PART 136 - INDIAN HEALTH
[…] § 136.52 Definitions.

As used in this subpart:

Physician means a doctor of medicine or osteopathy legally authorized to practice medicine and surgery at an Indian Health Service or tribally run facility, or by the state in which he or she practices.

§ 136.53 General rule.

Federal funds may not be used to pay for or otherwise provide for abortions in the programs described in § 136.51, except under the circumstances described in § 136.54.

[64 FR 58322, Oct. 28, 1999. Redesignated and amended at 67 FR 35342, May 17, 2002]

§ 136.54 Life of the mother would be endangered.

Federal funds are available for an abortion when a physician has found and so certified in writing to the appropriate tribal or other contracting organization, or Service Unit or Area Director, that “on the basis of my professional judgment the life of the mother would be endangered if the fetus were carried to term.” The certification must contain the name and address of the patient.

§ 136.55 Drugs and devices and termination of ectopic pregnancies.