route 130 and County Roads 675 & 607 | 2/5/96 | Attainment | ||
Perth Amboy Area | ||||
Middlesex County (part) | ||||
City of Perth Amboy | 2/5/96 | Attainment | ||
Philadelphia-Camden County Area | ||||
Camden County | 2/5/96 | Attainment | ||
Somerville Area | ||||
Somerset County (part) | ||||
Borough of Somerville | 2/5/96 | Attainment | ||
Toms River Area | ||||
Ocean County (part) | ||||
City of Toms River | 2/5/96 | Attainment | ||
Trenton Area | ||||
Mercer County (part) | ||||
City of Trenton | 2/5/96 | Attainment | ||
AQCR 043 NJ NY Connecticut Interstate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Middlesex County (part) | ||||
Area outside of Perth Amboy | ||||
Monmouth County (part) | ||||
Area outside Freehold | ||||
Morris County (part) | ||||
Area outside of Morristown | ||||
Passaic County (part) | ||||
Area outside Clifton, Patterson, and Passaic | ||||
Somerset County (part) | ||||
Area outside of Somerville | ||||
AQCR 045 Metro. Philadelphia Interstate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Burlington County (part) | ||||
Area outside Burlington | ||||
Gloucester County | ||||
Mercer County (part) | ||||
Area outside Trenton | ||||
Salem County (part) | ||||
Area outside Penns Grove Area | ||||
AQCR 150 New Jersey Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Atlantic County (part) | ||||
Area outside Atlantic City | ||||
Cape May County | ||||
Cumberland County | ||||
Ocean County (part) | ||||
Area outside Toms River | ||||
AQCR 151 NE PA - Upper Delaware Valley | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hunterdon County | ||||
Sussex County | ||||
Warren County |
New Jersey - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)3
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Allentown-Bethlehem Easton Area: | ||||
Warren County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Marginal. |
Atlantic City Area: | ||||
Atlantic County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Moderate. |
Cape May County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Moderate. |
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island Area: | ||||
Bergen County | Nonattainment | Severe-17. | ||
Essex County | Nonattainment | Severe-17. | ||
Hudson County | Nonattainment | Severe-17. | ||
Hunterdon County | Nonattainment | Severe-17. | ||
Middlesex County | Nonattainment | Severe-17. | ||
Monmouth County | Nonattainment | Severe-17. | ||
Morris County | Nonattainment | Severe-17. | ||
Ocean County | Nonattainment | Severe-17. | ||
Passaic County | Nonattainment | Severe-17. | ||
Somerset County | Nonattainment | Severe-17. | ||
Sussex County | Nonattainment | Severe-17. | ||
Union County | Nonattainment | Severe-17. | ||
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Trenton Area: | ||||
Burlington County | Nonattainment | Severe-15. | ||
Camden County | Nonattainment | Severe-15. | ||
Cumberland County | Nonattainment | Severe-15. | ||
Gloucester County | Nonattainment | Severe-15. | ||
Mercer County | Nonattainment | Severe-15. | ||
Salem County | Nonattainment | Severe-15. |
New Jersey - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT: | ||||
Bergen County | 9/4/13 | Attainment. | ||
Essex County | 9/4/13 | Attainment. | ||
Hudson County | 9/4/13 | Attainment. | ||
Mercer County | 9/4/13 | Attainment. | ||
Middlesex County | 9/4/13 | Attainment. | ||
Monmouth County | 9/4/13 | Attainment. | ||
Morris County | 9/4/13 | Attainment. | ||
Passaic County | 9/4/13 | Attainment. | ||
Somerset County | 9/4/13 | Attainment. | ||
Union County | 9/4/13 | Attainment. | ||
Philadelphia-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE: | ||||
Burlington County | 9/4/13 | Attainment. | ||
Camden County | 9/4/13 | Attainment. | ||
Gloucester County | 9/4/13 | Attainment. | ||
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT: | ||||
Hunterdon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sussex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Atlantic City, NJ: | ||||
Atlantic County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cape May County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ocean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Salem County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
New Jersey - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT: | ||||
Bergen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Essex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hudson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Middlesex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monmouth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Passaic County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Somerset County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Philadelphia-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE: | ||||
Burlington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Camden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gloucester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT: | ||||
Hunterdon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sussex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Atlantic City, NJ: | ||||
Atlantic County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cape May County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ocean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Salem County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
New Jersey - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT: | ||||
Bergen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Essex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hudson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hunterdon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Middlesex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monmouth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Passaic County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Somerset County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sussex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Philadelphia-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE: | ||||
Burlington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Camden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gloucester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rest of State: | ||||
Atlantic City, NJ: | ||||
Atlantic County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cape May County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ocean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Salem County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
New Jersey - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT: | ||||
Bergen County | 9/4/13 | Attainment. | ||
Essex County | 9/4/13 | Attainment. | ||
Hudson County | 9/4/13 | Attainment. | ||
Mercer County | 9/4/13 | Attainment. | ||
Middlesex County | 9/4/13 | Attainment. | ||
Monmouth County | 9/4/13 | Attainment. | ||
Morris County | 9/4/13 | Attainment. | ||
Passaic County | 9/4/13 | Attainment. | ||
Somerset County | 9/4/13 | Attainment. | ||
Union County | 9/4/13 | Attainment. | ||
Philadelphia-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE: | ||||
Burlington County | 9/4/13 | Attainment. | ||
Camden County | 9/4/13 | Attainment. | ||
Gloucester County | 9/4/13 | Attainment. | ||
Rest of State: | ||||
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT: | ||||
Hunterdon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sussex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Atlantic City, NJ: | ||||
Atlantic County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cape May County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ocean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Salem County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
New Jersey - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
New Jersey-New York-Connecticut Interstate AQCR | X | |
Metropolitan Philadelphia Interstate AQCR | X | |
New Jersey Intrastate AQCR | X | |
Northeast Pennsylvania-Upper Delaware Interstate AQCR | X |
New Jersey - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
State of New Jersey | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
New Jersey - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT: | ||||
Bergen County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Essex County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Hudson County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Hunterdon County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Middlesex County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Monmouth County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Morris County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Passaic County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Somerset County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Sussex County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Union County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Warren County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-MD-DE: | ||||
Atlantic County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate.2 | ||
Burlington County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate.2 | ||
Camden County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate.2 | ||
Cape May County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate.2 | ||
Cumberland County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate.2 | ||
Gloucester County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate.2 | ||
Mercer County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate.2 | ||
Ocean County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate.2 | ||
Salem County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate.2 |
New Jersey - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT:2 | Nonattainment | 9/23/2019 | Serious. | |
Bergen County | ||||
Essex County | ||||
Hudson County | ||||
Hunterdon County | ||||
Middlesex County | ||||
Monmouth County | ||||
Morris County | ||||
Passaic County | ||||
Somerset County | ||||
Sussex County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-MD-DE:2 | Nonattainment | 6/3/16 | Marginal.3. | |
Atlantic County | ||||
Burlington County | ||||
Camden County | ||||
Cape May County | ||||
Cumberland County | ||||
Gloucester County | ||||
Mercer County | ||||
Ocean County | ||||
Salem County |
New Jersey - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Bergen County. | ||||
Essex County. | ||||
Hudson County. | ||||
Hunterdon County. | ||||
Middlesex County. | ||||
Monmouth County. | ||||
Morris County. | ||||
Passaic County. | ||||
Somerset County. | ||||
Sussex County. | ||||
Union County. | ||||
Warren County. | ||||
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-MD-DE | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Atlantic County. | ||||
Burlington County. | ||||
Camden County. | ||||
Cape May County. | ||||
Cumberland County. | ||||
Gloucester County. | ||||
Mercer County. | ||||
Ocean County. | ||||
Salem County. |
New Jersey - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[44 FR 5123, Jan. 25, 1979]
New Mexico - TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
AQCR 152: | ||||
Bernalillo County: | ||||
Portions of City of Albuquerque | X | |||
Remainder of County | X |
New Mexico - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
AQCR 012: | ||||
Grant County | X | |||
Remainder of AQCR | X | |||
AQCR 014 | X | |||
AQCR 152 | X | |||
AQCR 153 | X | |||
AQCR 154 | X | |||
AQCR 155 | X | |||
AQCR 156 | X | |||
AQCR 157 | X |
New Mexico - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Bernalillo County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Catron County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Chaves County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cibola County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Colfax County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Curry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
De Baca County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dona Ana County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Eddy County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Grant County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Guadalupe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Harding County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hidalgo County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lea County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lincoln County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Los Alamos County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Luna County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
McKinley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mora County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Quay County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Rio Arriba County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Roosevelt County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
San Juan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
San Miguel County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sandoval County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Santa Fe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Socorro County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Taos County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Torrance County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Union County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Valencia County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
New Mexico - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Albuquerque Area Bernalillo County | 7/15/96 | Attainment | ||
AQCR 012 New Mexico-Southern Border Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | ||||
Hidalgo County | ||||
Luna County | ||||
AQCR 014 Four Corners Interstate | ||||
San Juan County (part) | ||||
Central Farmington | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 014 Four Corners Interstate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McKinley County (part), as described under 40 CFR 81.121. | ||||
Rio Arriba County (part), as described under 40 CFR 81.121. | ||||
San Juan County (part) | ||||
Remainder of county | ||||
Sandoval County, as described under 40 CFR 81.121. | ||||
Valencia County, as described under 40 CFR 81.121. | ||||
AQCR 152 Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sandoval County (part), as described under 40 CFR 81.83. | ||||
Valencia County (part), as described under 40 CFR 81.83. | ||||
AQCR 153 El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dona Ana County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Otero County | ||||
Sierra County | ||||
AQCR 154 Northeastern Plains Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Colfax County | ||||
Guadalupe County | ||||
Harding County | ||||
Mora County | ||||
San Miguel County | ||||
Torrance County | ||||
Union County | ||||
AQCR 155 Pecos-Permian Basin Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chaves County | ||||
Curry County | ||||
De Baca County | ||||
Eddy County | ||||
Lea County | ||||
Quay County | ||||
Roosevelt County | ||||
AQCR 156 S.W. Mountains-Augustine Plains | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Catron County | ||||
Cibola County | ||||
McKinley County (part), as described under 40 CFR 81.241. | ||||
Socorro County | ||||
Valencia County (part), as described under 40 CFR 81.241. | ||||
AQCR 157 Upper Rio Grande Valley Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Los Alamos County | ||||
Rio Arriba (part) | ||||
see 40 CFR 81.239 | ||||
Santa Fe County (part) | ||||
Remainder of county | ||||
Taos County | ||||
AQCR 157 Upper Rio Grande Valley Intrastate | ||||
Santa Fe County (part) | ||||
Narrow corridor in Santa Fe | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
New Mexico - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
AQCR 012 New Mexico-Southern Border Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | ||||
Hidalgo County | ||||
Luna County | ||||
AQCR 014 Four Corners Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
see 40 CFR 81.121 | ||||
McKinley County (part) | ||||
Rio Arriba County (part) | ||||
San Juan County | ||||
Sandoval County (part) | ||||
Valencia County (part) | ||||
AQCR 152 Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bernalillo County (part) | ||||
AQCR 152 Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sandoval County (part) see 40 CFR 81.83 | ||||
Valencia County see 40 CFR 81.83 | ||||
AQCR 153 El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo | 7/12/95 | Nonattainment | 7/12/95 | Marginal. |
Dona Ana County (part) - (Sunland Park Area) The Area bounded by the New Mexico-Texas State line on the east, the New Mexico-Mexico international line on the south, the Range 3E-Range 2E line on the west, and the N3200 latitude line on the north. | ||||
Remainder of Dona Ana County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Otero County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sierra County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 154 Northeastern Plains Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Colfax County | ||||
Guadalupe County | ||||
Harding County | ||||
Mora County | ||||
San Miguel County | ||||
Torrance County | ||||
Union County | ||||
AQCR 155 Pecos-Permian Basin Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chaves County | ||||
Curry County | ||||
De Baca County | ||||
Eddy County | ||||
Lea County | ||||
Quay County | ||||
Roosevelt County | ||||
AQCR 156 SW Mountains-Augustine Plains | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Catron County | ||||
Cibola County | ||||
McKinley County (part) see 40 CFR 81.241 | ||||
Socorro County | ||||
Valencia County (part) see 40 CFR 81.241 | ||||
AQCR 157 Upper Rio Grande Valley Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Los Alamos County | ||||
Rio Arriba County (part) see 40 CFR 81.239 | ||||
Santa Fe County | ||||
Taos County |
New Mexico - PM-10
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Dona Ana County | ||||
The area bounded by Anthony Quadrangle, Anthony, New Mexico - Texas | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Moderate |
SE/4 La Mesa 15′ Quadrangle, N3200 - W10630/7.5, Township 26S, Range 3E, Sections 35 and 36 as limited by the New Mexico - Texas State line on the south | ||||
Rest of State | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable |
New Mexico - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
AQCR 012 New Mexico-Southern Border Intrastate: | ||||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hidalgo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Luna County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 014 Four Corners Interstate (see 40 CFR 81.121): | ||||
McKinley County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Río Arriba County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sandoval County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
San Juan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Valencia County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 152 Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande Intrastate: | ||||
Bernalillo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sandoval County (part) see 40 CFR 81.83 | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Valencia County (part) see 40 CFR 81.83 | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 153 El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo: | ||||
Doña Ana County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
(Sunland Park Area) The area bounded by the New Mexico-Texas State line on the east, New Mexico-Mexico international line on the south, the range 3E-Range 2E line on the west, and the N3200 latitude line on the north. | ||||
Doña Ana County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Otero County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sierra County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 154 Northeastern Plains Intrastate: | ||||
Colfax County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Guadalupe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mora County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
San Miguel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Torrance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 155 Pecos-Permian Basin Intrastate: | ||||
Chaves County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Curry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
De Baca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Eddy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lea County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Quay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roosevelt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 156 SW Mountains-Augustine Plains: | ||||
Catron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cibola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McKinley County (part) see 40 CFR 81.241 | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Socorro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Valencia County (part) see 40 CFR 81.241 | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 157 Upper Rio Grande Valley Intrastate: | ||||
Los Alamos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Río Arriba County (part) see 40 CFR 81.239 | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Santa Fe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Taos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
New Mexico - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
AQCR 012 New Mexico-Southern Border Intrastate: | ||||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hidalgo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Luna County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 014 Four Corners Interstate (see 40 CFR 81.121): | ||||
McKinley County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Río Arriba County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sandoval County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Juan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Valencia County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 152 Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande Intrastate: | ||||
Bernalillo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sandoval County (part) see 40 CFR 81.83 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Valencia County (part) see 40 CFR 81.83 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 153 El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo: | ||||
Doña Ana County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
(Sunland Park Area) The area bounded by the New Mexico-Texas State line on the east, New Mexico-Mexico international line on the south, the range 3E-Range 2E line on the west, and the N3200 latitude line on the north. | ||||
Doña Ana County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Otero County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sierra County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 154 Northeastern Plains Intrastate: | ||||
Colfax County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Guadalupe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mora County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Miguel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Torrance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 155 Pecos-Permian Basin Intrastate: | ||||
Chaves County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Curry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
De Baca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Eddy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lea County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Quay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Roosevelt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 156 SW Mountains-Augustine Plains: | ||||
Catron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cibola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McKinley County (part) see 40 CFR 81.241 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Socorro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Valencia County (part) see 40 CFR 81.241 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 157 Upper Rio Grande Valley Intrastate: | ||||
Los Alamos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Río Arriba County (part) see 40 CFR 81.239 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Santa Fe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
New Mexico - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
AQCR 222 New Mexico-Southern Border Intrastate: | ||||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hidalgo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Luna County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 224 Four Corners Interstate (see 40 CFR 81.121): | ||||
McKinley County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Río Arriba County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sandoval County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
San Juan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Valencia County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 152 Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande Intrastate: | ||||
Bernalillo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sandoval County (part) see 40 CFR 81.83 | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Valencia County (part) see 40 CFR 81.83 | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 153 El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo: | ||||
Doña Ana County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
(Sunland Park Area) The area bounded by the New Mexico-Texas State line on the east, New Mexico-Mexico international line on the south, the range 3E-Range 2E line on the west, and the N3200 latitude line on the north. | ||||
Doña Ana County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Otero County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sierra County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 154 Northeastern Plains Intrastate: | ||||
Colfax County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Guadalupe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mora County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
San Miguel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Torrance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 155 Pecos-Permian Basin Intrastate: | ||||
Chaves County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Curry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
De Baca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Eddy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lea County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Quay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roosevelt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 156 SW Mountains-Augustine Plains: | ||||
Catron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cibola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McKinley County (part) see 40 CFR 81.241 | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Socorro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Valencia County (part) see 40 CFR 81.241 | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 157 Upper Rio Grande Valley Intrastate: | ||||
Los Alamos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Río Arriba County (part) see 40 CFR 81.239 | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Santa Fe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Taos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
New Mexico - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
AQCR 222 New Mexico-Southern Border Intrastate: | ||||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hidalgo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Luna County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 224 Four Corners Interstate (see 40 CFR 81.121): | ||||
McKinley County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Río Arriba County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sandoval County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
San Juan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Valencia County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 152 Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande Intrastate: | ||||
Bernalillo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sandoval County (part) see 40 CFR 81.83 | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Valencia County (part) see 40 CFR 81.83 | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 153 El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo: | ||||
Doña Ana County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
(Sunland Park Area) The area bounded by the New Mexico-Texas State line on the east, New Mexico-Mexico international line on the south, the range 3E-Range 2E line on the west, and the N3200 latitude line on the north. | ||||
Doña Ana County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Otero County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sierra County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 154 Northeastern Plains Intrastate: | ||||
Colfax County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Guadalupe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mora County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
San Miguel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Torrance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 155 Pecos-Permian Basin Intrastate: | ||||
Chaves County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Curry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
De Baca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Eddy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lea County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Quay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roosevelt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 156 SW Mountains-Augustine Plains: | ||||
Catron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cibola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McKinley County (part) see 40 CFR 81.241 | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Socorro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Valencia County (part) see 40 CFR 81.241 | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 157 Upper Rio Grande Valley Intrastate: | ||||
Los Alamos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Río Arriba County (part) see 40 CFR 81.239 | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Santa Fe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Taos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
New Mexico - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
AQCR 012 | X | |
AQCR 014 | X | |
AQCR 152 | X | |
AQCR 153 | X | |
AQCR 154 | X | |
AQCR 155 | X | |
AQCR 156 | X | |
AQCR 157 | X |
New Mexico - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Bernalillo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Catron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Chaves County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cibola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Colfax County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Curry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
De Baca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Doña Ana County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Eddy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Guadalupe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Harding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hidalgo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lea County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Los Alamos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Luna County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
McKinley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mora County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Otero County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Quay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Río Arriba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Roosevelt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sandoval County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
San Juan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
San Miguel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Santa Fe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sierra County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Socorro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Taos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Torrance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Valencia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
New Mexico - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
AQCR 012 New Mexico-Southern Border Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | ||||
Hidalgo County | ||||
Luna County | ||||
AQCR 014 Four Corners Interstate (see 40 CFR 81.121) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McKinley County (part) | ||||
Río Arriba County (part) | ||||
San Juan County | ||||
Sandoval County (part) | ||||
Valencia County (part) | ||||
AQCR 152 Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bernalillo County (part) | ||||
AQCR 152 Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sandoval County (part) see 40 CFR 81.83 | ||||
Valencia County (part) see 40 CFR 81.83 | ||||
AQCR 153 El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Doña Ana County (part) (Sunland Park Area) The Area bounded by the New Mexico-Texas State line on the east, the New Mexico-Mexico international line on the south, the Range 3E-Range 2E line on the west, and the N3200 latitude line on the north. | ||||
Doña Ana County (part) remainder | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Otero County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sierra County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 154 Northeastern Plains Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Colfax County | ||||
Guadalupe County | ||||
Harding County | ||||
Mora County | ||||
San Miguel County | ||||
Torrance County | ||||
Union County | ||||
AQCR 155 Pecos-Permian Basin Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chaves County | ||||
Curry County | ||||
De Baca County | ||||
Eddy County | ||||
Lea County | ||||
Quay County | ||||
Roosevelt County | ||||
AQCR 156 SW Mountains-Augustine Plains | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Catron County | ||||
Cibola County | ||||
McKinley County (part) see 40 CFR 81.241 | ||||
Socorro County | ||||
Valencia County (part) see 40 CFR 81.241 | ||||
AQCR 157 Upper Rio Grande Valley Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Los Alamos County | ||||
Río Arriba County (part) see 40 CFR 81.239 | ||||
Santa Fe County | ||||
Taos County |
New Mexico - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
AQCR 012 New Mexico-Southern Border Intrastate: | ||||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hidalgo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Luna County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 014 Four Corners Interstate (see 40 CFR 81.121): | ||||
McKinley County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Río Arriba County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sandoval County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Juan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Valencia County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 152 Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande Intrastate (see 40 CFR 81.83): | ||||
Bernalillo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sandoval County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Valencia County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 153 El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo Interstate: | ||||
Doña Ana County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Otero County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sierra County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 154 Northeastern Plains Intrastate: | ||||
Colfax County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Guadalupe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mora County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Miguel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Torrance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 155 Pecos-Permian Basin Intrastate: | ||||
Chaves County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Curry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
De Baca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Eddy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lea County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Quay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Roosevelt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 156 SW Mountains-Augustine Plains (see 40 CFR 81.241): | ||||
Catron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cibola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McKinley County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Socorro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Valencia County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 157 Upper Rio Grande Valley Intrastate (see 40 CFR 81.239): | ||||
Los Alamos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Río Arriba County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Santa Fe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
New Mexico - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Doña Ana County (Sunland Park Area), NM | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Doña Ana County (part): | ||||
The area bounded on the New Mexico-Texas state line on the east, the New Mexico-Mexico international line on the south, latitude N31°49′30″ on the north, and longitude W106°36′36″ on the west. | ||||
Rest of State: | ||||
Bernalillo County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Catron County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Chaves County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cibola County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Colfax County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Curry County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Doña Ana County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
De Baca County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Eddy County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Grant County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Guadalupe County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Harding County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hidalgo County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lea County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lincoln County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Los Alamos County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Luna County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
McKinley County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mora County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Otero County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Quay County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Rio Arriba County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Roosevelt County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sandoval County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
San Juan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
San Miguel County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Santa Fe County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sierra County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Socorro County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Taos County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Torrance County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Union County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Valencia County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
New Mexico - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
New York - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Niagara Frontier AQCR | X | |||
Genesee-Finger Lakes AQCR | X | |||
Southern Tier West AQCR | X | |||
Southern Tier East AQCR | X | |||
Central AQCR | X | |||
Northern (Champlain Valley) AQCR | X | |||
Hudson Valley AQCR | X | |||
New Jersey-New York-Connecticut Interstate AQCR: | ||||
The Borough of Manhattan (except between 59th and 125th Sts.) | X | |||
The Boroughs of Brooklyn and Queens (south of the Queensborough Bridge and Queens Blvd., west of 44th St., west of I-278, and north of the Brooklyn Bridge.) | X | |||
The Borough of the Bronx (south of I-95 and west of I-278) | X | |||
Remainder of AQCR | X |
New York - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
St. Lawrence County (part) | 4/30/2021 | Nonattainment. |
That portion of St. Lawrence County encompassed by the polygon with the vertices using Universal Traverse Mercator (UTM) coordinates in UTM zone 18 with datum NAD83 as follows: | ||
(1) Vertices-UTM Easting (m) 512656.8, UTM Northing 4977651.3; (2) vertices-UTM Easting (m) 510356.8, UTM Northing 4976189.5; (3) Vertices-UTM Easting (m) 511064.5, UTM Northing 4974489.7; (4) Vertices-UTM Easting (m) 508898.2, UTM Northing 4973487.1; (5) Vertices-UTM Easting (m) 509251.4, UTM Northing 4972866.3; (6) Vertices-UTM Easting (m) 509307.3, UTM Northing 4971758.9; (7) Vertices-UTM Easting (m) 507840.9, UTM Northing 4973890.8; (8) Vertices-UTM Easting (m) 504128.1, UTM Northing 4974535.5; (9) Vertices-UTM Easting (m) 502311.8, UTM Northing 4977342.3; (10) Vertices-UTM Easting (m) 503989.7, UTM Northing 4979232.2; (11) Vertices-UTM Easting (m) 504692.2, UTM Northing 4981230.3; (12) Vertices-UTM Easting (m) 509220.5, UTM Northing 4983035.6. | ||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable. | |
Erie-Niagara, NY | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Erie County | ||
Niagara County | ||
Albany County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Allegany County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Broome County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bronx County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cattaraugus County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cayuga County | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Chautauqua County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Chemung County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Chenango County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clinton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Columbia County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cortland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Delaware County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dutchess County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Essex County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Franklin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fulton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Genesee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Greene County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hamilton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Herkimer County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jefferson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kings County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lewis County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Livingston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Madison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Montgomery County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Nassau County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
New York County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Oneida County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Onondaga County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ontario County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Orange County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Orleans County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Oswego County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Otsego County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Putnam County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Queens County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Rensselaer County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Richmond County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Rockland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Saratoga County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Schenectady County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Schoharie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Schuyler County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Seneca County | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
St. Lawrence County (remainder) | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Steuben County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Suffolk County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sullivan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tompkins County | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Tioga County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ulster County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Warren County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wayne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Westchester County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wyoming County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Yates County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
New York - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island Area | 5/20/02 | Attainment | ||
Bronx County | ||||
Kings County | ||||
Nassau County | ||||
New York County | ||||
Queens County | ||||
Richmond County | ||||
Westchester County | ||||
Syracuse Area | ||||
Onondaga County | 9/29/93 | Unclassifiable/attainment | ||
AQCR 043 NJ-NY-CT Interstate AQCR (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rockland County | ||||
Suffolk County | ||||
AQCR 158 Central New York Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cayuga County | ||||
Cortland County | ||||
Herkimer County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Lewis County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Oneida County | ||||
Oswego County | ||||
AQCR 159 Champlain Valley Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | ||||
Essex County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Hamilton County | ||||
St. Lawrence County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
AQCR 160 Genessee-Finger Lakes Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Genesee County | ||||
Livingston County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Ontario County | ||||
Orleans County | ||||
Seneca County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Wyoming County | ||||
Yates County | ||||
AQCR 161 Hudson Valley Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Albany County | ||||
Columbia County | ||||
Dutchess County | ||||
Fulton County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Orange County | ||||
Putnam County | ||||
Rensselaer County | ||||
Saratoga County | ||||
Schenectady County | ||||
Schoharie County | ||||
Ulster County | ||||
AQCR 162 Niagara Frontier Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Erie County | ||||
Niagara County | ||||
AQCR 163 Southern Tier East Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Broome County | ||||
Chenango County | ||||
Delaware County | ||||
Otsego County | ||||
Sullivan County | ||||
Tioga County | ||||
AQCR 164 Southern Tier West Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allegany County | ||||
Cattaraugus County | ||||
Chautauqua County | ||||
Chemung County | ||||
Schuyler County | ||||
Steuben County | ||||
Tompkins County |
New York - 1978 Lead NAAQS
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Onondaga County | 1/6/92 | Unclassifiable | ||
Rest of State Not Designated |
New York - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)3
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Albany-Schenectady-Troy Area: | ||||
Albany County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Marginal. |
Greene County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Marginal. |
Montgomery County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Marginal. |
Rensselaer County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Marginal. |
Saratoga County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Marginal. |
Schenectady County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Marginal. |
Buffalo-Niagara Falls Area: | ||||
Erie County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Marginal. |
Niagara County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Marginal. |
Essex County Area: | ||||
Essex County (part) The portion of Whiteface Mountain above 4500 feet in elevation in Essex County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Rural Transport (Marginal). |
Jefferson County Area: | ||||
Jefferson County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Marginal. |
New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island Area: | ||||
Bronx County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
Kings County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
Nassau County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
New York County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
Orange County (part) Blooming Grove, Chester, Highlands, Monroe, Tuxedo, Warwick, and Woodbury | 1/15/92 | Nonattainment | 1/15/92 | Severe-17. |
Queens County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
Richmond County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
Rockland County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
Suffolk County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
Westchester County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
Poughkeepsie Area: | ||||
Dutchess County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Moderate. |
Orange County (remainder) | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Moderate. |
Putnam County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Moderate. |
AQCR 158 Central New York Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cayuga County | ||||
Cortland County | ||||
Herkimer County | ||||
Lewis County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Oneida County | ||||
Onondaga County | ||||
Oswego County | ||||
AQCR 159 Champlain Valley Interstate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Hamilton County | ||||
St. Lawrence County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
AQCR 160 Genessee-Finger Lakes Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Genessee County | ||||
Livingston County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Ontario County | ||||
Orleans County | ||||
Seneca County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Wyoming County | ||||
Yates County | ||||
AQCR 161 Hudson Valley Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County | ||||
Fulton County | ||||
Schoharie County | ||||
Ulster County | ||||
AQCR 163 Southern Tier East Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Broome County | ||||
Chenango County | ||||
Delaware County | ||||
Otsego County | ||||
Sullivan County | ||||
Tioga County | ||||
AQCR 164 Southern Tier West Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allegany County | ||||
Cattaraugus County | ||||
Chautauqua County | ||||
Chemung County | ||||
Schuyler County | ||||
Steuben County | ||||
Tompkins County |
New York - PM-10
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
New York County | 1/20/94 | Nonattainment1 | 1/20/94 | Moderate. |
New York - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT: | ||||
Bronx County | 4/18/14 | Attainment | ||
Kings County | 4/18/14 | Attainment | ||
Nassau County | 4/18/14 | Attainment | ||
New York County | 4/18/14 | Attainment | ||
Orange County | 4/18/14 | Attainment | ||
Queens County | 4/18/14 | Attainment | ||
Richmond County | 4/18/14 | Attainment | ||
Rockland County | 4/18/14 | Attainment | ||
Suffolk County | 4/18/14 | Attainment | ||
Westchester County | 4/18/14 | Attainment | ||
AQCR 158 Central New York Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Cortland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Herkimer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oneida County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 159 Champlain Valley Interstate (remainder of): | ||||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 160 Finger Lake Intrastate: | ||||
Seneca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wyoming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yates County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 161 Hudson Valley Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ulster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 163 Southern Tier East Intrastate: | ||||
Broome County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chenango County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Otsego County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tioga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 164 Southern Tier West Intrastate: | ||||
Allegany County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cattaraugus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chemung County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Schuyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Steuben County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tompkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY: | ||||
Albany County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rensselaer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saratoga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Schenectady County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Schoharie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY: | ||||
Erie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Niagara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Essex County, NY: | ||||
Essex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jamestown, NY: | ||||
Chautauqua County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County, NY: | ||||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Poughkeepsie, NY: | ||||
Dutchess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rochester, NY: | ||||
Genesee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Livingston County | ||||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ontario County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Orleans County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Syracuse, NY: | ||||
Cayuga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Onondaga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oswego County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
New York - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY: | ||||
Albany County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rensselaer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Saratoga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Schenectady County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Schoharie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY: | ||||
Erie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Niagara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Essex County, NY: | ||||
Essex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jamestown, NY: | ||||
Chautauqua County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County, NY: | ||||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT: | ||||
Bronx County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kings County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nassau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
New York County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Queens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richmond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rockland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Suffolk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Westchester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Poughkeepsie, NY: | ||||
Dutchess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rochester, NY: | ||||
Genesee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ontario County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Orleans County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Syracuse, NY: | ||||
Cayuga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Onondaga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oswego County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 158 Central New York Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Cortland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Herkimer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oneida County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 159 Champlain Valley Interstate (remainder of): | ||||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 160 Finger Lake Intrastate: | ||||
Seneca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wyoming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yates County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 161 Hudson Valley Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ulster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 163 Southern Tier East Intrastate: | ||||
Broome County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chenango County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Otsego County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tioga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 164 Southern Tier West Intrastate: | ||||
Allegany County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cattaraugus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chemung County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Schuyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Steuben County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tompkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
New York - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT: | ||||
Bronx County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kings County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nassau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
New York County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Queens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richmond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rockland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Suffolk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Westchester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rest of State: | ||||
AQCR 158 Central New York Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Cortland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Herkimer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oneida County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 159 Champlain Valley Interstate (remainder of): | ||||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 160 Finger Lake Intrastate: | ||||
Seneca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wyoming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yates County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 161 Hudson Valley Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ulster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 163 Southern Tier East Intrastate: | ||||
Broome County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chenango County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Otsego County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tioga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 164 Southern Tier West Intrastate: | ||||
Allegany County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cattaraugus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chemung County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Schuyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Steuben County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tompkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY: | ||||
Albany County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rensselaer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saratoga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Schenectady County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Schoharie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY: | ||||
Erie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Niagara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Essex County, NY: | ||||
Essex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jamestown, NY: | ||||
Chautauqua County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County, NY: | ||||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Poughkeepsie, NY: | ||||
Dutchess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rochester, NY: | ||||
Genesee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ontario County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Orleans County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Syracuse, NY: | ||||
Cayuga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Onondaga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oswego County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
New York - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT: | ||||
Bronx County | 4/18/14 | Attainment | ||
Kings County | 4/18/14 | Attainment | ||
Nassau County | 4/18/14 | Attainment | ||
New York County | 4/18/14 | Attainment | ||
Orange County | 4/18/14 | Attainment | ||
Queens County | 4/18/14 | Attainment | ||
Richmond County | 4/18/14 | Attainment | ||
Rockland County | 4/18/14 | Attainment | ||
Suffolk County | 4/18/14 | Attainment | ||
Westchester County | 4/18/14 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State: | ||||
AQCR 158 Central New York Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Cortland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Herkimer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Oneida County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
AQCR 159 Champlain Valley Interstate (remainder of): | ||||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
St. Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
AQCR 160 Finger Lake Intrastate: | ||||
Seneca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Wyoming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Yates County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
AQCR 161 Hudson Valley Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Ulster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
AQCR 163 Southern Tier East Intrastate: | ||||
Broome County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Chenango County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Otsego County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Tioga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
AQCR 164 Southern Tier West Intrastate: | ||||
Allegany County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Cattaraugus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Chemung County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Schuyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Steuben County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Tompkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY: | ||||
Albany County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Rensselaer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Saratoga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Schenectady County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Schoharie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY: | ||||
Erie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Niagara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Essex County, NY: | ||||
Essex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Jamestown, NY: | ||||
Chautauqua County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Jefferson County, NY: | ||||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Poughkeepsie, NY: | ||||
Dutchess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Rochester, NY: | ||||
Genesee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Ontario County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Orleans County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Syracuse, NY: | ||||
Cayuga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Onondaga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. | |||
Oswego County | Unclassifiable/Attainment.. |
New York - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Niagara Frontier AQCR | X | |
Genesee-Finger Lakes AQCR | X | |
Southern Tier West AQCR | X | |
Southern Tier East AQCR | X | |
Central AQCR | X | |
Northern (Champlain Valley) AQCR | X | |
Hudson Valley AQCR | X | |
New Jersey-New York-Connecticut Interstate AQCR | X |
New York - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY: | ||
Albany County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rensselaer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Saratoga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Schenectady County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Schoharie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY: | ||
Erie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Niagara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island, NY: | ||
Bronx County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kings County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Nassau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
New York County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Queens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Richmond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rockland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Suffolk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Westchester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY: | ||
Dutchess County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rochester, NY: | ||
Livingston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ontario County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Orleans County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Syracuse, NY: | ||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Onondaga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Oswego County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
New York - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY: | ||||
Albany County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Marginal. | |
Greene County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Marginal. | |
Montgomery County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Marginal. | |
Rensselaer County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Marginal. | |
Saratoga County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Marginal. | |
Schenectady County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Marginal. | |
Schoharie County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Marginal. | |
Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY: | ||||
Erie County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Moderate. | |
Niagara County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Moderate. | |
Essex County (Whiteface Mtn.), NY: | ||||
Essex County (part) | ||||
The portion of Whiteface Mountain above 1,900 feet in elevation in Essex County. | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Marginal. | |
Essex County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jamestown, NY: | ||||
Chautauqua County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Moderate. | |
Jefferson County, NY: | ||||
Jefferson County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT: | ||||
Bronx County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Kings County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Nassau County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
New York County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Queens County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Richmond County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Rockland County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Suffolk County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Westchester County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Poughkeepsie, NY: | ||||
Dutchess County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Orange County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Putnam County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Syracuse, NY: | ||||
Cayuga County | 6/14/06 | Attainment | ||
Madison County | 6/14/06 | Attainment | ||
Onondaga County | 6/14/06 | Attainment | ||
Oswego County | 6/14/06 | Attainment | ||
Rochester, NY: | ||||
Genesee County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Marginal. | |
Livingston County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Marginal. | |
Monroe County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Marginal. | |
Ontario County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Marginal. | |
Orleans County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Marginal. | |
Wayne County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Marginal. | |
AQCR 158 Central New York Intrastate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cortland County | ||||
Herkimer County | ||||
Lewis County | ||||
Oneida County | ||||
AQCR 159 Champlain Valley Interstate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Hamilton County | ||||
St. Lawrence County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
AQCR 160 Finger Lake Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Seneca County | ||||
Wyoming County | ||||
Yates County | ||||
AQCR 161 Hudson Valley Intrastate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County | ||||
Fulton County | ||||
Ulster County | ||||
AQCR 163 Southern Tier East Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Broome County | ||||
Chenango County | ||||
Delaware County | ||||
Otsego County | ||||
Sullivan County | ||||
Tioga County | ||||
AQCR 164 Southern Tier West Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allegany County | ||||
Cattaraugus County | ||||
Chemung County | ||||
Schuyler County | ||||
Steuben County | ||||
Tompkins County |
New York - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Jamestown, NY:2 | NonAttainment | Marginal. | ||
Chautauqua County | ||||
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT:2 | Nonattainment | 9/23/2019 | Serious. | |
Bronx County | ||||
Kings County | ||||
Nassau County | ||||
New York County | ||||
Queens County | ||||
Richmond County | ||||
Rockland County | ||||
Suffolk County | ||||
Westchester County | ||||
Shinnecock Indian Nation3 | ||||
Albany-Schenectady-Troy Area, NY:4 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Albany County | ||||
Rensselaer County | ||||
Saratoga County | ||||
Schenectady County | ||||
Schoharie County | ||||
Buffalo-Niagara Falls Area, NY:4 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Erie County | ||||
Niagara County | ||||
Jefferson County Area, NY:4 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | ||||
Kingston Area, NY:4 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ulster County | ||||
Poughkeepsie Area, NY:4 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dutchess County | ||||
Orange County | ||||
Putnam County | ||||
Rochester Area, NY:4 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Livingston County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Ontario County | ||||
Orleans County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Syracuse, NY:4 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | ||||
Onondaga County | ||||
Oswego County | ||||
Whiteface Mountain:4 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Essex County (part) | ||||
The portion of Whiteface Mountain above 4500 feet in elevation in Essex County | ||||
Rest of State and Rest of Indian Country | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
New York - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Bronx County. | ||||
Kings County. | ||||
Nassau County. | ||||
New York County. | ||||
Queens County. | ||||
Richmond County. | ||||
Rockland County. | ||||
Suffolk County. | ||||
Westchester County. | ||||
Poughkeepsie Area, NY | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Dutchess County. | ||||
Orange County. | ||||
Putnam County. | ||||
Kingston Area, NY | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Ulster County. | ||||
Albany County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Allegany County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Broome County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cattaraugus County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cayuga County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Chautauqua County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Chemung County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Chenango County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clinton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Columbia County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cortland County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Delaware County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Erie County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Essex County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Franklin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Fulton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Genesee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Greene County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hamilton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Herkimer County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jefferson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lewis County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Livingston County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Madison County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Monroe County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Montgomery County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Niagara County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Oneida County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Onondaga County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ontario County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Orleans County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Oswego County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Otsego County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Rensselaer County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
St. Lawrence County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Saratoga County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Schenectady County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Schoharie County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Schuyler County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Seneca County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Steuben County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sullivan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Tioga County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Tompkins County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Warren County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Washington County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wayne County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wyoming County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Yates County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
New York - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designation area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Orange County, NY: | ||
Orange County | Unclassifiable. | |
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[44 FR 5125, Jan. 25, 1979]
North Carolina - TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alamance County | X | |||
Alexander County | X | |||
Alleghany County | X | |||
Anson County | X | |||
Ashe County | X | |||
Avery County | X | |||
Beaufort County | X | |||
Bertie County | X | |||
Bladen County | X | |||
Brunswick County | X | |||
Buncombe County | X | |||
Burke County | X | |||
Cabarrus County | X | |||
Caldwell County | X | |||
Camden County | X | |||
Carteret County | X | |||
Caswell County | X | |||
Catawba County | X | |||
Chatham County | X | |||
Cherokee County | X | |||
Chowan County | X | |||
Clay County | X | |||
Cleveland County | X | |||
Columbus County | X | |||
Craven County | X | |||
Cumberland County | X | |||
Currituck County | X | |||
Dare County | X | |||
Davidson County | X | |||
Davie County | X | |||
Duplin County | X | |||
Durham County | X | |||
Edgecombe County | X | |||
Forsyth County | X | |||
Franklin County | X | |||
Gaston County | X | |||
Gates County | X | |||
Graham County | X | |||
Granville County | X | |||
Greene County | X | |||
Guilford County | X | |||
Halifax County | X | |||
Harnett County | X | |||
Haywood County | X | |||
Henderson County | X | |||
Hertford County | X | |||
Hoke County | X | |||
Hyde County | X | |||
Iredell County | X | |||
Jackson County | X | |||
Johnston County | X | |||
Jones County | X | |||
Lee County | X | |||
Lenoir County | X | |||
Lincoln County | X | |||
McDowell County | X | |||
Macon County | X | |||
Madison County | X | |||
Martin County | X | |||
Mecklenburg County | X | |||
Mitchell County | X | |||
Montgomery County | X | |||
Moore County | X | |||
Nash County | X | |||
New Hanover County | X | |||
Northampton County | X | |||
Onslow County | X | |||
Orange County | X | |||
Pamlico County | X | |||
Pasquotank County | X | |||
Pender County | X | |||
Perquimans County | X | |||
Person County | X | |||
Pitt County | X | |||
Polk County | X | |||
Randolph County | X | |||
Richmond County | X | |||
Robeson County | X | |||
Rockingham County | X | |||
Rowan County | X | |||
Rutherford County | X | |||
Sampson County | X | |||
Scotland County | X | |||
Stanly County | X | |||
Stokes County | X | |||
Surry County | X | |||
Swain County | X | |||
Transylvania County | X | |||
Tyrrell County | X | |||
Union County | X | |||
Vance County | X | |||
Wake County | X | |||
Warren County | X | |||
Washington County | X | |||
Watauga County | X | |||
Wayne County | X | |||
Wilkes County | X | |||
Wilson County | X | |||
Yadkin County | X | |||
Yancey County | X |
North Carolina - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alamance County | X | |||
Alexander County | X | |||
Alleghany County | X | |||
Anson County | X | |||
Ashe County | X | |||
Avery County | X | |||
Beaufort County | X | |||
Bertie County | X | |||
Bladen County | X | |||
Brunswick County | X | |||
Buncombe County | X | |||
Burke County | X | |||
Cabarrus County | X | |||
Caldwell County | X | |||
Camden County | X | |||
Carteret County | X | |||
Caswell County | X | |||
Catawba County | X | |||
Chatham County | X | |||
Cherokee County | X | |||
Chowan County | X | |||
Clay County | X | |||
Cleveland County | X | |||
Columbus County | X | |||
Craven County | X | |||
Cumberland County | X | |||
Currituck County | X | |||
Dare County | X | |||
Davidson County | X | |||
Davie County | X | |||
Duplin County | X | |||
Durham County | X | |||
Edgecombe County | X | |||
Forsyth County | X | |||
Franklin County | X | |||
Gaston County | X | |||
Gates County | X | |||
Graham County | X | |||
Granville County | X | |||
Greene County | X | |||
Guilford County | X | |||
Halifax County | X | |||
Harnett County | X | |||
Haywood County | X | |||
Henderson County | X | |||
Hertford County | X | |||
Hoke County | X | |||
Hyde County | X | |||
Iredell County | X | |||
Jackson County | X | |||
Johnston County | X | |||
Jones County | X | |||
Lee County | X | |||
Lenoir County | X | |||
Lincoln County | X | |||
McDowell County | X | |||
Macon County | X | |||
Madison County | X | |||
Martin County | X | |||
Mecklenburg County | X | |||
Mitchell County | X | |||
Montgomery County | X | |||
Moore County | X | |||
Nash County | X | |||
New Hanover County | X | |||
Northampton County | X | |||
Onslow County | X | |||
Orange County | X | |||
Pamlico County | X | |||
Pasquotank County | X | |||
Pender County | X | |||
Perquimans County | X | |||
Person County | X | |||
Pitt County | X | |||
Polk County | X | |||
Randolph County | X | |||
Richmond County | X | |||
Robeson County | X | |||
Rockingham County | X | |||
Rowan County | X | |||
Rutherford County | X | |||
Sampson County | X | |||
Scotland County | X | |||
Stanly County | X | |||
Stokes County | X | |||
Surry County | X | |||
Swain County | X | |||
Transylvania County | X | |||
Tyrrell County | X | |||
Union County | X | |||
Vance County | X | |||
Wake County | X | |||
Warren County | X | |||
Washington County | X | |||
Watauga County | X | |||
Wayne County | X | |||
Wilkes County | X | |||
Wilson County | X | |||
Yadkin County | X | |||
Yancey County | X |
North Carolina - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Brunswick County, NC2 | 9/12/16 | Unclassifiable. |
Brunswick County | ||
Lockwood Folly Township, Northwest Township, Shallotte Township, Smithville Township, Town Creek Township, Waccamaw Township | ||
Rest of State:3 | ||
Alamance County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Alexander County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Alleghany County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Anson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Ashe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Avery County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Beaufort County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Bertie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Bladen County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Buncombe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
All Townships except Limestone Township. | ||
Limestone Township | 4/30/2021 | |
Burke County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Cabarrus County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Caldwell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Camden County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Carteret County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Caswell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Catawba County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Chatham County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Cherokee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Chowan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Clay County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Cleveland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Columbus County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Craven County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Cumberland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Currituck County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Dare County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Davidson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Davie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Duplin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Durham County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Edgecombe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Forsyth County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Franklin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Gaston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Gates County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Graham County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Granville County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Greene County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Guilford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Halifax County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Harnett County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Haywood County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
All Townships except Beaverdam Township. | ||
Beaverdam Township | 4/30/2021 | |
Henderson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Hertford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Hoke County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Hyde County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Iredell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Jackson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Johnston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Jones County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Lee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Lenoir County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Lincoln County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
McDowell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Macon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Madison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Martin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Mecklenburg County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Mitchell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Montgomery County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Moore County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Nash County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
New Hanover County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Northampton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Onslow County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Orange County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Pamlico County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Pasquotank County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Pender County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Perquimans County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Person County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
All Townships except Cunningham Township. | ||
Cunningham Township | 4/30/2021 | |
Pitt County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Polk County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Randolph County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Richmond County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Robeson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Rockingham County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Rowan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Rutherford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Sampson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Scotland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Stanly County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Stokes County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Surry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Swain County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Transylvania County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Tyrrell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Union County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Vance County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Wake County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Warren County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Watauga County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Wayne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Wilkes County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Wilson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Yadkin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Yancey County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Each Individual Township |
North Carolina - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Winston-Salem Area | ||||
Forsyth County | 11/7/94 | |||
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alamance County | ||||
Alexander County | ||||
Alleghany County | ||||
Anson County | ||||
Ashe County | ||||
Avery County | ||||
Beaufort County | ||||
Bertie County | ||||
Bladen County | ||||
Brunswick County | ||||
Buncombe County | ||||
Burke County | ||||
Cabarrus County | ||||
Caldwell County | ||||
Camden County | ||||
Carteret County | ||||
Caswell County | ||||
Catawba County | ||||
Chatham County | ||||
Cherokee County | ||||
Chowan County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Cleveland County | ||||
Columbus County | ||||
Craven County | ||||
Cumberland County | ||||
Currituck County | ||||
Dare County | ||||
Davidson County | ||||
Davie County | ||||
Duplin County | ||||
Durham County | 9/18/95 | |||
Edgecombe County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Gaston County | ||||
Gates County | ||||
Graham County | ||||
Granville County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Guilford County | ||||
Halifax County | ||||
Harnett County | ||||
Haywood County | ||||
Henderson County | ||||
Hertford County | ||||
Hoke County | ||||
Hyde County | ||||
Iredell County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Johnston County | ||||
Jones County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Lenoir County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Macon County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Martin County | ||||
McDowell County | ||||
Mecklenburg County | 9/18/95 | |||
Mitchell County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Moore County | ||||
Nash County | ||||
New Hanover County | ||||
Northampton County | ||||
Onslow County | ||||
Orange County | ||||
Pamlico County | ||||
Pasquotank County | ||||
Pender County | ||||
Perquimans County | ||||
Person County | ||||
Pitt County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Randolph County | ||||
Richmond County | ||||
Robeson County | ||||
Rockingham County | ||||
Rowan County | ||||
Rutherford County | ||||
Sampson County | ||||
Scotland County | ||||
Stanly County | ||||
Stokes County | ||||
Surry County | ||||
Swain County | ||||
Transylvania County | ||||
Tyrrell County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Vance County | ||||
Wake County | 9/18/95 | |||
Warren County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Watauga County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Wilkes County | ||||
Wilson County | ||||
Yadkin County | ||||
Yancey County |
North Carolina - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alamance County | ||||
Alexander County | ||||
Alleghany County | ||||
Anson County | ||||
Ashe County | ||||
Avery County | ||||
Beaufort County | ||||
Bertie County | ||||
Bladen County | ||||
Brunswick County | ||||
Buncombe County | ||||
Burke County | ||||
Cabarrus County | ||||
Caldwell County | ||||
Camden County | ||||
Carteret County | ||||
Caswell County | ||||
Catawba County | ||||
Chatham County | ||||
Cherokee County | ||||
Chowan County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Cleveland County | ||||
Columbus County | ||||
Craven County | ||||
Cumberland County | ||||
Currituck County | ||||
Dare County | ||||
Davidson County | ||||
Davie County | ||||
Durham County | ||||
Duplin County | ||||
Edgecombe County | ||||
Forsyth County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Gaston County | ||||
Gates County | ||||
Graham County | ||||
Granville County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Guilford County | ||||
Halifax County | ||||
Harnett County | ||||
Haywood County | ||||
Henderson County | ||||
Hertford County | ||||
Hoke County | ||||
Hyde County | ||||
Iredell County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Johnston County | ||||
Jones County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Lenoir County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
McDowell County | ||||
Macon County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Martin County | ||||
Mecklenburg County | ||||
Mitchell County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Moore County | ||||
Nash County | ||||
New Hanover County | ||||
Northhampton County | ||||
Onslow County | ||||
Orange County | ||||
Pamlico County | ||||
Pasquotank County | ||||
Pender County | ||||
Perquimans County | ||||
Person County | ||||
Pitt County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Randolph County | ||||
Richmond County | ||||
Robeson County | ||||
Rockingham County | ||||
Rowan County | ||||
Rutherford County | ||||
Sampson County | ||||
Scotland County | ||||
Stanly County | ||||
Stokes County | ||||
Surry County | ||||
Swain County | ||||
Transylvania County | ||||
Tyrrell County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Vance County | ||||
Wake County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Watauga County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Wilkes County | ||||
Wilson County | ||||
Yadkin County | ||||
Yancey County |
North Carolina - 1997 Annual PM2.5NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Greensboro-Winston Salem-High Point, NC: | ||||
Davidson County | 12/19/11 | Attainment. | ||
Guilford County | 12/19/11 | Attainment. | ||
Hickory-Morganton-Lenoir, NC: | ||||
Catawba County | 12/19/11 | Attainment. | ||
Rest of State: | ||||
Alamance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Alexander County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Alleghany County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Anson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ashe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Avery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Beaufort County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bertie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bladen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brunswick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buncombe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Burke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cabarrus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Caldwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Camden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carteret County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Caswell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Catawba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chatham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chowan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cleveland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Columbus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Craven County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Currituck County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dare County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Davidson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Davie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Duplin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Durham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Edgecombe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Forsyth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gaston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gates County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Graham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Granville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Guilford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Halifax County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harnett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Haywood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hertford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hoke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hyde County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iredell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lenoir County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McDowell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mecklenburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Moore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nash County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
New Hanover County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Northampton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Onslow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pamlico County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pasquotank County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pender County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perquimans County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Person County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richmond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Robeson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rockingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rowan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rutherford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sampson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scotland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stanly County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stokes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Surry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Swain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Transylvania County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tyrrell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Watauga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wilkes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wilson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yadkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yancey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
North Carolina - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Alamance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alexander County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alleghany County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Anson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ashe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Avery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Beaufort County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bertie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bladen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brunswick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Buncombe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Burke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cabarrus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caldwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Camden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carteret County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caswell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Catawba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chatham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chowan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cleveland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Craven County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Currituck County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dare County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Davidson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Davie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Duplin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Durham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edgecombe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Forsyth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gaston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gates County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Graham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Granville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Guilford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Halifax County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harnett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Haywood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hertford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hoke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hyde County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iredell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lenoir County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McDowell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mecklenburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Moore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nash County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
New Hanover County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Northampton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Onslow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pamlico County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pasquotank County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pender County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perquimans County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Person County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richmond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Robeson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rockingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rowan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rutherford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sampson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scotland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stanly County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stokes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Surry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Swain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Transylvania County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tyrrell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Watauga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilkes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yadkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yancey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
North Carolina - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Alamance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Alexander County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Alleghany County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Anson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ashe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Avery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Beaufort County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bertie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bladen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brunswick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buncombe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Burke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cabarrus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Caldwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Camden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carteret County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Caswell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chatham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chowan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cleveland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Columbus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Craven County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Currituck County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dare County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Davidson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Davie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Duplin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Durham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Edgecombe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Forsyth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gaston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gates County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Graham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Granville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Guilford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Halifax County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harnett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Haywood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hertford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hoke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hyde County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iredell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lenoir County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McDowell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mecklenburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Moore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nash County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
New Hanover County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Northampton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Onslow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pamlico County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pasquotank County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pender County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perquimans County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Person County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richmond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Robeson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rockingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rowan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rutherford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sampson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scotland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stanly County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stokes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Surry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Swain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Transylvania County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tyrrell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Watauga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wilkes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wilson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yadkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yancey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
North Carolina - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Alamance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Alexander County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Alleghany County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Anson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ashe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Avery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Beaufort County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bertie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bladen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brunswick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buncombe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Burke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cabarrus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Caldwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Camden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carteret County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Caswell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Catawba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chatham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chowan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cleveland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Columbus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Craven County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Currituck County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dare County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Davidson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Davie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Duplin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Durham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Edgecombe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Forsyth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gaston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gates County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Graham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Granville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Guilford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Halifax County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harnett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Haywood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hertford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hoke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hyde County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iredell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lenoir County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McDowell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mecklenburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Moore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nash County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
New Hanover County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Northampton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Onslow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pamlico County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pasquotank County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pender County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perquimans County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Person County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richmond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Robeson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rockingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rowan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rutherford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sampson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scotland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stanly County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stokes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Surry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Swain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Transylvania County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tyrrell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Watauga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wilkes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wilson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yadkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yancey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
North Carolina - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated areas | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Alamance County | X | |
Alexander County | X | |
Alleghany County | X | |
Anson County | X | |
Ashe County | X | |
Avery County | X | |
Beaufort County | X | |
Bertie County | X | |
Bladen County | X | |
Brunswick County | X | |
Buncombe County | X | |
Burke County | X | |
Cabarrus County | X | |
Caldwell County | X | |
Camden County | X | |
Carteret County | X | |
Caswell County | X | |
Catawba County | X | |
Chatham County | X | |
Cherokee County | X | |
Chowan County | X | |
Clay County | X | |
Cleveland County | X | |
Columbus County | X | |
Craven County | X | |
Cumberland County | X | |
Currituck County | X | |
Dare County | X | |
Davidson County | X | |
Davie County | X | |
Duplin County | X | |
Durham County | X | |
Edgecombe County | X | |
Forsyth County | X | |
Franklin County | X | |
Gaston County | X | |
Gates County | X | |
Graham County | X | |
Granville County | X | |
Greene County | X | |
Guilford County | X | |
Halifax County | X | |
Harnett County | X | |
Haywood County | X | |
Henderson County | X | |
Hertford County | X | |
Hoke County | X | |
Hyde County | X | |
Iredell County | X | |
Jackson County | X | |
Jones County | X | |
Lee County | X | |
Lenoir County | X | |
Lincoln County | X | |
McDowell County | X | |
Macon County | X | |
Madison County | X | |
Martin County | X | |
Mecklenburg County | X | |
Mitchell County | X | |
Montgomery County | X | |
Moore County | X | |
Nash County | X | |
New Hanover County | X | |
Northampton County | X | |
Onslow County | X | |
Orange County | X | |
Pamlico County | X | |
Pasquotank County | X | |
Pender County | X | |
Perquimans County | X | |
Person County | X | |
Pitt County | X | |
Polk County | X | |
Randolph County | X | |
Richmond County | X | |
Robeson County | X | |
Rockingham County | X | |
Rowan County | X | |
Rutherford County | X | |
Sampson County | X | |
Scotland County | X | |
Stanly County | X | |
Stokes County | X | |
Surry County | X | |
Swain County | X | |
Transylvania County | X | |
Tyrrell County | X | |
Union County | X | |
Vance County | X | |
Wake County | X | |
Warren County | X | |
Washington County | X | |
Watauga County | X | |
Wayne County | X | |
Wilkes County | X | |
Wilson County | X |
North Carolina - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Buncombe County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Asheville Township, Avery Creek Township, Limestone Township, Lower Hominy Township, Reems Creek Township, Swannanoa Township | ||
Buncombe County (remainder of county) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Each Individual Township: | ||
Caswell County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dan River Township, Yanceyville Township | ||
Caswell County (rest of county) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Forsyth County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Abbotts Creek Township, Broadbay Township, Kernersville Township, Middle Fork Township, Old Town Township, South Fork Township, Winston Township | ||
Forsyth County (rest of county) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Guilford County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bruce Township, Center Grove Township, Deep River Township, Fentress Township, Friendship Township, Gilmer Township, High Point Township, Jamestown Township, Jefferson Township, Monroe Township, Morehead Township, Sumner Township | ||
Guilford County (rest of county) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Mecklenburg County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Township 1 Charlotte, Township 2 Berryhill, Township 5 Providence, Township 7 Crab Orchard, Township 12 Paw Creek | ||
Mecklenburg County (rest of county) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
New Hanover County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Harnett Township, Masonboro Township, Wilmington Township | ||
New Hanover County (rest of county) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Wake County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cary Township, Meredith Township | ||
Wake County (rest of county) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Each Individual Township | ||
Rest of State: | ||
Each Individual Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
North Carolina - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Cabarrus County | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Gaston County | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Iredell County (part) Davidson Township, Coddle Creek Township | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Lincoln County | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Mecklenburg County | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Rowan County | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Union County | This action is effective 12/2/13 | Attainment. | ||
Fayetteville, NC: | ||||
Cumberland County | (2) | Attainment | ||
Greensboro-Winston-Salem-High Point, NC: | ||||
Alamance County | (2) | Attainment | ||
Caswell County | (2) | Attainment | ||
Davidson County | (2) | Attainment | ||
Davie County | (2) | Attainment | ||
Forsyth County | (2) | Attainment | ||
Guilford County | (2) | Attainment | ||
Randolph County | (2) | Attainment | ||
Rockingham County | (2) | Attainment | ||
Haywood and Swain Cos. (Great Smoky NP), NC: | ||||
Haywood County (part) | This action is effective 12/07/09 | Attainment. | ||
Swain County (part) | This action is effective 12/07/09 | Attainment. | ||
Hickory-Morganton-Lenoir, NC: | ||||
Alexander County | (2) | Attainment. | ||
Burke County (part) Unifour Metropolitan Planning Organization Boundary | (2) | Attainment. | ||
Caldwell County (part) Unifour Metropolitan Planning Organization Boundary | (2) | Attainment. | ||
Catawba County | (2) | Attainment. | ||
Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill, NC: | ||||
Chatham County (part) Baldwin Township, Center Township, New Hope Township, Williams Township | This action is effective December 26, 2007 | Attainment | ||
Durham County | This action is effective December 26, 2007 | Attainment | ||
Franklin County | This action is effective December 26, 2007 | Attainment | ||
Granville County | This action is effective December 26, 2007 | Attainment | ||
Johnston County | This action is effective December 26, 2007 | Attainment | ||
Orange County | This action is effective December 26, 2007 | Attainment | ||
Person County | This action is effective December 26, 2007 | Attainment | ||
Wake County | This action is effective December 26, 2007 | Attainment | ||
Rocky Mount, NC: | ||||
Edgecombe County | January 5, 2007 | Attainment | ||
Nash County | January 5, 2007 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State: | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alleghany County | ||||
Anson County | ||||
Ashe County | ||||
Avery County | ||||
Beaufort County | ||||
Bertie County | ||||
Bladen County | ||||
Brunswick County | ||||
Buncombe County | ||||
Burke County (part) remainder | ||||
Caldwell County (part) remainder | ||||
Camden County | ||||
Carteret County | ||||
Chatham County (part) remainder | ||||
Cherokee County | ||||
Chowan County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Cleveland County | ||||
Columbus County | ||||
Craven County | ||||
Currituck County | ||||
Dare County | ||||
Duplin County | ||||
Gates County | ||||
Graham County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Halifax County | ||||
Harnett County | ||||
Haywood County (part) remainder | ||||
Henderson County | ||||
Hertford County | ||||
Hoke County | ||||
Hyde County | ||||
Iredell County (part) remainder | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jones County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Lenoir County | ||||
Macon County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Martin County | ||||
McDowell County | ||||
Mitchell County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Moore County | ||||
New Hanover County | ||||
Northampton County | ||||
Onslow County | ||||
Pamlico County | ||||
Pasquotank County | ||||
Pender County | ||||
Perquimans County | ||||
Pitt County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Richmond County | ||||
Robeson County | ||||
Rutherford County | ||||
Sampson County | ||||
Scotland County | ||||
Stanly County | ||||
Stokes County | ||||
Surry County | ||||
Swain County (part) remainder | ||||
Transylvania County | ||||
Tyrrell County | ||||
Vance County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Watauga County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Wilkes County | ||||
Wilson County | ||||
Yadkin County | ||||
Yancey County |
North Carolina - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Charlotte-Rock Hill, NC-SC2 | This action is effective 7/28/2015 | Attainment | ||
Cabarrus County (part) | ||||
Central Cabarrus Township, Concord Township, Georgeville Township, Harrisburg Township, Kannapolis Township, Midland Township, Mount Pleasant Township, New Gilead Township, Odell Township, Poplar Tent Township, Rimertown Township | ||||
Gaston County (part) | ||||
Crowders Mountain Township, Dallas Township, Gastonia Township, Riverbend Township, South Point Township | ||||
Iredell County (part) | ||||
Davidson Township, Coddle Creek Township | ||||
Lincoln County (part) | ||||
Catawba Springs Township, Ironton Township, Lincolnton Township | ||||
Mecklenburg County | ||||
Rowan County (part) | ||||
Atwell Township, China Grove Township, Franklin Township, Gold Hill Township, Litaker Township, Locke Township, Providence Township, Salisbury Township, Steele Township, Unity Township | ||||
Union County (part) | ||||
Goose Creek Township, Marshville Township, Monroe Township, Sandy Ridge Township, Vance Township | ||||
Rest of State:3 | ||||
Alamance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alexander County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alleghany County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Anson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ashe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Avery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Beaufort County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bertie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bladen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brunswick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Buncombe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Burke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cabarrus County (part) | ||||
Gold Hill Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caldwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Camden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carteret County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caswell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Catawba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chatham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chowan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cleveland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Craven County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Currituck County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dare County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Davidson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Davie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Duplin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Durham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edgecombe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Forsyth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gaston County (part) | ||||
Cherryville | ||||
Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gates County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Graham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Granville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Guilford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Halifax County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harnett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Haywood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hertford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hoke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hyde County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iredell County (part) | ||||
Barringer Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bethany Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chambersburg Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Concord Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cool Springs Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Eagle Mills Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fallstown Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
New Hope Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Olin Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sharpesburg Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shiloh Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Statesville Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Turnersburg Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union Grove Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lenoir County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County (part) | ||||
Howard's Creek Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
North Brook Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McDowell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Moore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nash County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
New Hanover County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Northampton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Onslow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pamlico County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pasquotank County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pender County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perquimans County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Person County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richmond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Robeson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rockingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rowan County (part) | ||||
Cleveland Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mount Ulla Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scotch Irish Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rutherford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sampson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scotland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stanly County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stokes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Surry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Swain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Transylvania County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tyrrell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County (part) | ||||
Buford Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lanes Creek Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
New Salem Township | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Watauga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilkes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yadkin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yancey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
North Carolina - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date | Type | |
Alamance County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Alexander County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Alleghany County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Anson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Ashe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Avery County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Beaufort County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Bertie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Bladen County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Brunswick County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Buncombe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Burke County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Cabarrus County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Caldwell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Camden County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Carteret County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Caswell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Catawba County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Chatham County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Cherokee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Chowan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Clay County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Cleveland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Columbus County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Craven County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Cumberland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Currituck County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Dare County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Davidson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Davie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Duplin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Durham County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Edgecombe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Forsyth County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Franklin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Gaston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Gates County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Graham County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Granville County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Greene County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Guilford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Halifax County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Harnett County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Haywood County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Henderson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hertford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hoke County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hyde County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Iredell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Jackson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Johnston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Jones County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lenoir County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lincoln County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
McDowell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Macon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Madison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Martin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Mecklenburg County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Mitchell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Montgomery County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Moore County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Nash County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
New Hanover County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Northampton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Onslow County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Orange County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Pamlico County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Pasquotank County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Pender County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Perquimans County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Person County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Pitt County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Polk County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Randolph County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Richmond County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Robeson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Rockingham County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Rowan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Rutherford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Sampson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Scotland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Stanly County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Stokes County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Surry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Swain County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Transylvania County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Tyrrell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Union County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Vance County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Wake County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Warren County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Watauga County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Wayne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Wilkes County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Wilson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Yadkin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Yancey County | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
North Carolina - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
North Dakota - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead (Minn), AQCR 130 | X | |||
Rest of State, AQCR 172 | X |
North Dakota - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
McLean County/Eastern Mercer County, ND | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
McLean County | ||
Mercer County (part) | ||
Area east of CR-37/ND 31, east/north of ND 200 ALT, west of the eastern border of Mercer County/Missouri River, south of the Knife River National Historic Site. | ||
Central Mercer County, ND | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Mercer County (part) | ||
Area west of ND 49/61st Ave SW, north of Co. Rd 15/17th St. SW, east of Co. Rd 13, south and east of the town Zap, south of 8th St. SW/ND 200 | ||
Rest of State: | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Adams County | ||
Barnes County | ||
Benson County | ||
Billings County | ||
Bottineau County | ||
Bowman County | ||
Burke County | ||
Burleigh County | ||
Cass County | ||
Cavalier County | ||
Dickey County | ||
Divide County | ||
Dunn County | ||
Eddy County | ||
Emmons County | ||
Foster County | ||
Golden Valley County | ||
Grand Forks County | ||
Grant County | ||
Griggs County | ||
Hettinger County | ||
Kidder County | ||
LaMoure County | ||
Logan County | ||
McHenry County | ||
McIntosh County | ||
McKenzie County | ||
Mercer County (part) (remainder) | ||
Morton County | ||
Mountrail County | ||
Nelson County | ||
Oliver County | ||
Pembina County | ||
Pierce County | ||
Ramsey County | ||
Ransom County | ||
Renville County | ||
Richland County | ||
Rolette County | ||
Sargent County | ||
Sheridan County | ||
Sioux County | ||
Slope County | ||
Stark County | ||
Steele County | ||
Stutsman County | ||
Towner County | ||
Traill County | ||
Walsh County | ||
Ward County | ||
Wells County | ||
Williams County | 4/30/2021 |
North Dakota - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
AQCR 130 Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead Intrastate | ||||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adams County | ||||
Barnes County | ||||
Benson County | ||||
Billings County | ||||
Bottineau County | ||||
Bowman County | ||||
Burke County | ||||
Burleigh County | ||||
Cavalier County | ||||
Dickey County | ||||
Divide County | ||||
Dunn County | ||||
Eddy County | ||||
Emmons County | ||||
Foster County | ||||
Golden Valley County | ||||
Grand Forks County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Griggs County | ||||
Hettinger County | ||||
Kidder County | ||||
La Moure County | ||||
Logan County | ||||
McHenry County | ||||
McIntosh County | ||||
McKenzie County | ||||
McLean County | ||||
Mercer County | ||||
Morton County | ||||
Mountrail County | ||||
Nelson County | ||||
Oliver County | ||||
Pembina County | ||||
Pierce County | ||||
Ramsey County | ||||
Ransom County | ||||
Renville County | ||||
Richland County | ||||
Rolette County | ||||
Sargent County | ||||
Sheridan County | ||||
Sioux County | ||||
Slope County | ||||
Stark County | ||||
Steele County | ||||
Stutsman County | ||||
Towner County | ||||
Traill County | ||||
Walsh County | ||||
Ward County | ||||
Wells County | ||||
Williams County |
North Dakota - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
AQCR 130 Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead Interstate. | ||||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rest of State, AQCR 172 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adams County | ||||
Barnes County | ||||
Benson County | ||||
Billings County | ||||
Bottineau County | ||||
Bowman County | ||||
Burke County | ||||
Burleigh County | ||||
Cavalier County | ||||
Dickey County | ||||
Divide County | ||||
Dunn County | ||||
Eddy County | ||||
Emmons County | ||||
Foster County | ||||
Golden Valley County | ||||
Grand Forks County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Griggs County | ||||
Hettinger County | ||||
Kidder County | ||||
La Moure County | ||||
Logan County | ||||
McHenry County | ||||
McIntosh County | ||||
McKenzie County | ||||
McLean County | ||||
Mercer County | ||||
Morton County | ||||
Mountrail County | ||||
Nelson County | ||||
Oliver County | ||||
Pembina County | ||||
Pierce County | ||||
Ramsey County | ||||
Ransom County | ||||
Renville County | ||||
Richland County | ||||
Rolette County | ||||
Sargent County | ||||
Sheridan County | ||||
Sioux County | ||||
Slope County | ||||
Stark County | ||||
Steele County | ||||
Stutsman County | ||||
Towner County | ||||
Traill County | ||||
Walsh County | ||||
Ward County | ||||
Wells County | ||||
Williams County |
North Dakota - PM-10
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead (Minn.), AQCR 130 | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
Rest of State, AQCR 1721 | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable |
North Dakota - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
AQCR 130 Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead Interstate: | ||||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rest of State, AQCR 172: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barnes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Benson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Billings County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bottineau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bowman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Burke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Burleigh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cavalier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dickey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Divide County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dunn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Eddy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Emmons County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Foster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Golden Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grand Forks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Griggs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hettinger County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kidder County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
LaMoure County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McHenry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McIntosh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McKenzie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McLean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mountrail County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nelson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oliver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pembina County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pierce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ramsey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ransom County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Renville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rolette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sargent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sheridan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sioux County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Slope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Steele County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stutsman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Towner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Traill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Walsh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wells County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Williams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
North Dakota - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
AQCR 130 Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead Interstate: | ||||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rest of State, AQCR 172: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barnes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Billings County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bottineau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bowman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Burke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Burleigh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cavalier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dickey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Divide County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dunn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Eddy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Emmons County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Foster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Golden Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grand Forks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Griggs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hettinger County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kidder County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
LaMoure County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McHenry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McIntosh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McKenzie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McLean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mountrail County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nelson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oliver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pembina County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pierce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ramsey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ransom County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Renville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rolette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sargent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sheridan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sioux County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Slope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Steele County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stutsman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Towner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Traill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walsh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wells County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Williams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
North Dakota - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
AQCR 130 Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead Interstate: | ||||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rest of State, AQCR 172: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barnes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Benson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Billings County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bottineau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bowman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Burke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Burleigh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cavalier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dickey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Divide County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dunn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Eddy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Emmons County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Foster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Golden Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grand Forks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Griggs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hettinger County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kidder County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
LaMoure County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McHenry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McIntosh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McKenzie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McLean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mountrail County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nelson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oliver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pembina County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pierce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ramsey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ransom County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Renville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rolette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sargent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sheridan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sioux County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Slope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Steele County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stutsman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Towner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Traill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Walsh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wells County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Williams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
North Dakota - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
AQCR 130 Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead Interstate: | ||||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rest of State, AQCR 172: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barnes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Benson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Billings County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bottineau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bowman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Burke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Burleigh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cavalier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dickey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Divide County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dunn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Eddy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Emmons County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Foster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Golden Valley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grand Forks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Griggs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hettinger County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kidder County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
LaMoure County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McHenry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McIntosh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McKenzie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McLean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mountrail County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nelson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oliver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pembina County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pierce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ramsey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ransom County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Renville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rolette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sargent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sheridan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sioux County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Slope County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Steele County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stutsman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Towner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Traill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Walsh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wells County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Williams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
North Dakota - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead (Minn), AQCR 130 | X | |
Rest of State, AQCR 172 | X |
North Dakota - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
State of North Dakota | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
North Dakota - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
AQCR 130 Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead Interstate: | ||||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rest of State, AQCR 172 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adams County | ||||
Barnes County | ||||
Benson County | ||||
Billings County | ||||
Bottineau County | ||||
Bowman County | ||||
Burke County | ||||
Burleigh County | ||||
Cavalier County | ||||
Dickey County | ||||
Divide County | ||||
Dunn County | ||||
Eddy County | ||||
Emmons County | ||||
Foster County | ||||
Golden Valley County | ||||
Grand Forks County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Griggs County | ||||
Hettinger County | ||||
Kidder County | ||||
LaMoure County | ||||
Logan County | ||||
McHenry County | ||||
McIntosh County | ||||
McKenzie County | ||||
McLean County | ||||
Mercer County | ||||
Morton County | ||||
Mountrail County | ||||
Nelson County | ||||
Oliver County | ||||
Pembina County | ||||
Pierce County | ||||
Ramsey County | ||||
Ransom County | ||||
Renville County | ||||
Richland County | ||||
Rolette County | ||||
Sargent County | ||||
Sheridan County | ||||
Sioux County | ||||
Slope County | ||||
Stark County | ||||
Steele County | ||||
Stutsman County | ||||
Towner County | ||||
Traill County | ||||
Walsh County | ||||
Ward County | ||||
Wells County | ||||
Williams County |
North Dakota - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide and Areas of Indian Country | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
North Dakota - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Adams County | ||||
Barnes County | ||||
Benson County | ||||
Billings County | ||||
Bottineau County | ||||
Bowman County | ||||
Burke County | ||||
Burleigh County | ||||
Cass County | ||||
Cavalier County | ||||
Dickey County | ||||
Divide County | ||||
Dunn County | ||||
Eddy County | ||||
Emmons County | ||||
Foster County | ||||
Golden Valley County | ||||
Grand Forks County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Griggs County | ||||
Hettinger County | ||||
Kidder County | ||||
LaMoure County | ||||
Logan County | ||||
McHenry County | ||||
McIntosh County | ||||
McKenzie County | ||||
McLean County | ||||
Mercer County | ||||
Morton County | ||||
Mountrail County | ||||
Nelson County | ||||
Oliver County | ||||
Pembina County | ||||
Pierce County | ||||
Ramsey County | ||||
Ransom County | ||||
Renville County | ||||
Richland County | ||||
Rolette County | ||||
Sargent County | ||||
Sheridan County | ||||
Sioux County | ||||
Slope County | ||||
Stark County | ||||
Steele County | ||||
Stutsman County | ||||
Towner County | ||||
Traill County | ||||
Walsh County | ||||
Ward County | ||||
Wells County | ||||
Williams County |
North Dakota - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[55 FR 23933, June 13, 1990]
Ohio - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary
standards |
Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than
national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Athens County | X | |||
Clermont County | X | |||
Columbiana County | X | |||
Coshocton County | X | |||
Cuyahoga County | X | |||
The remainder of Cuyahoga County | X | |||
Gallia County | X | |||
Greene County | X | |||
Hamilton County | X | |||
Jefferson County: | ||||
The Cities of Steubenville and Mingo Junction, Townships of Steubenville, Island Creek, Cross Creek, Knox and Wells | X | |||
The remainder of Jefferson County | X | |||
Lake County: | ||||
The Cities of Eastlake, Timberlake, Lakeline, Willoughby (north of U.S. 20) and Mentor (north of U.S. 20, west of S.R. 306) | X | |||
The remainder of Lake County | X | |||
Lorain County | X | |||
Lucas County: The area east of Route 23 and west of the eastern boundary of Oregon Township | X | |||
The remainder of Lucas County: | ||||
Mahoning County | X | |||
Montgomery County | X | |||
Morgan County: | ||||
Center Township | X | |||
The remainder of Morgan County | X | |||
Summit County | X | |||
Trumbull County | X | |||
Washington County: | ||||
Waterford Township | X | |||
The remainder of Washington County | X | |||
All other counties in the State of Ohio | X |
Ohio - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Campbell-Clermont Counties, KY-OH | 11/21/16 | Attainment. |
Clermont County (part) | ||
Pierce Township | ||
Lake County, OH | 5/14/2019 | Attainment. |
Lake County | ||
Muskingum River, OH | 10/4/13 | Nonattainment. |
Morgan County (part) | ||
Center Township | ||
Washington County (part) | ||
Waterford Township | ||
Steubenville, OH-WV | November 29, 2019 | Attainment. |
Jefferson County (part). | ||
Cross Creek Township, Steubenville Township, Warren Township, Wells Township, Steubenville City. | ||
Gallia County, OH | 9/12/16 | Unclassifiable. |
Gallia County | ||
Meigs County (part) | ||
Bedford, Columbia, Rutland, Salem, Salisbury, and Scipio Townships | ||
Clermont County, Ohio2 | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Clermont County (part) | ||
Clermont County excluding Pierce Township | ||
Adams County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Allen County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ashland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ashtabula County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Athens County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Auglaize County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Belmont County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Brown County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Butler County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |
Carroll County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Champaign County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clark County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clinton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Columbiana County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Coshocton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Crawford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cuyahoga County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Darke County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Defiance County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Delaware County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Erie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fairfield County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fayette County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Franklin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fulton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Geauga County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Greene County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Guernsey County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hamilton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hancock County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hardin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Harrison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Henry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Highland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hocking County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Holmes County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Huron County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jackson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jefferson County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Knox County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lawrence County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Licking County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Logan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lorain County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lucas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Madison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mahoning County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Medina County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Meigs County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mercer County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Miami County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Monroe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Montgomery County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Morgan County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Morrow County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Muskingum County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Noble County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ottawa County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Paulding County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Perry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pickaway County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pike County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Portage County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Preble County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Putnam County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Richland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ross County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sandusky County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Scioto County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Seneca County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Shelby County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Stark County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Summit County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Trumbull County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tuscarawas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Union County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Van Wert County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Vinton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Warren County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Washington County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wayne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Williams County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wood County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wyandot County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Ohio - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Cleveland Area | ||||
Cuyahoga County | 3/7/94 | Attainment | ||
Cincinnati | ||||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbus | ||||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ashland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ashtabula County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Athens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Auglaize County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Belmont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Champaign County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clermont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbiana County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coshocton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Darke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Defiance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Erie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fairfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gallia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Geauga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Guernsey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Highland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hocking County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Holmes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Huron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County2 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Licking County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lorain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lucas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mahoning County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Medina County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meigs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morrow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Muskingum County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Noble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Paulding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pickaway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Portage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Preble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ross County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sandusky County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scioto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Seneca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Summit County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trumbull County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tuscarawas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Van Wert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Williams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wyandot County |
Ohio - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)3
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Canton Area: | ||||
Stark County | Attainment | |||
Cincinnati-Hamilton Area: | 6/14/05 | Attainment | ||
Butler County | ||||
Clermont County | ||||
Hamilton County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Cleveland-Akron-Lorain Area: | Attainment | |||
Ashtabula County | ||||
Cuyahoga County | ||||
Geauga County | ||||
Lake County | ||||
Lorain County | ||||
Medina County | ||||
Portage County | ||||
Summit County | ||||
Clinton County Area: | ||||
Clinton County | Attainment | |||
Columbiana County Area: | ||||
Columbiana County | Attainment | |||
Columbus Area: | ||||
Delaware County | Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Attainment | |||
Licking County | Attainment | |||
Dayton-Springfield Area: | ||||
Clark County | Attainment | |||
Greene County | Attainment | |||
Miami County | Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Attainment | |||
Preble County Area: | ||||
Preble County | Attainment | |||
Steubenville Area: | ||||
Jefferson County | Attainment | |||
Toledo Area: | ||||
Lucas County | Attainment | |||
Wood County | Attainment | |||
Youngstown-Warren-Sharon Area: | ||||
Mahoning County | Attainment | |||
Trumbull County | Attainment | |||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ashland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Athens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Auglaize County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Belmont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Champaign County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coshocton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Darke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Defiance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Erie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fairfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gallia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Guernsey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Highland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hocking County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Holmes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Huron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meigs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morrow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Muskingum County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Noble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Paulding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pickaway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ross County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sandusky County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scioto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Seneca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tuscarawas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Van Wert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Williams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wyandot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Ohio - PM-10
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Cuyahoga County | 1/10/01 | Attainment | ||
Jefferson County | ||||
The area bounded by Market Street (State Route 43) from the West Virginia/Ohio border west to Sunset Blvd. (U.S. Route 22), Sunset Blvd. west to the Steubenville Township/Cross Creek Township boundary, the Township boundary south to the Steubenville Corporation limit, the corporation boundary east to State Route 7, State Route 7 South to the Steubenville Township/Wells Township boundary, the Township boundary Unclassifiable east to the West Virginia/Ohio border, and North on the border to Market Street | 1/10/01 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable |
Ohio - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Canton-Massillon, OH: | ||||
Stark County | 10/22/13 | Attainment | ||
Cincinnati-Hamilton, Ohio: | 4/7/17 | Attainment. | ||
Butler County | ||||
Clermont County | ||||
Hamilton County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Cleveland-Akron-Lorain, OH | 9/18/13 | Attainment | ||
Ashtabula County (part) | ||||
Ashtabula Township | ||||
Cuyahoga County | ||||
Lake County | ||||
Lorain County | ||||
Medina County | ||||
Portage County | ||||
Summit County | ||||
Columbus, OH | 11/7/13 | Attainment | ||
Coshocton County (part) | ||||
Franklin Township | ||||
Delaware County | ||||
Fairfield County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Licking County | ||||
Dayton-Springfield, OH | 9/26/13 | Attainment | ||
Clark County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Huntington-Ashland, OH | 12/31/12 | Attainment | ||
Adams County (part) | ||||
Monroe Township | ||||
Sprigg Township | ||||
Gallia County (part) | ||||
Addison Township | ||||
Cheshire Township | ||||
Lawrence County | ||||
Scioto County | ||||
Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH: | ||||
Washington County | 8/29/13 | Attainment | ||
Steubenville-Weirton, OH-WV: | ||||
Jefferson County | 9/18/13 | Attainment | ||
Toledo, OH: | ||||
Lucas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wheeling, WV-OH: | ||||
Belmont County | 8/29/13 | Attainment | ||
Youngstown-Warren-Sharon, OH-PA: | ||||
Columbiana County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mahoning County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trumbull County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rest of State: | ||||
Adams County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ashland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ashtabula County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Athens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Auglaize County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Champaign County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coshocton County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Darke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Defiance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Erie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gallia County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Geauga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Guernsey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Highland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hocking County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Holmes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Huron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meigs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morrow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Muskingum County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Noble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Paulding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pickaway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Preble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ross County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sandusky County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Seneca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tuscarawas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Van Wert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Williams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wyandot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Ohio - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Cleveland, OH: | ||||
Cuyahoga County | 4/12/2019 | Attainment | Moderate | |
Lorain County | 4/12/2019 | Attainment | Moderate | |
Rest of State: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ashland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ashtabula County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Athens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Auglaize County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Belmont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Champaign County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clermont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbiana County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coshocton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Darke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Defiance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Erie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fairfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gallia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Geauga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Guernsey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Highland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hocking County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Holmes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Huron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Licking County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lucas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mahoning County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Medina County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meigs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morrow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Muskingum County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Noble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Paulding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pickaway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Portage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Preble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ross County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sandusky County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scioto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Seneca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Summit County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trumbull County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tuscarawas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Van Wert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Williams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wyandot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Ohio - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Type | Date1 | Date | Type | |
Canton-Massillon, OH: | ||||
Stark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cleveland-Akron-Lorain, OH: | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cuyahoga County | ||||
Lake County | ||||
Lorain County | ||||
Medina County | ||||
Portage County | ||||
Summit County | ||||
Steubenville-Weirton, OH-WV: | ||||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rest of State: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ashland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ashtabula County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Athens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Auglaize County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Belmont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Champaign County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clermont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbiana County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coshocton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Darke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Defiance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Erie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fairfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gallia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Geauga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Guernsey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Highland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hocking County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Holmes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Huron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Licking County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lucas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mahoning County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meigs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morrow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Muskingum County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Noble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Paulding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pickaway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Preble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ross County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sandusky County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scioto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Seneca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trumbull County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tuscarawas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Van Wert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Williams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wyandot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Ohio - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Canton-Massillon, OH: | ||||
Stark County | 10/22/13 | Attainment. | ||
Cleveland-Akron-Lorain, OH | 9/18/13 | Attainment. | ||
Cuyahoga County | ||||
Lake County | ||||
Lorain County | ||||
Medina County | ||||
Portage County | ||||
Summit County | ||||
Steubenville-Weirton, OH-WV: | ||||
Jefferson County | 9/18/13 | Attainment. | ||
Rest of State: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ashland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ashtabula County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Athens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Auglaize County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Belmont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Champaign County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clermont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbiana County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coshocton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Darke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Defiance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Erie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fairfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gallia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Geauga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Guernsey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Highland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hocking County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Holmes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Huron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Licking County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lucas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mahoning County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meigs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morrow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Muskingum County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Noble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Paulding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pickaway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Preble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ross County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sandusky County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scioto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Seneca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trumbull County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tuscarawas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Van Wert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Williams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wyandot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Ohio - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
State of Ohio | X |
Ohio - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Allen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ashland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ashtabula County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Athens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Auglaize County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Belmont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Champaign County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clermont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Columbiana County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Coshocton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cuyahoga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Darke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Defiance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Erie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fairfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gallia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Geauga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Guernsey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Highland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hocking County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Holmes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Huron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Licking County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lorain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lucas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mahoning County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Medina County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Meigs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Miami County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Morrow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Muskingum County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Noble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Paulding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pickaway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Portage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Preble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ross County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sandusky County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Scioto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Seneca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Stark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Summit County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Trumbull County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Tuscarawas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Van Wert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Vinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Williams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wyandot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Ohio - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Canton-Massillon, OH: Stark County | 6/15/07 | Attainment. | ||
Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN: | ||||
Butler County | May 11, 2010 | Attainment | ||
Clermont County | ||||
Clinton County | ||||
Hamilton County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Cleveland-Akron-Lorain, OH: | ||||
Ashtabula County | ||||
Cuyahoga County | 9/15/2009 | Attainment. | ||
Geauga County | ||||
Lake County | ||||
Lorain County | ||||
Medina County | ||||
Portage County | ||||
Summit County | ||||
Columbus, OH: | ||||
Delaware County | 9/15/09 | Attainment | ||
Fairfield County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Knox County | ||||
Licking County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Dayton-Springfield, OH: | ||||
Clark County | August 13, 2007 | Attainment. | ||
Greene County. | ||||
Miami County. | ||||
Montgomery County. | ||||
Lima, OH: Allen County | 6/15/07 | Attainment. | ||
Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH: Washington County | 6/15/07 | Attainment. | ||
Steubenville-Weirton, OH-WV: Jefferson County | 6/15/07 | Attainment. | ||
Toledo Area: | ||||
Lucas County | 08/09/07 | Attainment. | ||
Wood County | 08/09/07 | Attainment. | ||
Wheeling, WV-OH: Belmont County | 6/15/2007 | Attainment. | ||
Youngstown-Warren-Sharon, PA-OH: | June 12, 2007 | |||
Columbiana County | Attainment | |||
Mahoning County | Attainment | |||
Trumbull County | Attainment | |||
Rest of State: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ashland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Athens County | ||||
Auglaize County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Champaign County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coshocton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Darke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Defiance County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Erie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gallia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Guernsey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Highland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hocking County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Holmes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Huron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meigs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morrow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Muskingum County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Noble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Paulding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pickaway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Preble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ross County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sandusky County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scioto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Seneca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tuscarawas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Van Wert County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Williams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wyandot County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Ohio - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN:2 | 12/16/16 | Attainment | ||
Butler County | ||||
Clermont County | ||||
Clinton County | ||||
Hamilton County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Cleveland, OH:2 Ashtabula County, Cuyahoga County, Geauga County, Lake County, Lorain County, Medina County, Portage County, Summit County | 1/6/17 | Attainment | ||
Columbus, OH:2 Delaware County, Fairfield County, Franklin County, Knox County, Licking County, Madison County | 12/21/16 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State:3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Ohio - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Cincinnati, OH-KY | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Butler County. | ||||
Clermont County. | ||||
Hamilton County. | ||||
Warren County. | ||||
Cleveland, OH | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Cuyahoga County. | ||||
Geauga County. | ||||
Lake County. | ||||
Lorain County. | ||||
Medina County. | ||||
Portage County. | ||||
Summit County. | ||||
Columbus, OH: | 8/21/19 | Attainment | ||
Delaware County | ||||
Fairfield County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Licking County | ||||
Adams County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Allen County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ashland County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ashtabula County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Athens County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Auglaize County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Belmont County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Brown County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Carroll County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Champaign County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clark County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clinton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Columbiana County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Coshocton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Crawford County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Darke County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Defiance County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Erie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Fayette County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Fulton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Gallia County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Greene County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Guernsey County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hancock County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hardin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Harrison County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Henry County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Highland County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hocking County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Holmes County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Huron County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Jackson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jefferson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Knox County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lawrence County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Logan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lucas County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Madison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Mahoning County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Marion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Meigs County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mercer County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Miami County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Monroe County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Montgomery County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Morgan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Morrow County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Muskingum County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Noble County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ottawa County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Paulding County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Perry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Pickaway County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Pike County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Preble County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Putnam County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Richland County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ross County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Sandusky County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Scioto County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Seneca County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Shelby County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Stark County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Trumbull County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Tuscarawas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Union County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Van Wert County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Vinton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Washington County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wayne County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Williams County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wood County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wyandot County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Ohio - 1978 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Cuyahoga County (part) | ||||
Subcounty area in the vicinity of Master Metals | 1/6/92 | Unclassifiable | ||
On the west by Interstate 71, on the north by the Conrail tracks, on the east by Interstate 77, and on the south by a line running from the intersection of Interstate 71 and Clark Avenue to the intersection of Interstate 77 and Pershing Avenue | ||||
Rest of State Not Designated |
Ohio - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Bellefontaine, OH: | ||
Logan County (part) | 7/28/2014 | Attainment. |
The portions of Logan County that are bounded by: Sections 27, 28, 33, and 34 of Lake Township | ||
Cleveland, OH: | ||
Cuyahoga County (part) | 5/31/2017 | Attainment. |
The portions of Cuyahoga County that are bounded on the west by Washington Park Blvd./Crete Ave./East 49th St., on the east by East 71st St., on the north by Fleet Ave., and on the south by Grant Ave | ||
Delta, OH: | 3/13/2018 | Attainment. |
Fulton County (part) | ||
The portions of Fulton County that are bounded by: sections 12 and 13 of York Township and sections 7 and 18 of Swan Creek Township | ||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 46011, Oct. 5, 1978]
Oklahoma - TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
AQCR 017 | X | |||
AQCR 022 | X | |||
AQCR 184 | X | |||
AQCR 185 | X | |||
AQCR 186: | ||||
Tulsa County | X | |||
Portions of Muskogee County | X | |||
Portions of Mayes County | X | |||
Remainder of AQCR | X | |||
AQCR 187 | X | |||
AQCR 188 | X | |||
AQCR 189: | ||||
Portion of Comanche County | X | |||
Remainder of AQCR | X |
Oklahoma - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
AQCR 017 | X | |||
AQCR 184 | X | |||
AQCR 185 | X | |||
AQCR 186 | X | |||
AQCR 187 | X | |||
AQCR 188 | X | |||
AQCR 189 | X |
Oklahoma - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Adair County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Alfalfa County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Atoka County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Beaver County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Beckham County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Blaine County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bryan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Caddo County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Canadian County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Carter County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cherokee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Choctaw County | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Cimarron County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cleveland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Coal County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Comanche County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cotton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Craig County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Creek County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Custer County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Delaware County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dewey County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ellis County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Garfield County | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Garvin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Grady County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Grant County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Greer County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Harmon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Harper County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Haskell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hughes County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jackson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jefferson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Johnston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kay County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kingfisher County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kiowa County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Latimer County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Le Flore County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lincoln County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Logan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Love County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
McClain County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
McCurtain County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
McIntosh County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Major County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marshall County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mayes County | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Murray County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Muskogee County | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Noble County | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Nowata County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Okfuskee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Oklahoma County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Okmulgee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Osage County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ottawa County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pawnee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Payne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pittsburg County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pontotoc County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pottawatomie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pushmataha County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Roger Mills County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Rogers County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Seminole County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sequoyah County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Stephens County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Texas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tillman County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tulsa County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wagoner County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Washita County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Woods County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Woodward County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Oklahoma - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adair County | ||||
Cherokee County | ||||
Le Flore County | ||||
Sequoyah County | ||||
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McCurtain County | ||||
AQCR 184 Central Oklahoma Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Canadian County | ||||
Cleveland County | ||||
Grady County | ||||
Kingfisher County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Logan County | ||||
McClain County | ||||
Oklahoma County | ||||
Pottawatomie County | ||||
AQCR 185 North Central Oklahoma Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garfield County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Kay County | ||||
Noble County | ||||
Payne County | ||||
AQCR 186 Northeastern Oklahoma Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Craig County | ||||
Creek County | ||||
Delaware County | ||||
Mayes County | ||||
Muskogee County | ||||
Nowata County | ||||
Okmulgee County | ||||
Osage County | ||||
Ottawa County | ||||
Pawnee County | ||||
Rogers County | ||||
Tulsa County | ||||
Wagoner County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
AQCR 187 Northwestern Oklahoma Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alfalfa County | ||||
Beaver County | ||||
Blaine County | ||||
Cimarron County | ||||
Custer County | ||||
Dewey County | ||||
Ellis County | ||||
Harper County | ||||
Major County | ||||
Roger Mills County | ||||
Texas County | ||||
Woods County | ||||
Woodward County | ||||
AQCR 188 Southeastern Oklahoma Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Atoka County | ||||
Bryan County | ||||
Carter County | ||||
Choctaw County | ||||
Coal County | ||||
Garvin County | ||||
Haskell County | ||||
Hughes County | ||||
Johnston County | ||||
Latimer County | ||||
Love County | ||||
Marshall County | ||||
McIntosh County | ||||
Murray County | ||||
Okfuskee County | ||||
Pittsburg County | ||||
Pontotoc County | ||||
Pushmataha County | ||||
Seminole County | ||||
AQCR 189 Southwestern Oklahoma Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Beckham County | ||||
Caddo County | ||||
Comanche County | ||||
Cotton County | ||||
Greer County | ||||
Harmon County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Kiowa County | ||||
Stephens County | ||||
Tillman County | ||||
Washita County |
Oklahoma - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adair County | ||||
Cherokee County | ||||
Le Flore County | ||||
Sequoyah County | ||||
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McCurtain County | ||||
AQCR 184 Central Oklahoma Intrastate (part) | ||||
Cleveland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oklahoma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 184 Central Oklahoma Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Canadian County | ||||
Grady County | ||||
Kingfisher County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Logan County | ||||
McClain County | ||||
Pottawatomie County | ||||
AQCR 185 North Central Oklahoma Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garfield County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Kay County | ||||
Noble County | ||||
Payne County | ||||
AQCR 186 Northeastern Oklahoma Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Craig County | ||||
Creek County | ||||
Delaware County | ||||
Mayes County | ||||
Muskogee County | ||||
Nowata County | ||||
Okmulgee County | ||||
Osage County | ||||
Ottawa County | ||||
Pawnee County | ||||
Rogers County | ||||
Tulsa County | ||||
Wagoner County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
AQCR 187 Northwestern Oklahoma Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alfalfa County | ||||
Beaver County | ||||
Blaine County | ||||
Cimarron County | ||||
Custer County | ||||
Dewey County | ||||
Ellis County | ||||
Harper County | ||||
Major County | ||||
Roger Mills County | ||||
Texas County | ||||
Woods County | ||||
Woodward County | ||||
AQCR 188 Southeastern Oklahoma Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Atoka County | ||||
Bryan County | ||||
Carter County | ||||
Choctaw County | ||||
Coal County | ||||
Garvin County | ||||
Haskell County | ||||
Hughes County | ||||
Johnston County | ||||
Latimer County | ||||
Love County | ||||
Marshall County | ||||
McIntosh County | ||||
Murray County | ||||
Okfuskee County | ||||
Pittsburg County | ||||
Pontotoc County | ||||
Pushmataha County | ||||
Seminole County | ||||
AQCR 189 Southwestern Oklahoma Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Beckham County | ||||
Caddo County | ||||
Comanche County | ||||
Cotton County | ||||
Greer County | ||||
Harmon County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Kiowa County | ||||
Stephens County | ||||
Tillman County | ||||
Washita County |
Oklahoma - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate: | ||||
Adair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Le Flore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sequoyah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Intrastate: | ||||
McCurtain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 184 Central Oklahoma Intrastate (part): | ||||
Cleveland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oklahoma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 184 Central Oklahoma Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Canadian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grady County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kingfisher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McClain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pottawatomie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 185 North Central Oklahoma Intrastate: | ||||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Noble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Payne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 186 Northeastern Oklahoma Intrastate: | ||||
Craig County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Creek County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mayes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Muskogee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nowata County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Okmulgee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Osage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rogers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tulsa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wagoner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 187 Northwestern Oklahoma Intrastate: | ||||
Alfalfa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Beaver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blaine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cimarron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dewey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ellis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Major County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Roger Mills County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Texas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woods County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woodward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 188 Southeastern Oklahoma Intrastate: | ||||
Atoka County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bryan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Choctaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coal County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garvin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Haskell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hughes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Latimer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Love County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McIntosh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Murray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Okfuskee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pittsburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pontotoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pushmataha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Seminole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 189 Southwestern Oklahoma Intrastate: | ||||
Beckham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caddo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Comanche County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cotton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harmon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kiowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stephens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tillman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washita County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Oklahoma - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate: | ||||
Adair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Le Flore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sequoyah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Intrastate: | ||||
McCurtain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 184 Central Oklahoma Intrastate: | ||||
Canadian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cleveland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grady County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kingfisher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McClain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oklahoma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pottawatomie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 185 North Central Oklahoma Intrastate: | ||||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Noble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Payne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 186 Northeastern Oklahoma Intrastate: | ||||
Craig County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Creek County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mayes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Muskogee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nowata County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Okmulgee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Osage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rogers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tulsa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wagoner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 187 Northwestern Oklahoma Intrastate: | ||||
Alfalfa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Beaver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blaine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cimarron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dewey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ellis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Major County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Roger Mills County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Texas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woods County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woodward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 188 Southeastern Oklahoma Intrastate: | ||||
Atoka County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bryan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Choctaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coal County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garvin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Haskell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hughes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Latimer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Love County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McIntosh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Murray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Okfuskee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pittsburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pontotoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pushmataha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Seminole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 189 Southwestern Oklahoma Intrastate: | ||||
Beckham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caddo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Comanche County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cotton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harmon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kiowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stephens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tillman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washita County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Oklahoma - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate: | ||||
Adair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Le Flore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sequoyah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Intrastate: | ||||
McCurtain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 184 Central Oklahoma Intrastate: | ||||
Canadian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cleveland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grady County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kingfisher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McClain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oklahoma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pottawatomie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 185 North Central Oklahoma Intrastate: | ||||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Noble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Payne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 186 Northeastern Oklahoma Intrastate: | ||||
Craig County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Creek County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mayes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Muskogee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nowata County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Okmulgee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Osage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rogers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tulsa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wagoner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 187 Northwestern Oklahoma Intrastate: | ||||
Alfalfa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Beaver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Blaine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cimarron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dewey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ellis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Major County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roger Mills County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Texas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Woods County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Woodward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 188 Southeastern Oklahoma Intrastate: | ||||
Atoka County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bryan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Choctaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Coal County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Garvin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Haskell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hughes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Latimer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Love County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McIntosh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Murray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Okfuskee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pittsburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pontotoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pushmataha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Seminole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 189 Southwestern Oklahoma Intrastate: | ||||
Beckham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Caddo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Comanche County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cotton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harmon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kiowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stephens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tillman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washita County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Oklahoma - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate: | ||||
Adair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Le Flore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sequoyah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Intrastate: | ||||
McCurtain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 184 Central Oklahoma Intrastate: | ||||
Canadian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cleveland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grady County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kingfisher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McClain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oklahoma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pottawatomie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 185 North Central Oklahoma Intrastate: | ||||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Noble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Payne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 186 Northeastern Oklahoma Intrastate: | ||||
Craig County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Creek County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mayes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Muskogee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nowata County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Okmulgee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Osage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rogers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tulsa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wagoner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 187 Northwestern Oklahoma Intrastate: | ||||
Alfalfa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Beaver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Blaine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cimarron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dewey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ellis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Major County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roger Mills County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Texas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Woods County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Woodward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 188 Southeastern Oklahoma Intrastate: | ||||
Atoka County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bryan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Choctaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Coal County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Garvin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Haskell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hughes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Latimer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Love County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McIntosh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Murray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Okfuskee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pittsburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pontotoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pushmataha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Seminole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 189 Southwestern Oklahoma Intrastate: | ||||
Beckham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Caddo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Comanche County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cotton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harmon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kiowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stephens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tillman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washita County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Oklahoma - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
AQCR 017 | X | |
AQCR 184 | X | |
AQCR 185 | X | |
AQCR 186 | X | |
AQCR 187 | X | |
AQCR 188 | X | |
AQCR 189 | X |
Oklahoma - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Adair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Alfalfa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Atoka County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Beaver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Beckham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Blaine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bryan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Caddo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Canadian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Choctaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cimarron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cleveland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Coal County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Comanche County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cotton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Craig County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Creek County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dewey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ellis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Garvin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Grady County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Greer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Harmon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Harper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Haskell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hughes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Johnston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kingfisher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kiowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Latimer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Le Flore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Love County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Major County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mayes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
McClain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
McCurtain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
McIntosh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Murray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Muskogee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Noble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Nowata County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Okfuskee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Oklahoma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Okmulgee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Osage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Payne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pittsburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pontotoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pottawatomie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pushmataha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Roger Mills County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rogers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Seminole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sequoyah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Stephens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Texas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Tillman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Tulsa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wagoner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Washita County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Woods County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Woodward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Oklahoma - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adair County | ||||
Cherokee County | ||||
Le Flore County | ||||
Sequoyah County | ||||
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Intrastate: McCurtain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 184 Central Oklahoma Intrastate (part): | ||||
Cleveland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oklahoma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 184 Central Oklahoma Intrastate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Canadian County | ||||
Grady County | ||||
Kingfisher County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Logan County | ||||
McClain County | ||||
Pottawatomie County | ||||
AQCR 185 North Central Oklahoma Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garfield County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Kay County | ||||
Noble County | ||||
Payne County | ||||
AQCR 186 Northeastern Oklahoma Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Craig County | ||||
Creek County | ||||
Delaware County | ||||
Mayes County | ||||
Muskogee County | ||||
Nowata County | ||||
Okmulgee County | ||||
Osage County | ||||
Ottawa County | ||||
Pawnee County | ||||
Rogers County | ||||
Tulsa County | ||||
Wagoner County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
AQCR 187 Northwestern Oklahoma Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alfalfa County | ||||
Beaver County | ||||
Blaine County | ||||
Cimarron County | ||||
Custer County | ||||
Dewey County | ||||
Ellis County | ||||
Harper County | ||||
Major County | ||||
Roger Mills County | ||||
Texas County | ||||
Woods County | ||||
Woodward County | ||||
AQCR 188 Southeastern Oklahoma Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Atoka County | ||||
Bryan County | ||||
Carter County | ||||
Choctaw County | ||||
Coal County | ||||
Garvin County | ||||
Haskell County | ||||
Hughes County | ||||
Johnston County | ||||
Latimer County | ||||
Love County | ||||
Marshall County | ||||
McIntosh County | ||||
Murray County | ||||
Okfuskee County | ||||
Pittsburg County | ||||
Pontotoc County | ||||
Pushmataha County | ||||
Seminole County | ||||
AQCR 189 Southwestern Oklahoma Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Beckham County | ||||
Caddo County | ||||
Comanche County | ||||
Cotton County | ||||
Greer County | ||||
Harmon County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Kiowa County | ||||
Stephens County | ||||
Tillman County | ||||
Washita County |
Oklahoma - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Adair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alfalfa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Atoka County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Beaver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Beckham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blaine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bryan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caddo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Canadian County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Choctaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cimarron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cleveland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coal County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Comanche County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cotton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Craig County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Creek County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dewey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ellis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garvin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grady County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harmon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Haskell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hughes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kingfisher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kiowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Latimer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Le Flore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Love County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Major County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mayes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McClain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McCurtain County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McIntosh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Murray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Muskogee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Noble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nowata County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Okfuskee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oklahoma County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Okmulgee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Osage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ottawa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pawnee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Payne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pittsburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pontotoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pottawatomie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pushmataha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Roger Mills County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rogers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Seminole County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sequoyah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stephens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Texas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tillman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tulsa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wagoner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washita County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woods County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Woodward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Oklahoma - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Adair County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Alfalfa County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Atoka County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Beaver County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Beckham County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Blaine County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bryan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Caddo County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Canadian County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Carter County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cherokee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Choctaw County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cimarron County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cleveland County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Coal County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Comanche County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cotton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Craig County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Creek County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Custer County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Delaware County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dewey County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ellis County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Garfield County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Garvin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Grady County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Grant County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Greer County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Harmon County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Harper County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Haskell County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hughes County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jackson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jefferson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Johnston County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Kay County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Kingfisher County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Kiowa County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Latimer County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Le Flore County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lincoln County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Logan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Love County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
McClain County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
McCurtain County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
McIntosh County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Major County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Marshall County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mayes County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Murray County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Muskogee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Noble County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Nowata County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Okfuskee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Oklahoma County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Okmulgee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Osage County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ottawa County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pawnee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Payne County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pittsburg County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pontotoc County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pottawatomie County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pushmataha County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Roger Mills County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Rogers County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Seminole County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sequoyah County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Stephens County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Texas County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Tillman County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Tulsa County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wagoner County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Washington County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Washita County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Woods County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Woodward County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Oklahoma - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Oregon - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Central Oregon Intrastate AQCR 190 | X | |||
Eastern Oregon Intrastate AQCR 191 | X | |||
Northwest Oregon Intrastate AQCR 192 | X | |||
Portland Interstate AQCR 193 (Oregon Portion) | X | |||
Southwest Oregon Intrastate AQCR 194 | X |
Oregon - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Entire State | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Oregon - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Eugene-Springfield Area | ||||
Lane County (part) | 1/5/94 | Attainment | 1/5/94 | |
The Eugene-Springfield Area is described as: The area within the bounds beginning at the Northwest corner of T17S, R4W; extending South to the Southwest corner of Section 6, T17S, R4W; thence East to the Northwest corner of Section 8, T17S, R4W; thence South to the Southwest corner of Section 32, T17S, R4W; thence East to the Northeast corner of Section 4, T18S, R4W; thence South to the Southwest corner of Section 3, T18S, R4W; thence East to the Northwest corner Section 12, T18S, R4W; thence South to the Southwest corner of Section 13, T18S, R4W; thence East to the Northeast corner of Section 24, T18S, R4W; thence South to the Southeast corner of Section 24, T18S, R4W; thence East to the Northeast corner of Section 21, T18S, R3W; thence North to the Northeast corner of Section 21, T18S, R3W; thence East to the Northeast corner of Section 22, T18S, R3W; thence South to the Southwest corner of Section 23, T18S, R3W; thence East to the Southeast corner of Section 24, T18S, R3W; thence North to the Southeast corner of Section 1, T18S, R3W; thence East to the Southeast corner of Section 2, T18S, R2W; thence North to the Northeast corner of Section 26, T17S, R2W; thence West to the Southwest corner of Section 20, T17S, R2W; thence North to the Northwest corner of Section 20, T17S, R2W; thence West to the Southwest corner of Section 13, T17S, R3W; thence North to the Northwest corner of Section 13, T17S, R3W; thence West to the Southwest corner of Section 11, T17S, R3W; thence North to the Northwest corner of Section 11, T17S, R3W; thence West to the Southwest corner of Section 6, T17S, R3W; thence North to the Northwest corner of Section 31, T16S, R3W; thence West to the Northwest corner of Section 34, T16S, R4W; thence South to the Southwest corner of Section 34, T16S, R4W; thence West to the point of beginning | ||||
Grants Pass Area: | ||||
Josephine County (part) Central Business District | 10/30/00 | Attainment | ||
Klamath Falls Area | ||||
Klamath County (part) | 11/9/01 | Attainment | ||
Urban Growth Boundary | ||||
Medford Area | ||||
Jackson County (part) | 9/23/02 | Attainment | ||
Medford Urban Growth Boundary | ||||
Portland Area | ||||
Portland Metro Service District Boundary | ||||
Clackamas County (part) | Attainment | |||
Multnomah County (part) | Attainment | |||
Washington County (part) | Attainment | |||
Salem Area: | ||||
Salem Area Transportation Study | ||||
Marion County (part) | 3/2/09 | |||
Polk County (part) | 3/2/09 | |||
AQCR 190 Remainder of Central Oregon Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crook County | ||||
Deschutes County | ||||
Hood River County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Klamath County (part) | ||||
area outside Urban Growth Boundary | ||||
Lake County | ||||
Sherman County | ||||
Wasco County | ||||
AQCR 191 Eastern Oregon Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baker County | ||||
Gilliam County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Harney County | ||||
Malheur County | ||||
Morrow County | ||||
Umatilla County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Wallowa County | ||||
Wheeler County | ||||
AQCR 192 Northwest Oregon Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clatsop County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Tillamook County | ||||
AQCR 193 Remainder of Portland Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | ||||
Clackamas County (part) | ||||
area outside Portland Metro Service District Boundary | ||||
Columbia County | ||||
Lane County (part) | ||||
area outside of Air Quality Maintenance area | ||||
Linn County | ||||
Marion County (part) | ||||
area outside the city of Salem | ||||
Multnomah County (part) | ||||
area outside Portand Metro Service District Boundary | ||||
Polk County (part) | ||||
area outside of Salem | ||||
Washington County (part) | ||||
area outside Portland Metro Service District Boundary | ||||
Yamhill County | ||||
AQCR 194 Remainder of Southwest Oregon | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coos County | ||||
Curry County | ||||
Douglas County | ||||
Jackson County (part) | ||||
area outside Medford Urban growth boundary | ||||
Josephine County (part) | ||||
area outside of Central Business District |
Oregon - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)3
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Portland-Vancouver AQMA Area: | Attainment | |||
Air Quality Maintenance Area | ||||
Clackamas County (part) | ||||
Multnomah County (part) | ||||
Washington County (part) | ||||
Salem Area: | ||||
Salem Area Transportation Study | ||||
Marion County (part) | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Incomplete Data. |
Polk County | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Incomplete Data. |
AQCR 190 Central Oregon Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crook County | ||||
Deschutes County | ||||
Hood River County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Klamath County | ||||
Lake County | ||||
Sherman County | ||||
Wasco County | ||||
AQCR 191 Eastern Oregon Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baker County | ||||
Gilliam County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Harney County | ||||
Malheur County | ||||
Morrow County | ||||
Umatilla County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Wallowa County | ||||
Wheeler County | ||||
AQCR 192 Northwest Oregon Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clatsop County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Tillamook County | ||||
AQCR 193 Portland Interstate (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lane County (part) Eugene Springfield Air Quality Maintenance Area | ||||
AQCR 193 Portland Interstate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | ||||
Clackamas County (part) Remainder of county | ||||
Columbia County | ||||
Lane County (part) Remainder of county | ||||
Linn County | ||||
Marion County (part) area outside the Salem Area Transportation Study | ||||
Multnomah County (part) Remainder of county | ||||
Polk County (part) area outside the Salem Area Transportation Study | ||||
Washington County (part) Remainder of county | ||||
Yamhill County | ||||
AQCR 194 Southwest Oregon Intrastate (part) | ||||
Jackson County (part) | ||||
Medford-Ashland Air Quality Maintenance Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 194 Southwest Oregon Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coos County | ||||
Curry County | ||||
Douglas County | ||||
Jackson County (part) Remainder of county | ||||
Josephine County |
Oregon - PM-10
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Central Oregon Intrastate AQCR 190: | ||||
Lakeview (the Urban Growth Boundary area) | 7/19/06 | Attainment | ||
Klamath Falls (the Urban Growth Boundary area) | 12/22/03 | Attainment | ||
Remainder of AQCR 190 | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
Eastern Oregon Intrastate AQCR 191: | ||||
La Grande (the Urban Growth Boundary area) | 7/19/06 | Attainment | ||
Remainder of AQCR 191 | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
Northwest Oregon Intrastate AQCR 192 | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
Portland Interstate AQCR 193 (Oregon Portion): | ||||
Portland-Vancouver (portion of the Air Quality Maintenance Area) | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
Eugene/Springfield (the Urban Growth Boundary area) | 6/10/13 | Attainment | ||
Oakridge (the Urban Growth Boundary area) | 1/20/94 | Nonattainment | 1/20/94 | Moderate. |
Remainder of AQCR 193 (Oregon Portion) | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
Southwest Oregon Intrastate AQCR 194: | ||||
Medford Air Quality Maintenance Area (including White City) | 8/18/06 | Attainment | ||
Grants Pass (the Urban Growth Boundary area) | 12/26/03 | Attainment | ||
Remainder of AQCR 194 | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable |
Oregon - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Portland-Vancouver AQMA: (Air Quality Maintenance Area): | ||||
Clackamas County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Multnomah County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Salem Area: (Salem Area Transportation Study): | ||||
Marion County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 190 Central Oregon Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Crook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Deschutes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hood River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Klamath County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sherman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wasco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 191 Eastern Oregon Intrastate: | ||||
Baker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gilliam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Malheur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morrow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Umatilla County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wallowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wheeler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 192 Northwest Oregon Intrastate: | ||||
Clatsop County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tillamook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 193 Portland Interstate (part): | ||||
Lane County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Eugene Springfield Air Quality Maintenance Area | ||||
AQCR 193 Portland Interstate (remainder of): | ||||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clackamas County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lane County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Linn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
The area outside the Salem Area Transportation Study | ||||
Multnomah County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Polk County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
The area outside the Salem Area Transportation Study | ||||
Washington County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yamhill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 194 Southwest Oregon Intrastate (part): | ||||
Jackson County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Medford-Ashland Air Quality Maintenance Area | ||||
AQCR 194 Southwest Oregon Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Coos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Curry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Josephine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Oregon - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
AQCR 190 Central Oregon Intrastate | ||||
Crook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Deschutes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hood River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Klamath County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sherman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wasco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 191 Eastern Oregon Intrastate | ||||
Baker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gilliam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Malheur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morrow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Umatilla County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wallowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wheeler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 192 Northwest Oregon Intrastate | ||||
Clatsop County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tillamook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 193 Portland Interstate (Oregon Portion) | ||||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clackamas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Linn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Multnomah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yamhill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 194 Southwest Oregon Intrastate | ||||
Coos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Curry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Josephine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Oregon - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Klamath Falls, OR: | ||||
Klamath County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Townships and ranges defined by T37S R9E Sections 31-32. T38S R8E Sections 1-5, 8-16, 22-26, 35-36. T38S R9E Sections 5-8, 14-15, 17-36. T39S R8E Sections 1-2, 11-13, 24. T39S R9E Sections 1-27. T39S R10E Sections 3-10, 15-20, 29-30. | ||||
Oakridge, OR: | ||||
Lane County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boundary is defined as a line from Township 21 South, Range 2 East, Section 11 (northwest corner) east to Township 21 South, Range 3 East, Section 11 (northeast corner), south to Township 21 South, Range 3 East, Section 23 (southeast corner), west to Township 21 South, Range 2 East, Section 23 (southwest corner) connecting back to Township 21 South, Range 2 East, Section 11 (northwest corner). | ||||
Rest of State: | ||||
Portland-Vancouver AQMA: (Air Quality Maintenance Area) | ||||
Clackamas County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Multnomah County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Salem Area: (Salem Area Transportation Study): | ||||
Marion County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 190 Central Oregon Intrastate: | ||||
Crook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Deschutes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hood River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Klamath County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sherman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wasco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 191 Eastern Oregon Intrastate: | ||||
Baker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gilliam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Malheur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morrow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Umatilla County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wallowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wheeler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 192 Northwest Oregon Intrastate: | ||||
Clatsop County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tillamook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 193 Portland Interstate (part): | ||||
Lane County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Eugene Springfield Air Quality Maintenance AQCR 193 Portland Interstate: | ||||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clackamas County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lane County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Linn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
The area outside the Salem Area Transportation Study: | ||||
Multnomah County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Polk County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
The area outside the Salem Area Transportation Study: | ||||
Washington County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yamhill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 194 Southwest Oregon Intrastate (part): | ||||
Jackson County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Medford-Ashland Air Quality Maintenance Area AQCR 194 Southwest Oregon Intrastate: (remainder of): | ||||
Coos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Curry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Josephine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Oregon - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Klamath Falls, OR: | ||||
Klamath County (part) | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Townships and ranges defined by T37S R9E Sections 31-32. T38S R8E Sections 1-5, 8-16, 22-26, 35-36. T38S R9E Sections 5-8, 14-15, 17-36. T39S R8E Sections 1-2, 11-13, 24. T39S R9E Sections 1-27. T39S R10E Sections 3-10, 15-20, 29-30. | ||||
Oakridge, OR: | ||||
Lane County (part) | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Boundary is defined as a line from Township 21 South, Range 2 East, Section 11 (northwest corner) east to Township 21 South, Range 3 East, Section 11 (northeast corner), south to Township 21 South, Range 3 East, Section 23 (southeast corner), west to Township 21 South, Range 2 East, Section 23 (southwest corner) connecting back to Township 21 South, Range 2 East, Section 11 (northwest corner). | ||||
Rest of State: | ||||
Portland-Vancouver AQMA: (Air Quality Maintenance Area) | ||||
Clackamas County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Multnomah County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Salem Area: (Salem Area Transportation Study): | ||||
Marion County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 190 Central Oregon Intrastate: | ||||
Crook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Deschutes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hood River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Klamath County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sherman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wasco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 191 Eastern Oregon Intrastate: | ||||
Baker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gilliam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Malheur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morrow County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Umatilla County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wallowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wheeler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 192 Northwest Oregon Intrastate: | ||||
Clatsop County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tillamook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 193 Portland Interstate (part): | ||||
Lane County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Eugene Springfield Air Quality Maintenance AQCR 193 Portland Interstate: | ||||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clackamas County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lane County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Linn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
The area outside the Salem Area Transportation Study: | ||||
Multnomah County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Polk County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
The area outside the Salem Area Transportation Study: | ||||
Washington County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yamhill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 194 Southwest Oregon Intrastate (part): | ||||
Jackson County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Medford-Ashland Air Quality Maintenance Area AQCR 194 Southwest Oregon Intrastate: (remainder of): | ||||
Coos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Curry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Josephine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Oregon - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Central Oregon Intrastate AQCR 190 | X | |
Eastern Oregon Intrastate AQCR 191 | X | |
Northwest Oregon Intrastate AQCR 192 | X | |
Portland Interstate AQCR 193 (Oregon Portion) | X | |
Southwest Oregon Intrastate AQCR 194 | X |
Oregon - NO2
[2010 1-Hour standard]
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Oregon - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation areaa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Portland-Vancouver AQMA: (Air Quality Maintenance Area) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clackamas County (part) | ||||
Multnomah County (part) | ||||
Washington County (part) | ||||
Salem Area: (Salem Area Transportation Study) | ||||
Marion County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 190 Central Oregon Intrastate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crook County | ||||
Deschutes County | ||||
Hood River County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Klamath County | ||||
Lake County | ||||
Sherman County | ||||
Wasco County | ||||
AQCR 191 Eastern Oregon Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baker County | ||||
Gilliam County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Harney County | ||||
Malheur County | ||||
Morrow County | ||||
Umatilla County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Wallowa County | ||||
Wheeler County | ||||
AQCR 192 Northwest Oregon Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clatsop County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Tillamook County | ||||
AQCR 193 Portland Interstate (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lane County (part) Eugene Springfield Air Quality Maintenance Area | ||||
AQCR 193 Portland Interstate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | ||||
Clackamas County (part) remainder | ||||
Columbia County | ||||
Lane County (part) remainder | ||||
Linn County | ||||
Marion County (part) The area outside the Salem Area Transportation Study | ||||
Multnomah County (part) remainder | ||||
Polk County (part) The area outside the Salem Area Transportation Study | ||||
Washington County (part) remainder | ||||
Yamhill County | ||||
AQCR 194 Southwest Oregon Intrastate (part) | ||||
Jackson County (part) Medford-Ashland Air Quality Maintenance Area | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 194 Southwest Oregon Intrastate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coos County | ||||
Curry County | ||||
Douglas County | ||||
Jackson County (part) remainder | ||||
Josephine County |
Oregon - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian Country | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Oregon - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Baker County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Benton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Clackamas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Clatsop County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Columbia County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Coos County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Crook County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Curry County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Deschutes County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Douglas County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Gilliam County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Grant County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Harney County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hood River County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jackson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jefferson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Josephine County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Klamath County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lake County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lane County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lincoln County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Linn County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Malheur County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Marion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Morrow County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Multnomah County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Polk County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Sherman County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Tillamook County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Umatilla County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Union County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wallowa County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wasco County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Wheeler County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Yamhill County | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Oregon - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[54 FR 27345, June 29, 1989]
Pennsylvania - TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
I. Metropolitan Philadelphia Interstate AQCR: | ||||
(A) City of Philadelphia: | ||||
Census tracts 1-12, 125-142, 144-157, 162-177, 190-205, 293, 294, 298-302, 315-321, 323, 325, 326, 329-332 | X | |||
Census tracts 13-75, 143, 158-161, 178-189, 295-297, 322, 324, 327 | X | |||
Balance of city | X | |||
(B) Montgomery County: | ||||
Conshohocken Boro | X | |||
Pottstown Boro | X | |||
West Pottsgrove Township | X | |||
Upper Pottsgrove Township | X | |||
(C) Chester County: | ||||
South Coatesville Boro | X | |||
City of Coatesville | X | |||
(D) Bucks County: Doylestown Township | X | |||
(E) Remaining Pennsylvania Portions of AQCR | X | |||
II. Northeast Pennsylvania Interstate AQCR: | ||||
(A) Scranton, W-B Air Basin: | ||||
Lackawanna County: Throop Boro | X | |||
Luzerne County: City of Wilkes-Barre | X | |||
(B) A-B-E Air Basin: | ||||
Lehigh County: | ||||
Coplay Boro | X | |||
Whitehall Township | X | |||
Northampton County: | ||||
Northampton Boro | X | |||
Allen Township | X | |||
(C) Reading Air Basin | X | |||
(D) Carbon County | X | |||
(E) Remaining Portions of AQCR | X | |||
III. South Central Pennsylvania Intrastate AQCR: | ||||
(A) Harrisburg Air Basin | X | |||
(B) Lancaster Air Basin: | ||||
Lancaster County: | ||||
City of Lancaster | X | |||
Manheim Township | X | |||
(C) York Air Basin: | ||||
York County: | ||||
City of York | X | |||
West York Boro | X | |||
West Manchester Township | X | |||
(D) Remaining Portions of AQCR | X | |||
IV. Central Pennsylvania Intrastate AQCR: | ||||
(A) Johnstown Air Basin: Cambria County: | ||||
City of Johnstown | X | |||
Dale Boro | X | |||
East Conemaugh Boro | X | |||
Franklin Boro | X | |||
East Taylor Twp | X | |||
Middle Taylor Twp | X | |||
West Taylor Twp | X | |||
(B) Blair County: | ||||
City of Altoona | X | |||
Allegheny Township | X | |||
Logan Township | X | |||
(C) Remaining Portions of AQCR | X | |||
(D) Remaining Portions of AQCR | X | |||
V. Southwest Pennsylvania Intrastate AQCR: | ||||
(A) Monongahela Valley Air Basin: | ||||
Fayette County | X | |||
Washington County | X | |||
Westmoreland County: | ||||
City of Monessen | X | |||
Rostraver Township | X | |||
(B) Allegheny County Air Basin: | ||||
(1) A three mile wide strip which is within a perpendicular distance two miles north and east and one mile south and west of the river center line with terminus points as follows: | ||||
(a) The Beaver County line to the I-79 Bridge on the Ohio River | X | |||
(b) I-79 to the McKees Rocks Bridge on the Ohio River | X | |||
(c) McKees Rocks Bridge to the Birmingham Bridge on the Ohio and Monongahela Rivers | X | |||
(d) Birmingham Bridge to the Glenwood Bridge on the Monongahela River | X | |||
(e) Glenwood Bridge to the Mansfield Bridge (Dravosburg) on the Monongahela River | X | |||
(f) Mansfield Bridge to the Westmoreland County line on the Monongahela River | X | |||
(2) The area within a half-mile radius of the Greater Pittsburgh Airport monitor | X | |||
(3) The one mile wide strip centered on Turtle Creek running from area (V)(B)(1)(e) above to the Westmoreland County line | X | |||
(4) The Area #9 within Allegheny County within a radius of 2 miles of the Springdale Monitor | X | |||
(5) The remaining portions of the Allegheny County Air Basin | X | |||
(C) Lower Beaver Valley Air Basin: | ||||
(1) Aliquippa Boro | X | |||
(2) Baden Boro | X | |||
(3) Midland Boro | X | |||
(4) Remaining Portions | X | |||
(D) Westmoreland County | X | |||
(E) Remaining Portions of AQCR | X | |||
VI. Northwest Penna. Interstate AQCR: | ||||
(A) Upper Beaver Valley Air Basin: | ||||
(1) Ellwood City Boro | X | |||
(2) City of New Castle | X | |||
(3) Remaining Portions | X | |||
(B) Erie Air Basin: | ||||
City of Erie | X | |||
Wesleyville Boro | X | |||
Lawrence Park Township | X | |||
(C) Mercer County: | ||||
City of Sharon | X | |||
City of Farrell | X | |||
Sharpsville Boro | X | |||
Wheatland Boro | X | |||
Hickory Township | X | |||
(D) Remaining Portions of AQCR | X |
Pennsylvania - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
I. Metropolitan Philadelphia Interstate AQCR: | ||||
(A) City of Philadelphia | X | |||
(B) Delaware County | X | |||
(C) Remaining Pennsylvania Portion of AQCR | X | |||
II. Northeast Pennsylvania Intrastate AQCR | X | |||
III. South Central Pennsylvania Intrastate AQCR | X | |||
IV. Central Pennsylvania Intrastate AQCR: | X | |||
V. Southwest Pennsylvania Intrastate AQCR: | ||||
(A) Monongahela Valley Air Basin | X | |||
(B) Allegheny County Air Basin: | ||||
(1) The areas within a two-mile radius of the Hazelwood monitor | X | |||
(2) That portion of Allegheny County within an eight-mile radius of the Duquesne Golf Association Club House in West Mifflin excluding the nonattainment area (#1) | X | |||
(3) The area within a two-mile radius of the Bellevue monitor | X | |||
(4) The remaining portions of the Allegheny County Air Basin | X | |||
(C) Beaver Valley Air Basin (Beaver County) | X | |||
(D) Armstrong County: | ||||
Madison Twp | X | |||
Mahoning Twp | X | |||
Boggs Twp | X | |||
Washington Twp | X | |||
Pine Twp | X | |||
(E) Remainder of AQCR | X | |||
VI. Northwest Pennsylvania Intrastate AQCR: | ||||
(A) Warren County: | ||||
Conewango Twp | X | |||
Mead Twp | X | |||
Clarendon Boro | X | |||
Warren Boro | X | |||
Pleasant Township | X | |||
Glade Township | X | |||
(B) Beaver Valley Air Basin (Lawrence County) | X | |||
(C) Remaining Pennsylvania Portion of the AQCR | X |
Pennsylvania - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Allegheny, PA | ||
Allegheny County (part) | 10/4/13 | Nonattainment. |
The area consisting of:
Borough of Braddock Borough of Dravosburg Borough of East McKeesport Borough of East Pittsburgh Borough of Elizabeth Borough of Glassport Borough of Jefferson Hills Borough of Liberty Borough of Lincoln Borough of North Braddock Borough of Pleasant Hills Borough of Port Vue Borough of Versailles Borough of Wall Borough of West Elizabeth Borough of West Mifflin City of Clairton City of Duquesne City of McKeesport Elizabeth Township Forward Township North Versailles Township |
||
Beaver, PA | ||
Beaver County (part) | 10/4/13 | Nonattainment. |
Area consisting of Industry Borough, Shippingport Borough, Midland Borough, Brighton Township, Potter Township and Vanport Township | ||
Indiana, PA | 10/4/13 | Nonattainment. |
Indiana County | ||
Armstrong County (part) | ||
Area consisting of Plumcreek Township, South Bend Township, and Elderton Borough | ||
Warren, PA | ||
Warren County (part) | 10/4/13 | Nonattainment. |
Area consisting of Conewango Township, Glade Township, Pleasant Township, and the City of Warren | ||
Allegheny (part) | Unclassifiable. | |
Remainder of County | ||
Cambria County | Unclassifiable. | |
Carbon-Schuylkill Area | Unclassifiable. | |
Carbon County | ||
Schuylkill County | ||
Clearfield County | Unclassifiable. | |
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable. | |
Lehigh-Northampton Area | Unclassifiable. | |
Lehigh County | ||
Northampton County | ||
Adams County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Armstrong County (part) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Remainder of County | ||
Beaver County (part) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Remainder of County | ||
Bedford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Berks County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Blair County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bradford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bucks County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Butler County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cameron County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Centre County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Chester County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clarion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clinton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Columbia County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Crawford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cumberland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dauphin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Elk County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Erie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fayette County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Forest County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Franklin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fulton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Greene County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Huntingdon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jefferson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Juniata County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lackawanna County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lancaster County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lebanon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Luzerne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lycoming County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
McKean County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mercer County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mifflin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Monroe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Montgomery County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Montour County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Northumberland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Perry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Philadelphia-Delaware | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Delaware County | ||
Philadelphia County | ||
Pike County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Potter County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Snyder County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Somerset County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sullivan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Susquehanna County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tioga County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Union County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Venango County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Warren County (part) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Remainder of County | ||
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wayne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Westmoreland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wyoming County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
York County | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Pennsylvania - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Philadelphia-Camden County Area | ||||
Philadelphia County (part) | ||||
City of Philadelphia - high traffic areas within the Central Business District and certain other high traffic density areas | 3/15/96 | Attainment | ||
Pittsburgh Area | ||||
Allegheny County (part) | ||||
high traffic density areas within the Central Business District and certain other high traffic density areas | 1/13/03 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adams County | ||||
Allegheny County (part) | ||||
Remainder of Allegheny County | ||||
Armstrong County | ||||
Beaver County | ||||
Bedford County | ||||
Berks County | ||||
Blair County | ||||
Bradford County | ||||
Bucks County | ||||
Butler County | ||||
Cambria County | ||||
Cameron County | ||||
Carbon County | ||||
Centre County | ||||
Chester County | ||||
Clarion County | ||||
Clearfield County | ||||
Clinton County | ||||
Columbia County | ||||
Crawford County | ||||
Cumberland County | ||||
Dauphin County | ||||
Delaware County | ||||
Elk County | ||||
Erie County | ||||
Fayette County | ||||
Forest County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Fulton County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Huntingdon County | ||||
Indiana County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Juniata County | ||||
Lackawanna County | ||||
Lancaster County | ||||
Lawrence County | ||||
Lebanon County | ||||
Lehigh County | ||||
Luzerne County | ||||
Lycoming County | ||||
McKean County | ||||
Mercer County | ||||
Mifflin County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Montour County | ||||
Northampton County | ||||
Northumberland County | ||||
Perry County | ||||
Philadelphia County (part) | ||||
Remainder of Philadelphia county | ||||
Pike County | ||||
Potter County | ||||
Schuylkill County | ||||
Snyder County | ||||
Somerset County | ||||
Sullivan County | ||||
Susquehanna County | ||||
Tioga County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Venango County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Westmoreland County | ||||
Wyoming County | ||||
York County |
Pennsylvania - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)4
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton Area: | ||||
Carbon County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Marginal. |
Lehigh County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Marginal. |
Northampton County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Marginal. |
Altoona Area: | ||||
Blair County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Marginal. |
Crawford County Area: | ||||
Crawford County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Incomplete Data. |
Erie Area: | ||||
Erie County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Marginal. |
Franklin County Area: | ||||
Franklin County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Incomplete Data. |
Greene County Area: | ||||
Greene County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Incomplete Data. |
Harrisburg-Lebanon-Carlisle Area: | ||||
Cumberland County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Marginal. |
Dauphin County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Marginal. |
Lebanon County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Marginal. |
Perry County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Marginal. |
Johnstown Area: | ||||
Cambria County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Marginal. |
Somerset County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Marginal. |
Juniata County Area: | ||||
Juniata County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Incomplete Data. |
Lancaster Area: | ||||
Lancaster County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Marginal. |
Lawrence County Area: | ||||
Lawrence County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Incomplete Data. |
Northumberland County Area: | ||||
Northumberland County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Incomplete Data. |
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Trenton Area: | ||||
Bucks County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-15. |
Chester County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-15. |
Delaware County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-15. |
Montgomery County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-15. |
Philadelphia County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-15. |
Pike County Area: | ||||
Pike County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Incomplete Data. |
Pittsburgh-Beaver Valley Area: | ||||
Allegheny County | 10/19/01 | Attainment | ||
Armstrong County | 10/19/01 | Attainment | ||
Beaver County | 10/19/01 | Attainment | ||
Butler County | 10/19/01 | Attainment | ||
Fayette County | 10/19/01 | Attainment | ||
Washington County | 10/19/01 | Attainment | ||
Westmoreland County | 10/19/01 | Attainment | ||
Reading Area: | ||||
Berks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Schuylkill County Area: | ||||
Schuylkill County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Incomplete Data. |
Scranton-Wilkes-Barre Area: | ||||
Columbia County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Marginal. |
Lackawanna County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Marginal. |
Luzerne County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Marginal. |
Monroe County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Marginal. |
Wyoming County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Marginal. |
Snyder County Area: | ||||
Snyder County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Incomplete Data. |
Susquehanna County Area: | ||||
Susquehanna County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Incomplete Data. |
Warren County Area: | ||||
Warren County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Incomplete Data. |
Wayne County Area: | ||||
Wayne County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Incomplete Data. |
York Area: | ||||
Adams County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Marginal. |
York County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Marginal. |
Youngstown-Warren-Sharon Area: | ||||
Mercer County | (3) | Nonattainment | (3) | Marginal. |
AQCR 151 NE Pennsylvania Intrastate (Remainder of): | ||||
Bradford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tioga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 178 NW Pennsylvania Interstate (Remainder of): | ||||
Cameron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clarion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clearfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Forest County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McKean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Potter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Venango County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 195 Central Pennsylvania Intrastate (Remainder of): | ||||
Bedford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Centre County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Huntingdon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lycoming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mifflin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montour County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 197 SW Pennsylvania Intrastate (Remainder of): | ||||
Indiana County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Pennsylvania - PM-10
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Allegheny County | ||||
The area including Liberty, Lincoln, Port Vue, and Glassport Boroughs and the City of Clairton | 10/14/03 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable |
Pennsylvania - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Harrisburg-Lebanon-Carlisle, PA: | ||||
Cumberland County | 12/08/14 | Attainment | ||
Dauphin County | 12/08/14 | Attainment | ||
Lebanon County | 12/08/14 | Attainment | ||
Johnstown, PA: | ||||
Cambria County | 7/16/15 | Attainment | ||
Indiana County (part) | 7/16/15 | Attainment | ||
Townships of West Wheatfield, Center, East Wheatfield, and Armagh Borough and Homer City Borough. | ||||
Lancaster, PA: | ||||
Lancaster County | 7/16/15 | Attainment | ||
Liberty-Clairton, PA: | ||||
Allegheny County (part) | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Lincoln Borough, Clairton City, Glassport Borough, Liberty Borough, Port Vue Borough | ||||
Philadelphia-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE: | ||||
Bucks County | 4/21/15 | Attainment | ||
Chester County | 4/21/15 | Attainment | ||
Delaware County | 4/21/15 | Attainment | ||
Montgomery County | 4/21/15 | Attainment | ||
Philadelphia County | 4/21/15 | Attainment | ||
Pittsburgh-Beaver Valley, PA: | ||||
Allegheny County (remainder) | 10/2/15 | Attainment | ||
Armstrong County (part) | 10/2/15 | Attainment | ||
Elderton Borough and Plumcreek and Washington Townships: | ||||
Beaver County | 10/2/15 | Attainment | ||
Butler County | 10/2/15 | Attainment | ||
Greene County (part) | 10/2/15 | Attainment | ||
Monongahela Township: | ||||
Lawrence County (part) | 10/2/15 | Attainment | ||
Township of Taylor south of New Castle City: | ||||
Washington County | 10/2/15 | Attainment | ||
Westmoreland County | 10/2/15 | Attainment | ||
Reading, PA: | ||||
Berks County | 3/4/15 | Attainment | ||
York, PA: | ||||
York County | 12/08/14 | Attainment | ||
Youngstown-Warren-Sharon, OH-PA: | ||||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 151 Northeast Pennsylvania-Upper Delaware Valley Interstate: | ||||
Bradford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lackawanna County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lehigh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Luzerne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Northampton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Schuylkill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Susquehanna County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tioga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wyoming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 178 Northwest Pennsylvania-Youngstown Interstate: | ||||
Cameron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clarion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clearfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Elk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Erie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Forest County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lawrence County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McKean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Potter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Venango County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 195 Central Pennsylvania Intrastate: | ||||
Bedford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Blair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Centre County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Huntingdon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Juniata County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lycoming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mifflin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montour County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Northumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Snyder County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Somerset County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 196 South Central Pennsylvania Intrastate: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 197 Southwest Pennsylvania Intrastate: | ||||
Armstrong County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Indiana County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Pennsylvania - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Allegheny County, PA: | ||||
Allegheny County | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Delaware County, PA: | ||||
Delaware County | 10/30/2019 | Attainment | ||
Lebanon County, PA: | ||||
Lebanon County | 10/30/2019 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State: | ||||
AQCR 151 Northeast Pennsylvania-Upper Delaware Valley Interstate: | ||||
Berks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bradford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lackawanna County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lehigh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Luzerne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Northampton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Schuylkill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Susquehanna County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tioga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wyoming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 178 Northwest Pennsylvania-Youngstown Interstate: | ||||
Cameron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clarion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clearfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Erie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Forest County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McKean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Potter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Venango County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 45 Metropolitan Philadelphia Intrastate: | ||||
Bucks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Philadelphia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 195 Central Pennsylvania Intrastate: | ||||
Bedford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cambria County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Centre County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Huntingdon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Juniata County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lycoming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mifflin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montour County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Northumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Snyder County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Somerset County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 196 South Central Pennsylvania Intrastate: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dauphin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lancaster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
York County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 197 Southwest Pennsylvania Intrastate: | ||||
Armstrong County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Beaver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Indiana County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Westmoreland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Pennsylvania - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Allentown, PA: | ||||
Lehigh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Northampton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harrisburg-Lebanon-Carlisle, PA: | ||||
Cumberland County | 12/08/14 | Attainment | Moderate. | |
Dauphin County | 12/08/14 | Attainment | Moderate. | |
Lebanon County | 12/08/14 | Attainment | Moderate. | |
York County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnstown, PA: | ||||
Cambria County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Indiana County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Townships of West Wheatfield, Center, East Wheatfield, and Armagh Borough and Homer City Borough | ||||
Lancaster, PA: | ||||
Lancaster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Liberty-Clairton, PA: | ||||
Allegheny County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln Borough, Clairton City, Glassport Borough, Liberty Borough, Port Vue Borough. | ||||
Philadelphia-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE: | ||||
Bucks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Philadelphia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pittsburgh-Beaver Valley, PA: | ||||
Allegheny County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Armstrong County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Elderton Borough and Plumcreek and Washington Townships. | ||||
Beaver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monongahela Township. | ||||
Lawrence County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Township of Taylor south of New Castle City. | ||||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Westmoreland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Youngstown-Warren-Sharon, OH-PA: | ||||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rest of State: | ||||
AQCR 151 Northeast Pennsylvania-Upper Delaware Valley Interstate: | ||||
Berks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bradford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lackawanna County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Luzerne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Schuylkill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Susquehanna County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tioga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wyoming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 178 Northwest Pennsylvania-Youngstown Interstate: | ||||
Cameron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clarion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clearfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Elk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Erie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Forest County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lawrence County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McKean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Potter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Venango County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 195 Central Pennsylvania Intrastate: | ||||
Bedford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Blair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Centre County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Huntingdon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Juniata County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lycoming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mifflin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montour County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Northumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Snyder County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Somerset County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 196 South Central Pennsylvania Intrastate: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 197 Southwest Pennsylvania Intrastate: | ||||
Armstrong County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Indiana County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Pennsylvania - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Allentown, PA: | ||||
Lehigh County | 4/13/15 | Attainment | ||
Northampton County | 4/13/15 | Attainment | ||
Harrisburg-Lebanon-Carlisle-York, PA: | ||||
Cumberland County | 12/08/14 | Attainment | ||
Dauphin County | 12/08/14 | Attainment | ||
Lebanon County | 12/08/14 | Attainment | ||
York County | 12/08/14 | Attainment | ||
Johnstown, PA: | ||||
Cambria County | 7/16/15 | Attainment | ||
Indiana County (part) | 7/16/15 | Attainment | ||
Townships of West Wheatfield, Center, East Wheatfield, and Armagh Borough and Homer City Borough | ||||
Lancaster, PA: | ||||
Lancaster County | 7/16/15 | Attainment | ||
Liberty-Clairton, PA: | ||||
Allegheny County (part) | Nonattainment | Moderate. | ||
Lincoln Borough, Clairton City, Glassport Borough, Liberty Borough, Port Vue Borough. | ||||
Philadelphia-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE: | ||||
Bucks County | 4/21/15 | Attainment | ||
Chester County | 4/21/15 | Attainment | ||
Delaware County | 4/21/15 | Attainment | ||
Montgomery County | 4/21/15 | Attainment | ||
Philadelphia County | 4/21/15 | Attainment | ||
Pittsburgh-Beaver Valley, PA: | ||||
Allegheny County (remainder) | 10/2/15 | Attainment | ||
Armstrong County (part) | 10/2/15 | Attainment | ||
Elderton Borough and Plumcreek and Washington Townships: | ||||
Beaver County | 10/2/15 | Attainment | ||
Butler County | 10/2/15 | Attainment | ||
Green County (part) | 10/2/15 | Attainment | ||
Monongahela Township: | ||||
Lawrence County (part) | 10/2/15 | Attainment | ||
Township of Taylor south of New Castle City: | ||||
Washington County | 10/2/15 | Attainment | ||
Westmoreland County | 10/2/15 | Attainment | ||
Youngstown-Warren-Sharon, OH-PA: | ||||
Mercer County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Rest of State: | ||||
AQCR 151 Northeast Pennsylvania-Upper Delaware Valley Interstate: | ||||
Berks County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Bradford County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Carbon County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Lackawanna County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Luzerne County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Monroe County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Pike County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Schuylkill County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Sullivan County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Susquehanna County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Tioga County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Wayne County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Wyoming County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
AQCR 178 Northwest Pennsylvania-Youngstown Interstate: | ||||
Cameron County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Clarion County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Clearfield County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Crawford County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Elk County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Erie County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Forest County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Jefferson County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Lawrence County (remainder) | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
McKean County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Potter County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Venango County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Warren County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
AQCR 195 Central Pennsylvania Intrastate: | ||||
Bedford County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Blair County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Centre County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Clinton County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Columbia County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Fulton County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Huntingdon County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Juniata County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Lycoming County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Mifflin County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Montour County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Northumberland County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Snyder County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Somerset County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Union County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
AQCR 196 South Central Pennsylvania Intrastate: | ||||
Adams County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Franklin County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Perry County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
AQCR 197 Southwest Pennsylvania Intrastate: | ||||
Armstrong County (remainder) | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Fayette County | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Greene County (remainder) | UnclassifiableAttainment. | |||
Indiana County (remainder) | UnclassifiableAttainment. |
Pennsylvania - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Entire State | X |
Pennsylvania - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Allegheny County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Armstrong County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Beaver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bedford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Berks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Blair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bradford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bucks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Butler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cambria County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cameron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Carbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Centre County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Chester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clarion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clearfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dauphin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Delaware County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Elk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Erie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Forest County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Huntingdon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Indiana County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Juniata County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lackawanna County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lancaster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lebanon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lehigh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Luzerne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lycoming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
McKean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mifflin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Montour County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Northampton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Northumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Philadelphia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Potter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Schuylkill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Snyder County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Somerset County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Susquehanna County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Tioga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Venango County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Westmoreland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wyoming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
York County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Pennsylvania - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA: Carbon County Lehigh County Northampton County | 4/3/08 | Attainment | ||
Altoona, PA: Blair County | 8/1/07 | Attainment | ||
Clearfield and Indiana, PA: Clearfield County, Indiana County, Northampton County | 4/20/09 | Attainment | ||
Erie, PA: Erie County | 11/8/2007 | Attainment | ||
Franklin Co., PA: Franklin County | 7/27/07 | Attainment | ||
Greene County, PA: Greene County | 04/20/09 | Attainment | ||
Harrisburg-Lebanon-Carlisle PA: | ||||
Cumberland County | 7/25/07 | Attainment | ||
Dauphin County | 7/25/07 | Attainment | ||
Lebanon County | 7/25/07 | Attainment | ||
Perry County | 7/25/07 | Attainment | ||
Johnstown, PA: Cambria County | 8/1/07 | Attainment | ||
Lancaster, PA: Lancaster County | 7/6/07 | Attainment | ||
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-MD-DE: | ||||
Bucks County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate.3 | ||
Chester County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate.3 | ||
Delaware County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate.3 | ||
Montgomery County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate.3 | ||
Philadelphia County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate.3 | ||
Pittsburgh-Beaver Valley, PA: | ||||
Allegheny County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Moderate. | |
Armstrong County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Moderate. | |
Beaver County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Moderate. | |
Butler County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Moderate. | |
Fayette County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Moderate. | |
Washington County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Moderate. | |
Westmoreland County | Nonattainment | 6/13/12 | Subpart 2/Moderate. | |
Reading, PA: Berks County | 9/10/07 | Attainment | ||
Scranton-Wilkes-Barre, PA: Lackawanna County, Luzerne County, Monroe County, Wyoming County | 12/19/07 | Attainment | ||
State College, PA: Centre County | 12/14/07 | Attainment. | ||
Tioga Co., PA: Tioga County | 07/06/07 | Attainment. | ||
Williamsport, PA: Lycoming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
York, PA: | ||||
Adams County | 2/13/08 | Attainment | ||
York County | 2/13/08 | Attainment | ||
Youngstown-Warren-Sharon, OH-PA Area: Mercer County | 11/19/07 | Attainment | ||
AQCR 151 NE Pennsylvania Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Bradford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 178 NW Pennsylvania Interstate (remainder of): | ||||
Cameron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clarion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Forest County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McKean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Potter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Venango County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 195 Central Pennsylvania Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Bedford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Huntingdon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mifflin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montour County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Juniata County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Northumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Schuylkill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Snyder County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Somerset County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Susquehanna County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Pennsylvania - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA2 | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Carbon County | ||||
Lehigh County | ||||
Northampton County | ||||
Lancaster, PA2 | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Lancaster County | ||||
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-MD-DE2 | Nonattainment | 6/3/16 | Marginal.4 | |
Bucks County | ||||
Chester County | ||||
Delaware County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Philadelphia County | ||||
Pittsburgh-Beaver Valley, PA2 | Nonattainment | 6/3/16 | Marginal.4 | |
Allegheny County | ||||
Armstrong County | ||||
Beaver County | ||||
Butler County | ||||
Fayette County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Westmoreland County | ||||
Reading, PA2 | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Berks County | ||||
AQCR 151 NE Pennsylvania Intrastate (remainder)3 | ||||
Bradford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lackawanna County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Luzerne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pike County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Schuylkill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Susquehanna County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tioga County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wyoming | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 178 NW Pennsylvania Intrastate3 | ||||
Cameron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clarion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clearfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Elk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Erie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Forest County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McKean County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Potter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Venango County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 195 Central Pennsylvania Intrastate3 | ||||
Bedford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blair County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cambria County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Centre County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clinton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fulton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Huntingdon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Juniata County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lycoming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mifflin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montour County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Northumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Snyder County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Somerset County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 196 South Central Pennsylvania (remainder)3 | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dauphin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lebanon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
York County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 197 Southwest Pennsylvania (remainder)3 | ||||
Green County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Indiana County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Pennsylvania - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-MD-DE | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Bucks County. | ||||
Chester County. | ||||
Delaware County. | ||||
Montgomery County. | ||||
Philadelphia County. | ||||
Adams County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Allegheny County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Armstrong County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Beaver County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bedford County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Berks County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Blair County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bradford County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Butler County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cambria County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cameron County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Carbon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Centre County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clarion County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clearfield County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clinton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Columbia County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Crawford County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cumberland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Dauphin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Elk County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Erie County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Fayette County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Forest County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Franklin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Fulton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Greene County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Huntingdon County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Indiana County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jefferson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Juniata County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lackawanna County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lancaster County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lawrence County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lebanon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lehigh County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Luzerne County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lycoming County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
McKean County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mercer County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mifflin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Monroe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Montour County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Northampton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Northumberland County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Perry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Pike County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |||
Potter County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Schuylkill County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Snyder County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Somerset County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sullivan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Susquehanna County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Tioga County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Union County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Venango County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Warren County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Washington County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wayne County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Westmoreland County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wyoming County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
York County | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Pennsylvania - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Lower Beaver Valley, PA: | ||
Beaver County (part) | 2 12/31/10 | Nonattainment. |
Area is bounded by Potter Township, Vanport Township, and Center Township. | ||
Lyons, PA: | ||
Berks County (part) | 12/31/10 | Nonattainment. |
Area is bounded by Kutztown Borough, Lyons Borough, Maxatawny Township and Richmond Township. | ||
North Reading, PA: | ||
Berks County (part) | 12/31/10 | Nonattainment. |
Area is bounded by Alsace Township, Laureldale Borough, and Muhlenberg Township. | ||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 40513, Sept. 12, 1978]
Rhode Island—TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Providence | X | |||
East Providence, Warwick, North Providence, Pawtucket, and Central Falls | X | |||
Remainder of Rhode Island portion of AQCR 120 | X |
Rhode Island—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rhode Island portion of AQCR 120 | X |
Rhode Island—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
State of Rhode Island | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Rhode Island—Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bristol County | ||||
Kent County | ||||
Newport County | ||||
Providence County | ||||
Washington County |
Rhode Island—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Providence (all of RI) Area: | ||||
Bristol County | Nonattainment | Serious. | ||
Kent County | Nonattainment | Serious. | ||
Newport County | Nonattainment | Serious. | ||
Providence County | Nonattainment | Serious. | ||
Washington County | Nonattainment | Serious. |
Rhode Island—1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Bristol County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Newport County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Providence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Rhode Island—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Bristol County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Newport County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Providence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Rhode Island—1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Bristol County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Newport County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Providence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Rhode Island—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Bristol County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Newport County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Providence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Rhode Island—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Rhode Island portion of AQCR 120 | X |
Rhode Island—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
State of Rhode Island | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Rhode Island—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Providence (all of RI), RI: | ||||
Bristol County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Kent County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Newport County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Providence County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Washington County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. |
Rhode Island—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Providence (all of RI), RI:2 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bristol County | ||||
Kent County | ||||
Newport County | ||||
Providence County | ||||
Washington County |
Rhode Island—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Bristol County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Kent County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Newport County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Providence County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Rhode Island—2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
South Carolina—TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Abbeville County | X | |||
Aiken County | X | |||
Allendale County | X | |||
Anderson County | X | |||
Bamberg County | X | |||
Barnwell County | X | |||
Beaufort County | X | |||
Berkeley County | X | |||
Calhoun County | X | |||
That portion of Charleston County within section of Charleston just west of south end of US Naval Station | X | |||
Portions of Charleston County not otherwise designated | X | |||
Cherokee County | X | |||
Chester County | X | |||
Chesterfield County | X | |||
Clarendon County | X | |||
Colleton County | X | |||
Darlington County | X | |||
Dillon County | X | |||
Dorchester County | X | |||
Edgefield County | X | |||
Fairfield County | X | |||
Florence County | X | |||
Georgetown County | X | |||
Greenville County | X | |||
Greenwood County | X | |||
Hampton County | X | |||
Horry County | X | |||
Jasper County | X | |||
Kershaw County | X | |||
Lancaster County | X | |||
Laurens County | X | |||
Lee County | X | |||
Lexington County | X | |||
McCormick County | X | |||
Marion County | X | |||
Marlboro County | X | |||
Newberry County | X | |||
Oconee County | X | |||
Orangeburg | X | |||
Pickens County | X | |||
Richland County | X | |||
Saluda County | X | |||
Spartanburg County | X | |||
Sumter County | X | |||
Union County | X | |||
Williamsburg County | X | |||
York County | X |
South Carolina—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Abbeville County | X | |||
Aiken County | X | |||
Allendale County | X | |||
Anderson County | X | |||
Bamberg County | X | |||
Barnwell County | X | |||
Beaufort County | X | |||
Berkeley County | X | |||
Calhoun County | X | |||
Charleston County | X | |||
Cherokee County | X | |||
Chester County | X | |||
Chesterfield County | X | |||
Clarendon County | X | |||
Colleton County | X | |||
Darlington County | X | |||
Dillon County | X | |||
Dorchester County | X | |||
Edgefield County | X | |||
Fairfield County | X | |||
Florence County | X | |||
Georgetown County | X | |||
Greenville County | X | |||
Greenwood County | X | |||
Hampton County | X | |||
Horry County | X | |||
Jasper County | X | |||
Kershaw County | X | |||
Lancaster County | X | |||
Laurens County | X | |||
Lee County | X | |||
Lexington County | X | |||
McCormick County | X | |||
Marion County | X | |||
Marlboro County | X | |||
Newberry County | X | |||
Oconee County | X | |||
Orangeburg County | X | |||
Pickens County | X | |||
Richland County | X | |||
Saluda County | X | |||
Spartanburg County | X | |||
Sumter County | X | |||
Union County | X | |||
Williamsburg County | X | |||
York County | X |
South Carolina—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Abbeville County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Aiken County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Allendale County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Anderson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bamberg County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Barnwell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Beaufort County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Berkeley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Calhoun County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Charleston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cherokee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Chester County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Chesterfield County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clarendon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Colleton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Darlington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dillon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dorchester County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Edgefield County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fairfield County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Florence County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Georgetown County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Greenville County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Greenwood County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hampton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Horry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jasper County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kershaw County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lancaster County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Laurens County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lexington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marlboro County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
McCormick County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Newberry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Oconee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Orangeburg County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pickens County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Richland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Saluda County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Spartanburg County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sumter County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Union County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Williamsburg County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
York County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
South Carolina—Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Abbeville County | ||||
Aiken County | ||||
Allendale County | ||||
Anderson County | ||||
Bamberg County | ||||
Barnwell County | ||||
Beaufort County | ||||
Berkeley County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Charleston County | ||||
Cherokee County | ||||
Chester County | ||||
Chesterfield County | ||||
Clarendon County | ||||
Colleton County | ||||
Darlington County | ||||
Dillon County | ||||
Dorchester County | ||||
Edgefield County | ||||
Fairfield County | ||||
Florence County | ||||
Georgetown County | ||||
Greenville County | ||||
Greenwood County | ||||
Hampton County | ||||
Horry County | ||||
Jasper County | ||||
Kershaw County | ||||
Lancaster County | ||||
Laurens County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Lexington County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Marlboro County | ||||
McCormick County | ||||
Newberry County | ||||
Oconee County | ||||
Orangeburg County | ||||
Pickens County | ||||
Richland County | ||||
Saluda County | ||||
Spartanburg County | ||||
Sumter County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Williamsburg County | ||||
York County |
South Carolina—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Abbeville County | ||||
Aiken County | ||||
Allendale County | ||||
Anderson County | ||||
Bamberg County | ||||
Barnwell County | ||||
Beaufort County | ||||
Berkeley County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Charleston County | ||||
Cherokee County | ||||
Chester County | ||||
Chesterfield County | ||||
Clarendon County | ||||
Colleton County | ||||
Darlington County | ||||
Dillon County | ||||
Dorchester County | ||||
Edgefield County | ||||
Fairfield County | ||||
Florence County | ||||
Georgetown County | ||||
Greenville County | ||||
Greenwood County | ||||
Hampton County | ||||
Horry County | ||||
Jasper County | ||||
Kershaw County | ||||
Lancaster County | ||||
Laurens County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Lexington County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Marlboro County | ||||
McCormick County | ||||
Newberry County | ||||
Oconee County | ||||
Orangeburg County | ||||
Pickens County | ||||
Richland County | ||||
Saluda County | ||||
Spartanburg County | ||||
Sumter County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Williamsburg County | ||||
York County |
South Carolina—1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Greenville-Spartanburg, SC: | ||||
Anderson County | 6/1/18 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Greenville County | 6/1/18 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Spartanburg County | 6/1/18 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Rest of State: | ||||
Abbeville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Aiken County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Allendale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bamberg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barnwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Beaufort County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Berkeley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Charleston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chesterfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clarendon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Colleton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Darlington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dillon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dorchester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Edgefield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fairfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Florence County | ||||
Georgetown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greenwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hampton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Horry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kershaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lancaster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Laurens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lexington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McCormick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marlboro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Newberry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oconee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Orangeburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pickens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saluda County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sumter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Williamsburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
York County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
South Carolina—2012 Annual PM 2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Abbeville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Aiken County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allendale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bamberg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barnwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Beaufort County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Berkeley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Charleston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chesterfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clarendon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Colleton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Darlington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dillon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dorchester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edgefield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fairfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Florence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Georgetown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greenwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greenville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hampton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Horry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kershaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lancaster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Laurens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lexington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McCormick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marlboro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Newberry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oconee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Orangeburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pickens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Saluda County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Spartanburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sumter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Williamsburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
York County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
South Carolina—1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Abbeville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Aiken County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Allendale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bamberg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barnwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Beaufort County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Berkeley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Charleston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chesterfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clarendon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Colleton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Darlington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dillon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dorchester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Edgefield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fairfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Florence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Georgetown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greenwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greenville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hampton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Horry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kershaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lancaster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Laurens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lexington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McCormick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marlboro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Newberry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oconee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Orangeburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pickens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saluda County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Spartanburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sumter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Williamsburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
York County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
South Carolina—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Abbeville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Aiken County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Allendale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bamberg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barnwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Beaufort County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Berkeley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Charleston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chesterfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clarendon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Colleton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Darlington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dillon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dorchester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Edgefield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fairfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Florence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Georgetown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greenwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greenville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hampton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Horry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kershaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lancaster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Laurens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lexington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McCormick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marlboro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Newberry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oconee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Orangeburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pickens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saluda County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Spartanburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sumter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Williamsburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
York County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
South Carolina—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Statewide | X |
South Carolina—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Abbeville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Aiken County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Allendale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bamberg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Barnwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Beaufort County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Berkeley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Charleston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Chester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Chesterfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clarendon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Colleton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Darlington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dillon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dorchester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Edgefield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fairfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Florence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Georgetown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Greenwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Greenville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hampton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Horry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kershaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lancaster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Laurens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lexington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
McCormick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marlboro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Newberry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Oconee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Orangeburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pickens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Saluda County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Spartanburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sumter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Williamsburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
York County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
South Carolina—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Columbia, SC: | ||||
Lexington County (part) Portion along MPO lines | (2) | Attainment. | ||
Richland County (part) Portion along MPO lines | (2) | |||
Greenville-Spartanburg-Anderson, SC: | ||||
Anderson County | (2) | Attainment. | ||
Greenville County | (2) | Attainment. | ||
Spartanburg County | (2) | Attainment. | ||
Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC: | ||||
York County (part) Portion along MPO lines | This action is effective 12/26/12 | Attainment. | ||
Portion along MPO lines | ||||
Rest of State: | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Abbeville County | ||||
Aiken County | ||||
Allendale County | ||||
Bamberg County | ||||
Barnwell County | ||||
Beaufort County | ||||
Berkeley County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Charleston County | ||||
Cherokee County | ||||
Chester County | ||||
Chesterfield County | ||||
Clarendon County | ||||
Colleton County | ||||
Darlington County | ||||
Dillon County | ||||
Dorchester County | ||||
Edgefield County | ||||
Fairfield County | ||||
Florence County | ||||
Georgetown County | ||||
Greenwood County | ||||
Hampton County | ||||
Horry County | ||||
Jasper County | ||||
Kershaw County | ||||
Lancaster County | ||||
Laurens County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Lexington County (part) remainder | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Marlboro County | ||||
McCormick County | ||||
Newberry County | ||||
Oconee County | ||||
Orangeburg County | ||||
Pickens County | ||||
Richland County (part) remainder | ||||
Saluda County | ||||
Sumter County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Williamsburg County | ||||
York County (part) remainder |
South Carolina—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Charlotte-Rock Hill, NC-SC:2 | This action is effective 12/11/2015 | Attainment | ||
York County (part) Portion along MPO lines | ||||
Catawba Indian Nation (aka Catawba Tribe of South Carolina)3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rest of State:4 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Abbeville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Aiken County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Allendale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bamberg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barnwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Beaufort County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Berkeley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Charleston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chesterfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clarendon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Colleton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Darlington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dillon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dorchester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edgefield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fairfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Florence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Georgetown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greenwood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hampton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Horry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kershaw County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lancaster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Laurens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lexington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marlboro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McCormick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Newberry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oconee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Orangeburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pickens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Saluda County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sumter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Williamsburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
York County (part) remainder | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
South Carolina—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Classification | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Designation | Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type |
Abbeville County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Aiken County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Allendale County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Anderson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Bamberg County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Barnwell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Beaufort County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Berkeley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Calhoun County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Charleston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Cherokee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Chester County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Chesterfield County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Clarendon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Colleton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Darlington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Dillon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Dorchester County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Edgefield County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Fairfield County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Florence County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Georgetown County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Greenville County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Greenwood County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hampton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Horry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Jasper County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Kershaw County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lancaster County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Laurens County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lexington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
McCormick County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Marion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Marlboro County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Newberry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Oconee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Orangeburg County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Pickens County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Richland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Saluda County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Spartanburg County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Sumter County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Union County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Williamsburg County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
York County | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
South Carolina—2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
South Dakota—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Entire State | X |
South Dakota—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Aurora County | ||
Beadle County | ||
Bennett County | ||
Bon Homme County | ||
Brookings County | ||
Brown County | ||
Brule County | ||
Buffalo County | ||
Butte County | ||
Campbell County | ||
Charles Mix County | ||
Clark County | ||
Clay County | ||
Codington County | ||
Corson County | ||
Custer County | ||
Davison County | ||
Day County | ||
Deuel County | ||
Dewey County | ||
Douglas County | ||
Edmunds County | ||
Fall River County | ||
Faulk County | ||
Grant County | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Gregory County | ||
Haakon County | ||
Hamlin County | ||
Hand County | ||
Hanson County | ||
Harding County | ||
Hughes County | ||
Hutchinson County | ||
Hyde County | ||
Jackson County | ||
Jerauld County | ||
Jones County | ||
Kingsbury County | ||
Lake County | ||
Lawrence County | ||
Lincoln County | ||
Lyman County | ||
McCook County | ||
McPherson County | ||
Marshall County | ||
Meade County | ||
Mellette County | ||
Miner County | ||
Minnehaha County | ||
Moody County | ||
Oglala Lakota County | ||
Pennington County | ||
Perkins County | ||
Potter County | ||
Roberts County | ||
Sanborn County | ||
Spink County | ||
Stanley County | ||
Sully County | ||
Todd County | ||
Tripp County | ||
Turner County | ||
Union County | ||
Walworth County | ||
Yankton County | ||
Ziebach County |
South Dakota—Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Aurora County | ||||
Beadle County | ||||
Bennett County | ||||
Bon Homme County | ||||
Brookings County | ||||
Brown County | ||||
Brule County | ||||
Buffalo County | ||||
Butte County | ||||
Campbell County | ||||
Charles Mix County | ||||
Clark County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Codington County | ||||
Corson County | ||||
Custer County | ||||
Davison County | ||||
Day County | ||||
Deuel County | ||||
Dewey County | ||||
Douglas County | ||||
Edmunds County | ||||
Fall River County | ||||
Faulk County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Gregory County | ||||
Haakon County | ||||
Hamlin County | ||||
Hand County | ||||
Hanson County | ||||
Harding County | ||||
Hughes County | ||||
Hutchinson County | ||||
Hyde County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jerauld County | ||||
Jones County | ||||
Kingsbury County | ||||
Lake County | ||||
Lawrence County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Lyman County | ||||
Marshall County | ||||
McCook County | ||||
McPherson County | ||||
Meade County | ||||
Mellette County | ||||
Miner County | ||||
Minnehaha County | ||||
Moody County | ||||
Pennington County | ||||
Perkins County | ||||
Potter County | ||||
Roberts County | ||||
Sanborn County | ||||
Shannon County | ||||
Spink County | ||||
Stanley County | ||||
Sully County | ||||
Todd County | ||||
Tripp County | ||||
Turner County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Walworth County | ||||
Yankton County | ||||
Ziebach County |
South Dakota—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Aurora County | ||||
Beadle County | ||||
Bennett County | ||||
Bon Homme County | ||||
Brookings County | ||||
Brown County | ||||
Brule County | ||||
Buffalo County | ||||
Butte County | ||||
Campbell County | ||||
Charles Mix County | ||||
Clark County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Codington County | ||||
Corson County | ||||
Custer County | ||||
Davison County | ||||
Day County | ||||
Deuel County | ||||
Dewey County | ||||
Douglas County | ||||
Edmunds County | ||||
Fall River County | ||||
Faulk County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Gregory County | ||||
Haakon County | ||||
Hamlin County | ||||
Hand County | ||||
Hanson County | ||||
Harding County | ||||
Hughes County | ||||
Hutchinson County | ||||
Hyde County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jerauld County | ||||
Jones County | ||||
Kingsbury County | ||||
Lake County | ||||
Lawrence County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Lyman County | ||||
Marshall County | ||||
McCook County | ||||
McPherson County | ||||
Meade County | ||||
Mellette County | ||||
Miner County | ||||
Minnehaha County | ||||
Moody County | ||||
Pennington County | ||||
Perkins County | ||||
Potter County | ||||
Roberts County | ||||
Sanborn County | ||||
Shannon County | ||||
Spink County | ||||
Stanley County | ||||
Sully County | ||||
Todd County | ||||
Tripp County | ||||
Turner County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Walworth County | ||||
Yankton County | ||||
Ziebach County |
South Dakota—PM-10
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Rapid City Area | 04/05/06 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State1 | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable |
South Dakota—1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Aurora County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Beadle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bennett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bon Homme County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brookings County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brule County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buffalo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Butte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Campbell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Charles Mix County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Codington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Corson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Davison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Day County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Deuel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dewey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Edmunds County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fall River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Faulk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gregory County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Haakon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hamlin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hand County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hanson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hughes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hutchinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hyde County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jerauld County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kingsbury County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lyman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McCook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McPherson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Meade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mellette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Miner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Minnehaha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Moody County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pennington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Potter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roberts County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sanborn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shannon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Spink County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stanley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sully Count | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Todd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tripp County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Turner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Walworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yankton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ziebach County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
South Dakota—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Aurora County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Beadle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bennett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bon Homme County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brookings County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brule County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Buffalo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Campbell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Charles Mix County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Codington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Corson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Davison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Day County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Deuel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dewey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edmunds County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fall River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Faulk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gregory County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Haakon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamlin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hand County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hanson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hughes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hutchinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hyde County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jerauld County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kingsbury County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lyman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McCook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McPherson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mellette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Minnehaha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Moody County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pennington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Potter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Roberts County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sanborn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shannon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Spink County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stanley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sully Count | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Todd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tripp County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Turner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yankton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ziebach County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
South Dakota—1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Aurora County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Beadle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bennett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bon Homme County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brookings County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brule County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buffalo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Butte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Campbell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Charles Mix County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Codington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Croson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Davison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Day County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Deuel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dewey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Edmunds County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fall River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Faulk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gregory County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Haakon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hamlin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hand County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hanson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hughes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hutchinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hyde County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jerauld County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kingsbury County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lyman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McCook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McPherson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Meade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mellette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Miner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Minnehaha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Moody County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pennington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Potter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roberts County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sanborn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shannon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Spink County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stanley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sully County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Todd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tripp County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Turner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Walworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yankton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ziebach County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
South Dakota—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Aurora County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Beadle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bennett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bon Homme County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brookings County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brule County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buffalo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Butte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Campbell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Charles Mix County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Codington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Croson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Davison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Day County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Deuel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dewey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Edmunds County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fall River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Faulk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gregory County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Haakon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hamlin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hand County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hanson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hughes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hutchinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hyde County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jerauld County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kingsbury County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lyman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McCook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McPherson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Meade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mellette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Miner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Minnehaha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Moody County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pennington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Potter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roberts County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sanborn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shannon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Spink County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stanley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sully County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Todd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tripp County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Turner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Walworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yankton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ziebach County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
South Dakota—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Entire State | X |
South Dakota—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Aurora County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Beadle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bennett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bon Homme County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Brookings County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Brule County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Buffalo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Butte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Campbell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Charles Mix County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Codington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Corson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Davison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Day County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Deuel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dewey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Edmunds County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fall River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Faulk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gregory County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Haakon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hamlin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hand County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hanson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Harding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hughes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hutchinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hyde County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jerauld County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kingsbury County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lyman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
McCook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
McPherson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Meade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mellette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Miner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Minnehaha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Moody County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pennington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Perkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Potter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Roberts County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sanborn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Shannon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Spink County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Stanley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sully County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Todd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Tripp County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Turner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Walworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Yankton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ziebach County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
South Dakota—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Aurora County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Beadle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bennett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bon Homme County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brookings County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brule County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Buffalo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Butte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Campbell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Charles Mix County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Codington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Corson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Custer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Davison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Day County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Deuel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dewey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edmunds County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fall River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Faulk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gregory County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Haakon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamlin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hand County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hanson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harding County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hughes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hutchinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hyde County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jerauld County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kingsbury County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lyman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McCook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McPherson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mellette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Miner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Minnehaha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Moody County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pennington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Potter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Roberts County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sanborn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shannon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Spink County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stanley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sully County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Todd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tripp County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Turner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yankton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ziebach County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
South Dakota—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian Country: | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
South Dakota—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Aurora County | ||||
Beadle County | ||||
Bennett County | ||||
Bon Homme County | ||||
Brookings County | ||||
Brown County | ||||
Brule County | ||||
Buffalo County | ||||
Campbell County | ||||
Charles Mix County | ||||
Clark County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Codington County | ||||
Corson County | ||||
Custer County | ||||
Davison County | ||||
Day County | ||||
Deuel County | ||||
Dewey County | ||||
Douglas County | ||||
Edmunds County | ||||
Fall River County | ||||
Faulk County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Gregory County | ||||
Haakon County | ||||
Hamlin County | ||||
Hand County | ||||
Hanson County | ||||
Harding County | ||||
Hughes County | ||||
Hutchinson County | ||||
Hyde County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jerauld County | ||||
Jones County | ||||
Kingsbury County | ||||
Lake County | ||||
Lawrence County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Lyman County | ||||
McCook County | ||||
McPherson County | ||||
Marshall County | ||||
Meade County | ||||
Mellette County | ||||
Miner County | ||||
Minnehaha County | ||||
Moody County | ||||
Oglala Lakota County | ||||
Pennington County | ||||
Perkins County | ||||
Potter County | ||||
Roberts County | ||||
Sanborn County | ||||
Spink County | ||||
Stanley County | ||||
Sully County | ||||
Todd County | ||||
Tripp County | ||||
Turner County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Walworth County | ||||
Yankton County | ||||
Ziebach County |
South Dakota—2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971]
Tennessee - TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Anderson County | X | |||
Bedford County | X | |||
Benton County | X | |||
Bledsoe County | X | |||
Blount County | X | |||
Bradley County | X | |||
Campbell County | X | |||
Rest of Campbell County | X | |||
Cannon County | X | |||
Carroll County | X | |||
Carter County | X | |||
Cheatham County | X | |||
Chester County | X | |||
Claiborne County | X | |||
Clay County | X | |||
Cocke County | X | |||
Coffee County | X | |||
Crockett County | X | |||
Cumberland County | X | |||
Those portions of Davidson County within a section of downtown Nashville and in West Nashville | X | |||
Rest of Davidson County | X | |||
Decatur County | X | |||
DeKalb County | X | |||
Dickson County | X | |||
Dyer County | X | |||
Fayette County | X | |||
Fentress County | X | |||
Franklin County | X | |||
Gibson County | X | |||
Giles County | X | |||
Grainger County | X | |||
Greene County | X | |||
Grundy County | X | |||
Hamblen County | X | |||
That portion of Hamilton County within approximately the city limits of Chattanooga | X | |||
Rest of Hamilton County | X | |||
Hancock County | X | |||
Hardeman County | X | |||
Hardin County | X | |||
Hawkins County | X | |||
Haywood County | X | |||
Henderson County | X | |||
Henry County | X | |||
Hickman County | X | |||
Houston County | X | |||
Humphreys County | X | |||
Jackson County | X | |||
Jefferson County | X | |||
Johnson County | X | |||
That portion of Knox County within a section of downtown Knoxville | X | |||
Rest of Knox County | X | |||
Lake County | X | |||
Lauderdale County | X | |||
Lawrence County | X | |||
Lewis County | X | |||
Lincoln County | X | |||
Loudon County | X | |||
McMinn County | X | |||
McNairy County | X | |||
Macon County | X | |||
Madison County | X | |||
Marion County | X | |||
Marshall County | X | |||
That portion of Maury County within the northern section of Columbia | X | |||
Rest of Maury County | X | |||
Meigs County | X | |||
Monroe County | X | |||
Montgomery County | X | |||
Moore County | X | |||
Morgan County | X | |||
Obion County | X | |||
Overton County | X | |||
Perry County | X | |||
Pickett County | X | |||
Polk County | X | |||
Putnam County | X | |||
Rhea County | X | |||
Roane County | X | |||
Robertson County | X | |||
Rutherford County | X | |||
Scott County | X | |||
Sequatchie County | X | |||
Sevier County | X | |||
Shelby County | X | |||
Smith County | X | |||
Stewart County | X | |||
Sullivan County | X | |||
Sumner County | X | |||
Tipton County | X | |||
Trousdale County | X | |||
Unicoi County | X | |||
Union County | X | |||
Van Buren County | X | |||
Warren County | X | |||
Washington County | X | |||
Wayne County | X | |||
Weakley County | X | |||
White County | X | |||
Wilson County | X | |||
Williamson County | X |
Tennessee - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Anderson County | X | |||
Bedford County | X | |||
That portion of Benton County surrounding TVA's Johnsonville plant | X | |||
Rest of Benton County | X | |||
Bledsoe County | X | |||
Blount County | X | |||
Bradley County | X | |||
Campbell County | X | |||
Cannon County | X | |||
Carroll County | X | |||
Carter County | X | |||
Cheatham County | X | |||
Chester County | X | |||
Claiborne County | X | |||
Clay County | X | |||
Cocke County | X | |||
Coffee County | X | |||
Crockett County | X | |||
Cumberland County | X | |||
Davidson County | X | |||
Decatur County | X | |||
DeKalb County | X | |||
Dickson County | X | |||
Dyer County | X | |||
Fayette County | X | |||
Fentress County | X | |||
Franklin County | X | |||
Gibson County | X | |||
Giles County | X | |||
Grainger County | X | |||
Greene County | X | |||
Grundy County | X | |||
Hamblen County | X | |||
Hamilton County | X | |||
Hancock County | X | |||
Hardeman County | X | |||
Hardin County | X | |||
Hawkins County | X | |||
Haywood County | X | |||
Henderson County | X | |||
Henry County | X | |||
Hickman County | X | |||
Houston County | X | |||
That portion of Humphreys County surrounding TVA's Johnsonville plant | X | |||
Rest of Humphreys County | X | |||
Jackson County | X | |||
Jefferson County | X | |||
Johnson County | X | |||
Knox County | X | |||
Lake County | X | |||
Lauderdale County | X | |||
Lawrence County | X | |||
Lewis County | X | |||
Lincoln County | X | |||
Loudon County | X | |||
McMinn County | X | |||
McNairy County | X | |||
Macon County | X | |||
Madison County | X | |||
Marion County | X | |||
Marshall County | X | |||
Maury County | X | |||
Meigs County | X | |||
Monroe County | X | |||
Montgomery County | X | |||
Moore County | X | |||
Morgan County | X | |||
Obion County | X | |||
Overton County | X | |||
Perry County | X | |||
Pickett County | X | |||
Polk County | X | |||
Putnam County | X | |||
Rhea County | X | |||
Roane County | X | |||
Robertson County | X | |||
Rutherford County | X | |||
Scott County | X | |||
Sequatchie County | X | |||
Sevier County | X | |||
Shelby County | X | |||
Smith County | X | |||
Stewart County | X | |||
Sullivan County | X | |||
Sumner County | X | |||
Tipton County | X | |||
Trousdale County | X | |||
Unicoi County | X | |||
Union County | X | |||
Van Buren County | X | |||
Warren County | X | |||
Washington County | X | |||
Wayne County | X | |||
Weakley County | X | |||
White County | X | |||
Williamson County | X | |||
Wilson County | X |
Tennessee - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Sullivan County, TN2 | 10/4/13 | Nonattainment. |
Sullivan County (part) | ||
That portion of Sullivan County encompassing a circle having its center at the B-253 power house coordinates 36.5186 N; 82.5350 W and having a 3-kilometer radius | ||
Sumner County, TN2 | 06/24/21 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Sumner County | ||
Rest of State:3 | ||
Anderson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bedford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Benton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bledsoe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Blount County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bradley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Campbell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cannon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Carroll County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Carter County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cheatham County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Chester County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Claiborne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clay County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cocke County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Coffee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Crockett County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cumberland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Davidson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Decatur County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
DeKalb County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dickson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dyer County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fayette County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fentress County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Franklin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Gibson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Giles County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Grainger County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Greene County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Grundy County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hamblen County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hamilton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hancock County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hardeman County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hardin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hawkins County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Haywood County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Henderson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Henry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hickman County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Houston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Humphreys County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jackson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jefferson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Johnson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Knox County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lake County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lauderdale County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lawrence County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lewis County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lincoln County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Loudon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Macon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Madison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marshall County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Maury County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
McMinn County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
McNairy County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Meigs County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Monroe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Montgomery County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Moore County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Morgan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Obion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Overton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Perry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pickett County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Polk County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Putnam County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Rhea County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Roane County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Robertson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Rutherford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Scott County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sequatchie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sevier County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Shelby County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Smith County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Stewart County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sullivan County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tipton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Trousdale County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Unicoi County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Union County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Van Buren County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Warren County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wayne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Weakley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
White County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Williamson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wilson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Tennessee - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | ||||
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bedford County | ||||
Benton County | ||||
Bledsoe County | ||||
Blount County | ||||
Bradley County | ||||
Campbell County | ||||
Cannon County | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Carter County | ||||
Cheatham County | ||||
Chester County | ||||
Claiborne County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Cocke County | ||||
Coffee County | ||||
Crockett County | ||||
Cumberland County | ||||
Davidson County | ||||
De Kalb County | ||||
Decatur County | ||||
Dickson County | ||||
Dyer County | ||||
Fayette County | ||||
Fentress County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Gibson County | ||||
Giles County | ||||
Grainger County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Grundy County | ||||
Hamblen County | ||||
Hamilton County | ||||
Hancock County | ||||
Hardeman County | ||||
Hardin County | ||||
Hawkins County | ||||
Haywood County | ||||
Henderson County | ||||
Henry County | ||||
Hickman County | ||||
Houston County | ||||
Humphreys County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Knox County | ||||
Lake County | ||||
Lauderdale County | ||||
Lawrence County | ||||
Lewis County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Loudon County | ||||
Macon County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Marshall County | ||||
Maury County | ||||
McMinn County | ||||
McNairy County | ||||
Meigs County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Moore County | ||||
Morgan County | ||||
Obion County | ||||
Overton County | ||||
Perry County | ||||
Pickett County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Putnam County | ||||
Rhea County | ||||
Roane County | ||||
Robertson County | ||||
Rutherford County | ||||
Scott County | ||||
Sequatchie County | ||||
Sevier County | ||||
Shelby County | 9/26/94 | |||
Smith County | ||||
Stewart County | ||||
Sullivan County | ||||
Sumner County | ||||
Tipton County | ||||
Trousdale County | ||||
Unicoi County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Van Buren County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Weakley County | ||||
White County | ||||
Williamson County | ||||
Wilson County |
Tennessee - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Jefferson County Area: | ||||
Jefferson County | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | 11/15/90 | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Anderson County | ||||
Bedford County | ||||
Benton County | ||||
Bledsoe County | ||||
Blount County | ||||
Bradley County | ||||
Campbell County | ||||
Cannon County | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Carter County | ||||
Cheatham County | ||||
Chester County | ||||
Claiborne County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Cocke County | ||||
Coffee County | ||||
Crockett County | ||||
Cumberland County | ||||
DeKalb County | ||||
Decatur County | ||||
Dickson County | ||||
Davidson County | ||||
Dyer County | ||||
Fayette County | ||||
Fentress County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Gibson County | ||||
Giles County | ||||
Grainger County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Grundy County | ||||
Hamblen County | ||||
Hamilton County | ||||
Hancock County | ||||
Hardeman County | ||||
Hardin County | ||||
Hawkins County | ||||
Haywood County | ||||
Henderson County | ||||
Henry County | ||||
Hickman County | ||||
Houston County | ||||
Humphreys County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Knox County | ||||
Lake County | ||||
Lauderdale County | ||||
Lawrence County | ||||
Lewis County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Loudon County | ||||
Macon County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Marshall County | ||||
Maury County | ||||
McMinn County | ||||
McNairy County | ||||
Meigs County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Moore County | ||||
Morgan County | ||||
Obion County | ||||
Overton County | ||||
Perry County | ||||
Pickett County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Putnam County | ||||
Rhea County | ||||
Roane County | ||||
Robertson County | ||||
Rutherford County | ||||
Scott County | ||||
Sequatchie County | ||||
Sevier County | ||||
Shelby County | ||||
Smith County | ||||
Stewart County | ||||
Sullivan County | ||||
Sumner County | ||||
Tipton County | ||||
Trousdale County | ||||
Unicoi County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Van Buren County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Weakley County | ||||
White County | ||||
Williamson County | ||||
Wilson County |
Tennessee - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Chattanooga, TN-GA-AL: | ||||
Hamilton County | 11/4/2015 | Attainment | ||
Knoxville, TN | 8/29/2017 | Attainment | ||
Anderson County | Attainment | |||
Blount County | Attainment | |||
Knox County | Attainment | |||
Loudon County | Attainment | |||
Roane County (part) | Attainment | |||
The area described by U.S. Census 2000 block group identifier 47-145-0307-2. | ||||
Rest of State: | ||||
Bedford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bledsoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bradley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Campbell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cannon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cheatham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Claiborne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cocke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Coffee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crockett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Davidson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
DeKalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dickson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dyer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fentress County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gibson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Giles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grainger County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grundy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hamblen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hardeman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hawkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Haywood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hickman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Humphreys County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lauderdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McMinn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McNairy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Maury County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Meigs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Moore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Obion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Overton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pickett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rhea County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roane County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Robertson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rutherford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sequatchie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sevier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stewart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sumner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tipton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Trousdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Unicoi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Van Buren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Weakley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Williamson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wilson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Tennessee - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bedford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bledsoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blount County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bradley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Campbell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cannon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cheatham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Claiborne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cocke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coffee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crockett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Davidson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
DeKalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dickson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dyer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fentress County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gibson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Giles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grainger County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grundy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamblen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | 4/15/15 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardeman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hawkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Haywood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hickman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Humphreys County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lauderdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Loudon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McMinn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McNairy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | 4/15/15 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Maury County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meigs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Moore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Obion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Overton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pickett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rhea County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Roane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Robertson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rutherford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sequatchie County | 4/15/15 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | ||
Sevier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stewart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sumner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tipton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trousdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Unicoi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Van Buren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Weakley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Williamson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Tennessee - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bedford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bledsoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Blount County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bradley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Campbell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cannon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cheatham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Claiborne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cocke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Coffee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crockett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Davidson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
DeKalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dickson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dyer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fentress County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gibson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Giles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grainger County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grundy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hamblen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hardeman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hawkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Haywood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hickman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Humphreys County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lauderdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Loudon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McMinn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McNairy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Maury County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Meigs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Moore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Obion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Overton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pickett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rhea County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
The area described by U.S. Census 2000 block group identifier 47-145-0307-2. | ||||
Robertson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rutherford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sequatchie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sevier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stewart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sumner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tipton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Trousdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Unicoi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Van Buren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Weakley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Williamson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wilson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Tennessee - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Knoxville-Sevierville-La Follette, TN: | 8/28/2017 | Attainment | ||
Anderson County | Attainment | |||
Blount County | Attainment | |||
Knox County | Attainment | |||
Loudon County | Attainment | |||
Roane County (part) | Attainment | |||
The area described by U.S. Census 2000 block group identifier 47-145-0307-2. | ||||
Rest of State: | ||||
Bedford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bledsoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bradley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Campbell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cannon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cheatham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Claiborne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cocke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Coffee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crockett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Davidson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
DeKalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dickson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dyer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fentress County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gibson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Giles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grainger County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grundy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hamblen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hardeman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hawkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Haywood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hickman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Humphreys County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lauderdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McMinn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McNairy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Maury County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Meigs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Moore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Obion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Overton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pickett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rhea County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roane County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Robertson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rutherford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County. | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sequatchie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sevier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stewart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sumner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tipton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Trousdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Unicoi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Van Buren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Weakley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Williamson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wilson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Tennessee - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Statewide | x |
Tennessee - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Bradley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Davidson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
McMinn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Tennessee - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Chattanooga, TN-GA-AL: | ||||
Hamilton County | (2) | Attainment. | ||
Meigs County | (2) | Attainment. | ||
Clarkesville-Hopkinsville, TN-KY: | ||||
Montgomery County | 11/21/05 | Attainment | ||
Johnson City-Kingsport-Bristol, TN: | ||||
Hawkins County | (2) | Attainment. | ||
Sullivan County | (2) | Attainment. | ||
Knoxville, TN: | ||||
Anderson County | This action is effective 3/8/2011 | Attainment | ||
Blount County | This action is effective 3/8/2011 | Attainment | ||
Cocke County (part) | This action is effective 3/8/2011 | Attainment | ||
(Great Smoky Mtn Park) | ||||
Jefferson County | This action is effective 3/8/2011 | Attainment | ||
Knox County | This action is effective 3/8/2011 | Attainment | ||
Loudon County | This action is effective 3/8/2011 | Attainment | ||
Sevier County | This action is effective 3/8/2011 | Attainment. | ||
Memphis, TN-AR: Shelby County | January 4, 2010 | Attainment | ||
Nashville, TN: | ||||
Davidson County | (2) | Attainment. | ||
Rutherford County | (2) | Attainment. | ||
Sumner County | (2) | Attainment. | ||
Williamson County | (2) | Attainment. | ||
Wilson County | (2) | Attainment. | ||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bedford County | ||||
Benton County | ||||
Bledsoe County | ||||
Bradley County | ||||
Campbell County | ||||
Cannon County | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Carter County | ||||
Cheatham County | ||||
Chester County | ||||
Claiborne County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Cocke County (part) remainder | ||||
Coffee County | ||||
Crockett County | ||||
Cumberland County | ||||
Decatur County | ||||
DeKalb County | ||||
Dickson County | ||||
Dyer County | ||||
Fayette County | ||||
Fentress County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Gibson County | ||||
Giles County | ||||
Grainger County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
Grundy County | ||||
Hamblen County | ||||
Hancock County | ||||
Hardeman County | ||||
Hardin County | ||||
Haywood County | ||||
Henderson County | ||||
Henry County | ||||
Hickman County | ||||
Houston County | ||||
Humphreys County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Lake County | ||||
Lauderdale County | ||||
Lawrence County | ||||
Lewis County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Macon County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Marshall County | ||||
Maury County | ||||
McMinn County | ||||
McNairy County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Moore County | ||||
Morgan County | ||||
Obion County | ||||
Overton County | ||||
Perry County | ||||
Pickett County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Putnam County | ||||
Rhea County | ||||
Roane County | ||||
Robertson County | ||||
Scott County | ||||
Sequatchie County | ||||
Smith County | ||||
Stewart County | ||||
Tipton County | ||||
Trousdale County | ||||
Unicoi County | ||||
Union County | ||||
Van Buren County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Weakley County | ||||
White County |
Tennessee - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Knoxville, TN2 | This action is effective 7/13/15 | Attainment | ||
Anderson County (part): | ||||
2000 Census tracts: 202, 213.02 | ||||
Blount County | ||||
Knox County | ||||
Memphis, TN-MS-AR:2 | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Shelby County | 6/23/16 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State:3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Anderson County (part) remainder | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bedford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bledsoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bradley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Campbell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cannon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cheatham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Claiborne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cocke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coffee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crockett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Davidson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Decatur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
DeKalb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dickson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dyer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fentress County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gibson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Giles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grainger County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grundy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamblen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardeman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hawkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Haywood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hickman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Humphreys County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lauderdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lawrence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Loudon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McMinn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McNairy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Macon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Maury County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Meigs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Moore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Obion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Overton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Perry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pickett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rhea County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Roane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Robertson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rutherford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sequatchie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sevier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stewart County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sullivan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sumner County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tipton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trousdale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Unicoi County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Union County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Van Buren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Weakley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
White County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Williamson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Tennessee - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date | Type | |
Anderson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Bedford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Benton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Bledsoe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Blount County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Bradley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Campbell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Cannon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Carroll County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Carter County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Cheatham County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Chester County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Claiborne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Clay County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Cocke County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Coffee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Crockett County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Cumberland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Davidson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Decatur County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
DeKalb County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Dickson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Dyer County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Fayette County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Fentress County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Franklin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Gibson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Giles County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Grainger County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Greene County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Grundy County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hamblen County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hamilton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hancock County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hardeman County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hardin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hawkins County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Haywood County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Henderson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Henry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hickman County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Houston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Humphreys County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Jackson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Jefferson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Johnson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Knox County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lake County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lauderdale County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lawrence County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lewis County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lincoln County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Loudon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
McMinn County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
McNairy County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Macon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Madison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Marion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Marshall County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Maury County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Meigs County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Monroe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Montgomery County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Moore County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Morgan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Obion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Overton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Perry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Pickett County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Polk County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Putnam County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Rhea County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Roane County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Robertson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Rutherford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Scott County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Sequatchie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Sevier County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Shelby County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Smith County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Stewart County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Sullivan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Sumner County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Tipton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Trousdale County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Unicoi County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Union County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Van Buren County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Warren County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Wayne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Weakley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
White County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Williamson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Wilson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Tennessee - 1978 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Shelby County (part) | 7/2/01 | Attainment | ||
Area encompassed by a circle with a 3⁄4 mile radius with center being the intersection of Castex and Mallory Avenue, Memphis, TN. | ||||
Williamson County (part) | 9/10/99 | Attainment | ||
Area encompassed by a circle centered on Universal Transverse Mercator coordinate 530.38 E, 3961.60 N (Zone 16) with a radius of 1.5 kilometers. | ||||
Fayette County (part) | 10/17/95 | Attainment | ||
Area encompassed by a circle centered on Universal Transverse Mercator coordinate 267.59 E, 3881.30 N (Zone 16) with a radius of 1.0 kilometers. | ||||
Rest of State Not Designated |
Tennessee - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Bristol, TN: | ||
Sullivan County (part) | 7/7/16 | Attainment. |
Area is bounded by a 1.25 km radius surrounding the UTM coordinates 4042923 meters E., 386267 meters N., Zone 17, which surrounds the Exide Technologies Facility. | ||
Knox County, TN: | ||
Knox County | Unclassifiable. | |
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Texas - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
AQCR 022 | X | |||
AQCR 106 | X | |||
AQCR 153: | ||||
El Paso County | 1 X | |||
Remainder of AQCR | X | |||
AQCR 210 | X | |||
AQCR 211 | X | |||
AQCR 212 | X | |||
AQCR 213 | X | |||
AQCR 214 | X | |||
AQCR 215 | X | |||
AQCR 216 | X | |||
AQCR 217 | X | |||
AQCR 218 | X |
Texas - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Freestone and Anderson Counties, TX | ||
Freestone County (part) and Anderson County (part) | 1/12/17 | Nonattainment. |
Those portions of Freestone and Anderson Counties encompassed by the rectangle with the vertices using Universal Traverse Mercator (UTM) coordinates in UTM zone 14 with datum NAD83 as follows: (1) Vertices - UTM Easting (m) 766752.69, UTM Northing (m) 3536333.0, (2) vertices - UTM Easting (m) 784752.69, UTM Northing (m) 3536333.0, (3) vertices - UTM Easting (m) 784752.69, UTM Northing (m) 3512333.0, (4) vertices - UTM Easting (m) 766752.69, UTM Northing (m) 3512333.0 | ||
Howard County, TX (part) | 4/30/2021 | Nonattainment. |
Those portions of Howard County encompassed by the rectangle with the vertices using Universal Traverse Mercator (UTM) coordinates in UTM zone 14 with datum NAD83 as follows: | ||
(1) Vertices - UTM Easting (m) 271177.6, UTM Northing (m) 3571453.5; | ||
(2) vertices - UTM Easting (m) 274913.8, UTM Northing (m) 3571453.5; | ||
(3) vertices - UTM Easting (m) 274913.8, UTM Northing (m) 3576035.9; | ||
(4) vertices - UTM Easting (m) 271177.6, UTM Northing (m) 3576035.9. | ||
Hutchinson County, TX (part) | 4/30/2021 | Nonattainment. |
Those portions of Hutchinson County encompassed by the rectangle with the vertices using Universal Traverse Mercator (UTM) coordinates in UTM zone 14 with datum NAD83 as follows: | ||
(1) Vertices - UTM Easting (m) 273540.5, UTM Northing (m) 3945147.6; | ||
(2) vertices - UTM Easting (m) 296187.4, UTM Northing (m) 3944698.5; | ||
(3) vertices - UTM Easting (m) 296187.4, UTM Northing (m) 3959485.8; | ||
(4) vertices - UTM Easting (m) 273540.5, UTM Northing (m) 3959499.4. | ||
Navarro County (part) | 4/30/2021 | Nonattainment. |
Those portions of Navarro County encompassed by the polygon with the vertices using Universal Traverse Mercator (UTM) coordinates in UTM zone 14 with datum NAD83 as follows: | ||
(1) Vertices - UTM Easting (m) 734940.8, UTM Northing (m) 3520745.2; | ||
(2) vertices - UTM Easting (m) 737000.0, UTM Northing (m) 3520585.9; | ||
(3) vertices - UTM Easting (m) 756678.9, UTM Northing (m) 3532601.9; | ||
(4) vertices - UTM Easting (m) 756678.9, UTM Northing (m) 3542866.0; | ||
(5) vertices - UTM Easting (m) 734940.8, UTM Northing (m) 3542866.0. | ||
Rusk and Panola Counties, TX | ||
Rusk County (part) and Panola County (part) | 1/12/17 | Nonattainment. |
Those portions of Rusk and Panola Counties encompassed by the rectangle with the vertices using Universal Traverse Mercator (UTM) coordinates in UTM zone 15 with datum NAD83 as follows: (1) Vertices - UTM Easting (m) 340067.31, UTM Northing (m) 3575814.75 (2) vertices - UTM Easting (m) 356767.31, UTM Northing (m) 3575814.75 (3) vertices - UTM Easting (m) 356767.31, UTM Northing (m) 3564314.75 (4) vertices - UTM Easting (m) 340067.31, UTM Northing (m) 3564314.75 | ||
Titus County (part) | 1/12/17 | Nonattainment. |
That portion of Titus County encompassed by the rectangle with the vertices using Universal Traverse Mercator (UTM) coordinates in UTM zone 15 with datum NAD83 as follows: (1) Vertices - UTM Easting (m) 304329.030, UTM Northing (m) 3666971.0, (2) vertices - UTM Easting (m) 311629.030, UTM Northing (m) 3666971.0, (3) vertices - UTM Easting (m) 311629.03, UTM Northing (m) 3661870.5, (4) vertices - UTM Easting (m) 304329.03, UTM Northing (m) 3661870.5 | ||
Harrison County | 4/30/2021 | Unclassifiable. |
Milam County, TX | 1/12/17 | Unclassifiable. |
Orange County | 4/30/2021 | Unclassifiable. |
Potter County, TX | 9/12/16 | Unclassifiable. |
Anderson County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Andrews County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Angelina County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Aransas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Archer County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Armstrong County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Atascosa County | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Austin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bailey County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bandera County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bastrop County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Baylor County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bexar County | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Blanco County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Borden County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bosque County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bowie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Brazoria County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Brazos County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Brewster County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Briscoe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Brooks County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Brown County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Burleson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Burnet County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Caldwell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Calhoun County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Callahan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cameron County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Camp County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Carson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cass County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Castro County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Chambers County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cherokee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Childress County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clay County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cochran County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Coke County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Coleman County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Collin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Collingsworth County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Colorado County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Comal County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Comanche County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Concho County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cooke County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Coryell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cottle County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Crane County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Crockett County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Crosby County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Culberson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dallam County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dallas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dawson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Deaf Smith County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Delta County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Denton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
DeWitt County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dickens County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dimmit County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Donley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Duval County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Eastland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ector County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Edwards County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
El Paso County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ellis County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Erath County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Falls County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fannin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fayette County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fisher County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Floyd County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Foard County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fort Bend County | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Franklin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Freestone County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Frio County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Gaines County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Galveston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Garza County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Gillespie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Glasscock County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Goliad County | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Gonzales County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Gray County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Grayson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Gregg County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Grimes County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Guadalupe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hale County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hall County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hamilton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hansford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hardeman County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hardin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Harris County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hartley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Haskell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hays County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hemphill County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Henderson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hidalgo County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hill County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hockley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hood County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hopkins County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Houston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Howard County (remainder) | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Hudspeth County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hunt County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hutchinson County (remainder) | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Irion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jack County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jackson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jasper County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jeff Davis County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jefferson County | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Jim Hogg County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jim Wells County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Johnson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jones County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Karnes County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kaufman County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kendall County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kenedy County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kent County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kerr County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kimble County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
King County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kinney County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kleberg County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Knox County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lamar County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lamb County | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Lampasas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
La Salle County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lavaca County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Leon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Liberty County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Limestone County | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Lipscomb County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Live Oak County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Llano County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Loving County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lubbock County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lynn County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
McCulloch County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
McLennan County | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
McMullen County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Madison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Martin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mason County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Matagorda County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Maverick County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Medina County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Menard County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Midland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mills County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mitchell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Montague County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Montgomery County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Moore County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Morris County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Motley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Nacogdoches County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Navarro County (remainder) | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Newton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Nolan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Nueces County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ochiltree County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Oldham County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Panola County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Palo Pinto County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Parker County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Parmer County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pecos County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Polk County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Presidio County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Rains County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Randall County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Reagan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Real County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Red River County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Reeves County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Refugio County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Roberts County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Robertson County (part)3 | 9/12/2016 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Robertson County (remainder)3 | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Rockwall County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Runnels County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Rusk County (part) (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sabine County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
San Augustine County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
San Jacinto | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
San Patricio County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
San Saba County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Schleicher County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Scurry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Shackelford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Shelby County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sherman County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Smith County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Somervell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Starr County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Stephens County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sterling County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Stonewall County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sutton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Swisher County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tarrant County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Taylor County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Terrell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Terry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Throckmorton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Titus County (remainder) | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Tom Green County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Travis County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Trinity County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tyler County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Upshur County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Upton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Uvalde County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Val Verde County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Van Zandt County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Victoria County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Walker County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Waller County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ward County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Webb County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wharton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wheeler County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wichita County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wilbarger County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Willacy County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Williamson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wilson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Winkler County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wise County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wood County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Yoakum County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Young County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Zapata County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Zavala County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Texas - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
El Paso | ||||
El Paso County | 8/4/08 | Attainment | ||
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Anderson County | ||||
Bowie County | ||||
Camp County | ||||
Cass County | ||||
Cherokee County | ||||
Delta County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Gregg County | ||||
Harrison County | ||||
Henderson County | ||||
Hopkins County | ||||
Lamar County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Morris County | ||||
Panola County | ||||
Rains County | ||||
Red River County | ||||
Rusk County | ||||
Smith County | ||||
Titus County | ||||
Upshur County | ||||
Van Zandt County | ||||
Wood County | ||||
AQCR 106 Southern Louisiana-S.E. Texas Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Angelina County, Hardin County, Houston County, Jasper County, Jefferson County, Nacogdoches County, Newton County, Orange County, Polk County, Sabine County, San Augustine County, San Jacinto County, Shelby County, Trinity County, Tyler County | ||||
AQCR 153 El Paso-LC-Al Interstate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brewster County | ||||
Culberson County | ||||
El Paso County (part) | ||||
Remainder of county | ||||
Hudspeth County | ||||
Jeff Davis County | ||||
Presidio County | ||||
AQCR 210 Abilene-Wichita Falls Intrastate | Unclassifiable/ Attainment | |||
Archer County, Baylor County, Brown County, Callahan County, Clay County, Coleman County, Comanche County, Cottle County, Eastland County, Fisher County, Foard County, Hardeman County, Haskell County, Jack County, Jones County, Kent County, Knox County, Mitchell County, Montague County, Nolan County, Runnels County, Scurry County, Shackelford County, Stephens County, Stonewall County, Taylor County, Throckmorton County, Wichita County, Wilbarger County, Young County | ||||
AQCR 211 Amarillo-Lubbock Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Armstrong County, Bailey County, Briscoe County, Carson County, Castro County, Childress County, Cochran County, Collingsworth County, Crosby County, Dallam County, Deaf Smith County, Dickens County, Donley County, Floyd County, Garza County, Gray County, Hale County, Hall County, Hansford County, Hartley County, Hemphill County, Hockley County, Hutchinson County, King County, Lamb County, Lipscomb County, Lubbock County, Lynn County, Moore County, Motley County, Ochiltree County, Oldham County, Parmer County, Potter County, Randall County, Roberts County, Sherman County, Swisher County, Terry County, Wheeler County, Yoakum County | ||||
AQCR 212 Austin-Waco Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bastrop County | ||||
Bell County | ||||
Blanco County | ||||
Bosque County | ||||
Brazos County | ||||
Burleson County | ||||
Burnet County | ||||
Caldwell County | ||||
Coryell County | ||||
Falls County | ||||
Fayette County | ||||
Freestone County | ||||
Grimes County | ||||
Hamilton County | ||||
Hays County | ||||
Hill County | ||||
Lampasas County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Leon County | ||||
Limestone County | ||||
Llano County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
McLennan County | ||||
Milam County | ||||
Mills County | ||||
Robertson County | ||||
San Saba County | ||||
Travis County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Williamson County | ||||
AQCR 213 Brownsville Laredo Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cameron County | ||||
Hidalgo County | ||||
Jim Hogg County | ||||
Starr County | ||||
Webb County | ||||
Willacy County | ||||
Zapata County | ||||
AQCR 214 Corpus Christi-Victoria Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Aransas County, Bee County, Brooks County, Calhoun County, De Witt County, Duval County, Goliad County, Gonzales County, Jackson County, Jim Wells County, Kenedy County, Kleberg County, Lavaca County, Live Oak County, McMullen County, Nueces County, Refugio County, San Patricio County, Victoria County | ||||
AQCR 215 Metropolitan Dallas-Fort Worth Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Collin County | ||||
Cooke County | ||||
Dallas County | ||||
Denton County | ||||
Ellis County | ||||
Erath County | ||||
Fannin County | ||||
Grayson County | ||||
Hood County | ||||
Hunt County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Kaufman County | ||||
Navarro County | ||||
Palo Pinto County | ||||
Parker County | ||||
Rockwall County | ||||
Somervell County | ||||
Tarrant County | ||||
Wise County | ||||
AQCR 216 Metropolitan Houston-Galveston Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Austin County, Brazoria County, Chambers County, Colorado County, Fort Bend County, Galveston County, Harris County, Liberty County, Matagorda County, Montgomery County, Walker County, Waller County, Wharton County | ||||
AQCR 217 Metropolitan San Antonio Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Atascosa County, Bandera County, Bexar County, Comal County, Dimmit County, Edwards County, Frio County, Gillespie County, Guadalupe County, Karnes County, Kendall County, Kerr County, Kinney County, La Salle County, Maverick County, Medina County, Real County, Uvalde County, Val Verde County, Wilson County, Zavala County | ||||
AQCR 218 Midland-Odessa-San Angelo Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Andrews County, Borden County, Coke County, Concho County, Crane County, Crockett County, Dawson County, Ector County, Gaines County, Glasscock County, Howard County, Irion County, Kimble County, Loving County, Martin County, Mason County, McCulloch County, Menard County, Midland County, Pecos County, Reagan County, Reeves County, Schleicher County, Sterling County, Sutton County, Terrell County, Tom Green County, Upton County, Ward County, Winkler County |
Texas - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)1
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Beaumont/Port Arthur Area: | ||||
Hardin County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 4/29/04 | Serious. |
Jefferson County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 4/29/04 | Serious. |
Orange County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 4/29/04 | Serious. |
Dallas-Fort Worth Area: | See footnote 3 | See footnote 3 | See footnote 3 | See footnote 3. |
Collin County.3 | ||||
Dallas County.3 | ||||
Denton County.3 | ||||
Tarrant County.3 | ||||
El Paso Area: | ||||
El Paso County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Serious. |
Houston-Galveston-Brazoria Area, TX: | See footnote 4 | See footnote 4 | See footnote 4 | See footnote 4. |
Brazoria County4 | ||||
Chambers County4 | ||||
Fort Bend County4 | ||||
Galveston County4 | ||||
Harris County4 | ||||
Liberty County4 | ||||
Montgomery County4 | ||||
Waller County4 | ||||
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Anderson County | ||||
Bowie County | ||||
Camp County | ||||
Cass County | ||||
Cherokee County | ||||
Delta County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Gregg County | ||||
Harrison County | ||||
Henderson County | ||||
Hopkins County | ||||
Lamar County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Morris County | ||||
Panola County | ||||
Rains County | ||||
Red River County | ||||
Rusk County | ||||
Smith County | ||||
Titus County | ||||
Upshur County | ||||
Van Zandt County | ||||
Wood County | ||||
AQCR 106 S Louisiana-SE Texas Interstate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Angelina County, Houston County, | ||||
Jasper County, Nacogdoches County, | ||||
Newton County, Polk County, Sabine | ||||
County, San Augustine County, San | ||||
Jacinto County, Shelby County, | ||||
Trinity County, Tyler County | ||||
AQCR 153 El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brewster County | ||||
Culberson County | ||||
Hudspeth County | ||||
Jeff Davis County | ||||
Presidio County | ||||
AQCR 210 Abilene-Wichita Falls Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Archer County, Baylor County, Brown | ||||
County, Callahan County, Clay | ||||
County, Coleman County, Comanche | ||||
County, Cottle County, Eastland | ||||
County, Fisher County, Foard | ||||
County, Hardeman County, Haskell | ||||
County, Jack County, Jones County, | ||||
Kent County, Knox County, Mitchell | ||||
County, Montague County, Nolan | ||||
County, Runnels County, Scurry | ||||
County, Shackelford County, | ||||
Stephens County, Stonewall County, | ||||
Taylor County, Throckmorton County, | ||||
Wichita County, Wilbarger County, | ||||
Young County | ||||
AQCR 211 Amarillo-Lubbock Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Armstrong County, Bailey County, | ||||
Briscoe County, Carson County, | ||||
Castro County, Childress County, | ||||
Cochran County, Collingsworth | ||||
County, Crosby County, Dallam | ||||
County, Deaf Smith County, Dickens | ||||
County, Donley County, Floyd | ||||
County, Garza County, Gray County, | ||||
Hale County, Hall County, Hansford | ||||
County, Hartley County, Hemphill | ||||
County, Hockley County, Hutchinson | ||||
County, King County, Lamb County, | ||||
Lipscomb County, Lubbock County, | ||||
Lynn County, Moore County, Motley | ||||
County, Ochiltree County, Oldham | ||||
County, Parmer County, Potter | ||||
County, Randall County, Roberts | ||||
County, Sherman County, Swisher | ||||
County, Terry County, Wheeler | ||||
County, Yoakum County | ||||
AQCR 212 Austin-Waco Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bastrop County | ||||
Bell County | ||||
Blanco County | ||||
Bosque County | ||||
Brazos County | ||||
Burleson County | ||||
Burnet County | ||||
Caldwell County | ||||
Coryell County | ||||
Falls County | ||||
Fayette County | ||||
Freestone County | ||||
Grimes County | ||||
Hamilton County | ||||
Hays County | ||||
Hill County | ||||
Lampasas County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Leon County | ||||
Limestone County | ||||
Llano County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
McLennan County | ||||
Milam County | ||||
Mills County | ||||
Robertson County | ||||
San Saba County | ||||
Travis County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Williamson County | ||||
AQCR 213 Brownsville-Laredo Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cameron County | ||||
Hidalgo County | ||||
Jim Hogg County | ||||
Starr County | ||||
Webb County | ||||
Willacy County | ||||
Zapata County | ||||
AQCR 214 Corpus Christi-Victoria Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Aransas County, Bee County, Brooks | ||||
County, Calhoun County, De Witt | ||||
County, Duval County, Goliad | ||||
County, Gonzales County, Jackson | ||||
County, Jim Wells County, Kenedy | ||||
County, Kleberg County, Lavaca | ||||
County, Live Oak County, McMullen | ||||
County, Refugio County, San | ||||
Patricio County, | ||||
AQCR 214 Corpus Christi-Victoria Intrastate (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nueces County | ||||
AQCR 215 Metro Dallas-Fort Worth Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cooke County | ||||
Ellis County | ||||
Erath County | ||||
Fannin County | ||||
Grayson County | ||||
Hood County | ||||
Hunt County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Kaufman County | ||||
Navarro County | ||||
Palo Pinto County | ||||
Parker County | ||||
Rockwall County | ||||
Somervell County | ||||
Wise County | ||||
AQCR 216 Metro Houston-Galveston Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Austin County, Colorado County, | ||||
Matagorda County, Walker County, | ||||
Wharton County | ||||
AQCR 217 Metro San Antonio Intrastate (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bexar County | ||||
AQCR 217 Metro San Antonio Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Atascosa County, Bandera County, | ||||
Comal County, Dimmit County, | ||||
Edwards County, Frio County, | ||||
Gillespie County, Guadalupe County, | ||||
Karnes County, Kendall County, Kerr | ||||
County, Kinney County, La Salle | ||||
County, Maverick County, Medina | ||||
County, Real County, Uvalde County, | ||||
Val Verde County, Wilson County, | ||||
Zavala County | ||||
AQCR 218 Midland-Odessa-San Angelo Intrastate (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ector County | ||||
AQCR 218 Midland-Odessa-San Angelo Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Andrews County, Borden County, Coke | ||||
County, Concho County, Crane | ||||
County, Crockett County, Dawson | ||||
County, Gaines County, Glasscock | ||||
County, Howard County, Irion | ||||
County, Kimble County, Loving | ||||
County, Martin County, Mason | ||||
County, McCulloch County, Menard | ||||
County, Midland County, Pecos | ||||
County, Reagan County, Reeves | ||||
County, Schleicher County, Sterling | ||||
County, Sutton County, Terrell | ||||
County, Tom Green County, Upton | ||||
County, Ward County, Winkler County |
Texas-PM-10 Nonattainment Areas
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
AQCR 022 | Unclassifiable | |||
AQCR 106 | Unclassifiable | |||
AQCR 153: | ||||
El Paso County - city of El Paso | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Moderate |
3 limited areas in El Paso County | Unclassifiable | |||
(El Paso 1, 2, and 4). | ||||
1 limited area in El Paso County | Unclassifiable | |||
(El Paso 3) | ||||
1 limited area in El Paso County | Unclassifiable | |||
(El Paso 5) | ||||
Remainder of AQCR | Unclassifiable | |||
AQCR 210 | Unclassifiable | |||
AQCR 211: | ||||
Lubbock County - That portion of the city of Lubbock enclosed by Loop 289 highway | Unclassifiable | |||
Remainder of AQCR | Unclassifiable | |||
AQCR 212 | Unclassifiable | |||
AQCR 213: | ||||
2 limited areas in Cameron County | ||||
(Cameron 1 and 2) | Unclassifiable | |||
Remainder of AQCR | Unclassifiable | |||
QCR 214: | ||||
2 limited areas in Nueces County | Unclassifiable | |||
(Nueces 1 and 2) | ||||
Remainder of AQCR | Unclassifiable | |||
AQCR 215: | ||||
3 limited areas in Dallas County | Unclassifiable | |||
(Dallas 1, 2, and 3) | ||||
1 limited area in Tarrant County | Unclassifiable | |||
(Tarrant 1) | ||||
3 limited areas in Tarrant County | Unclassifiable | |||
(Tarrant 2, 3, and 4) | ||||
Remainder of AQCR | Unclassifiable | |||
AQCR 216: | ||||
1 limited area in Harris County | Unclassifiable | |||
(Houston 1) | ||||
1 limited area in Harris County | Unclassifiable | |||
(Houston 2) | ||||
1 limited area in Harris County | Unclassifiable | |||
(Aldine) | ||||
1 limited area in Harris County | Unclassifiable | |||
1 limited area in Galveston County | Unclassifiable | |||
Remainder of AQCR | Unclassifiable | |||
AQCR 217: | ||||
1 limited area in Bexar County | Unclassifiable | |||
Remainder of AQCR | Unclassifiable | |||
AQCR 218 | Unclassifiable |
Texas - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate: | ||||
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bowie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Camp County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Delta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gregg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hopkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lamar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Panola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rains County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Red River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rusk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Titus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Upshur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Van Zandt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 106 S Louisiana-SE Texas Interstate (remainder of): | ||||
Angelina County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nacogdoches County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sabine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Augustine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Jacinto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trinity County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 153 El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo Interstate: | ||||
Brewster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Culberson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
El Paso County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hudspeth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jeff Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Presidio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 210 Abilene-Wichita Falls Intrastate: | ||||
Archer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Callahan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coleman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Comanche County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cottle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Eastland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fisher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Foard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardeman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Haskell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jack County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montague County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nolan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Runnels County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scurry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shackelford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stephens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stonewall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Throckmorton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wichita County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilbarger County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Young County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 211 Amarillo-Lubbock Intrastate: | ||||
Armstrong County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bailey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Briscoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Castro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Childress County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cochran County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Collingsworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crosby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dallam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Deaf Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dickens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Donley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garza County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hansford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hartley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hemphill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hockley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hutchinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
King County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lamb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lipscomb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lubbock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lynn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Moore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Motley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ochiltree County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oldham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Parmer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Potter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Roberts County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sherman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Swisher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Terry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wheeler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yoakum County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 212 Austin-Waco Intrastate: | ||||
Bastrop County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blanco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bosque County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brazos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Burleson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Burnet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caldwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coryell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Falls County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Freestone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grimes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hays County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lampasas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Leon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Limestone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Llano County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McLennan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Milam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mills County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Robertson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Saba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Travis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Williamson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 213 Brownsville-Laredo Intrastate: | ||||
Cameron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hidalgo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jim Hogg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Starr County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Webb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Willacy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Zapata County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 214 Corpus Christi-Victoria Intrastate (part): | ||||
Nueces County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 214 Corpus Christi-Victoria Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Aransas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brooks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
DeWitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Duval County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Goliad County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gonzales County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jim Wells County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kenedy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kleberg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lavaca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Live Oak County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McMullen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Refugio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Patricio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 215 Metro Dallas-Fort Worth Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Cooke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Erath County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fannin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grayson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hunt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Navarro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Palo Pinto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Somervell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wise County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 216 Metro Houston-Galveston Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Austin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Colorado County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Matagorda County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wharton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 217 Metro San Antonio Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Atascosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bandera County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dimmit County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edwards County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Frio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gillespie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Karnes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kendall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kerr County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kinney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Salle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Maverick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Medina County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Real County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Uvalde County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Val Verde County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Zavala County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 218 Midland-Odessa-San Angelo Intrastate (part): | ||||
Ector County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 218 Midland-Odessa-San Angelo Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Andrews County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Borden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Concho County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crockett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dawson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gaines County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glasscock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Irion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kimble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Loving County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McCulloch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Menard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Midland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pecos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Reagan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Reeves County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Schleicher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sterling County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sutton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Terrell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tom Green County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Upton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winkler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Beaumont/Port Arthur, TX: | ||||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX: | ||||
Collin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Denton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ellis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kaufman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Parker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rockwall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tarrant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX: | ||||
Brazoria County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chambers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fort Bend County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Galveston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Liberty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Waller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Antonio, TX: | ||||
Bexar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Comal County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Guadalupe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Victoria Area: | ||||
Victoria County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Texas - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate: | ||||
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bowie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Camp County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Delta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gregg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hopkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lamar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Panola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rains County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Red River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rusk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Titus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Upshur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Van Zandt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 106 S Louisiana-SE Texas Interstate: | ||||
Angelina County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nacogdoches County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sabine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Augustine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Jacinto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trinity County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 153 El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo Interstate: | ||||
Brewster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Culberson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
El Paso County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hudspeth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jeff Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Presidio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 210 Abilene-Wichita Falls Intrastate: | ||||
Archer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Callahan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coleman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Comanche County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cottle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Eastland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fisher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Foard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardeman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Haskell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jack County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montague County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nolan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Runnels County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scurry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shackelford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stephens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stonewall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Throckmorton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wichita County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilbarger County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Young County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 211 Amarillo-Lubbock Intrastate: | ||||
Armstrong County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bailey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Briscoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Castro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Childress County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cochran County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Collingsworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crosby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dallam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Deaf Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dickens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Donley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garza County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hansford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hartley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hemphill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hockley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hutchinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
King County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lamb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lipscomb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lubbock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lynn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Moore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Motley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ochiltree County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oldham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Parmer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Potter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Roberts County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sherman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Swisher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Terry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wheeler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yoakum County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 212 Austin-Waco Intrastate: | ||||
Bastrop County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blanco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bosque County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brazos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Burleson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Burnet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caldwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coryell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Falls County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Freestone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grimes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hays County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lampasas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Leon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Limestone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Llano County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McLennan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Milam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mills County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Robertson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Saba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Travis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Williamson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 213 Brownsville-Laredo Intrastate: | ||||
Cameron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hidalgo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jim Hogg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Starr County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Webb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Willacy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Zapata County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 214 Corpus Christi-Victoria Intrastate: | ||||
Aransas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brooks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
DeWitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Duval County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Goliad County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gonzales County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jim Wells County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kenedy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kleberg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lavaca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Live Oak County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McMullen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nueces County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Refugio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Patricio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Victoria County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 215 Metro Dallas-Fort Worth Intrastate: | ||||
Collin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cooke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Denton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ellis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Erath County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fannin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grayson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hunt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kaufman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Navarro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Palo Pinto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Parker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rockwall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Somervell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tarrant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wise County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 216 Metro Houston-Galveston Intrastate: | ||||
Austin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brazoria County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chambers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Colorado County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fort Bend County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Galveston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Liberty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Matagorda County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Waller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wharton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 217 Metro San Antonio Intrastate: | ||||
Atascosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bandera County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bexar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Comal County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dimmit County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edwards County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Frio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Guadalupe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gillespie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Karnes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kendall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kerr County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kinney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Salle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Maverick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Medina County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Real County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Uvalde County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Val Verde County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Zavala County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 218 Midland-Odessa-San Angelo Intrastate: | ||||
Andrews County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Borden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Concho County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crockett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dawson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ector County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gaines County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glasscock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Irion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kimble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Loving County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McCulloch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Menard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Midland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pecos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Reagan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Reeves County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Schleicher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sterling County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sutton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Terrell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tom Green County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Upton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winkler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Texas - 1997 Annual 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate: | ||||
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bowie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Camp County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Delta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gregg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hopkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lamar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Panola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rains County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Red River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rusk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Titus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Upshur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Van Zandt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 106 S Louisiana-SE Texas Interstate (remainder of): | ||||
Angelina County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nacogdoches County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sabine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Augustine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Jacinto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trinity County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 153 El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo Interstate: | ||||
Brewster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Culberson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
El Paso County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hudspeth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jeff Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Presidio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 210 Abilene-Wichita Falls Intrastate: | ||||
Archer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Callahan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coleman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Comanche County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cottle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Eastland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fisher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Foard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardeman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Haskell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jack County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montague County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nolan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Runnels County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scurry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shackelford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stephens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stonewall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Throckmorton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wichita County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilbarger County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Young County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 211 Amarillo-Lubbock Intrastate: | ||||
Armstrong County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bailey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Briscoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Castro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Childress County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cochran County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Collingsworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crosby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dallam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Deaf Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dickens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Donley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garza County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hansford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hartley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hemphill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hockley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hutchinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
King County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lamb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lipscomb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lubbock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lynn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Moore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Motley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ochiltree County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oldham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Parmer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Potter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Roberts County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sherman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Swisher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Terry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wheeler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yoakum County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 212 Austin-Waco Intrastate: | ||||
Bastrop County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blanco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bosque County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brazoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Burleson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Burnet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caldwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coryell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Falls County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Freestone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grimes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hays County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lampasas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Leon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Limestone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Llano County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McLennan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Milam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mills County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Robertson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Saba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Travis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Williamson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 213 Brownsville-Laredo Intrastate: | ||||
Cameron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hidalgo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jim Hogg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Starr County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Webb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Willacy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Zapata County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 214 Corpus Christi-Victoria Intrastate (part): | ||||
Nueces County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 214 Corpus Christi-Victoria Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Aransas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brooks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
DeWitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Duval County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Goliad County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gonzales County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jim Wells County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kenedy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kleberg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lavaca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Live Oak County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McMullen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Refugio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Patricio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 215 Metro Dallas-Fort Worth Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Cooke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Erath County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fannin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grayson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hunt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Navarro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Palo Pinto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Somervell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wise County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 216 Metro Houston-Galveston Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Austin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Colorado County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Matagorda County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wharton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 217 Metro San Antonio Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Atascosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bandera County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dimmit County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edwards County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Frio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gillespie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Karnes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kendall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kerr County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kinney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Salle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Maverick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Medina County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Real County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Uvalde County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Val Verde County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Zavala County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 218 Midland-Odessa-San Angelo Intrastate (part): | ||||
Ector County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 218 Midland-Odessa-San Angelo Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Andrews County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Borden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Concho County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crockett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dawson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gaines County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glasscock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Irion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kimble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Loving County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McCulloch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Menard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Midland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pecos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Reagan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Reeves County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Schleicher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sterling County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sutton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Terrell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tom Green County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Upton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winkler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Beaumont/Port Arthur, TX: | ||||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX: | ||||
Collin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Denton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ellis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kaufman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Parker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rockwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tarrant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX: | ||||
Brazoria County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chambers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fort Bend County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Galveston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Liberty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Waller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Antonio, TX: | ||||
Bexar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Comal County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Guadalupe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Victoria Area: | ||||
Victoria County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Texas - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate: | ||||
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bowie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Camp County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Delta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gregg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hopkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lamar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Panola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rains County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Red River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rusk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Titus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Upshur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Van Zandt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 106 S Louisiana-SE Texas Interstate (remainder of): | ||||
Angelina County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nacogdoches County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sabine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
San Augustine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
San Jacinto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Trinity County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 153 El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo Interstate: | ||||
Brewster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Culberson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
El Paso County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hudspeth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jeff Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Presidio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 210 Abilene-Wichita Falls Intrastate: | ||||
Archer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Baylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Callahan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Coleman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Comanche County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cottle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Eastland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fisher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Foard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hardeman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Haskell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jack County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montague County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nolan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Runnels County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scurry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shackelford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stephens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stonewall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Throckmorton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wichita County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wilbarger County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Young County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 211 Amarillo-Lubbock Intrastate: | ||||
Armstrong County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bailey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Briscoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Castro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Childress County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cochran County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Collingsworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crosby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dallam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Deaf Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dickens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Donley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Garza County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hansford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hartley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hemphill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hockley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hutchinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
King County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lamb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lipscomb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lubbock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lynn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Moore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Motley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ochiltree County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oldham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Parmer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Potter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Randall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roberts County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sherman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Swisher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Terry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wheeler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yoakum County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 212 Austin-Waco Intrastate: | ||||
Bastrop County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Blanco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bosque County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brazoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Burleson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Burnet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Caldwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Coryell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Falls County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Freestone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grimes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hays County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lampasas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Leon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Limestone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Llano County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McLennan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Milam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mills County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Robertson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
San Saba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Travis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Williamson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 213 Brownsville-Laredo Intrastate: | ||||
Cameron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hidalgo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jim Hogg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Starr County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Webb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Willacy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Zapata County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 214 Corpus Christi-Victoria Intrastate (part): | ||||
Nueces County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 214 Corpus Christi-Victoria Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Aransas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brooks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
DeWitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Duval County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Goliad County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gonzales County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jim Wells County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kenedy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kleberg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lavaca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Live Oak County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McMullen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Refugio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
San Patricio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 215 Metro Dallas-Fort Worth Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Cooke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Erath County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fannin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grayson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hunt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Navarro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Palo Pinto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Somervell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wise County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 216 Metro Houston-Galveston Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Austin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Colorado County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Matagorda County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Walker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wharton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 217 Metro San Antonio Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Atascosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bandera County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dimmit County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Edwards County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Frio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gillespie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Karnes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kendall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kerr County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kinney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
La Salle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Maverick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Medina County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Real County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Uvalde County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Val Verde County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wilson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Zavala County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 218 Midland-Odessa-San Angelo Intrastate (part): | ||||
Ector County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 218 Midland-Odessa-San Angelo Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Andrews County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Borden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Coke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Concho County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crockett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dawson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gaines County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Glasscock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Irion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kimble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Loving County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McCulloch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Menard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Midland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pecos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Reagan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Reeves County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Schleicher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sterling County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sutton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Terrell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tom Green County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Upton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Winkler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Beaumont/Port Arthur, TX: | ||||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX: | ||||
Collin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Denton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ellis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kaufman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Parker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rockwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tarrant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX: | ||||
Brazoria County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chambers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fort Bend County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Galveston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Liberty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Waller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
San Antonio, TX: | ||||
Bexar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Comal County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Guadalupe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Victoria Area: | ||||
Victoria County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Texas - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
AQCR 022 | X | |
AQCR 106 | X | |
AQCR 153 | X | |
AQCR 210 | X | |
AQCR 211 | X | |
AQCR 212 | X | |
AQCR 213 | X | |
AQCR 214 | X | |
AQCR 215 | X | |
AQCR 216 | X | |
AQCR 217 | X | |
AQCR 218 | X |
Texas - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Andrews County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Angelina County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Aransas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Archer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Armstrong County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Atascosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Austin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bailey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bandera County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bastrop County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Baylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bexar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Blanco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Borden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bosque County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bowie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Brazoria County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Brazos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Brewster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Briscoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Brooks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Burleson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Burnet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Caldwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Callahan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cameron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Camp County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Carson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Castro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Childress County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Chambers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cochran County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Coke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Coleman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Collin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Collingsworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Colorado County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Comal County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Comanche County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Concho County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cooke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Coryell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cottle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Crane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Crockett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Crosby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Culberson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dallam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dallas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dawson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Deaf Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Delta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Denton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
DeWitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dickens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dimmit County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Donley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Duval County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Eastland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ector County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Edwards County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
El Paso County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ellis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Erath County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Falls County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fannin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fisher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Foard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fort Bend County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Freestone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Frio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gaines County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Galveston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Garza County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gillespie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Glasscock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Goliad County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gonzales County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Grayson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gregg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Grimes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Guadalupe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hansford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hardeman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Harris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hartley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Haskell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hays County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hemphill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hidalgo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hockley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hopkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hudspeth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hunt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hutchinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Irion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jack County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jeff Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jim Hogg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jim Wells County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Karnes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kaufman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kendall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kenedy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kerr County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kimble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
King County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kinney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kleberg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
La Salle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lamar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lamb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lampasas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lavaca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Leon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Liberty County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Limestone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lipscomb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Live Oak County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Llano County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Loving County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lubbock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lynn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
McCulloch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
McLennan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
McMullen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Matagorda County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Maverick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Medina County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Menard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Midland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Milam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mills County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Montague County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Moore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Morris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Motley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Nacogdoches County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Navarro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Nolan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Nueces County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ochiltree County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Oldham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Palo Pinto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Panola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Parker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Parmer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pecos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Potter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Presidio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rains County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Randall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Reagan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Real County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Red River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Reeves County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Refugio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Roberts County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Robertson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rockwall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Runnels County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rusk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sabine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
San Augustine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
San Jacinto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
San Patricio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
San Saba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Schleicher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Scurry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Shackelford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sherman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Somervell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Starr County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Stephens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sterling County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Stonewall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sutton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Swisher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Tarrant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Terrell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Terry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Throckmorton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Titus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Tom Green County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Travis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Trinity County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Tyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Upshur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Upton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Uvalde County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Val Verde County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Van Zandt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Victoria County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Walker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Waller County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Webb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wharton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wheeler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wichita County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wilbarger County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Willacy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Williamson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wilson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Winkler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wise County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Yoakum County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Young County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Zapata County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Zavala County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Texas - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS1
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Beaumont/Port Arthur TX: | ||||
Hardin County | (3) | Attainment | (3) | |
Jefferson County | (3) | Attainment | (3) | |
Orange County | (3) | Attainment | (3) | |
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX: | See footnote 5 | See footnote 5 | See footnote 5 | See footnote 5. |
Collin County.5 | ||||
Dallas County.5 | ||||
Denton County.5 | ||||
Ellis County.5 | ||||
Johnson County.5 | ||||
Kaufman County.5 | ||||
Parker County.5 | ||||
Rockwall County.5 | ||||
Tarrant County.5 | ||||
Houston-Galveston-Brazoria Area, TX: | See footnote 4 | See footnote 4 | See footnote 4 | See footnote 4. |
Brazoria County4 | ||||
Chambers County4 | ||||
Fort Bend County4 | ||||
Galveston County4 | ||||
Harris County4 | ||||
Liberty County4 | ||||
Montgomery County4 | ||||
Waller County4 | ||||
San Antonio, TX: | (2) | |||
Bexar County | (2) | Attainment | ||
Comal County | (2) | Attainment | ||
Guadalupe County | (2) | Attainment | ||
Victoria Area: | ||||
Victoria County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Anderson County | ||||
Bowie County | ||||
Camp County | ||||
Cass County | ||||
Cherokee County | ||||
Delta County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Gregg County | ||||
Harrison County | ||||
Hopkins County | ||||
Lamar County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Morris County | ||||
Panola County | ||||
Rains County | ||||
Red River County | ||||
Rusk County | ||||
Smith County | ||||
Titus County | ||||
Upshur County | ||||
Van Zandt County | ||||
Wood County | ||||
AQCR 106 S Louisiana-SE Texas Interstate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Angelina County | ||||
Houston County | ||||
Jasper County | ||||
Nacogdoches County | ||||
Newton County | ||||
Polk County | ||||
Sabine County | ||||
San Augustine County | ||||
San Jacinto County | ||||
Shelby County | ||||
Trinity County | ||||
Tyler County | ||||
AQCR 153 El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brewster County | ||||
Culberson County | ||||
El Paso County | ||||
Hudspeth County | ||||
Jeff Davis County | ||||
Presidio County | ||||
AQCR 210 Abilene-Wichita Falls Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Archer County | ||||
Baylor County | ||||
Brown County | ||||
Callahan County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Coleman County | ||||
Comanche County | ||||
Cottle County | ||||
Eastland County | ||||
Fisher County | ||||
Foard County | ||||
Hardeman County | ||||
Haskell County | ||||
Jack County | ||||
Jones County | ||||
Kent County | ||||
Knox County | ||||
Mitchell County | ||||
Montague County | ||||
Nolan County | ||||
Runnels County | ||||
Scurry County | ||||
Shackelford County | ||||
Stephens County | ||||
Stonewall County | ||||
Taylor County | ||||
Throckmorton County | ||||
Wichita County | ||||
Wilbarger County | ||||
Young County | ||||
AQCR 211 Amarillo-Lubbock Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Armstrong County | ||||
Bailey County | ||||
Briscoe County | ||||
Carson County | ||||
Castro County | ||||
Childress County | ||||
Cochran County | ||||
Collingsworth County | ||||
Crosby County | ||||
Dallam County | ||||
Deaf Smith County | ||||
Dickens County | ||||
Donley County | ||||
Floyd County | ||||
Garza County | ||||
Gray County | ||||
Hale County | ||||
Hall County | ||||
Hansford County | ||||
Hartley County | ||||
Hemphill County | ||||
Hockley County | ||||
Hutchinson County | ||||
King County | ||||
Lamb County | ||||
Lipscomb County | ||||
Lubbock County | ||||
Lynn County | ||||
Moore County | ||||
Motley County | ||||
Ochiltree County | ||||
Oldham County | ||||
Parmer County | ||||
Potter County | ||||
Randall County | ||||
Roberts County | ||||
Sherman County | ||||
Swisher County | ||||
Terry County | ||||
Wheeler County | ||||
Yoakum County | ||||
AQCR 212 Austin-Waco Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bastrop County | ||||
Bell County | ||||
Blanco County | ||||
Bosque County | ||||
Brazos County | ||||
Burleson County | ||||
Burnet County | ||||
Caldwell County | ||||
Coryell County | ||||
Falls County | ||||
Fayette County | ||||
Freestone County | ||||
Grimes County | ||||
Hamilton County | ||||
Hays County | ||||
Hill County | ||||
Lampasas County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Leon County | ||||
Limestone County | ||||
Llano County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
McLennan County | ||||
Milam County | ||||
Mills County | ||||
Robertson County | ||||
San Saba County | ||||
Travis County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Williamson County | ||||
AQCR 213 Brownsville-Laredo Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cameron County | ||||
Hidalgo County | ||||
Jim Hogg County | ||||
Starr County | ||||
Webb County | ||||
Willacy County | ||||
Zapata County | ||||
AQCR 214 Corpus Christi-Victoria Intrastate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Aransas County | ||||
Bee County | ||||
Brooks County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
DeWitt County | ||||
Duval County | ||||
Goliad County | ||||
Gonzales County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jim Wells County | ||||
Kenedy County | ||||
Kleberg County | ||||
Lavaca County | ||||
Live Oak County | ||||
McMullen County | ||||
Refugio County | ||||
San Patricio County | ||||
AQCR 214 Corpus Christi-Victoria Intrastate (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nueces County | ||||
AQCR 215 Metro Dallas-Fort Worth Intrastate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cooke County | ||||
Erath County | ||||
Fannin County | ||||
Grayson County | ||||
Henderson County | ||||
Hood County | ||||
Hunt County | ||||
Navarro County | ||||
Palo Pinto County | ||||
Somervell County | ||||
Wise County | ||||
AQCR 216 Metro Houston-Galveston Intrastate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Austin County | ||||
Colorado County | ||||
Matagorda County | ||||
Walker County | ||||
Wharton County | ||||
AQCR 217 Metro San Antonio Intrastate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Atascosa County | ||||
Bandera County | ||||
Dimmit County | ||||
Edwards County | ||||
Frio County | ||||
Gillespie County | ||||
Karnes County | ||||
Kendall County | ||||
Kerr County | ||||
Kinney County | ||||
La Salle County | ||||
Maverick County | ||||
Medina County | ||||
Real County | ||||
Uvalde County | ||||
Val Verde County | ||||
Wilson County | ||||
Zavala County | ||||
AQCR 218 Midland-Odessa-San Angelo Intrastate (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ector County | ||||
AQCR 218 Midland-Odessa-San Angelo Intrastate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Andrews County | ||||
Borden County | ||||
Coke County | ||||
Concho County | ||||
Crane County | ||||
Crockett County | ||||
Dawson County | ||||
Gaines County | ||||
Glasscock County | ||||
Howard County | ||||
Irion County | ||||
Kimble County | ||||
Loving County | ||||
Martin County | ||||
Mason County | ||||
McCulloch County | ||||
Menard County | ||||
Midland County | ||||
Pecos County | ||||
Reagan County | ||||
Reeves County | ||||
Schleicher County | ||||
Sterling County | ||||
Sutton County | ||||
Terrell County | ||||
Tom Green County | ||||
Upton County | ||||
Ward County | ||||
Winkler County |
Texas - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX:2 | Nonattainment | 9/23/2019 | Serious. | |
Collin County | ||||
Dallas County | ||||
Denton County | ||||
Ellis County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Kaufman County | ||||
Parker County | ||||
Rockwall County | ||||
Tarrant County | ||||
Wise County | ||||
Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX:2 | Nonattainment | 9/23/2019 | Serious. | |
Brazoria County | ||||
Chambers County | ||||
Fort Bend County | ||||
Galveston County | ||||
Harris County | ||||
Liberty County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Waller County | ||||
Rest of State:3 | ||||
Anderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Andrews County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Angelina County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Aransas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Archer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Armstrong County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Atascosa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Austin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bailey County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bandera County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bastrop County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Baylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bexar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Blanco County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Borden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bosque County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bowie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brazos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brewster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Briscoe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brooks County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Burleson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Burnet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caldwell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Callahan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cameron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Camp County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cass County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Castro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cherokee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Childress County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cochran County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coleman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Collingsworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Colorado County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Comal County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Comanche County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Concho County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cooke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coryell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cottle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crockett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crosby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Culberson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dallam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dawson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Deaf Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Delta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
DeWitt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dickens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dimmit County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Donley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Duval County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Eastland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ector County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Edwards County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
El Paso County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Erath County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Falls County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fannin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fisher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Foard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Freestone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Frio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gaines County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garza County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gillespie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Glasscock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Goliad County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gonzales County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gray County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grayson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gregg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grimes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Guadalupe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hale County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hamilton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hansford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardeman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hartley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Haskell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hays County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hemphill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henderson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hidalgo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hill County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hockley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hopkins County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Houston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Howard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hudspeth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hunt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hutchinson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Irion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jack County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jasper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jeff Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jim Hogg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jim Wells County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jones County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Karnes County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kendall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kenedy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kerr County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kimble County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
King County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kinney County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kleberg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Knox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Salle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lamar County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lamb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lampasas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lavaca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Leon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Limestone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lipscomb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Live Oak County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Llano County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Loving County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lubbock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lynn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McCulloch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McLennan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McMullen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Martin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Matagorda County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Maverick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Medina County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Menard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Midland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Milam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mills County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mitchell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montague County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Moore County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morris County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Motley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nacogdoches County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Navarro County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Newton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nolan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nueces County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ochiltree County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oldham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Palo Pinto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Panola County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Parmer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pecos County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Potter County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Presidio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rains County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Reagan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Real County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Red River County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Reeves County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Refugio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Roberts County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Robertson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Runnels County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rusk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sabine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Augustine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Jacinto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Patricio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Saba County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Schleicher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scurry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shackelford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shelby County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sherman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Smith County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Somervell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Starr County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stephens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sterling County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stonewall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sutton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Swisher County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Terrell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Terry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Throckmorton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Titus County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tom Green County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Travis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trinity County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Upshur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Upton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Uvalde County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Val Verde County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Van Zandt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Victoria County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Webb County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wharton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wheeler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wichita County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilbarger County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Willacy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Williamson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wilson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winkler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yoakum County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Young County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Zapata County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Zavala County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Texas - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Collin County. | ||||
Dallas County. | ||||
Denton County. | ||||
Ellis County. | ||||
Johnson County. | ||||
Kaufman County. | ||||
Parker County. | ||||
Tarrant County. | ||||
Wise County. | ||||
Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Brazoria County. | ||||
Chambers County. | ||||
Fort Bend County. | ||||
Galveston County. | ||||
Harris County. | ||||
Montgomery County. | ||||
San Antonio, TX | 9/24/2018 | Nonattainment | 9/24/2018 | Marginal. |
Bexar County | ||||
Rest of State: | ||||
Anderson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Andrews County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Angelina County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Aransas County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Archer County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Armstrong County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Atascosa County | 9/24/2018 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Austin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Bailey County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bandera County | 9/24/2018 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bastrop County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Baylor County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bell County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Blanco County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Borden County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bosque County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Bowie County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Brazos County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Brewster County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Briscoe County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Brooks County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Brown County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Burleson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Burnet County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Caldwell County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Calhoun County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Callahan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cameron County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Camp County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Carson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cass County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Castro County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cherokee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Childress County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clay County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cochran County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Coke County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Coleman County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Collingsworth County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Colorado County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Comal County | 9/24/2018 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Comanche County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Concho County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Coryell County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cooke County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Cottle County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Crane County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Crockett County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Crosby County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Culberson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dallam County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dawson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Deaf Smith County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Delta County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
DeWitt County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dickens County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dimmit County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Donley County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Duval County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Eastland County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ector County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Edwards County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
El Paso County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Erath County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Falls County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Fannin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Fayette County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Fisher County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Floyd County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Foard County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Franklin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Freestone County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Frio County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Gaines County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Garza County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Gillespie County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Glasscock County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Goliad County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Gonzales County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Gray County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Grayson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Gregg County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Grimes County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Guadalupe County | 9/24/2018 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hale County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hall County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hamilton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hansford County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hardeman County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hardin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Harrison County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hartley County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Haskell County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hays County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hemphill County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Henderson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hidalgo County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hill County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hockley County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hood County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hopkins County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Houston County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Howard County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hudspeth County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hunt County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hutchinson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Irion County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jack County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Jackson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jasper County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jeff Davis County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jefferson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jim Hogg County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jim Wells County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jones County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Karnes County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Kendall County | 9/24/2018 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Kenedy County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Kent County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Kerr County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Kimble County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
King County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Kinney County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Kleberg County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Knox County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lamar County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lamb County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lampasas County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
La Salle County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lavaca County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Leon County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Liberty County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Limestone County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lipscomb County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Live Oak County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Llano County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Loving County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lubbock County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lynn County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Matagorda County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
McCulloch County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
McLennan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
McMullen County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Madison County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Marion County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Martin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mason County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Maverick County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Medina County | 9/24/2018 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Menard County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Midland County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Milam County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mills County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mitchell County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Montague County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Moore County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Morris County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Motley County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Nacogdoches County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Navarro County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Newton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Nolan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Nueces County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ochiltree County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Oldham County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Orange County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Palo Pinto County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Panola County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Parmer County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pecos County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Polk County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Potter County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Presidio County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Rains County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Randall County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Reagan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Real County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Red River County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Reeves County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Refugio County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Roberts County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Robertson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Rockwall County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Runnels County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Rusk County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sabine County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
San Augustine County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
San Jacinto County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
San Patricio County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
San Saba County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Schleicher County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Scurry County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Shackelford County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Shelby County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sherman County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Smith County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Somervell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Starr County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Stephens County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sterling County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Stonewall County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sutton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Swisher County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Taylor County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Terrell County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Terry County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Throckmorton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Titus County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Tom Green County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Travis County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Trinity County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Tyler County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Upshur County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Upton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Uvalde County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Val Verde County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Van Zandt County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Victoria County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ward County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Webb County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Walker County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Waller County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Wharton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Wheeler County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wichita County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wilbarger County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Willacy County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Williamson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wilson County | 9/24/2018 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Winkler County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wood County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Yoakum County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Young County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Zapata County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Zavala County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Texas-1978 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Collin County (all) | 12/13/99 | Attainment | ||
Eastside: | ||||
Starting at the intersection of south Fifth St. and the fence line approximately 1000′ south of the GNB property line going north to the intersection of south Fifth St. and Eubanks St.; | ||||
Northside: | ||||
Proceeding west on Eubanks to the Burlington Railroad tracks; | ||||
Westside: | ||||
Along Burlington Railroad tracks to the fence line approximately 1000′ south of the GNB property line; | ||||
Southside: | ||||
Fence line approximately 1000′ south of the GNB property line. | ||||
Bexar County (part) | ||||
Northside: | ||||
Starting at intersection of Loop 1604 and Nelson Gardens Road and along the Nelson Gardens Road to Covel Road; | ||||
Eastside: | ||||
Along Covel Road to Pearsall Road and along Pearsall Road to Nelson Road; | ||||
Southside: | ||||
Along Nelson Road to where it intersects with Loop 1604; | ||||
Westside: | ||||
Along Loop 1604 where it intersects with Nelson Gardens Road. | ||||
Rest of State Not Designated |
Texas - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Frisco, TX | 9/27/2017 | Attainment |
Collin County (part) | ||
The area immediately surrounding the Exide Technologies battery recycling plant in Frisco, bounded to the north by latitude 33.153 North, to the east by longitude 96.822 West, to the south by latitude 33.131 North, and to the west by longitude 96.837 West | ||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Utah - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Salt Lake County | 1 X | 1 X | ||
Portions of Tooele County | 1 X | 1 X | ||
Rest of State | X |
Utah - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||
Beaver County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Box Elder County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cache County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Carbon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Daggett County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Davis County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Duchesne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Emery County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Garfield County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Grand County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Iron County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Juab County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kane County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Millard County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Morgan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Piute County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Rich County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Salt Lake County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
San Juan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sanpete County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sevier County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Summit County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tooele County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Uintah County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Utah County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wasatch County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wayne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Weber County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Utah - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Ogden Area | ||||
Weber County (part) | ||||
city of Ogden | 5/8/01 | Attainment | ||
Provo Area | ||||
Utah County (part) city of Provo | 1/3/06 | Attainment | ||
Salt Lake City Area | 3/22/99 | Attainment | ||
Salt Lake County (part), Salt Lake City | ||||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Beaver County | ||||
Box Elder County | ||||
Cache County | ||||
Carbon County | ||||
Daggett County | ||||
Davis County | ||||
Duchesne County | ||||
Emery County | ||||
Garfield County | ||||
Grand County | ||||
Iron County | ||||
Juab County | ||||
Kane County | ||||
Millard County | ||||
Morgan County | ||||
Piute County | ||||
Rich County | ||||
Salt Lake County (part) | ||||
Remainder of Salt Lake County | ||||
San Juan County | ||||
Sanpete County | ||||
Sevier County | ||||
Summit County | ||||
Tooele County | ||||
Uintah County | ||||
Utah County (part) | ||||
Remainder of Utah county | ||||
Wasatch County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Weber County (part) | ||||
Remainder of Weber county |
Utah - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Salt Lake City Area: | ||||
Davis County | Attainment | |||
Salt Lake County | Attainment | |||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Beaver County | ||||
Box Elder County | ||||
Cache County | ||||
Carbon County | ||||
Daggett County | ||||
Duchesne County | ||||
Emery County | ||||
Garfield County | ||||
Grand County | ||||
Iron County | ||||
Juab County | ||||
Kane County | ||||
Millard County | ||||
Morgan County | ||||
Piute County | ||||
Rich County | ||||
San Juan County | ||||
Sanpete County | ||||
Sevier County | ||||
Summit County | ||||
Tooele County | ||||
Uintah County | ||||
Utah County | ||||
Wasatch County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Weber County |
Utah - PM-10
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Salt Lake County | 3/27/2020 | Attainment | ||
Utah County | 3/27/2020 | Attainment | ||
Ogden Area Weber County (part) City of Ogden | 3/27/2020 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State1 | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable |
Utah - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Box Elder County, UT (part): | ||||
Box Elder County (except Brigham City) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brigham City, UT: | ||||
Box Elder County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The area surrounding Brigham City, as described by the following Townships or the portions of the following Townships in Box Elder County: T9N 2W, T9N R1W, T8N 2W | ||||
Cache County, UT (part): | ||||
Cache County (except Lower Cache Valley) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Davis County, UT (part): | ||||
Davis County (except Wasatch Front) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grantsville, UT: | ||||
Tooele County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The area surrounding Grantsville, as described by the following Townships or the portions of the following Townships in Tooele County: T2S R6W, T2S R5W, T2S R4W, T3S R6W, T3S R5W, T3S R4W, T4S R6W, T4S R5W, T4S R4W | ||||
Lower Cache Valley, UT: | ||||
Cache County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The Cache Valley, below 6500 ft. msl. This area is described by the following list of Townships or the portions of the following Townships in Cache County: T15N R1E, T15N R2W, T15N R1W, T14N R2W, T14N R1W, T14N R1E, T13N R2W, T13N R1W, T13N R1E, T12N R2W, T12N R1W, T12N R1E, T11N R1W, T11N R1E, T10N R1W, T10N R1E, T9N R1E | ||||
Salt Lake County, UT (part): | ||||
Salt Lake County (except Wasatch Front) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tooele County, UT (part): | ||||
Tooele County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Utah County, UT (part): | ||||
Utah County (except Wasatch Front) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wasatch Front, UT: | ||||
Davis County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The portion of the Wasatch Front residing in Davis County, as described by the following Townships or the portions of the following Townships in Davis County: T5N R3W, T5N R2W, T5N R1W, T4N R2W, T4N R1W, T3N R1W, T3N R1E, T2N R1W, T2N R1E, T1N R1W, T1N R1E. | ||||
Salt Lake County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The portion of the Wasatch Front residing in Salt Lake County, as described by the following Townships or the portions of the following Townships in Salt Lake County: T1N R2W, T1N R1W, T1N R1E, T1S R3W, T1S R2W, T1S R1W, T1S R1E, T2S R3W, T2S R2W, T2S R1W, T2S R1E, T3S R3W, T3S R2W, T3S R1W, T3S R1E, T4S R3W, T4S R2W, T4S R1W, T4S R1E. | ||||
Utah County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The portion of the Wasatch Front residing in Utah County, as described by the following Townships or the portions of the following Townships in Utah County: T4S R2W, T4S R1W, T4S R1E, T4S R2E, T5S R2W, T5S R1W, T5S R1E, T5S R2E, T6S R3W, T6S R2W, T6S R1W, T6S R2E, T6S R3E, T6S R1E, T7S R3W, T7S R2W, T7S R1W, T7S R1E, T7S R2E, T7S R3E, T8S R3W, T8S R2W, T8S R1W, T8S R3E, T8S R2E, T8S R1E, T9S R3W, T9S R2W, T9S R1E, T9S R3E, T9S R2E, T9S R1W, T10S 2W, T10S R2E, T10S R1E, T10S R1W, T1S R2W, T11S R1W, T12S R2W. | ||||
Weber County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The portion of the Wasatch Front residing in Weber County, as described by the following Townships or the portions of the following Townships in Weber County: T7N R2W, T7N R1W, T7N R3W, T6N R3W, T6N R2W, T6N R1W, T5N R3W, T5N R2W, T5N R1W | ||||
Weber County, UT (part): | ||||
Weber County (except Wasatch Front) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rest of State: | ||||
Beaver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Daggett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Duchesne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Emery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grand County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Juab County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Millard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Piute County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rich County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Juan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sanpete County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sevier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Summit County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Uintah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wasatch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Utah - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Beaver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Box Elder County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cache County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Daggett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Duchesne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Emery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grand County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Juab County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Millard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Piute County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rich County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Salt Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Juan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sanpete County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sevier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Summit County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tooele County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Uintah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Utah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wasatch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Weber County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Utah - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Logan, UT-ID: | ||||
Cache County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
All portions of Cache County west of and including any portion of the following townships located within Utah: Township 15 North Range 1 East; Township 14 North Range 1 East; Township 13 North Range 1 East; Township 12 North Range 1 East; Township 11 North Range 1 East; Township 10 North Range 1 East; Township 9 North Range 1 East. | ||||
Provo, UT: | ||||
Utah County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
The area of Utah County that lies west of the Wasatch Mountain Range (and this includes the Cities of Provo and Orem) with an eastern boundary for Utah County to be defined as the following Townships: Township 3 South Range 1 East; Township 4 South Range 2 East; Township 5 South Range 3 East; Township 6 South Range 3 East; Township 7 South Range 3 East; Township 8 South Range 3 East; Township 9 South Range 3 East; Township 10 South Range 2 East. | ||||
Salt Lake City, UT: | ||||
Box Elder County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
The following Townships or portions thereof as noted (including Brigham City): Township 7 North Range 2 West; Township 8 North Range 2 West; Township 9 North Range 2 West; Township 10 North Range 2 West; Township 11 North Range 2 West; Township 12 North Range 2 West; Township 13 North Range 2 West; Township 9 North Range 3 West; Township 10 North Range 3 West; Township 11 North Range 3 West; Township 12 North Range 3 West; Township 13 North Range 3 West; Township 13 North Range 4 West; Township 12 North Range 4 West; Township 11 North Range 4 West; Township 10 North Range 4 West; Township 9 North Range 4 West; Township 13 North Range 5 West; Township 12 North Range 5 West; Township 11 North Range 5 West; Township 10 North Range 5 West; Township 9 North Range 5 West; Township 13 North Range 6 West; Township 12 North Range 6 West; Township 11 North Range 6 West; Township 10 North Range 6 West; Township 9 North Range 6 West; Township 7 North Range 1 West (portion located in Box Elder County); Township 8 North Range 1 West (portion located in Box Elder County); Township 9 North Range 1 West (portion located in Box Elder County). | ||||
Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Salt Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tooele County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
The following Townships or portions thereof as noted (including Tooele City: Township 1 South Range 3 West; Township 2 South Range 3 West; Township 3 South Range 3 West; Township 3 South Range 4 West; Township 2 South Range 4 West; Township 2 South Range 5 West; Township 3 South Range 5 West; Township 3 South Range 6 West; Township 2 South Range 6 West; Township 1 South Range 6 West; Township 1 South Range 5 West; Township 1 South Range 4 West; Township 1 South Range 7 West; Township 2 South Range 7 West; Township 3 South Range 7 West; all Sections within Township 4 South Range 7 West except for Sections 29, 30, 31 and 32; Township 4 South Range 6 West; Township 4 South Range 5 West; Township 4 South Range 4 West; Township 4 South Range 3 West. | ||||
Weber County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
The area of Weber County that lies west of the Wasatch Mountain Range with an eastern boundary for Weber County to be defined as the following Townships (or portion thereof) extending to the western boundary of Weber County: Township 5 North Range 1 West; Township 6 North Range 1 West; all Sections within Township 7 North Range 1 West located within Weber County except for Sections 1, 2, 3, 4, 11, 12, 13 and 24; Township 7 North Range 2 West (portion located in Weber County). | ||||
Rest of State: | ||||
Beaver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Box Elder County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cache County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Daggett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Duchesne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Emery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grand County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Juab County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Millard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Piute County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rich County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
San Juan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sanpete County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sevier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Summit County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tooele County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Uintah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Utah County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wasatch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Weber County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Utah - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Logan, UT-ID: | ||||
Cache County (part) | June 18, 2021 | Attainment | ||
All portions of Cache County west of and including any portion of the following townships located within Utah: | ||||
Township 15 North Range 1 East; | ||||
Township 14 North Range 1 East; | ||||
Township 13 North Range 1 East; | ||||
Township 12 North Range 1 East; | ||||
Township 11 North Range 1 East; | ||||
Township 10 North Range 1 East; | ||||
Township 9 North Range 1 East. | ||||
Provo, UT: | ||||
Utah County (part) | Nonattainment | 6/9/17 | Serious. | |
The area of Utah County that lies west of the Wasatch Mountain Range (and this includes the Cities of Provo and Orem) with an eastern boundary for Utah County to be defined as the following Townships: Township 3 South Range 1 East; Township 4 South Range 2 East; Township 5 South Range 3 East; Township 6 South Range 3 East; Township 7 South Range 3 East; Township 8 South Range 3 East; Township 9 South Range 3 East; Township 10 South Range 2 East | ||||
Salt Lake City, UT: | ||||
Box Elder County (part) | Nonattainment | 6/9/17 | Serious. | |
The following Townships or portions thereof as noted (including Brigham City): Township 7 North Range 2 West; Township 8 North Range 2 West; Township 9 North Range 2 West; Township 10 North Range 2 West; Township 11 North Range 2 West; Township 12 North Range 2 West; Township 13 North Range 2 West; Township 9 North Range 3 West; Township 10 North Range 3 West; Township 11 North Range 3 West; Township 12 North Range 3 West; Township 13 North Range 3 West; Township 13 North Range 4 West; Township 12 North Range 4 West; Township 11 North Range 4 West; Township 10 North Range 4 West; Township 9 North Range 4 West; Township 13 North Range 5 West; Township 12 North Range 5 West; Township 11 North Range 5 West; Township 10 North Range 5 West; Township 9 North Range 5 West; Township 13 North Range 6 West; Township 12 North Range 6 West; Township 11 North Range 6 West; Township 10 North Range 6 West; Township 9 North Range 6 West; Township 7 North Range 1 West (portion located in Box Elder County); Township 8 North Range 1 West (portion located in Box Elder County); Township 9 North Range 1 West (portion located in Box Elder County) | ||||
Davis County | Nonattainment | 6/9/17 | Serious. | |
Salt Lake County | Nonattainment | 6/9/17 | Serious. | |
Tooele County (part) | Nonattainment | 6/9/17 | Serious. | |
The following Townships or portions thereof as noted (including Tooele City): Township 1 South Range 3 West; Township 2 South Range 3 West; Township 3 South Range 3 West; Township 3 South Range 4 West; Township 2 South Range 4 West; Township 2 South Range 5 West; Township 3 South Range 5 West; Township 3 South Range 6 West; Township 2 South Range 6 West; Township 1 South Range 6 West; Township 1 South Range 5 West; Township 1 South Range 4 West; Township 1 South Range 7 West; Township 2 South Range 7 West; Township 3 South Range 7 West; all Sections within Township 4 South Range 7 West except for Sections 29, 30, 31 and 32; Township 4 South Range 6 West; Township 4 South Range 5 West; Township 4 South Range 4 West; Township 4 South Range 3 West | ||||
Weber County (part) | Nonattainment | 6/9/17 | Serious. | |
The area of Weber County that lies west of the Wasatch Mountain Range with an eastern boundary for Weber County to be defined as the following Townships (or portion thereof) extending to the western boundary of Weber County: Township 5 North Range 1 West; Township 6 North Range 1 West; all Sections within Township 7 North Range 1 West located within Weber County except for Sections 1, 2, 3, 4, 11, 12, 13 and 24; Township 7 North Range 2 West (portion located in Weber County) | ||||
Rest of State: | ||||
Beaver County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Box Elder County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cache County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Daggett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Duchesne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Emery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grand County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Juab County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Millard County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Piute County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rich County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Juan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sanpete County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sevier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Summit County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tooele County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Uintah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Utah County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wasatch County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Weber County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Utah - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Entire State | X |
Utah - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Cache County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Salt Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Utah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Weber County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Utah - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Salt Lake City Area: | ||||
Davis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Salt Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rest of State: | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Beaver County | ||||
Box Elder County | ||||
Cache County | ||||
Carbon County | ||||
Daggett County | ||||
Duchesne County | ||||
Emery County | ||||
Garfield County | ||||
Grand County | ||||
Iron County | ||||
Juab County | ||||
Kane County | ||||
Millard County | ||||
Morgan County | ||||
Piute County | ||||
Rich County | ||||
San Juan County | ||||
Sanpete County | ||||
Sevier County | ||||
Summit County | ||||
Tooele County | ||||
Uintah County | ||||
Utah County | ||||
Wasatch County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Weber County |
Utah - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Uinta Basin, UT:2 | Unclassifiable | |||
Duchesne County | ||||
Uintah County | ||||
Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray Reservation3 | ||||
Rest of State and Rest of Indian Country | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Utah - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Northern Wasatch Front, UT | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Weber County (part): | ||||
All portions of Weber County west of and including Townships 5, 6, and that portion of 7 North Range 1 West that are west of the ridgeline that traces the Wasatch Mountains from the southeast corner of the township to the easternmost extension of the county boundary within the township. | ||||
Tooele County (part): | ||||
In Tooele County, the following Townships or portions thereof as noted (including Tooele City): | ||||
Township 1 South Range 3 West. | ||||
Township 2 South Range 3 West. | ||||
Township 3 South Range 3 West. | ||||
Township 3 South Range 4 West. | ||||
Township 2 South Range 4 West. | ||||
Township 2 South Range 5 West. | ||||
Township 3 South Range 5 West. | ||||
Township 3 South Range 6 West. | ||||
Township 2 South Range 6 West. | ||||
Township 1 South Range 6 West. | ||||
Township 1 South Range 5 West. | ||||
Township 1 South Range 4 West. | ||||
Township 1 South Range 7 West. | ||||
Township 2 South Range 7 West. | ||||
Township 3 South Range 7 West. | ||||
All Sections within Township 4 South Range 7 West except for Sections 29, 30, 31 and 32. | ||||
Township 4 South Range 6 West. | ||||
Township 4 South Range 5 West. | ||||
Township 4 South Range 4 West. | ||||
Township 4 South Range 3 West. | ||||
Salt Lake County. | ||||
Davis County. | ||||
Southern Wasatch Front, UT | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Utah County (part): | ||||
All portions of Utah County west of and including any portion of the following townships located within Utah County: | ||||
Township 3 South Range 1 East. | ||||
Township 4 South Range 2 East. | ||||
Township 5 South Range 3 East. | ||||
Township 6 South Range 3 East. | ||||
Township 7 South Range 3 East. | ||||
Township 8 South Range 3 East. | ||||
Township 9 South Range 3 East. | ||||
Township 10 South Range 2 East. | ||||
Uinta Basin, UT3 | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Duchesne County (part): | ||||
All land in Duchesne County below a contiguous external perimeter of 6,250 ft. in elevation. All areas within that contiguous external perimeter are included in the nonattainment area - including mesas and buttes which may have an elevation greater than 6,250 ft., but which are surrounded on all sides by land lower than 6,250 ft. Additionally, areas that fall outside the 6,250 ft. contiguous external perimeter that have elevations less than 6,250 ft. are excluded from the nonattainment area. The boundary is defined by the 6,250 ft. contour line created from the 2013 USGS 10-meter seamless Digital Elevation Model (USGS NED n41w1101⁄3 arc-second 2013 1 × 1 degree IMG). | ||||
Uintah County (part): | ||||
All land in Uintah County below a contiguous external perimeter of 6,250 ft. in elevation. All areas within that contiguous external perimeter are included in the nonattainment area - including mesas and buttes which may have an elevation greater than 6,250 ft., but which are surrounded on all sides by land lower than 6,250 ft. Additionally, areas that fall outside the 6,250 ft. contiguous external perimeter that have elevations less than 6,250 ft. are excluded from the nonattainment area. The boundary is defined by the 6,250 ft. contour line created from the 2013 USGS 10-meter seamless Digital Elevation Model (USGS NED n41w1101⁄3 arc-second 2013 1 × 1 degree IMG). | ||||
Beaver County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Box Elder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Cache County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Carbon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Daggett County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Duchesne County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Emery County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Garfield County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Grand County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Iron County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Juab County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Kane County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Millard County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Morgan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Piute County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Rich County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
San Juan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sanpete County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Sevier County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Summit County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Tooele County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Uintah County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Utah County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Wasatch County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Washington County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wayne County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Weber County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Utah - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Vermont - TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standard |
---|---|---|---|---|
Champlain Valley Air Management Area: Essex Town (includes Essex Junction), Burlington City, South Burlington City, Winoski City | X | |||
Central Vermont Air Management area: Barre City | X | |||
Remainder of State | X |
Vermont - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
AQCR 159 (Vermont portion) | X | |||
AQCR 221 (Vermont portion) | X |
Vermont - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||
Addison | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bennington | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Caledonia | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Chittenden | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Essex | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Franklin | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Grand Isle | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lamoille | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Orange | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Orleans | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Rutland | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Washington | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Windham | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Windsor | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Vermont - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Addison County | ||||
Bennington County | ||||
Caledonia County | ||||
Chittenden County | ||||
Essex County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Grand Isle County | ||||
Lamoille County | ||||
Orange County | ||||
Orleans County | ||||
Rutland County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Windham County | ||||
Windsor County |
Vermont - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
AQCR 159 Champlain Calley Interstate (part) | ||||
Addison County Unclassifiable | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chittenden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 159 Champlain Calley Interstate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | ||||
Grand Isle County | ||||
Rutland County | ||||
AQCR 221 Vermont Intrastate (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Windsor County | ||||
AQCR 221 Vermont Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bennington County | ||||
Caledonia County | ||||
Essex County | ||||
Lamoille County | ||||
Orange County | ||||
Orleans County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Windham County |
Vermont - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Addison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bennington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Caledonia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chittenden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Essex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grand Isle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lamoille County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Orleans County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rutland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Windham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Windsor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Vermont - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Addison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bennington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caledonia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chittenden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Essex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grand Isle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lamoille County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Orleans County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rutland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Windham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Windsor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Vermont - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Addison County | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Bennington County | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Caledonia County | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Chittenden County | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Essex County | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Grand Isle County | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Lamoille County | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Orleans County | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Rutland County | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Windham County | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Windsor County | Unclassifiable Attainment |
Vermont - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Addison County | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Bennington County | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Caledonia County | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Chittenden County | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Essex County | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Grand Isle County | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Lamoille County | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Orleans County | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Rutland County | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Windham County | Unclassifiable Attainment | |||
Windsor County | Unclassifiable Attainment |
Vermont - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
AQCR 159 (Vermont portion) | X | |
AQCR 211 (Vermont portion) | X |
Vermont - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
State of Vermont | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Vermont - PM10
Designation status | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Whole State | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable |
Vermont - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
AQCR 159 Champlain Valley Interstate (part) | ||||
Addison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chittenden County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 159 Champlain Calley Interstate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | ||||
Grand Isle County | ||||
Rutland County | ||||
AQCR 221 Vermont Intrastate (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Windsor County | ||||
AQCR 221 Vermont Intrastate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bennington County | ||||
Caledonia County | ||||
Essex County | ||||
Lamoille County | ||||
Orange County | ||||
Orleans County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Windham County |
Vermont - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
AQCR 159 Champlain Valley Interstate: | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Addison County | ||||
Chittenden County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Grand Isle County | ||||
Rutland County | ||||
AQCR 221 Vermont Intrastate: | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bennington County | ||||
Caledonia County | ||||
Essex County | ||||
Lamoille County | ||||
Orange County | ||||
Orleans County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Windham County | ||||
Windsor County |
Vermont - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date | Type | |
AQCR 159 Champlain Valley Interstate | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Addison County | ||||
Chittenden County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Grand Isle County | ||||
Rutland County | ||||
* AQCR 222 Vermont Intrastate | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Bennington County | ||||
Caledonia County | ||||
Essex County | ||||
Lamoille County | ||||
Orange County | ||||
Orleans County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Windham County | ||||
Windsor County |
Vermont - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Virginia - TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eastern Tennessee-Southwest Virginia Interstate AQCR (Virginia Portion): | ||||
Bland County | X | |||
Buchanan County | X | |||
Carroll County | X | |||
Dickenson County | X | |||
Grayson County | X | |||
Lee County | X | |||
Russell County | X | |||
Scott County | X | |||
Smyth County | X | |||
Tazewell County | X | |||
Washington County | X | |||
Wise County | X | |||
Wythe County | X | |||
City of Bristol | X | |||
City of Galax | X | |||
City of Norton | X | |||
Valley of Virginia Intrastate AQCR: | ||||
Alleghany County | X | |||
Augusta County | X | |||
Bath County | X | |||
Botetourt County | X | |||
Clarke County | X | |||
Craig County | X | |||
Floyd County | X | |||
Frederick County | X | |||
Giles County | X | |||
Highland County | X | |||
Montgomery County | X | |||
Page County | X | |||
Pulaski County | X | |||
Roanoke County | X | |||
Rockbridge County | X | |||
Rockingham County | X | |||
Shenandoah County | X | |||
Warren County | X | |||
City of Buena Vista | X | |||
City of Clifton Forge | X | |||
City of Covington | X | |||
City of Harrisonburg | X | |||
City of Lexington | X | |||
City of Radford | X | |||
City of Roanoke | X | |||
City of Salem | X | |||
City of Staunton | X | |||
City of Waynesboro | X | |||
City of Winchester | X | |||
Central Virginia Intrastate AQCR: | ||||
Amelia County | X | |||
Amherst County | X | |||
Appomattox County | X | |||
Bedford County | X | |||
Brunswick County | X | |||
Buckingham County | X | |||
Campbell County | X | |||
Charlotte County | X | |||
Cumberland County | X | |||
Franklin County | X | |||
Halifax County | X | |||
Henry County | X | |||
Lunenburg County | X | |||
Mecklenburg County | X | |||
Nottoway County | X | |||
Patrick County | X | |||
Pittsylvania County | X | |||
Prince Edward County | X | |||
City of Bedford | X | |||
City of Danville | X | |||
City of Lynchburg | X | |||
City of Martinsville | X | |||
City of South Boston | X | |||
Northeastern Virginia Intrastate AQCR: | ||||
Accomack County | X | |||
Albemarle County | X | |||
Caroline County | X | |||
Culpeper County | X | |||
Essex County | X | |||
Fauquier County | X | |||
Fluvanna County | X | |||
Gloucester County | X | |||
Greene County | X | |||
King and Queen County | X | |||
King George County | X | |||
King William County | X | |||
Lancaster County | X | |||
Louisa County | X | |||
Madison County | X | |||
Mathews County | X | |||
Middlesex County | X | |||
Nelson County | X | |||
Northampton Co | X | |||
Northumberland Co | X | |||
Orange County | X | |||
Rappahannock County | X | |||
Richmond County | X | |||
Spotsylvania County | X | |||
Stafford County | X | |||
Westmoreland County | X | |||
City of Charlottesville | X | |||
City of Fredericksburg | X | |||
State Capital Intrastate AQCR: | ||||
Charles City County | X | |||
Chesterfield County | X | |||
Dinwiddie County | X | |||
Goochland County | X | |||
Greensville County | X | |||
Hanover County | X | |||
Henrico County | X | |||
New Kent County | X | |||
Powhatan County | X | |||
Prince George County | X | |||
Surry County | X | |||
Sussex County | X | |||
City of Colonial Heights | X | |||
City of Emporia | X | |||
City of Hopewell | X | |||
City of Petersburg | X | |||
City of Richmond | X | |||
Hampton Roads Intrastate AQCR: | ||||
Isle of Wight County | X | |||
James City County | X | |||
Southampton County | X | |||
York County | X | |||
City of Chesapeake | X | |||
City of Franklin | X | |||
City of Hampton | X | |||
City of Newport News | X | |||
City of Norfolk | X | |||
City of Poquoson | X | |||
City of Portsmouth | X | |||
City of Suffolk | X | |||
City of Virginia Beach | X | |||
City of Wiliamsburg | X | |||
National Capital Interstate AQCR (Virginia Portion): | ||||
Arlington County | X | |||
Fairfax County | X | |||
Loudoun County | X | |||
Prince William County | X | |||
City of Alexandria | X | |||
City of Fairfax | X | |||
City of Falls Church | X | |||
City of Manassas | X | |||
City of Manassas Park | X |
Virginia - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eastern Tennessee Southwest Virginia Interstate AQCR (Virginia Portion): | ||||
Bland County | X | |||
Buchanan County | X | |||
Carroll County | X | |||
Dickenson County | X | |||
Grayson County | X | |||
Lee County | X | |||
Russell County | X | |||
Scott County | X | |||
Smyth County | X | |||
Tazewell County | X | |||
Washington County | X | |||
Wise County | X | |||
Wythe County | X | |||
City of Bristol | X | |||
City of Galax | X | |||
City of Norton | X | |||
Valley of Virginia Intrastate AQCR: | ||||
Alleghany County | X | |||
Augusta County | X | |||
Bath County | X | |||
Botetourt County | X | |||
Clarke County | X | |||
Craig County | X | |||
Floyd County | X | |||
Frederick County | X | |||
Giles County | X | |||
Highland County | X | |||
Montgomery County | X | |||
Page County | X | |||
Pulaski County | X | |||
Roanoke County | X | |||
Rockbridge County | X | |||
Rockingham County | X | |||
Shenandoah County | X | |||
Warren County | X | |||
City of Buena Vista | X | |||
City of Clifton Forge | X | |||
City of Covington | X | |||
City of Harrisonburg | X | |||
City of Lexington | X | |||
City of Radford | X | |||
City of Roanoke | X | |||
City of Salem | X | |||
City of Staunton | X | |||
City of Waynesboro | X | |||
City of Winchester | X | |||
Central Virginia Intrastate AQCR: | ||||
Amelia County | X | |||
Amherst County | X | |||
Appomattox County | X | |||
Bedford County | X | |||
Brunswick County | X | |||
Buckingham County | X | |||
Campbell County | X | |||
Charlotte County | X | |||
Cumberland County | X | |||
Franklin County | X | |||
Halifax County | X | |||
Henry County | X | |||
Lunenburg County | X | |||
Mecklenburg County | X | |||
Nottoway County | X | |||
Patrick County | X | |||
Pittsylvania County | X | |||
Prince Edward County | X | |||
City of Bedford | X | |||
City of Danville | X | |||
City of Lynchburg | X | |||
City of Martinsville | X | |||
City of South Boston | X | |||
Northeastern Virginia Intrastate AQCR: | ||||
Accomack County | X | |||
Albemarle County | X | |||
Caroline County | X | |||
Culpeper County | X | |||
Essex County | X | |||
Fauquier County | X | |||
Fluvanna County | X | |||
Gloucester County | X | |||
Greene County | X | |||
King and Queen County | X | |||
King George County | X | |||
King William County | X | |||
Lancaster County | X | |||
Louisa County | X | |||
Madison County | X | |||
Mathews County | X | |||
Middlesex County | X | |||
Nelson County | X | |||
Northampton County | X | |||
Northumberland County | X | |||
Orange County | X | |||
Rappahannock County | X | |||
Richmond County | X | |||
Spotsylvania County | X | |||
Stafford County | X | |||
Westmoreland County | X | |||
City of Charlottesville | X | |||
City of Fredericksburg | X | |||
State Capital Intrastate AQCR: | ||||
Charles City County | X | |||
Chesterfield County | X | |||
Dinwiddie County | X | |||
Goochland County | X | |||
Greensville County | X | |||
Hanover County | X | |||
Henrico County | X | |||
New Kent County | X | |||
Powhatan County | X | |||
Prince George County | X | |||
Surry County | X | |||
Sussex County | X | |||
City of Colonial Heights | X | |||
City of Emporia | X | |||
City of Hopewell | X | |||
City of Petersburg | X | |||
City of Richmond | X | |||
Hampton Roads Intrastate AQCR: | ||||
Isle of Wight County | X | |||
James City County | X | |||
Southampton County | X | |||
York County | X | |||
City of Chesapeake | X | |||
City of Franklin | X | |||
City of Hampton | X | |||
City of Newport News | X | |||
City of Norfolk | X | |||
City of Poquoson | X | |||
City of Portsmouth | X | |||
City of Suffolk | X | |||
City of Virginia Beach | X | |||
City of Williamsburg | X | |||
National Capital Interstate AQCR (Virginia Portion): | ||||
Arlington County | X | |||
Fairfax County | X | |||
Loudoun County | X | |||
Prince William County | X | |||
City of Alexandria | X | |||
City of Fairfax | X | |||
City of Falls Church | X | |||
City of Manassas | X | |||
City of Manassas Park | X |
Virginia - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Giles County (part) | 4/30/2021 | Nonattainment. |
Using Geographic Coordinate System: | ||
GCS_North_American_1983 and Datum D_North_American_1983, the area bounded by the lines connecting the following coordinate points (Latitude, Longitude): | ||
37.385249, −80.718248 | ||
37.431656, −80.619986 | ||
37.391368, −80.597698 | ||
37.369986, −80.649488 | ||
37.354441, −80.642085 | ||
37.338479, −80.676322 | ||
37.339474, −80.676771 | ||
37.340652, −80.677123 | ||
37.341580, −80.677298 | ||
37.343330, −80.678318 | ||
37.344937, −80.679026 | ||
37.345866, −80.679692 | ||
37.347105, −80.680670 | ||
37.347976, −80.681783 | ||
37.348229, −80.682898 | ||
37.348480, −80.683657 | ||
37.348185, −80.684689 | ||
37.347824, −80.685948 | ||
37.347241, −80.687983 | ||
37.346509, −80.689766 | ||
37.346075, −80.691489 | ||
37.345317, −80.693571 | ||
37.345091, −80.694767 | ||
37.344900, −80.696603 | ||
37.344679, −80.697755 | ||
37.344700, −80.698520 | ||
37.344989, −80.699570 | ||
37.345395, −80.700635 | ||
37.345740, −80.701485 | ||
37.347021, −80.701929 | ||
37.348308, −80.701922 | ||
37.349556, −80.701498 | ||
37.350789, −80.701099 | ||
37.352718, −80.700642 | ||
37.354894, −80.700352 | ||
37.356601, −80.700486 | ||
37.358442, −80.700844 | ||
37.359567, −80.701852 | ||
37.361185, −80.702914 | ||
37.361950, −80.703726 | ||
37.362516, −80.705580 | ||
37.362901, −80.707040 | ||
37.363285, −80.708539 | ||
Buchanan County | Unclassifiable. | |
Accomack County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Albemarle County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Alleghany County | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Amelia County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Amherst County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Appomattox County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Arlington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Augusta County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bath County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bedford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Botetourt County | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Brunswick County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Buckingham County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Campbell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Caroline County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Carroll County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Charles City County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Charlotte County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Chesterfield County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Alexandria | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Bedford | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Bristol | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Buena Vista | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Charlottesville | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Chesapeake | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Colonial Heights | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Danville | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Emporia | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Fairfax | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Falls Church | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Franklin | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Fredericksburg | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Galax | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Hampton | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Harrisonburg | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Hopewell | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Lexington | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Lynchburg | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Manassas | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Manassas Park | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Martinsville | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Newport News | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Norfolk | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Norton | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Petersburg | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Poquoson | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Portsmouth | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Radford | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Richmond | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Roanoke | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Salem | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Staunton | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Suffolk | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Virginia Beach | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Waynesboro | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Williamsburg | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
City of Winchester | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clarke County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Craig County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Culpeper County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cumberland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dickenson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dinwiddie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Essex County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fairfax County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fauquier County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Floyd County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fluvanna County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Franklin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Frederick County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Giles County (remainder) | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Gloucester County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Goochland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Grayson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Greene County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Greensville County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Halifax County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hanover County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Henrico County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Henry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Highland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Isle of Wight County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
James City County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
King and Queen County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
King George County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
King William County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lancaster County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Loudoun County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Louisa County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lunenburg County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Madison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mathews County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mecklenburg County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Middlesex County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Montgomery County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Nelson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
New Kent County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Northampton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Northumberland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Nottoway County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Orange County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Page County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Patrick County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pittsylvania County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Powhatan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Prince Edward County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Prince George County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Prince William County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pulaski County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Rappahannock County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Richmond County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Roanoke County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Rockbridge County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Rockingham County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Russell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Scott County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Shenandoah County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Smyth County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Southampton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Spotsylvania County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Stafford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Surry County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sussex County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tazewell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Warren County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Westmoreland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wise County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wythe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
York County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Virginia - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Washington Area | ||||
Alexandria | Attainment | |||
Arlington County | Attainment | |||
AQCR 047 National Capital Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fairfax | ||||
Fairfax County | ||||
Falls Church | ||||
Loudoun County | ||||
Manassas | ||||
Manassas Park | ||||
Prince William County | ||||
AQCR 207 Eastern Tennessee-SW Virginia Interstate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bland County | ||||
Bristol | ||||
Buchanan County | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Dickenson County | ||||
Galax | ||||
Grayson County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Norton | ||||
Russell County | ||||
Scott County | ||||
Smyth County | ||||
Tazewell County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wise County | ||||
Wythe County | ||||
AQCR 222 Central Virginia Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Amelia County | ||||
Amherst County | ||||
Appomattox County | ||||
Bedford | ||||
Bedford County | ||||
Brunswick County | ||||
Buckingham County | ||||
Campbell County | ||||
Charlotte County | ||||
Cumberland County | ||||
Danville | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Halifax County | ||||
Henry County | ||||
Lunenburg County | ||||
Lynchburg | ||||
Martinsville | ||||
Mecklenburg County | ||||
Nottoway County | ||||
Patrick County | ||||
Pittsylvania County | ||||
Prince Edward County | ||||
South Boston | ||||
AQCR 223 Hampton Roads | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chesapeake | ||||
Franklin | ||||
Hampton | ||||
Isle Of Wight County | ||||
James City County | ||||
Newport News | ||||
Norfolk | ||||
Poquoson | ||||
Portsmouth | ||||
Southampton County | ||||
Suffolk | ||||
Virginia Beach | ||||
Williamsburg | ||||
York County | ||||
AQCR 224 Northeastern Virginia Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Accomack County | ||||
Albemarle County | ||||
Caroline County | ||||
Charlottesville | ||||
Culpeper County | ||||
Essex County | ||||
Fauquier County | ||||
Fluvanna County | ||||
Fredericksburg | ||||
Gloucester County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
King And Queen County | ||||
King George County | ||||
King William County | ||||
Lancaster County | ||||
Louisa County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Mathews County | ||||
Middlesex County | ||||
Nelson County | ||||
Northampton County | ||||
Northumberland County | ||||
Orange County | ||||
Rappahannock County | ||||
Richmond County | ||||
Spotsylvania County | ||||
Stafford County | ||||
Westmoreland County | ||||
AQCR 225 State Capital Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
City of Richmond | ||||
Charles City County | ||||
Chesterfield County | ||||
Colonial Heights | ||||
Dinwiddie County | ||||
Emporia | ||||
Goochland County | ||||
Greensville County | ||||
Hanover County | ||||
Henrico County | ||||
Hopewell | ||||
New Kent County | ||||
Petersburg | ||||
Powhatan County | ||||
Prince George County | ||||
Surry County | ||||
Sussex County | ||||
AQCR 226 Valley of Virginia Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alleghany County | ||||
Augusta County | ||||
Bath County | ||||
Botetourt County | ||||
Buena Vista | ||||
Clarke County | ||||
Clifton Forge | ||||
Covington | ||||
Craig County | ||||
Floyd County | ||||
Frederick County | ||||
Giles County | ||||
Harrisonburg | ||||
Highland County | ||||
Lexington | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Page County | ||||
Pulaski County | ||||
Radford | ||||
Roanoke | ||||
Roanoke County | ||||
Rockbridge County | ||||
Rockingham County | ||||
Salem | ||||
Shenandoah County | ||||
Staunton | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Waynesboro | ||||
Winchester |
Virginia - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)3
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Norfolk-Virginia-Beach Newport News (Hampton Roads) Area. | ||||
Chesapeake | Attainment | |||
Hampton | Attainment | |||
James City County | Attainment | |||
Newport News | Attainment | |||
Norfolk | Attainment | |||
Poquoson | Attainment | |||
Portsmouth | Attainment | |||
Suffolk | Attainment | |||
Virginia Beach | Attainment | |||
Williamsburg | Attainment | |||
York County | Attainment | |||
Richmond Area: | ||||
Charles City County (part) Beginning at the intersection of State Route 156 and the Henrico/Charles City County Line, proceeding south along State Route 5/156 to the intersection with State Route 106/ 156, proceeding south along Route 106/156 to the intersection with the Prince George/Charles City County line, proceeding west along the Prince George/Charles City County line to the intersection with the Chesterfield/Charles City County line, proceeding north along the Chesterfield/Charles City County line to the intersection with the Henrico/Charles City County line, proceeding north along the Henrico/Charles City County line to State Route 156. | Attainment | |||
Chesterfield County | Attainment | |||
Colonial Heights | Attainment | |||
Hanover County | Attainment | |||
Henrico County | Attainment | |||
Hopewell | Attainment | |||
Richmond | Attainment | |||
Smyth County Area: | ||||
Smyth County (part) The portion of White Top Mountain above the 4,500 foot elevation in Smyth County. | (2) | Nonattainment | (2) | Rural transport (Marginal). |
Washington, DC Area: | ||||
Alexandria | Nonattainment | 3/25/03 | Severe | |
Arlington County | Nonattainment | 3/25/03 | Severe | |
Fairfax | Nonattainment | 3/25/03 | Severe | |
Fairfax County | Nonattainment | 3/25/03 | Severe | |
Falls Church | Nonattainment | 3/25/03 | Severe | |
Loudoun County | Nonattainment | 3/25/03 | Severe | |
Manassas | Nonattainment | 3/25/03 | Severe | |
Manassas Park | Nonattainment | 3/25/03 | Severe | |
Prince William County | Nonattainment | 3/25/03 | Severe | |
Stafford County | Nonattainment | 3/25/03 | Severe | |
AQCR 207 Eastern Tennessee - SW Virginia Interstate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bland County | ||||
Bristol | ||||
Buchanan County | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Dickenson County | ||||
Galax | ||||
Grayson County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Norton | ||||
Russell County | ||||
Scott County | ||||
Smyth County (part) Remainder of county | ||||
Tazewell County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wise County | ||||
Wythe County | ||||
AQCR 222 Central Virginia Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Amelia County | ||||
Amherst County | ||||
Appomattox County | ||||
Bedford | ||||
Bedford County | ||||
Brunswick County | ||||
Buckingham County | ||||
Campbell County | ||||
Charlotte County | ||||
Cumberland County | ||||
Danville | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Halifax County | ||||
Henry County | ||||
Lunenburg County | ||||
Lynchburg | ||||
Martinsville | ||||
Mecklenburg County | ||||
Nottoway County | ||||
Patrick County | ||||
Pittsylvania County | ||||
Prince Edward County | ||||
South Boston | ||||
AQCR 223 Hampton Roads Intrastate (Remainder of). | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin | ||||
Isle Of Wight County | ||||
Southampton County | ||||
AQCR 224 NE Virginia Intrastate (Remainder of). | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Accomack County | ||||
Albemarle County | ||||
Caroline County | ||||
Charlottesville | ||||
Culpeper County | ||||
Essex County | ||||
Fauquier County | ||||
Fluvanna County | ||||
Fredericksburg | ||||
Gloucester County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
King and Queen County | ||||
King George County | ||||
King William County | ||||
Lancaster County | ||||
Louisa County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Mathews County | ||||
Middlesex County | ||||
Nelson County | ||||
Northampton County | ||||
Northumberland County | ||||
Orange County | ||||
Rappahannock County | ||||
Richmond County | ||||
Spotsylvania County | ||||
Westmoreland County | ||||
AQCR 225 State Capital Intrastate (Remainder of) | ||||
Charles City County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Remainder of County | ||||
Dinwiddie County | ||||
Emporia | ||||
Goochland County | ||||
Greensville County | ||||
New Kent County | ||||
Petersburg | ||||
Powhatan County | ||||
Prince George County | ||||
Surry County | ||||
Sussex County | ||||
AQCR 226 Valley of Virginia Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alleghany County | ||||
Augusta County | ||||
Bath County | ||||
Botetourt County | ||||
Buena Vista | ||||
Clarke County | ||||
Clifton Forge | ||||
Covington County | ||||
Craig County | ||||
Floyd County | ||||
Frederick County | ||||
Giles County | ||||
Harrisonburg | ||||
Highland County | ||||
Lexington | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Page County | ||||
Pulaski County | ||||
Radford | ||||
Roanoke | ||||
Roanoke County | ||||
Rockbridge County | ||||
Rockingham County | ||||
Salem | ||||
Shenandoah County | ||||
Staunton | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Waynesboro | ||||
Winchester |
Virginia - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Washington, DC-MD-VA: | ||||
Arlington County | 10/6/14 | Attainment | ||
Fairfax County | 10/6/14 | Attainment | ||
Loudoun County | 10/6/14 | Attainment | ||
Prince William County | 10/6/14 | Attainment | ||
Alexandria City | 10/6/14 | Attainment | ||
Fairfax City | 10/6/14 | Attainment | ||
Falls Church City | 10/6/14 | Attainment | ||
Manassas City | 10/6/14 | Attainment | ||
Manassas Park City | 10/6/14 | Attainment | ||
AQCR 207 Eastern Tennessee-SW Virginia Interstate (remainder of): | ||||
Bland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buchanan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dickenson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grayson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Russell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Smyth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tazewell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wise County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wythe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bristol City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Galax City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Norton City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 222 Central Virginia Intrastate: | ||||
Amelia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Amherst County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Appomattox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bedford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brunswick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buckingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Campbell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Charlotte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Halifax County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lunenburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mecklenburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nottoway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Patrick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pittsylvania County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Prince Edward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bedford City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Danville City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lynchburg City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Martinsville City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 223 Hampton Roads Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Southampton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 224 NE Virginia Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Accomack County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Albemarle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Caroline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Culpeper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Essex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fauquier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fluvanna County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
King and Queen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
King George County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
King William County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lancaster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Louisa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mathews County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Middlesex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nelson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Northampton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Northumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rappahannock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richmond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Westmoreland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Charlottesville City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 225 State Capital Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Dinwiddie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Goochland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greensville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
New Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Powhatan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Surry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sussex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Emporia City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Petersburg City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 226 Valley of Virginia Intrastate: | ||||
Alleghany County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Augusta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bath County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Craig County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Giles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Highland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Page County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rockbridge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rockingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shenandoah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buena Vista City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Covington City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harrisonburg City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lexington City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Radford City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Staunton City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Waynesboro City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Frederick Co., VA: | ||||
Frederick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Winchester City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fredericksburg, VA: | ||||
Spotsylvania County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stafford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
City of Fredericksburg | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Norfolk-Virginia-Beach Newport News (Hampton Roads), VA: | ||||
Gloucester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Isle of Wight County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
James City County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
York County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chesapeake City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hampton City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Newport News City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Norfolk City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Poquoson City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Portsmouth City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Suffolk City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Virginia Beach City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Williamsburg City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richmond-Petersburg, VA: | ||||
Charles City County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chesterfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hanover County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henrico County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Prince George County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Colonial Heights City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hopewell City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richmond City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roanoke, VA: | ||||
Botetourt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roanoke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roanoke City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Salem City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Virginia - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
AQCR 047 National Capital Interstate (DC-MD-VA): | ||||
Arlington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fairfax County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Loudoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Prince William County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alexandria City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fairfax City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Falls Church City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Manassas City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Manassas Park City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 207 Eastern Tennessee-SW Virginia Interstate: | ||||
Bland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Buchanan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dickenson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grayson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Russell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Smyth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tazewell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wise County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wythe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bristol City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Galax City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Norton City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 222 Central Virginia Intrastate: | ||||
Amelia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Amherst County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Appomattox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bedford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brunswick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Buckingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Campbell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Charlotte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Halifax County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lunenburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mecklenburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nottoway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Patrick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pittsylvania County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Prince Edward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bedford City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Danville City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lynchburg City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Martinsville City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
South Boston City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 223 Hampton Roads Intrastate: | ||||
Isle of Wight County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
James City County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nansemond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Southampton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
York County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chesapeake City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hampton City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Newport News City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Norfolk City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Poquoson City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Portsmouth City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Suffolk City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Virginia Beach City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Williamsburg City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 224 NE Virginia Intrastate: | ||||
Accomack County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Albemarle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caroline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Culpeper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Essex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fauquier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fluvanna County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gloucester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
King and Queen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
King George County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
King William County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lancaster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Louisa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mathews County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Middlesex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nelson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Northampton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Northumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rappahannock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richmond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Spotsylvania County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stafford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Westmoreland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Charlottesville City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
City of Fredericksburg | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 225 State Capital Intrastate: | ||||
Charles City County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chesterfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dinwiddie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Goochland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greensville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hanover County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Henrico County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
New Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Powhatan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Prince George County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Surry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sussex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Colonial Heights City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Emporia City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hopewell City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Petersburg City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richmond City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 226 Valley of Virginia Intrastate: | ||||
Alleghany County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Augusta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bath County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Botetourt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Craig County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Frederick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Giles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Highland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Page County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Roanoke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rockbridge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rockingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shenandoah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Buena Vista City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clifton Forge City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Covington City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrisonburg City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lexington City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Radford City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Roanoke City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Salem City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Staunton City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Waynesboro City | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winchester City | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Virginia - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
AQCR 047 National Capital Interstate (DC-MD-VA) (part): | ||||
Arlington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fairfax County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Loudoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Prince William County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Alexandria City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fairfax City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Falls Church City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Manassas City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Manassas Park City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 207 Eastern Tennessee-SW Virginia Interstate (remainder of): | ||||
Bland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buchanan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dickenson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grayson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Russell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Smyth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tazewell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wise County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wythe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bristol City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Galax City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Norton City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 222 Central Virginia Intrastate: | ||||
Amelia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Amherst County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Appomattox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bedford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brunswick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buckingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Campbell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Charlotte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Halifax County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lunenburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mecklenburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nottoway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Patrick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pittsylvania County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Prince Edward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bedford City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Danville City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lynchburg City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Martinsville City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 223 Hampton Roads Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Southampton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 224 NE Virginia Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Accomack County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Albemarle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Caroline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Culpeper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Essex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fauquier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fluvanna County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
King and Queen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
King George County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
King William County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lancaster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Louisa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mathews County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Middlesex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nelson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Northampton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Northumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rappahannock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richmond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Westmoreland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Charlottesville City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 225 State Capital Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Dinwiddie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Goochland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greensville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
New Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Powhatan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Surry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sussex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Emporia City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Petersburg City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 226 Valley of Virginia Intrastate: | ||||
Alleghany County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Augusta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bath County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Craig County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Giles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Highland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Page County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rockbridge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rockingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shenandoah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buena Vista City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Covington City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harrisonburg City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lexington City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Radford City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Staunton City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Waynesboro City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Frederick Co., VA: | ||||
Frederick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Winchester City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fredericksburg, VA: | ||||
Spotsylvania County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stafford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
City of Fredericksburg | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Norfolk-Virginia Beach-Newport News (Hampton Roads), VA: | ||||
Gloucester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Isle of Wight County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
James City County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
York County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chesapeake City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hampton City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Newport News City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Norfolk City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Poquoson City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Portsmouth City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Suffolk City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Virginia Beach City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Williamsburg City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richmond-Petersburg, VA: | ||||
Charles City County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chesterfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hanover County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henrico County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Prince George County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Colonial Heights City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hopewell City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richmond City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roanoke, VA: | ||||
Botetourt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roanoke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roanoke City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Salem City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Virginia - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
AQCR 047 National Capital Interstate (DC-MD-VA) (part): | ||||
Arlington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fairfax County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Loudoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Prince William County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Alexandria City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fairfax City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Falls Church City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Manassas City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Manassas Park City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 207 Eastern Tennessee-SW Virginia Interstate (remainder of): | ||||
Bland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buchanan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carroll County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dickenson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grayson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Russell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Scott County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Smyth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tazewell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wise County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wythe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bristol City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Galax City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Norton City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 222 Central Virginia Intrastate: | ||||
Amelia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Amherst County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Appomattox County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bedford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brunswick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buckingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Campbell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Charlotte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Halifax County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lunenburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mecklenburg County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nottoway County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Patrick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pittsylvania County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Prince Edward County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bedford City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Danville City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lynchburg City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Martinsville City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 223 Hampton Roads Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Southampton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Franklin City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 224 NE Virginia Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Accomack County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Albemarle County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Caroline County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Culpeper County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Essex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fauquier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fluvanna County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greene County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
King and Queen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
King George County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
King William County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lancaster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Louisa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Madison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mathews County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Middlesex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nelson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Northampton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Northumberland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Orange County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rappahannock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richmond County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Westmoreland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Charlottesville City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 225 State Capital Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
Dinwiddie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Goochland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greensville County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
New Kent County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Powhatan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Surry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sussex County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Emporia City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Petersburg City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
AQCR 226 Valley of Virginia Intrastate: | ||||
Alleghany County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Augusta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bath County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clarke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Craig County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Floyd County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Giles County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Highland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Montgomery County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Page County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pulaski County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rockbridge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rockingham County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shenandoah County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Warren County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buena Vista City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Covington City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harrisonburg City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lexington City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Radford City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Staunton City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Waynesboro City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Frederick Co., VA: | ||||
Frederick County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Winchester City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fredericksburg, VA: | ||||
Spotsylvania County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Stafford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
City of Fredericksburg | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Norfolk-Virginia-Beach Newport News (Hampton Roads), VA: | ||||
Gloucester County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Isle of Wight County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
James City County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
York County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chesapeake City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hampton City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Newport News City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Norfolk City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Poquoson City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Portsmouth City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Suffolk City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Virginia Beach City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Williamsburg City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richmond-Petersburg, VA: | ||||
Charles City County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chesterfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hanover County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Henrico County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Prince George County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Colonial Heights City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hopewell City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richmond City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roanoke, VA: | ||||
Botetourt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roanoke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roanoke City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Salem City | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Virginia - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Virginia portion of Southwest Virginia - Eastern Tennessee Interstate AQCR | X | |
Valley of Virginia AQCR | X | |
Central Virginia AQCR | X | |
Northeastern Virginia AQCR | X | |
State Capital AQCR | X | |
Hampton Roads AQCR | X | |
Virginia portion of National Capital Interstate AQCR | X |
Virginia - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
State of Virginia | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Virginia - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Frederick Co., VA: | ||||
Frederick County | (2) | Attainment | ||
Winchester City | (2) | Attainment | ||
Fredericksburg, VA: | ||||
City of Fredericksburg | 1/23/06 | Attainment | ||
Spotsylvania County | 1/23/06 | Attainment | ||
Stafford County | 1/23/06 | Attainment | ||
Madison and Page Cos. (Shenandoah NP), VA area: | ||||
Madison County (part) | 2/2/06 | Attainment | ||
Page County (part) | 2/2/06 | Attainment | ||
Norfolk-Virginia Beach-Newport News (Hampton Roads), VA Area: | ||||
Chesapeake City | 6/1/07 | Attainment | ||
Gloucester County | 6/1/07 | Attainment | ||
Hampton City | 6/1/07 | Attainment | ||
Isle of Wight County | 6/1/07 | Attainment | ||
James City County | 6/1/07 | Attainment | ||
Newport News City | 6/1/07 | Attainment | ||
Norfolk City | 6/1/07 | Attainment | ||
Poquoson City | 6/1/07 | Attainment | ||
Portsmouth City | 6/1/07 | Attainment | ||
Suffolk City | 6/1/07 | Attainment | ||
Virginia Beach City | 6/1/07 | Attainment | ||
Williamsburg City | 6/1/07 | Attainment | ||
York County | 6/1/07 | Attainment | ||
Richmond-Petersburg, VA Area: | ||||
Charles City County | 6/18/07 | Attainment | ||
Chesterfield County | 6/18/07 | Attainment | ||
Colonial Heights City | 6/18/07 | Attainment | ||
Hanover County | 6/18/07 | Attainment | ||
Henrico County | 6/18/07 | Attainment | ||
Hopewell City | 6/18/07 | Attainment | ||
Petersburg City | 6/18/07 | Attainment | ||
Prince George County | 6/18/07 | Attainment | ||
Richmond City | 6/18/07 | Attainment | ||
Roanoke, VA: | ||||
Botetourt County | (2) | Attainment | ||
Roanoke City | (2) | Attainment | ||
Roanoke County | (2) | Attainment | ||
Salem City | (2) | Attainment | ||
Washington, DC-MD-VA: | ||||
Alexandria City | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Arlington County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Fairfax City | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Fairfax County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Falls Church City | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Loudoun County | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Manassas City | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Manassas Park City | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
Prince William County | Unattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | ||
AQCR 207 Eastern Tennessee-SW Virginia Interstate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bland County | ||||
Bristol City | ||||
Buchanan County | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Dickenson County | ||||
Galax City | ||||
Grayson County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Norton City | ||||
Russell County | ||||
Scott County | ||||
Smyth County | ||||
Tazewell County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wise County | ||||
Wythe County | ||||
AQCR 222 Central Virginia Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Amelia County | ||||
Amherst County | ||||
Appomattox County | ||||
Bedford City | ||||
Bedford County | ||||
Brunswick County | ||||
Buckingham County | ||||
Campbell County | ||||
Charlotte County | ||||
Cumberland County | ||||
Danville City | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Halifax County | ||||
Henry County | ||||
Lunenburg County | ||||
Lynchburg City | ||||
Martinsville City | ||||
Mecklenburg County | ||||
Nottoway County | ||||
Patrick County | ||||
Pittsylvania County | ||||
Prince Edward County | ||||
AQCR 223 Hampton Roads Intrastate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin City | ||||
Southampton County | ||||
AQCR 224 NE Virginia Intrastate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Accomack County | ||||
Albemarle County | ||||
Caroline County | ||||
Charlottesville City | ||||
Culpeper County | ||||
Essex County | ||||
Fauquier County | ||||
Fluvanna County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
King and Queen County | ||||
King George County | ||||
King William County | ||||
Lancaster County | ||||
Louisa County | ||||
Madison County (part) remainder | ||||
Mathews County | ||||
Middlesex County | ||||
Nelson County | ||||
Northampton County | ||||
Northumberland County | ||||
Orange County | ||||
Rappahannock County | ||||
Richmond County | ||||
Westmoreland County | ||||
AQCR 225 State Capital Intrastate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dinwiddie County | ||||
Emporia City | ||||
Goochland County | ||||
Greensville County | ||||
New Kent County | ||||
Petersburg City | ||||
Powhatan County | ||||
Surry County | ||||
Sussex County | ||||
AQCR 226 Valley of Virginia Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alleghany County | ||||
Augusta County | ||||
Bath County | ||||
Buena Vista City | ||||
Clarke County | ||||
Covington City | ||||
Craig County | ||||
Floyd County | ||||
Giles County | ||||
Harrisonburg City | ||||
Highland County | ||||
Lexington City | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Page County (part) remainder | ||||
Pulaski County | ||||
Radford City | ||||
Rockbridge County | ||||
Rockingham County | ||||
Shenandoah County | ||||
Staunton City | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Waynesboro City |
Virginia - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Washington, DC-MD-VA:2 | April 15, 2019 | Attainment | ||
Arlington County | 4/15/19 | Attainment | ||
Fairfax County | 4/15/19 | Attainment | ||
Loudoun County | 4/15/19 | Attainment | ||
Prince William County | 4/15/19 | Attainment | ||
Alexandria City | 4/15/19 | Attainment | ||
Fairfax City | 4/15/19 | Attainment | ||
Falls Church City | 4/15/19 | Attainment | ||
Manassas City | 4/15/19 | Attainment | ||
Manassas Park City | 4/15/19 | Attainment | ||
AQCR 207 Eastern Tennessee - SW Virginia Interstate:3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bland County | ||||
Buchanan County | ||||
Carroll County | ||||
Dickenson County | ||||
Grayson County | ||||
Lee County | ||||
Russell County | ||||
Scott County | ||||
Smyth County | ||||
Tazewell County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Wise County | ||||
Wythe County | ||||
Bristol City | ||||
Galax City | ||||
Norton City | ||||
AQCR 222 Central Virginia Intrastate:3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Amelia County | ||||
Amherst County | ||||
Appomattox County | ||||
Bedford County | ||||
Brunswick County | ||||
Buckingham County | ||||
Campbell County | ||||
Charlotte County | ||||
Cumberland County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Halifax County | ||||
Henry County | ||||
Lunenburg County | ||||
Mecklenburg County | ||||
Nottoway County | ||||
Patrick County | ||||
Pittsylvania County | ||||
Prince Edward County | ||||
Bedford City | ||||
Danville City | ||||
Lynchburg City | ||||
Martinsville City | ||||
South Boston City | ||||
AQCR 223 Hampton Roads Intrastate:3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Isle of Wight County | ||||
James City County | ||||
Southampton County | ||||
York County | ||||
Chesapeake City | ||||
Franklin City | ||||
Hampton City | ||||
Newport News City | ||||
Norfolk City | ||||
Poquoson City | ||||
Portsmouth City | ||||
Suffolk City | ||||
Virginia Beach City | ||||
Williamsburg City | ||||
AQCR 224 NE Virginia Intrastate:3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Accomack County | ||||
Albemarle County | ||||
Caroline County | ||||
Culpeper County | ||||
Essex County | ||||
Fauquier County | ||||
Fluvanna County | ||||
Gloucester County | ||||
Greene County | ||||
King and Queen County | ||||
King George County | ||||
King William County | ||||
Lancaster County | ||||
Louisa County | ||||
Madison County | ||||
Mathews County | ||||
Middlesex County | ||||
Nelson County | ||||
Northampton County | ||||
Northumberland County | ||||
Orange County | ||||
Rappahannock County | ||||
Richmond County | ||||
Spotsylvania County | ||||
Stafford County | ||||
Westmoreland County | ||||
Charlottesville City | ||||
City of Fredericksburg | ||||
AQCR 225 State Capital Intrastate:3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Charles City County | ||||
Chesterfield County | ||||
Dinwiddie County | ||||
Goochland County | ||||
Greensville County | ||||
Hanover County | ||||
Henrico County | ||||
New Kent County | ||||
Powhatan County | ||||
Prince George County | ||||
Surry County | ||||
Sussex County | ||||
Colonial Heights City | ||||
Emporia City | ||||
Hopewell City | ||||
Petersburg City | ||||
Richmond City | ||||
AQCR 226 Valley of Virginia Intrastate:3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Alleghany County | ||||
Augusta County | ||||
Bath County | ||||
Botetourt County | ||||
Clarke County | ||||
Craig County | ||||
Floyd County | ||||
Frederick County | ||||
Giles County | ||||
Highland County | ||||
Montgomery County | ||||
Page County | ||||
Pulaski County | ||||
Roanoke County | ||||
Rockbridge County | ||||
Rockingham County | ||||
Shenandoah County | ||||
Warren County | ||||
Buena Vista City | ||||
Clifton Forge City | ||||
Covington City | ||||
Harrisonburg City | ||||
Lexington City | ||||
Radford City | ||||
Roanoke City | ||||
Salem City | ||||
Staunton City | ||||
Waynesboro City | ||||
Winchester City |
Virginia - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Washington, DC-MD-VA | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Arlington County. | ||||
Fairfax County. | ||||
Loudoun County. | ||||
Prince William County. | ||||
Alexandria City. | ||||
Fairfax City. | ||||
Falls Church City. | ||||
Manassas City. | ||||
Manassas Park City. | ||||
Accomack County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Albemarle County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Alleghany County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Amelia County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Amherst County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Appomattox County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Augusta County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bath County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bedford County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bland County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Botetourt County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Brunswick County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Buchanan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Buckingham County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Campbell County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Caroline County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Carroll County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Charles City County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Charlotte County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Chesterfield County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clarke County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Craig County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Culpeper County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Cumberland County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dickenson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dinwiddie County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Essex County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Fauquier County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Floyd County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Fluvanna County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Franklin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Frederick County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Giles County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Gloucester County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Goochland County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Grayson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Greene County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Greensville County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Halifax County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hanover County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Henrico County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Henry County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Highland County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Isle of Wight County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
James City County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
King and Queen County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
King George County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
King William County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lancaster County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Louisa County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lunenburg County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Madison County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mathews County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mecklenburg County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Middlesex County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Montgomery County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Nelson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
New Kent County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Northampton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Northumberland County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Nottoway County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Orange County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Page County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Patrick County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pittsylvania County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Powhatan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Prince Edward County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Prince George County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pulaski County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Rappahannock County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Richmond County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Roanoke County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Rockbridge County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Rockingham County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Russell County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Scott County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Shenandoah County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Smyth County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Southampton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Spotsylvania County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Stafford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Surry County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sussex County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Tazewell County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Warren County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Washington County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Westmoreland County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wise County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wythe County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
York County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bristol City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Buena Vista City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Charlottesville City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Chesapeake City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Colonial Heights City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Covington City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Danville City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Emporia City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Franklin City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Fredericksburg City | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Galax City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hampton City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Harrisonburg City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hopewell City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lexington City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lynchburg City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Martinsville City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Newport News City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Norfolk City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Norton City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Petersburg City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Poquoson City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Portsmouth City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Radford City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Richmond City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Roanoke City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Salem City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Staunton City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Suffolk City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Virginia Beach City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Waynesboro City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Williamsburg City | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Winchester City | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Virginia - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 40518, Sept. 12, 1978]
Washington - TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho Interstate AQCR 62 (Washington Portion): | ||||
Spokane | X | |||
Clarkston | X | |||
Remainder of AQCR 62 (Washington Portion) | X | |||
Portland Interstate AQCR 193 (Washington Portion): | ||||
Longview - industrial area | X | |||
Vancouver - small portions of the industrial port area | X | |||
Remainder of AQCR 193 (Washington Portion) | X | |||
Northern Washington Intrastate AQCR 227 | X | |||
Olympic-Northwest Washington Intrastate AQCR 228: | ||||
Port Angeles - small area of the CBD | X | |||
Remainder of AQCR 228 | X | |||
Puget Sound Intrastate AQCR 229 Seattle - that area including the north portion of the Duwamish industrial area, and extending to the southern boundary of the CBD | X | |||
Seattle - an area of the Duwamish extending approximately 21⁄2 miles further south than the above area | X | |||
Renton | X | |||
Kent | X | |||
Tacoma - that area, including the Tide Flats industrial area, east end of the CBD and the north end of the South Tacoma Way corridor | X | |||
Remainder of AQCR 229 | X | |||
South Central Washington Intrastate AQCR 230 | X |
Washington - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho Interstate AQCR 62 (Washington Portion) | X | |||
Portland Interstate AQCR 193 (Washington Portion) | X | |||
Northern Washington Intrastate AQCR 227 | X | |||
Olympic-Northwest Washington Intrastate AQCR 228 | X | |||
Puget Sound Intrastate AQCR 229: | ||||
Tacoma-a parabolic shaped area extending approximately 31⁄2 miles SSW from the ASARCO copper smelter | X | |||
Remainder of AQCR 229 | X | |||
South Central Washington Intrastate AQCR 230 | X |
Washington - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Whatcom County (part) | 4/30/2021 | Nonattainment. |
That portion of Whatcom County encompassed by the rectangle with the vertices using Universal Traverse Mercator (UTM) coordinates in UTM zone 10 with datum NAD83 as follows: (1) Vertices - UTM Easting (m) 519671, UTM Northing (m) 5412272; (2) Vertices - UTM Easting (m) 524091, UTM Northing (m) 5412261; (3) Vertices - UTM Easting (m) 519671, UTM Northing (m) 5409010; (1) Vertices - UTM Easting (m) 524111, UTM Northing (m) 5409044. | ||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable. | |
Thurston County | Unclassifiable. | |
Rest of State: | ||
Adams | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Asotin | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Benton | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Chelan | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Clallam | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clark | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Columbia | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Cowlitz | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Douglas | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Ferry | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Franklin | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Garfield | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Grant | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Grays Harbor | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Island | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jefferson | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
King | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kitsap | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kittitas | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Klickitat | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lincoln | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mason | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Okanogan | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pacific | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pend Oreille | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pierce | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
San Juan | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Skagit | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Skamania | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Snohomish | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Spokane | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Stevens | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wahkiakum | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Walla Walla | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Whatcom (remainder) | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Whitman | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Yakima | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Washington-Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Seattle-Tacoma Area: | ||||
Seattle-Tacoma Urban Area (as defined by the Washington Department of Transportation urban area maps) | ||||
King County (part) | Attainment | |||
Pierce County (part) | Attainment | |||
Snohomish County (part) | Attainment | |||
Spokane Area | ||||
Spokane County (part) | ||||
Spokane urban area (as defined by the Washington Department of Transportation urban area maps) | 8/29/05 | Attainment | ||
Vancouver Area: | ||||
Clark County (part) Air Quality Maintenance Area | Attainment | |||
Yakima Area: | ||||
Yakima County (part) | 12/31/2002 | Attainment | ||
Portion of the Central Business District Street intersections: S. 16th Ave. & W Mead Ave, S. 16th Ave & Hathaway Ave., E “I” St. & N 1st St., N 1st St & E “G” St., E “G” St & N 8th St., N 8th St. & Pitcher St., Pitcher St. & I-82 Interchange, Nob Hill Blvd & I-82 Interchange, Rudkin Rd & I-82 Interchange, S 1st St. & Old Town Rd., Old Town Rd & Main St., W Washington & S 1st St., E Mead Ave & S 1st St., S 16th Ave & W Mead Ave. | ||||
AQCR 062 E. Washington-N. Idaho Interstate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adams County | ||||
Asotin County | ||||
Columbia County | ||||
Garfield County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Spokane County (part) | ||||
area outside Spokane urban area | ||||
Whitman County | ||||
AQCR 193 Portland Interstate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County (part) | ||||
area outside of Vancouver AQMA | ||||
Cowlitz County | ||||
Lewis County | ||||
Skamania County | ||||
Wahkiakum County | ||||
AQCR 227 Northern Washington Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chelan County | ||||
Douglas County | ||||
Ferry County | ||||
Okanogan County | ||||
Pend Oreille County | ||||
Stevens County | ||||
AQCR 228 Olympia-Northwest Washington Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clallam County | ||||
Grays Harbor County | ||||
Island County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Mason County | ||||
Pacific County | ||||
San Juan County | ||||
Skagit County | ||||
Thurston County | ||||
Whatcom County | ||||
AQCR 229 Puget Sound Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
King County (part) | ||||
area outside the Seattle-Tacoma Urban Area | ||||
Kitsap County | ||||
Pierce County (part) | ||||
area outside the Seattle-Tacoma Urban Area | ||||
Snohomish County (part) | ||||
area outside the Seattle-Tacoma Urban Area | ||||
AQCR 230 S. Central Washington Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Kittitas County | ||||
Klickitat County | ||||
Walla Walla County | ||||
Yakima County (part) | ||||
portion outside the Central Business District |
Washington - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Portland-Vancouver AQMA Area: | ||||
Clark County (part) Air Quality Maintenance Area | Attainment | |||
Seattle-Tacoma Area: | ||||
The following boundary includes all of Pierce County, and all of King County except a small portion on the north-east corner and the western portion of Snohomish County: Starting at the mouth of the Nisqually river extend northwesterly along the Pierce County line to the southernmost point of the west county line of King County; thence northerly along the county line to the southernmost point of the west county line of Snohomish County; thence northerly along the county line to the intersection with SR 532; thence easterly along the north line of SR 532 to the intersection of I-5, continuing east along the same road now identified as Henning Rd., to the intersection with SR 9 at Bryant; thence continuing easterly on Bryant East Rd. and Rock Creek Rd., also identified as Grandview Rd., approximately 3 miles to the point at which it is crossed by the existing BPA electrical transmission line; thence southeasterly along the BPA transmission line approximately 8 miles to point of the crossing of the south fork of the Stillaguamish River; thence continuing in a southeasterly direction in a meander line following the bed of the River to Jordan Road; southerly along Jordan Road to the north city limits of Granite Falls; thence following the north and east city limits to 92nd St. N.E. and Menzel Lake Rd.; thence south-southeasterly along the Menzel Lake Rd. and the Lake Roesiger Rd. a distance of approximately 6 miles to the northernmost point of Lake Roesiger; thence southerly along a meander line following the middle of the Lake and Roesiger Creek to Woods Creek; thence southerly along a meander line following the bed of the Creek approximately 6 miles to the point the Creek is crossed by the existing BPA electrical transmission line; thence easterly along the BPA transmission line approximately 0.2 miles; thence southerly along the BPA Chief Joseph-Covington electrical transmission line approximately 3 miles to the north line of SR 2; thence southeasterly along SR 2 to the intersection with the east county line of King County; thence south along the county line to the northernmost point of the east county line of Pierce County; thence along the county line to the point of beginning at the mouth of the Nisqually River | Attainment | |||
AQCR 062 E Washington-N Idaho Interstate (part) | Attainment | |||
Spokane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 062 E Washington-N Idaho Interstate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adams County | ||||
Asotin County | ||||
Columbia County | ||||
Garfield County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Whitman County | ||||
AQCR 193 Portland Interstate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County (part) Remainder of county | ||||
Cowlitz County | ||||
Lewis County | ||||
Skamania County | ||||
Wahkiakum County | ||||
AQCR 227 Northern Washington Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chelan County | ||||
Douglas County | ||||
Ferry County | ||||
Okanogan County | ||||
Pend Oreille County | ||||
Stevens County | ||||
AQCR 228 Olympic-Northwest Washington Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clallam County | ||||
Grays Harbor County | ||||
Island County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Mason County | ||||
Pacific County | ||||
San Juan County | ||||
Skagit County | ||||
Thurston County | ||||
Whatcom County | ||||
AQCR 229 Puget Sound Intrastate (Remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
King County (Part) Remainder of County | ||||
Kitsap County | ||||
Snohomish County (Part) Remainder of County | ||||
AQCR 230 South Central Washington Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Kittitas County | ||||
Klickitat County | ||||
Walla Walla County | ||||
Yakima County |
Washington - PM-10
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
King County: | ||||
The portion of the City of Seattle bounded on the east by I-5/East Duwamish Greenbelt, on the south by 104th street, on the west by the West Duwamish Greenbelt north to Fairmont Avenue, S.W., north on Fairmont Avenue to Elliot Bay, and Dearborn Street to I-5 | 5/14/01 | Attainment | ||
The City of Kent and a portion of the Green River valley bounded on the east and west by the 100 foot contour, on the north by South 212th Street, and on the south by Highway 516 | 5/14/01 | Attainment | ||
Pierce County: | ||||
Tacoma metropolitan area bounded on the north by Marine View Drive from Commencement Bay east to the 100 foot contour, southeast along the 100 foot contour to 64th Avenue east, south along 64th Avenue east as extended to I-5, I-5 west to the 100 foot contour near Pacific Avenue, and north along the 100 foot contour to Commencement Bay | 5/14/01 | Attainment | ||
Spokane County: | ||||
The area bounded on the south by a line from Universal Transmercator (UTM) coordinate 489000mE, 5271000mN west to 458000mE, 5271000mN, thence north along a line to coordinate 458000mE, 5288000mN, thence east to 463000mE, 5288000mN, thence north to 463000mE, 5292000mN, thence east to 481000mE, 5292000mN, thence south to 481000mE, 5288000mN, thence east to 489000mE, 5288000mN, thence south to the beginning coordinate, 489000mE, 5271000mN | 8/30/05 | Attainment | ||
Yakima County | ||||
The area bounded on the south by a line from UTM coordinate 694000mW, 5157000mN, west to 681000mW, 5157000mN, thence north along a line to coordinate 681000mN, 5172000mN, thence east to 694000mW, 5172000mN, thence south to the beginning coordinate 694000mW, 5157000mN, excluding the area within the exterior boundary of the Yakama Indian Reservation | 3/10/05 | Attainment | ||
Thurston County | ||||
Cities of Olympia, Tumwater, and Lacey | 12/04/00 | Attainment | ||
Walla Walla and Benton Counties | ||||
Wallula: | ||||
The area bounded on the south by a line from UTM coordinate 5099975mN, 362500mE, west to 5099975mN, 342500mE, thence north along a line to coordinate 5118600mN, 342500mE, thence east to 5118600mN, 362500mE, thence south to the beginning coordinate 5099975mN, 362500mE | 9/26/05 | Attainment. | ||
Rest of State | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable |
Washington - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Portland - Vancouver AQMA: | ||||
Clark County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Air quality maintenance area | ||||
Seattle - Tacoma Area: | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The following boundary includes all of Pierce County, and all of King County except a small portion on the north-east corner and the western portion of Snohomish County: Starting at the mouth of the Nisqually River extend northwesterly along the Pierce County line to the southernmost point of the west county line of King County; thence northerly along the county line to the southernmost point of the west county line of Snohomish County; thence northerly along the county line to the intersection with SR 532; thence easterly along the north line of SR 532 to the intersection of I-5, continuing east along the same road now identified as Henning Rd., to the intersection with SR 9 at Bryant; | ||||
thence continuing easterly on Bryant East Rd. and Rock Creek Rd., also identified as Grandview Rd., approximately 3 miles to the point at which it is crossed by the existing BPA electrical transmission line; thence southeasterly along the BPA transmission line approximately 8 miles to point of the crossing of the south fork of the Stillaguamish River; thence continuing in a southeasterly direction in a meander line following the bed of the River to Jordan Road; southerly along Jordan Road to the north city limits of Granite Falls; thence following the north and east city limits to 92nd St. N.E. and Menzel Lake Rd.; thence south-southeasterly along the Menzel Lake Rd. and the Lake Roesiger Rd. a distance of approximately 6 miles to the northernmost point of Lake Roesiger; thence southerly along a meander line following the middle of the Lake and Roesiger Creek to Woods Creek; thence southerly along a meander line following the bed of the Creek approximately 6 miles to the point the Creek is crossed by the existing BPA electrical transmission line; thence easterly along the BPA transmission line approximately 0.2 miles; thence southerly along the BPA Chief Joseph-Covington electrical transmission line approximately 3 miles to the north line of SR 2; thence southeasterly along SR 2 to the intersection with the east county line of King County; thence south along the county line to the northernmost point of the east county line of Pierce County; thence along the county line to the point of beginning at the mouth of the Nisqually River. | ||||
AQCR 062 E Washington-N Idaho Interstate (part): | ||||
Spokane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 062 E Washington-N Idaho Interstate (remainder of): | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Asotin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whitman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 193 Portland Interstate (remainder of): | ||||
Clark County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cowlitz County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Skamania County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wahkiakum County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 227 Northern Washington Intrastate: | ||||
Chelan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ferry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Okanogan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pend Oreille County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stevens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 228 Olympic-Northwest Washington Intrastate: | ||||
Clallam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grays Harbor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Island County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pacific County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Juan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Skagit County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Thurston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whatcom County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 229 Puget Sound Intrastate (remainder of): | ||||
King County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kitsap County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Snohomish County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 230 South Central Washington Intrastate: | ||||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kittitas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Klickitat County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walla Walla County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yakima County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Seattle-Tacoma Area: | ||||
Pierce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Washington - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Asotin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clallam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cowlitz County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ferry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grays Harbor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Island County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
King County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kitsap County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kittitas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Klickitat County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Okanogan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pacific County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pend Oreille County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pierce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Juan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Skagit County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Skamania County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Snohomish County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Spokane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stevens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Thurston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wahkiakum County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walla Walla County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whatcom County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whitman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yakima County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Washington - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Tacoma, WA: | ||||
Pierce County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Starting from where an extension of Kennedy Road Northeast would intersect Commencement Bay, proceed north to the intersection of Marine View Drive (State Route 509) and Kennedy Road Northeast. Proceed south on Marine View Drive to Hylebos Creek. Proceed south along Hylebos Creek to 12th Street East. Proceed east on 12th Street East to 70th Avenue East. Proceed south on 70th Avenue East to State Route 99 (S.R. 99). Proceed north on S.R. 99 0.1 mile north of Birch Street to a driveway to the east. Proceed east along the driveway and continue east along the same alignment to the Pierce County Line/Comprehensive Urban Growth Area (CUGA) boundary. Proceed east along the Pierce County Line/CUGA boundary to the eastern boundary of Edgewood. Proceed south along the eastern boundary of Edgewood to eastern boundary of the Sumner Urban Service Area. Proceed south along eastern boundary of the Sumner Urban Service Area to the eastern boundary of the Puyallup Urban Service Area. Proceed south along the eastern boundary of the Puyallup Urban Service Area to the eastern boundary of Puyallup/CUGA boundary. | ||||
Proceed south and then west along the CUGA boundary to the eastern boundary of McChord Air Force Base. Proceed north along the eastern boundary of McChord Air Force Base to the northernmost point on the eastern boundary. Proceed from the northernmost point on the eastern boundary of McChord Air Force Base to the south right-of-way of S.R. 512. Proceed west along the south right-of-way of S.R. 512 to the south right-of-way of I-5. Proceed south along the south right-of-way to I-5 to the point opposite the boundary between Lakewood and Camp Murray. Proceed north across I-5 to the boundary between Lakewood and Camp Murray. Proceed north along the western boundary of Lakewood to the point where the western boundary coincides with the CUGA boundary. Proceed north along the CUGA boundary to the southern boundary of Point Defiance Park. Proceed east along the southern boundary of Point Defiance Park to Commencement Bay/CUGA boundary. Proceed southeast, then northeast, and finally northwest along the CUGA boundary to the starting point. | ||||
Rest of State: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Asotin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clallam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cowlitz County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ferry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grays Harbor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Island County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
King County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kitsap County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kittitas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Klickitat County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Okanogan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pacific County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pend Oreille County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pierce County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Juan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Skagit County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Skamania County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Snohomish County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Spokane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stevens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Thurston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wahkiakum County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walla Walla County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whatcom County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whitman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yakima County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Washington - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Tacoma, WA | ||||
Pierce County (part) | 3/12/15 | Attainment | ||
Starting from where an extension of Kennedy Road Northeast would intersect Commencement Bay, proceed north to the intersection of Marine View Drive (State Route 509) and Kennedy Road Northeast. Proceed south on Marine View Drive to Hylebos Creek. Proceed south along Hylebos Creek to 12th Street East. Proceed east on 12th Street East to 70th Avenue East. Proceed south on 70th Avenue East to State Route 99 (S.R. 99). Proceed north on S.R. 99 0.1 mile north of Birch Street to a driveway to the east. Proceed east along the driveway and continue east along the same alignment to the Pierce County Line/Comprehensive Urban Growth Area (CUGA) boundary. Proceed east along the Pierce County Line/CUGA boundary to the eastern boundary of Edgewood. Proceed south along the eastern boundary of Edgewood to eastern boundary of the Sumner Urban Service Area. Proceed south along eastern boundary of the Sumner Urban Service Area to the eastern boundary of the Puyallup Urban Service Area. Proceed south along the eastern boundary of the Puyallup Urban Service Area to the eastern boundary of Puyallup/CUGA boundary. Proceed south and then west along the CUGA boundary to the eastern boundary of McChord Air Force Base. Proceed north along the eastern boundary of McChord Air Force Base to the northernmost point on the eastern boundary. Proceed from the northernmost point on the eastern boundary of McChord Air Force Base to the south right-of-way of S.R. 512. Proceed west along the south right-of-way of S.R. 512 to the south right-of-way of I-5. Proceed south along the south right-of-way to I-5 to the point opposite the boundary between Lakewood and Camp Murray. Proceed north across I-5 to the boundary between Lakewood and Camp Murray. Proceed north along the western boundary of Lakewood to the point where the western boundary coincides with the CUGA boundary. Proceed north along the CUGA boundary to the southern boundary of Point Defiance Park. Proceed east along the southern boundary of Point Defiance Park to Commencement Bay/CUGA boundary. Proceed southeast, then northeast, and finally northwest along the CUGA boundary to the starting point | ||||
Rest of State: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Asotin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clallam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cowlitz County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ferry County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Franklin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Garfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grays Harbor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Island County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
King County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kitsap County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kittitas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Klickitat County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Okanogan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pacific County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pend Oreille County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pierce County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Juan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Skagit County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Skamania County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Snohomish County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Spokane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Stevens County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Thurston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wahkiakum County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walla Walla County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whatcom County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Whitman County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yakima County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Washington - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho, Interstate AQCR 62 (Washington Portion) | X | |
Portland Interstate AQCR 193 (Washington Portion) | X | |
Northern Washington Intrastate AQCR 227 | X | |
Olympic-Northwest Washington, Intrastate AQCR 228 | X | |
Puget Sound Intrastate AQCR 229 | X | |
South Central Washington Intrastate AQCR 230 | X |
Washington - NO2
[2010 1-Hour standard]
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Puget Sound Intrastate AQCR | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Portland (Oregon)-Southwest Washington Interstate AQCR (Washington portion) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho Interstate AQCR (Washington portion) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Northern Washington Intrastate AQCR | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Olympic-Northwest Washington Intrastate AQCR | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
South Central Washington Intrastate AQCR | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Washington - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Portland-Vancouver AQMA Area: | ||||
Clark County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Air Quality Maintenance Area | ||||
Seattle-Tacoma Area: | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The following boundary includes all of Pierce County, and all of King County except a small portion on the north-east corner and the western portion of Snohomish County: Starting at the mouth of the Nisqually river extend northwesterly along the Pierce County line to the southernmost point of the west county line of King County; thence northerly along the county line to the southernmost point of the west county line of Snohomish County; thence northerly along the county line to the intersection with SR 532; thence easterly along the north line of SR 532 to the intersection of I-5, continuing east along the same road now identified as Henning Rd., to the intersection with SR 9 at Bryant; thence continuing easterly on Bryant East Rd. and Rock Creek Rd., also identified as Grandview Rd., approximately 3 miles to the point at which it is crossed by the existing BPA electrical transmission line; thence southeasterly along the BPA transmission line approximately 8 miles to point of the crossing of the south fork of the Stillaguamish River; thence continuing in a southeasterly direction in a meander line following the bed of the River to Jordan Road; southerly along Jordan Road to the north city limits of Granite Falls; thence following the north and east city limits to 92nd St. NE., and Menzel Lake Rd.; thence south-southeasterly along the Menzel Lake Rd., and the Lake Roesiger Rd., a distance of approximately 6 miles to the northernmost point of Lake Roesiger; thence southerly along a meander line following the middle of the Lake and Roesiger Creek to Woods Creek; thence southerly along a meander line following the bed of the Creek approximately 6 miles to the point the Creek is crossed by the existing BPA electrical transmission line; thence easterly along the BPA transmission line approximately 0.2 miles; thence southerly along the BPA Chief Joseph-Covington electrical transmission line approximately 3 miles to the north line of SR 2; thence southeasterly along SR 2 to the intersection with the east county line of King County; thence south along the county line to the northernmost point of the east county line of Pierce County; thence along the county line to the point of beginning at the mouth of the Nisqually River | ||||
AQCR 062 E Washington-N Idaho Interstate (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Spokane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
AQCR 062 E Washington-N Idaho Interstate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adams County | ||||
Asotin County | ||||
Columbia County | ||||
Garfield County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Whitman County | ||||
AQCR 193 Portland Interstate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County (part) remainder | ||||
Cowlitz County | ||||
Lewis County | ||||
Skamania County | ||||
Wahkiakum County | ||||
AQCR 227 Northern Washington Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chelan County | ||||
Douglas County | ||||
Ferry County | ||||
Okanogan County | ||||
Pend Oreille County | ||||
Stevens County | ||||
AQCR 228 Olympic-Northwest Washington Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clallam County | ||||
Grays Harbor County | ||||
Island County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Mason County | ||||
Pacific County | ||||
San Juan County | ||||
Skagit County | ||||
Thurston County | ||||
Whatcom County | ||||
AQCR 229 Puget Sound Intrastate (remainder of) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
King County (part) remainder | ||||
Kitsap County | ||||
Snohomish County (part) remainder | ||||
AQCR 230 South Central Washington Intrastate | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Benton County | ||||
Franklin County | ||||
Kittitas County | ||||
Klickitat County | ||||
Walla Walla County | ||||
Yakima County |
Washington - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation1 | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
King County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pierce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Spokane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Thurston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rest of state and rest of Indian country | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Washington - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Tri-Cities Area, WA | 1/16/18 | Unclassifiable | ||
Benton County. | ||||
Franklin County. | ||||
Walla Walla County. | ||||
Adams County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Asotin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Chelan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clallam County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clark County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Columbia County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cowlitz County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Douglas County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ferry County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Garfield County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Grant County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Grays Harbor County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Island County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jefferson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
King County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Kitsap County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Kittitas County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Klickitat County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lewis County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lincoln County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mason County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Okanogan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pacific County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pend Oreille County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pierce County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
San Juan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Skagit County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Skamania County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Snohomish County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Spokane County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Stevens County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Thurston County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wahkiakum County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Whatcom County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Whitman County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Yakima County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Washington - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[54 FR 27346, June 29, 1989]
West Virginia - TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Steubenville-Weirton-Wheeling Interstate AQCR | X | |||
1. Marshall County | X | |||
2. Remainder of AQCR | X | |||
Parkersburg-Tygart magisterial district in Wood County | X | |||
Kanawha County and Valley magisterial district in Fayette County | X | |||
In Marion County, all portions of Union and Winfield magisterial districts west of Interstate Highway I-79 | X | |||
Arden magisterial district in Berkeley County | X | |||
Remainder of State | X |
West Virginia - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hancock County (part): | ||||
The city of Weirton, including Butler and Clay magisterial districts | X | |||
New Manchester-Grant magisterial district in Hancock County | X | |||
Piedmont magisterial district in Mineral County | X | |||
Remainder of State | X |
West Virginia - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Steubenville, OH-WV | 8/12/2020 | |
Brooke County (part) | 8/12/2020 | Attainment. |
Area bounded by the Cross Creek Tax District | 8/12/2020 | |
Marshall, WV: | ||
Marshall County (part) | 11/25/2020 | Attainment. |
Area consisting of Clay Tax District, Franklin Tax District, and Washington Tax District. | ||
Wood County | Unclassifiable. | |
Barbour County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Berkeley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Boone County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Braxton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Brooke County (part) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Area consisting of Buffalo Tax District. | ||
Cabell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Calhoun County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clay County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Doddridge County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fayette County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Gilmer County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Grant County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Greenbrier County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hampshire County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hancock County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hardy County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Harrison County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jackson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jefferson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kanawha County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lewis County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lincoln County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Logan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marion County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marshall County (part) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Area consisting of Cameron Tax District, Liberty Tax District, Meade Tax District, Sand Hill Tax District, Union Tax District, and Webster Tax District. | ||
Mason County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
McDowell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mercer County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Mineral County | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Mingo County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Monongalia County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Monroe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Morgan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Nicholas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ohio County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pendleton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pleasants County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pocahontas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Preston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Putnam County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Raleigh County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Randolph County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ritchie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Roane County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Summers County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Taylor County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tucker County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Tyler County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Upshur County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wayne County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Webster County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wetzel County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wirt County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wyoming County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
West Virginia - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barbour County | ||||
Berkeley County | ||||
Boone County | ||||
Braxton County | ||||
Brooke County2 | ||||
Cabell County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Doddridge County | ||||
Fayette County | ||||
Gilmer County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Greenbrier County | ||||
Hampshire County | ||||
Hancock County2 | ||||
Hardy County | ||||
Harrison County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Kanawha County | ||||
Lewis County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Logan County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Marshall County | ||||
Mason County | ||||
McDowell County | ||||
Mercer County | ||||
Mineral County | ||||
Mingo County | ||||
Monongalia County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Morgan County | ||||
Nicholas County | ||||
Ohio County | ||||
Pendleton County | ||||
Pleasants County | ||||
Pocahontas County | ||||
Preston County | ||||
Putnam County | ||||
Raleigh County | ||||
Randolph County | ||||
Ritchie County | ||||
Roane County | ||||
Summers County | ||||
Taylor County | ||||
Tucker County | ||||
Tyler County | ||||
Upshur County | ||||
Wayne County | ||||
Webster County | ||||
Wetzel County | ||||
Wirt County | ||||
Wood County | ||||
Wyoming County |
West Virginia - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Charleston Area: | ||||
Kanawha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greenbrier Area: | ||||
Greenbrier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Huntington-Ashland Area: | ||||
Cabell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Parkersburg-Marietta Area: | ||||
Wood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barbour County | ||||
Berkeley County | ||||
Boone County | ||||
Braxton County | ||||
Brooke County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Doddridge County | ||||
Fayette County | ||||
Gilmer County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Hampshire County | ||||
Hancock County | ||||
Hardy County | ||||
Harrison County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Jefferson County | ||||
Lewis County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Logan County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Marshall County | ||||
Mason County | ||||
McDowell County | ||||
Mercer County | ||||
Mineral County | ||||
Mingo County | ||||
Monongalia County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Morgan County | ||||
Nicholas County | ||||
Ohio County | ||||
Pendleton County | ||||
Pleasants County | ||||
Pocahontas County | ||||
Preston County | ||||
Raleigh County | ||||
Randolph County | ||||
Ritchie County | ||||
Roane County | ||||
Summers County | ||||
Taylor County | ||||
Tucker County | ||||
Tyler County | ||||
Upshur County | ||||
Webster County | ||||
Wetzel County | ||||
Wirt County | ||||
Wyoming County |
West Virginia - PM-10
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Brooke | ||||
Follansbee area bounded on the north by the Market Street Bridge, on the east by West Virginia Route 2, on the south by the extension of the southern boundary of Steubenville Township in Jefferson County, Ohio, and on the west by the Ohio/West Virginia border | 10/27/03 | Attainment | ||
Hancock and Brooke Counties (part): | ||||
The city of Weirton | 9/12/06 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable |
West Virginia - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated areaa | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Charleston, WV: | ||||
Kanawha County | 3/31/14 | Attainment. | ||
Putnam County | 3/31/14 | Attainment. | ||
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH: | ||||
Cabell County | 12/28/12 | Attainment. | ||
Mason County (part) | 12/28/12 | Attainment. | ||
Graham Tax District | ||||
Wayne County | 12/28/12 | Attainment. | ||
Martinsburg, WV-Hagerstown, MD: | ||||
Berkeley County | 11/25/14 | Attainment. | ||
Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH: | ||||
Pleasants County (part) | 9/12/13 | Attainment. | ||
Tax District of Grant | ||||
Wood County | 9/12/13 | Attainment. | ||
Steubenville-Weirton, OH-WV: | ||||
Brooke County | 3/18/14 | Attainment. | ||
Hancock County | 3/18/14 | Attainment. | ||
Wheeling, WV-OH: | ||||
Marshall County | 9/30/13 | Attainment. | ||
Ohio County | 9/30/13 | Attainment. | ||
Rest of State: | ||||
Barbour County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Braxton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Doddridge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gilmer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greenbrier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hampshire County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hardy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McDowell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mason County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mineral County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mingo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monongalia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nicholas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pendleton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pleasants County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pocahontas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Preston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Raleigh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ritchie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Summers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tucker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Upshur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wetzel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wirt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wyoming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
West Virginia - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Barbour County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Berkley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Braxton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brooke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cabell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Doddridge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gilmer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greenbrier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hampshire County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kanawha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McDowell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mineral County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mingo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monongalia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nicholas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ohio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pendleton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pleasants County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pocahontas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Preston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Raleigh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ritchie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Roane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Summers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tucker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Upshur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wetzel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wirt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wyoming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
West Virginia - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Charleston, WV: | ||||
Kanawha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Steubenville-Weirton, OH-WV: | ||||
Brooke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rest of State: | ||||
Barbour County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Berkley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Braxton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cabell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Doddridge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gilmer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greenbrier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hampshire County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hardy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McDowell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mineral County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mingo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monongalia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nicholas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ohio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pendleton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pleasants County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pocahontas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Preston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Raleigh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ritchie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Summers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tucker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Upshur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wetzel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wirt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wyoming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
West Virginia - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated areaa | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Charleston, WV: | ||||
Kanawha County | 3/31/14 | Attainment. | ||
Putnam County | 3/31/14 | Attainment. | ||
Steubenville-Weirton, OH-WV: | ||||
Brooke County | 3/18/14 | Attainment. | ||
Hancock County | 3/18/14 | Attainment. | ||
Rest of State: | ||||
Barbour County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Berkeley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Braxton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cabell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Doddridge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gilmer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Greenbrier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hampshire County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hardy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
McDowell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mineral County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mingo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monongalia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Nicholas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ohio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pendleton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pleasants County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pocahontas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Preston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Raleigh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ritchie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Roane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Summers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tucker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Upshur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wetzel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wirt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wyoming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
West Virginia - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
State of West Virginia | X |
West Virginia - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
State of West Virginia | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
West Virginia - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Berkeley & Jefferson Cos. WV: | ||||
Berkeley County | (2) | Attainment. | ||
Jefferson County | (2) | Attainment. | ||
Charleston, WV: | ||||
Kanawha County | August 10, 2006 | Attainment | ||
Putnam County | August 10, 2006 | Attainment | ||
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY | ||||
Cabell County | October 16, 2006 | Attainment | ||
Wayne County | October 16, 2006 | Attainment | ||
Parksburg-Marietta, WV-OH Area: | ||||
Wood County | June 7, 2007 | Attainment | ||
Wheeling, WV-OH area: | ||||
Marshall County | June 14, 2007 | Attainment | ||
Ohio County | June 14, 2007 | Attainment | ||
Steubenville-Weirton, OH-WV area: | ||||
Brooke County | June 13, 2007 | Attainment | ||
Hancock County | June 13, 2007 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barbour County | ||||
Boone County | ||||
Braxton County | ||||
Calhoun County | ||||
Clay County | ||||
Doddridge County | ||||
Fayette County | ||||
Gilmer County | ||||
Grant County | ||||
Greenbrier County | ||||
Hampshire County | ||||
Hardy County | ||||
Harrison County | ||||
Jackson County | ||||
Lewis County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Logan County | ||||
Marion County | ||||
Mason County | ||||
McDowell County | ||||
Mercer County | ||||
Mineral County | ||||
Mingo County | ||||
Monongalia County | ||||
Monroe County | ||||
Morgan County | ||||
Nicholas County | ||||
Pendleton County | ||||
Pleasants County | ||||
Pocahontas County | ||||
Preston County | ||||
Raleigh County | ||||
Randolph County | ||||
Ritchie County | ||||
Roane County | ||||
Summers County | ||||
Taylor County | ||||
Tucker County | ||||
Tyler County | ||||
Upshur County | ||||
Webster County | ||||
Wetzel County | ||||
Wirt County | ||||
Wyoming County |
West Virginia - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Barbour County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Berkeley County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Boone County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Braxton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brooke County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cabell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calhoun County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clay County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Doddridge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gilmer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Greenbrier County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hampshire County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hancock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hardy County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Harrison County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kanawha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lewis County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Logan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
McDowell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marion County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marshall County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mason County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mercer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mineral County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mingo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monongalia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morgan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Nicholas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ohio County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pendleton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pleasants County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pocahontas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Preston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Putnam County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Raleigh County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Randolph County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ritchie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Roane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Summers County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tucker County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tyler County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Upshur County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wayne County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Webster County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wetzel County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wirt County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wyoming County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
West Virginia - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Barbour County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Berkeley County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Boone County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Braxton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Brooke County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Cabell County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Calhoun County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clay County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Doddridge County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Fayette County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Gilmer County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Grant County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Greenbrier County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hampshire County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Hancock County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hardy County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Harrison County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jackson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jefferson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Kanawha County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lewis County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lincoln County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Logan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
McDowell County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Marion County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Marshall County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mason County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mercer County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mineral County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Mingo County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Monongalia County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Monroe County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Morgan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Nicholas County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ohio County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pendleton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pleasants County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pocahontas County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Preston County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Putnam County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Raleigh County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Randolph County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ritchie County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Roane County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Summers County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Taylor County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Tucker County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Tyler County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Upshur County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wayne County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Webster County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wetzel County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wirt County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wood County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wyoming County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
West Virginia - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 40521, Sept. 12, 1978]
Wisconsin - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
(Primary and Secondary
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
AQCR 68: | ||||
Grant County | X | |||
AQCR 73: | ||||
Rock County | X | |||
AQCR 123: | ||||
Barron County | X | |||
Buffalo County | X | |||
Chippewa County | X | |||
Clark County | X | |||
Crawford County | X | |||
Dunn County | X | |||
Eau Claire County | X | |||
Jackson County | X | |||
LaCrosse County | X | |||
Monroe County | X | |||
Pepin County | X | |||
Pierce County | X | |||
Polk County | X | |||
St. Croix County | X | |||
Trempealeau County | X | |||
Vernon County | X | |||
AQCR 129: | ||||
Ashland County | X | |||
Bayfield County | X | |||
Burnett County | X | |||
Douglas County | X | |||
Iron County | X | |||
Price County | X | |||
Rusk County | X | |||
Sawyer County | X | |||
Taylor County | X | |||
Washburn County | X | |||
AQCR 237: | ||||
Brown County (city of Green Bay): Subcity area defined as follows | X | |||
North: Green Bay | ||||
West: W. Mason St. and Ashland Ave., along Ashland north to Matter St., west to Crocker St., north on Crocker St. to Bylsby St., then to Green Bay | ||||
South: W. Mason St. and Ashland Ave., east along Mason to Irwin Ave. | ||||
East: W. Mason St., and Irwin Ave., along Irwin Ave. north to Green Bay | ||||
Remainder of corporate limits of Green Bay | X | |||
Remainder of Brown County | X | |||
AQCR 238: | ||||
Adams County | X | |||
Florence County | X | |||
Forest County | X | |||
Juneau County | X | |||
Langlade County | X | |||
Lincoln County | X | |||
Marathon County | X | |||
Oneida County | X | |||
Portage County | X | |||
Vilas County | X | |||
Wood County | X | |||
AQCR 239: | ||||
Kenosha County | X | |||
Milwaukee County | X | |||
Ozaukee County | X | |||
Racine County | X | |||
Walworth County | X | |||
Washington County | X | |||
Waukesha County | X | |||
AQCR 240: | ||||
Columbia County | X | |||
Dane County | X | |||
Dodge County | X | |||
Green County | X | |||
Iowa County | X | |||
Jefferson County | X | |||
Lafayette County | X | |||
Richland County | X | |||
Sauk County | X |
Wisconsin - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated Area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Outagamie County (part) | 4/30/2021 | Nonattainment. |
Outagamie County except Oneida Township (which includes Oneida Reservation), Oneida Off-Reservation Trust Land, and Noncontiguous Portions of Seymour Township Adjoining Oneida Nation Tribal Lands | ||
Rhinelander, WI | 10/4/13 | Nonattainment. |
Oneida County (part) | ||
City of Rhinelander, Crescent Town, Newbold Town, Pine Lake Town, and Pelican Town. | ||
Columbia County, WI | 9/12/16 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Columbia County | ||
Adams County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Ashland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Barron County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Bayfield County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Brown County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Buffalo County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Burnett County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Calment County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Chippewa County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Clark County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Crawford County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dane County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dodge County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Door County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Douglas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Dunn County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Eau Claire County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Florence County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fond du Lac County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Forest County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Grant County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Green County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Green Lake County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Iowa County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Iron County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jackson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Jefferson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Juneau County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kenosha County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Kewaunee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
La Crosse County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lafayette County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Langlade County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lincoln County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Manitowoc County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marathon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marinette County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Marquette County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Menominee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Milwaukee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Monroe County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Oconto County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Oneida County (remainder) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Outagamie County | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Ozaukee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pepin County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Pierce County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Polk County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Portage County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Price County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Racine County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Richland County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Rock County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Rusk County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
St. Croix County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sauk County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sawyer County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Shawano County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sheboygan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Taylor County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Trempealeau County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Vernon County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Vilas County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Walworth County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Washburn County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Washington County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Waukesha County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Waupaca County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Waushara County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Winnebago County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Wood County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Forest County Potawatomi Community Indian Tribe3 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Wisconsin - Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Oshkosh Area | ||||
Winnebago County (part) | ||||
City of Oshkosh | 1/6/92 | Unclassifiable | 1/6/92 | |
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ashland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bayfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Buffalo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Burnett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calumet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chippewa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Door County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dunn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Eau Claire County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Florence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fond du Lac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Forest County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Green County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Green Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Juneau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kenosha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kewaunee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Crosse County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Langlade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Manitowoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marathon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marinette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marquette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Menominee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Milwaukee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oconto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oneida County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Outagamie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ozaukee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pepin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pierce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Portage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Price County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Racine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rusk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Croix County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sauk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sawyer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shawano County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sheboygan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trempealeau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vernon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vilas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washburn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Waukesha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Waupaca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Waushara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winnebago County | 10/17/94 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | 10/17/94 | |
Wood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Wisconsin - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)4
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Door County Area: | ||||
Door County | 6/16/03 | Attainment. | ||
Kewaunee County Area: | ||||
Kewaunee County | Attainment | |||
Manitowoc County Area: | ||||
Manitowoc County | 6/16/03 | Attainment. | ||
Milwaukee-Racine Area: | ||||
Kenosha County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
Milwaukee County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
Ozaukee County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
Racine County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
Washington County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
Waukesha County | 11/15/90 | Nonattainment | 11/15/90 | Severe-17. |
Sheboygan County Area: | ||||
Sheboygan County | Attainment | |||
Walworth County Area: | ||||
Walworth County | Attainment | |||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ashland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bayfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Buffalo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Burnett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calumet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chippewa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dunn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Eau Claire County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Florence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fond du Lac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Forest County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Green County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Green Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Juneau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Crosse County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Langlade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marathon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marinette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marquette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Menominee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oconto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oneida County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Outagamie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pepin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pierce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Portage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Price County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rusk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Croix County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sauk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sawyer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shawano County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trempealeau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vernon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vilas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washburn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Waupaca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Waushara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winnebago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Wisconsin - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ashland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bayfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buffalo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Burnett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Calumet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chippewa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Door County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dunn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Eau Claire County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Florence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fond du Lac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Forest County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Green County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Green Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Juneau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kenosha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kewaunee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
La Crosse County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Langlade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Manitowoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marathon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marinette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marquette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Menominee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Milwaukee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oconto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oneida County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Outagamie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ozaukee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pepin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pierce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Portage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Price County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Racine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rusk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Croix County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sauk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sawyer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shawano County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sheboygan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Trempealeau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vernon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vilas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Walworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washburn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Waukesha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Waupaca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Waushara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Winnebago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Wisconsin - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ashland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bayfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Buffalo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Burnett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calumet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chippewa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Door County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dunn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Eau Claire County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Florence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fond du Lac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Forest County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Green County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Green Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Juneau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kenosha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kewaunee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Crosse County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Langlade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Manitowoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marathon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marinette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marquette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Menominee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Milwaukee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oconto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oneida County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Outagamie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ozaukee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pepin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pierce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Portage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Price County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Racine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rusk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Croix County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sauk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sawyer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shawano County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sheboygan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trempealeau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vernon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vilas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washburn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Waukesha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Waupaca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Waushara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winnebago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Wisconsin - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Milwaukee-Racine, WI: | ||||
Milwaukee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Racine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Waukesha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rest of State: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ashland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bayfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buffalo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Burnett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Calumet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chippewa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Door County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dunn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Eau Claire County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Florence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fond du Lac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Forest County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Green County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Green Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Juneau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kenosha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kewaunee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
La Crosse County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Langlade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Manitowoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marathon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marinette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marquette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Menominee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oconto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oneida County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Outagamie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ozaukee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pepin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pierce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Portage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Price County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rusk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Croix County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sauk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sawyer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shawano County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sheboygan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Trempealeau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vernon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vilas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Walworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washburn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Waupaca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Waushara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Winnebago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Wisconsin - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Milwaukee-Racine, WI: | ||||
Milwaukee County | 4/22/14 | Attainment | ||
Racine County | 4/22/14 | Attainment | ||
Waukesha County | 4/22/14 | Attainment | ||
Rest of State: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ashland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bayfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Buffalo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Burnett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Calumet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Chippewa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Door County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dunn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Eau Claire County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Florence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fond du Lac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Forest County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Green County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Green Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Iron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Juneau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kenosha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Kewaunee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
La Crosse County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Langlade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Manitowoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marathon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marinette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Marquette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Menominee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oconto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Oneida County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Outagamie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ozaukee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pepin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Pierce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Portage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Price County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rusk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Croix County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sauk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sawyer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Shawano County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sheboygan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Trempealeau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vernon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vilas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Walworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washburn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Waupaca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Waushara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Winnebago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Wood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Wisconsin - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
State of Wisconsin | X |
Wisconsin - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ashland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Barron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bayfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Buffalo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Burnett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Calumet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Chippewa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Door County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dunn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Eau Claire County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Florence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fond du Lac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Forest County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Green County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Green Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Iowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Iron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Juneau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kenosha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Kewaunee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
La Crosse County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Langlade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Manitowoc County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marathon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marinette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Marquette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Menominee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Milwaukee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Oconto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Oneida County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Outagamie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ozaukee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pepin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Pierce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Portage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Price County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Racine County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rusk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
St. Croix County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sauk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sawyer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Shawano County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sheboygan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Trempealeau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Vernon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Vilas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Walworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Washburn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Washington County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Waukesha County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Waupaca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Waushara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Winnebago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Wood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Wisconsin - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Door County, WI: Door County | July 12, 2010 | Attainment. | ||
Kewaunee County, WI: | ||||
Kewaunee County. | 5/21/08 | Attainment | ||
Manitowoc County, WI: | ||||
Manitowoc County, WI: Manitowoc County | July 12, 2010 | Attainment. | ||
Milwaukee-Racine, WI: | ||||
Kenosha County | 7/31/12 | Attainment | ||
Milwaukee County | ||||
Ozaukee County | ||||
Racine County | ||||
Washington County | ||||
Waukesha County | ||||
Inland Sheboygan County, WI | 7/15/2019 | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | |
Sheboygan County (part): | ||||
Exclusive and west of the following roadways going from the northern county boundary to the southern county boundary: Highway 43, Wilson Lima Road, Minderhaud Road, County Road KK/Town Line Road, N 10th Street, County Road A S/Center Avenue, Gibbons Road, Hoftiezer Road, Highway 32, Palmer Road/Smies Road/Palmer Road, Amsterdam Road/County Road RR, Termaat Road | ||||
Shoreline Sheboygan County, WI | 7/15/2019 | Nonattainment | Subpart 2/Moderate. | |
Sheboygan County (part): | ||||
Inclusive and east of the following roadways going from the northern county boundary to the southern county boundary: Highway 43, Wilson Lima Road, Minderhaud Road, County Road KK/Town Line Road, N 10th Street, County Road A S/Center Avenue, Gibbons Road, Hoftiezer Road, Highway 32, Palmer Road/Smies Road/Palmer Road, Amsterdam Road/County Road RR, Termaat Road | ||||
Rest of State: | ||||
Adams County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ashland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bayfield County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Buffalo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Burnett County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calumet County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chippewa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dane County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dodge County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dunn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Eau Claire County. | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Florence County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fond du Lac County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Forest County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Green County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Green Lake County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iowa County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iron County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Juneau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Crosse County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lafayette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Langlade County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marathon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marinette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marquette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Menominee County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oconto County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oneida County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Outagamie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pepin County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pierce County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Portage County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Price County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richland County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rock County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rusk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Croix County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sauk County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sawyer County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shawano County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trempealeau County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vernon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vilas County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walworth County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washburn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Waupaca County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Waushara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winnebago County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wood County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Wisconsin - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Chicago-Naperville, IL-IN-WI:2 | Nonattainment | 9/23/2019 | Serious. | |
Kenosha County (part): | ||||
The portion of Kenosha County bounded by the Lake Michigan shoreline on the East, the Kenosha County boundary on the North, the Kenosha County boundary on the South, and the I-94 corridor (including the entire corridor) on the West | ||||
Inland Sheboygan County, WI25 | 7/10/2020 | Attainment | ||
Sheboygan County (part): | ||||
Exclusive and west of the following roadways going from the northern county boundary to the southern county boundary: Highway 43, Wilson Lima Road, Minderhaud Road, County Road KK/Town Line Road, N 10th Street, County Road A S/Center Avenue, Gibbons Road, Hoftiezer Road, Highway 32, Palmer Road/Smies Road/Palmer Road, Amsterdam Road/County Road RR, Termaat Road. | ||||
Shoreline Sheboygan County, WI25 | 7/10/2020 | Attainment | ||
Sheboygan County (part): | ||||
Inclusive and east of the following roadways going from the northern county boundary to the southern county boundary: Highway 43, Wilson Lima Road, Minderhaud Road, County Road KK/Town Line Road, N 10th Street, County Road A S/Center Avenue, Gibbons Road, Hoftiezer Road, Highway 32, Palmer Road/Smies Road/Palmer Road, Amsterdam Road/County Road RR, Termaat Road. | ||||
Adams County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ashland County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barron County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bayfield County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Brown County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Buffalo County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Burnett County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Calumet County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Chippewa County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Clark County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Columbia County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crawford County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dane County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dodge County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Door County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Douglas County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dunn County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Eau Claire County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Florence County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fond du Lac County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Forest County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Grant County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Green County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Green Lake County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iowa County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Iron County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jackson County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jefferson County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Juneau County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kenosha County (remainder)3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Kewaunee County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
La Crosse County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lafayette County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Langlade County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Manitowoc County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marathon County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marinette County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Marquette County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Menominee County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Milwaukee County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Monroe County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oconto County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Oneida County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Outagamie County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ozaukee County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pepin County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Pierce County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Polk County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Portage County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Price County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Racine County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Richland County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rock County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rusk County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Croix County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sauk County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sawyer County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Shawano County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Taylor County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trempealeau County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vernon County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vilas County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Walworth County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washburn County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washington County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Waukesha County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Waupaca County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Waushara County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Winnebago County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Wood County3 | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Wisconsin - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Chicago, IL-IN-WI | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Kenosha County (part) | July 14, 20215 | |||
The portion of Kenosha County bounded by the Lake Michigan shoreline on the East, the Kenosha County boundary on the North, the Kenosha County boundary on the South, and the I-94 corridor (including the entire corridor) on the West | ||||
Door County, WI | ||||
Door County (part): | 6/10/2020 | Attainment | Marginal (Rural Transport). | |
Newport State Park Boundary | ||||
Door County-Revised (part): | July 14, 202 14 | Nonattainment | Marginal (Rural Transport). | |
The portion of Door County north of Sturgeon Bay Canal excluding Newport State Park | ||||
Manitowoc County, WI | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Manitowoc County (part): | July 14, 20215 | |||
Inclusive and east of the following roadways with the boundary starting from north to south: County Road B which turns into South State Street to County Road V which turns into Forest Home Drive to South Packer Drive to West Hillcrest Road to Highway 43 to West Custer Street to Dufek Drive which turns into Highway 42 | ||||
Milwaukee, WI | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Milwaukee County | July 14, 20215 | |||
Ozaukee County | July 14, 20215 | |||
Racine County (part): | July 14, 20215 | |||
Inclusive and east of the following roadways going from the northern county boundary to the southern county boundary: Highway 45 to Washington Ave. to South Beaumont Ave | ||||
Washington County (part): | July 14, 20215 | |||
Inclusive and east of the following roadways going from the northern county boundary to the southern county boundary: County H to N Main St/Old US Hwy 45 to WI-60 Trunk E to WI-164 S | ||||
Waukesha County (part) | July 14, 20215 | |||
Going from the western county boundary to the southern county boundary: Inclusive and north of I-94 and inclusive and east of Highway 67 | ||||
Sheboygan County, WI | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Sheboygan County (part): | July 14, 20215 | |||
Inclusive and east of the following roadways with the boundary starting from north to south: Union Road which turns into County Road Y which turns into Highland Drive, to Lower Road which turns into Monroe Street, to Broadway/Main Street to Highway 32 which turns into Giddings Avenue to County Road W to County Road KW | ||||
Adams County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ashland County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Barron County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Bayfield County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Brown County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Buffalo County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Burnett County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Calumet County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Chippewa County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Clark County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Columbia County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Crawford County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dane County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dodge County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Door County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Douglas County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Dunn County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Eau Claire County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Florence County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Fond du Lac County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Forest County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Grant County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Green County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Green Lake County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Iowa County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Iron County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jackson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Jefferson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Juneau County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Kenosha County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Kewaunee County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
La Crosse County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lafayette County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Langlade County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Lincoln County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Manitowoc County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Marathon County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Marinette County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Marquette County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Menominee County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Milwaukee County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Monroe County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Oconto County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Oneida County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Outagamie County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Ozaukee County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Pepin County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Pierce County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Polk County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Portage County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Price County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Racine County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Richland County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Rock County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Rusk County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
St. Croix County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sauk County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sawyer County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Shawano County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sheboygan County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Taylor County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Trempealeau County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Vernon County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Vilas County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Walworth County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Washburn County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Washington County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Waukesha County (part) remainder | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Waupaca County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Waushara County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Winnebago County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Wood County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Forest County Potawatomi Community Indian Tribe3 | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Wisconsin - 2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Wyoming—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Entire State | X |
Wyoming—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Albany County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Big Horn County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Campbell County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Carbon County | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Converse County | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Crook County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Fremont County (part) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
All areas west of the western border of Township 40North-Range 93West, T39N-R93W, and T38N-R93W, and south of U.S. Route 20. | ||
Freemont County (remainder) | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Goshen County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Hot Springs County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Johnson County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Lincoln County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Natrona County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Niobrara County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Park County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Platte County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sheridan County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sublette County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Sweetwater County (part) | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
All areas of the county east of U.S. Route 191. | ||
Sweetwater County (remainder) | 4/30/2021 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Teton County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Uinta County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Washakie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. | |
Weston County | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Wyoming—Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Albany County | ||||
Big Horn County | ||||
Campbell County | ||||
Carbon County | ||||
Converse County | ||||
Crook County | ||||
Fremont County | ||||
Goshen County | ||||
Hot Springs County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Laramie County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Natrona County | ||||
Niobrara County | ||||
Park County | ||||
Platte County | ||||
Sheridan County | ||||
Sublette County | ||||
Sweetwater County | ||||
Teton County | ||||
Uinta County | ||||
Washakie County | ||||
Weston County |
Wyoming—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Albany County | ||||
Big Horn County | ||||
Campbell County | ||||
Carbon County | ||||
Converse County | ||||
Crook County | ||||
Fremont County | ||||
Goshen County | ||||
Hot Springs County | ||||
Johnson County | ||||
Laramie County | ||||
Lincoln County | ||||
Natrona County | ||||
Niobrara County | ||||
Park County | ||||
Platte County | ||||
Sheridan County | ||||
Sublette County | ||||
Sweetwater County | ||||
Teton County | ||||
Uinta County | ||||
Washakie County | ||||
Weston County |
Wyoming—PM-10
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Sheridan County: | ||||
City of Sheridan | 5/4/2018 | Attainment | ||
Trona Industrial Area | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
Campbell County (part) | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
Converse County (part). | ||||
That area bounded by Township 40 through 52 North, and Ranges 69 through 73 West, inclusive of the Sixth Principal Meridian, Campbell and Converse Counties, excluding the areas defined as the Pacific Power and Light Area, the Hampshire Energy Area, and the Kennecott/Puron PSD Baseline Area—Powder River Basin. | ||||
Campbell County (part), That areabounded by NW1/4 of Section 27, T50N, R71W, Campbell County, Wyoming—Pacific Power and Light Area | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
Campbell County (part), That area bounded by Section 6 excluding the SW 1⁄4; E 1⁄2 Section 7; Section 17 excluding the SW 1⁄4; Section 14 excluding the SE 1⁄4; Sections 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11, 15, 16 of T48N, R70W and Section 26 excluding the NE 1⁄4; SW 1⁄4 Section 23; Sections 19, 20, 21, 22, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 of T49N, R70W.—Hampshire Energy Area | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
Campbell County (part), That area described by the W 1⁄2SW 1⁄4 Section 18, W 1⁄2NW 1⁄4, NW 1⁄4SW 1⁄4 Section 19, T47N, R70W, S 1⁄2 Section 13, N 1⁄2, N 1⁄2SW 1⁄4, N 1⁄2SE 1⁄4 Section 24, T47N, R71W.—Kennecott/Puron PSD Baseline Area | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable | ||
Rest of State1 | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable |
Wyoming—1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Casper, WY: | ||||
Natrona County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
The portion within the City of Casper. | ||||
Cheyenne, WY: | ||||
Laramie County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
The portion within the City of Cheyenne. | ||||
Evanston, WY: | ||||
Uinta County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
The portion within the City of Evanston. | ||||
Gillette, WY: | ||||
Campbell County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
The portion within the City of Gillette. | ||||
Jackson, WY: | ||||
Teton County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
The portion within the City of Jackson. | ||||
Lander, WY: | ||||
Fremont County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
The portion within the City of Lander. | ||||
Laramie, WY: | ||||
Albany County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
The portion within the City of Laramie. | ||||
Riverton, WY: | ||||
Fremont County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
The portion within the City of Riverton. | ||||
Rock Springs, WY: | ||||
Sweetwater County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
The portion within the City of Rock Springs. | ||||
Sheridan, WY: | ||||
Sheridan County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
The portion within the City of Sheridan. | ||||
Rest of State: | ||||
Albany County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Big Horn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Campbell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Converse County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Crook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fremont County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Goshen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hot Springs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Laramie County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Natrona County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Niobrara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Park County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Platte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sheridan County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sublette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sweetwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Teton County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Uinta County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washakie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Weston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Wyoming—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Albany County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Big Horn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Campbell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Converse County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fremont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Goshen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hot Springs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Laramie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Natrona County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Niobrara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Park County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Platte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sheridan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sublette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sweetwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Teton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Uinta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washakie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Weston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Wyoming—1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Casper, WY: | ||||
Natrona County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The portion within the City of Casper. | ||||
Cheyenne, WY: | ||||
Laramie County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The portion within the City of Cheyenne. | ||||
Evanston, WY: | ||||
Uinta County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The portion within the City of Evanston. | ||||
Gillette, WY: | ||||
Campbell County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The portion within the City of Gillette. | ||||
Jackson, WY: | ||||
Teton County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The portion within the City of Jackson. | ||||
Lander, WY: | ||||
Fremont County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The portion within the City of Lander. | ||||
Laramie, WY: | ||||
Albany County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The portion within the City of Laramie. | ||||
Riverton, WY: | ||||
Fremont County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The portion within the City of Riverton. | ||||
Rock Springs, WY: | ||||
Sweetwater County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The portion within the City of Rock Springs. | ||||
Sheridan, WY: | ||||
Sheridan County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The portion within the City of Sheridan. | ||||
Rest of State: | ||||
Albany County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Big Horn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Campbell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Converse County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fremont County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Goshen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hot Springs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Laramie County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Natrona County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Niobrara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Park County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Platte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sheridan County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sublette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sweetwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Teton County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Uinta County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washakie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Weston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Wyoming—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Casper, WY: | ||||
Natrona County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The portion within the City of Casper. | ||||
Cheyenne, WY: | ||||
Laramie County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The portion within the City of Cheyenne. | ||||
Evanston, WY: | ||||
Uinta County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The portion within the City of Evanston. | ||||
Gillette, WY: | ||||
Campbell County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The portion within the City of Gillette. | ||||
Jackson, WY: | ||||
Teton County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The portion within the City of Jackson. | ||||
Lander, WY: | ||||
Fremont County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The portion within the City of Lander. | ||||
Laramie, WY: | ||||
Albany County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The portion within the City of Laramie. | ||||
Riverton, WY: | ||||
Fremont County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The portion within the City of Riverton. | ||||
Rock Springs, WY: | ||||
Sweetwater County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The portion within the City of Rock Springs. | ||||
Sheridan, WY: | ||||
Sheridan County (part) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
The portion within the City of Sheridan. | ||||
Rest of State: | ||||
Albany County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Big Horn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Campbell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Converse County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fremont County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Goshen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hot Springs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Laramie County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Natrona County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Niobrara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Park County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Platte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sheridan County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sublette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sweetwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Teton County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Uinta County (remainder) | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Washakie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Weston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Wyoming—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Entire State | X |
Wyoming—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Albany County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Big Horn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Campbell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Carbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Converse County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Crook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fremont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Goshen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hot Springs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Laramie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Natrona County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Niobrara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Park County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Platte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sheridan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sublette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sweetwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Teton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Uinta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Washakie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Weston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Wyoming—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Albany County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Big Horn County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Campbell County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carbon County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Converse County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Crook County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fremont County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Goshen County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hot Springs County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Johnson County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Laramie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lincoln County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Natrona County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Niobrara County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Park County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Platte County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sheridan County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sublette County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sweetwater County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Teton County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Uinta County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Washakie County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Weston County | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Wyoming—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Upper Green River Basin Area, WY:2 | Nonattainment | Marginal. | ||
Lincoln County (part) | ||||
The area of the county north and east of the boundary defined by a line starting at the point defined by the intersection of the southwest corner Section 30 Range (R) 115 West Township (T) 27N and the northwest corner of Section 31 R 115 West T27N of Sublette County at Sublette County's border with Lincoln County. From this point the boundary moves to the west 500 feet to Aspen Creek. The boundary follows the centerline of Aspen Creek downstream to the confluence of Aspen Creek and Fontenelle Creek (in R116W T26N, Section 1). From this point the boundary moves generally to the south along the centerline of Fontenelle Creek to the confluence of Fontenelle Creek and Roney Creek (in R115W T24N Section 6). From the confluence, the boundary moves generally to the east along the centerline of Fontenelle Creek and into the Fontenelle Reservoir (in R112W T24N Section 6). The boundary moves east southeast along the centerline of the Fontenelle Reservoir and then toward the south along the centerline of the Green River to where the Green River in R111W T24N Section 31 crosses into Sweetwater County. | ||||
Sublette County | ||||
Sweetwater County (part) | ||||
The area of the county west and north of the boundary which begins at the midpoint of the Green River, where the Green River enters Sweetwater County from Lincoln County in R111W T24N Section 31. From this point, the boundary follows the center of the channel of the Green River generally to the south and east to the confluence of the Green River and the Big Sandy River (in R109W T22N Section 28). From this point, the boundary moves generally north and east along the centerline of the Big Sandy River to the confluence of the Big Sandy River with Little Sandy Creek (in R106W T25N Section 33). The boundary continues generally toward the northeast along the centerline of Little Sandy Creek to the confluence of Little Sandy Creek and Pacific Creek (in R106W T25N Section 24). From this point, the boundary moves generally to the east and north along the centerline of Pacific Creek to the confluence of Pacific Creek and Whitehorse Creek (in R103W T26N Section 10). From this point the boundary follows the centerline of Whitehorse Creek generally to the northeast until it reaches the eastern boundary of Section 1 R103W T26N. From the point where Whitehorse Creek crosses the eastern section line of Section 1 R103W T26N, the boundary moves straight north along the section line to the southeast corner of Section 36 R103W T27N in Sublette County where the boundary ends. | ||||
Rest of State and Rest of Indian Country | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Wyoming—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Albany County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Big Horn County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Campbell County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Carbon County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Converse County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Crook County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Fremont County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Goshen County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Hot Springs County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Johnson County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Laramie County | Attainment/Unclassifiable | |||
Lincoln County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Natrona County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Niobrara County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Park County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Platte County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sheridan County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sublette County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Sweetwater County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Teton County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Uinta County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Washakie County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable | ||
Weston County | 1/16/18 | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Wyoming—2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
American Samoa—TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Whole State | 1 X |
American Samoa—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Whole State | 1 X |
American Samoa—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Territory Wide | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
American Samoa—Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
American Samoa—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
American Samoa—1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Territory wide: | ||||
Eastern District | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Manu`a District | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rose Island | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Swains Island | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Western District | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
American Samoa—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Territory wide: | ||||
Eastern District | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Manu'a District | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rose Island | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Swains Island | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Western District | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
American Samoa—1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Territory wide: | ||||
Eastern District | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Manu`a District | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rose Island | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Swains Island | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Western District | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
American Samoa—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Territory wide: | ||||
Eastern District | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Manu`a District | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rose Island | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Swains Island | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Western District | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
American Samoa—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Whole State | 1 X |
American Samoa—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
State of American Samoa | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
American Samoa—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide: | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
American Samoa—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Territory Wide and Any Areas of Indian Country: | ||||
American Samoa | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
American Samoa—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date | Type | |
Territory Wide and Any Areas of Indian Country:
American Samoa |
Attainment/Unclassifiable |
American Samoa—2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Guam—TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Whole State | 1 X |
Guam—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
That portion of Guam within a 31⁄2 km radius of the Piti Power Plant | X | |||
That portion of Guam within a 31⁄2 km radius of the Tanguisson Power Plant | 1 X | |||
Remainder of State (Guam) | X |
Guam—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Piti-Cabras | Nonattainment. | |
The portion of Guam within a 6.074-km radius centered on UTM Easting 249,601.60 m, and UTM Northing 1,489,602.00 m (UTM Zone 55N). | ||
Rest of Territory | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Guam—Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Guam—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Guam—1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Territory wide: | ||||
Guam | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Guam—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Territory wide: | ||||
Guam | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Guam—1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Territory wide: | ||||
Guam | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Guam—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Territory wide: | ||||
Guam | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Guam—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Whole State | X |
Guam—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
State of Guam | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Guam—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide: | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Guam—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Territory Wide and Any Areas of Indian Country: | ||||
Guam | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Guam—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date | Type | |
Territory Wide | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Guam—2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Northern Mariana Islands—TSP
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Whole State | 1 X |
Northern Mariana Islands—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Whole State | 1 X |
Northern Mariana Islands—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
Territory Wide | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Northern Mariana Islands—Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Northern Mariana Islands—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Northern Mariana Islands—1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Territory wide: | ||||
Northern Islands Municipality | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rota Municipality | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saipan Municipality | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tinian Municipality | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Northern Mariana Islands—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Territory wide: | ||||
Northern Islands Municipality | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rota Municipality | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Saipan Municipality | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Tinian Municipality | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Northern Mariana Islands—1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Territory wide: | ||||
Northern Islands Municipality | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rota Municipality | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saipan Municipality | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tinian Municipality | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Northern Mariana Islands—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Territory wide: | ||||
Northern Islands Municipality | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rota Municipality | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Saipan Municipality | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Tinian Municipality | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Northern Mariana Islands—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Whole State | 1 X |
Northern Mariana Islands—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Northern Mariana Islands | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Northern Mariana Islands—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Northern Mariana Islands—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Northern Mariana Islands and Any Areas of Indian Country | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Northern Mariana Islands—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date | Type | |
Northern Mariana Islands | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Northern Mariana Islands—2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Puerto Rico—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Puerto Rico AQCR | X |
Puerto Rico—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
San Juan, PR: | ||
Cataño Municipality | Nonattainment. | |
Toa Baja Municipality (part) | Nonattainment. | |
Palo Seco Ward. | ||
Sabana Seca Ward. | ||
San Juan Municipality (part) | Nonattainment. | |
San Juan Antiguo Ward. | ||
Santurce Ward. | ||
Hato Rey Norte Ward. | ||
Gobernador Pinero Ward. | ||
Guaynabo Municipality (part) | Nonattainment. | |
Pueblo Viejo Ward. | ||
Bayamón Municipality (part) | Nonattainment. | |
Juan Sánchez Ward. | ||
Guayama-Salinas, PR: | ||
Salinas Municipality (part) | Nonattainment. | |
Aguirre Ward. | ||
Lapa Ward. | ||
Rest of Territory | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Puerto Rico—Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adjuntas Municipio | ||||
Aguada Municipio | ||||
Aguadilla Municipio | ||||
Aguas Buenas Municipio | ||||
Aibonito Municipio | ||||
Anasco Municipio | ||||
Arecibo Municipio | ||||
Arroyo Municipio | ||||
Barceloneta Municipio | ||||
Barranquitas Munic. | ||||
Bayamon County | ||||
Caba Rojo Municipio | ||||
Caguas Municipio | ||||
Camuy Municipio | ||||
Canovanas Municipio | ||||
Carolina Municipio | ||||
Catano County | ||||
Cayey Municipio | ||||
Ceiba Municipio | ||||
Ciales Municipio | ||||
Cidra Municipio | ||||
Coama Municipio | ||||
Comeria Municipio | ||||
Corozal Municipio | ||||
Culebra Municipio | ||||
Dorado Municipio | ||||
Fajardo Municipio | ||||
Florida Municipio | ||||
Guanica Municipio | ||||
Guayama Municipio | ||||
Guayanilla Municipio | ||||
Guaynabo County | ||||
Gurabo Municipio | ||||
Hatillo Municipio | ||||
Hormigueros Municipio | ||||
Humacao Municipio | ||||
Isabela Municipio | ||||
Jayuya Municipio | ||||
Juana Diaz Municipio | ||||
Juncos Municipio | ||||
Lajas Municipio | ||||
Lares Municipio | ||||
Las Marias Municipio | ||||
Las Piedras Municipio | ||||
Loiza Municipio | ||||
Luquillo Municipio | ||||
Manati Municipio | ||||
Maricao Municipio | ||||
Maunabo Municipio | ||||
Mayaguez Municipio | ||||
Moca Municipio | ||||
Morovis Municipio | ||||
Naguabo Municipio | ||||
Naranjito Municipio | ||||
Orocovis Municipio | ||||
Patillas Minicipio | ||||
Penuelas Municipio | ||||
Ponce Municipio | ||||
Quebradillas Municipio | ||||
Rincon Municipio | ||||
Rio Grande Municipio | ||||
Sabana Grande Municipio | ||||
Salinas Municipio | ||||
San German Municipio | ||||
San Juan Municipio | ||||
San Lorenzo Municipio | ||||
San Sebastian Municipio | ||||
Santa Isabel Municipio | ||||
Toa Alta Municipio | ||||
Toa Baja County | ||||
Trujilla Alto Municipio | ||||
Utuado Municipio | ||||
Vega Alta Municipio | ||||
Vega Baja Municipio | ||||
Vieques Municipio | ||||
Villalba Municipio | ||||
Yabucoa Municipio | ||||
Yauco Municipio |
Puerto Rico—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adjuntas Municipio | ||||
Aguada Municipio | ||||
Aguadilla Municipio | ||||
Aguas Buenas Municipio | ||||
Aibonito Municipio | ||||
Anasco Municipio | ||||
Arecibo Municipio | ||||
Arroyo Municipio | ||||
Barceloneta Municipio | ||||
Barranquitas Munic. | ||||
Bayamon County | ||||
Cabo Rojo Municipio | ||||
Caguas Municipio | ||||
Camuy Municipio | ||||
Canovanas Municipio | ||||
Carolina Municipio | ||||
Catano County | ||||
Cayey Municipio | ||||
Ceiba Municipio | ||||
Ciales Municipio | ||||
Cidra Municipio | ||||
Coamo Municipio | ||||
Comerio Municipio | ||||
Corozal Municipio | ||||
Culebra Municipio | ||||
Dorado Municipio | ||||
Fajardo Municipio | ||||
Florida Municipio | ||||
Guanica Municipio | ||||
Guayama Municipio | ||||
Guayanilla Municipio | ||||
Guaynabo County | ||||
Gurabo Municipio | ||||
Hatillo Municipio | ||||
Hormigueros Municipio | ||||
Humacao Municipio | ||||
Isabela Municipio | ||||
Jayuya Municipio | ||||
Juana Diaz Municipio | ||||
Juncos Municipio | ||||
Lajas Municipio | ||||
Lares Municipio | ||||
Las Marias Municipio | ||||
Las Piedras Municipio | ||||
Loiza Municipio | ||||
Luquillo Municipio | ||||
Manati Municipio | ||||
Maricao Municipio | ||||
Maunabo Municipio | ||||
Mayaguez Municipio | ||||
Moca Municipio | ||||
Morovis Municipio | ||||
Naguabo Municipio | ||||
Naranjito Municipio | ||||
Orocovis Municipio | ||||
Patillas Minicipio | ||||
Penuelas Municipio | ||||
Ponce Municipio | ||||
Quebradillas Municipio | ||||
Rincon Municipio | ||||
Rio Grande Municipio | ||||
Sabana Grande Municipio | ||||
Salinas Municipio | ||||
San German Municipio | ||||
San Juan Municipio | ||||
San Lorenzo Municipio | ||||
San Sebastian Municipio | ||||
Santa Isabel Municipio | ||||
Toa Alta Municipio | ||||
Toa Baja County | ||||
Trujillo Alto Municipio | ||||
Utuado Municipio | ||||
Vega Alta Municipio | ||||
Vega Baja Municipio | ||||
Vieques Municipio | ||||
Villalba Municipio | ||||
Yabucoa Municipio | ||||
Yauco Municipio |
Puerto Rico—PM-10
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Type | Date | Type | |
Municipality of Guaynabo | 1/12/10 | Attainment. | ||
Rest of Commonwealth | 11/15/90 | Unclassifiable |
Puerto Rico—1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
Adjuntas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Aguada Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Aguadilla Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Aguas Buenas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Aibonito Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Añasco Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Arecibo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Arroyo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barceloneta Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barranquitas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bayamón County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cabo Rojo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Caguas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Camuy Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Canóvanas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carolina Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cataño County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cayey Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ceiba Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ciales Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cidra Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Coamo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Comerío Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Corozal Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Culebra Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dorado Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fajardo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Florida Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Guánica Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Guayama Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Guayanilla Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Guaynabo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gurabo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hatillo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hormigueros Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Humacao Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Isabela Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jayuya Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Juana Díaz Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Juncos Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lajas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lares Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Las Marías Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Las Piedras Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Loíza Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Luquillo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Manatí Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Maricao Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Maunabo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mayagnez Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Moca Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morovis Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Naguabo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Naranjito Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Orocovis Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Patillas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Peñuelas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ponce Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Quebradillas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rincón Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Río Grande Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sabana Grande Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Salinas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
San Germán Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
San Juan Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
San Lorenzo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
San Sebastián Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Santa Isabel Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Toa Alta Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Toa Baja Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Trujillo Alto Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Utuado Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vega Alta Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vega Baja Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vieques Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Villalba Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yabucoa Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yauco Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Puerto Rico—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Territory wide: | ||||
Adjuntas Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Aguada Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Aguadilla Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Aguas Buenas Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Aibonito Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Añasco Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Arecibo Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Arroyo Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Barceloneta Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Barranquitas Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Bayamón County | Unclassifiable | |||
Cabo Rojo Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Caguas Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Camuy Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Canóvanas Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Carolina Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Cataño County | Unclassifiable | |||
Cayey Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Ceiba Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Ciales Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Cidra Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Coamo Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Comerío Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Corozal Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Culebra Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Dorado Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Fajardo Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Florida Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Guánica Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Guayama Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Guayanilla Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Guaynabo County | Unclassifiable | |||
Gurabo Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Hatillo Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Hormigueros Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Humacao Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Isabela Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Jayuya Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Juana Díaz Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Juncos Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Lajas Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Lares Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Las Marías Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Las Piedras Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Loíza Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Luquillo Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Manatí Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Maricao Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Maunabo Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Mayagnez Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Moca Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Morovis Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Naguabo Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Naranjito Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Orocovis Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Patillas Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Peñuelas Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Ponce Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Quebradillas Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Rincón Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Río Grande Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Sabana Grande Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Salinas Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
San Germán Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
San Juan Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
San Lorenzo Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
San Sebastián Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Santa Isabel Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Toa Alta Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Toa Baja County | Unclassifiable | |||
Trujillo Alto Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Utuado Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Vega Alta Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Vega Baja Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Vieques Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Villalba Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Yabucoa Municipio | Unclassifiable | |||
Yauco Municipio | Unclassifiable |
Puerto Rico—1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Territory wide: | ||||
Adjuntas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Aguada Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Aguadilla Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Aguas Buenas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Aibonito Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Añasco Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Arecibo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Arroyo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barceloneta Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Barranquitas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Bayamón County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cabo Rojo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Caguas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Camuy Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Canóvanas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Carolina Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cataño County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cayey Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ceiba Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ciales Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Cidra Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Coamo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Comerío Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Corozal Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Culebra Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Dorado Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Fajardo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Florida Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Guánica Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Guayama Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Guayanilla Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Guaynabo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Gurabo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hatillo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Hormigueros Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Humacao Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Isabela Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Jayuya Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Juana Díaz Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Juncos Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lajas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Lares Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Las Marías Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Las Piedras Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Loíza Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Luquillo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Manatí Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Maricao Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Maunabo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Mayagnez Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Moca Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Morovis Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Naguabo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Naranjito Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Orocovis Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Patillas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Peñuelas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Ponce Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Quebradillas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Rincón Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Río Grande Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Sabana Grande Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Salinas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Germán Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Juan Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Lorenzo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
San Sebastián Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Santa Isabel Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Toa Alta Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Toa Baja County | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Trujillo Alto Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Utuado Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vega Alta Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vega Baja Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Vieques Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Villalba Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yabucoa Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Yauco Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Puerto Rico—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated Area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Territory wide: | ||||
Adjuntas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Aguada Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Aguadilla Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Aguas Buenas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Aibonito Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Añasco Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Arecibo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Arroyo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barceloneta Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Barranquitas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Bayamón County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cabo Rojo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Caguas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Camuy Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Canóvanas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Carolina Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cataño County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cayey Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ceiba Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ciales Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Cidra Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Coamo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Comerío Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Corozal Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Culebra Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Dorado Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Fajardo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Florida Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Guánica Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Guayama Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Guayanilla Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Guaynabo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Gurabo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hatillo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Hormigueros Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Humacao Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Isabela Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Jayuya Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Juana Díaz Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Juncos Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lajas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Lares Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Las Marías Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Las Piedras Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Loíza Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Luquillo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Manatí Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Maricao Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Maunabo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Mayagnez Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Moca Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Morovis Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Naguabo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Naranjito Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Orocovis Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Patillas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Peñuelas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Ponce Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Quebradillas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Rincón Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Río Grande Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Sabana Grande Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Salinas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
San Germán Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
San Juan Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
San Lorenzo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
San Sebastián Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Santa Isabel Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Toa Alta Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Toa Baja County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Trujillo Alto Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Utuado Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vega Alta Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vega Baja Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Vieques Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Villalba Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yabucoa Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
Yauco Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Puerto Rico—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Puerto Rico AQCR | X |
Puerto Rico—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Adjuntas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Aguada Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Aguadilla Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Aguas Buenas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Aibonito Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Añasco Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Arecibo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Arroyo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Barceloneta Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Barranquitas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bayamón County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cabo Rojo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Caguas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Camuy Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Canóvanas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Carolina Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cataño County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cayey Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ceiba Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ciales Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cidra Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Coamo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Comerío Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Corozal Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Culebra Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dorado Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fajardo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Florida Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Guánica Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Guayama Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Guayanilla Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Guaynabo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gurabo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hatillo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hormigueros Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Humacao Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Isabela Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jayuya Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Juana Díaz Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Juncos Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lajas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lares Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Las Marías Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Las Piedras Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Loíza Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Luquillo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Manatí Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Maricao Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Maunabo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mayagnez Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Moca Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Morovis Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Naguabo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Naranjito Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Orocovis Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Patillas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Peñuelas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ponce Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Quebradillas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rincón Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Río Grande Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sabana Grande Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Salinas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
San Germán Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
San Juan Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
San Lorenzo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
San Sebastián Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Santa Isabel Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Toa Alta Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Toa Baja County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Trujillo Alto Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Utuado Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Vega Alta Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Vega Baja Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Vieques Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Villalba Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Yabucoa Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Yauco Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Puerto Rico—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
Adjuntas Municipio | ||||
Aguada Municipio | ||||
Aguadilla Municipio | ||||
Aguas Buenas Municipio | ||||
Aibonito Municipio | ||||
Añasco Municipio | ||||
Arecibo Municipio | ||||
Arroyo Municipio | ||||
Barceloneta Municipio | ||||
Barranquitas Municipio | ||||
Bayamón County | ||||
Cabo Rojo Municipio | ||||
Caguas Municipio | ||||
Camuy Municipio | ||||
Canóvanas Municipio | ||||
Carolina Municipio | ||||
Cataño County | ||||
Cayey Municipio | ||||
Ceiba Municipio | ||||
Ciales Municipio | ||||
Cidra Municipio | ||||
Coamo Municipio | ||||
Comerío Municipio | ||||
Corozal Municipio | ||||
Culebra Municipio | ||||
Dorado Municipio | ||||
Fajardo Municipio | ||||
Florida Municipio | ||||
Guánica Municipio | ||||
Guayama Municipio | ||||
Guayanilla Municipio | ||||
Guaynabo County | ||||
Gurabo Municipio | ||||
Hatillo Municipio | ||||
Hormigueros Municipio | ||||
Humacao Municipio | ||||
Isabela Municipio | ||||
Jayuya Municipio | ||||
Juana Díaz Municipio | ||||
Juncos Municipio | ||||
Lajas Municipio | ||||
Lares Municipio | ||||
Las Marías Municipio | ||||
Las Piedras Municipio | ||||
Loíza Municipio | ||||
Luquillo Municipio | ||||
Manatí Municipio | ||||
Maricao Municipio | ||||
Maunabo Municipio | ||||
Mayagüez Municipio | ||||
Moca Municipio | ||||
Morovis Municipio | ||||
Naguabo Municipio | ||||
Naranjito Municipio | ||||
Orocovis Municipio | ||||
Patillas Municipio | ||||
Peñuelas Municipio | ||||
Ponce Municipio | ||||
Quebradillas Municipio | ||||
Rincón Municipio | ||||
Río Grande Municipio | ||||
Sabana Grande Municipio | ||||
Salinas Municipio | ||||
San Germán Municipio | ||||
San Juan Municipio | ||||
San Lorenzo Municipio | ||||
San Sebastián Municipio | ||||
Santa Isabel Municipio | ||||
Toa Alta Municipio | ||||
Toa Baja County | ||||
Trujillo Alto Municipio | ||||
Utuado Municipio | ||||
Vega Alta Municipio | ||||
Vega Baja Municipio | ||||
Vieques Municipio | ||||
Villalba Municipio | ||||
Yabucoa Municipio | ||||
Yauco Municipio |
Puerto Rico—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
All of Puerto Rico AQCR 244 | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Puerto Rico—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date | Type | |
All of Puerto Rico AQCR 244 | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Puerto Rico—PM2.5 (Annual NAAQS)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Statewide: | ||
Adjuntas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Aguada Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Aguadilla Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Aguas Buenas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Aibonito Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Añasco Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Arecibo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Arroyo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Barceloneta Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Barranquitas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Bayamón County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cabo Rojo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Caguas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Camuy Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Canóvanas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Carolina Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cataño County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cayey Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ceiba Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ciales Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Cidra Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Coamo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Comerío Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Corozal Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Culebra Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Dorado Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Fajardo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Florida Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Guánica Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Guayama Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Guayanilla Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Guaynabo County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Gurabo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hatillo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Hormigueros Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Humacao Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Isabela Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Jayuya Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Juana Díaz Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Juncos Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lajas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Lares Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Las Marías Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Las Piedras Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Loíza Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Luquillo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Manatí Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Maricao Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Maunabo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Mayagnez Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Moca Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Morovis Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Naguabo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Naranjito Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Orocovis Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Patillas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Peñuelas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Ponce Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Quebradillas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Rincón Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Río Grande Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Sabana Grande Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Salinas Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
San Germán Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
San Juan Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
San Lorenzo Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
San Sebastián Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Santa Isabel Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Toa Alta Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Toa Baja County | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Trujillo Alto Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Utuado Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Vega Alta Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Vega Baja Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Vieques Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Villalba Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Yabucoa Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |
Yauco Municipio | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Puerto Rico—2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Arecibo, PR: | ||
Arecibo Municipio (part) | Nonattainment. | |
Area bounded by 4 km from the boundaries of the Battery Recycling Company facility. | ||
Rest of State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[44 FR 5131, Jan. 25, 1979]
Virgin Islands—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Does not meet secondary standards | Cannot be classified | Better than national standards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Virgin Islands AQCR: | ||||
St. Croix (southern) | 1 X | |||
Remainder of AQCR | X |
Virgin Islands—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | |
All of Virgin Islands AQCR 247 | Attainment/Unclassifiable. |
Virgin Islands—Carbon Monoxide
Designated Area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Croix | ||||
St. John | ||||
St. Thomas |
Virgin Islands—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Croix | ||||
St. John | ||||
St. Thomas |
Virgin Islands—1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Statewide: | ||||
St. Croix | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. John | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Thomas | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Virgin Islands—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date2 | Type | |
Territory wide: | ||||
St. Croix | Unclassifiable | |||
St. John | Unclassifiable | |||
St. Thomas | Unclassifiable |
Virgin Islands—1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Territory wide: | ||||
St. Croix | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. John | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Thomas | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Virgin Islands—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designationa | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date | Type | |
Territory wide: | ||||
St. Croix | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. John | Unclassifiable/Attainment. | |||
St. Thomas | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Virgin Islands—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)
Designated area | Does not meet primary standards | Cannot be classified or better than national standards |
---|---|---|
Virgin Islands AQCR | X |
Virgin Islands—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)
Designated area | Designationa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
State of Virgin Islands | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
Virgin Islands—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Category/classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
Statewide | Unclassifiable/Attainment | |||
St. Croix | ||||
St. John | ||||
St. Thomas |
Virgin Islands—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | Date1 | Type | |
All of Virgin Islands AQCR 247:2 | Unclassifiable/Attainment |
Virgin Islands—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[Primary and Secondary]
Designated area1 | Designation | Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date2 | Type | Date | Type | |
All of Virgin Islands AQCR 247 | Attainment/Unclassifiable |
Virgin Islands—2008 Lead NAAQS
Designated area | Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa | |
---|---|---|
Date1 | Type | |
Whole State | Unclassifiable/Attainment. |
[44 FR 5133, Jan. 25, 1979]
44 FR 69124, Nov. 30, 1979, unless otherwise noted.
Subpart D, §§ 81.401 through 81.437, lists those mandatory Federal Class I areas, established under the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977, where the Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, has determined visibility to be an important value. The following listing of areas where visibility is an important value represents an evaluation of all international parks (IP), national wilderness areas (Wild) exceeding 5,000 acres, national memorial parks (NMP) exceeding 5,000 acres, and national parks (NP) exceeding 6,000 acres, in existence on August 7, 1977. Consultation by EPA with the Federal Land Managers involved: The Department of Interior (USDI), National Park Service (NPS), and Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS); and the Department of Agriculture (USDA), Forest Service (FS).
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Sipsey Wild | 12,646 | 93-622 | USDA-FS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Bering Sea Wild | 41,113 | 91-622 | USDI-FWS |
Mount McKinley NP | 1,949,493 | 64-353 | USDI-NPS |
Simeonof Wild | 25,141 | 94-557 | USDI-FWS |
Tuxedni Wild | 6,402 | 91-504 | USDI-FWS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Chiricahua National Monument Wild | 9,440 | 94-567 | USDI-NPS |
Chiricahua Wild | 18,000 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Galiuro Wild | 52,717 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Grand Canyon NP | 1,176,913 | 65-277 | USDI-NPS |
Mazatzal Wild | 205,137 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Mount Baldy Wild | 6,975 | 91-504 | USDA-FS |
Petrified Forest NP | 93,493 | 85-358 | USDI-NPS |
Pine Mountain Wild | 20,061 | 92-230 | USDA-FS |
Saguaro Wild | 71,400 | 94-567 | USDI-FS |
Sierra Ancha Wild | 20,850 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Superstition Wild | 124,117 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Sycamore Canyon Wild | 47,757 | 92-241 | USDA-FS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Caney Creek Wild | 14,344 | 93-622 | USDA-FS |
Upper Buffalo Wild | 9,912 | 93-622 | USDA-FS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Agua Tibia Wild | 15,934 | 93-632 | USDA-FS |
Caribou Wild | 19,080 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Cucamonga Wild | 9,022 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Desolation Wild | 63,469 | 91-82 | USDA-FS |
Dome Land Wild | 62,206 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Emigrant Wild | 104,311 | 93-632 | USDA-FS |
Hoover Wild | 47,916 | 88-577 | USDY-FS |
John Muir Wild | 484,673 | 8-577 | USDA-FS |
Joshua Tree Wild | 429,690 | 94-567 | USDI-NPS |
Kaiser Wild | 22,500 | 94-577 | USDA-FS |
Kings Canyon NP | 459,994 | 76-424 | USDI-NPS |
Lassen Volcanic NP | 105,800 | 64-184 | USDI-NPS |
Lava Beds Wild | 28,640 | 92-493 | USDI-NPS |
Marble Mountain Wild | 213,743 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Minarets Wild | 109,484 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Mokelumme Wild | 50,400 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Pinnacles Wild | 12,952 | 94-567 | USDI-NPS |
Point Reyes Wild | 25,370 | 94-544,
94-567 |
USDI-NPS |
Redwood NP | 27,792 | 90-545 | USDI-NPS |
San Gabriel Wild | 36,137 | 90-318 | USDA-FS |
San Gorgonio Wild | 34,644 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
San Jacinto Wild | 20,564 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
San Rafael Wild | 142,722 | 90-271 | USDA-FS |
Sequoia NP | 386,642 | (1) | USDI-NPS |
South Warner Wild | 68,507 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Thousand Lakes Wild | 15,695 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Ventana Wild | 95,152 | 91-58 | USDA-FS |
Yolla-Bolly-Middle-Eel Wild | 109,091 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Yosemite NP | 759,172 | 58-49 | USDI-NPS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Black Canyon of the Gunnison Wild | 11,180 | 94-567 | USDI-NPS |
Eagles Nest Wild | 133,910 | 94-352 | USDA-FS |
Flat Tops Wild | 235,230 | 94-146 | USDA-FS |
Great Sand Dunes Wild | 33,450 | 94-567 | USDI-NPS |
La Garita Wild | 48,486 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Maroon Bells-Snowmass Wild | 71,060 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Mesa Verde NP | 51,488 | 59-353 | USDI-NPS |
Mount Zirkel Wild | 72,472 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Rawah Wild | 26,674 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Rocky Mountain NP | 263,138 | 63-238 | USDI-NPS |
Weminuche Wild | 400,907 | 93-632 | USDA-FS |
West Elk Wild | 61,412 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Chassahowitzka Wild | 23,360 | 94-557 | USDI-FWS |
Everglades NP | 1,397,429 | 73-267 | USDI-NPS |
St. Marks Wild | 17,745 | 93-632 | USDI-FWS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Cohotta Wild | 33,776 | 93-622 | USDA-FS |
Okefenokee Wild | 343,850 | 93-429 | USDI-FWS |
Wolf Island Wild | 5,126 | 93-632 | USDI-FWS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Haleakala NP | 27,208 | 87-744 | USDI-NPS |
Hawaii Volcanoes | 217,029 | 64-171 | USDI-NPS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Craters of the Moon Wild | 43,243 | 91-504 | USDI-NPS |
Hells Canyon Wild1 | 83,800 | 94-199 | USDA-FS |
Sawtooth Wild | 216,383 | 92-400 | USDA-FS |
Selway-Bitterroot Wild2 | 988,770 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Yellowstone NP3 | 31,488 | (4) | USDI-NPS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Mammoth Cave NP | 51,303 | 69-283 | USDI-NPS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Breton Wild | 5,000+ | 93-632 | USDI-FWS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Acadia NP | 37,503 | 65-278 | USDI-NPS |
Moosehorn Wild | 7,501 | USDI-FWS | |
(Edmunds Unit) | (2,782) | 91-504 | |
(Baring Unit) | (4,719) | 93-632 |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Isle Royale NP | 542,428 | 71-835 | USDI-NPS |
Seney Wild | 25,150 | 91-504 | USDI-FWS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wild | 747,840 | 99-577 | USDA-FS |
Voyageurs NP | 114,964 | 99-261 | USDI-NPS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Hercules-Glades Wild | 12,315 | 94-557 | USDA-FS |
Mingo Wild | 8,000 | 94-557 | USDI-FWS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Anaconda-Pintlar Wild | 157,803 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Bob Marshall Wild | 950,000 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Cabinet Mountains Wild | 94,272 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Gates of the Mtn Wild | 28,562 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Glacier NP | 1,012,599 | 61-171 | USDI-NPS |
Medicine Lake Wild | 11,366 | 94-557 | USDI-FWS |
Mission Mountain Wild | 73,877 | 93-632 | USDA-FS |
Red Rock Lakes Wild | 32,350 | 94-557 | USDI-FWS |
Scapegoat Wild | 239,295 | 92-395 | USDA-FS |
Selway-Bitterroot Wild1 | 251,930 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
U. L. Bend Wild | 20,890 | 94-557 | USDI-FWS |
Yellowstone NP2 | 167,624 | (3) | USDI-NPS |
[44 FR 69124, Nov. 30, 1979; 45 FR 6103, Jan. 25, 1980]
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Jarbidge Wild | 64,667 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Great Gulf Wild | 5,552 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Presidential Range-Dry River Wild | 20,000 | 93-622 | USDA-FS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Brigantine Wild | 6,603 | 93-632 | USDI-FWS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Bandelier Wild | 23,267 | 94-567 | USDI-NPS |
Bosque del Apache Wild | 80,850 | 93-632 | USDI-FWS |
Carlsbad Caverns NP | 46,435 | 71-216 | USDI-NPS |
Gila Wild | 433,690 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Pecos Wild | 167,416 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Salt Creek Wild | 8,500 | 91-504 | USDI-FWS |
San Pedro Parks Wild | 41,132 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Wheeler Peak Wild | 6,027 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
White Mountain Wild | 31,171 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Great Smoky Mountains NP1 | 273,551 | 69-268 | USDI-NPS |
Joyce Kilmer-Slickrock Wild2 | 10,201 | 93-622 | USDA-FS |
Linville Gorge Wild | 7,575 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Shining Rock Wild | 13,350 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Swanguarter Wild | 9,000 | 94-557 | USDI-FWS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Lostwood Wild | 5,557 | 93-632 | USDI-FWS. |
Theodore Roosevelt, NP | 69,675 | 80-38 | USDI-NPS. |
[54 FR 41098, Oct. 5, 1989]
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Wichita Mountains Wild | 8,900 | 91-504 | USDI-FWS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Crater Lake NP | 160,290 | 57-121 | USDA-NPS |
Diamond Peak Wild | 36,637 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Eagle Cap Wild | 293,476 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Gearhart Mountain Wild | 18,709 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Hells Canyon Wild1 | 108,900 | 94-199 | USDA-FS |
Kalmiopsis Wild | 76,900 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Mountain Lakes Wild | 23,071 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Mount Hood Wild | 14,160 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Mount Jefferson Wild | 100,208 | 90-548 | USDA-FS |
Mount Washington Wild | 46,116 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Strawberry Mountain Wild | 33,003 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Three Sisters Wild | 199,902 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Cape Romain Wild | 28,000 | 93-632 | USDI-FWS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Badlands Wild | 64,250 | 94-567 | USDI-NPS |
Wind Cave NP | 28,060 | 57-16 | USDI-NPS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Great Smoky Mountains NP1 | 241,207 | 69-268 | USDI-NPS |
Joyce Kilmer-Slickrock Wild2 | 3,832 | 93-622 | USDA-FS |
[44 FR 69124, Nov. 30, 1979; 45 FR 6103, Jan. 25, 1980]
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Big Bend NP | 708,118 | 74-157 | USDI-NPS |
Guadalupe Mountains NP | 76,292 | 89-667 | USDI-NPS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Arches NP | 65,098 | 92-155 | USDI-NPS |
Bryce Canyon NP | 35,832 | 68-277 | USDI-NPS |
Canyonlands NP | 337,570 | 88-590 | USDI-NPS |
Capitol Reef NP | 221,896 | 92-507 | USDI-NPS |
Zion NP | 142,462 | 68-83 | USDI-NPS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Lye Brook Wild | 12,430 | 93-622 | USDA-FS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Virgin Islands NP | 12,295 | 84-925 | USDI-NPS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
James River Face Wild | 8,703 | 93-622 | USDA-FS |
Shenandoah NP | 190,535 | 69-268 | USDI-NPS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Alpine Lakes Wild | 303,508 | 94-357 | USDA-FS |
Glacier Peak Wild | 464,258 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Goat Rocks Wild | 82,680 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Mount Adams Wild | 32,356 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Mount Rainer NP | 235,239 | (1) | USDI-NPS |
North Cascades NP | 503,277 | 90-554 | USDI-NPS |
Olympic NP | 892,578 | 75-778 | USDI-NPS |
Pasayten Wild | 505,524 | 90-544 | USDA-FS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Dolly Sods Wild | 10,215 | 93-622 | USDA-FS |
Otter Creek Wild | 20,000 | 93-622 | USDA-FS |
Area name | Acreage | Public Law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Bridger Wild | 392,160 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Fitzpatrick Wild | 191,103 | 94-567 | USDA-FS |
Grand Teton NP | 305,504 | 81-787 | USDI-NPS |
North Absaroka Wild | 351,104 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Teton Wild | 557,311 | 88-577 | USDA-FS |
Washakie Wild | 686,584 | 92-476 | USDA-FS |
Yellowstone NP1 | 2,020,625 | (2) | USDI-NPS |
Table 1
Area name | Acreage | Public law establishing | Federal land manager |
---|---|---|---|
Roosevelt Campobello International Park | 2,721 | 88-363 | (1) |
Table 2—Integral Vistas Associated With Mandatory Class I Areas
Park | Observation point | View angle | Key features | Also viewed from— |
---|---|---|---|---|
Roosevelt Campobello International Park | Roosevelt Cottage and Beach Area | 244°-56° | Estes head*
Eastport* North Lubec* Cobscook Bay* Shackford Head* St. Andrews* Friar's Head* Treat's Island* Passamaquoddy Bay* Deer Island* Indian Island* Rouen Island* Cherry Island* Thrumcap Island* Owen House* Welshpool* |
*Features viewed from Friar's Head. |
Friar's Head | 154°-94° | Roosevelt Cottage*
Campobello Island* Weir* Friar's Bay* Welshpool* Wilson's Beach* North Road* Head Harbour Passage* Casco Island* Green Island* Pope Island* Thrumcap Island* Cherry Island* Rouen Island* Indian Island* Deer Island* Passamaquoddy Bay* Old Sow Whirlpool* St. Andrews* Eastport* Friar Roads* Estes Head* Perry* Shackford Head* Pembroke* Cobscook Bay* Treat's Island* Major's Island North Lubec* Passamaquoddy Dam, portion of* Roger's Island Dudley Island* Johnson's Bay* Pope's Folly* Cutler Naval Radio Station Lubec Mulholland Point Lighthouse FDR Memorial Bridge South Lubec Grand Manan Island* |
*Features viewed from Roosevelt Cottage and Beach Area. | |
Con Robinson's Point | 308°-150° | Herring Cove Beach
Provincial Park Eastern Head Herring Cove Mainland New Brunswick* Point La Preau* Wolf Islands* Atlantic Ocean* Grand Manan Island |
*Features viewed from Liberty Point.* | |
Liberty Point | 34°-236° | Ragged Point
Mainland New Brunswick* Atlantic Ocean* Wolf Islands* Grand Manan Island* Sail Rock West Quoddy Head Lighthouse South Lubec |
*Features viewed from Con Robinson's Points. |
[54 FR 21906, May 19, 1989]
AQCR No. | |
---|---|
Alabama: | |
Alabama and Tombigbee Rivers | 1 |
Columbus-Phenix City | 2 |
East Alabama | 3 |
Metropolitan Birmingham | 4 |
Mobile-Pensacola-Panama City-Southern Mississippi (Fla., Miss.) | 5 |
Southeast Alabama | 6 |
Tennessee River Valley-Cumberland Mountains (Tenn.) | 7 |
Alaska: | |
Cook Inlet | 8 |
Northern Alaska | 9 |
South Central Alaska | 10 |
Southeastern Alaska | 11 |
Arizona: | |
Arizona-New Mexico Southern Border (N. Mex.) | 12 |
Clark-Mohave | 13 |
Four Corners (Colo., N. Mex., Utah) | 14 |
Phoenix-Tucson | 15 |
Arkansas: | |
Central Arkansas | 16 |
Metropolitan Fort Smith | 17 |
Metropolitan Memphis | 18 |
Monroe-El Dorado (La.) | 19 |
Northeast Arkansas | 20 |
Northwest Arkansas | 21 |
Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler (La., Okla., Texas) | 22 |
California: | |
Great Basin Valley | 23 |
Metropolitan Los Angeles | 24 |
North Central Coast | 25 |
North Coast | 26 |
Northeast Plateau | 27 |
Sacramento Valley | 28 |
San Diego | 29 |
San Francisco Bay Area | 30 |
San Joaquin Valley | 31 |
South Central Coast | 32 |
Southeast Desert | 33 |
Colorado: | |
Comanche | 34 |
Four Corners (Ariz., N. Mex., Utah) | 14 |
Grand Mesa | 35 |
Metropolitan Denver | 36 |
Pawnee | 37 |
San Isabel | 38 |
San Luis | 39 |
Yampa | 40 |
Connecticut: | |
Eastern Connecticut | 41 |
Hartford-New Haven-Springfield (Mass.) | 42 |
New Jersey-New York-Connecticut (N.J., N.Y.) | 43 |
Northwestern Connecticut | 44 |
Delaware: | |
Metropolitan Philadelphia (N.J., Pa.) | 45 |
Southern Delaware | 46 |
District of Columbia: | |
National Capital (Md.) | 47 |
Florida: | |
Central Florida | 48 |
Jacksonville-Brunswick (Ga.) | 49 |
Mobile-Pensacola-Panama City-Southern Mississippi (Ala., Miss.) | 5 |
Southeast Florida | 50 |
Southwest Florida | 51 |
West Central Florida | 52 |
Georgia: | |
Augusta-Aiken (S.C.) | 53 |
Central Georgia | 54 |
Chattanooga (Tenn.) | 55 |
Columbus-Phenix City (Ala.) | 2 |
Jacksonville-Brunswick (Fla.) | 49 |
Metropolitan Atlanta | 56 |
Northeast Georgia | 57 |
Savannah-Beaufort (S.C.) | 58 |
Southwest Georgia | 59 |
Hawaii: | |
Entire State | 60 |
Idaho: | |
Eastern Idaho | 61 |
Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho (Wash.) | 62 |
Idaho | 63 |
Metropolitan Boise | 64 |
Illinois: | |
Burlington-Keokuk (Iowa) | 65 |
East Central Illinois | 66 |
Metropolitan Chicago (Ind.) | 67 |
Metropolitan Dubuque (Iowa, Wis.) | 68 |
Metropolitan Quad Cities (Iowa) | 69 |
Metropolitan St. Louis (Mo.) | 70 |
North Central Illinois | 71 |
Paducah-Cairo (Ky.) | 72 |
Rockford-Janesville-Beloit (Wis.) | 73 |
Southeast Illinois | 74 |
West Central Illinois | 75 |
Indiana: | |
East Central Indiana | 76 |
Evansville-Owensboro-Henderson (Ky.) | 77 |
Louisville (Ky.) | 78 |
Metropolitan Chicago (Ill.) | 67 |
Metropolitan Cincinnati (Ky., Ohio) | 79 |
Metropolitan Indianapolis | 80 |
Northeast Indiana | 81 |
South Bend-Elkhart-Benton Harbor (Mich.) | 82 |
Southern Indiana | 83 |
Wabash Valley | 84 |
Iowa: | |
Burlington-Keokuk (Ill.) | 65 |
Metropolitan Dubuque (Ill., Wis.) | 68 |
Metropolitan Omaha-Council Bluffs (Nebr.) | 85 |
Metropolitan Quad Cities (Ill.) | 69 |
Metropolitan Sioux City (Nebr., S. Dak.) | 86 |
Metropolitan Sioux Falls (S. Dak.) | 87 |
Northeast Iowa | 88 |
North Central Iowa | 89 |
Northwest Iowa | 90 |
Southeast Iowa | 91 |
South Central Iowa | 92 |
Southwest Iowa | 93 |
Kansas: | |
Metropolitan Kansas City (Mo.) | 94 |
Northeast Kansas | 95 |
North Central Kansas | 96 |
Northwest Kansas | 97 |
Southeast Kansas | 98 |
South Central Kansas | 99 |
Southwest Kansas | 100 |
Kentucky: | |
Appalachian | 101 |
Bluegrass | 102 |
Evansville-Owensboro-Henderson (Ind.) | 77 |
Huntington-Ashland-Portsmouth-Ironton (Ohio, W. Va.) | 103 |
Louisville (Ind.) | 78 |
Metropolitan Cincinnati (Ind., Ohio) | 79 |
North Central Kentucky | 104 |
Paducah-Cairo (Ill.) | 72 |
South Central Kentucky | 105 |
Louisiana: | |
Monroe-El Dorado (Ark.) | 19 |
Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler (Ark., Okla., Tex.) | 22 |
Southern Louisiana-Southeast Texas (Tex.) | 106 |
Maine: | |
Androscoggin Valley (N.H.) | 107 |
Aroostook | 108 |
Down East | 109 |
Metropolitan Portland | 110 |
Northwest Maine | 111 |
Maryland: | |
Central Maryland | 112 |
Cumberland-Keyser (W. Va.) | 113 |
Eastern Shore | 114 |
Metropolitan Baltimore | 115 |
National Capital (D.C.) | 47 |
Southern Maryland | 116 |
Massachusetts: | |
Berkshire | 117 |
Central Massachusetts | 118 |
Hartford-New Haven-Springfield (Conn.) | 42 |
Metropolitan Boston | 119 |
Metropolitan Providence (R.I.) | 120 |
Merrimack Valley-Southern New Hampshire (N.H.) | 121 |
Michigan: | |
Central Michigan | 122 |
Metropolitan Detroit-Port Huron | 123 |
Metropolitan Toledo (Ohio) | 124 |
South Bend-Elkhart-Benton Harbor (Ind.) | 82 |
South Central Michigan | 125 |
Upper Michigan | 126 |
Minnesota: | |
Central Minnesota | 127 |
Southeast Minnesota-La Crosse (Wis.) | 128 |
Duluth-Superior (Wis.) | 129 |
Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead (N. Dak.) | 130 |
Minneapolis-St. Paul | 131 |
Northwest Minnesota | 132 |
Southwest Minnesota | 133 |
Mississippi: | |
Metropolitan Memphis (Ark., Tenn.) | 18 |
Mississippi Delta | 134 |
Mobile-Pensacola-Panama City-Southern Mississippi (Ala., Fla.) | 5 |
Northeast Mississippi | 135 |
Missouri: | |
Metropolitan Kansas City (Kans.) | 94 |
Metropolitan St. Louis (Ill.) | 70 |
Northern Missouri | 137 |
Southeast Missouri | 138 |
Southwest Missouri | 139 |
Montana: | |
Billings | 140 |
Great Falls | 141 |
Helena | 142 |
Miles City | 143 |
Missoula | 144 |
Nebraska: | |
Lincoln-Beatrice-Fairbury | 145 |
Metropolitan Omaha-Council Bluffs (Iowa) | 85 |
Metropolitan Sioux City (Iowa, S. Dak.) | 86 |
Nebraska | 146 |
Nevada: | |
Clark-Mohave (Ariz.) | 13 |
Nevada | 147 |
Northwest Nevada | 148 |
New Hampshire: | |
Androscoggin Valley (Maine) | 107 |
Merrimack Valley-Southern New Hampshire (Mass.) | 121 |
New Hampshire | 149 |
New Jersey: | |
Metropolitan Philadelphia (Del., Pa.) | 45 |
New Jersey | 150 |
New Jersey-New York-Connecticut (N.Y., Conn.) | 43 |
Northeast Pennsylvania-Upper Delaware Valley (Pa.) | 151 |
New Mexico: | |
Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande | 152 |
Arizona-New Mexico Southern Border (Ariz.) | 12 |
El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo (Tex.) | 153 |
Four Corners (Ariz., Colo., Utah) | 14 |
Northeastern Plains | 154 |
Pecos-Permian Basin | 155 |
Southwestern Mountains-Augustine Plains | 156 |
Upper Rio Grande Valley | 157 |
New York: | |
Central New York | 158 |
Champlain Valley (Vt.) | 159 |
Genesee-Finger Lakes | 160 |
Hudson Valley | 161 |
New Jersey-New York-Connecticut (N.J., Conn.) | 43 |
Niagara Frontier | 162 |
Southern Tier East | 163 |
Southern Tier West | 164 |
North Carolina: | |
Eastern Mountain | 165 |
Eastern Piedmont | 166 |
Metropolitan Charlotte (S.C.) | 167 |
Northern Coastal Plain | 168 |
Northern Piedmont | 136 |
Sandhills | 169 |
Southern Coastal Plain | 170 |
Western Mountain | 171 |
North Dakota: | |
Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead (Minn.) | 130 |
North Dakota | 172 |
Ohio: | |
Dayton | 173 |
Greater Metropolitan Cleveland | 174 |
Huntington-Ashland-Portsmouth-Ironton (Ky., W. Va.) | 103 |
Mansfield-Marion | 175 |
Metropolitan Cincinnati (Ind., Ky.) | 79 |
Metropolitan Columbus | 176 |
Metropolitan Toledo (Mich.) | 124 |
Northwest Ohio | 177 |
Northwest Pennsylvania-Youngstown (Pa.) | 178 |
Parkersburg-Marietta (W. Va.) | 179 |
Sandusky | 180 |
Steubenville-Weirton-Wheeling (W. Va.) | 181 |
Wilmington-Chillicothe-Logan | 182 |
Zanesville-Cambridge | 183 |
Oklahoma: | |
Central Oklahoma | 184 |
Metropolitan Fort Smith (Ark.) | 17 |
North Central Oklahoma | 185 |
Northeastern Oklahoma | 186 |
Northwestern Oklahoma | 187 |
Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler (Ark., La., Texas) | 22 |
Southeastern Oklahoma | 188 |
Southwestern Oklahoma | 189 |
Oregon: | |
Central Oregon | 190 |
Eastern Oregon | 191 |
Northwest Oregon | 192 |
Portland (Wash.) | 193 |
Southwest Oregon | 194 |
Pennsylvania: | |
Central Pennsylvania | 195 |
Metropolitan Philadelphia (Del., N.J.) | 45 |
Northeast Pennsylvania-Upper Delaware Valley (N.J.) | 151 |
Northwest Pennsylvania-Youngstown (Ohio) | 178 |
South Central Pennsylvania | 196 |
Southwest Pennsylvania | 197 |
Rhode Island: | |
Metropolitan Providence (Mass.) | 120 |
South Carolina: | |
Augusta-Aiken (Ga.) | 53 |
Camden-Sumter | 198 |
Charleston | 199 |
Columbia | 200 |
Florence | 201 |
Greenville-Spartanburg | 202 |
Greenwood | 203 |
Georgetown | 204 |
Metropolitan Charlotte (N.C.) | 167 |
Savannah-Beaufort (Ga.) | 58 |
South Dakota: | |
Black Hills-Rapid City | 205 |
Metropolitan Sioux City (Iowa, Neb.) | 86 |
Metropolitan Sioux Falls (Iowa) | 87 |
South Dakota | 206 |
Tennessee: | |
Chattanooga (Ga.) | 55 |
Eastern Tennessee-Southwestern Virginia (Va.) | 207 |
Metropolitan Memphis (Ark., Miss.) | 18 |
Middle Tennessee | 208 |
Tennessee River Valley-Cumberland Mountains (Ala.) | 7 |
Western Tennessee | 209 |
Texas: | |
Abilene-Wichita Falls | 210 |
Amarillo-Lubbock | 211 |
Austin-Waco | 212 |
Brownsville-Laredo | 213 |
Corpus Christi-Victoria | 214 |
El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamagordo (N. Mex.) | 153 |
Metropolitan Dallas-Ft. Worth | 215 |
Metropolitan Houston-Galveston | 216 |
Metropolitan San Antonio | 217 |
Midland-Odessa-San Angelo | 218 |
Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler (Ark., La., Okla.) | 22 |
Southern Louisiana-Southeast Texas (La.) | 106 |
Utah: | |
Four Corners (Ariz., Colo., N. Mex.) | 14 |
Utah | 219 |
Wasatch Front | 220 |
Vermont: | |
Champlain Valley (N.Y.) | 159 |
Vermont | 221 |
Virginia: | |
Central Virginia | 222 |
Eastern Tennessee-Southwestern Virginia (Tenn.) | 207 |
Hampton Roads | 223 |
National Capital (D.C., Md.) | 47 |
Northeastern Virginia | 224 |
State Capital | 225 |
Valley of Virginia | 226 |
Washington: | |
Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho (Idaho) | 62 |
Northern Washington | 227 |
Olympia-Northwest Washington | 228 |
Portland (Ore.) | 193 |
Puget Sound | 229 |
South Central Washington | 230 |
West Virginia: | |
Allegheny | 231 |
Central West Virginia | 232 |
Cumberland-Keyser (Md.) | 113 |
Eastern Panhandle | 233 |
Huntington-Ashland-Portsmouth-Iron- ton (Ky., Ohio) | 103 |
Kanawha Valley | 234 |
North Central West Virginia | 235 |
Parkersburg-Marietta (Ohio) | 179 |
Southern West Virginia | 236 |
Steubenville-Wierton-Wheeling (Ohio) | 181 |
Wisconsin: | |
Duluth-Superior (Minn.) | 129 |
Lake Michigan | 237 |
Metropolitan Dubuque (Ill., Iowa) | 68 |
North Central Wisconsin | 238 |
Rockford- Janesville- Beloit (Ill.) | 73 |
Southeastern Wisconsin | 239 |
Southeast Minnesota- La Crosse (Minn.) | 128 |
Southern Wisconsin | 240 |
Wyoming: | |
Casper | 241 |
Metropolitan Cheyenne | 242 |
Wyoming | 243 |
Puerto Rico: | |
Puerto Rico | 244 |
American Samoa: | |
American Samoa | 245 |
Guam: | |
Guam | 246 |
U.S. Virgin Islands: | |
U.S. Virgin Islands | 247 |