Site Feedback

Title 7

You are viewing the current version of the eCFR. The eCFR is up to date as of 7/23/2021.

Title 7

eCFR Content

Editorial codification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register.

§ 360.200 Designation of noxious weeds.

The Administrator has determined that it is necessary to designate the following plants[1] as noxious weeds to prevent their introduction into the United States or their dissemination within the United States:

(a) Aquatic and wetland weeds:

Azolla pinnata R. Brown (mosquito fern, water velvet)

Caulerpa taxifolia (Vahl) C. Agardh, Mediterranean strain (killer algae)

Eichhornia azurea (Swartz) Kunth

Hydrilla verticillata (Linnaeus f.) Royle (hydrilla)

Hygrophila polysperma T. Anderson (Miramar weed)

Ipomoea aquatica Forsskal (water-spinach, swamp morning-glory)

Lagarosiphon major (Ridley) Moss

Limnophila sessiliflora (Vahl) Blume (ambulia)

Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cavanilles) S.T. Blake

Monochoria hastata (Linnaeus) Solms-Laubach

Monochoria vaginalis (Burman f.) C. Presl

Ottelia alismoides (L.) Pers.

Sagittaria sagittifolia Linnaeus (arrowhead)

Salvinia auriculata Aublet (giant salvinia)

Salvinia biloba Raddi (giant salvinia)

Salvinia herzogii de la Sota (giant salvinia)

Salvinia molesta D.S. Mitchell (giant salvinia)

Solanum tampicense Dunal (wetland nightshade)

Sparganium erectum Linnaeus (exotic bur-reed)

(b) Parasitic weeds:

Aeginetia spp.

Alectra spp.

Cuscuta spp. (dodders), other than following species:

Cuscuta americana Linnaeus

Cuscuta applanata Engelmann

Cuscuta approximata Babington

Cuscuta attenuata Waterfall

Cuscuta boldinghii Urban

Cuscuta brachycalyx (Yuncker) Yuncker

Cuscuta californica Hooker & Arnott

Cuscuta campestris Yuncker

Cuscuta cassytoides Nees ex Engelmann

Cuscuta ceanothi Behr

Cuscuta cephalanthi Engelmann

Cuscuta compacta Jussieu

Cuscuta coryli Engelmann

Cuscuta cuspidata Engelmann

Cuscuta decipiens Yuncker

Cuscuta dentatasquamata Yuncker

Cuscuta denticulata Engelmann

Cuscuta epilinum Weihe

Cuscuta epithymum (Linnaeus) Linnaeus

Cuscuta erosa Yuncker

Cuscuta europaea Linnaeus

Cuscuta exaltata Engelmann

Cuscuta fasciculata Yuncker

Cuscuta glabrior (Engelmann) Yuncker

Cuscuta globulosa Bentham

Cuscuta glomerata Choisy

Cuscuta gronovii Willdenow

Cuscuta harperi Small

Cuscuta howelliana Rubtzoff

Cuscuta indecora Choisy

Cuscuta leptantha Engelmann

Cuscuta mitriformis Engelmann

Cuscuta obtusiflora Kunth

Cuscuta odontolepis Engelmann

Cuscuta pentagona Engelmann

Cuscuta planiflora Tenore

Cuscuta plattensis A. Nelson

Cuscuta polygonorum Engelmann

Cuscuta rostrata Shuttleworth ex Engelmann & Gray

Cuscuta runyonii Yuncker

Cuscuta salina Engelmann

Cuscuta sandwichiana Choisy

Cuscuta squamata Engelmann

Cuscuta suaveolens Seringe

Cuscuta suksdorfii Yuncker

Cuscuta tuberculata Brandegee

Cuscuta umbellata Kunth

Cuscuta umbrosa Beyrich ex Hooker

Cuscuta veatchii Brandegee

Cuscuta warneri Yuncker

Orobanche spp. (broomrapes), other than the following species:

Orobanche bulbosa (Gray) G. Beck

Orobanche californica Schlechtendal & Chamisso

Orobanche cooperi (Gray) Heller

Orobanche corymbosa (Rydberg) Ferris

Orobanche dugesii (S. Watson) Munz

Orobanche fasciculata Nuttall

Orobanche ludoviciana Nuttall

Orobanche multicaulis Brandegee

Orobanche parishii (Jepson) Heckard

Orobanche pinorum Geyer ex Hooker

Orobanche uniflora Linnaeus

Orobanche valida Jepson

Orobanche vallicola (Jepson) Heckard

Striga spp. (witchweeds)

(c) Terrestrial weeds:

Acacia nilotica (Linnaeus) Wildenow ex Delile (gum arabic tree, thorny acacia

Ageratina adenophora (Sprengel) King & Robinson (crofton weed)

Ageratina riparia (Regel) R.M. King and H. Robinson (creeping croftonweed, mistflower)

Alternanthera sessilis (Linnaeus) R. Brown ex de Candolle (sessile joyweed)

Arctotheca calendula (Linnaeus) Levyns (capeweed)

Asphodelus fistulosus Linnaeus (onionweed)

Avena sterilis Linnaeus (including Avena ludoviciana Durieu) (animated oat, wild oat)

Carthamus oxyacantha M. Bieberstein (wild safflower)

Chrysopogon aciculatus (Retzius) Trinius (pilipiliula)

Commelina benghalensis Linnaeus (Benghal dayflower)

Crupina vulgaris Cassini (common crupina)

Digitaria abyssinica (Hochstetter ex A. Richard) Stapf (African couchgrass, fingergrass)

Digitaria velutina (Forsskal) Palisot de Beauvois (velvet fingergrass, annual couchgrass)

Drymaria arenariodes Humboldt & Bonpland ex J.A. Schultes (lightning weed)

Emex australis Steinheil (three-cornered jack)

Emex spinosa (Linnaeus) Campdera (devil's thorn)

Euphorbia terracina Linnaeus (false caper, Geraldton carnation weed)

Galega officinalis Linnaeus (goatsrue)

Heracleum mantegazzianum Sommier & Levier (giant hogweed)

Imperata brasiliensis Trinius (Brazilian satintail)

Imperata cylindrica (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois (cogongrass)

Inula britannica Linnaeus (British elecampane, British yellowhead)

Ischaemum rugosum Salisbury (murainograss)

Leptochloa chinensis (Linnaeus) Nees (Asian sprangletop)

Lycium ferocissimum Miers (African boxthorn)

Lygodium flexuosum (Linnaeus) Swartz (maidenhair creeper)

Lygodium microphyllum (Cavanilles) R. Brown (Old World climbing fern)

Melastoma malabathricum Linnaeus

Mikania cordata (Burman f.) B. L. Robinson (mile-a-minute)

Mikania micrantha Kunth

Mimosa diplotricha C. Wright (giant sensitive-plant)

Mimosa pigra Linneaus var. pigra (catclaw mimosa)

Moraea collina Thunberg (apricot Cape-tulip)

Moraea flaccida (Sweet) Steudel (one-leaf Cape-tulip)

Moraea miniata Andrews (two-leaf Cape-tulip)

Moraea ochroleuca (Salisbury) Drapiez (red Cape-tulip)

Moraea pallida (Baker) Goldblatt (yellow Cape-tulip)

Nassella trichotoma (Nees) Hackel ex Arechavaleta (serrated tussock)

Onopordum acaulon Linnaeus (stemless thistle)

Onopordum illyricum Linnaeus (Illyrian thistle)

Opuntia aurantiaca Lindley (jointed prickly pear)

Oryza longistaminata A. Chevalier & Roehrich (red rice)

Oryza punctata Kotschy ex Steudel (red rice)

Oryza rufipogon Griffith (red rice)

Paspalum scrobiculatum Linnaeus (Kodo-millet)

Pennisetum clandestinum Hochstetter ex Chiovenda (kikuyugrass)

Pennisetum macrourum Trinius (African feathergrass)

Pennisetum pedicellatum Trinius (kyasumagrass)

Pennisetum polystachion (Linnaeus) Schultes (missiongrass, thin napiergrass)

Prosopis alpataco R. A. Philippi

Prosopis argentina Burkart

Prosopis articulata S. Watson

Prosopis burkartii Munoz

Prosopis caldenia Burkart

Prosopis calingastana Burkart

Prosopis campestris Griseback

Prosopis castellanosii Burkart

Prosopis denudans Bentham

Prosopis elata (Burkart) Burkart

Prosopis farcta (Banks & Solander) J.F. Macbride

Prosopis ferox Grisebach

Prosopis fiebrigii Harms

Prosopis hassleri Harms

Prosopis humilis Gillies ex Hooker & Arnott

Prosopis kuntzei Harms

Prosopis pallida (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Kunth

Prosopis palmeri S. Watson

Prosopis reptans Bentham var. reptans

Prosopis rojasiana Burkart

Prosopis ruizlealii Burkart

Prosopis ruscifolia Grisebach

Prosopis sericantha Gillies ex Hooker & Arnott

Prosopis strombulifera (Lamarck) Bentham

Prosopis torquata (Cavanilles ex Lagasca y Segura) de Candolle

Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) W. Clayton

Rubus fruticosus Linnaeus (complex) (wild blackberry)

Rubus moluccanus Linnaeus (wild raspberry)

Saccharum spontaneum Linnaeus (wild sugarcane)

Salsola vermiculata Linnaeus (wormleaf salsola)

Senecio inaequidens DC. (South African ragwort)

Senecio madagascariensis Poir. (Madagascar ragwort)

Setaria pumila (Poir.) Roem. & Schult. subsp. pallidefusca (Schumach.) B.K. Simon (cattail grass)

Solanum torvum Swartz (turkeyberry)

Solanum viarum Dunal (tropical soda apple)

Spermacoce alata Aublet

Tridax procumbens Linnaeus (coat buttons)

Urochloa panicoides Beauvois (liverseed grass)

[48 FR 20039, May 4, 1983, as amended at 49 FR 25223, June 20, 1984; 57 FR 8838, Mar. 13, 1992; 60 FR 35832, July 12, 1995; 64 FR 12883, Mar. 16, 1999; 65 FR 33743, May 25, 2000; 66 FR 21060, Apr. 27, 2001; 71 FR 35381, June 20, 2006; 74 FR 53400, Oct. 19, 2009; 75 FR 68953, Nov. 10, 2010]