PART 150 - CMS ENFORCEMENT IN GROUP AND INDIVIDUAL INSURANCE MARKETS
[…] (a) The governor or chief executive officer of the State.

(b) The insurance commissioner or chief insurance regulatory official.

(c) If the alleged failure involves HMOs, the official responsible for regulating HMOs if different from the official listed in paragraph (b) of this section.

[64 FR 45795, Aug. 20, 1999, as amended at 78 FR 13440, Feb. 27, 2013]

§ 150.213 Form and content of notice.

The notice provided to the State is in writing and does the following:

(a) Identifies the PHS Act requirement or requirements that have allegedly not been substantially enforced.

(b) Describes the factual basis for the allegation of a failure or failures to enforce PHS Act requirements.

(c) Explains that the consequence of a State's failure to substantially enforce PHS Act requirements is that CMS enforces them.

(d) Advises the State that it has 30 days from the date of the notice to respond, unless the time for response is extended as described in § 150.215 of this subpart. The State's response should include any information that the State wishes CMS to consider in making the preliminary determination described in § 150.217.

[64 FR 45795, Aug. 20, 1999, as amended at 78 FR 13440, Feb. 27, 2013; 86 FR 24286, May 5, 2021]

§ 150.215 Extension for good cause.

CMS may extend, for good cause, the time the State has for responding to the notice described in § 150.213 of this subpart.